2019 VES Awards Nominees

The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the nominees for the 17th Annual VES Awards on January 15. The awards recognize outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring about this work.

Avengers: Infinity War topped the feature film categories with six nomination. Incredibles 2 is the top animated film contender with five nominations. Lost in Space leads the broadcast field with six nominations.

As previously announced, the VES Visionary Award will be presented to acclaimed writer-director-producer Jonathan Nolan.  The VES Award for Creative Excellence will be presented to award-winning creators-executive producers-writers-directors David Benioff and D.B. Weiss. 

The nominees in the 24 categories of the 17th Annual VES Awards follow the jump.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War

  • Dan DeLeeuw
  • Jen Underdahl
  • Kelly Port
  • Matt Aitken
  • Dan Sudick

Christopher Robin

  • Chris Lawrence
  • Steve Gaub
  • Michael Eames
  • Glenn Melenhorst
  • Chris Corbould

Ready Player One

  • Roger Guyett
  • Jennifer Meislohn
  • David Shirk
  • Matthew E. Butler
  • Neil Corbould

Solo: A Star Wars Story

  • Rob Bredow
  • Erin Dusseault
  • Matt Shumway
  • Patrick Tubach
  • Dominic Tuohy

Welcome to Marwen

  • Kevin Baillie
  • Sandra Scott
  • Seth Hill
  • Marc Chu
  • James Paradis

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

12 Strong

  • Roger Nall
  • Robert Weaver
  • Mike Meinardus

Bird Box

  • Marcus Taormina
  • David Robinson
  • Mark Bakowski
  • Sophie Dawes
  • Mike Meinardus

Bohemian Rhapsody

  • Paul Norris
  • Tim Field
  • May Leung
  • Andrew Simmonds

First Man

  • Paul Lambert
  • Kevin Elam
  • Tristan Myles
  • Ian Hunter
  • JD Schwalm

Outlaw King

  • Alex Bicknell
  • Dan Bethell
  • Greg O’Connor
  • Stefano Pepin

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch

  • Pierre Leduc
  • Janet Healy
  • Bruno Chauffard
  • Milo Riccarand

Incredibles 2

  • Brad Bird
  • John Walker
  • Rick Sayre
  • Bill Watral

Isle of Dogs

  • Mark Waring
  • Jeremy Dawson
  • Tim Ledbury
  • Lev Kolobov

Ralph Breaks the Internet

  • Scott Kersavage
  • Bradford Simonsen
  • Ernest J. Petti
  • Cory Loftis

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

  • Joshua Beveridge
  • Christian Hejnal
  • Danny Dimian
  • Bret St. Clair

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Altered Carbon; Out of the Past

  • Everett Burrell
  • Tony Meagher
  • Steve Moncur
  • Christine Lemon
  • Joel Whist

Krypton; The Phantom Zone

  • Ian Markiewicz
  • Jennifer Wessner
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Martin Pelletier

Lost in Space; Danger, Will Robinson

  • Jabbar Raisani
  • Terron Pratt
  • Niklas Jacobson
  • Joao Sita

The Terror; Go For Broke

  • Frank Petzold
  • Lenka Líka?ová
  • Viktor Muller
  • Pedro Sabrosa

Westworld; The Passenger

  • Jay Worth
  • Elizabeth Castro
  • Bruce Branit
  • Joe Wehmeyer
  • Michael Lantieri

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

The Alienist; The Boy on the Bridge

  • Kent Houston
  • Wendy Garfinkle
  • Steve Murgatroyd
  • Drew Jones
  • Paul Stephenson

The Deuce; We’re All Beasts

  • Jim Rider
  • Steven Weigle
  • John Bair
  • Aaron Raff

The First; Near and Far

  • Karen Goulekas
  • Eddie Bonin
  • Roland Langschwert
  • Bryan Godwin
  • Matthew James Kutcher

The Handmaid’s Tale; June

  • Brendan Taylor
  • Stephen Lebed
  • Winston Lee
  • Leo Bovell

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan; Pilot

  • Erik Henry
  • Matt Robken
  • Bobo Skipper
  • Deak Ferrand
  • Pau Costa

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

Age of Sail

  • John Kahrs
  • Kevin Dart
  • Cassidy Curtis
  • Theresa Latzko

Cycles

  • Jeff Gipson
  • Nicholas Russell
  • Lauren Nicole Brown
  • Jorge E. Ruiz Cano

Dr. Grordbort’s Invaders

  • Greg Broadmore
  • Mhairead Connor
  • Steve Lambert
  • Simon Baker

God of War

  • Maximilian Vaughn Ancar
  • Corey Teblum
  • Kevin Huynh
  • Paolo Surricchio

Marvel’s Spider-Man

  • Grant Hollis
  • Daniel He Wang
  • Seth Faske
  • Abdul Bezrati

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Beyond Good and Evil 2

  • Maxime Luere
  • Leon Berelle
  • Remi Kozyra
  • Dominique Boidin

John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

  • Kamen Markov
  • Philip Whalley
  • Anthony Bloor
  • Andy Steele

McDonald’s; #ReindeerReady

  • Ben Cronin
  • Josh King
  • Gez Wright
  • Suzanne Jandu

U.S. Marine Corps; A Nation’s Call

  • Steve Drew
  • Nick Fraser
  • Murray Butler
  • Greg White
  • Dave Peterson

Volkswagen; Born Confident

  • Carsten Keller
  • Anandi Peiris
  • Dan Sanders
  • Fabian Frank

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Beautiful Hunan: Flight of the Phoenix

  • B. R. Rajeev
  • Suhit Saha
  • Arish Fyzee
  • Unmesh Nimbalkar

Childish Gambino’s Pharos

  • Keith Miller
  • Alejandro Crawford
  • Thelvin Cabezas
  • Jeremy Thompson

DreamWorks Theatre Presents Kung Fu Panda

  • Marc Scott
  • Doug Cooper
  • Michael Losure
  • Alex Timchenko

Osheaga Music and Arts Festival

  • André Montambeault
  • Marie-Josée Paradis
  • Alyson Lamontagne
  • David Bishop Noriega

Pearl Quest

  • Eugénie von Tunzelmann
  • Liz Oliver
  • Ian Spendloff
  • Ross Burgess

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Thanos

  • Jan Philip Cramer
  • Darren Hendler
  • Paul Story
  • Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Christopher Robin; Tigger

  • Arslan Elver
  • Kayn Garcia
  • Laurent Laban
  • Mariano Mendiburu

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Indoraptor

  • Jance Rubinchik
  • Ted Lister
  • Yannick Gillain
  • Keith Ribbons

Ready Player One; Art3mis

  • David Shirk
  • Brian Cantwell
  • Jung-Seung Hong
  • Kim Ooi

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; The Grinch

  • David Galante
  • François Boudaille
  • Olivier Luffin
  • Yarrow Cheney

Incredibles 2; Helen Parr

  • Michal Makarewicz
  • Ben Porter
  • Edgar Rodriguez
  • Kevin Singleton

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Ralphzilla

  • Dong Joo Byun
  • Dave K. Komorowski
  • Justin Sklar
  • Le Joyce Tong

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Miles Morales

  • Marcos Kang
  • Chad Belteau
  • Humberto Rosa
  • Julie Bernier Gosselin

Outstanding Animated Character in an Episode or Real-Time Project

Cycles; Rae

  • Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
  • Edward Everett Robbins III
  • Jorge E. Ruiz Cano
  • Jose Luis -Weecho- Velasquez

Lost in Space; Humanoid

  • Chad Shattuck
  • Paul Zeke
  • Julia Flanagan
  • Andrew McCartney

Marvel’s Spider-Man; Doc Ock

  • Brian Wyser
  • Henrique Naspolini
  • Sophie Brennan
  • William Salyers

Nightflyers; All That We Have Found; Eris

  • Peter Giliberti
  • James Chretien
  • Ryan Cromie
  • Cesar Dacol Jr.

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial

McDonald’s; Bobbi the Reindeer

  • Gabriela Ruch Salmeron
  • Joe Henson
  • Andrew Butler
  • Joel Best

Overkill’s The Walking Dead; Maya

  • Jonas Ekman
  • Goran Milic
  • Jonas Skoog
  • Henrik Eklundh

Peta; Best Friend; Lucky

  • Bernd Nalbach
  • Emanuel Fuchs
  • Sebastian Plank
  • Christian Leitner

Volkswagen; Born Confident; Bam

  • David Bryan
  • Chris Welsby
  • Fabian Frank
  • Chloe Dawe

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Ant-Man and the Wasp; Journey to the Quantum Realm

  • Florian Witzel
  • Harsh Mistri
  • Yuri Serizawa
  • Can Yuksel

Aquaman; Atlantis

  • Quentin Marmier
  • Aaron Barr
  • Jeffrey De Guzman
  • Ziad Shureih

Ready Player One; The Shining, Overlook Hotel

  • Mert Yamak
  • Stanley Wong
  • Joana Garrido
  • Daniel-?tefan Gagiu

Solo: A Star Wars Story; Vandor Planet

  • Julian Foddy
  • Christoph Ammann
  • Clément Gérard
  • Pontus Albrecht

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Whoville

  • Loic Rastout
  • Ludovic Ramiere
  • Henri Deruer
  • Nicolas Brack

Incredibles 2; Parr House

  • Christopher M. Burrows
  • Philip Metschan
  • Michael Rutter
  • Joshua West

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Social Media District

  • Benjamin Min Huang
  • Jon Kim Krummel II
  • Gina Warr Lawes
  • Matthias Lechner

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse; Graphic New York City

  • Terry Park
  • Bret St. Clair
  • Kimberly Liptrap
  • Dave Morehead

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Cycles; The House

  • Michael R.W. Anderson
  • Jeff Gipson
  • Jose Luis Gomez Diaz
  • Edward Everett Robbins III

Lost in Space; Pilot; Impact Area

  • Philip Engström
  • Kenny Vähäkari
  • Jason Martin
  • Martin Bergquist

The Deuce; 42nd St

  • John Bair
  • Vance Miller
  • Jose Marin
  • Steve Sullivan

The Handmaid’s Tale; June; Fenway Park

  • Patrick Zentis
  • Kevin McGeagh
  • Leo Bovell
  • Zachary Dembinski

The Man in the High Castle; Reichsmarschall Ceremony

  • Casi Blume
  • Michael Eng
  • Ben McDougal
  • Sean Myers

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

Aquaman; Third Act Battle

  • Claus Pedersen
  • Mohammad Rastkar
  • Cedric Lo
  • Ryan McCoy

Echo; Time Displacement

  • Victor Perez
  • Tomas Tjernberg
  • Tomas Wall
  • Marcus Dineen

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Gyrosphere Escape

  • Pawl Fulker
  • Matt Perrin
  • Oscar Faura
  • David Vickery

Ready Player One; New York Race

  • Daniele Bigi
  • Edmund Kolloen
  • Mathieu Vig
  • Jean-Baptiste Noyau

Welcome to Marwen; Town of Marwen

  • C. Kim Miles
  • Matthew Ward
  • Ryan Beagan
  • Marc Chu

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Avengers: Infinity War; Nidavellir Forge Megastructure

  • Chad Roen
  • Ryan Rogers
  • Jeff Tetzlaff
  • Ming Pan

Incredibles 2; Underminer Vehicle

  • Neil Blevins
  • Philip Metschan
  • Kevin Singleton

Mortal Engines; London

  • Matthew Sandoval
  • James Ogle
  • Nick Keller
  • Sam Tack

Ready Player One; DeLorean DMC-12

  • Giuseppe Bufalo
  • Kim Lindqvist
  • Mauro Giacomazzo
  • William Gallyot

Solo: A Star Wars Story; Millennium Falcon

  • Masa Narita
  • Steve Walton
  • David Meny
  • James Clyne

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

  • Gerardo Aguilera
  • Ashraf Ghoniem
  • Vasilis Pazionis
  • Hartwell Durfor

Avengers: Infinity War; Wakanda

  • Florian Witzel
  • Adam Lee
  • Miguel Perez Senent
  • Francisco Rodriguez

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

  • Dominik Kirouac
  • Chloé Ostiguy
  • Christian Gaumond

Venom

  • Aharon Bourland
  • Jordan Walsh
  • Aleksandar Chalyovski
  • Federico Frassinelli

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch; Snow, Clouds and Smoke

  • Eric Carme
  • Nicolas Brice
  • Milo Riccarand

Incredibles 2

  • Paul Kanyuk
  • Tiffany Erickson Klohn
  • Vincent Serritella
  • Matthew Kiyoshi Wong

Ralph Breaks the Internet; Virus Infection & Destruction

  • Paul Carman
  • Henrik Fält
  • Christopher Hendryx
  • David Hutchins

Smallfoot

  • Henrik Karlsson
  • Theo Vandernoot
  • Martin Furness
  • Dmitriy Kolesnik

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

  • Ian Farnsworth
  • Pav Grochola
  • Simon Corbaux
  • Brian D. Casper

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Altered Carbon

  • Philipp Kratzer
  • Daniel Fernandez
  • Xavier Lestourneaud
  • Andrea Rosa

Lost in Space; Jupiter is Falling

  • Denys Shchukin
  • Heribert Raab
  • Michael Billette
  • Jaclyn Stauber

Lost in Space; The Get Away

  • Juri Bryan
  • Will Elsdale
  • Hugo Medda
  • Maxime Marline

The Man in the High Castle; Statue of Liberty Destruction

  • Saber Jlassi
  • Igor Zanic
  • Nick Chamberlain
  • Chris Parks

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Avengers: Infinity War; Titan

  • Sabine Laimer
  • Tim Walker
  • Tobias Wiesner
  • Massimo Pasquetti

First Man

  • Joel Delle-Vergin
  • Peter Farkas
  • Miles Lauridsen
  • Francesco Dell’Anna

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

  • John Galloway
  • Enrik Pavdeja
  • David Nolan
  • Juan Espigares Enriquez

Welcome to Marwen

  • Woei Lee
  • Saul Galbiati
  • Max Besner
  • Thai-Son Doan

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Altered Carbon

  • Jean-François Leroux
  • Reece Sanders
  • Stephen Bennett
  • Laraib Atta

The Handmaid’s Tale; June

  • Winston Lee
  • Gwen Zhang
  • Xi Luo
  • Kevin Quatman

Lost in Space; Impact; Crash Site Rescue

  • David Wahlberg
  • Douglas Roshamn
  • Sofie Ljunggren
  • Fredrik Lönn

Silicon Valley; Artificial Emotional Intelligence; Fiona

  • Tim Carras
  • Michael Eng
  • Shiying Li
  • Bill Parker

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

Apple; Unlock

  • Morten Vinther
  • Michael Gregory
  • Gustavo Bellon
  • Rodrigo Jimenez

Apple; Welcome Home

  • Michael Ralla
  • Steve Drew
  • Alejandro Villabon
  • Peter Timberlake

Genesis; G90 Facelift

  • Neil Alford
  • Jose Caballero
  • Joseph Dymond
  • Greg Spencer

John Lewis; The Boy and the Piano

  • Kamen Markov
  • Pratyush Paruchuri
  • Kalle Kohlstrom
  • Daniel Benjamin

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Chocolate Man

  • David Bellenbaum
  • Aleksandra Todorovic
  • Jörg Schmidt
  • Martin Boué

Proxima-b

  • Denis Krez
  • Tina Vest
  • Elias Kremer
  • Lukas Löffler

Ratatoskr

  • Meike Müller
  • Lena-Carolin Lohfink
  • Anno Schachner
  • Lisa Schachner

Terra Nova

  • Thomas Battistetti
  • Mélanie Geley
  • Mickael Le Mezo
  • Guillaume Hoarau

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.