2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards

The 2019 Creative Arts Emmy Awards were held at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on September 14 and 15. The two-night ceremony preceded the 71st Primetime Emmy Awards which will be aired on September 22. Emmys were handed out in technical and acting categories.

HBO’s Game of Thrones picked up 10 Emmys.

NASA won two Emmy Awards for Interactive Mission Coverage.

A team from NASA’s Kennedy Space Center and SpaceX won in the category of Outstanding Interactive Program for multimedia coverage of Demonstration Mission 1, a test flight of the SpaceX Crew Dragon to the International Space Station – the first human-rated spacecraft to lift off from U.S. soil since the end of the Space Shuttle program in 2011.

NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory in Pasadena, California, won Outstanding Original Interactive Program for the agency’s coverage – including news, web, education, television and social media efforts – of its InSight (Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport) mission to Mars.

The winners of genre interest (plus NASA and Chernobyl, which interest a lot of Filers) follow the jump.

SUNDAY WINNERS

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Cherry Jones as Holly

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Star Trek: Discovery, “If Memory Serves”
CBS (CBS All Access), CBS Television Studios / Secret Hideout / Roddenberry Entertainment
Glenn Hetrick, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
James Mackinnon, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Hugo Villasenor, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Rocky Faulkner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Chris Bridges, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Nicola Bendrey, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Mike O’Brien, Prosthetic Designer
Neville Page, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Stuart Hilliker, Re-Recording Mixer
Vincent Piponnier, Production Mixer

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Holly”
Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Elisabeth Williams, Production Designer
Martha Sparrow, Art Director
Robert Hepburn, Set Decorator

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Chernobyl
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Luke Hull, Production Designer
Karen Wakefield, Art Director
Claire Levinson-Gendler, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Tim Kimmel, MPSE, Sound Supervisor
Tim Hands, Supervising ADR Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Designer
Bradley C. Katona, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Bercovitch, Supervising Dialogue Editor
John Matter, Dialogue Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit, Foley Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Max Dennison, Overall VFX Supervisor: DNEG
Lindsay McFarlane, Overall VFX Producer
Claudius Christian Rauch, SFX Supervisor
Clare Cheetham, VFX Producer: DNEG
Laura Bethencourt Montes, VFX Line Producer: DNEG
Steven Godfrey, CG Supervisor: DNEG
Luke Letkey, 2D Supervisor: DNEG
Christian Waite, FX Supervisor: DNEG
William Foulser, Environments Supervisor: DNEG

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Associate Producer
Sam Conway, Special Effects Supervisor
Mohsen Mousavi, Visual Effects Supervisor
Martin Hill, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ted Rae, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Patrick Tiberius Gehlen, Previs Lead
Thomas Schelesny, Visual Effects and Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Simon Smith, Editor

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Game Of Thrones, “The Bells”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Emma O’Loughlin, Assistant Costume Designer
Kate O’Farrell, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Jane Walker, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kay Bilk, Makeup Artist
Marianna Kyriacou, Makeup Artist
Nicola Matthews, Makeup Artist
Pamela Smyth, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale, “Postpartum”
Hulu, MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Bradley Whitford as Commander Joseph Lawrence

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie
Game Of Thrones HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Rowley Irlam, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Main Title Design
Game Of Thrones HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Angus Wall, Creative Director
Kirk Shintani, Art Director
Shahana Khan, Lead Compositor
Ian Ruhfass, 3D Lead
Rustam Hasanov, Lead Conceptual Designer

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program
Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)Netflix, House of Tomorrow
Netflix
House of Tomorrow

Outstanding Original Interactive Program
NASA InSight’s Mars Landing
NASA TV, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Ramin Djawadi, Music by

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Music by

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Nina Gold, Casting by
Robert Sterne, Casting by
Carla Stronge, Location Casting

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Onnalee Blank, Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Simon Kerr, Production Mixer
Danny Crowley, Production Mixer
Ronan Hill, Production Mixer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Chernobyl, “1:23:45”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Stefan Henrix, Supervising Sound Editor
Joe Beal, Sound Designer
Michael Maroussas, Dialogue Editor
Harry Barnes, ADR Supervisor
Andy Wade, Music Editor
Anna Wright, Foley Artist

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Chernobyl, “Please Remain Calm”
HBO, HBO Miniseries and SKY in association with Word Games, The Mighty Mint and Sister Pictures
Jakob Ihre, FSF, Director of Photography

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Game Of Thrones, “The Long Night”
HBO, HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; 360 Television/Startling Television
Tim Porter, ACE, Editor

SATURDAY WINNERS

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Love, Death & Robots, “The Witness”
Netflix, Blur Studio

Outstanding Interactive Program
NASA And SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 LaunchYouTube, NASA and SpaceX
NASA

Outstanding Animated Program
The Simpsons, “Mad About The Toy”
Fox, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.