Best-selling authors and Splatterpunk Award founders Wrath James White and Brian Keene have announced the nominees for the 2020 Splatterpunk Awards, honoring superior achievement for works published in 2019 in the sub-genres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror. The nominees are recommended by readers, fans and peers.
While each category normally has six nominees, the Best Novel category for this year contains seven due to a tie in the recommendation process.
The nominees are as follows.
BEST NOVEL
1. Carnivorous Lunar Activities by Max Booth III
(Cinestate/Fangoria)
2. Killer Lake by W.D. Gagliani and David Benton (Deadite
Press)
3. Reception by Kenzie Jennings (Death’s Head Press)
4. Lakehouse Infernal by Christine Morgan (Deadite Press)
5. Merciless by Bryan Smith (Grindhouse Press)
6. Toxic Love by Kristopher Triana (Blood Bound Books)
7. They Kill by Tim Waggoner (Flame Tree Press)
BEST NOVELLA
1. White Trash Gothic Part 2 by Edward Lee (Section 31
Productions)
2. Saint Sadist by Lucas Mangum (Grindhouse Press)
3. Weeping Season by Sean O’Connor (Uafas Press)
4. How Much To..? by Matt Shaw (Self-Published)
5. One For the Road by Wesley Southard (Deadite Press)
6. Paradise, Maine by Jackson R. Thomas (Alien Agenda
Publishing)
BEST SHORT STORY
1. “Breaking the Waters” by Donyae Coles (from Pseudopod)
2. “Angelbait” by Ryan Harding (from The Big Book
of Blasphemy, Necro Publications)
3. “Censered” by Christine Morgan (from And Hell
Followed, Death’s Head Press)
4. “Shoulder Pain” by Chandler Morrison (from Macabre
Museum Magazine)
5. “Param” by Susan Snyder (from Trigger
Warning: Body Horror, Madness Heart Press)
6. “Norwegian Woods” by Jeremy Wagner (from The Big Book
of Blasphemy, Necro Publications)
BEST COLLECTION
1. Dead Sea Chronicles by Tim Curran (Bloodshot Books)
2. Various States of Decay by Matt Hayward (Poltergeist
Press)
3. Dawn of the Living Impaired, and Other Messed-Up Zombie Stories
by Christine Morgan (Death’s Head Press)
4. This Is A Horror Book by Charles Austin Muir (Clash
Books)
5. Dirty Rotten Hippies and Other Stories by Bryan Smith
(Grindhouse Press)
6. Resisting Madness by Wesley Southard (Death’s Head
Press)
BEST ANTHOLOGY
1. And Hell Followed, edited by Jarod Barbee and Patrick
C. Harrison III (Death’s Head Press)
2. The Big Book of Blasphemy, edited by Regina Mitchell
and David G. Barnett (Necro Publications)
3. Dig Two Graves, edited by Jarod Barbee and Patrick C.
Harrison III (Death’s Head Press)
4. Midnight In The Graveyard, edited by Kenneth W. Cain
(Silver Shamrock Publishing)
5. The New Flesh: A Literary Tribute to David Cronenberg,
edited by Sam Richard and Brendan Vidito (Weirdpunk Books)
6. Polish Extreme, edited by Edward Lee
& Karolina Kaczkowska (Necro Publications)
A panel of judges composed of professionals, critics and
scholars in the field will now begin the process of reading each nominated
work, and selecting a winner for each category. Winners will be announced at KillerCon, taking place in Austin, Texas from
August 7-9.
In addition to the winners, author and editor Edward Lee will receive the
annual J.F. Gonzalez Lifetime Achievement Award honoring his significant
contributions to the sub-genres of Splatterpunk and Extreme Horror. Previous
recipients are David J. Schow and David G. Barnett.
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.