The 45th Annie Awards were presented February 3 by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.
The winners of the 30 awards categories follow the jump:
Best Animated Feature
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Best Animated Feature-Independent
The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions
Best Animated Special Production
Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures
Best Animated Short Subject
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft
Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Octonauts – “Operation Deep Freeze”
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films
Best Animated Television / Broadcast Production For Children
We Bare Bears – “Panda’s Art”
Cartoon Network Animation Studios
Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions
Best Student Film
Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza
Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew
Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn
Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Trollhunters – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee
Character Animation in a Live Action Production
War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora
Character Animation in a Video Game
Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: HannaAbi-Hanna
Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman
Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack – “XCVI”
Adult Swim
Character Design: Craig Kellman
Character: Various
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters
Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Directors: Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez-Ramos
Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina
Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis
Music in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina
Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack – “XCIII”
Adult Swim
Production Design: Scott Wills
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Ernesto Nemesio
Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse – “Bee Inspired”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly
Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon
Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel
Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Rick and Morty – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Writers: Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman
Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Writers: Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich
Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Samurai Jack – “XCIII,” “XCIV,” “XCIX”
Adult Swim
Nominee: Paul Douglas
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder, Tim Fox
The following special awards also were presented:
- Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions will be presented to British character animator James BaxterSpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis.
- The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement recognized TVPaint.
- A Special Achievement Award was presented to Studio MDHR Entertainment for its 1930s-inspired video game Cuphead.
- The June Foray Award for charitable impact was awarded to animation historian Didier Ghez.
- Also, a Certificate of Merit was presented to David Nimitz, friend and caretaker of veteran voice actress June Foray, who died in July at the age of 99.