2017 Edgar Awards Nominees

The Mystery Writers of America have revealed the nominees for the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards will be presented to the winners on April 27.

BEST NOVEL

  • The Ex by Alafair Burke (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper)
  • Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)

BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR

  • Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books)
  • Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group)
  • IQ by Joe Ide (Little, Brown & Company – Mulholland Books)
  • The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
  • Dancing with the Tiger by Lili Wright (Penguin Random House – Marian Wood Book/Putnam)
  • The Lost Girls by Heather Young (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Shot in Detroit by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books)
  • Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
  • The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer)
  • Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)
  • Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

BEST FACT CRIME

  • Morgue: A Life in Death by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin’s Press)
  • The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan by Laurence Leamer (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books)
  • While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness by Eli Sanders (Penguin Random House – Viking Books)
  • The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)

BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL

  • Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random House – Nan A. Talese)
  • Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company)
  • Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton – Liveright)
  • Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton – Liveright)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “Oxford Girl” – Mississippi Noir by Megan Abbott (Akashic Books)
  • “A Paler Shade of Death” – St. Louis Noir by Laura Benedict (Akashic Books)
  • “Autumn at the Automat” – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block (Pegasus Books)
  • “The Music Room” – In Sunlight or in Shadow  by Stephen King (Pegasus Books)
  • “The Crawl Space” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Joyce Carol Oates (Dell Magazines)

BEST JUVENILE

  • Summerlost by Ally Condie (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton BFYR)
  • OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)
  • The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere by  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
  • Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR)
  • Framed! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin)
  • Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

BEST YOUNG ADULT

  • Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse)
  • The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group – Henry Holt BFYR)
  • Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR)
  • My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Press – Soho Teen)
  • Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor (Penguin Random House – Penguin Young Readers – Dial Books)

BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY

  • “Episode 1 – From the Ashes of Tragedy” – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
  • “The Abominable Bride” – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece)
  • “Episode 1 – Dark Road” – Vera, Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV)
  • “A Blade of Grass” – Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime)
  • “Return 0” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The (CBS/Warner Brothers)
  • “The Bicameral Mind” – Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy (HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD

  • “The Truth of the Moment” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by E. Gabriel Flores (Dell Magazines)

GRAND MASTER

RAVEN AWARD

  • Dru Ann Love

ELLERY QUEEN AWARD

  • Neil Nyren

THE SIMON & SCHUSTER – MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD

  • The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark)
  • Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink)
  • Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Tor/Forge Books – Forge Books)
  • Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)
  • [Thanks to Bill for the story.]

One thought on “2017 Edgar Awards Nominees

  1. Pingback: AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: 1-22-2017 - Amazing Stories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *