2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis Shortlist

The nominees for the 2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis were announced on March 31.

The award, named after early sf author Kurd Laßwitz (1848–1910), has been given since 1981 to exceptional German sf works and translations. For more information (in German) see the official site here.

The translations of the category titles and citations are via Nina Horvath at Europa SF.

Best German Science-Fiction Novel

(published for the first time in 2016):

  • Arne Ahlert – Moonatics (Heyne)
  • Andreas Brandhorst – Omni (Piper)
  • Christopher Ecker – Der Bahnhof von Plön (Mitteldeutscher Verlag)
  • Marc Elsberg – Helix: Sie werden uns ersetzen (Blanvalet)
  • Horst Evers – Alles außer irdisch (Rowohlt)
  • Mathias Falke – Sternentor (Begedia)
  • Frank Hebben – Im Nebel kein Wort (Begedia)
  • Jo Koren – Vektor (Atlantis)
  • Karsten Kruschel – Das Universum nach Landau (Wurdack)
  • Jens Lubbadeh – Unsterblich (Heyne)
  • Gabriele Nolte – Blumen vom Mars (Create Space)
  • Karla Schmidt – Ein neuer Himmel für Kana (Wurdack)
  • Thomas Thiemeyer – Babylon (Knaur)

Best German Short Prosa

  • Dirk Alt — Die Stadt der XY (in: Exodus 34)
  • Gabriele Behrend — Suicide Rooms (in: Exodus 35)
  • Andreas Eschbach — Acapulco! Acapulco! (in: Exodus 34)
  • Marcus Hammerschmitt — Vor dem Fest oder Brief an Mathilde (in: Nova 24)
  • Michael K. Iwoleit — Das Netz der Geächteten (in „Gamer“, Begedia)
  • Hubert Katzmarz — Thuban (in „Zwielicht Classic 10“, CreateSpace)
  • Niklas Peinecke — Emukalypse (in in „Gamer“, Begedia)

Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)

  • James L. Cambias — Meer der Dunkelheit, (Cross Cult)
  • Becky Chambers — Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten, (Fischer Tor)
  • Peter Clines — Spalt, (Heyne)
  • Cixin Liu– Die drei Sonnen, (Heyne)
  • Sylvain Neuvel — Giants, (Heyne)
  • Nnedi Okorafor — Lagune, (Cross Cult)
  • Kim Stanley Robinson — Aurora, (Heyne)
  • Adrain J. Walker — Am Ende aller Zeiten, (Fischer Tor)
  • Jo Walton — Das Jahr des Falken, (Golkonda)

Best Science-Fiction Translation

  • Martina Hasse (Cixin Liu: Die drei Sonnen, Heyne)
  • Bernhard Kempen (John Scalzi: Galaktische Mission, Heyne)
  • Helga Parmiter (Linda Nagata: Morgengrauen, Cross Cult)
  • Oliver Plaschka (Ariel S. Winter: Mr Sapien träumt vom Menschsein, Knaur)
  • Karin Will (Becky Chambers: Der lange Weg zu einem kleinen zornigen Planeten, Fischer Tor)

Best Cover Art or Illustration

  • Lothar Bauer (Die Bibliothek der Tränen, Beyond Affinity)
  • Lothar Bauer (Hauptsache gesund!, p. machinery)
  • Lothar Bauer (Nova 24)
  • Dirk Berger (Phantastisch! 63)
  • Matin Frei (Vernor Vinge: Das Ende des Regenbogens, Cross Cult)
  • Mark Freier (Jo Koren: Vektor, Atlantis)
  • Das Illustrat (Jens Lubbadeh: Unsterblich, Heyne)
  • Stas Rosin (Exodus 35)
  • Greg Ruth (Nnedi Okorafor: Lagune, Cross Cult)
  • Markus Vogt Exodus 34)

Best German Audio Play

  • Regine Ahrem — Schöne neue Welt (after Huxley´s novel), RBB
  • Christian Hussel — Atmen, MDR
  • Simon Kamphans & Matthias Lang — Pimp My Brain!, RBB

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (One time)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Ralf Boldt, Sylvana Fryberg and the team of the MediKonOne for organizing the MediKonOne and the innovation of doing a crossover of medicine and science-fiction
  • Thomas Braatz & Arnulf Meifert for the 1st Robert-Kraft-Symposium and the publication
  • Hannes Riffel and the team of Fischer Tor und Tor-Online for the successful start
  • Markus Rohde and Andreas Mergenthaler from the publishing house Cross Cult Verlag and the authors Bernd Perplies and Christian Humberg or the first official Star Trek novels in German original language.

Special Award for Extraordinary Achievements (Over years)

[Translation to English via Europa SF]

  • Thomas Braatz, Manfred Orlowski, Sabine Seyfarth, Mario Franke and Dirk Berger for organizing the ElsterCons
  • Herbert W. Franke for his lifetime achievement
  • Hardy Kettlitz for all the work in the background, as an author of secondary literature and the editor of Imprints Memoranda
  • Thomas Le Blanc for leading the Phantastischen Bibliothek Wetzlar (a library on speculative fiction in the city of Wetzlar) for over 30 years

[Via Europa SF.]   

5 thoughts on “2017 Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis Shortlist

  1. Best Foreign Science-Fiction Book (translated into German)
    • James L. Cambias – A Darkling Sea, (Cross Cult)
    • Becky Chambers – The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet, (Fischer Tor)
    • Peter Clines – The Fold, (Heyne)
    • Cixin Liu – The Three-Body Problem, (Heyne)
    • Sylvain Neuvel – Sleeping Giants, (Heyne)
    • Nnedi Okorafor – Lagoon, (Cross Cult)
    • Kim Stanley Robinson — Aurora, (Heyne)
    • Adrian J. Walker – The End of the World Running Club, (Fischer Tor)
    • Jo Walton – Half A Crown, (Golkonda)

  2. Interesting, I’ve never heard of the Walker book, will have to check that out.

  3. I read the Walker book back when it was, I think, self-published and before it got picked up by a major publisher. I didn’t like the main character and there were some grating errors (presumably these have since been cleared up).

    I may be more critical than most as I lived in Edinburgh, where the beginning of the novel is set, and I do a fair amount of trail running and hiking, and these aspects of it didn’t convince me.

  4. And there is the name of Liu Cixin’s German translator I was just trying to recall yesterday, while talking to a Chinese-German literary translator. Also happy to see Lagoon by Nnedi Okorafor nominated, which I didn’t even know had a German translation. The German translation of A Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet manages to capture the charm of the original quite well. I bought it as a present for a friend.

    Meanwhile, the German language nominees are still very male and very white, though I’m happy to see Karla Schmidt as well as the two Gabrieles there.

  5. Pingback: Finalistas de los premios Kurd-Laßwitz 2017 | Fantástica – Ficción

Comments are closed.