2021 British Academy Games Awards Nominees

BAFTA announced the nominees for the British Academy Games Awards 2021 on March 2.

The Last of Us Part II has received a record-setting 13 nominations, beating last year’s record of 11 by Control and Death Stranding.

The awards presentations will take place Thursday March 25 as a livestream on BAFTA’s Facebook, Twitch, Twitter, YouTube and Steam outlets.

Voting is now open here for the EE Game of the Year, the only award voted for by the public. The shortlist is Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Call of Duty: Warzone, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades, The Last of Us Part II and VALORANT.

All other Awards will be voted for by BAFTA’s global membership, comprising experienced games industry practitioners from a range of backgrounds in game development and production.

A full list of nominees follows the jump.

Animation

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/ Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • SpiritFarer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Artistic Achievement

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Audio Achievement

  • Astro’s Playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer -Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Best Game

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • about:blank about:blank Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

British Game

  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse/United Label)
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • The Last Campfire (Hello Games)

Debut Game

  • Airborne Kingdom (The Wandering Band)
  • Call of the Sea (Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury)
  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital)
  • Factorio (Wube Software)
  • Röki (Polygon Treehouse/United Label)
  • The Falconeer (Tomas Sala/Wired Productions)

Evolving Game

  • Destiny 2: Beyond Light (Bungie)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Sea of Thieves (Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios)

Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Astro’s Playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang Studios/Double Eleven Limited)
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (Joel Smith,Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Game Beyond Entertainment

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Before I Forget (3-Fold Games)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • SpiritFarer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)
  • Tell Me Why (DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Game Design

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Astro’s Playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Deep Rock Galactic (Ghost Ship Games/Coffee Stain Publishing)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Music

  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Darren Korb – Supergiant Games)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Sackboy: A Big Adventure (Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Narrative

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Writing Team – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Writing Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin- Supergiant Games)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Writing Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Original Property

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)
  • SpiritFarer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)

Performer in a Leading Role

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Cherami Leigh as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077
  • Cody Christian as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Performer in a Supporting Role

  • Carla Tassara as Judy Alvarez in CYBERPUNK 2077
  • Jeffrey Pierce as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon and the Storyteller in Hades
  • Patrick Gallagher as Khotun Khan in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Shannon Woodward as Dina inThe Last of Us Part II
  • Troy Baker as Joel inThe Last of Us Part II

Technical Achievement

  • Demon’s Souls (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)
  • Dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Flight Simulator (Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

EE Game of the Year (voted for by the public)

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.