2021 ENnie Nominees

The 2021 ENnie Nominees and Judges Spotlight Winners are out.

The ENnie Awards are an annual, fan-based juried award system for all tabletop RPGs. The ENnies were created in 2001 as an annual award ceremony, hosted by the leading D&D/d20 system fan site, EN World in partnership with Eric Noah’s Unofficial D&D 3rd Edition News.

Winners will be announced online from Gen Con on September 17 at 9:00 p.m. Eastern..

JUDGES’ SPOTLIGHT WINNERS

Amelia Antrim– Anyone Can Wear the Mask
  Author: Jeff Stormer

Di – Righteous Blood, Ruthless Blades: Wuxia RoleplayingOsprey Games
  Authors: Brendan Davis, Jeremy Bai

Salim Hakima – Abracadabra. A Guide to Becoming a Magical Games Master, The Grinning Frog
  Author: Stephen Hart

Shauna Ratliff – Altered Carbon The Role Playing GameRenegade Game Studios
  Authors: Christopher De La Rosa, Ivan Van Norman

James Surano– SLA Industries 2nd Edition Core Rulebook, Nightfall Games
  Author: Dave Allsop

BEST ADVENTURE

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – DIGITAL

BEST AID/ACCESSORY – NON – DIGITAL

BEST ART, COVER

Click here to see the nominees collage

BEST ART, INTERIOR

Click here to see the nominees collage

  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
      Artists: Reza Afshar, Carol Azevedo, Natalia Bacetti, Zoe Badini, Venus Bambisa, Brett Barkley, Bethany Berg, Alex Jay Brady, Estefany Calderón, CoupleofKooks, Joel DuQue, Jason Engle, Grace P. Fong, Jessica Fong, Hao Shuang, Lisa Heidhoff, Kevin Hong, Fiona Hsieh, Odera Igbokwe, Anthony “RobotPencil” Jones, Giby Joseph, kinixuki, Burak Kirk, Kekai Kotaki, Coey Kuhn, Sabina Lewis, Noé Leyva, Linda Lithén, Tithi Luadthong, Oriana Menendez, Viko Menezes, Julia Metzger, Alexandra Mims Cook, Vanessa Morales, Anna “Sarianne” Neumannová, Jeremy Nguyen, Dominique Ramsey, Rafael Sarmento, Thomas Scholes, Lie Setiawan, Lenka Šimecková, Janna Sophia, Artur Treffner, H. Won, J Yang
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard
      Artist: Felix Miall
  • Neverland: A Fantasy RPG System, Andrews McMeel Universal
      Artist: Andrew Kolb
  • Planet Apocalypse for 5th edition DnD, Petersen Games
      Artists: Helge Balzer, Keith Thompson, Graey Erb, Alyssa McCarthy, Veli Nyström, Cy Zack, Benny Kusnoto, Dynasty Gua
  • Vaesen – Nordic Horror Roleplaying, Free League Publishing
      Artist: Johan Egerkrans

BEST CARTOGRAPHY

BEST ELECTRONIC BOOK

BEST FAMILY GAME / PRODUCT

BEST FREE GAME / PRODUCT

BEST GAME

BEST LAYOUT AND DESIGN

BEST MONSTER/ADVERSARY

BEST ONLINE CONTENT

BEST ORGANIZED PLAY

BEST PODCAST

BEST PRODUCTION VALUES

BEST RPG RELATED PRODUCT

BEST RULES

  • Alice Is Missing, Renegade Game Studios
      Author: Spenser Starke
  • Cortex Prime Game Handbook, Fandom, Inc.
      Author: Cam Banks
  • Fiasco 2E, Bully Pulpit Games
      Authors: Jason Morningstar, Steve Segedy
  • Slayers, Gila RPGs
      Author: Spencer Campbell
  • The Spy Game, Black Cats Gaming
      Authors: Sam Webb, James Barry, Eric Campbell, Oz Mills, Virginia Page, Rob Wieland

 BEST SETTING

  • Brancalonia – Spaghetti Fantasy Setting Book, Acheron Games
      Authors: Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Mauro Longo, Andrea Macchi, Max Castellani, Edoardo Cremaschi, Giovanni De Feo, Luca Mazza, Mala Spina, Alessandro Savino, Jack Sensolini, Umberto Spaticchia
  • Heart: The City Beneath, Rowan, Rook and Decard
      Authors: Grant Howitt, Christopher Taylor
  • The Maze, Axo stories
      Authors: M.A Bastarrachea Magnani, Jaime Reyes Mondragon, Alastor Guzman
  • The Stygian Library: Remastered, SoulMuppet Publishing
      Author: Emmy ‘Cavegirl’ Allen
  • Undying Sands, Games Omnivorous
      Authors: Adriana Oliveira & Andre Novoa

BEST SUPPLEMENT

BEST WRITING

PRODUCT OF THE YEAR

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.