2016 Geffen Awards Shortlist

The nominees for the 2016 Geffen Awards (Israel Speculative Fiction Awards) have been announced.

Here are the finalists for the three categories of sf/f books translated into Hebrew.

Best Translated Fantasy Book 

  • Stolen by Kelley Armstrong, translated by Vered Tochterman (Yaniv Publishing)
  • Fool Moon by Jim Butcher, translated by Vered Tochterman (Yaniv Publishing)
  • The Magicians by Lev Grossman, translated by Guy Herling (KM Press)
  • Fool’s Assassin by Robin Hobb, translated by Tzafrir Grosman (Opus Publishing)
  • A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms by George R. R.  Martin, translated by Tzafrir Grosman (Opus Publishing)

Best Translated Science Fiction Book

  • Ancillary Justice + Ancillary Sword by Ann Leckie, translated by Emanuel Lotem (Syal Publishing)
  • Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson, translated by Yonatan Bar (Syal Publishing)
  • The Hidden Family by Charles Stross, translated by Vered Tochterman (Yaniv Publishing)
  • Redshirts by John Scalzi, translated by Tzafrir Grosman (Opus Publishing)
  • The Merchant and the Alchemist’s GateThe Lifecycle of Software Objects + The Truth of Fact, The Truth of Feeling by Ted Chiang, translated by Didi Chanoch (Tara Publishing)

Best Translated Young Adult Book

  • The Road to Oz by Frank Baum, translated by Gili Bar-Hillel (Utz Publishing)
  • Cinder by Marissa Mayer, translated by Yael Achmon (Kinneret Zmora-Bitan Dvir Publishing)
  • The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness, translated by Michal Alfon (Kinneret Zmora-Bitan Dvir Publishing)
  • The Blood of Olympus by Rick Riordan, translated by Yael Achmon (Graf Publishing)
  • The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex, translated by Noa Shavit (Utz Publishing)

Many thanks to Standback for assisting with the English versions of those Hebrew names that could not be established through Twitter or the Wikipedia.

3 thoughts on “2016 Geffen Awards Shortlist

  1. There’s some great stuff in the original Hebrew work categories as well, but those don’t have established translated titles yet!

    Short story finalists are Gai Bosco, Rotem Baruchin (with two different stories), Aviel Tochterman (Z”l, died of myeloma in May), and Keren Landsman.

    Novel finalists are Sigal Adelman, Amit Goldenberg, Roni Gelbfish, Galit Dahan-Carlibach, and Yishai Sarid.

Comments are closed.