2021 Chesley Nominees

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) announced its 2021 Chesley Award nominees on October 28.

Member voting on the winners opens October 29 and ends November 19.

Best Cover: Hardcover Book

  • Tommy Arnold Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir, Tor Books (August 2020)
  • Iris Compiet The Dark Crystal Bestiary: The Definitive Guide to the Creatures of Thra by Adam Cesare, Insight Editions Illustrated edition (October 2020)
  • Jason Mowry Red Dragon by Thomas Harris, Suntup Editions (Fall 2020)
  • John Picacio Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse, Gallery / Saga Press (October 2020)
  • Corinne Reid Encounters with the Imaginary Vol. 3 edited by Jeszika Le Vye and Kira Night, Boneshaker Press (September 2020)

Best Cover: Paperback or Ebook

  • Rovina Cai The Fourth Island by Sarah Tolmie, Tordotcom (October 2020)
  • Scott Fischer Ashes of the Sun by Django Wexler, Orbit (July 2020)
  • Madolyn Locke Valian Styrke: Knight of Fate by Reiter, Sylver Quill Press (November 2020)
  • Charles Urbach Ghost Riders in the Sky by Timothy Zahn, Swallow’s End Publishing (April 2020)
  • Ben Zweifel The Thousand Deaths of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides, Orbit (October 2020)

Best Cover: Magazine

  • Arjun Amky Clarkesworld #170 (November 2020)
  • Evan Cagle “Stranger Things: Into the Fire #4” Variant Cover Dark Horse (July 2020)
  • Tithi Luadthong Lightspeed Issue #123 (August 2020)
  • Tim O’Brien Time (August 2020)
  • Francesca Resta Clarkesworld #169 (October 2020)
  • Rodion Shaldo Clarkesworld #168 (September 2020)

Best Interior Illustration

  • Audrey Benjaminsen Hearts in the Ground by G.V. Anderson, Tor.com (September 2020)
  • Iris Compiet The Dark Crystal Bestiary by Adam Cesare, Brian Froud, Wendy Froud, Iris Compiet, Insight Editions (October 2020)
  • Ejiwa Ebenebe “Boundless Unrivaled” FIYAH Literary Magazine Issue #16: Joy (Autumn 2020)
  • Micah Epstein The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword by Garth Nix, Tor.com (January 2020)
  • Sija Hong Monstrous Tales: Stories of Strange Creatures and Fearsome Beasts from around the World, Chronicle Books (September 2020)
  • Michael Komarck The Crippled God by Steven Erikson, Subterranean Press (2020)
  • Jason Mowry Red Dragon by Thomas Harris, Suntup Editions (2020)

Best Gaming Related Illustration

  • Joanna Barnum Overlight: The Lost Spire of Tziuhquatl, Renegade Game Studios (2020)
  • Lindsey Look “Sublime Epiphany” Core Set 2021 MtG WotC (July 2020)
  • Seb McKinnon “Cuombajj Witches” Commander Legends MtG WotC (November 2020)
  • Christian Piccolo “Roswell Skateboard” In-game and real world skate board deck art for Tony Hawk Pro-Skater 1 & 2, Vicarious Visions (September 2020)
  • Charles Urbach “The Whispering Heart” Tabletop RPG Solo Gaming Adventure Das Schwarze Auge (The Dark Eye), Ulisses Spiele (August 2020)
  • Jabari Weathers Dissident Whispers cover Whisper Collective (June 2020)

Best Product Illustration

  • Wylie Beckert A Clockwork Orange (MONDO poster)
  • Jason Edmiston The Invisible Man (MONDO poster)
  • Te Hu Nine songs (Mural for the 14th China International Comic Festival in Guangzhou)
  • Heather Kreiter Genevieve Plush Mascot Plush (Licensed for Gen Con)
  • Vanessa Lemen Psyche (Promo for Reckless Deck: PSYCHE)
  • John Picacio La Maceta / The Flowerpot Loteria card (Lone Boy)
  • Greg Ruth Ad Astra (MONDO poster)

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Marcela Bolívar “Hothouse” (Digital)
  • Bruce Brenneise “Garden of Solitude” (Digital)
  • Kai Carpenter “The Selkie” (Oils)
  • Amelia Leonards “Melody of Shattered Bars” (Watercolor/Ink)
  • Rachel Quinlan “Luminous” (Watercolor/Ink)
  • Danny Schwartz “Lily court” (Acrylic on Board)
  • Charles Urbach “Chapters Infinite” (Color pencils)

Best Monochrome: Unpublished

  • Daria Aksenova “? (Yáng)” (Pen and Ink on hand-cut, suspended, layered paper in a
  • hand-built, gilded Italian frame)
  • Ashley Hankins “Unmasked” (Digital)
  • Julia Lundman “Spring Ghosts” (Graphite)
  • Gary Villarreal “Romantic Storyteller” (Graphite)
  • Marta Witkiewicz “Enchanted” (Graphite)

Best Three Dimensional Art

  • Sara Felix “Air Tiara” (Mixed media, resin and metal patinas)
  • Thomas Kuebler “Black Widow” (Mixed Media)
  • Tach Pollard “Wind Walker” (burnt hawthorn)
  • Leia Powell “Flight into Fantasy” (Stained Glass)
  • Forest Rogers “Dream of Quan Yin” (Clay / Mixed Media)
  • Karl Deen Sanders “Siren” (Bronze upon an Onyx base)
  • Lisa Sell “The Birdcage Bandit” (Mixed Media)

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke Clarkesworld
  • Rebecca Dornsife Suntup Editions
  • Irene Gallo Tor/Tordotcom
  • Lauren Panepinto Orbit
  • Nadine Schäkel Ulisses Spiele
  • Megan Walker Dark Horse

Artistic Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Richard Corben (Final year of eligibility)
  • Gregory Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • William Stout
  • Allen Williams

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.