2014 Bram Stoker Award Finalists

The Horror Writers Association has issued the Final Ballot for Bram Stoker Awards® containing the 2014 nominees for the award. The winners will be named at the World Horror Convention in Atlanta on May 9 and the ceremony will be live-streamed.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Craig DiLouie – Suffer the Children (Gallery Books of Simon & Schuster)
  • Patrick Freivald – Jade Sky (JournalStone)
  • Chuck Palahniuk – Beautiful You (Jonathan Cape, Vintage/Penguin Random House UK)
  • Christopher Rice – The Vines (47North)
  • Steve Rasnic Tem – Blood Kin (Solaris Books)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Maria Alexander – Mr. Wicker (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • J.D. Barker – Forsaken (Hampton Creek Press)
  • David Cronenberg – Consumed (Scribner)
  • Michael Knost – Return of the Mothman (Woodland Press)
  • Josh Malerman – Bird Box (Harper Collins)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • Jake Bible – Intentional Haunting (Permuted Press)
  • John Dixon – Phoenix Island (Simon & Schuster/Gallery Books)
  • Kami Garcia – Unmarked (The Legion Series Book 2) (Little Brown Books for Young Readers)
  • Tonya Hurley – Passionaries (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)
  • Peter Adam Salomon – All Those Broken Angels (Flux)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • Emily Carroll – Through the Woods (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • Joe Hill – Locke and Key, Vol. 6 (IDW Publishing)
  • Joe R. Lansdale and Daniele Serra – I Tell You It’s Love (Short, Scary Tales Publications)
  • Jonathan Maberry – Bad Blood (Dark Horse Books)
  • Paul Tobin – The Witcher (Dark Horse Books)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Taylor Grant – “The Infected” (Cemetery Dance #71) (Cemetery Dance)
  • Eric J. Guignard – “Dreams of a Little Suicide” (Hell Comes to Hollywood II: Twenty-Two More Tales of Tinseltown Terror (Volume 2)) (Big Time Books)
  • Joe R. Lansdale – “Fishing for Dinosaurs” (Limbus, Inc., Book II) (JournalStone)
  • Jonathan Maberry – “Three Guys Walk into a Bar” (Limbus, Inc., Book II) (JournalStone)
  • Joe McKinney – “Lost and Found” (Limbus, Inc., Book II) (JournalStone)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Hal Bodner – “Hot Tub” (Hell Comes to Hollywood II: Twenty-Two More Tales of Tinseltown Terror (Volume 2)) (Big Time Books)
  • Sydney Leigh – “Baby’s Breath” (Bugs: Tales That Slither, Creep, and Crawl) (Great Old Ones Publishing)
  • Usman T. Malik – “The Vaporization Enthalpy of a Peculiar Pakistani Family” (Qualia Nous) (Written Backwards)
  • Rena Mason – “Ruminations” (Qualia Nous) (Written Backwards)
  • John Palisano – “Splinterette” (Widowmakers: A Benefit Anthology of Dark Fiction) (Widowmaker Press)
  • Damien Angelica Walters – “The Floating Girls: A Documentary” (Jamais Vu, Issue Three) (Post Mortem Press)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Scott M. Gimple – The Walking Dead: “The Grove”, episode 4:14 (AMC)
  • Jennifer Kent – The Babadook (Causeway Films)
  • John Logan – Penny Dreadful: “Séance” (Desert Wolf Productions/Neal Street Productions)
  • Steven Moffat – Doctor Who: “Listen” (British Broadcasting Corporation)
  • James Wong – American Horror Story: Coven: “The Magical Delights of Stevie Nicks” (FX Network)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Michael Bailey – Qualia Nous (Written Backwards)
  • Jason V Brock – A Darke Phantastique (Cycatrix Press)
  • Ellen Datlow – Fearful Symmetries (ChiZine Publications)
  • Chuck Palahniuk, Richard Thomas, and Dennis Widmyer – Burnt Tongues (Medallion Press)
  • Brett J. Talley – Limbus, Inc., Book II (JournalStone)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Stephen Graham Jones – After the People Lights Have Gone Off (Dark House Press)
  • John R. Little – Little by Little (Bad Moon Books)
  • Helen Marshall – Gifts for the One Who Comes After (ChiZine Publications)
  • Lucy Snyder – Soft Apocalypses (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • John F.D. Taff – The End in All Beginnings (Grey Matter Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Jason V Brock – Disorders of Magnitude (Rowman & Littlefield)
  • S.T. Joshi – Lovecraft and a World in Transition (Hippocampus Press)
  • Leslie S. Klinger – The New Annotated H.P. Lovecraft (Liveright Publishing Corp., a division of W.W. Norton & Co.)
  • Joe Mynhardt and Emma Audsley – Horror 101: The Way Forward (Crystal Lake Publishing)
  • Lucy Snyder – Shooting Yourself in the Head For Fun and Profit: A Writer’s Survival Guide (Post Mortem Press)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Robert Payne Cabeen – Fearworms: Selected Poems (Fanboy Comics)
  • Corrinne De Winter and Alessandro Manzetti – Venus Intervention (Kipple Officina Libraria)
  • Tom Piccirilli – Forgiving Judas (Crossroad Press)
  • Marge Simon and Mary Turzillo – Sweet Poison (Dark Renaissance Books)
  • Stephanie Wytovich – Mourning Jewelry (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

1 thought on “2014 Bram Stoker Award Finalists

Comments are closed.