2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Finalists

The 2020 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire finalists were announced April 14, winnowed from the jurors’ first round longlist.

Congratulations to everyone whose works in French translations made the shortlist, including Ada Palmer, John Scalzi, Carmen Maria Machado, Tade Thompson, and Peter Watts.

The awards were to be presented on May 30 at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France which has now been cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak. The winners will still be announced on that date – the website promises more details later.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche, François Angelier, Audrey Burki, Olivier Legendre, Sylvie Le Jemtel, Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Vie™ by Jean Baret (Le Bélial’)
  • Les Furtifs by Alain Damasio (La Volte)
  • Le Chant mortel du soleil by Franck Ferric (Albin Michel)
  • Les Machines fantômes  by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Vita Nostra by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante) (same English title)
  • Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • L’Effondrement de l’empire (The Collapsing Empire) by John Scalzi (L’Atalante)
  • Chasseurs & Collectionneurs (Hunters & Collectors) by Matt Suddain (Au diable vauvert)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • La Longue patience de la forêt by Christian Léourier (in Bifrost n° 93)
  • Helstrid by Christian Léourier (Le Bélial’)
  • Faites comme si vous étiez morts (recueil) by Sammy Sapin (L’Arbre vengeur)

Nouvelle étrangère / Foreign Short Fiction

  • Son corps et autres célébrations (recueil) (Her Body and Other Parties) (collection) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • “La Fille qui saigne” (“The Daughter that Bleeds”) by Shweta Taneja (in Galaxies n° 58)
  • Les Meurtres de Molly Southbourne (The Murders of Molly Southbourne) by Tade Thompson (Le Bélial’)
  • “ZeroS” by Peter Watts (in Bifrost n° 93) (same English title)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • L’Arrache-mots by Judith Bouilloc (Hachette jeunesse)
  • Cogito by Victor Dixen (Robert Laffont)
  • Le Démêleur de rêves by Carina Rozenfeld (Scrineo)
  • Félines by Stéphane Servant (Rouergue)
  • L’Estrange Malaventure de Mirella by Flore Vesco (L’École des loisirs)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • L’Anti-magicien, tomes 1 à 4 (Spellslinger volumes 1-4), by Sebastien De Castell (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Voix des ombres (A Skinful of Shadows) by Frances Hardinge (Gallimard jeunesse)
  • La Faucheuse tomes 1 à 3 (Arc of a Scythe volumes 1-3), by Neal Shusterman (Robert Laffont)
  • Nevermoor, tomes 1 & 2 (Nevermoor / Morrigan Crow volumes 1 and 2), by Jessica Townsend (Pocket jeunesse)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Michelle Charrier for Trop semblable à l’éclair (Too Like the Lightning) by Ada Palmer (Le Bélial’)
  • Florence Dolisi for Aurora by Kim Stanley Robinson (Bragelonne)
  • Laure Hinckel for Solénoïde (from the Romanian Solenoid) by Mircea Cartarescu (Noir sur Blanc)
  • Hélène Papot for Son corps et autres célébrations (Her Body and Other Parties) by Carmen Maria Machado (L’Olivier)
  • Denis E. Savine for Vita Nostra (from the Russian Vita Nostra) by Marina & Sergueï Diatchenko (L’Atalante)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Philippe Aureille pour Les Îles noires by Sylvie Lainé (Organic)
  • Benjamin Carré pour L’Alchimie de la pierre by Ekaterina Sedia (Pocket)
  • Didier Graffet pour Effluvium by Didier Graffet & Xavier Mauméjean (Bragelonne)
  • Aurélien Police pour Les Machines fantômes by Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Guillaume Sorel pour l’intégrale des Nouvelles by Jack Vance (Le Bélial’)

Essai / Essay

  • La revue Anticipation n°2 : L’Odyssée spatiale (Books on Demand)
  • Lovecraft : Je suis Providence by S.T. Joshi (ActuSF)
  • Station Metropolis direction Coruscant by Alain Musset (Le Bélial’)

Prix special

  • Les éditions de l’Arbre vengeur pour leur travail patrimonial
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour l’Intégrale des Nouvelles de Jack Vance
  • Jean-Pierre Dionnet pour son parcours au service de la pop culture, relaté dans Mes moires, un pont sur les étoiles (Hors Collection)
  • Fleur Hopkins pour l’exposition Le Merveilleux scientifique à la BnF
  • La BnF pour l’exposition Tolkien, Voyage en Terre du Milieu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.