2019 Deutscher Phantastik Preis Shortlist

The Deutscher Phantastik Preis 2019 shortlist was posted September 16. Voting is open through October 31 to determine the winners in each category.

The award honors speculative fiction published for the first time in German language during the previous year.

The winners of the DPP 2019 will be honored at BuchBerlin on November 23.

Deutscher Phantastik Preis Longlist

Bester deutscher Roman / Best German Novel

  • Die Chroniken von Azuhr: Die weiße Königin — Bernhard Hennen — Fischer Tor
  • Die Flammen von Enyador — Mira Valentin — BoD
  • Sturmtochter: Für immer verboten — Bianca Iosivoni — Ravensburger
  • Houston Hall: Schatten der Vergangenheit — Mary Cronos — Feelings  
  • Das Vermächtnis der Grimms – Wer hat Angst vorm bösen Wolf / Nicole Böhm / Drachenmond Verlag

Bestes deutschsprachiges Romandebüt / Best debut novel in German

  • Bloody Mary Me: Blut ist dicker als Whiskey — M. D. Hirt — Carlsen Dark Diamonds
  • Der Welten-Express — Anca Sturm — Carlsen Verlag
  • Ein Königreich aus Feuer und Eis — Leni Wembach — Carlsen Impress
  • Die Prinzessin der Elfen: Bedrohliche Liebe — Nicole Alfa — Carlsen Impress
  • Der fünfte Magier: Schneeweiß — Christine Weber — Selfpublishing  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Jugendbuch / Best German language youth book

  • Die Krone der Dunkelheit — Laura Kneidl — Piper
  • Loa – Die weiße Mambo — Petra Reneé Meineke — Sad Wolf Verlag
  • Thalamus — Ursula Poznanski — Loewe Verlag
  • Das Flüstern des Waldes — Mira Valentin und Kathrin Wandres — Carlsen Impress
  • Bestias: Die Bestien Chroniken 1 — Greg Walters — BoD

Bester internationaler Roman / Best international novel

  • Der Outsider — Stephen King — Heyne
  • Elfenkrone — Holly Black — cbj Verlag
  • Scythe: Der Zorn der Gerechten — Neal Shustermann — Sauerländer
  • Die Rabenringe – Odinskind — Siri Petterson — Arctis Verlag
  • Children of Blood and Bone: Goldener Zorn — Tomi Adeyemi — FJB  

Beste deutschsprachige Kurzgeschichte / Best German short story

  • Totenpfade — Jenny Wood — Art Skript Phantastik
  • Houston hat Probleme — Markus Heitkamp — Talawah Verlag
  • Schicht im Schacht — T. S. Orgel — Amrun Verlag
  • Unter der Erde — Janna Ruth — pako Verlag
  • Das letzte Erwachen — Swantje Oppermann — pako Verlag

Beste Deutsche Anthologie / Best German anthology

  • Noir Anthologie (1) — Mica Baram u. a. — Sadwolf Verlag
  • Magische Kurzgeschichten. Winter Romanze / Sandra Schwarzer / Schwarzer Drache Verlag
  • The P-Files — Hrsg: Sascha Eichelberg — Talawah Verlag
  • Schnittergarn: Die Anthologie des Todes — Marc Hamacher — Leseratten Verlag
  • Geschichten aus den Herbstlanden — Fabienne Siegmund u. a. — Verlag Torsten Low  

Bestes deutschsprachiges Hörspiel/Hörbuch / Best German Language Radio Play / Audiobook

  • Bestias — Greg Walters — Marco Sven Reinbold — Ronin Hörverlag
  • Die Chroniken von Azuhr – Die Weiße Königin — Bernhard Hennen — Wolfgang Wagner — Argon Verlag
  • Spiegelsplitter — Ava Reed — Hanna Baus, Frank Stieren — Carlsen Audio
  • Die Legende von Enyador (Teil 1) — Mira Valentin — Robert Frank — Audible Studios
  • Aurafeuer – Das Erbe der Macht (1) — Andreas Suchanek — Clemens Benke — SAGA Egmond

Beste deutschsprachige Serie / Best German Language Series

  • Perry Rhodan — Chefredakteur Klaus N. Frick — Pabel Moewig
  • Die Phileasson-Saga — Bernhard Hennen & Robert Corvus — Heyne
  • Das Erbe der Macht — Andreas Suchanek — Greenlight Press
  • Die Chroniken von Chaos und Ordnung — J. H. Prassl — Acabus Verlag
  • Die Grimm-Chroniken — Maya Shepard — Sternensand Verlag

Bester deutschsprachiger Grafiker /Best German-speaking Graphic Artist

  • Die letzten Zeilen der Nacht — Alexander Kopainski — Drachenmond Verlag
  • Die Krone der Dunkelheit — Guter Punkt — Piper
  • Sturmtochter- Für immer verboten — Carolin Liepins — Ravensburger
  • Götterherz — Jaqueline Kropmanns — Sternensand Verlag
  • Timeless Uncertainty- Im Bann des Feindes — Tociljdesign by Michelle Tocilj — Sadwolf

Bestes deutschsprachiges Sekundärwerk / Best German Language Secondary Work (i.e., Related Work)

  • Es lebe Star Trek – Ein Phänomen, zwei Leben — Björn Sülter — Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Die Überschreitung der Gegenwart: Science Fiction als evolutionäre Spekulation — Wolfgang Neuhaus — Golkonda
  • Geek! Magazin — various — Panini
  • Das komplette Marvel-Universum: Der verrückte Reiseführer durch alle Welten, Dimensionen und Galaxien — various — Heel
  • Das Science-Fiction-Jahr 2018 — Herausgeber Michael Görden — Golkonda

Bester deutschsprachiger Comic / Manga / Best German Language Comic / Manga

  • Myre-Die Chroniken von Yria (Buch 2) — Text und Zeichnungen Claudya Schmidt — Splitter
  • Robotormärchen, Ein seltsamer Tag (1) — Text Olaf Brill, Zeichnung Michael Vogt — Atlantis
  • Captain Berlin — Text Jörg Buttgereit, Zeichnung Fufu Frauenwahl — Weissblech Comics
  • Sterne sehen — Asja Wiegand — Zwerchfell Verlag
  • Capacitas — Marika Herzog — Eigenproduktion  

Sonderpreis 2019: Beste Übersetzung / Special Award 2019: Best Translation

  • Das Gold der Krähen — Leigh Bardugo – tr. Michelle Gyo — Dromer Knaur
  • ta’puq mach – Der kleine Prinz auf Klingonisch & Deutsch — Antoine de Saint-Exupéry – tr. Lieven L. Litaer — Der Verlag in Farbe und Bunt
  • Das Labyrinth von London — Benedict Jacka – tr. Michelle Gyo — Blanvalet
  • Scythe-Reihe — Neal Shusterman – tr. Pauline Kurbasik & Kristian Lutze — Sauerländer
  • Children of Blood and Bone-Reihe — Tomi Adeyemi – tr. Andreas Fischer — Fischer

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.