2019 Aurora Award Ballot

The 2019 Aurora Awards finalists have been announced. The awards are nominated by members of the Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association, for Science Fiction / Fantasy works done in 2018 by Canadians. The top five nominated works were selected.  Additional works were included where there was a tie for fifth place. The awards ceremony will be held at Can-Con 2019, October 18-20, in Ottawa.

Best Novel

  • Armed in Her Fashion by Kate Heartfield, ChiZine Publications
  • Graveyard Mind by Chadwick Ginther, ChiZine Publications
  • One of Us by Craig DiLouie, Orbit
  • The Quantum Magician by Derek Künsken, Solaris Books and Analog Science Fiction and Fact
  • They Promised Me The Gun Wasn’t Loaded by James Alan Gardner, Tor
  • Witchmark by C. L. Polk, Tor.com Publications

Best Young Adult Novel

  • Children of the Bloodlands: The Realms of Ancient, Book 2 by S.M. Beiko, ECW Press
  • Cross Fire: An Exo Novel by Fonda Lee, Scholastic Press
  • Exit Plans for Teenage Freaks by ‘Nathan Burgoine, Bold Strokes Books
  • Finding Atlantis by J.M. Dover, Evil Alter Ego Press
  • Legacy of Light by Sarah Raughley, Simon Pulse
  • The Emerald Cloth by Clare C Marshall, Faery Ink Press
  • The Sign of Faust by Éric Desmarais, Renaissance Press
  • Timefall by Alison Lohans, Five Rivers Publishing

Best Short Fiction

  • “A Hold Full of Truffles” by Julie E. Czerneda, Tales from Plexis, DAW Books
  • “Alice Payne Arrives” by Kate Heartfield, Tor.com Publications
  • “Critical Mass” by Liz Westbrook-Trenholm, Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders, Laksa Media
  • “For A Rich Man to Enter” by Susan Forest, InterGalactic Medicine Show, Issue 62
  • “Gods, Monsters, and the Lucky Peach” by Kelly Robson, Tor.com Publications

Best Graphic Novel

  • Crash and Burn by Finn Lucullan and Kate Larking, Astres Press
  • FUTILITY: Orange Planet Horror by Rick Overwater and Cam Hayden, Coffin Hop Press
  • It Never Rains by Kari Maaren, Webcomic
  • Krampus Is My Boyfriend! by S.M. Beiko, Webcomic
  • Woman World by Aminder Dhaliwal, Drawn and Quarterly

Best Poem/Song

  • “Echos” by Shannon Allen, By the Light of Camelot, EDGE
  • “How My Life Will End” by Vanessa Cardui, Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders, Laksa Media
  • “Osiris” by Leah Bobet, Uncanny Magazine
  • “Trips to Impossible Cities” by Sandra Kasturi, Amazing Stories Magazine, issue #2, Winter 2018
  • “Ursula Le Guin in the Underworld” by Sarah Tolmie, On Spec issue 107 vol 28.4

Best Related Work

  • By the Light of Camelot edited by J. R. Campbell and Shannon Allen, EDGE 
  • Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction edited by Dominik Parisien and Elsa Sjunneson-Henry, Uncanny Magazine
  • Gaslight Gothic: Strange Tales of Sherlock Holmes edited by J. R. Campbell and Charles Prepolec, EDGE 
  • Shades Within Us: Tales of Migrations and Fractured Borders edited by Susan Forest and Lucas K. Law, Laksa Media
  • We Shall Be Monsters: Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein 200 years on edited by Derek Newman-Stille, Renaissance Press

Best Visual Presentation

  • Bao, written and directed by Domee Shi , Pixar Animation Studios
  • Deadpool 2, written and produced by Ryan Reynolds, Twentieth Century Fox
  • Murdoch Mysteries, 2018 episodes, Peter Mitchell and Christina Jennings, Shaftesbury Films
  • Travelers, Season 3, Brad Wright, Carrie Mudd, John G. Lenic, and Eric McCormack, Peacock Alley Entertainment
  • Wynonna Earp, Season 3, Emily Andras, Seven24 Films Calgary

Best Artist

  • Lily Author, cover art for Polar Borealis Magazine #8, Dragon Lab
  • Samantha M. Beiko, covers for Laksa Media
  • James F. Beveridge, cover art for Tyche books
  • Roger Czerneda, cover for Tales from Plexis, DAW Books
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk, cartoons for Amazing Stories Magazine 

Best Fan Writing and Publications

  • Adios Cowboy, Adam Shaftoe
  • Books and Tea, Christina Vasilevski
  • Constructing the Future, Derek Newman-Stille, Uncanny Magazine
  • Mars vs. Titan, Ron S. Friedman, Quora
  • She Wrote It But…Revisiting Joanna Russ’ “How to Suppress Women’s Writing” 35 Years Later, Krista D. Ball
  • Travelling TARDIS, Jen Desmarais, JenEric Designs

Best Fan Organizational

  • Sandra Kasturi, chair Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Derek Künsken and Marie Bilodeau, co-chairs, Can*Con, Ottawa
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau, and Nicole Lavigne, co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Sandra Wickham, chair, Creative Ink Festival, Burnaby, BC

Best Fan Related Work

  • S.M. Beiko and Clare C. Marshall, Business BFFs (Podcast)
  • Kari Maaren, ChiSeries Toronto, monthly musical performances
  • Joshua Pantalleresco, Just Joshing (Podcast)
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating Canada
  • Edward Willett, The Worldshapers (Podcast)

[Thanks to Clifford Samuels for the story.]

8 thoughts on “2019 Aurora Award Ballot

  1. Pingback: On the Aurora Award Ballot! – James Alan Gardner

  2. Pingback: Cole Just Poofed onto The Aurora Ballot! | 'Nathan Burgoine

  3. Pingback: A long overdue update | Dominik Parisien

  4. Pingback: 2019 Aurora Award finalist – Best Fan Writing | Ron S. Friedman

  5. HAZZAH to everyone participating and best of luck in the finals
    Jim Beveridge and Vanessa Cardui Blessings in this round.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.