2018 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

The Deutscher Phantastik Preis 2018 longlist has been posted. Voting is open through April 15 to determine the five finalists in each category.

The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year. The longlist is created by an independent jury. In the first round write-in votes are also allowed.

Once the shortlist is determined, winners will be picked by a public vote. Voting on the shortlist begins May 1.

The winners of the DPP 2018 will be honored on the Phantastika, the festival of fantasy, on September 1 in Oberhausen, Germany.

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

Bester deutscher Roman / Best German Novel

  • Animant Crumbs Staubchronik — Lin Rina — Drachenmond Verlag
  • Armageddon — Wolfgang Hohlbein — Piper Verlag
  • Coldworth City — Mona Kasten — Knaur
  • Das Blut der Könige – Die Lytar-Chronik 3 — Richard Schwartz — Piper Verlag
  • Das Geheimnis der Sternentränen — Anke Höhl-Kayser — Bookspot Verlag
  • Das Herz der Quelle – Sternensturm — Alana Falk — Arena Verlag
  • Das Koboltikum — Christian von Aster — Edition Roter Drache
  • Der Axolotlkönig — Sylvia Rieß — Selfpublisher
  • Der Drachenjäger – Die erste Reise ins Wolkenmeer — Bernd Perplies — FISCHER Tor
  • Der Fluchsammler — Ann-Kathrin Karschnick — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Der Kanon mechanischer Seelen — Michael Marrak — Amrûn Verlag
  • Der verwunschene Gott — Laura Labas — Drachenmond Verlag
  • Des Teufels Gebetbuch — Markus Heitz — Knaur
  • Die Bibliothek der flüsternden Schatten – Bücherstadt — Akram El-Bahay — Bastei Lübbe
  • Die Chroniken von Azuhr – Der Verfluchte — Bernhard Hennen — FISCHER Tor
  • Die Dunkelmagierin — Arthur Philipp — Blanvalet Verlag
  • Die Krone der Sterne — Kai Meyer — FISCHER Tor
  • Die Legende von Enyador — Mira Valentin — Selfpublisher
  • Die Welten der Skiir 3 – Patronat — Dirk van den Boom — Cross Cult
  • FAYRA – Das Herz der Phönixtochter — Nina Blazon — cbj Verlag
  • Glühender Zorn – Krieg der Drachen 1 — F. I. Thomas — Piper
  • Hollerbrunn — Tina Skupin — Selfpublisher
  • Im Bann der zertanzten Schuhe — Janna Ruth — Selfpublisher
  • Nyx — Dirk van Versendaal — Rowohlt Verlag
  • QualityLand — Marc-Uwe Kling — Ullstein
  • Seelenspalter — Ju Honisch — Knaur
  • Shadow Love — Kaylie Morgan — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Sieben Heere – Revolution — Tobias O. Meißner — Piper
  • Talvars Schuld — Valerie Colberg — Knaur
  • Tochter des dunklen Waldes — Katharina Seck — Bastei Lübbe
  • Tote Götter — Faye Hell — Amrûn Verlag
  • Tränen der Göttin – Erwacht — Bettina Auer — Zeilengold Verlag
  • Trywwidt – Falsche Freunde — Klara Bellis — Selfpublisher
  • Water & Air — Laura Kneidl — CARLSEN Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • A Fairy Tale – Die Suche nach dem blauen Herz — Anja Stephan — Selfpublisher
  • Archibald Leach und die Monstrositäten des Marquis de Mortemarte — Markus Cremer — Art Skript Phantastik Verlag
  • Das Raunen der Flammen — Helena Gäßler — Drachenmond Verlag
  • Das verlorene Königreich — Valeria Bell — Impress
  • Der siebte Sohn — Julia Maar — Selfpublisher
  • Die Jäger der Götter — Jenna Liermann — Dark Diamonds
  • Eonvár – Zwischen den Welten — Kat Rupin — Zeilengold Verlag
  • In Between – Das Geheimnis der Königreiche — Kathrin Wandres — Impress
  • Izara – Das ewige Feuer — Julia Dippel — Planet!
  • Opfermond — Elea Brandt — Mantikore Verlag
  • Tanz der Feuerblüten — Janna Ruth — Ueberreuter Verlag
  • Thalél Malis – Das Flüstern der Flammen — Nancy Pfeil — Tagträumer Verlag

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Alle Vögel unter dem Himmel — Charlie Jane Anders — FISCHER Tor
  • Das Erbe der Seher – Die Licanius-Saga 1 — James Islington — Knaur
  • Das Erwachen des Feuers — Anthony Ryan — Klett-Cotta
  • Das Herz der verlorenen Dinge — Tad Williams — Klett-Cotta
  • Das Lied der Krähen — Leigh Bardugo — Knaur
  • Das Wunderreich von Nirgendwo — Ross MacKenzie — Verlag Freies Geistesleben und Urachhaus
  • Die Stadt der tausend Treppen — Robert Jackson Bennett — Bastei Lübbe
  • Empire of Storms – Pakt der Diebe — Jon Skovron — Heyne
  • Nemesis – Geliebter Feind — Anna Banks — cbt
  • Nevernight – Die Prüfung — Jay Kristoff — FISCHER Tor
  • Schatten über Elantel: Ein Nebelgeborenen-Roman — Brandon Sanderson — Piper
  • Schwerelos — Katie Khan — Heyne
  • Scythe – Die Hüter des Todes — Neal Shusterman — FISCHER Sauerländer
  • Vier Farben der Magie — V. E. Schwab — FISCHER Tor
  • Wer fürchtet den Tod — Nnedi Okorafor — Cross Cult

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Alissa im Drunterland — Fabienne Siegmund — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Böse Träume — Peer Bieber — Menschmaschinen – Eine Steamcyberpunk Anthologie — Amrûn Verlag
  • Der geheimnisvolle Gefangene — Gerd Scherm — Reiten wir! – Phantastikautoren für Karl May — Edition Roter Drache
  • Die Absolute Wahrheit über Werwölfe — Sarah O. Talent — Werwolf – Fantasy aus dem Sperling-Verlag — Sperling-Verlag
  • Die Privatvorführung — Kaya T. Nova — Steam Master – Die Anthologie — Lysandra Books Verlag
  • Die Ruinen im Wald — Sarah Drews — Wald – Anthologie — Mondschein-Corona-Verlag
  • Happy Halloween — Sarah Drews — Halloween – Jetzt schlägt’s 13 — Kelebek Verlag
  • PET — Melanie Vogltanz — Das Dimensionstor – Ein Portal in andere fantastische Welten und Zeiten — Amrûn Verlag
  • Schattenruf – Erzählung — Klara Bellis — Selfpublisher
  • Traum und Wahrheit — Jacqueline Mayerhofer — Absinth – Geschichten im Rausch der Grünen Fee — Art Skript Phantastik Verlag

Beste Original-Anthologie/Kurzgeschichten-Sammlung / Best anthology/story collection

  • 12 Monate Angst — Vanessa Kaiser & Thomas Lohwasser — Verlag Torsten Low
  • Absinth – Geschichten im Rausch der Grünen Fee — Grit Richter — Art Skript Phantastik Verlag
  • Das Dimensionstor – Ein Portal in andere fantastische Welten und Zeiten — Nadine Muriel & Stefan Cernohuby — Amrûn Verlag
  • Der Zauber des Winters — Nadine Skonetzki — Zeilengold Verlag
  • Die Helden-WG – 3 Zimmer, Küche, Axt — Ingrid Pointecker — Verlag ohneohren
  • Es war einmal … … ganz anders — Sylvia Rieß & Janna Ruth — Machandel Verlag
  • FaRK Trek – Episode 1 – Das Erwachen der Legenden — Sandra Baumgärtner — Papierverzierer Verlag
  • Halloween – Jetzt schlägt’s 13 — Kelebek Verlag — Kelebek Verlag
  • Halloweenküsse – Liebe oder saures? — Jenny Wood — Amrûn Verlag
  • Menschmaschinen – Eine Steamcyberpunk Anthologie — André Skora — Amrûn Verlag
  • Nacht aus Schatten und Saphiren – Einhorn-Geschichten — Kerstin Arbogast — Selfpublisher
  • Nordlicht, Elch und Tannengrün – Die schönsten Weihnachtsgeschichten aus Skandinavien — Gabriele Haefs, & Andreas Brunstermann — Knaur
  • Reiten wir! – Phantastikautoren für Karl May — Alex Jahnke — Edition Roter Drache
  • Saint Falls: Märchen aus der Welt des Verbrechens — David Michel Rohlmann & Maria Engels — Selfpublisher
  • Steam Master – Die Anthologie — Anne Amalia Herbst — Lysandra Books Verlag
  • Teegestöber – eine Tee-Anthologie — Julia Schwaminger — Chaospony Verlag
  • The U-Files – Die Einhorn Akten — Sandra Florean — Talawah Verlag
  • Wald – Anthologie — Mondschein-Corona-Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel/Hörbuch / Best German Language Radio Play / Audiobook

  • Das Siegel der Finsternis – Finsternis Saga 1 — Marcus Reichard — Bernd Hölscher — LifeTime Film & Audio
  • Der Drachenjäger – Die erste Reise ins Wolkenmeer — Bernd Perplies — Oliver Siebeck — Audible Studios
  • Der Mitreiser und die Überfliegerin — Mira Valentin — Julian Horeyseck — Audible Studios
  • Der Totengräbersohn 1 — Sam Feuerbach — Robert Frank — Audible Studios
  • Die Geheimnisse der Alaburg — Greg Walters — Marco Sven Reinbold — Hörbuchmanufaktur Berlin
  • Die Krone der Sterne — Kai Meyer — Philipp Schepmann — Argon Verlag
  • Drachenreiter – Die Vulkan-Mission — Cornelia Funke — David Fowler — Atmende Bücher
  • Fuchsrot – Academy of Shapeshifters 1 — Amber Auburn — Marlene Rauch — Rosenrot Verlag
  • GötterFunke – Liebe mich nicht — Marah Woolf — Jodie Ahlborn, & Patrick Bach — Oetinger Media
  • Schatten über Ulldart – Ulldart: Die Dunkle Zeit 1 — Markus Heitz — Johannes Steck — Hörbuch Hamburg HHV
  • Träume aus Feuer — Maja Winter — Robert Frank — Audible Studios

Beste deutschsprachige Serie / Best German Language Series

  • Die Phileasson-Saga — Bernhard Hennen & Robert Corvus — Heyne Verlag
  • Spiegelmagie — Chris Svartbeck — Selfpublisher
  • Frost & Payne-Reihe — Luzia Pfyl — Greenlight Press
  • Nebular — Thomas Rabenstein — SciFi-World Medien Verlag
  • PERRY RHODAN — Pabel-Moewig Verlag

Bester deutschsprachiger Grafiker /Best German-speaking Graphic Artist

  • Der Klang der Magie – Edingaard Band 2 — Viktoria Petkau / Gedankengrün — Selfpublisher
  • Die Bibliothekare – Die maskierte Stadt — Guter Punkt — Bastei Lübbe
  • Die Braut des blauen Raben — Coverandbooks / Rica Aitzetmueller — Zeilengold Verlag
  • Drachenkralle 1 – Die Klaue des Morero — Clara Vath / Varth Art — Amrûn Verlag
  • FAAR – Das versinkende Königreich – Herr der Wälder — Atelier Tag 1 — Amrûn Verlag
  • Keine Helden – Piraten des Mahlstroms — Christian Günther — Amrûn Verlag
  • Opferreigen — Ingrid Pointecker — Verlag ohneohren
  • Prinzessin Insomnia & der alptraumfarbene Nachtmahr — Walter Moers, Oliver Schmitt & Lydia Rode — Albrecht Knaus Verlag
  • Tante Hetty – Ingwer und Intrige — Ingrid Pointecker — Verlag ohneohren
  • The U-Files – Die Einhorn Akten — Marie Graßhoff — Talawah Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Sekundärwerk / Best German Language Secondary Work (i.e., Related Work)

  • Corona Magazine — in Farbe und Bunt
  • Das Science Fiction Jahr 2017 — Michael Görden — Golkonda Verlag
  • Geek!-Magazin — Panini Verlags GmbH
  • Handbücher des Drachen: Rollenspiel-Essays — Markus Plötz — Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
  • Nachdenken über ‘Game of Thrones’: George R.R. Martins ‘A Song of Ice and Fire’ — Jan Söffner — Verlag Wilhelm Fink
  • Nautilus – Abenteuer & Phantastik — Abenteuer Medien
  • phantastisch! neues aus anderen welten — Atlantis Verlag

Bester deutschsprachiger Comic / Best German Language Comic

  • Annas Paradies Bd. 3: Hexenjagd — Daniel Schreiber — Splitter
  • Demon Mind Game — David Fuleki — Tokyopop
  • Der Andergaster (Das Schwarze Auge) — Reinhard Kotz — Ulisses Medien und Spiel Distribution GmbH
  • Die Abenteuer von Autistic Hero-Girl — Daniela Schreiter — Panini Books
  • Die Pfeffer-Chroniken — Rebekie Bennington & Anna-Maria Jung,? Daniel Scribner — Zwerchfell
  • Die Stadt der Träumenden Bücher – Buchhaim — Florian Biege — Aalbrecht Knaus Verlag
  • Echo des Wahnsinns: Geschichten aus dem H.P. Lovecraft Universum — Sphinx Spieleverlag
  • Gaia — Powree & Oliver Knörzer — Webcomic
  • Goldfisch 02 — Nana Yaa — Tokyopop
  • Gung Ho 3: Sexy Beast — Thomas von Kummant, Benjamin von Eckartsberg — Cross Cult
  • Macha – Geschichten von der Insel Errance — Grimaldi & Maike Plenzke
  • Mark Brandis – Weltraumpartisanen: Bd. 2: Verrat auf der Venus — Michael Vogt & Nikolai von Michalewsky — Panini
  • Undead Messiah 01 — Gin Zarbo — Tokyopop

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.