2020 Annie Awards Winners

The International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood, announced the winners of its 47th Annual Annie Awards™ at a ceremony on January 25.

There are 32 categories spanning features, TV/shortform media and VR, recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

Love, Death & Robots won four Annies, including Best Editorial – TV/Media for the episode based on John Scalzi’s short “Alternate Histories.”

Klaus, Sergio Pablos’ Santa Claus origin story and the first original animated motion picture out of Netflix, dominated the evening with seven wins.

Klaus

Best Feature

  • Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

Best Indie Feature

  • I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix

Best Special Production

  • How to Train Your Dragon Homecoming, DreamWorks Animation

Best Short Subject

  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days, Ciclope Filmes, National Film Board of Canada, Les Armateurs

Best VR

  • Bonfire, Baobab Studios

Best Commercial

  • The Mystical Journey of Jimmy Page’s ‘59 Telecaster, Nexus Studios

Best TV/Media — Preschool

  • Ask the Storybots, Episode: “Why Do We Have To Recycle?,” JibJab Bros. Studios for Netflix

Best TV/Media — Children

  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Episode: “Carried Away,” Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel

Best TV/Media — General Audience

  • BoJack Horseman, Episode: “The Client,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

Best Student Film

  • The Fox & the Pigeon, Michelle Chua
Love, Death & Robots

Best FX for TV/Media

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Secret War,” Blur for Netflix

  • FX Artist: Viktor Németh
  • FX Artist: Szabolcs Illés
  • FX Artist: Ádám Sipos
  • FX Artist: Vladimir Zhovna

Best FX for Feature

Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios

  • Benjamin Fiske: Benjamin Fiske
  • Alex Moaveni: Alex Moaveni
  • Jesse Erickson: Jesse Erickson
  • Dimitre Berberov: Dimitre Berberov
  • Kee Nam Suong: Kee Nam Suong

Best Character Animation — TV/Media

His Dark Materials, Episode: “8,” BBC Studios

  • Lead Animator: Aulo Licinio Character: Iroek

Best Character Animation — Animated Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Animation Supervisor: Sergio Martins
  • Character: Alva

Best Character Animation — Live Action

Avengers: Endgame, Weta Digital

  • Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Best Character Animation — Video Game

Unruly Heroes, Magic Design Studios

  • Character Animator: Sebastien Parodi
  • Character: Heroes Kid version, Underworld NPC
  • Lead Animator: Nicolas Leger
    Character: Heroes (Wukong, Kihong, Sandmonk, Sanzang), All enemies (except Underworld levels) and cinematics

Best Character Design — TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “The Chasing Paper Caper,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

  • Character Designer: Keiko Murayama
  • Character: Carmen Sandiego, Paper Star, Player, Shadowsan, Chief, Julia Argent, Chase Devineaux

Best Character Design — Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Character Designer: Torsten Schrank
  • Character: All Characters

Best Direction — TV/Media

Disney Mickey Mouse

  • Episode: For Whom the Booth Tolls
  • Disney TV Animation/Disney Channel
  • Director: Alonso Ramirez Ramos

Best Direction — Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Director: Sergio Pablos

Best Music — TV/Media

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Sonnie’s Edge”

  • Blur for Netflix
  • Composer/Lyricist: Rob Cairns

Best Music — Feature

I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix

  • Composer: Dan Levy

Best Production Design — TV/Media

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “The Witness,” Blur for Netflix

  • Production Design: Alberto Mielgo

Best Production Design — Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Production Design: Szymon Biernaki
  • Production Design: Marcin Jakubowski

Best Storyboarding — TV/Media

Carmen Sandiego, Episode: “Becoming Carmen Sandiego: Part 1,” Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing and DHX Media for Netflix

  • Storyboard Artist: Kenny Park

Best Storyboarding — Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Storyboard Artist: Sergio Pablos

Best Voice Acting — TV/Media

Bob’s Burgers, Episode: “Roamin’ Bob-iday,” 20th Century Fox / Bento Box Entertainment

  • Cast: H. Jon Benjamin Character: Bob

Best Voice Acting — Feature

Frozen 2, Walt Disney Animation Studios

  • Josh Gad: Josh Gad 
  • Character: Olaf

Best Writing — TV/Media

Tuca & Bertie, Episode: “The Jelly Lakes,” Tornante Productions, LLC for Netflix

  • Writer: Shauna McGarry

Best Writing — Feature

I Lost My Body, Xilam for Netflix

  • Writer: Jérémy Clapin
  • Writer: Guillaume Laurant

Best Editorial — TV/Media

Love, Death & Robots, Episode: “Alternate Histories,” Blur for Netflix

  • Nominee: Bo Juhl
  • Nominee: Stacy Auckland
  • Nominee: Valerian Zamel

Best Editorial — Feature

Klaus, Netflix Presents A Production of The Spa Studios and Atresmedia Cine

  • Nominee: Pablo García Revert

The following juried awards were also presented:

Winsor McCay Award  for their exemplary industry careers —

  • Satoshi Kon (posthumously), Japanese film director, animator, screenwriter and manga artist;
  • Henry Selick, stop motion director, producer and writer who is best known for directing the stop-motion animation films The Nightmare Before Christmas, James and the Giant Peach, and Coraline; and
  • Ron Clements & John Musker, animators, animation directors, screenwriters and producers of one of the Walt Disney Animation Studio’s leading director teams.

The June Foray Award —

  • Jeanette Bonds, writer, independent animator, and co-founder and director of GLAS Animation; and

The Ub Iwerks Award

  • Jim Blinn, computer scientist who first became widely known for his work as a computer graphics expert at NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), particularly his work on the pre-encounter animations for the Voyager project.

3 thoughts on “2020 Annie Awards Winners

  1. What exactly was the Award for here?

    Best Character Animation — Live Action
    Avengers: Endgame, Weta Digital
    Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo-Kintombo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.