154 thoughts on “What Did You Nominate for the 2017 Hugos?

  1. I’ll just do best novel picks:
    – The Obelisk Gate; N K Jemisin; – maybe not the same punch as The Fifth Season but still a stand out work and a strong promise for the concluding volume.
    – City of Blades; Robert Jackson Bennet; I was late arriving to City of Stairs (pushed off the 2015 ballot by Puppy shenanigans). Another solid mid-trilogy fantasy that breaks fantasy conventions.
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee; Didn’t blow my socks off initially but worked its way into my head and I discovered sometime later my socks were missing. Perhaps the socks were never there or maybe the reality with socks was a heresy.
    – All the Birds in the Sky; Charlie Jane Anders; A story about genre fiction in the form of genre fiction. I suspect it won’t win because of its many marmite qualities but my favourite of 2016 I think.
    – The Liberation; Ian Tregillis; I really like Tregillis’s books despite their tendency to go to some dark places. This alt history Franco-Dutch war of alchemical clockwork versus chemistry, plus duelling women spies, hides deep ideas about free-will. Concluding volume in the Alchemy Wars series.

    Looking at that list I see they each do an SF/Fantasy crossover thing in quite different ways.

  2. My first ever Hugo nominations:

    Novella:
    Forest of Memory, Marie Robinette Kowal
    Cold-Forged Flame, Marie Brennan
    The Devil You Know, K. J. Parker

    Novelette:
    Finnegan’s Field, Angela Slatter

    Short Story:
    That Game We Played During the War, Carrie Vaughn
    From the Editorial Page of the Manchester Weekly Review, Marie Brennan

    (I have read very little SFF published this year and almost nothing outside
    of tor.com. None of the novels seemed awardworthy to me.)

    Related Work:
    A Proportional Voting System …, Jameson Quinn & Bruce Schneier
    Trolling the Rabid Puppies, Chuck Tingle
    The Sputnik Awards, Jo Walton

    Dramatic Long:
    Arrival
    Hidden Figures

    Fanzine:
    Rocket Stack Rank

    Fan Writer:
    Camestros Felapton & Timothy the Cat

    Series:
    The Craft Sequence, Max Gladstone

    New Writer:
    Malka Older,
    Laurie Penny
    Margaret Killjoy
    Cassandra Khaw (probably ineligible, but it’s not full anyway)

    *ticky*

  3. I’m posting the non-professional section of my ballot, plus Best Series.

    Semiprozine:
    – Uncanny
    – Apex Magazine
    – Strange Horizons

    Fanzine:
    – Galactic Journey
    – Journey Planet
    – Trapdoor
    – Alexiad
    – Chunga

    Fan Writer:
    – Camestros Felapton
    – John Hertz
    – Carl Slaughter
    – Abigail Nussbaum
    – Gideon Marcus

    Fan Artist:
    – Likhain
    – Taral Wayne
    – Alan White
    – Steve Stiles

    Series:
    – Harry Potter; J. K. Rowling; The Cursed Child (script)
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentlemen Jolie and the
    Red Queen
    – Diving Universe; Kristine Kathryn Rusch; The Falls
    – Dread Empire’s Fall; Walter Jon Williams; Impersonations
    – Laundry Files; Charles Stross; The Nightmare Stacks

  4. Congrats to GiantPanda and any other first-time nominators! 😀 And oh what the hell, here’s my entire ballot with some annotations but no examples of eligible works ‘cuz this is too long already. Apologies if this is overkill. (blush). All these things have all my love, though; another chance to praise them (even if just en masse by listing them out) – can’t pass it up.

    Novel: After Atlas (Newman), Fellside (Carey), City of Blades (Bennett), After the Crown (Wagers), & Waypoint Kangaroo (Chen).

    Runners-up: The Obelisk Gate (Jemisin; torture to pull it off in favor of the other 5; not really a runner-up, but I had to pull out something to make it 5 noms), A Gathering of Shadows (Schwab), Behind the Throne (Wagers; more likely to have been read, but the sequel was even better; it’s unfortunate it was published in December instead of January), & Remanance (Wells).

    Novella: Every Heart a Doorway (McGuire), The Dispatcher (Scalzi), The Ballad of Black Tom (LaValle), The Devil You Know (Parker), & Lustlocked (Wallace).

    Runner-up: Pride’s Spell (Wallace; not quite as good as Lustlocked).

    Novelette: Small Wars (Wallace), Touring With the Alien (Gilman), & The Dancer on the Stairs (Tolmie).

    Short Story: 43 Responses to “In Memory of Dr. Alexandra Nako” (Barnett), The First Confirmed Case of Non-corporeal Recursion: Patient Anita R. (Kinney), Sweeter Than Lead (Kinney), We’ve Lied (McHugh), & Shiplight (Kinney).

    Runners-up: Things With Beards (Miller) & Time Cookie Wars (Kinney).

    Note: I’m tired of short story names that’re longer than a short story, BTW. 😛

    Related Work: Nothin’. I don’t like this category anyway, but if I had something to nominate, I would, honest!

    Graphic Story: Rachel Rising (Moore), The End (Ran & Cory Brown), Sorcery 101 Volume 2 (McDonald), Wilde Life Volume 1 (Lepas), & O Human Star Volume 2 (Delliquanti).

    Note: I’m bummed that mostly people seem to talk about print comics. Not all, but mostly, at least that’s my impression/recollection.

    BDP Long: Deadpool, Fantastic Beasts & Where To Find Them, Doctor Strange, Arrival, & The Expanse Season 1.

    Note: Don’t harsh my groove; I loved all of these. I would’ve nominated “Hidden Figures,” but I’m one of those mean “SFF, not related” nominators for this category. But if it’s nominated (and if it wins), I won’t be sad. 🙂

    BDP Short: The Nostalgist.

    Editor Short : John Joseph Adams & David Steffen.

    Editor Long: Rebecca Brewer (Roc), Devi Pillai (Orbit), & Miriam Weinberg (Tor).

    Professional Artist: Cynthia Sheppard, Vincent Chong, Steven Meyer-Rassow, Gene Mollica, & Jon Foster.

    Runners-up: Probably many, including a few (e.g., John Picacio) who are not runners-up, but (like Jemisin’s novel) someone(s) had to fall off the list since I could only nominate 5.

    Semiprozine: Daily Science Fiction, Strange Horizons, Podcastle, Metaphorosis, & Flash Fiction Online.

    Fanzine: nerds of a feather, flock together & The Speculative Herald.

    Note: I would’ve included File 770, but Mike withdrew it ahead of time. 😉

    Fancast: SFF180 (Wagner), Tea and Jeopardy (Newman & Newman), BristolCon Fringe (Morgan & Hall).

    Fan Writer: Matthew T. Wagner, Mike Glyer, Joe Sherry, John Scalzi, & JJ (last-minute swap-in ‘cuz I was like WTF why didn’t I think of nominating JJ oh ‘cuz I’m a moron why can’t I login oh whew I finally got a link).

    Fan Artist: N M Rosario, Dean (of Dean Draws), & St. Jinx. Yeah, you won’t know them.

    Series: Tanya Huff’s “Blood” (Vicki Nelson), Jordan Castillo Price’s “Psycop,” J.K. Rowling’s “Harry Potter”, & T.A. Pratt’s “Marla Mason.”

    Runner-up: I almost nominated the Dune series as the “everything from Frank Herbert’s stuff till now,” but #1 I don’t believe in nominating multiple series as one huge thing, #2 I don’t like this category anyway, and #3 it seemed kind of a stretch to me.

    Campbell: John Ayliff, K.B. Wagers, Benjamin C. Kinney, Dan Koboldt, & Curtis C. Chen.

    Note: Chen has older short fiction, but I don’t even recognize the venues or thought they weren’t pro – I should’ve researched more. Someone here may have told me at some point that one or more of his pre-2015 sales were pro – if so, apologies to the Hugo Admins. I had no one else anyway, so I figured in case he’s eligible (Writertopia is hardly complete), why not nom him.

    ETA: Ooh, sacrificial 4th!

  5. Woooo!

    Novels: Summer in Orcus (Kingfisher), the Winged Histories (Samatar), Wall of Storms (Liu), Ninefox Gambit (Lee), A Closed and Common Orbit (Chambers).

    By far the hardest category to narrow down and I still feel weird about lack of Borderline or the Obelisk Gate…

    Novellas: Runtime (Divya), Every Heart a Doorway (MacGuire), Cold Forged Flame (Brennan), The Lost Child of Lychford (Cornell), The Arrival of Missives (Whiteley)

    Novelettes: Blood Grains Speak Through Memories (Sanford), The Venus Effect (Hill), You’ll Surely Drown Here if You Stay (Wong), The Jewel and her Lapidary (Wilde), Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home (Valentine)

    Short Story: Three Points Masculine (Owomoyela), Seasons of Glass and Iron (El-Mohtar), That Game We Played Durin the War (Vaughn), The City Born Great (Jemisin), Our Talons Can Cross Galaxies (Bolander)

    Related Work: Chuck Tingle’s Twitter, The Geek Feminist Revolution (Hurley), The Princess Diarist (Fisher)

    Dramatic Long: Rogue One, Moana, Zootopia, Arrival

    Dramatic Short: Steven Universe x 5 (Mindful Education, The Answer, Bismuth, Mr. Greg, Earthlings) 🙂

    Graphic Novel: Mare Internum, The Meek, Gunnerkrigg Court, Saga Volume 6

    Editors: nahhh…

    Pro Artist: Victo Ngai, Galen Dara, Goni Montes, Reiko Murakami, Sarah Anne Langton (special shout-out to the RSR lightbox for making an informed-ish choice possible)

    Semiprozine: The Book Smugglers, Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Uncanny Magazine, Strange Horizons

    Fanzine: Lady Business

    Fancast: Fangirl Happy Hour, Books and Pieces

    Fan Writer:Renay from Lady Buisness, Alex Acks, Alexandra Erin, Abigail Nussbaum, Camestros Felapton

    Fan Artist: Likhain, Vesi Lehtimaki

    Series: The Memoirs of Lady Trent, Xuya, The Vorkosigan Saga, The Colours of Madeleine, The Craft Sequence

    Campbell: K.B Wagers (Behind the Throne), Laurie Penny (Everything Belongs to the Future), Kelly Robson (Waters of Versailles), Sarah Kuhn (Heroine Complex), Steve Tougonghi (Join)

    (Edit: 5th!)

  6. Here goes. I only post the novel and shorter fiction categories:

    Novel: Core of the Sun (Johanna Sinisalo); Ninefox Gambit (Yoon Ha Lee); All the Birds in the Sky (Charlie Jane Anders); The Obelisk Gate (N.K. Jemisin); Too Like the Lightning (Ada Palmer)

    Novella: The Dream Quest of Vellitt Boe (Johnson); Every Heart a Doorway (McGuire); Pirate Utopia (Sterling); A Taste of Honey (Wilson); The Charge and the Storm (Owomoyela)

    Novelette: You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay (Wong); Checkerboard Planet (Arnason); Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea (Pinsker); The Future is Blue (Valente); Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home (Valentine)

    Short Story: Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies (Bolander); First Light at Mistaken Point (Wallace); Ye Highlands and Ye Lowlands (McGuire); The Mutants Men Don’t See (Gardner); Elves of Antarctica (McAuley)

  7. Novel:
    – Too Like the Lightning; Ada Palmer
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – The Winged Histories; Sofia Samatar
    – The Devourers; Indra Das
    – Underground Airlines; Ben Winters

    Novella:
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashante Wilson
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – The Coward’s Option; Adam-Troy Castro
    – What We Hold Onto; jay O’Connell

    Series:
    – Red Queen’s War; Mark Lawrence; Wheel of Osheim
    – The Expanse; James SA Corey; Babylon’s Ashes
    – Harry Potter; JK Rowling; The Cursed Child
    – Dresden Files; Jim Butcher; Cold Case
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentleman Jole and the Red
    Queen

    New Writer:
    – Ada Palmer; Too Like the Lightning
    – Scott Hawkins; The Library at Mount Char

    I am now very sad — I forgot to nominate Chuck Tingle! I meant to! Boo-hoo!

  8. Novel:
    – Lovecraft Country; Tom Ruff
    – Too Like the Lightning; Ada Palmer
    – Into Everywhere; Paul McAuley
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – All The Birds in the Sky; Charlie Jane Anders

    Novella:
    – The Coward’s Option; Adam Troy Castro; Analog
    – Summer in Orcus; TK Kingfisher; Red Wombat Studio (I now see it is novel length, oops)
    – Brushwork; Aliya Whitely; GigaNotoSaurus.org
    – What We Hold On To; Jay O’Connell; Asimovs

    Novelette:
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon; Apex Magazine
    – Polyglossia; Tamara Vardomskaya; GigaNotoSaurus, March 2016
    – You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay; Alyssa Wong; Uncanny
    – The Future is Blue; Cat Valente; Drowned Worlds

    Short Story:
    – Between Dragons and their Wrath; An Owomoyela & Rachel Swirsky;
    Clarlesworld
    – Cultural Differences; Rebecca Ann Jordan; Strange Horizons
    – The High Lonesome Frontier ; Jessica Campbell; Tor.com
    – So You Must Speak to the Woman Wearing Headphones ; Alexandra
    Petri
    ; Washington Post 30/8/16
    – Red in Tooth and Cog; Cat Rambo

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival
    – Rogue One
    – Stranger Things
    – The Expanse

    Dramatic Short:
    – Blackstar – David Bowie

    Editor Short:
    – John Joseph Adams
    – Jonathan Strahan

    Fan Writer:
    – Camestros Felapton; https://camestrosfelapton.wordpress.com/
    – Adam Whitehead; http://thewertzone.blogspot.com.au/
    – Doris V Sutherland;
    http://womenwriteaboutcomics.com/author/doris-v-sutherland/

    Series:
    – Foreigner; CJ Cherryh; Vistor
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton; Necessity

    New Writer:
    – Malka Older; Infomocracy
    – Ada Plamer; Too Like the Lightning
    – Tamara Vadomskaya; Polyglossia
    – Jonathan Edelstein; First, do No Harm

  9. With the proviso that in many categories I could have done a completely different 5 and I generally feel quite bad about all the good stuff I’m leaving out….

    Novel:
    – The Obelisk Gate; N K Jemison
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – The Invisible Library; Genevieve Cogman
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff
    – Underground Railroad; Colson Whitehead (Bit of a last minute change. I’m not convinced it does enough with it’s SF elements, but it’ll be interesting if it makes the ballot)

    Novella:
    – The Dream-quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – The Lost Child of Lychford; Paul Cornell
    – The Vanishing Kind ; Lavie Tidhar
    – The Coward’s Option; Adam Troy Castro

    Novelette:
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – Foxfire Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee
    – The Dancer on the Stairs; Sarah Tolmie
    – The Cavern of the Screaming Eye; Jeremiah Tolbert
    – Love is Never Still; Rachel Swirsky

    Short Story:
    – Red in Tooth and Cog; Cat Rambo
    – Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man; Suzanne Palmer
    – We Have a Cultural Difference, Can I Taste You?; Rebecca Ann
    Jordan
    – Seasons of Glass and Iron; Amal El-Mohtar; The Starlit Wood/Uncanny
    – The Souls of Horses; Beth Cato

    Related Work:
    – Bandersnatch; Diana Pavlac Glyer
    – The Caped Crusade; Glen Weldon
    – Rise of the Rocket Girls; Nathalia Holt
    – Hidden Figures; Margot Lee Shetterly; William Collins
    – Boucher, Backbone and Blake – the legacy of Blakes 7; Erin Horáková

    Graphic Story:
    – Alice Grove; Jeph Jacques
    – Questionable Content; Jeph Jacques
    – Kill Six Billion Demons, Book 1

    (I meant to catch up on some graphic novels, honest!)

    Dramatic Long:
    – Hidden Figures
    – Arrival
    – Rogue One
    – Stranger Things (full season 1)
    – The Expanse (full season 1)

    Dramatic Short:
    – “Chapter Seven: The Bathtub”; Stranger Things
    – “Leviathan Wakes”; The Expanse
    – “He Gone”; Preacher
    – ‘Manifest’; Luke Cage
    – “The Broken Man”; Game of Thrones

    Editor Long:
    – Devi Pillai
    – Patrick Neilsen Hayden
    – Navah Wolfe
    – Jonathan Oliver
    – Miriam Weinberg

    Editor Short:
    – John Joseph Adams
    – Jonathan Strahan
    – Sheila WIlliams
    – CC Finlay
    – Lee Harris

    (I decided to cut down my decision making by not looking at semiprozines I was already nominating in their own category. A bit harsh, but too many to choose from!)

    Pro Artist:
    – Galen Dara
    – Julie Dillon
    – Victo Ngai
    – Maurizio Manzier
    – Alyssa Winans

    Semiprozine:
    – Interzone
    – Mothership Zeta
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    – Uncanny
    – Strange Horizons

    Fanzine:
    – Rocket Stack Rank
    – James Nicoll Reviews
    – Nerds of a Feather
    – Ladybusiness
    – SF Mistressworks

    (and obviously File770 gets a shadow nom!)

    Fancast:
    – Ken and Robin talk about stuff

    (Yeah, hardly any listening time for me)

    Fan Writer:
    – Camestros Felapton
    – Charles Payseur
    – Bridget McKinney
    – Cora Buhlert
    – Liz Bourke

    Fan Artist:
    – Vincent Sammy
    – Likhain
    – Paula Arwen Owen
    – Elizabeth Leggett
    – Daniel Shaffer

    Series:
    – Dread Empire’s Fall / The Praxis; Walter Jon Williams ;
    Impersonations
    – Shadow Police; Paul Cornell; Who Killed Sherlock Holmes
    – Rivers of London / PC Peter Grant; Ben Aaranovitch ; The Hanging
    Tree
    – The Shadow Campaigns; Django Wexler ; The Guns of Empire
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold ; Gentleman Jole and the
    Red Queen
    (Laundry would have been in here but Stross requested not…)

    New Writer:
    – K B Wagers; Behind The Throne
    – Arkady Martine; All the Colors You Thought Were Kings
    – Iona Sharma; Nine Thousand Hours
    – Charlotte Ashley; A Fine Balance
    – Sarah Gailey; Bargain (Last minute switch for someone else who’s really good as well. Some painful choices in this category, but at least some of the ones I missed get a chance next year)

  10. Didn’t nominate in every box, because there were some where I didn’t feel I had any sort of overview of the field. Here’s what I picked for the prose fiction categories, though.

    Novel:
    – All the Birds in the Sky by Charlie Jane Anders
    – Company Town by Madeline Ashby
    – Fellside by Mike Carey (or M.R. Carey, as his publisher now calls him for mysterious reasons)
    – Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee
    – Medusa’s Web by Tim Powers

    If All the Birds in the Sky and Ninefox Gambit are both on the final ballot – as they richly deserve to be! – then I may cry. DON’T MAKE ME CHOOSE.

    Novella:
    – Runtime by S.B. Divya
    – The Ballard of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
    – The Last Days of New Paris by China Miéville
    – The Dispatcher by John Scalzi
    – Brushwork by Aliya Whiteley

    I think The Dispatcher was my favourite of these, but I may be giving it subconscious bonus points for being read aloud by Zachary Quinto.

    Novelette:
    – Ten Poems for the Mossums, One for the Man by Suzanne Palmer
    – Sooner or Later Everything Falls Into the Sea by Sarah Pinsker
    – Polyglossia by Tamara Vardomskaya
    – The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon
    – You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay by Alyssa Wong

    Wong is the winner for me here, but they’re all great.

    Short Story:
    – The Story of Kao Yu by Peter S. Beagle
    – Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar
    – A Good Home by Karin Lowachee
    – Things With Beards by Sam J. Miller
    – Flightcraft by Iona Sharma

    I had an awful time narrowing this down to just five and still don’t know what I’ll vote for. Maybe something from the final ballot I haven’t even read yet!

  11. Here’s mine. I very nearly nominated Too Like the Lightning in Novel, but decided that it was better to wait till next year and nominate it and Seven Surrenders together. They really are one novel split in half.

    Novel:
    – The Spider’s War; Daniel Abraham; Orbit
    – Necessity; Jo Walton; Tor
    – The Obelisk Gate; N. K. Jemisin; Orbit
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris Books
    – A Closed and Common Orbit; Becky Chambers; Harper Collins

    Novella:
    – The Lost Child of Lychford; Paul Cornell; tor.com
    – What We Hold Onto; Jay O’Connell; Asimov’s
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire; tor.com
    – Cold Forged Flame; Marie Brennan; tor.com

    Novelette:
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon; Apex
    – Passion Summer; Nick Wolven; Asimov’s
    – The Bewilderness of Lions; Ted Kosmatka; Asimov’s
    – Patience Lake; Matthew Claxton; Asimov’s
    – Teenagers from Outer Space; Dale Bailey; Clarkesworld

    Short Story:
    – Razorback; Ursula Vernon; Apex
    – Do Not Forget Me; Ray Nayler; Asimov’s
    – Red in Tooth and Cog; Cat Rambo
    – Three Paintings; James Van Pelt; Asimov’s
    – The High Lonesome Frontier; Rebecca Campbell; tor.com

    Related Work:
    – Making Conversation; Teresa Nielsen Hayden; NESFA Press
    – The View From the Cheap Seats; Neil Gaiman

    Graphic Story:
    – Monstress; Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
    – Girl Genius; Phil & Kaja Foglio
    – Astro City: “The Party of the First Part / The Party of the
    Second
    Part”; Kurt Busiek & Brent Anderson; DC Vertigo

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival
    – Rogue One

    Dramatic Short:
    – The Runaway Dinosaur; Flash; The WB
    – The Return of Doctor Mysterio; Doctor Who

    Editor Short:
    – Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas
    – Sheila Williams

    Pro Artist:
    – Galen Dara
    – Julie Dillon

    Semiprozine:
    – Uncanny

    Fan Writer:
    – James Davis Nicoll; jamesdavisnicoll.com

    Series:
    – Mistborn; Brandon Sanderson; The Bands of Mourning; Tor
    – The Dagger and the Coin; Daniel Abraham; The Spider’s War; Orbit
    – Craft Sequence; Max Gladstone; Four Roads Cross; Tor
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton; Necessity; Tor
    – World of the Five Gods; Lois McMaster Bujold; Penric’s Mission;
    self-published

    New Writer:
    – Ada Palmer; Too Like the Lightning
    – Malka Older; Infomocracy

  12. I only listed literature noms. In other categories my nominations are rather spotty anyhow:

    Novel:

    – Death’s End; Cixin Liu
    – The Winged Histories; Sofia Samatar
    – The Great Ordeal; R. Scott Bakker
    – Too Like the Lighting; Ada Palmer;
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee;

    Novella:
    – This Census-Taker; China Mieville;
    – Downfall of the Gods; K. J. Parker;
    – The Coward’s Option; Adam-Troy Castro;
    – The Vanishing Kind; Lavie Tidhar; F&SF
    – The Warren; Brian Evenson;

    Novelette:
    – Foxfire, Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee;
    – Finnegan’s Field; Angela Slatter;
    – Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home; Genevieve Valentine;
    – The Visitor from Taured; Ian R. MacLeod;
    – Touring with the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman;

    Short Story:
    – Two’s Company; Joe Abercrombie;
    – Sixteen Questions for Kamala Chatterjee; Alastair Reynolds;
    – The Story of Kao Yu; Peter S. Beagle;
    – Seven Birthdays; Ken Liu;
    – Things with Beards; Sam J. Miller;

    Series:
    – The Second Apocalipse/The Aspect-Emperor; R. Scott Bakker; The
    Great Ordeal;
    – Traitor Son Cycle; Miles Cameron; A Plague of Swords;
    – Expanse; Babylon’s Ashes; James S. Corey; Expanse;
    – Dread Empire’s Fall; Walter Jon Williams; Impersonations; Tor Books
    – Castle; Steph Swainston; Fair Rebel; Gollancz

    New Writer:
    – Ada Palmer; Too Like the Lightning
    – Scott Hawkins; The Library at Mount Char
    – Sylvain Neuvel; Sleeping Giants
    – Tamara Vardomskaya; Polyglossia
    – Natasha Pulley; The Watchmaker of Filigree Street

  13. I usually just lurk but thought, what the hey, I’ll share my ballot:

    Novel: All The Birds In The Sky (Anders); Infomocracy (Older); Borderline (Baker); Occupy Me (Sullivan); The Power (Alderman);

    Novella: Hammer on Bone (Khaw); The Ballad of Black Tom (LaValle); Runtime (Divya); Everything Belongs To The Future (Penny); The Drowning Eyes (Nordling)

    Novelette: Western Heaven (Hongyu); Strange Dancemates; (Gale); The Limitless Perspective of Master Peek (Valente); Checkerboard Planet (Aranson); The War of Heroes (Hurley)

    Short Story: Braid of Days and Wake of Nights (Yiu); This Is A Letter To My Son (Kazba); The Mountains His Crown (Pinsker); Three Points Masculine (Owomoyela); Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies (Bolander)

    Related Work: 100 SFF African Writers (Ryman); She Changed Comics (Gomez); Sisters of Tomorrow (Patrick & Yaznek); Bandersnatch (Glyer); Geek Feminist Revolution (Hurley)

    Graphic Story: DC Bombshells Vol 1; Monstress Vol 1; Love Is Love; Paper Girls Vol 1; Jem and The Holograms Vol 3

    Dramatic Long: Moana; Ghostbusters;The Black Tapes Season 2; Sense 8: Happy F*cking New Year; Suicide Squad

    Dramatic Short: World’s Finest (Supergirl); The Collapse of Nature (Orphan Black); San Junipero (Black Mirror); Episode 2.8 (Humans); Revolting Rhymes

    Editor Long: Devi Pillai; Carl Engle-Laird; Liz Gorinsky; Navah Wolfe; Anne Lesley Groell

    Editor Short: Neil Clarke; John Joseph Adams; Ann Vandermeer; Lynne and Michael Thomas; C. C. Finlay

    Pro Artist: Galen Dara; Victo Ngai; Jeffrey Alan Love; Elizabeth Leggett; Cynthia Sheppard

    Semiprozine
    : Strange Horizons; Fireside; Shimmer; Beneath Ceaseless Skies; Book Smugglers

    Fanzine:
    SF Signal; SF Mistressworks; Lady Business; Nerds of a Feather; Geek Syndicate

    Fancast: Verity!; Breaking The Glass Slipper; Midnight In Karachi; Fangirl Happy Hour; Slash Report

    Fan Writer:
    Amy H. Sturgis; Erin Horáková; Varja Chandrasekara; Abigail Nussbaum; Alexandra Erin

    Fan Artist: Megan Lara; Emily McGovern; Guweiz; Karezoid; Ninni Aalto

    Series: Vorkosigan Saga; Fairyland; Copper Cat; Temeraire; Newsflesh

    New Writer: Kelly Robson; Becky Chambers; Malka Ann Older; Cassandra Khaw; Laurie Penny

    Probably got some of the eligibility wrong somewhere

  14. A very limited set of nominations for me:

    Novel: City of Blades, Bennett
    Dramatic Long: Arrival
    Fan Writer: Camestros Felapton, Mike Glyer

  15. Yay! Thank you, Mike!

    Here’s mine!

    Novel:
    – The Obelisk Gate; N.K. Jemisin
    – All The Birds In The Sky; Charlie Jane Anders
    – After Atlas; Emma Newman
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff
    – Necessity; Jo Walton

    Novella:
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – The Ballad of Black Tom; Victor Lavalle
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashanti Wilson

    Novelette:
    – Polyglossia; Tamara Vardomskaya
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – The Common Tongue, The Present Tense, The Known; Nina Allan
    – Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home; Genevieve Valentine
    – Finnegan’s Field; Angela Slatter

    Short Story: (This was my toughest category, as my longlist was v. long! So difficult to narrow down!)
    – The Mutants Men Don’t See; James Alan Gardner; Asimov’s Aug 16
    – Everything That Isn’t Winter; Margaret Killjoy
    – Zombies in Winter; Naomi Kritzer
    – And Then, One Day, The Air Was Full of Voices; Margaret Ronald
    – Seasons of Glass and Iron; Amal El-Motar

    Related Work:
    – The View from the Cheap Seats; Neil Gaiman
    – The Geek Feminist Revolution; Kameron Hurley
    – Words are my Matter; Ursula K. LeGuin
    – Making Conversation; Teresa Nielsen Hayden

    Graphic Story:
    – Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet; Ta-Nehisi Coates ; Marvel
    – Monstress Volume 1; Marjorie Liu; Image
    – Wonder Woman: Year One; Grant Morrison

    Dramatic Long:
    – Ghostbusters
    – Hidden Figures
    – Captain America: Civil War
    – Kubo and the Two Strings
    – Arrival

    Dramatic Short:
    – World’s Finest; Supergirl/Flash Crossover
    – The Return of Doctor Mysterio; Doctor Who; BBC
    – Pilot; Timeless; NBC

    Series:
    – Temeraire; Naomi Novik; League of Dragons; Del Rey
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton; Necessity; Tor
    – World of the Five Gods; Lois McMaster Bujold; Penric’s Mission;
    Spectrum/Voyager
    – Memoirs of Lady Trent; Marie Brennan; In The Labyrinth of Drakes;
    Tor
    – October Daye; Seanan McGuire; Once Broken Faith; DAW

    New Writer:
    – Laurie Penny; Everything Belongs to the Future
    – Sylvain Neuvel; Sleeping Giants
    – Malka Older; Infomocracy
    – Natasha Pulley; The Watchmaker of Filigree Street
    – Kelly Robson; Waters of Versailles

    Now to start on my 2017 published reading!

  16. What the heck– here’s my whole ballot with examples, pub info, etc. trimmed off:

    Novel:
    – The Obelisk Gate; N. K. Jemisin
    – All the Birds in the Sky; Charlie Jane Anders
    – Borderline; Mishell Baker
    – Infomocracy; Malka Older
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee

    Novella:
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – Runtime; S. B. Divya
    – The Further Adventures of Mr. Costello; David Gerrold
    – Where There Is Nothing, There Is God; David Erik Nelson
    – What We Hold Onto; Jay O’Connell

    Novelette:
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – Blood Grains Speak Through Memories; Jason Sanford
    – Foxfire, Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee
    – Love Is Never Still; Rachel Swirsky
    – Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home; Genevieve Valentine

    Short Story:
    – The Savannah Liars Tour; Will McIntosh
    – Touch Me All Over; Betsy James
    – A Salvaging of Ghosts; Aliette de Bodard
    – Sea of Dreams; Alter S. Reiss
    – That Game We Played During the War; Carrie Vaughn

    Related Work:
    – A Proportional Voting System; Jameson Quinn and Bruce Schneier
    – The Geek Feminist Revolution; Kameron Hurley
    – They Love Me Not; Alyssa Wong
    – Writing Women Characters Into Epic Fantasy Without Quotas; Kate Elliott
    – A Brief Analysis of the Locus Recommended Reading List; Natalie Luhrs

    Graphic Story:
    [I have a mountain of TBR for this category. I kept thinking they were quick and I’d get to them later! Ha!]

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival
    – Rogue One
    – Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    – Passengers
    – Star Trek Beyond

    Dramatic Short:
    – The Winds of Winter; Game of Thrones
    – Leviathan Wakes; The Expanse
    – The Collapse of Nature; Orphan Black
    – Have You Brought Me Little Cakes; The Magicians
    – Battle of the Bastards; Game of Thrones

    [Didn’t manage to watch quite a few things long or short that I wanted to. But these are what I enjoyed out of what I did see.]

    Editor Long: [The editors of the novels I nominated.]
    – Carl Engle-Laird
    – Patrick Nielsen Hayden
    – Jonathan Oliver
    – Devi Pillai
    – Navah Wolfe

    Editor Short: [The editors of the pro-mags I like.]
    – John Joseph Adams
    – C. C. Finley
    – Neil Clarke
    – Jason Sizemore
    – Sheila Williams

    Pro Artist:
    – Galen Dara
    – Tran Nguyen
    – Tommy Arnold
    – Chris McGrath
    – Sana Takeda

    Semiprozine:
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    – Uncanny Magazine
    – Strange Horizons
    [Now that Apex and Lightspeed are pro, I nominated their editors instead. I don’t really read anything but a story here or there of other semiprozines.]

    Fanzine:
    – Rocket Stack Rank
    – The Wertzone
    – nerds of a feather, flock together
    – Quick Sip Reviews
    – Bookworm Blues

    Fancast: [All Youtube channels. I rarely listen to podcasts.]
    – Kalanadi
    – SFF180
    – Kitty G
    – Nicole’s Adventures in SFF
    – Worldcon Events

    Fan Writer:
    – Mike Glyer
    – Charles Payseur
    – Adam Whitehead
    – Abigail Nussbaum
    – Greg Hullender

    Fan Artist:
    – Lauren (Iguanamouth)
    – Elizabeth Leggett
    – Mia (Likhain)
    – Matt Olson
    – Elicia Donze (euclase)

    Series:
    – Mistborn; Brandon Sanderson; The Bands of Mourning
    – The Expanse; James S. A. Corey; Babylon’s Ashes
    – Malazan Empire; Steven Erikson; The Fall of Light
    – Temeraire; Naomi Novik; League of Dragons
    – The Dagger and the Coin; Daniel Abraham; The Spider’s War

    New Writer:
    – Bennett North
    – Arkady Martine
    – Kelly Stewart
    – Charlotte Ashley
    – Kelly Robson

  17. Rather to my surprise I ended up nominating in fifteen categories, though in some my nominations were rather random.

    Novel
    Summerlong – Peter S. Beagle – Tachyon Publications
    The Lie Tree – Frances Hardinge – Macmillan Children’s Books
    All the Birds in the Sky – Charlie Jane Anders – Titan Books

    Novella
    The Dream Quest of Vellitt Boe – Kij Johnson – Tor
    Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire – Tor

    Novelette
    ‘The Dancer on the Stairs’ – Sarah Tolmie, Strange Horizons.

    Short Story
    ‘The Story of Kao Lu’ – Peter S. Beagle, Tor.com
    ‘From the Editorial Page of the Falchester Weekly Review’ – Marie Brennan, Tor.com

    Note: My methodology in this category was to go to Tor.com and look at a few stories by authors I knew and liked. This no doubt makes me a minion of TOR. And oh dear, my novella nominations are from Tor as well, and I have nominated a couple of Tor editors.

    Related
    The View from the Cheap Seats – Neil Gaiman – Headline Publiishing
    Words are My Matter – Ursula K. LeGuin – Small Beer Press
    The Chemical Wedding by Christian Rosenkreutz – Johann Valentin Andreae and John Crowley – Small Beer Press
    Crooked Timber Seminar on Jo Walton’s Thessaly – Henry Farrell et. al. – Crooked Timber

    Graphic
    Rivers of London: Night Witch – Ben Aaronovitch, Andrew Cartmel, Neil Sullivan – Titan Comics
    Black Panther: A Nation under our Feet vol. 1 – Ta-Nehisi Coates, Brian Stelfreeze – Marvel
    Alice Grove – Jeph Jacques
    Stand Still, Stay Silent chapters 10-12 – Minna Sundberg

    Editor Short
    Bridget McGovern
    Patrick Nielsen Hayden

    Note: Bridget McGovern is managing editor of Tor.com, and PNH is senior fiction editor: although no one is straightforwardly the editor of Tor.com, they seem the right people to nominate if you want to honour it as a whole.

    Editor Long
    Patrick Nielsen Hayden

    Note: I know he qualifies, because he announces books he has edited at Making Light.

    Pro Artist
    Todd Lockwood
    Will Staehle
    Victo Ngai

    Semiprozine
    Strange Horizons
    The New York Review of Science Fiction.

    Fanzine.
    Making Light
    Ansible
    Rocket Stack Rank
    Galactic Journey
    James Davis Nicoll Reviews

    Note: Credit for the idea of nominating JDNR for this award goes to Steve Wright.

    Fan Writer
    Mike Glyer
    Abigail Nussbaum –
    Cora Buhlert –
    Camestros Felapton
    Chuck Tingle

    Note: Part of the credit for the idea of nominating Dr Tingle for this award goes to Camestros, though I’m not sure which of us mentioned it first.

    Fan Artist
    Ninni Aalto

    Note: This suggestion came from Cheryl Morgan, who was urging people to nominate some Finns. I like Aalto’s work two years ago, and checking her out she does have some eligible work this year, though not that much.

    Series
    Memoirs of Lady Trent– Marie Brennan – In the Labyrinth of Drakes – Titan books
    Rivers of London– Ben Aaronovitch – The Hanging Tree- Gollancz
    Thessaly– Jo Walton – Necessity – Tor
    The Invisible Library– Genevieve Cogman – The Burning Page – Pan
    The Alchemy Wars – Ian Tregillis – The Liberation – Orbit

    Campbell
    Ada Palmer
    Sylvain Neuvel

  18. My ballot looks like this:

    Novel:
    – Central Station; Lavie Tidhar
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – A closed and common Orbit; Becky Chambers
    – The last days of New Paris; China Miéville (not shure, if it’s a novel or novella)
    – The Underground Railroad; Colson Whitehead

    Novella:
    – The Vanishing Kind; Lavie Tidhar
    – The further Adventures of Mr. Costello; David Gerrold
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – The Dreamquest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – The lost Child of Lychford; Paul Cornell

    Novelette:
    – I married a Monster from Outer Space; Dale Bailey
    – The Future is Blue; Catherynne M. Valente
    – Touring with the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman
    – Teenagers from Outer Space; Dale Bailey
    – Seven Ways of Looking at the Sun-Worshippers of Yul-Katan, Maggie Clark

    Short Story:
    – Magnifica Angelica Superable; Rochita Loenen-Ruiz
    – Between Dragons and Their Wrath;An Owomoyela + Rachel Swirsky
    – KIT: Some Asembly required; Kathe Koja and Carter Scholz
    – Rockets Red; Mary Robinette Kowal
    – Rock, Paper, Incisors; David Cleden

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival
    – Stranger Things Series 1
    – Rogue One – A Star Wars Story
    – Star Trek Beyond
    – Doctor Strange

    Editor Long:
    – Liz Gorinsky
    – Joe Monti
    – Jacob Weisman
    – Jill Roberts (not shure, if JW or JR are eligible, but someone must have edited Central Station 🙂 )
    – Navah Wolfe

    Editor Short:
    – Neil Clarke
    – John Joseph Adams
    – Sheila Williams
    – Ann VanderMeer
    – Jonathan Strahan

    Pro Artist:
    – Sarah Anne Langton
    – Victor Mosquera
    – Jeffrey Alan Love
    – Galen Dara
    – Waldemar Kazak

    Semiprozine:
    – Strange Horizons
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    – Uncanny Magazine
    – Lady Churchills Rosebud Wristlet
    – Mothership Zeta

    Fanzine:
    – Rocket Stack Ranks
    – Black Gate
    – Nerds of a feather, flock together
    – Lady Business
    – Chaos Horizon

    Series:
    – The Expanse; James S. A. Corey
    – Fractured Europe; Dave Hutchinson
    – Saga; Brian K. Vaugn/Fiona Staples
    – Perry Rhodan Lemuria
    – Wild Cards; Several

    No nominations at Dramatic short, Fancast, Fanartist, Fanwriter, Related Works, New Writer due to having not a clue at all

  19. My ballot. Didn’t nominate any artists or editors this year, and my non-literature categories are spotty at best. (And how did I forget “Deadpool” for Dramatic Long Form?) And my fiction longlists were so long this could easily be a completely different ballot….

    Novel:
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – Behind the Throne; K.B. Wagers
    – Summer in Orcus; T. Kingfisher
    – The Invisible Library; Genevieve Cogman
    – Roses and Rot; Kat Howard

    Novella:
    – Brushwork; Aliya Whiteley; Gigantosaurus
    – The Snow of Jinyang; Zhang Ran
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – The Coward’s Option; Adam-Troy Castro
    – Cold-Forged Flame; Marie Brennan

    Novelette:
    – The Dancer on the Stairs; Sarah Tolmie
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – The Jewel And Her Lapidary; Fran Wilde
    – Cat, I Must Work!; Jo Lindsay Walton;
    – Teenagers from Outer Space; Dale Bailey

    Short Story:
    – Red in Tooth and Cog; Cat Rambo
    – Foxfire Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee;
    – And Then, One Day, the Air Was Full of Voices; Margaret Ronald;
    – We Have a Cultural Difference, Can I Taste You?; Rebecca Ann Jordan;
    – Das Steingeschöpf; G. V. Anderson;

    Related Work:
    – Making Conversation; Teresa Nielsen Hayden

    Graphic Story:
    – Stand Still, Stay Silent; Minna Sundberg;

    Dramatic Long:
    – Zootopia
    – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
    – Arrival
    – Moana

    Dramatic Short:
    – Splendor and Misery; Clipping
    – The Door; Game of Thrones

    Semiprozine:
    – Strange Horizons
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    Fan Writer:
    – Camestros Felapton;
    – James Davis Nicholl;
    – Foz Meadows;

    Series:
    – The Young Wizards; Diane Duane; Games Wizards Play
    – The Craft Sequence; Max Gladstone; Four Roads Cross
    – October Daye; Seanan McGuire; Once Broken Faith
    – World of the Five Gods; Lois McMaster Bujold; Penric and the Shaman
    – Magic Ex Libris; Jim C. Hines; Revisionary

    New Writer:
    – K. B. Wagers; Behind the Throne, After the Crown
    – G. V. Anderson ; Das Steingeschöpf
    – Arkady Martine; How the God Auzh-Aravik Brought Order to the
    World Outside the World
    – Bennett North; Smooth Stones and Empty Bones
    – Beth Goder; Murder or a Duck

  20. Just my fiction categories here:

    Novel:
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – City of Blades; Robert Jackson Bennett
    – Borderline; Mishell Baker
    – A Closed and Common Orbit; Becky Chambers
    – Rosewater; Tade Thompson

    Novella:
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – The Lost Child of Lychford; Paul Cornell
    – The Liar; John P. Murphy
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; kij johnson
    – The Devil You Know; K.J. Parker

    Novelette:
    – Salto Mortal; Nick T. Chan
    – Fifty Shades of Grays; Steven Barnes
    – Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik
    – Kid Dark Against the Machine; Tansy Rayner Roberts
    – A Dead Djinn in Cairo; P. Djeli Clark;

    Short Story:
    – Laws of Night and Silk; Seth Dickinson
    – Teenagers from Outer Space; Dale Bailey
    – The City Born Great; N.K. Jemisin
    – Not by Wardrobe, Tornado, or Looking Glass; Jeremiah Tolbert
    – Touring with the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman

    Series:
    – Xuya Universe; Aliette de Bodard
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – World of the Five Gods; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – Rivers of London; Ben Aaronovitch
    – InCryptid; Seanan McGuire

    New Writer:
    – Scott Hawkins
    – Tade Thompson
    – C.A. Higgins
    – Natasha Pulley
    – Tamara Vardomskaya

  21. I still feel too casual to wallow in the hardcore-fan categories, and I failed to read enough shorter works to find the diamonds, but I did find five novels I love passionately. I really liked Deadpool (the only superhero movie I’ve ever really enjoyed!) and almost voted for it but I figure there are enough voters already slating that way. I might even vote for it if it winds up on the ballot, unless it’s running against Moana.

    Novel:
    – Arabella of Mars; David Levine; Tor
    – The Raven and the Reindeer; T. Kingfisher; Red Wombat Tea Co.
    – Spiderlight; Adrian Tchaikovsky; Tor
    – The Fireman; Joe Hill; William Morrow Paperbacks
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff; Harper

    Novella:
    – The Ballad of Black Tom; Victor LaValle; Tor

    Dramatic Long:
    – Moana; Disney
    – Rogue One; Disney

    Dramatic Short:
    – Contrapasso; Westworld
    – The Door; Game of Thrones

    Fan Writer:
    – Chuck Tingle; His website

  22. Here are mine. I decided to go with tv seasons for dramatic long with the exception of Arrival. I left off the Expanse and Star Wars because I figured it would get plenty of nominations without me. Same with Game of Thrones…

    Novel:
    – Necessity; Jo Walton; Tor
    – The Raven King; Maggie Stiefvater; Scholastic Press
    – Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen; Lois McMaster Bujold; Baen
    – Children of Earth and Sky; Guy Gavriel Kay; Penguin
    – The City of Mirrors; Justin Cronin; Ballantine Books

    Novella:
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire; Tor.com
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum
    – Cold Forged Flame; Marie Brennan; Tor.com
    – Forest of Memory; Mary Robinette Kowal; Tor.com
    – The Devil you Know; K.J. Parker; Tor.com

    Novelette:
    – Wise Child; Sharon Lee and Steve Miller; Baen.com
    – The Briar and the Rose; Marjorie Liu; The Starlit Wood
    – Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik; The Starlit Wood
    – The Plague Givers ; Kameron Hurley; Uncanny Magazine
    – The Jewel and her Lapiary; Fran Wilde; Tor.com

    Related Work:
    – The Geek Feminist Revolution; Kameron Hurley; Tor
    – Bandersnatch; Diana Pavlac Glyer; Kent St University Press
    – Modern Masters of Science Fiction: Octavia E. Butler; Gerry
    Canavan; University of Illinois Press
    – Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg; Robert
    Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro; Fairwood Press
    – Archive of our Own; Various; Organization for transformative works

    Graphic Story:
    – Black Panther: A Nation Under our Feet; Ta-Nahisi Coates; Marvel
    – Ms. Marvel, vol 5; G. Willow Wilson ; Marvel
    – Vision, vol 1-2; Tom King; Marvel
    – How to talk to girls at parties; Neil Gaiman; Dark Horse
    – Rivers of London; Aaronovitch, Ben Cartmel, Andrew; Titan

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival; FilmNation Entertainment Lava Bear Films 21 Laps
    Entertainment Paramount Pictures
    – Outlander-Season 2; Tall Ship Productions/Starz
    – Lucifer-Season 1; Fox
    – The Magicians-Season 1; Groundswell Productions/NBC
    – The Good Place-Season 1; Michael Schur/NBC

    Dramatic Short:
    – “And Have You Brought Me Little Cakes”; The Magicians-Season 1;
    Groundswell Productions/NBC
    – “Dragonfly in Amber”; Outlander-Season 2; Tall Ships/Starz
    – “The Door”; Game of Thrones; HBO
    – “Mulder and Scully Meet the WereMonster”; X-Files; 20th Century Fox
    – “Faith”; Outlander-Season 2; Tall Ships/Starz

    Editor Long:
    – Liz Gorinsky
    – Sheila Gilbert
    – Devi Pillai
    – Moshe Feder
    – Anne Sowards, Ace/Roc

    Editor Short:
    – John Joseph Adams, Lightspeed
    – Lee Harris, Tor.com
    – Alisa Krasnostein, Twelfth Planet Press
    – Jonathan Strahan, various
    – Ann VanderMeer, Vintage

    Pro Artist:
    – Benjamin Carre
    – Richard Anderson
    – Donato Giancola
    – Jon Foster
    – Todd Lockwood

    Semiprozine:
    – Strange Horizons
    – Lady Churchill’s Rosebud Wristlet
    – Black Gate
    – Interzone
    – Sci Phi Journal

    Fanzine:
    – Asking the Wrong Questions
    – The Wertzone
    – Lady business
    – Sfbluestocking.com
    – Nerds-feather.com

    Fan Writer:
    – Mari Ness; Tor.com
    – Abigail Nussbaum; Asking the Wrong Questions
    – Mike Glyer; file770.com
    – Adam Whitehead; The Wertzone
    – Camestros Felapton; camestrosfelapton.wordpress.com

    Series:
    – Vorkosigan Series; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentleman Jole and the
    Red Queen
    – Liaden Universe; Sharon Lee and Steve Miller; Alliance of Equals
    – Thessaly Series; Jo Walton; Necessity
    – The Raven Cycle; Maggie Stiefvater; The Raven King
    – Kate Daniels Series; Ilona Andrews; Magic Binds

    New Writer:
    – Jordanna Max Brodsky; The Immortals
    – Sylvain Neuvel; Sleeping Giants
    – Ada Palmer; Too like the Lightning
    – Sarah Kuhn; Heroine Complex
    – Kelly Robson; Waters of Versailles

  23. Novel:
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris
    – Necessity; Jo Walton; Tor
    – Arabella of Mars; David D. Levine; Tor
    – Crosstalk; Connie Willis; Del Rey
    – Quantum Night; Robert J. Sawyer; Ace

    I read 3 other eligible novels and considered nominating each of them.

    Novelette:
    – Foxfire, Foxfire!; Yoon Ha Lee; Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    I haven’t read much short fiction lately. This was the only eligible short work I remembered reading.

  24. Novel:
    – The Underground Railroad; Colson Whitehead
    – Last Year; Robert Charles Wilson
    – Central Station; Lavie Tidhar
    – Poseidon’s Wake; Alastair Reynolds
    – Too Like The Lightning; Ada Palmer

    For me, Novel was the most difficult category. I read a number of other very good novels.

    Novella:
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – The Last Days of New Paris; China Mieville
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold

    Novelette:
    – The Future Is Blue; Catherynne M. Valente
    – The Art of Space Travel; Nina Allan

    Short Story:
    – Elves of Antarctica; Paul McAuley
    – That Game We Played During the War; Carrie Vaughn
    – Seasons of Glass and Iron; Amal El-Mohtar
    – Mika Model; Paolo Bacigalupi
    – Terminal; Lavie Tidhar

    Editor Short:
    – Jonathan Strahan

    Series:
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton; Necessity

  25. Thanks for putting this up, Mike. It’s interesting to see what other people like. Here’s mine.

    Novel:
    – Lovecraft Country ; Matt Ruff;
    – The Obelisk Gate ; N.K. Jemisin;
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee;
    – Underground Airlines; Ben H. Winters;
    – Arabella of Mars ; David D. Lavine;

    Novella:
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson;
    – Cold-Forged Flame ; Marie Brennan;
    – Brushwork; Aliya Whiteley;
    – The Arrival of Missives; Aliya Whiteley;
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire;

    (I could not choose between Aliya Whiteley’s two stories. So I didn’t.)

    Novelette:
    – Foxfire, Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee;
    – Touring With the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman;
    – You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay; Alyssa Wong;
    – Blood Grains Speak Through Memories; Jason Sanford;
    – The Plague Givers; Kameron Hurley;

    Short Story:
    – “The Souls of Horses” ; Beth Cato ;
    – “Red In Tooth and Cog” ; Cat Rambo;
    – “Things With Beards”; Sam J. Miller;
    – “The Evaluators: To Trade With Aliens, You Must Adapt” ; N.K. Jemisin
    – “Lullaby for a Lost World”; Aliette de Bodard;

    Related Work:
    – The Geek Feminist Revolution; Kameron Hurley;
    – The View From the Cheap Seats; Neil Gaiman;
    – Writing Women Characters Into Epic Fantasy Without Quotas; Kate
    Elliott;

    Graphic Story:
    – Monstress, Vol.1: Awakening; Marjorie Liu;
    – Ms. Marvel, Vol. 5: Super Famous; G. Willow Wilson;
    – Lumberjanes, Vol. 4: Out of Time; Shannon Waters/Noelle
    Stevenson/Grace Ellis;
    – The Vision, Vol.1: LIttle Worse Than a Man; Tom King;
    – The Vision, Vol. 2: Little Better Than a Beast; Tom King;

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival;
    – 10 Cloverfield Lane;
    – Hidden Figures;
    – Stranger Things, Season 1;
    – The 100, Season 3;

    (10 Cloverfield Lane is, to my mind, the forgotten gem from last year. I know it probably won’t make the final ballot, but I just adored it.)

    Dramatic Short:
    – “Manifest”; Luke Cage;
    – “Leviathan Wakes” ; The Expanse;
    – “Sundowner”; Preacher;
    – “Fallout”; The Man in the High Castle;
    – “Salvage”; The Expanse;

    Editor Long:
    – Jonathan Oliver
    – Devi Pillai

    Editor Short:
    – Rashida J. Smith
    – Jonathan Strahan
    – Jason Sizemore
    – C.C. Finlay
    – John Joseph Adams

    Pro Artist:
    – Sana Takeda ;
    – Brian Stelfreeze ;
    – Gabriel Hernandez Walta;
    – Simon Stalenhag;

    (Thanks Hampus for pointing me to Simon Stalenhag! I would never have heard of him otherwise.)

    Semiprozine:
    – GigaNotoSaurus
    – Strange Horizons
    – Mothership Zeta
    – Uncanny Magazine

    Fanzine:
    – Black Gate
    – Lady Business
    – Speculative Chic
    – Rocket Stack Rank
    – SF Bluestocking

    Fan Writer:
    – Abigail Nussbaum;
    – Foz Meadows;
    – Alex Acks;
    – Camestros Felapton;
    – Bridget McKinney;

    Series:
    – Temeraire; Naomi Novik; League of Dragons;
    – Elemental Assassins; Jennifer Estep; Unraveled;
    – The Iron Druid Chronicles; Kevin Hearne; Staked;
    – October Daye; Seanan McGuire; Once Broken Faith;
    – The Alchemy Wars; Ian Tregillis; The Liberation;

    New Writer:
    – K.B. Wagers;
    – Laurie Penny;
    – Sylvain Neuvel;

  26. Short Story just about keeeeeled me this year — so much goodness!

    Filer-related:
    Oor Wombat appears twice on my ballot: novel and novelette.
    OGH and Mrs. OGH
    Cora and Camestros

    Novel was tough — I ended up changing it half an hour before deadline and I still wish I could. Obelisk Gate, obvs. Read “Lovecraft Country” early on and still remembered and liked it over a year later.

    Rogue One, b/c it was a heist flick as well as SW. I didn’t see all the eligible movies, but that enabled me to save a spot for Agent Carter season 2 (sob). I thought Deadpool was a’ight, but not Hugo-worthy in a year where we got Rogue One and Arrival, plus good animations. Coupla PoI eps, for the last time (sob) (double sob for finale).

    Serieses: Rivers of London, Young Wizards, Craft Sequence, Magic Ex Libris.

    Editor Short, I actually had Thoughts! Because I dig both F&SF (Finlay’s a wizard with what he’s done there), and I probably could have filled up half my ballot with selections from “The Starlit Wood”. That was soooooo good.

    Pulley and Chambers for Campbell. Yaaaas.

  27. Pingback: The Hugo Awards 2017 – Nomination Worthy Novelle – Book Reviews & Reading Guides

  28. Pingback: The Hugo Awards 2017 – Nomination Worthy Novels – Book Reviews & Reading Guides

  29. Novel:
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff
    – Too Like the Lightning; Ada Palmer
    – The Summer Dragon; Todd Lockwood
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – Rosewater; Tade Thompson

    No “Obelisk Gate” or “City of Blades”, because I don’t tend to nominate 2nd part of trilogy. First novel gets “good start” nom, 3rd gets “for the whole thing” nom.

    Dramatic Long:
    – Arrival
    – Hidden Figures
    – Kubo and the Two Strings
    – Moana
    – Rogue One

    Pro Artist:
    – Kathleen Jennings
    – Victo Ngai
    – John Picacio
    – Sana Takeda
    – Simon Stålenhag
    My taste clearly runs to “lots of detail”

    Fan Artist:
    – Vesa Lehtimäki
    – Likhain
    – Euclase
    – Megan Lara
    – Jian Guo aka breath-art aka breathing2004
    First I went looking for a Finnish fan artist I would like. I figure Ninni Aalto will get nominated, but I’m not a big fan of cute so I kept looking. Then I nominated breath-art, because I’ve been nominating him for a couple years now, and he keeps doing *gorgeous* stuff. Then I looked at what fan artists have nearly gotten on the ballot in the last couple years, and nominated the ones I like.

    Series:
    – Memoirs of Lady Trent; Marie Brennan
    – The Expanse; James S.A. Corey
    – Craft Sequence; Max Gladstone
    – Temeraire; Naomi Novik
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton

    My own person Series rule: no noms for series where any part had won a Hugo already

  30. Novel:
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff; Harper
    – Like a Boss; Adam Rakunas; Angry Robot
    – The Emperor’s Railroad; Guy Haley; St. Martins Press
    – Borderline; Mishell Baker; Saga Press
    – Necessity; Jo Walton; Tor Books

    (From the other responses here, I’m pleased to see that Lovecraft Country and Necessity seem to have a decent chance of ending on the final ballot, and Ninefox Gambit would have been very close to my top 5. On the other hand, I bounced off Too Like the Lightning, and am not sure whether I should relish the prospect of re-reading it).

    Novelette:
    – They Breed Like Flies; Jeff Walden; Compelling Science Fiction

    Short Story:
    – 43 Responses to ‘In Memory of Dr. Alexandra Nako’; Barbara
    Barnett
    – Mika Model; Paolo Bacigalup
    – Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies; Brooke Bolander
    – Can You Tell Me How To Get To Paprika Place; Michael Underwood
    – That Game We Played During the War; Carrie Vaughn

    (First year where I found it hard to pick just 5 in short story. I really liked “The Refrigerator in the Girlfriend”, for instance).

    Dramatic Long:
    – Zootopia
    – The Lobster
    – Uncharted 4

    Editor Short:
    – Jaym Gates

    Fan Writer:
    – Chuck Tingle

    Series:
    – Broken Earth; N.K. Jemisin
    – Craft Sequence; Max Gladstone
    – Harry Potter; J.K. Rowling
    – Memoirs of Lady Trent; Marie Brennan
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton

  31. Novel:
    – The Core of the Sun; Johanna Sinisalo; Grove/Atlantic Inc.
    – Revenger; Alastair Reynolds; Victor Gollancz
    – The Lie Tree; Frances Hardinge; Amulet Books
    – Europe in Winter; Dave Hutchinson; Solaris

    Novella:
    – The Iron Tactician; Alastair Reynolds; Newcon Press
    – Suradanna and the Sea; Rebecca Fraimow; The Fantasist

    Novelette:
    – The Art of Space Travel; Nina Allan; Tor.com
    – An Industrial Future; David L Clements; Analog

    Short Story:
    – A Salvaging of Ghosts; Aliette de Bodard; Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    Related Work:
    – THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK: 1930-1980; Rob Hansen; Ansible Editions

    Editor Short:
    – Ian Whates

    Semiprozine:
    – Shoreline of Infinity
    – Interzone
    – Strange Horizons

    Fan Writer:
    – Abigail Nussbaum
    – Camestros Felapton

    Series:
    – Fractured Europe; Dave Hutchinson; Europe in Winter; Solaris
    – Witcher; Andrzej Sapkowski; The Tower of the Swallow; Victor Gollancz
    – Thessaly; Jo Walton; Necessity; Tor

    New Writer:
    – Laurie Penny

    And, yes, there is a British/European bias to my nominations, and my relevant 2016 reading has been mainly novels, with a handful of novellas, some fan criticism/commentary, and whatever caught my eye online (for free) in the 24 hours before nominations closed. Also, written word categories only, and a mild (but, as things have turned out this year, universal) preference against a Series or Novel nomination with a previous Novel Hugo win in tat series.

    Finally, I have made no attempt to make a full set of nominations in any category – I regard everything I have nominated as Hugo-worthy, but I know that there is almost certainly better work in every category that I have not come across (which may or may not get shortlisted), and some (particularly in the Novel category) which I have read, think are almost as good as my nominees, and will be very happy to see on the shortlist (though preferably not instead of all my nominees).

  32. For fiction:

    Novel:
    – Obelisk Gate; NK Jemisin
    – Closed & Common Orbit; Becky Chambers

    I nearly nominated Devourers and Nine-Fox Gambit, but decided in the end that they did not quite reach my own personal idiosyncratic definition of hugo-worthy. I couldn’t finish All the Birds in the Sky because I couldn’t stand the two protagonists.

    Novella:
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashante Wilson
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – Brushwork; Aliya Whiteley

    Novelette:
    – Polyglossia; Tamara Vardomskaya
    – Dead Djinn at Cairo; P. Djeli Clark
    – Foxfire, Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee
    – Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – Terracotta Bride; Zen Cho

    Short Story:
    – Razorback; Ursula Vernon
    – Seasons of Glass and Iron; Amal El-Mohtar
    – Red Dirt Witch; NK Jemisin
    – Spinning Silver; Naomi Novik
    – You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay; Alyssa Wong

    Series:
    – Foreigner Series; CJ Cherryh; Visitor
    – Temeraire Series; Naomi Novik; League of Dragons
    – Memoirs of Lady Trent; Marie Brennan; In the Labyrinth of Drakes
    – Vorkosigan Series; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen

    New Writer:
    – Tamara Vardomskaya

    In past years I usually had a bunch of novels and very little in the other fiction categories. This was the first year I had more in the shorter categories than in the novels, thanks to tor.com and file770.

  33. Coming out of my shell to share my Hugo nominations. So many interesting stories listed above. Wish I had time to read more this year.

    Novel: Too Like the Lightning by Ada Palmer; Babylon’s Ashes by James A Corey; Ninefox Gambit by Yoon Ha Lee

    Novella: The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle; Penric’s Mission and Penric and the Shaman by Lois McMaster Bujold; The Lost Child of Lychford by Paul Cornell;The Dream Quest of Vellit Boe by Kij Johnson

    Novelette: The Art Of Space Travel by Nina Allan; The Tomato Thief by Ursula Vernon; A Dead Djinn In Cairo by P. Djeli Clark; Finnegan’s Field by Angela Slatter; The Briar and the Rose by Marjorie M Liu

    Short Story: The City Born Great by NK Jemisin; A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers by Alyssa Wong; Red in Tooth and Cog by Cat Rambo; Seasons of Glass and Iron by Amal El-Mohtar; Terminal by Lavie Tidhar

    Related Work: Chuck Tingle performance art linked to hugos; Bandersnatch by Diana Paviac Glyer; The Geek Feminist Revolution by Kameron Hurley; Words are my matter: writings about life and books 2000-2016; by Ursula le Guin; Writing women characters into epic fantasy without quotas by Kate Elliott

    Graphic Story: Saga, Vol. 6 by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples; Stand still, stay silent 2016 by Minna Sundberg;

    Dramatic Long: Kubo and the Two Strings; Hidden Figures; The Expanse (season 1); Luke Cage (season 1); Moana

    Dramatic Short: Windmills – The Expanse; Salvage – The Expanse; Manifest – Luke Cage; The Flea and the Acrobat – Stranger things

    Editor Long: ANNE LESLEY GROELL; JANE JOHNSON; Patrick Nielsen Hayden

    Editor Short: Ellen Datlow; Jonathan Strahan; Liz Gorinsky; Diana Pho

    Pro Artist: Alyssa Winans; Victor Mosquera; Galen Dara; Anna and Elena Balbusso; Will Staehle;

    Series: Court of Fives by Kate Elliott; Rivers of London / Peter Grant by Ben Aaronovitch; Dagger and the Coin by Daniel Abraham; Expanse by James S.A. Corey; Lady Trent by Marie Brennan

    New Writer: Ada Palmer

  34. By the way, what is the robot in the picture? My first thought was that it must be John W. Campbell, but that doesn’t seem to make much sense.

  35. I don’t think The Broken Earth qualifies for Series yet, it needs to be at least 3 books.

    It’s interesting that Ninefox Gambit is the big vote-getter so far, for novels.

  36. @Mark, Andrew and lurkertype: Thanks for the nomination

    Anyway, here are my nominations:

    Novel:
    – The Cold Between; Elizabeth Bonesteel; Harper Voyager
    – Behind the Throne; K.B. Wagers; Orbit
    – Too Like the Lightning; Ada Palmer; Tor
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee; Solaris
    – A Closed and Common Orbit; Becky Chambers; Hodder and Stoughton

    Novella:
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum Literary
    Agency
    – The Lost Child of Lychford; Paul Cornell; Tor.com Publishing
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashante Wilson; Tor.com Publishing
    – Runtime; S.B. Divya; Tor.com Publishing
    – Lazy Dog Out; Suzanne Palmer; Asimov’s

    Novelette:
    – They Breed Like Flies; Jeff Walden; Compelling Science Fiction No.
    4
    – The Autobiography of a Traitor and a Half-Savage; Alix E. Harrow;
    Tor.com
    – The Jewel and Her Lapidary; Fran Wilde; Tor.com Publishing
    – Loser; Matthew Hughes; The Archonate (Hughes’ website)
    – You’ll surely drown here if you stay; Alyssa Wong; Uncanny

    Short Story:
    – 43 Responses to “In Memory of Dr. Alexandra Nako” ; Barbara A.
    Barnett; Daily Science Fiction
    – That Game We Played During the War; Carrie Vaughn; Tor.com
    – Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies; Brooke Bolander; Uncanny
    – The Birth Will Take Place on a Mutually Acceptable Research
    Vessel;
    Matthew Bailey; Lightspeed
    – Everything That Isn’t Winter; Margaret Killjoy; Tor.com

    Related Work:
    – The Geek Feminist Revolution; Kameron Hurley; Tor
    – Words Are My Matter – Writings about Life and Books 2000 – 2016 ;
    Ursula K. Le Guin; Small Beer Press
    – The Perversity of Things: Hugo Gernsback on Media, Tinkering and
    Scientifiction; Grant Wythoff; University of Minnesota Press
    – Sisters of Tomorrow – The First Women of Science Fiction; Lisa
    Yaszek, Patrick B. Sharp; Wesleyan
    – The Merril Theory of Lit’ry Criticism; Judith Merril; Aqueduct Press

    Graphic Story:
    – Southern Cross Vol. 1; Becky Cloonan, Andy Belanger; Image
    – Saga Vol. 6; Brian K. Vaughn, Fiona Staples; Image
    – Monstress Vol. 1; Marjorie M. Liu, Sana Takeda; Image
    – Black Magick Vol. 1; Greg Rucka, Nicola Scott; Image
    – Paper Girls, Vol. 1; Brian K. Vaughn, Cliff Chiang; Image

    Dramatic Long:
    – Captain America: Civil War; Marvel
    – Doctor Strange; Marvel
    – Deadpool; Fox, Marvel
    – High Rise; Studio Canal
    – Ghostbusters; Sony

    Dramatic Short:
    – The Lady in the Lake; Agent Carter; ABC, Marvel
    – Take Me Back To Hell; Lucifer; Fox
    – Dragonfly in Amber; Outlander; Starz
    – Manhunter; Supergirl; CBS
    – The Magnificent Eight; Legends of Tomorrow; The CW

    Editor Long:
    – Devi Pillai
    – Beth Meacham
    – Anne Sowards
    – Diana Gill
    – Navah Wolfe

    Editor Short:
    – John Joseph Adams
    – Lynn and Michael Thomas
    – C.C. Finlay
    – Rashida J. Smith
    – Mur Lafferty

    Pro Artist:
    – Chris McGrath
    – Sana Takeda
    – Julie Dillon
    – Dan Dos Santos
    – Cynthia Sheppard

    Semiprozine:
    – Uncanny Magazine
    – Strange Horizons
    – The Book Smugglers
    – GigaNotoSaurus
    – Mothership Zeta

    Fanzine:
    – Galactic Journey
    – nerds of a feather
    – Black Gate
    – Lady Business
    – SF Romance Quarterly

    Fancast:
    – The Fangirl Happy Hour
    – The Skiffy and Fanty Show
    – Science Fiction and Fantasy Marketing Podcast
    – Tea and Jeopardy
    – Galactic Suburbia

    Fan Writer:
    – Natalie Luhrs
    – Camestros Felapton
    – Chuck Tingle
    – Paul Weimer
    – Renay Williams

    Fan Artist:
    – The Real McGee
    – Elicia Donze/Euclase
    – Megan Lara
    – Simon Stalenhag
    – Kate O’Hara

    Series:
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentleman Jole and the Red
    Queen; Baen
    – In Death; J.D. Robb; Apprentice in Death, Brotherhood in Death;
    Berkley, Piatkus
    – Mercy Thompson; Patricia Briggs; Fire Touched; Ace
    – Kate Daniels; Ilona Andrews; Magic Binds; Ace
    – The Bloodbound; Erin Lindsey; The Bloodsworn; Ace

    New Writer:
    – Elizabeth Bonesteel; The Cold Between, Remnants of Trust
    – Ada Palmer; Too Like the Lightning
    – Roshani Chokshi; The Star-Touched Queen
    – K.B. Wagers; Behind the Throne, After the Crown
    – Laurie Penny; Everything Belongs to the Future, Your Orisons Will
    Be Recorded

  37. And here are my Mom’s nominations:

    Novel:
    – Gentleman Jole and the Red Queen ; Lois McMaster Bujold; Baen
    – Bay of Sighs; Nora Roberts; Berkley
    – The Hanging Tree; Ben Aaronovitch; Victor Gollancz
    – Apprentice in Death; J.D. Robb; Berkley/Piatkus
    – Brotherhood in Death; J.D. Robb; Berkley/Piatkus

    Novella:
    – Penric and the Shaman; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum Literary
    Agency
    – Penric’s Mission; Lois McMaster Bujold; Spectrum Literary Agency
    – One Fell Sweep; Ilona Andrews; NYLA
    – Magic Steals; Ilona Andrews; Intermix
    – Wonderment in Death; J.D. Robb; Piatkus

    Novelette:
    – Cold Case; Jim Butcher; Shadowed Souls, edited by Jim Butcher and
    Kerrie L. Hughes

    Related Work:
    – Hidden Figures – The American Dream and the Untold Stories of the
    Black Women Mathematicians Who Helped Win the Space Race; Margot
    Lee Shetterly; William Morrow

    Graphic Story:
    – Monstress Vol. 1: Awakening; Marjorie M. Liu, Sana Takeda; Image
    – Black Magick, Vol. 1; Greg Rucka, Nicola Scott; Image
    – Rat Queens, Vol. 3: Demons; Kurtis J. Wiebe, Tamra Bonvillain,
    Tess Fowler

    Dramatic Long:
    – Doctor Strange; Marvel
    – Captain America: Civil War; Marvel
    – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Lucasfilm, Disney
    – Hidden Figures; Levantine Productions
    – Ghostbusters; Sony

    Dramatic Short:
    – Take Me Back to Hell; Lucifer; Fox
    – Dragonfly in Amber; Outlander; Starz
    – The Magnificent Eight; Legends of Tomorrow; The CW
    – Manhunter; Supergirl; CBS
    – A Legion of Horribles; Gotham; Fox

    Editor Long:
    – Anne Sowards
    – Diana Gill
    – Leslie Gelbman

    Editor Short:
    – Kerrie L. Hughes
    – John Joseph Adams

    Pro Artist:
    – Dan Dos Santos
    – Chris McGrath
    – Lindsey Look
    – Chris Moore
    – Kim Sokol

    Fanzine:
    – Speculative Fiction Showcase

    Fan Writer:
    – Cora Buhlert (well, she is my Mom)

    Fan Artist:
    – Kate O’Hara
    – Megan Lara
    – Jenny Dolfen
    – Elicia Donze/Euclase

    Series:
    – In Death; J.D. Robb; Brotherhood in Death, Apprentice in Death;
    Berkley/Piatkus
    – Vorkosigan Saga; Lois McMaster Bujold; Gentleman Jole and the Red
    Queen; Baen
    – Guardian Trilogy; Nora Roberts; Bay of Sighs, Island of Glass;
    Berkley
    – Peter Grant; Ben Aaronovitch; The Hanging Tree; Victor Gollancz
    – Ishmael Jones Mysteries; Simon R. Green; Dead Man Walking, Very
    Important Corpses; Severn House

  38. I’m thinking I’d get on pretty good with Cora’s mom. 🙂

    One thing I noticed is that I usually go heavier on the SF side (Is it siffy enough? I ask every time), but this year I went with mostly fantasy. Mood I was in? Stuff I happened to read? Even my Series were more fantasy than I expected.

    There were SO MANY good short stories this year of all different kinds (I can’t disagree with anything listed above), but I basically only had 3 slots open b/c there was no way I was leaving of “Seasons of Glass and Iron” and “Razorback” (oops, that’s 3 total for Oor Wombat). Luckily I only have nomination and not voting rights this year, so I don’t have to decide.

    Speaking of that, all these Lady Trent nominations make me even more eager for the final one soon soon soon.

    @Sylvia: Oh good, someone else who has a sensible opinion about the protagonists in ATBITS. Hated the ending too, which was their fault.

    @Charon: That X-Files episode alone justified the whole revival.

  39. Novel:
    – All the Birds in the Sky; Charlie Jane Anders; Tor Books
    – The Obelisk Gate; NK Jemisin; Orbit
    – The Rolling Bootlegs; Ryohgo Narita; Yen Press
    – Jerusalem; Alan Moore; Liveright Publishing Corporation

    Short Story:
    – In the Absence of Instructions to the Contrary; Frank Wu; Analog
    – Slammed in the Butt by my Concept of Linear Time; Chuck Tingle;
    self-published
    – Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies; Brooke Bolander; Uncanny Magazine

    Related Work:
    – Dark Night: A True Batman Story; Paul Dini and Eduardo Rosso;
    Vertigo
    – Chuck Tingle’s troll of the Rabid Puppies; Chuck Tingle;
    therabidpuppies.com
    – Gravity Falls Journal 3; Rob Renzetti and Alex Hirsch; Disney Press

    Graphic Story:
    – Homestuck; Andrew Hussie; MSPaintAdventures.com
    – Attack on Titan Anthology; various; Kodansha
    – Goodnight Punpun V.1; Inio Asano; Viz
    – Kim & Kim V.1; Magdalene Visaggio; Black Mask Studios

    Dramatic Long:
    – Kubo and the Two Strings; Focus Features
    – The Fits; Oscilloscope
    – Westworld Season 1; HBO
    – Zootopia; Disney
    – Arrival; Paramount

    Dramatic Short:
    – The Answer; Steven Universe; Cartoon Network
    – Fish Out of Water; Bojack Horseman; Netflix
    – San Junipero; Black Mirror; Netflix
    – Blackstar; David Bowie
    – OCHIMUSHA ~Psychic Powers and Me~; Mob Psycho 100; BONES

    Editor Short:
    – Sana Amanat

    Pro Artist:
    – Takafumi Hori; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dHg50mdODFM
    – Lisa Hanawalt; http://www.lisahanawalt.com/music-video/

    Fanzine:
    – Anime Feminist (AnimeFeminist.com)

    Fancast:
    – Brows Held High; https://www.youtube.com/user/oancitizen/videos
    – Loose Canon;

    https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLJGOq3JclTH89vjdLyTaxE2Djc42vxt2n

    Fan Writer:
    – Amelia Cook;

    http://www.fanservicecheck.com/blog/the-lose-lose-position-of-objecting-to-objectification
    – hoyvinglavin64; http://myanimelist.net/featured/1379
    – Chuck Tingle; https://twitter.com/chucktingle?lang=en

    Series:
    – Baccano; Ryohgo Narita; The Rolling Bootlegs; Yen Press
    – Mistborn; Brandon Sanderson; Secret History; Dragonsteel
    – The Expanse; James SA Corey; Babylon’s Ashes; Orbit

  40. For the first time, I now feel better about the fact that I’ve tried to read “All the Birds in the Sky” *twice* so far, and failed due to protagonist-dislike. It’ll probably be on the final ballot, so I’ll get one more try.

  41. Pingback: My Hugo Novel Best Picks | Camestros Felapton

  42. my reading was that “Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe” was — based on word count — a short novel, not a long novella.

    best novelette: tomato thief, recalled to service, dead djinn in cairo. Guess what these have in common.
    (also picked ‘red in tooth and cog’, but that doesn’t share the aspect)

    best series: shadow police; magic ex libris; craft sequence; young wizards; rachel peng. again, guess what these have in common.

    in graphic story: mark stanley’s 18-year-long “Freefall”, which finished Chapter 1 in June 2016 and therefore qualifies. also brian k vaughan’s ‘paper girls’.

  43. First nomination! Who’s got two thumbs and a massive case of impostor syndrome? 😉

    Novel:
    City of Blades; Bennett, Robert Jackson
    Good Morning, Midnight; Brooks-Dalton, Lily
    The Weaver; Itäranta, Emmi
    The Obelisk Gate; Jemisin, N.K.
    Join; Toutonghi, Steve

    Novella:
    – “Normal”; Ellis, Warren
    – “Forest of Memory”; Kowal, Mary Robinette
    – “This Census-Taker”; Miéville, China
    – “Brushwork”; Whiteley, Aliya

    Novelette:
    – “A Glass Kiss for the Little Prince of Pain”; Cahill, Martin
    – “Strange Dancemates”; Gale, Ephiny
    – “The Mourning Hour”; Ow, Anya
    – “The Dancer on the Stairs”; Tolmie, Sarah
    – “Polyglossia”; Vardomskaya, Tamara

    Short Story:
    – “The Fifth Gable”; Chronister, Kay
    – “Indigo Blue”; Jones, Rachael K
    – “All the Red Apples Have Withered to Gray”; Kiste, Gwendolyn
    – “Terminal”; Tidhar, Lavie
    – “That Game We Played During the War”; Vaughn, Carrie

    Dramatic Short:
    Don’t Hug Me I’m Scared 1-6
    – “A Whale in the Sky”; Flying Witch
    – “Following a Narrow Path”; Natsume Yujin-cho 5

    Editor Short:
    – Smith, Rashida J.

    Semiprozine:
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    – GigaNotoSaurus
    – Shimmer

  44. Another first time-nominator, who didn’t know for sure that he would be nominating until after Christmas, so far fewer novels (in particular) read than I would have liked. Still, it’s a reasonably full list except for those categories I’m wholly unfamiliar with.

    Novel:
    – The Obelisk Gate; N. K. Jemisin
    – Summer in Orcus; T. Kingfisher
    – The Sudden Appearance of Hope; Claire North
    – Revenger; Alastair Reynolds
    – Infomocracy; Malka Older

    Novella:
    – The Iron Tactician; Alastair Reynolds Press
    – The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe; Kij Johnson
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashante Wilson
    – Every Heart a Doorway; Seanan McGuire
    – The Lost Child of Lychford; Paul Connell

    Novelette:
    – Cold Comfort; Pat Murphy & Paul Doherty
    – Touring with the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman
    – The Orangery; Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam
    – Prodigal; Gord Sellar
    – Everyone from Themis Sends Letters Home; Genevieve Valentine

    Short Story:
    – Seven Birthdays; Ken Liu
    – In Skander, for a Boy; Chaz Brenchley
    – Things with Beards; Sam J. Miller
    – Das Steingeschopf; G. V. Anderson
    – Three Points Masculine; An Owomoyela

    Related Work:
    – Bandersnatch; Diana Pavlac Glyer
    – THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK: 1930-1980; Rob Hansen
    – Adam Roberts: Critical Essays; Christos Callow Jr. & Anna McFarlane
    – Splendor & Misery; clipping.

    Dramatic Long:
    – Stardust; BBC Radio

    Dramatic Short:
    – Battle of the Bastards; Game of Thrones
    – The Door; Game of Thrones

    Editor Short:
    – Neil Clarke
    – Scott Andrews
    – Jonathan Strahan
    – Andy Cox
    – Lee Harris

    Pro Artist:
    – Cynthia Sheppard
    – Goni Montes
    – Victo Ngai
    – Greg Ruth
    – Sung Choi

    Semiprozine:
    – Interzone
    – Strange Horizons
    – Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    – GigaNotoSaurus
    – Uncanny

    Fanzine:
    – Galactic Journey
    – Rocket Stack Rank

    Fan Writer:
    – Mike Glyer
    – Alexandra Erin
    – Camestros Felapton
    – David Langford

    Series:
    – Fractured Europe; Dave Hutchinson
    – Xuya Universe; Aliette de Bodard
    – Dream Archipelago; Christopher Priest
    – Long Earth; Terry Pratchett & Steven Baxter
    – Poseidon’s Children; Alastair Reynolds

    New Writer:
    – Kelly Robson
    – G. V. Anderson
    – Malka Older
    – Tade Thompson
    – Tamara Vardomskaya

  45. It was a weird year and I read less than half the genre fiction I usually do. I really loved everything I nominated, it’s just that I had an unusually small pool from which to draw.

    Novel:
    – Ninefox Gambit; Yoon Ha Lee
    – Summer in Orcus; T. Kingfisher
    – The Invisible Library ; Genevieve Cogman
    – Lovecraft Country; Matt Ruff
    – A Closed and Common Orbit; Becky Chambers

    Novella:
    – The Liar; John P. Murphy
    – Cold Forged Flame; Marie Brennan
    – Lustlocked; Matt Wallace; Tor.com
    – A Taste of Honey; Kai Ashante Wilson
    – The Ballad of Black Tom; Victor LaValle

    Novelette:
    – Touring With the Alien; Carolyn Ives Gilman
    – Foxfire, Foxfire; Yoon Ha Lee
    – The Tomato Thief; Ursula Vernon
    – Blood Grains Speak Through Memories; Jason Sanford

    Short Story:
    – Razorback; Ursula Vernon
    – The Game We Played During the War; Carrie Vaughn
    – Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies; Brooke Bolander
    – Red in Tooth and Cog; Cat Rambo
    – 43 Responses to “In Memory of Dr. Alexandra Nako”; Barbara A Barnett

    New Writer:
    – K. B. Wagers
    – Laurie Penny
    – Iona Sharma
    – Kelly Robson
    – Natasha Pulley

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *