2015 Ursa Major Award Nominations Open

Image by EosFoxx

Image by EosFoxx

By Fred Patten. The 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List is now closed.  Nominations for the 2015 Ursa Major Awards opened on January 14, the first day of Further Confusion 2016. The awards will celebrate the best anthropomorphic literature and art first published during 2015, the previous calendar year.

The awards are selected by a two-stage process of nominating and voting. Members of the public send in up to five nominations in each of the eleven categories. The top five nominees in each category (more in case of a tie) are then presented on a final ballot for a public vote.

The eleven categories are: Motion Picture, Dramatic Short Work or Series, Novel, Short Fiction, Other Literary Work, Graphic Novel, Comic Strip, Magazine, Published Illustration, Website, and Game.

Many nominations are likely to come from the 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List, which has been built up through prior recommendations. However, inclusion on the List is not necessary for nomination if a work is otherwise eligible; first published during January to December 2015.

Nominations take place between January 14 (the first day of Further Confusion 2016) and February 29. The nominations will be tallied between March 1 and March 14. The final ballot will be announced on March 15, and voting will take place until April 30. All those who send in nominations will be registered as eligible to vote on the final ballot. Those who did not nominate but wish to vote on the final ballot may register to do so.

The voting will be counted, the winners’ trophies prepared, and the results will be announced at the UMA awards presentation at a ceremony at What The Fur 2016, at the Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites, Pointe-Claire, Montreal Airport, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, on May 20-22.

The Ursa Major Awards are administered by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA). For information, and to nominate beginning on January 14 and to vote beginning on March 15, go to http://www.ursamajorawards.org/.

The final 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List is:

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. Absolutely Anything (Directed by Terry Jones, released on August 14)
  2. Blinky Bill the Movie (Directed by Deane Taylor et al, released on August 21)
  3. Boonie Bears: Mystical Winter (Directed by Ding Liang and Liu Fuyuan; released on January 30)
  4. The Good Dinosaur (Directed by Peter Sohn; released on November 25)
  5. Hotel Transylvania 2 (Directed by Genndy Tartakovsky; September 21)
  6. Inside Out (Directed by Pete Doctor and Ronaldo Del Carmen; June 19)
  7. The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar (Directed by Howy Parkins; November 22)
  8. Minions (Directed by Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda; June 11)
  9. Monster Hunt (Directed by Raman Hui; July 16)
  10. A Mouse Tale (Directed by David Brisbano; February 10)
  11. The Peanuts Movie (Directed by Steve Martino; November 6)
  12. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Directed by Paul Tibbitt; January 28)
  13. Shaun the Sheep the Movie (Directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; February 5)
  14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Directed by JJ Adams; December 14)
  15. Ted 2 (Directed by Seth MacFarlane; June 26)
  16. Two by Two (Directed by Toby Genkel and Sean McCormack; April 9)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. Adventure of a Lifetime (Directed by Max Whitecross; November 27)
  2. An Object at Rest (Directed by Seth Boyden; May 1)
  3. The Casebook of Nips & Porkington (Directed by Melody Wang; May 23)
  4. Cosmos Laundromat (Directed by Matthew Auvray; August 10)
  5. Danger Mouse (Directed by Robert Cullen, Season 1 episodes 1-16; September 28 – December 16)
  6. Mercedes-Benz Fable (Directed by Robert Stromberg; January 26)
  7. Furry Force 3: Furry Superheroes are the Grossest (Directed by Richard Duhaney; July 17)
  8. Katy Perry halftime show Super Bowl XLIX (Directed by Hamish Hamilton; February 1)
  9. Harvey Beaks (Created by C.H. Greenblatt, Supervising Directors Derek Evanick & Diana Lafyatis; Season 1, March 29 – November 15)
  10. L’Americano Returns (Directed by Ricky Renna; April 24)
  11. Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia, Season 3 Episode 17 to Season 4 Episode 9, January 3 – December 26)
  12. The Muppets (Directed by Randall Einhorn & Matt Sohn; episodes 1.0 to 10, July 21 – December 8)
  13. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu; Season 5 episode 1 to Season 5 episode 26, April 4 – November 28)
  14. Ram’s Horn (Directed by Jenna Hamzawi; April 27)
  15. Slack: Animals (Directed by Smith & Foulkes; December 29)
  16. Stay As You Are (Directed by EZ Wolf; August 22)
  17. Super Turbo Atomic Ninja Rabbit (Directed by Wesley Louis; June 24)
  18. Tales of Zale, Chapter 1 (Directed by Sif Perlt Savery; Jan 29)
  19. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Directed by Alan Wan & Chad Van De Keere; season 3 episode 9 to season 4 episode 4, January 11 – November 15)
  20. Tiger’s Eye (Directed by Alexander Shaw; episodes 1 to 25, May 13 – October 29)
  21. Under the Apple Tree (Directed by Erik van Schaaik; September 24)
  22. Wackatdooo  (Directed by Benjamin Arcand; March 23)
  23. We Bare Bears (Directed by Manny Hernandez; Season 1 episode 1 to episode 25, July 27 – November 19)
  24. Why Do Furries Exist? – A Fur-real Look at the Fandom (Directed by Gnoggin; June 12)
  25. Zootopia Official Teaser Trailer (Disney, no director credit; June 11)
  26. Zootopia Official Trailer #1 (Sloths) (Disney, no director credit; November 23)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel 

  1. Within the Hollow Crown, by EO Costello. (Furaffinity; December 14)
  2. The Painted Cat, by Austen Crowder. (Argyll Productions; May 9)
  3. Swallowtail and Sword: The Scholar’s Book of Story and Song, by H. Leighton Dickson. (CreateSpace; April 30)
  4. Learning to Go, by Friday Donnelly. (Jaffa Books; May 3)
  5. Valium & Vodka, by Duxton. (SoFurry; May 15) Mature Audiences.
  6. Heart Behind the Mask, by N “Karmakat” Franzetti. (Smashwords; May 4)
  7. Griffin Ranger, Volume 1: Crossline Plains, by Roz Gibson (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  8. Uncovered, by Kyell Gold. (24 Carat Words; September 1) Mature Audiences.
  9. Early Byrd, by Phil Guesz. (Legion Printing and Publishing; June 28)
  10. Either Side of the Strand, by M.C.A. Hogarth. (Studio MCAH; May 6)
  11. MoonDust: Falling from Grace, by Ton Inktail. (Ton Inktail; December 1)
  12. GeneStorm: City in the Sky, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; May 19)
  13. GeneStorm, Book 2: Fort Dandelion, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; November 23)
  14. The Vimana Incident, by Rose LaCroix. (FurPlanet Productions; February 20) Mature Audiences.
  15. In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)
  16. Rat’s Reputation, by Michael H. Payne. (Sofawolf Press; July 9)
  17. Off Leash, by Daniel Potter. (Fallen Kitten Productions; July 12)
  18. Mort(e), by Robert Repino. (Soho Press; January 20)
  19. The Echoes of Those Before, by James Daniel Ross (Copper Fox Books; May 13)
  20. Lost on Dark Trails, by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions; January 15) Mature Audiences.
  21. The Long Road Home, by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9) Mature Audiences.
  22. Thousand Tales: How We Won the Game, by Kris Schnee. (CreateSpace; June 5)
  23. Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard, by Lawrence M. Schoen. (Tor Books; December 15)
  24. Tiger’s Eye, by Alexander Shaw. (Amazon.com; November 5)
  25. Chasing the Phoenix, by Michael Swanwick. (Tor Books; August 11)
  26. Tinder Stricken, by Heidi C. Vlach. (Heidi C. Vlatch; May 23)
  27. A Different Perspective, by Bernard Doove. (CreateSpace; November 17)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. The Darkness of Dead Stars, by Dwale. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  2. Thebe and the Angry Red Eye, by David Hopkins. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  3. A Private Escape, by Kandrel. (in Heat #12, Sofawolf Press; July 15) Mature Audiences.
  4. The Dragon Tax, by Madison Keller. (in A Menagerie of Heroes; A Rainfurrest Anthology; September 24)
  5. All the Cats of the Rainbow, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  6. Cold Tail and the Eyes, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  7. Danger in the Lumo-Bay, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Inhuman Acts, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  8. Feral Unicorn, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Luna Station Quarterly #24 (December 1)
  9. Hidden Feelings, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Daily Science Fiction, November 25)
  10. Lunar Cavity, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  11. Shreddy and the Carnivorous Plant, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  12. Shreddy and the Dancing Dragon, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Dragon’s Hoard; June 4)
  13. Songs of Fish and Flowers, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Lakeside Circus, Year 2, Issue 1; March 15)
  14. Ernest, by Lyn McConchie. (in ROAR volume 6, ed. by Mary E. Lowd; Bad Dog Books, July 9)
  15. Edward Bear and the Very Long Walk, by Ken Scholes. (in ROAR volume 6, ed. by Mary E. Lowd; Bad Dog Books, July 9)
  16. Crepuscular, by Clement Sherwin. (Self, May 2015)
  17. Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon. (in Apex Magazine #68; January 6)
  18. Tow, by Watts Martin (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Other Earth, Other Stars, by Marian Allen. (Per Bastet Productions, short story collection; September 1)
  2. Rikki Venix Does New York City, by James L. Brandt. (Second Ed, illustrated short story collection; September 1) Mature Audiences.
  3. The Wild Piano, by Fred. (TOON Books, graphic album; May 5)
  4. Rescued: The Stories of 12 Cats, Through Their Eyes, ed. Janiss Garza. (FitCat Publishing, anthology; January 26)
  5. The Book of Lapism, by Phil Geusz. (Legion Publishing, collection; May 13)
  6. Last of the SandWalkers, by Jay Hosler. (First Second, graphic novel; April 7)
  7. Furries Among Us: Essays on Furries by the Most Prominent Members of the Fandom, edited by Thurston Howl. (Thurston Howl Publications, essay anthology; July 4)
  8. The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, collection; September 24)
  9. ROAR Volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; July)
  10. The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; January 15)
  11. Review of Bête by Adam Roberts, by Fred Patten. (Dogpatch Press; April 28)
  12. Inhuman Acts: A Collection of Noiredited by Ocean Tigrox (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; September 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

  1. Ask King Sombra, by Jordan “Wiggles” Mullaney. (Internet (Tumblr), January to December)
  2. Beatriz Overseer, by Walter “Chochi” Gomez. (Internet, January 10 to November 18)
  3. Chevalier: The Queen’s Mouseketeer, by Darryl Hughes and Monique MacNaughton. (Internet, January 7 to August 12)
  4. Code Name: Hunter, by Darc Sowers (Issue 21, Page 15 – Interlude page 4)
  5. Druids, by Amocin. (Internet, January 2 to December 28) Mature Audiences.
  6. Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 30)
  7. The Eye of Ramalach, by Avencri. (Internet, January 10 to December 31)
  8. Follower, by Bugbyte. (Internet, January 13 to December 31)
  9. Guardians of the Galaxy volume 3, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 21 to issue 27)
  10. Howard the Duck volume 2, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 1 to 5)
  11. Kat-Venture and the Terror of Xibalba, by Mark A. Smith and David Whamond. (Lulu, November 25)
  12. Knuckle Up, by Mastergodai. (Internet, January 23 to November 21)
  13. Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler. (Internet, Lackadaisy Congregation to Lackadaisy Inspiration)
  14. Metazoa, by Peter Marshall Smith, artist Sandy Brion Spreitz. (Comixology, book 1 to 2)
  15. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magicby various. (IDW Publishing; Issue 1 to 5, April 1 – April 29)
  16. My Little Pony: Friends Foreverby various. (IDW Publishing, issue 13 to 24)
  17. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, by various.  (IDW Publishing, issue 27 to 38)
  18. Night Physics, by Austin Holcomb. (Internet (Tumblr), January 15 to December 19)
  19. Oren’s Forge, by Teagan Gavet. (Internet, November 16 to December 31)
  20. Our World, by Kuurion & Captain Video. (Internet, January 20 to December 29)
  21. Prequel or Adventures in Making a Cat Cry, by Kazerad and Ch’marr. (Internet, March 21 to October 31)
  22. The Probability Bomb, by Ralph E. Hayes Jr. (Internet, January 3 to November 3)
  23. Professor Amazing and the Incredible Golden Fox, by John Prengaman, Jr. (Internet, Chapter 1 cover to page 22)
  24. Rascals, by Mastergodai. (Internet, January 2 to December 25)
  25. The Sprawl, by DrawHolic. (Internet, page 23 to 66)
  26. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 42 to 53)
  27. This Quiet Ur, by camicami. (Internet, page 63 to 67)
  28. TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach. (Internet, January 4 to December 23)
  29. Uber Quest, by Skidd. (Internet, January 4 to December 30)
  30. The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by various. (Marvel Comics, Volume 1 issue 1 to Volume 2 issue 1)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

  1. Addictive Science, by Cervelet. (Internet, March 22 to December 31)
  2. Beyond the Black Stump, by Sean Leahy. (Newspaper & Internet strips from January 4 to December 31)
  3. Carry On, by K. Garrison. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)
  4. Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  5. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple and Tawana Gilroy. (Internet strips fron January 2 to December 30)
  6. Housepets!, by Rick Griffin. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)
  7. Paprika, by Nekonny. (Internet, March 22 to December 29)
  8. Peter and Company, by Jonathan Ponikvar. (Internet strips from #223 to #243)
  9. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from January to December)
  10. Savestate, by Tim Weeks. (Internet strips from January 7 to December 30)
  11. Schlock Mercenary, by Howard Taylor. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  12. Transmission, by Mark A. Smith (Internet strips from January 2 to November 27)
  13. The Whiteboard, by Doc N. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

  1. Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat (Internet, January 5 to December 24)
  2. Fangs and Fonts (Internet podcast, #37 to #56)
  3. Flayrah, edited by crossafliction and GreenReaper (Internet, January 2 to December 31)
  4. Fur What It’s Worth (Internet; podcasts Season 4 episode 7 to Season 5 episode 7)
  5. InFurNation ( Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. AlectorFencer, “An Empire Rises“, wraparound cover of ConFurgence 2015 souvenir book (January 8)
  2. Mark Brill, cover of An Anthropomorphic Century, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet, Productions, September 24)
  3. Unknown, cover of Off Leash, by Daniel Potter (Fallen Kitten Productions, July 12)
  4. Kenket, wraparound cover of EuroFurence 21 Program Book (August 19)
  5. Teagan Gavet, wraparound cover of The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  6. Teagan Gavet, wraparound cover of ROAR Volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions, July 9)
  7. Katie Hofgard, wraparound cover of Griffin Ranger, Volume 1, by Roz Gibson (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  8. Idess, wraparound cover of In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions, July 9)
  9. Humberto Ramos and Hector Delgado, cover of Guardians Team-Up issue #5, Marvel Comics, May
  10. Rukis, wraparound cover of Bones of the Empire, by Jim Galford (CreateSpace, August 7)
  11. Rukis, cover of Lost on Dark Trails, by Rukis (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  12. Sekhmet, cover of Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall (FurPlanet Productions, September 24)
  13. Seylyn, cover of Inhuman Acts, edited by Ocean Tigrox (FurPlanet Productions, September 24)
  14. Antonio Torresan, cover of Tiger’s Eye (Amazon.com, November 5)
  15. Heidi C. Vlatch, cover of Tinder Stricken, by Heidi C. Vlatch (Heidi C. Vlatch, May 22)
  16. Zhivago, wraparound cover of Forest Gods, by Ryan Campbell (Sofawolf Press, September 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Armello. (Developed and Published by League of Geeks, September 1)
  2. Aviary Attorney (Sketchy Logic Games; December 22)
  3. Eon Legacy Sourcebook, Content Creator and Earth Worldbook (Robert Rankin, various, February 11)
  4. Five Nights at Freddy’s 3 (Developer: Scott Cawthon; Publisher: Scott Games, March 2)
  5. Five Nights at Freddy’s 4 (Developer: Scott Cawthon; Publisher: Scott Games, July 23)
  6. The Furry Basketball Association (Buck Hopper; 2015 season)
  7. Majora’s Mask for 3DS (Nintendo; February 13)
  8. Ori and the Blind Forest (Developer: Moon Studios, Publisher: Microsoft Studios, March 11)
  9. Yo-Kai Watch (Developer: Level-5; Publisher: Level-5 and Nintendo, November 6)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

  1. Ask Papabear, by Grubbs Grizzly, furry advice column
  2. Culturally f’d, You Tube Channel, furry videos.
  3. E621, Furry fandom art community site. Mature Audiences.
  4. Equestria Daily, My Little Pony fandom community site.
  5. FiMFiction, My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic fanfic site.
  6. Furry Network, furry art/writing/media social networking site.
  7. Furry.Today, furry videos.
  8. Furstarter, crowdfunding furry projects portal
  9. The Katbox, hosts anthropomorphic webcomics
  10. Sofurry, furry artist/writer community
  11. WikiFur, furry wiki

One thought on “2015 Ursa Major Award Nominations Open

  1. The Ursa Major Awards have always been run by volunteer members, and all costs associated with it such as maintaining the website, and especially providing the physical awards to the winners, have been borne by donations from the core members. In order to help us with this, and to improve the quality of the award trophies, we would like to solicit donations from the fandom.

Comments are closed.