2019 Prix Imaginales Finalists

The 2019 Prix Imaginales finalists have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, which will take place from May 23 to May 26, 2019.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Robert DARVEL, Femmes d’argile et d’osier (Les moutons électriques)
  • Catherine DUFOUR, Entends la nuit (L’Atalante)
  • Patrick K. DEWDNEY, L’enfant de poussière et La Peste et la vigne (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Patrick MORAN, La Crécerelle (Mnémos)
  • Marge NANTEL, Dans l’ombre des miroirs (1115)
  • Nicolas TEXIER, Opération Sabines (Les moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Charlie Jane ANDERS, Tous les oiseaux du ciel [All the Birds in the Sky] (Nouveaux Millénaires), translated by Laurent QUEYSSI
  • Kij JOHNSON, La quête onirique de Vellitt Boe [The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe](Le Bélial), translated by Florence DOLISI
  • Dmitri LIPSKEROV, Le dernier rêve de la raison [Last Dream of Reason] (Agullo), translated by Raphaëlle PACHE
  • Ed Mc DONALD, Blackwing tome 1, La marque du corbeau [Blackwing, Raven’s Mark #1](Bragelonne), translated by Benjamin KUNTZER

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Mel ANDORYSS, Le Passageur-L’enfant et le coq (Lynks)
  • Anthony COMBREXELLE, Presque minuit (404)
  • Estelle FAYE et Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de glace (Nathan)
  • Fabien FERNANDEZ, Dust Bowl (Lynks)
  • Pascaline NOLOT, Les Orphelins du sommeil (Chat Noir)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Mélanie DELON, Shâhra-Les masques d’Azr’ Khila, de Charlotte BOUSQUET (Mnémos)
  • Daniel BALAGE, La cité exaague, Les nouveaux mystères d’Abyme, tome 1, de Mathieu GABORIT (Mnémos)
  • Daniel ÉGNEUS, Le Dogue noir, de Neil GAIMAN (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de Glace, avec Estelle FAYE (Nathan)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Neil GAIMAN, Signal d’Alerte [Trigger Warning](Au Diable Vauvert)
  • Ketty STEWARD, Confession d’une séancière (Mü)
  • Victor LAVALÉE, La Ballade de Black Tom, [The Ballad of Black Tom] (Le Bellial)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Anne BESSON, Dictionnaire de la Fantasy (Vendémiaire)
  • Alexandre SARGOS, Entretiens avec Pierre Bordage (Au Diable Vauvert)
  • JACK VANCE, Lyonesse Intégrale (Mnémos)
  • Thierry DI ROLLO, Bankgreen Intégrale (Le Bélial)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.