2015 Aurora Award Shortlist

Aurora Award Trophy designed by Frank Johnson of Edmonton.

Aurora Award Trophy designed by Frank Johnson of Edmonton.

The nominees for the 2015 Aurora Awards have been revealed. The Auroras are given to the best works and activities done by Canadians.

Voting begins June 1 and continues until October 17 at midnight EDT. CSFFA (Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy Association) members are eligible to vote, and membership in the organization is open to all Canadians and Landed Immigrants.

The awards will be given at Canvention 35, hosted by SFContario 6 in Toronto from November 20 – 22. Short bios of the nominees can be found here.

Best Novel – English

  • Echopraxia by Peter Watts, Tor Books
  • The Future Falls by Tanya Huff, DAW Books
  • My Real Children by Jo Walton, Tor Books
  • The Peripheral by William Gibson, Penguin Canada
  • A Play of Shadow by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW Books

Best Young Adult Novel – English

  • Lockstep by Karl Schroeder, Tor Books
  • Mabel the Lovelorn Dwarf by Sherry Peters, Dwarvenamazon
  • Out of This World by Charles de Lint, Razorbill Canada
  • Rain by Amanda Sun, Harlequin TEEN
  • Sea of Shadows by Kelley Armstrong, Doubleday Canada
  • Twist of the Blade by Edward Willett, Coteau Books
  • The Voices in Between by Charlene Challenger, Tightrope Books

Best Short Fiction – English

  • “Crimson Sky” by Eric Choi, Analog, July/August
  • “Jelly and the D-Machine” by Suzanne Church, Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction, EDGE
  • “Mecha-Jesus” by Derwin Mak, Wrestling With Gods: Tesseracts Eighteen, EDGE
  • “No Sweeter Art” by Tony Pi, Beneath Ceaseless Skies #155, September 4, 2014
  • “Soul-Hungry” by Suzanne Church, Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction, EDGE

Best Poem/Song – English

  • A Hex, With Bees” by Tony Pi, Wrestling With Gods: Tesseracts Eighteen, EDGE
  • Aversions” by Helen Marshall, Goblin Fruit, October
  • The Machine” by David Clink, Wrestling With Gods: Tesseracts Eighteen, EDGE
  • The New Ways” by Amal el-Mohtar, Uncanny Magazine, November
  • The Perfect Library” by David Clink, If the World were to Stop Spinning (Chapbook)

 Best Graphic Novel – English

  • Cassie & Tonk by Justin Currie and GMB Chomichuk, Chasing Artwork
  • It Never Rains by Kari Maaren, Webcomic
  • Raygun Gothic Vol. 2 by GMB Chomichuk, Alchemical Press
  • Treadwell by Dominic Bercier, Mirror Comics
  • Trillium by Jeff Lemire, DC Comics-Vertigo

Best Related Work – English

  • Elements: A Collection of Speculative Fiction by Suzanne Church, EDGE
  • Gifts for the One Who Comes After by Helen Marshall, CZP
  • Lackington’s speculative prose edited by Ranylt Richildis
  • On Spec published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
  • Strange Bedfellows edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press

Best Artist

  •  James Beveridge, cover for Tantamount and Out Dweller
  • Erik Mohr, cover for The Door in the Mountain and ChiZine Publications
  • Derek Newman-Stille, cover for Elephants and Omnibuses
  • Dan O’Driscoll, covers for Bundoran Press and On Spec magazine
  • Lynne Taylor Fahnestalk & Steve Fahnestalk, “Walking on the Moon”, cover for On Spec, No. 95 (Vol. 25 No. 4),

Best Fan Publication

  • Broken Toys edited by Taral Wayne
  • Ecdysis edited by Jonathan Crowe
  • Pubnites & Other Events edited by Yvonne Penney
  • Space Cadet edited by R. Graeme Cameron
  • Speculating Canada edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Music

  • Brooke Abbey, Weirdness from 2014, Bandcamp
  • Copy Red Leader, Crossing the Streams CD, The Pond Studio
  • Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), OVFF Concert (Ohio Valley Filk Fest)
  • Kari Maaren, YouTube Channel
  • Stone Dragons, Dream of Flying CD, Stone Dragon Studios

Best Fan Organizational

  • Sandra Kasturi, Chair, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Toronto
  • Derek Künsken, Farrell McGovern, Caycee Price and Elizabeth BuchanKimmerly, Executive, Can*Con 2014, Ottawa
  • Randy McCharles, Chair, When Words Collide, Calgary
  • Matt Moore, Marie Bilodeau and Nicole Lavigne, Co-chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series: Ottawa
  • Alana Otis-Wood and Paul Roberts, Co-chairs, Ad Astra Convention, Toronto

Best Fan Related Work

  • R. Graeme Cameron, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Steve Fahnestalk, weekly column in Amazing Stories Magazine
  • Kevin B. Madison, Thunder Road Trip
  • Derek Newman-Stille, Speculating, Canada on Trent Radio 92.7 FM
  • Lloyd Penney, fan writing for fanzines and e-zines

One thought on “2015 Aurora Award Shortlist

  1. I believe this year, the Auroras will have a new design. Frank Johnson’s design is being retired, and the new design is coming from Montreal fan Berny Reischl. He’s a talented guy, so I expect the new Aurora will look spectacular.

Comments are closed.