2015 Ursa Major Awards

Image by EosFoxx

Image by EosFoxx

The results of the 2015 Ursa Major Awards were announced at a presentation ceremony at What The Fur 2016 in Montreal, Quebec on May 20, 2016. The award is presented annually for excellence in the furry arts.  1,157 people voted.

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Inside Out, directed by Pete Docter and Ronnie del Carmen; June 19

Runners-Up

Shaun the Sheep the Movie, directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; February 5

The Good Dinosaur, directed by Peter Sohn; November 25

The Peanuts Movie, directed by Steve Martino; November 6

Lion Guard: Return of the Roar, directed by Howy Parkins; November 22

Best Anthropomorphic Short Film or Series

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu; Season 5 Episode 1 to Season 5 episode 26, April 4 to November 28

Runners-Up

We Bare Bears, directed by Manny Hernandez; Season 1 Episode 1 to Season 1 Episode 25, July 27 to November 19

Danger Mouse, directed by Robert Cullen; Season 1 Episode 1 to Season 1 Episode 16

Tiger’s Eye (audio drama podcast), directed by Alexander Shaw; Episode 1 to Episode 25, May 13 to October 29

Littlest Pet Shop, directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia; Season 3 Episode 17 to Season 4, Episode 9

Harvey Beaks, directed by C. H. Greenblatt; Season 1, March 29 to November 15

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Tiger’s Eye, by Alexander Shaw (Amazon; November 5)

Runners-Up

In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)

Windfall, by Tempe O’Kun (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)

Heart Behind the Mask, by N. “Karmakat” Franzetti (Smashwords; May 4)

GeneStorm: City in the Sky, by Paul Kidd (Kitsune Press; May 19)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

The Analogue Cat, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden, in The Furry Future, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Runners-Up

Lunar Cavity, by Mary E. Lowd, in The Furry Future, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Thebe and the Angry Eye, by David Hopkins, in The Furry Future, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon, in Apex Magazine #68, January 6)

Tow, by Watts Martin, in The Furry Future, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Furries Among Us, ed. by Thurston Howl (Thurston Howl Publications; July 4)  essay anthology

Runners-Up

The Furry Future, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)  short fiction anthology

Inhuman Acts, ed. by Ocean Tigrox (FurPlanet Productions; September 24)  short fiction anthology

ROAR volume 6, ed. by Mary E. Lowd (Bad Dog Books; July 9)  short fiction anthology

The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions; September 24)  short fiction collection

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

TwoKinds, by Thomas Fischbach (Internet; January 4 to December 23)

Runners-Up

Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet; Lackadaisy Congregation to Lackadaisy Inspiration)

My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, by various (Comic book; IDW Publishing; #27 to #38)

The Golden Week, by Douglas Kim (Internet; January 2 to December 24)

Endtown, by Aaron Neathery (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet; January 2 to December 30)

Runners-Up

Savestate, by Tim Weeks (Internet; January 7 to December 30)

Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison (Internet; January 2 to December 30)

Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Peter & Company, by Jonathan Ponikvar (Internet; page 223 to page 243)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Heat, published by Sofawolf Press (issue #12; July 9)

Runners-Up

Dogpatch Press, ed. by Patch Packrat (Internet; January 5 to December 24)

Flayrah, ed. by crossaffliction and GreenReaper (Internet; January 2 to December 31)

In-Fur-Nation, ed. by Rod O’Riley (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Fangs and Fonts (Internet; podcasts #37 to #56)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

EuroFurence 21 program book cover, by Kenket (September 26)

Runners-Up

Lost On Dark Trails cover, by Rukis (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

ROAR volume 6 cover by Teagan Gavet (Bad Dog Books; July 9)

Tiger’s Eye cover by Antonio Torresan (Amazon; November 5)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Undertale (Toby Fox; September 15)

Runners-Up

Ori and the Blind Forest (Moon Studios; March 11)

Armello (League of Geeks; September 1)

Five Nights at Freddy’s 3 (Scott Cawthon; March 2)

Yo-Kai Watch (Level-5; November 6)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

FurAffinity (furry art specialty site)

Runners-Up

 E621 (furry art community site)

SoFurry (furry artist/writer community site)

WikiFur (furry information/history site)

Culturally F’d (YouTube channel; furry videos)

[Thanks to Fred Patten for the story.]

One thought on “2015 Ursa Major Awards

Comments are closed.