2017 Saturn Award Nominees

The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films has announced the 2017 nominees for the Saturn Awards. (The full list follows the jump.)

The productions with the highest tallies of nominations are:

  • Film: Rogue One: A Star Wars Story — 11 nominations
  • Television:  The Walking Dead

The awards will be presented June 28 in Burbank, California.

The Saturn Awards Organization is part of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which is a non-profit corporation founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed.  The organization is dedicated to honoring film and television genre entertainment. Robert Holguin currently serves as President.

The Nominations for the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards:

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
  • Captain America: Civil War
  • Deadpool
  • Doctor Strange
  • Suicide Squad
  • X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Science Fiction Film Release

  • Arrival
  • Independence Day: Resurgence
  • Midnight Special
  • Passengers
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • Star Trek Beyond

Best Fantasy Film Release

  • The BFG
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Ghostbusters
  • The Jungle Book
  • Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children
  • A Monster Calls
  • Pete’s Dragon

Best Horror Film Release

  • The Autopsy of Jane Doe
  • The Conjuring 2
  • Demon
  • Don’t Breathe
  • Ouija: Origin of Evil
  • Train to Busan
  • The Witch

Best Action / Adventure Film Release

  • Allied
  • Gold
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hidden Figures
  • The Legend of Tarzan
  • The Magnificent Seven
  • The Nice Guys

Best Thriller Film Release

  • 10 Cloverfield Lane
  • The Accountant
  • The Girl on the Train
  • Jason Bourne
  • Hell or High Water
  • The Shallows
  • Split

Best Actor in a Film

  • Chris Evans (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange)
  • Chris Pratt (Passengers)
  • Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)
  • Mark Rylance (The BFG)
  • Chris Pine (Star Trek Beyond)
  • Matthew McConaughey (Gold)

Best Actress in a Film

  • Amy Adams (Arrival)
  • Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
  • Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
  • Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow)
  • Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Chadwick  Boseman (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Dan Fogler (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • John Goodman (10  Cloverfield Lane)
  • Diego Luna (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Zachary Quinto (Star Trek Beyond)
  • Christopher Walken (The Jungle Book)

Best Supporting Actress  in a Film

  • Scarlett Johansson (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)
  • Margot Robbie (Suicide Squad)
  • Kate McKinnon (Ghostbusters)
  • Betty Buckley (Split)
  • Bryce Dallas Howard (Gold)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor

  • Ruby Barnhill (The BFG)
  • Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
  • Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)
  • Neel Sethi (The Jungle Book)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)

Best Film Direction

  • Scott Derrickson (Doctor Strange)
  • Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
  • Anthony Russo, Joe Russo (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Bryan Singer (X-Men: Apocalypse)
  • Steven Spielberg (The BFG)
  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Best Film Screenplay

  • Melissa Mathison (The BFG)
  • Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
  • Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick (Deadpool)
  • Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Doctor Strange)
  • Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)
  • Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Film Editing

  • Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt (Captain America: Civil War)
  • John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Stefan Grube (10 Cloverfield Lane)
  • Michael Kahn (The BFG)
  • Mark Livolsi (The Jungle Book)
  • Joe Walker (Arrival)

Best Film Production Design

  • Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (The BFG)
  • Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Stuart Craig (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Guy Hendrix Dyas (Passengers)
  • Owen Paterson (Captain America: Civil War)
  • Charles Wood (Doctor Strange)

Best Film Music

  • Michael Giacchino (Doctor Strange)
  • Michael Giacchino (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • James Newton Howard (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
  • Thomas Newman (Passengers)
  • John Williams (The BFG)

Best Film Costume Designer

  • Colleen Atwood (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
  • Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Alexandra Byrne (Doctor Strange)
  • David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Sang-gyeong Jo (The Handmaiden)
  • Joanna Johnston (The BFG)

Best Film Make-Up

  • Jeremy Woodhead (Doctor Strange)
  • Nicky Knowles (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Amy Byrne (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
  • Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)
  • Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero (Suicide Squad)
  • Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva (X-Men: Apocalypse)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects

  • Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove (Arrival)
  • Joe Letteri, Joel Whist (The BFG)
  • Stephane Ceretti, Richard  Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange)
  • Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
  • Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)
  • John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Independent Film Release

  • Eye in the Sky
  • Hunt for the Wilderpeople
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • The Ones Below
  • Remember

Best  International Film Release

  • Elle
  • The Handmaiden
  • In Order of Disappearance
  • The Mermaid
  • Shin Godzilla
  • Under the Shadow

Best Animated Film Release

  • Finding Dory
  • Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
  • Moana
  • Sing
  • Trolls
  • Zootopia

Best Science Fiction Television Series

  • The 100
  • Colony
  • The Expanse
  • Falling Water
  • Incorporated
  • Timeless
  • Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series

  • Beyond
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • Lucifer
  • The Magicians
  • Outlander
  • Preacher

Best Horror Television Series

  • American Horror Story: Roanoke
  • Ash vs. Evil Dead
  • The Exorcist
  • Fear the Walking Dead
  • Teen Wolf
  • The Vampire Diaries
  • The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series

  • Animal Kingdom
  • Bates Motel
  • Designated Survivor
  • The Librarians
  • Mr. Robot
  • Riverdale
  • Underground

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series

  • Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
  • Arrow
  • The Flash
  • Gotham
  • Legion
  • Supergirl

Best Presentation on Television

  • 11.22.63
  • Channel Zero
  • Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
  • Mars
  • The Night Manager
  • Rats

Best New Media Television Series

  • Bosch
  • Marvel’s Daredevil
  • Marvel’s Luke Cage
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Stranger Things

Best Actor on a Television Series

  • Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
  • Mike Colter (Marvel’s Luke Cage)
  • Charlie Cox (Marvel’s Daredevil)
  • Grant Gustin (The Flash)
  • Sam Heughan (Outlander)
  • Freddie Highmore (Bate’s Motel)
  • Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)

Best Actress on a Television Series

  • Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
  • Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
  • Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead)
  • Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
  • Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
  • Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
  • Winona Ryder (Stranger Things)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series

  • Linden Ashby (Teen Wolf)
  • Mehcad Brooks (Supergirl)
  • Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
  • Ed Harris (Westworld)
  • Lee Majors (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
  • Norman Reedus (The Walking Dead)
  • Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series

  • Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
  • Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
  • Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
  • Thandie Newton (Westworld)
  • Candice Patton (The Flash)
  • Adina Porter (American  Horror Story: Roanoke)
  • Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series

  • K.J. Apa (Riverdale)
  • Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
  • Max Charles (The Strain)
  • Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
  • Lorenzo James Henrie (Fear the Walking Dead)
  • Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series

  • Ian Bohen (Teen Wolf)
  • Tyler Hoechlin (Supergirl)
  • Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
  • Leslie Jordan (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
  • Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
  • Dominique Pinon (Outlander)

Best Animated Series or Film on Television

  • Bojack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • The Little Prince
  • The Simpsons
  • Star Wars: Rebels
  • Trollhunters

Best DVD / BD Release

  • Dog Eat Dog
  • The Girl
  • The Lobster
  • The Man Who Knew Infinity
  • The Wailing
  • Tales of Halloween

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release

  • Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
  • The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
  • The Iron Giant Signature Edition
  • Phantasm Remastered
  • Raising Cain
  • Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

Best Classic Film Release on DVD /  BD

  • Destiny
  • The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
  • The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
  • Gog 3D
  • It Came From Outer Space
  • Donovan’s Brain
  • Time After Time

Best Television Release on DVD / BD

  • Banshee: The Final Season
  • Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
  • Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
  • Salem’s Lot
  • Versailles: Season One
  • Star Trek: The Animated Series

Best Collection on DVD / BD

  • Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
  • Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
  • Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
  • Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
  • Pioneers of African American Cinema
  • The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production

  • Amadeus (L.A. Theatre Works)
  • Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan (Chinese Yu Opera)
  • The Fantasticks (Pasadena Playhouse)
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (3D Theatricals)
  • Moby Dick (South Coast Repertory)
  • A View From the Bridge (Ahmanson Theatre)

One thought on “2017 Saturn Award Nominees

  1. I understand most of the nominations, but why are things like Versailles or Amadeus nominated?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *