2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The 2019 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire finalists have been announced, winnowed from the jurors’ first round longlist.

Congratulations to everyone whose works in French translations made the shortlist — Marie Brennan, Ian McDonald, Neal Stephenson, Jodi Taylor, Adrian Tchaikovsky, and Ben H. Winters, for their novels, and Neil Gaiman, Carolyn Ives Gilman, Tendai Huchu, Linda Nagata, and Mike Resnick for their short fiction.

The awards will be presented on June 9 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • BonheurTM de Jean BARET (Le Bélial’)
  • Dernières fleurs avant la fin du monde de Nicolas CARTELET (Mü Éditions)
  • Le Cycle de Syffe, tomes 1 & 2 de Patrick K. DEWDNEY (Au diable vauvert)
  • Rouille de Floriane SOULAS (Scrineo)
  • Les Pierres et les Roses, tomes 1 à 3 d’Elisabeth VONARBURG (Alire)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par Lady Trent, tomes 1 à 5 de Marie BRENNAN (L’Atalante) [The Memoirs of Lady Trent, volumes 1-5]
  • Luna, tomes 1 & 2 de Ian McDONALD (Denoël) [Luna: New Moon and Luna: Wolf Moon]
  • Anatèm, tomes 1 & 2 de Neal STEPHENSON (Albin Michel) [Anathem]
  • Les Chroniques de St Mary, tomes 1 & 2 de Jodi TAYLOR (Hervé Chopin) [The Chronicles of St. Mary’s, volumes 1 and 2]
  • Dans la toile du temps d’Adrian TCHAIKOVSKY (Denoël) [Children of Time] (Interestingly, the literal translation of the French title is In the Web of Time; this is a book about spider people)
  • Underground Airlines de Ben H. WINTERS (ActuSF)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • H+ de Pierre BORDAGE (in Dimension Technosciences @ venir, Rivière Blanche)
  • Ex silentio d’Olivier CARUSO (in Bifrost n°91)
  • La Déferlante des Mères de Luc DAGENAIS (in Solaris n°207)
  • Le Patient aveugle de Cécile LADJALI (in L’Autre siècle, Fayard)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • La vérité est une caverne dans les Montagnes noires de Neil GAIMAN (in Signal d’alerte, Au diable vauvert) [“The Truth Is a Cave in the Black Mountains”, from the collection Trigger Warning: Short Fictions and Disturbances]
  • Voyage avec l’extraterrestre de Carolyn Ives GILMAN (in Bifrost n°91) [“Touring With the Alien”]
  • OrgHôtes de Tendai HUCHU (in Galaxies n°55) [“HostBods”]
  • L’Obélisque martien de Linda NAGATA (in Bifrost n°89) [“The Martian Obelisk”]
  • Retour à la maison de Mike RESNICK (in Galaxies n°54) [“Homecoming”]

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Rhizome de Nadia COSTE (Seuil Jeunesse)
  • Les Plieurs de temps, tomes 1 à 4 de Manon FARGETTON (Rageot)
  • Power Club, tomes 1 à 3 d’Alain GAGNOL (Syros)
  • La Mémoire des couleurs de Stéphane MICHAKA (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Roslend, tomes 1 à 3 de Nathalie SOMERS (Didier Jeunesse)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • Diego et les rangers du Vastlantique d’Armand BALTAZAR (Bayard) [Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic]
  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 & 2 de Sebastien DE CASTELL (Gallimard Jeunesse) [Spellslinger and Shadowblack]
  • L’Ars Arcana de Lisa MAXWELL (Casterman) [The Last Magician]
  • Shades of Magic, tomes 1 à 3 de V.E. SCHWAB (Lumen) [A Darker Shade of Magic, A Gathering of Shadows, A Conjuring of Light]
  • La Faucheuse, tomes 1 et 2 de Neal SHUSTERMAN (Robert Laffont) [Scythe and Thunderhead]

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michelle CHARRIER pour Les Livres de la Terre fracturée, tomes 1 à 3 de N.K. JEMISIN (Nouveaux Millénaires) [The Broken Earth Trilogy]
  • Jacques COLLIN pour Anatèm, tomes 1 & 2 de Neal STEPHENSON (Albin Michel) [Anathem]
  • Mélanie FAZI pour Sixième du crépuscule de Brandon SANDERSON (Livre de Poche) [the collection Sixth of the Dust]
  • Francis GUÉVREMONT pour Invasion de Luke RHINEHART (Aux Forges de Vulcain) [Invasion]
  • luvan pour Amatka de Karin TIDBECK (La Volte)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Armand BALTAZAR pour Diego et les rangers du Vastlantique d’Armand BALTAZAR (Bayard) [Diego and the Rangers of the Vastlantic]
  • Adrian BORDA pour Musiques d’Outre-mondes, dirigée par Eric Lysøe (Arkuiris)
  • Nicolas FRUCTUS pour La Quête onirique de Vellitt Boe de Kij JOHNSON (Le Bélial’) [The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe]
  • Jamie GREGORY pour Marqués d’Alice BROADWAY (Pocket) [Ink]
  • Jeam TAG pour Rétrofictions de Guy COSTES & Joseph ALTAIRAC (Encrage)

Essai / Essay

  • Dictionnaire de la fantasy dirigé par Anne BESSON (Vendémiaire)
  • Comment parler à un alien ? Langage et linguistique en science-fiction de Frédéric LANDRAGIN (Le Bélial’)
  • Libère-toi cyborg ! le pouvoir transformateur de la science-fiction féministe de ïan LARUE (Cambourakis)
  • Hors des décombres du monde de Yannick RUMPALA (Champ Vallon)

Prix special

  • Guy COSTES & Joseph ALTAIRAC for their career as scholars and collectors over 40 years, exhibited in their monumental work Rétrofictions. Encyclopédie de la Conjecture Romanesque Rationnelle Francophone (Encrage)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.