2016 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire’s Second Round Nominees

le grand prix l imagination

The finalists for the 2016 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. (For English translations of the titles read the coverage at Europa SF.)

The nominees were selected by a jury consisting of writers, critics, journalists, and translators: Joëlle Wintrebert, Jean-Luc Rivera, Pascal Patoz, Bruno Para, Jean-Claude Dunyach, François Angelier, Sandrine Brugot-Maillard, Olivier Legendre, Jean-Claude Vantroyen.

The Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire will be presented in May at the Étonnants Voyageurs (Amazing Travellers – International Book & Film Festival) in Saint-Malo, May 14-16.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Abîme du rêve de Francis Berthelot (Dystopia)
  • Booming de Mika Biermann (Anacharsis)
  • Sous la Colline de David Calvo (La Volte)
  • Lum’en de Laurent Genefort (Bélial’)
  • Le Château des Millions d’Années de Stéphane Przybylski (Bélial’)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Le Livre des choses étranges et nouvelles de Michel Faber (L’Olivier)
  • La Justice de l’ancillaire d’Ann Leckie (J’ai Lu, Nouveaux millénaires)
  • LoveStar d’Andri Snær Magnason (Zulma)
  • Légationville de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • L’Adjacent de Christopher Priest (Denoël, Lunes d’encre)
  • Dernier meurtre avant la fin du monde de Ben H. Winters (Super 8)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Ethfrag de Laurent Genefort (in Bifrost n° 78)
  • Il faudrait pour grandir oublier la frontière de Sébastien Juillard (Scylla)
  • Welcome Home de Jérôme Noirez (in Utopiales 2015, ActuSF)
  • Histoires assassines (recueil) de Bernard Quiriny (Rivages)

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Ma chèvre s’est mangé les pattes (recueil) d’Alex Burrett (Aux forges de Vulcain)
  • La Ménagerie de papier (recueil) de Ken Liu (Bélial’)
  • Le Bazar aux Merveilles d’Alastair Baffle de Mike Resnick (Galaxies n° 34/76)
  • Infiltration de Connie Willis (in Les Veilleurs, J’ai Lu)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Vagabonds des airs de Camille Brissot (L’Atalante)
  • La Passe-Miroir, tomes 1 & 2 de Christelle Dabos (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • #Bleue de Florence Hinckel (Syros)
  • Brainless de Jérôme Noirez (Gulf Stream)
  • Le Roi des fauves d’Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Tom Cœurvaillant, tomes 1 à 3 de Ian Beck (Mijade)
  • Par bonheur, le lait de Neil Gaiman (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Stone Rider de David Hofmeyr (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • Log Horizon de Mamare Touno (Ofelbe)
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 & 2 de Polly Shulman (Bayard)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques Barbéri pour L’Évangile selon Eymerich de Valerio Evangelisti (La Volte)
  • Pierre-Paul Durastanti pour La Ménagerie de papier de Ken Liu (Bélial’)
  • Patrick Marcel pour La Justice de l’ancillaire d’Ann Leckie (J’ai Lu)
  • Nathalie Mège pour Légationville de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • Miyako Slocombe pour Le Démon de l’île solitaire de Edogawa Ranpo (Wombat)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Xavier Collette pour Le Paris des Merveilles, tomes 1 à 3 de Pierre Pevel (Bragelonne)
  • Laurent Gapaillard pour La Passe-Miroir, tomes 1 & 2 de Christelle Dabos (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • Prince Gigi pour Sovok de Cédric Ferrand (Les moutons électriques)
  • Hervé Leblan pour Janua Vera et Récits du Vieux Royaume de Jean-Philippe Jaworski (Folio SF)
  • Aurélien Police pour L’Été de l’infini de Christopher Priest (Bélial’) et Le Roi des fauves d’Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)
  • Jérôme Zonder pour Galaxies n°36/78

Essai / Essay

  • Les Chroniques de la science-fiction de Stephen Baxter & Guy Haley (Muttpop)
  • Constellations d’Anne Besson (CNRS)
  • (Bé)vues du futur. Les imaginaires visuels de la dystopie (1840-1940), dirigé par Clément Dessy & Valérie Stiénon (Presses Universitaires du Septentrion)
  • Le Guide Howard de Patrice Louinet (ActuSF)
  • Effets spéciaux : deux siècles d’histoires de Pascal Pinteau (Bragelonne)

Prix spécial

  • Les éditions Callidor pour la collection L’Âge d’or de la fantasy consacrée à la fantasy ancienne, inédite ou retraduite (trois titres parus)
  • Les éditions La Volte pour l’intégrale de la série Nicolas Eymerich de Valerio Evangelisti
  • Francis Berthelot, les éditions Dystopia et Bélial’ pour l’achèvement et l’édition intégrale du Rêve du démiurge
  • Étienne Barillier, Arthur Morgan & Nicolas Meunier pour La France steampunk, aux éditions Mnémos
  • Natacha Vas-Deyres & Richard Comballot pour les Carnets chronolytiques de Michel Jeury, aux Presses Universitaires de Bordeaux

One thought on “2016 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire’s Second Round Nominees

  1. Looks like those bloody SJWs have also invaded the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire and promptly nominated Ann Leckie, Ken Liu and China Mieville among others.

    Also note that the “Prix Hugo 2014” banner takes up one third of the French cover for Ancillary Justice. So much for the Hugos losing relevance.

Comments are closed.