The Future of the Kitschies

The Kitschies, a juried award for “the year’s most progressive, intelligent, and entertaining works that contain elements of the speculative or fantastic,” are on hiatus this year “due to job and sponsorship changes.”

The Kitschies are a spinoff from the Pornokitsch blog, with categories for novel (Red Tentacle), debut novel (Golden Tentacle), cover art (Inky Tentacle) and digitally native fiction (Invisible Tentacle). Previous winners include Margaret Atwood — who attended the ceremony and was photographed wearing her Red Tentacle on her head — Karen Lord, Patrick Ness, Becky Chambers, Lauren Beukes, Ruth Ozeki and China Miéville.

The British organizers offer financial prizes up of £500 and £1000 for each ‘Tentacle’, and have been looking for somebody to pay the bills. They announced in February that bookseller Blackwell’s will become the new headline sponsor.

Kieron Smith, Blackwell’s Digital Director, endorsed the award:

The Kitschies has a track record of highlighting some of the most exciting, and engaging fiction published over the last few years and matches our mission to support progressive intelligent and entertaining genre literature. We look forward to working with The Kitschies to introduce more great titles to readers in our shops, and online at Blackwells.co.uk, over the coming year.

Glen Mehn, Kitschies awards director since 2014, says:

We think that Blackwell’s are exactly the right sponsor for The Kitschies: not only are they one of the most recognised high street bookshop brands, they understand our mission: getting people talking about, reading, and loving books.

The award website now carries the promising news that “Submissions for the Kitschies will open soon”.

2017 Baen Memorial Award Finalists

The Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award.

Baen Books has announced the ten finalists for the 2017 Jim Baen Memorial Short Story Award, a contest held each year for of all levels of experience:

  • Stewart C Baker
  • S.B. Divya
  • Susan Forest
  • C Stuart Hardwick
  • Bart Kemper
  • Philip A. Kramer
  • Harry Lang
  • Stephen Lawson
  • Angus McIntyre
  • M. T. Reiten

The Grand Prize will be presented at the 2017 International Space Development Conference in St. Louis, MO the weekend of May 25-29.

“The National Space Society and Baen Books applaud the role that science fiction plays in advancing real science and have teamed up to sponsor this short fiction contest in memory of Jim Baen, Baen Books founder,” said William Ledbetter, contest administrator. “It’s a wonderful opportunity for the winner to meets scientists and space advocates from around the world.”

The complete press release follows the jump.

Continue reading

2016 Ursa Major Awards Ballot

Image by EosFoxx

Voting has opened in the 2016 Ursa Major Awards for the Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art of the and will continue until April 30. The winners will be announced at Anthrocon 2017 (June 29-July 2) in Pittsburgh, PA.

Anyone may vote. Go to the awards website and click on “Voting for 2016” at the left for instructions on how to register to vote.

This final ballot has been compiled from those eligible works receiving the most nominations.

2016 Final Ballot

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  • Finding Dory (Directed by Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane; June 17)
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 (Directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni; January 29)
  • The Secret Life of Pets (Directed by Chris Renaud and Yarrow Cheney; July 8)
  • Sing (Directed by Garth Jennings and Christophe Lourdelet; December 21)
  • Zootopia (Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush; February 11)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series

  • Bunnicula (Directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk; Season 1 episodes 1 to 8 [TV])
  • The Lion Guard (Directed by Howy Parkins; Season 1 episodes 1 to 22 [TV])
  • Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia, and Mike Myhre; Season 4 episode 10 to Season 4 episode 26 [TV])
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu; Season 6 episodes 1 to 143 [TV])
  • Petals (Directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez; November 29 [student film])

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

  • Dog Country, by Malcolm F. Cross (Amazon Digital Services; March 28)
  • Fracture, by Hugo Jackson (Inspired Quill; September 1)
  • My Diary, by Fredrick Usiku Kruger, Lieutenant of the Rackenroon Hyena Brigade, by Kathy Garrison Kellog (The Cross Time Cafe; April 2)
  • The Origin Chronicles: Mineau, by Justin Swatsworth (Dolphyn Visions; June 14)
  • Sixes Wild: Echoes, by Tempe O’Kun (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  • 400 Rabbits, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • A Gentleman of Strength, by Dwale, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Marge the Barge, by Mary E. Lowd, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Questor’s Gambit, by Mary E. Lowd, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • Sheeperfly’s Lullaby, by Mary E. Lowd, in GoAL #2 (Goal Publications; March 27)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  • Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books; January 24 [anthology])
  • Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; June 30 [anthology])
  • Hot Dish #2, ed. by Dark End (Sofawolf Press; December 1 [anthology])
  • The Muse, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March [background booklet for Lucid’s Dream])
  • ROAR volume 7, ed. by Mary E. Lowd (Bad Dog Books; June 30 [anthology])

Best Anthropomorphic Non-Fiction Work

  • The Art of Zootopia, by Jessica Julius (Chronicle Books; March 8 [book; making of feature film])
  • Burned Furs and How You Perceive Porn (Culturally F’d: After Dark; October 6 [podcast])
  • CSI: Fur Fest; The Unsolved Case of the Gas Attack at a Furry Convention, by Jennifer Swann (VICE Media; February 10 [Internet])
  • Fursonas  (Directed by Dominic Rodriguez; May 10 [documentary film])
  • 17 Misconceptions About Furries and the Furry Fandom (Culturally F’d #23; February 11 [podcast])

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet; Lackadaisy Sabbatical to Lackadaisy Headlong)
  • Lucid’s Dream, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March)
  • Swords and Sausages, by Jan (Internet; January 10 to December 25)
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet; January 6 to December 25)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

  • Carry On, by Kathy Garrison (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet; January 1 to  December 29)
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • SaveState, by Tim Weeks (Internet; January 6 to December 28)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

  •  Dogpatch Press, ed. by Patch Packrat (Internet; January 4 to December 20)
  • Fangs and Fonts (Podcast; episodes #57 to #72)
  • Flayrah, ed. by crossaffliction and GreenReaper (Internet; January 1 to December 29)
  • Fur What It’s Worth (Podcast; Season 5 episode #8 to Season 6 episode #8)
  • InFurNation, ed. by Rod O’Riley (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  • Tracy J. Butler, cover of Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book
  • Dolphyn, “Hey Baby, You’re the Cat’s Meow!” in Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book
  • Teagan Gavet, cover of Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten  (FurPlanet Productions, June 30)
  • Iskra, “Autumn”, FurAffinity, October 22
  • Jenn ‘Pac’ Rodriguez, cover of Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books, January 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

  • Bear Simulator (Developer and Publisher: Farjay Studios; February 26)
  •  Major \ Minor (Developer: Klace; Publisher: Steam; October 11)
  • Overwatch (Deveoper and Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment; May 24)
  • Pokémon Sun & Moon (Developer: Game Freak; Publishers: Nintendo and the Pokémon Company; November 18)
  • Stories: The Path of Destinies (Developer and Publisher: Spearhead Games; April 12)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

  • Culturally F’d, ed. by Arrkay and Underbite (YouTube [furry history & sociology])
  • E621 (Internet [furry art & discussion])
  • Fur Affinity (Internet [furry art & discussion])
  • The Furry Writers’ Guild (Internet [FWG news & discussion])
  • WikiFur (Internet [furry wiki])

[Thanks to Fred Patten for the story.]

Why Orson Scott Card’s Second Place Finish Is A Bigger Story Than The Winner’s

The winners of the 2016 WeScreenplay Feature Contest are the pair of novice screenwriters whose script scored highest after multiple rounds of blind judging. But there will be no moment in the sun for Kenlon Clark and William Rubio. They have been overshadowed by the second prize winner – Orson Scott Card. WeScreenplay clearly understands he’s the main story (or major distraction), too, because they simultaneously published one post announcing the winners and another justifying the way they handled the outcome — “When Orson Scott Card Entered the WeScreenplay Feature Contest”.

The WeScreenplay process and the prizes, in a nutshell, are —

After 5 rounds of reads we’ve determined the top 5 winners for the contest. The Grand Prize Winner will have amazing mentorships with the Director of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, the VP of Development for Morgan Freeman, and a Director of Development for Brookstreet Pictures. Not only that, but we’re giving away over $20,000 in cash, prizes, coverage, and more to all the winners.

Card’s entry finished second in blind judging and he satisfied contest’s financial requirements:

Last week, we sent out an email to our 26 finalists in the competition asking for written confirmation that they are, in fact, eligible to win the contest.  That means that the writer cannot have earned more than $35,000 from professional screenwriting in the past 18 months.  While sending out the emails, we noticed one submitter in particular under the name of Orson Scott Card.  Sound familiar? Yep, that Orson Scott Card, the acclaimed novelist and author of the beloved and award-winning novel Ender’s Game.

This presented us with a bit of a predicament.  On one hand, Mr. Card is technically eligible, according to the rules, to win the competition, as he is a novelist and he has not earned more than $35,000 in the past 18 months as a screenwriter.  Furthermore, his script’s finalist ranking was fair and square, per our judging process.

…Mr. Card’s script MESA 1966, through five rounds of reads, and completely anonymous to judges, received the second highest overall score in the entire competition, just behind the grand-prize winning script FORGED by Kenlon Clark and William Rubio.

We contacted Mr. Card and he clarified that he entered the contest because he considered himself a novice screenwriter and that he valued the two sets of notes that he got back from the anonymous judges, however he expressed that he did not want to detract from attention to other talented finalists. We’re excited to discover Mr. Card’s excellent screenplay as the 2nd place winner in this contest, and because of Mr. Card’s previous accomplishments as a professional writer, we’ve added a sixth winner to the (previously 5) winners….

Most people would agree that Orson Scott Card is one of the most successful writers ever in the sf field, which raises the question of what would attract him to enter any kind of contest for novices. The simple truth may be what he said – that he feels he is a novice screenwriter. Perhaps there also is satisfaction in letting his work stand for itself, in a blind judging process where there can be no politically-tinged backlash against his expressed views, something that prevented him from writing a Superman comic several years ago, and relegated him to the sidelines of the Ender’s Game film publicity tour.

[Thanks to Jack Lint for the story.]

2016 AnLab Readers’ Awards Finalists

Analog magazine has posted the works from 2016 that finished in the top five slots in each category of the Analog Analytical Laboratory. The winners will be revealed in May.

There are links to PDF files that will allow you to read all the finalists.

NOVELLAS

NOVELETTES

SHORT STORIES

FACT ARTICLES

POETRY

COVER

2017 British Academy Games Awards Nominees

The nominations for the British Academy Games Awards have been announced. A total of 50 games are up for the award, which will be presented in London on April 6.

Uncharted 4 leads the way with eight nominations across Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Best Game, Music, Narrative and three Performer nominees.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europs

BEST GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment 
  • STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games 
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision 
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
  • EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games 
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE 

  • THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
  • DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga
  • DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
  • REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital 

MULTIPLAYER

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC

  • ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
  • MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER

  • ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
  • EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
  • NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
  • TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
  • PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico 
  • REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)

  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
  • COUNTER STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom

HWA Silver Hammer, Mentor of the Year Winners

The Horror Writers Association announced a pair of honors today.

SILVER HAMMER AWARD. James Chambers is the recipient of the 2016 Silver Hammer Award, given by the HWA Board of trustees in “recognition of extraordinary volunteerism by a member who dedicates valuable time and effort to the organization.”

As chair of the Horror Writers Association membership committee, he has the honor of helping new members join the organization and former members return. He also coordinates the New York chapter of the HWA, which holds nights of readings, represents the HWA at local events such as the Brooklyn Book Festival and the New York Comic Con, and provides networking for local authors. His other volunteer efforts have included coordinating Halloween Haunts, the HWA’s Annual Halloween blog celebration, and he serves on the conference committee.

James Chambers is the author of The Engines of Sacrifice, a collection of four Lovecraftian novellas described by Publisher’s Weekly in a starred-review as “…chillingly evocative….” He has also written the story collection Resurrection House, the dark, urban fantasy novella, Three Chords of Chaos, and the original graphic novel Kolchak the Night Stalker: The Forgotten Lore of Edgar Allan Poe, which is a Bram Stoker Award Finalist this year.

MENTOR OF THE YEAR AWARD. Linda Addison is HWA’s 2016 Mentor of the Year. HWA presents the Mentor of the Year Award “in recognition of a member who distinguishes herself in helping mentees, while serving in the HWA’s Mentor Program.”

Linda D. Addison is an American poet and writer of horror, fantasy, and science fiction. Addison is the first African-American winner of the Bram Stoker Award, which she has won four times. The first two awards were for her poetry collections Consumed, Reduced to Beautiful Grey Ashes (2001), and Being Full of Light, Insubstantial (2007). Her poetry and fiction collection How To Recognize A Demon Has Become Your Friend won the 2011 Bram Stoker Award for Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection. She received a fourth Stoker for the collection The Four Elements, written with Marge Simon, Rain Graves, and Charlee Jacob.

Addison is a member of the Horror Writers Association and annually attends StokerCon and the Northeastern Writers’ Conference. She has participated in panels with Harlan Ellison, Jack Ketchum, and L. A. Banks. She was “Poet Guest of Honor” at The World Horror Convention in 2005. Her writing has been featured in Essence Magazine, and she is currently poetry editor for Space and Time Magazine. Addison has also participated in Ellen Datlow’s Fantastic Fiction Reading Series at KGB Bar in NYC. And she is a founding member of the CITH (Circles in the Hair) writing group.

2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire First Round Nominations

The nominations for the 2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. This is in effect a longlist, and in a few weeks the jurors will issue their shorter second round of nominees. The awards will be presented in June at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France, June 3-5.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche , François Angelier , Sandrine Brugot-Maillard , Olivier Legendre , Danielle Martinigol , Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Le Mur de Planck de Christophe Carpentier (P.O.L.)
  • Chroniques de l’étrange, tomes 1 & 2 de Romain D’Huissier (Critic)
  • Vostok de Laurent Kloetzer (Denoël)
  • Sitrinjêta de Christian Léourier (Critic)
  • Latium, tomes I & II de Romain Lucazeau (Denoël)
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs de Vincent Message (Seuil)
  • Jardin d’hiver d’Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)
  • Métaquine, tomes 1 & 2 de François Rouiller (L’Atalante)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 de Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • L’Espace d’un an de Becky Chambers (L’Atalante)
  • Le Problème à trois corps de Liu Cixin (Actes Sud)
  • Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3 d’Ann Leckie (J’ai lu)
  • Merfer de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • La Maison dans laquelle de Mariam Petrosyan (Monsieur Toussaint Louverture)
  • L’Inclinaison de Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad d’Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
  • Avec joie et docilité de Johanna Sinisalo (Actes Sud)
  • Annihilation de Jeff Vandermeer (Au diable vauvert)
  • Le Subtil changement, tomes 1 à 3 de Jo Walton (Denoël)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine d’Ayerdhal (in Scintillements, Au diable vauvert)
  • Dragon de Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations (recueil) de Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette de Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • La Confirmation de Laurent Kloetzer (in Bifrost n°83)
  • De si tendres adieux de Romain Lucazeau (in Bifrost n°84)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu de Brice Tarvel (in Galaxies n°44/86)
  • Celle que j’abrite de Jean-Louis Trudel (in Galaxies n°39/81)

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir d’Adam-Troy Castro (in Angle Mort n°11)
  • Les yeux de l’arc-en-ciel de Greg Egan (in Bifrost n°81)
  • Fin de partie de Lev Grossman (in Utopiales 2016, ActuSF)
  • Un Pont sur la brume de Kij Johnson (Bélial’)
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire de Ken Liu (Bélial’)
  • Une brève histoire du Tunnel transpacifique de Ken Liu (in Bifrost n° 83)
  • Le Choix de Paul J. McAuley (Bélial’)
  • Honey Bear de Sofia Samatar (in Angle Mort n°11)
  • L’après-vie de Janna Silverstein (in Galaxies n° 42/84)
  • Infinités (recueil) de Vandana Singh (Denoël)
  • Au-delà du gouffre (recueil) de Peter Watts (Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3 de Roxane Dambre (Calmann-Lévy)
  • L’Éveil, stade 1 de Jean-Baptiste De Panafieu (Gulf Stream)
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3 d’Estelle Faye (Scrineo)
  • Les Sous-vivants de Johan Heliot (Seuil Jeunesse)
  • L’Œil de Chaac d’Emma Lanero (Gulf Stream)
  • Jeunesse éternelle de Nathalie Le Gendre (Bayard)
  • Cité 19, tomes 1 & 2 de Stéphane Michaka (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Le Dernier songe de Lord Scriven d’Éric Senabre (Didier Jeunesse)
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous de Nathalie Stragier (Syros)
  • Elia, la passeuse d’âmes de Marie Vareille (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Les Loups chantants d’Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • La Partie infinie de James Dashner (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Forget Tomorrow de Pintip Dunn (Lumen)
  • La Prophétie du Paladin, tomes 1 & 2 de Mark Frost (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours d’Alison Goodman (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • Dreamology de Lucy Keating (Michel Lafon)
  • L’Énigme : John Foggart de César Mallorqui (Bayard)
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 de Polly Shulman (Bayard)
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements de Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Maxime Berrée pour Les Machines à désir infernales du Docteur Hoffman d’Angela Carter (L’Ogre)
  • Jacques Collin pour L’Inclinaison de Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Hélène Collon pour L’Exégèse de Philip K. Dick (J’ai lu)
  • Gérard De Chergé pour Station Eleven d’Emily St John Mandel (Rivages & Alto)
  • Gilles Goullet pour Le Choix de Paul J. McAuley (Bélial’), Annihilation de Jeff Vandermeer (Au diable vauvert) & Les Affinités de Robert Charles Wilson (Denoël)
  • Patrick Marcel pour Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3 d’Ann Leckie (J’ai lu)
    Nathalie Mège pour Merfer de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • France Meyer pour Frankenstein à Bagdad d’Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)
  • Laurent Philibert-Caillat pour La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements de Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Melchior Ascaride pour Les Cœurs enchaînés de Nicolas Le Breton et L’Homme qui traversa la Terre de Robert Darvel (Les moutons électriques)
  • Frédéric Coché pour Un chant de pierre d’Iain Banks (L’Œil d’or)
  • David Demaret pour Léviathan de Jack Campbell (L’Atalante)
  • Nicolas Fructus pour Gotland de Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus (Bélial’)
  • Todd Lockwood pour Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 de Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • Manchu pour Au-delà du gouffre (recueil) de Peter Watts (Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)
  • Stéphane Perger pour Adar (Dystopia)
  • Aurélien Police pour L’Inclinaison de Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Hugo Varlez pour Galaxies n°41/83
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion et Philippe Aureille pour BOXing dolls de Pierre Bordage (Organic)

Essai / Essay

  • Pour une histoire des possibles. Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus de Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou (Seuil)
  • Les Ombres du fantastique de Claude Fierobe (Terre de Brume)
  • Du yéti au calmar géant. Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie de Benoît Grison (Delachaux et Niestlé)
  • Le Langage de la nuit – Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy d’Ursula Le Guin (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Cinema Hermetica de Pacôme Thiellement (Super 8)

Prix spécial

  • Les éditions Alma pour la réédition des œuvres de Jean Ray
  • Les éditions Armada pour leur collection « Carnets de croquis »
  • Les éditions Aux Forges de Vulcain pour leur édition de La Source au bout du monde de William Morris, à l’identique de celle faite par l’auteur.
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour leur collection de novellas « Une Heure-lumière »
  • Hélène Collon et les éditions J’ai Lu pour la publication de L’Exégèse de Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, ouvrage dirigé par Léo Henry, avec des textes non signés de Stéphane Beauverger, David Calvo, Alain Damasio, Mélanie Fazi, Vincent Gessler, Léo Henry, Sébastien Juillard, Laurent Kloetzer, luvan, Norbert Merjagnan, Anne-Sylvie Salzman et Mahéva Stephan-Bugni, sur des illustrations de Stéphane Perger (Dystopia)
  • Le catalogue d’exposition Star Trek : 50 artistes, 50 ans (Bragelonne)

Update 03/07/17: Corrected misstatement that this is a “shortlist” and that these all are finalists.

Spectrum 24 Award Nominations

The Spectrum 24: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art finalists have been announced.

A jury of Christian Alzmann, Laurie Lee Brom, Mark Newman, Victo Ngai and John Picacio nominated the top five artworks in eight categories for consideration for either a silver and gold award.

Spectrum: The Best In Contemporary Fantastic Art was founded in 1993 by Cathy Fenner and Arnie Fenner. Creators from around the globe participate in the competition each year. In 2014, John Fleskes became director of the competition and editor of the Spectrum annual, and Flesk Publications the publisher of the book.

The recipients will be announced at the Spectrum 24 Awards Ceremony that will be held at the historic Folly Theater in Kansas City, MO on Saturday, April 22 as part of the art-focused convention, Spectrum Fantastic Art Live. The 2017 Spectrum Grand Master Award honoree will also be announced during the ceremony.

ADVERTISING CATEGORY

Kellan Jett

Kellan Jett
Hell (detail)

Edward Kinsella III

Edward Kinsella III
Carnival of Souls

Bill Mayer

Bill Mayer
Savages

Greg Ruth

Greg Ruth
Daredevil

Bayard Wu

Bayard Wu
Hunting

BOOK CATEGORY

Richard Anderson

Richard Anderson
Red Tide

Tommy Arnold

Tommy Arnold
On the Wheel

Brom

Brom
Lamia

Edward Kinsella III

Edward Kinsella III
Danneee

Goni Montes

Goni Montes
Tamiel

COMIC CATEGORY

Arthur Adams

Arthur Adams
Guardians of the Galaxy #19 (cover)

Nic Klein

Nic Klein
Drifter #13, pages 8 and 9

Dave McKean

Dave McKean
Black Dog: The Dreams of Paul Nash

David Palumbo

David Palumbo
Swallowed Whole

Jeremy Wilson

Jeremy Wilson
Chimera Brigade #5

CONCEPT ART CATEGORY

Te Hu

Te Hu
Secret of Seda

Tyler Jacobson

Tyler Jacobson
Hill Giant Queen

Ronan Le Fur

Ronan Le Fur
Fortress Africa

Iain McCaig

Iain McCaig
Minion 5

Sean Murray

Sean Murray
Court of the Dead: Voxxingard

DIMENSIONAL CATEGORY

Akihito

Akihito
Nephila

Amilcar Fong

Amilcar Fong
Oglavaeil The Executioner

Virginie Ropars

Virginie Ropars
Yevabog

Dug Stanat

Dug Stanat
The Corruption of Father O’Malley

Jesse Thompson

Jesse Thompson
Dress-Up Frog Legs

EDITORIAL CATEGORY

Clint Cearley

Clint Cearley
Broken Concentration

Galen Dara

Galen Dara
Seven Salt Tears

Tran Nguyen

Tran Nguyen
La Beaute Sans Vertu

Tim O’Brien

Tim O’Brien
Beyonce “Lemonade”

Armando Veve

Armando Veve
War Music

INSTITUTIONAL CATEGORY

Ed Binkley

Ed Binkley
William Finds Some Flowers and a Giant

Wesley Burt

Wesley Burt
Accursed Witch

Bill Carman

Bill Carman
Ms. Hatter and a Smile

Travis Louie

Travis Louie
Mojo Jojo Circa 1897

Stephan Martiniere

Stephan Martiniere
Tie Fighter Down

UNPUBLISHED CATEGORY

J.A.W. Cooper

J.A.W. Cooper
Stealth

Diego Fernandez

Diego Fernandez
375

Jeffrey Alan Love

Jeffrey Alan Love
Orange Skies

Karla Ortiz

Karla Ortiz
The Death I Bring

Greg Ruth

Greg Ruth
Lagoon

[Thanks to Arnold Fenner for the story.]

Rabid Puppies 2017 Arrives

Vox Day posted his Rabid Puppies 2017 slate for the Hugo Awards today. Reacting to the E Pluribus Hugo rules change, designed to limit the effectiveness of slate voting, Day has changed his strategy from seeking to monopolize the ballot to focusing support on one or two choices in most categories to assure the Rabid Puppies will leave their mark on the ballot.

The rules are different this year, and so tactics have to change accordingly. One year sooner than anticipated, the Hugos are no longer about single-party domination or single-author award-pimpage, they are now divided between three to five major factions, of whom Tor and Rabid Puppies are merely the most obvious. In order to ensure a seat at the table as a faction, it’s now important to limit nominations to one per category in the bigger categories, and an absolute maximum of three in the smaller ones. Two will likely prove to be the optimal number in any category outside the five fiction categories, which this year includes the new Best Series category in addition to the usual four….

BEST NOVEL

  • An Equation of Almost Infinite Complexity by J. Mulrooney (Castalia House)

BEST NOVELLA

  • “This Census-taker” by China Miéville

BEST NOVELETTE

  • “Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex” by Stix Hiscock

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “An Unimaginable Light” by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House)

BEST SERIES

  • Arts of Dark and Light by Vox Day

BEST RELATED WORK

  • Star Wars Art: Ralph McQuarrie by Ralph McQuarrie (Abrams)
  • The View From the Cheap Seats, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

  • none

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

  • Anthony Marchetta, independent [Editor of God, Robot from Castalia House]
  • P. Alexander, Cirsova (*)

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

  • Vox Day, Castalia House

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, LONG FORM

  • Deadpool

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION, SHORT FORM

  • “The Winds of Winter”, Game of Thrones, Miguel Sapochnik, David Benioff & D. B. Weiss

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

  • Tomek Radziewicz
  • JiHun Lee

BEST SEMIPROZINE

  • none
  • Cirsova (*)

BEST FANZINE

  • Castalia House blog
  • File 770

BEST FANCAST

  • The Rageaholic by Razorfist
  • Superversive SF

BEST FAN WRITER

  • Jeffro Johnson (Castalia House blog)
  • Morgan (Castalia House blog)

BEST FAN ARTIST

  • Alex Garner
  • Mansik Yang

BEST NEW WRITER (Campbell Award)

  • J. Mulrooney

Vox Day also said Rabid Puppy picks for the Dragon Awards will be provided later this year.

[Update 03/05/2017: Vox Day subsequently made some changes. The additions are marked (*) and the deletions with strikethroughs.]