2018 Sir Julius Vogel Award Finalists

The finalists for the 2018 Sir Julius Vogel Awards have been announced. The awards recognize excellence in science fiction, fantasy and horror by New Zealanders.

The winners will be decided by a vote of the members of SFFANZ, the Science Fiction and Fantasy Association of New Zealand Inc., and of the national convention, Conclave 3, to be held March 30-April 2.

PROFESSIONAL AWARDS

Best Novel

  • In the Earth’s Embrace, by J.C. Hart (Etherhart Press)
  • Bastet’s Daughters, by Lyn McConchie (Wildside Press)
  • Tyche’s Flight, by Richard Parry (Independent)
  • Hounds of the Underworld, by Dan Rabarts and Lee Murray (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
  • Starlight’s Children, by Darian Smith (Wooden Tiger Press)

Best Youth Novel

  • Earthcore, Book 1: RotoVegas, by Grace Bridges (Splashdown Books)
  • The Locksmith, by Barbara Howe (IFWG Publishing)
  • A Dash of Belladonna, by J. Rackham (Lemon Ink)
  • The Kahutahuta, by Douglas A. Van Belle (Intergalactic Media Group)
  • The Traitor and the Thief, by Gareth Ward (Walker Books Australia)

Best Novella/Novelette

  • The Meiosis of Cells and Exile, by Octavia Cade, published in Asimov’s Science Fiction, Jan/Feb 2017 edition
  • Standard Hollywood Depravity, by Adam Christopher (Tor)
  • Beautiful Abomination, by Frances Duncan
  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body, by Simon Petrie (Peggy Bright Books)
  • Blood Money, by Chris Underwood

Best Short Story

  • Earthcore: Initiation” by Grace Bridges, published on http://www.gracebridges.kiwi.
  • Syren Song” by A.C Buchanan, published in Kaleidotrope.
  • The Stone Weta” by Octavia Cade, published in Clarkesworld, issue 131.
  • From the Womb of the Land, Our Bones Entwined” by A.J. Fitzwater, published in Pacific Monsters anthology (Fox Spirit Books).
  • Crimson Birds of Small Miracles” by Sean Monaghan, published in Asimov’s Science Fiction Magazine, Jan/Feb 2017.

Best Collected Work

  • Mariah’s Prologues, by Grace Bridges
  • Once Upon a Southern Star: A Collection of Retold Fairy Tales, edited by Shelley Chappell

Best Production/Publication

Best Artwork

  • Earthcore: Initiation, story poster by Grace Bridges
  • Cover for Teleport, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for Beneath Broken Waves, by Kate Strawbridge
  • Cover for The Madman’s Bridge, by Patrick McDonald
  • Cover for In the Earth’s Embrace, by Kate Strawbridge

Best Dramatic Presentation

  • The Changeover, directed by Stuart McKenzie and Miranda Harcourt, produced by Emma Slade (Firefly Films)
  • The Cul de Sac, season 2, (Greenstone TV)
  • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Blueskin Films)

Best New Talent
(Platform descriptions for the nominees will be provided in the official list on the SFFANZ web site.)

  • Barbara Howe
  • Mark Johnson
  • J. Rackham
  • Gareth Ward

FAN AWARDS

Best Fan Artwork

  • John Toon, for cartoons in Phoenixine and 2017 LexiCon convention booklet.

Best Fan Production/Publication

  • Phoenixine, edited by John and Lynelle Howell
  • Lexicon convention booklet, produced by Darusha Wehm
  • Summer Star Trek – Journey to Babel, Enterprise Entertainment

Best Fan Writing

  • Alex Lindsay for SITREP (produced in Phoenixine)
  • Jo Toon for Pass the Rules (produced in Phoenixine)

Services to Fandom
(Platform descriptions for the nominees will be provided in the official list on the SFFANZ web site.)

  • Jan Butterworth

Services to Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror
(Platform descriptions for the nominees will be provided in the official list on the SFFANZ web site.)

  • Andi Buchanan
  • Darian Smith

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.