2018 Annie Awards Nominees

The finalists for the 45th Annie Awards have been announced The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

At the awards ceremony to be held February 3 at UCLA’s Royce Hall, the following special awards also will be presented:

Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions will be presented to British character animator James BaxterSpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis.

The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement will recognize TVPaint.

A Special Achievement Award will be presented to Studio MDHR Entertainment for its 1930s-inspired video game Cuphead.

The June Foray Award for charitable impact will be awarded to animation historian Didier Ghez.

A Certificate of Merit will be presented to David Nimitz, friend and caretaker of veteran voice actress June Foray, who died in July at the age of 99.

There are 30 awards categories – the list of finalists follows the jump.

Best Animated Feature

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Despicable Me 3
Illumination

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Feature-Independent

In This Corner of the World
Taro Maki, GENCO, Inc. and Masao Maruyama, MAPPA Co., Ltd

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company

Napping Princess
Nippon TV

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

Imaginary Friend Society “Feeling Sad”
Hornet

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios

Pig: The Dam Keeper Poems
Tonko House, Inc.

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures

Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Short Subject

Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Hedgehog’s Home
National Film Board of Canada, Bonobostudio

Negative Space
IKKI Films / Manuel Cam Studio

Scavengers
Titmouse, Inc. // Adult Swim

Son of Jaguar
Google Spotlight Stories, Reel FX

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Biscotti. Una storia buona
Hornet

June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

League of Legends ‘Legends Never Die’
Passion Animation Studios

Please the Cheese
Psyop

Sainsbury’s ‘The Greatest Gift’
Passion Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Mickey and the Roadster Racers – “Goofy Gas!”
Walt Disney Television Animation

Octonauts – “Operation Deep Freeze”
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

Peg + Cat, The Mariachi Problem – “220B, The Mariachi Problem”
The Fred Rogers Company/ 100 Chickens Productions

The Stinky & Dirty Showa – “HaHaHigher / The Waiting Game”
Amazon Studios

Through the Woods – “A Snowy Morning”
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, The Fred Rogers Company, PIP Animation Services

Best Animated Television / Broadcast Production For Children

Buddy Thunderstruck – “To Protect and Swerve / Robo Truck of the Future”
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix

Lost in Oz – “The Pearl of Pingaree”
Amazon Studios

Niko and the Sword of Light – “From the Cliffs of Catastrophe to the Pools of Destiny”
Amazon Studios

Tangled: The Series – “Queen for a Day”
Walt Disney Television Animation

We Bare Bears – “Panda’s Art”
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Big Mouth – “Am I Gay?”
Netflix

BoJack Horseman – “Stupid Piece of Sh*t”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Rick and Morty – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

Robot Chicken – “Freshly Baked: The Robot Chicken Santa Claus Pot Cookie Freakout”
Special: Special Edition Stoopid Buddy Stoodios

Samurai Jack – “XCIII”
Adult Swim

Best Student Film

Cradle
Devon Manney

Elsewhere
Junyi Xiao

Good Night, Everybuds!
Director: Benedikt Hummel
Sound Design & Mix: Lena Beck
Music: Andreas Pfeiffer
Producer: Stefan Michel

Once a hero
Xia Li

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza
Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Avatar Flight of Passage
Walt Disney Imagineering, Weta Digital, Lightstorm Entertainment
Sr. VFX Supervisor: Richard Baneham
VFX Supervisor: Thrain Shadbolt
Compositing Supervisor: Sam Cole
CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati
CG Supervisor: Daniele Tost

Cars 3
Pixar Animation Studios
Development & Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar
Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone
Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch
Effects Lead: Tim Speltz

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

Despicable Me 3
Illumination
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Bruno Chauffard
Computer Graphics Supervisor: Frank Baradat
Lighting & Compositing Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Head of Effects: Christopher Hendryx
Effects Animator: Dan Lund
Effects Animator: Mike Navarro
Effects Animator: Hiroaki Narita
Effects Animator: Steven Chitwood

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Kevan Shorey
Character: All characters

DreamWorks Trolls Holiday
Episode: 1
DreamWorks Animation
Lead Animator: Ben Willis
Character: All characters

DreamWorks Trolls Hoilday
DreamWorks Animation
Character Animator: Onur Yeldan
Character: All characters

Trollhunters – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

The Boss Baby – “Rutabagels / Okra-Ball”
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
Character Animator: Michael Granberry, Character: Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
Character Animator: Joe Heinen, Character: Fig, Gourd, Coco, Maple, Pine, Zucchini, Okra, Grubs, Chicks and Beetle Bus
Character Animator: Rachel Larsen, Character: Coco, Pine, Maple, Fig, Stick and Okra
Character Animator: Hilary Lile, Character: Maple, Fig and Okra
Character Animator: Dan MacKenzie, Character: Pine, Fig, Gourd, Rutabaga, Beetles, Coco, Okra and Maple

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Coco

Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee

Coco

Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: Allison Rutland

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales

Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
Animator: Marco Nguyen
Directing Animator: Benjamin Renner
Supervising Animator: Patrick Imbert

The Boss Baby

DreamWorks Animation
Animation Suvervisor: Bryce McGovern

The Boss Baby

DreamWorks Animation
Animation Supervisor: Rani Naamani

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Game of Thrones – S7 Ep.6 “Beyond The Wall”
HBO
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Lead: Todd Labonte
Creatures Lead: Matthew Muntean
Senior Modeller: Cajun Hylton
Texture Artist: Georgy Arevshatov

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Marvel Studios, Walt Disney Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Arslan Elver
Lead Animator: Liam Russell
Lead Animator: Alvise Avati
Lead Animator: Alessandro Cuicci

Kong / Kong: Skull Island
Warner Bros. / Legendary Entertainment / Tencent Pictures
Animation Supervisor: Jance Rubinchik
Animation Lead: Adrian Millington
Animator: Alberto Martinez Arce
Animator: Kyle Winkelman

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
EuropaCorp, Fundamental Films, Gulf Film, River Road Entertainment
Senior Facial Modeller: Andrei Coval
Animation Supervisor: Paul Story
Animation Supervisor: Eric Reynolds
Shader TD: Olivier Lesaint
Shader TD: Artur Vill

War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: HannaAbi-Hanna
Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: TinaNawrocki
Character: Baroness Von Bon Bon, Hopus Pocus, Pirouletta, Giant, Tipsy Troupe, Lobster, Porkrind, Dragonfly, The Devil – DEATH

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
Ninja Theory Ltd
Character Animator: Chris Goodall
Character: Senua
Character Animator:Jitaik Lim
Character: Senua
Character Animator:KirillSpiridonov
Character: Senua

Horizon Zero Dawn
Guerrilla Games
Lead Animator: Richard Oud
Character: All mechanical creatures
Lead Animator: KevinQuaid
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator:NiekNeervens
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: Jonathan Colin
Character: All humanoids
Character Animator: PeerLemmers
Character: All mechanical creatures

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
Naughty Dog, LLC.
Lead Animator:AlmundenaSoria
Character: All Characters
Lead Animator: KeithPaciello
Character: All Characters
Lead Animator: Paul Augustus Davies
Character: All Characters

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Buddy Thunderstruck – “Buddy Double / Beaver Dam Fast Pizza”
Stoopid Buddy and American Greetings for Netflix
Character Designer: Ryan Wiesbrock
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Becky van Cleve
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Rob Ronning
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Nikki Rice Malki
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters
Character Designer: Felicia Bleu Rose
Character: Buddy Thunderstruck, Darnell, Moneybags, Big Tex, Jacko + all other characters

Danger & Eggs – “Tube of Pain / Broccoli”
Amazon Studios
Character Design: Mike Owens
Character: Phillip

Samurai Jack – “XCVI”
Adult Swim
Character Design: Craig Kellman
Character: Various

Tangled: The Series – “Tangled Before Ever After”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Co-Executive Producer: Shane Prigmore
Character: Rapunzel, Eugene, Maximus, Cassandra
Character Designer: Bobby Pontillas
Character: King Frederick, Queen Arianna, Landy Caine, Fidella
Character Designer: Taylor Krahenbuhl
Character: Pub Thugs
Character Designer: Mayumi Nose
Character: Pascal

Trollhunters – Ep 201 – “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Designer: Jules Rigolle
Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Character Designer: Alfredo Torres
Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Lead Texture Artist: Linda Chen
Character: Goblins, Dictatious, Enrique, Gum Gums, Gunmar, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth
Art Director: Rustam Hasanov
Character: Gunmar, Goblins and Gumm Gumms
Color Key Artist: Alfonso Blaas
Character: Enrique, Goblins, Queen Usurna, Nyarlagroth, Gumm Gumms

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

Despicable Me 3
Illumination
Character Designer: Eric Guillon
Character: All: Balthazar Bratt, Dru, Gru, Minions, Valerie Da Vinci, Gru’s Mom, Vincenzo, Freedonians

Smurfs: The Lost Village
Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
Patrick Mate: Patrick Mate
Character: Multiple Characters

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Character Designer: Joe Moshier
Character: Various

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Character Design: Reza Riahi
Character: Story World Characters (Rough Design)
Character Design: Louise Bagnall
Character: Story World Characters (Clean Character Design)
Concept Artist / Character Texture Artist: Alice Dieudonne
Character: Story World Characters (Texture Design)

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Directors: Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Dragons: Race to the Edge
Episode: Sandbusted
Dreamworks Animation Television
Director: T.J. Sullivan

Tangled: The Series
Episode: Tangled Before Ever After
Walt Disney Television Animation
Directors: Tom Caulfield, Stephen Sandoval

The Simpsons – “Treehouse of Horror XXVIII”
Episode: Treehouse of Horror XXVIII
Gracie Films in Association with 20th
Director: Timothy Bailey

Trollhunters
Episode: Ep 211 – “Unbecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Director: Andrew Schmidt

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales
Folivari / Panique! / Studiocanal
Co-Director: Benjamin Renner Co-Director: Patrick Imbert

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Director: Tom McGrath

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Director: Nora Twomey

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Director: Chris McKay

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Home Adventures With Tip & Oh
Episode: Ep 030A “Chercophonie”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Composer: Alex Geringas

Lego Star Wars: The Freemaker Adventures
Episode: Trouble on Tibalt
The LEGO Group, Lucasfilm, Wil Film
Composer: Michael Kramer

The Powerpuff Girls
Episode: Home, Sweet Homesick
Cartoon Network Studios
Composer: Mike Reagan
Lyricist: Bob Boyle

Tumble Leaf
Episode: The Nature Of Friendship / The Ship Shop
Amazon Studios Bix Pix Entertainment
Composer/Lyricist: Lisbeth Scott

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation
Composer: Theodor Shapiro

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
Composer: Clint Mansell

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure
Walt Disney Animation Studios
Composer/Lyricist: Elyssa Samsel
Composer/Lyricist: Kate Anderson
Composer: Christophe Beck

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Composer: Mychael Danna
Composer: Jeff Danna

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Big Hero 6 The Series – “Baymax Returns”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Mark Taihei, Ben Plouffe, Chris Whittier, Sylvia Filcak, Amy Chen

Disney Mickey Mouse – “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Production Design: Jenny Gase-Baker, Justin Martin

June
Broad Reach Pictures / Chromosphere / Lyft
Production Design: Jasmin Lai, The?o Guignard, Arthur Chaumay, Tiffany Ford, Sylvia Liu

Samurai Jack – “XCIII”
Adult Swim
Production Design: Scott Wills

The Loud House – “Tricked!”
Nickelodeon
Production Design: Amanda Rynda, Larry Murphy, Edgar Duncan, Hallie Wilson, Jared Morgan

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Ernesto Nemesio

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Production Design: Tom Cardone, Arden Chan, Andrew Hickson, Mike Lee, Jason Sadler

LEAP!
Main Journey
Production Design: Florent Masurel, Pierre-Antoine Moelo, Julien Meillard, Jean-Jacques Cournoyer

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc
Production Design: Tomotaka Kubo, Tomoya Imai, Satoko Nakamura

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Production Design: Ciaran Duffy, Julien Regnard, Daby Zainab Faidhi

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse – “Bee Inspired”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Home for the Holidays – “Tip and Oh: Home for the Holidays”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Ben Bury

Niko and the Sword of Light – “From the Phantom Woods to the Mountains of Misery”
Amazon Studios
Storyboard Artists: Kim Arndt, Alexandria Kwan

Trollhunters – “Hero with a Thousand Faces”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: David Woo

Trollhunters – “In the Hall of the Gumm-Gumm King”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Storyboard Artist: Hyunjoo Song

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian

The Boss Baby
DreamWorks Animation
Storyboard Artist: Glenn Harmon

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Storyboard Artist: Julien Regnard

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Storyboard Artist: Louie del Carmen

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

BoJack Horseman – “Time’s Arrow”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Wendie Malick
Character: Beatrice Horseman

Bunsen is a Beast
Nickelodeon
Jeremy Rowley
Character: Bunsen

Disney Mickey Mouse – “The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos
Character: Mickey Mouse

SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon
Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

The Amazing World of Gumball – “The Grades”
Great Marlborough Productions limited for Cartoon Network
Nicolas Cantu
Character: Gumball

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
DreamWorks Animation
Nick Kroll
Character: Professor Poopypants

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Saara Chaudry
Character: Parvana

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Laara Sadiq
Character: Fattema

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Zach Galifianakis
Character: Joker

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Archer – “Archer Dreamland: Jane Doe”
FX Productions
Writer: Adam Reed

Disney Mickey Mouse – “Locked in Love”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Writer: Darrick Bachman

Milo Murphy’s Law – “The Island of the Lost Dakotas”
Disney Television Animation
Writer: Joshua Pruett

Rick and Morty – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Writers: Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman

Trollhunters – “Escape from the Darklands”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Writers: AC Bradley, Kevin Hageman, Dan Hageman, Aaron Waltke, Chad Quandt

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Writers: Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich

Loving Vincent
BreakThru Films, Production Company Trademark Films, Co-Production Company
Writers: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Jacek Dehnel

Mary and The Witch’s Flower
Studio Ponoc
Writers: Riko Sakaguchi, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, David Freedman, Lynda Freedman

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Writer: Anita Doron Productions
Writer: Anita Doron

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Bob’s Burgers – “Bob, Actually”
Twentieth Century Fox Television / Bento Box Entertainment
Nominees: Mark Seymour, Chuck Smith, Eric Davidson

BoJack Horseman – “Stupid Piece of Sh*t”
Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix
Nominee: Jose Martinez

Dinotrux – “Superchargers”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Nominees: William Rinaldi, Justin Baker

Pickle and Peanut – “Bear-I-cade”
Disney Television Animation
Nominee: John Royer

Samurai Jack – “XCIII,” “XCIV,” “XCIX”
Adult Swim
Nominee: Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder, Tim Fox

Ferdinand
Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
Nominees: Harry Hitner, Tim Nordquist

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Nominee: Darragh Byrne

The LEGO Batman Movie
Warner Animation Group
Nominees: David Burrows, Matt Villa, John Venzon

The Star
Sony Pictures Animation/Walden Media
Nominee: Pamela Ziegenhagen

One thought on “2018 Annie Awards Nominees

  1. I wish Roger Ebert could’ve lived to see Cuphead. He used to argue whether games can be art. Deserves a Special Award and then some.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.