2017 Prix Imaginales Nominees

The 2017 Prix Imaginales nominees have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France in May.

The Imaginales Awards recognizes the best works of fantasy of the year in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two:

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is distintguished from the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Christophe ARLESTON, Le Souper des maléfices (Actusf)
  • Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, Le Village (Les éditions de l’instant)
  • Olivier GAY, La Main de l’empereur (Bragelonne)
  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Journal d’un marchand de rêves (L’Atelier Mosésu)
  • Romain D’HUISSIER, La Résurrection du dragon – Les Chroniques de l’étrange (Critic)
  • Damien SNYERS, La Stratégie des as (Actusf)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Marie BRENNAN, Le Tropique des serpents – Mémoires par Lady Trent t.2  [The Tropic of Serpents: A Memoir by Lady Trent [(Lady Trent #2)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Sylvie Denis
  • Jim C.HINES, Le Bibliomancien – Magie ex-libris t.1 [Libriomancer (Magic Ex Libris #1)] (L’Atalante), traduction de Lionel Davoust
  • Guy Gavriel KAY, Le Fleuve céleste [River of Stars (Under Heaven #2)], (L’Atalante), traduction de Mikael Cabon
  • China MIÉVILLE, Merfer [Railsea] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Nathalie Mège
  • Brandon SANDERSON, Les Légions de poussière [The Rithmatist, (Rithmatist #1)] (Outrefleuve), traduction de Mélanie Fazi
  • Anna STAROBINETS, Refuge 3/9 [Sanctuary 3/9, translated from the Russian] (Agullo), traduction de Raphaëlle Pache

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Fabien CLAVEL, Panique dans la mythologie : l’Odyssée d’Hugo (Rageot)
  • Roxanne DAMBRE, Ceux qui marchent dans les ombres – Scorpi t.1 (Calmann-Lévy)
  • Lucie PIERRAT-PAJOT, Les Mystères de Larispem (Gallimard)
  • Aurélie WELLENSTEIN, Les Loups chantants (Scrineo)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Nicolas FRUCTUS, pour les illustrations de Gotland, (Le Bélial)
  • Richard HENRY, pour la couverture de L’Héritage des sombres, de Pascal LOVIS, (Société jurassienne d’émulation)
  • Aurélien POLICE, pour les couvertures de la trilogie La Voie des oracles, d’Estelle FAYE (Scrineo), Carnets de croquis, (Armada)
  • Marc SIMONETTI, pour la couverture de Le Village, d’Emmanuel CHASTELLIÈRE, (Les éditions de l’instant)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Karim BERROUKA, Le Truc qui ressemble à une machine – in Anthologie officielle des Utopiales 2016 (Actusf)
  • Jean-Claude DUNYACH, Le Clin d’œil du héron (L’Atalante)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Marianne CHAILLAND, Game of Thrones, une métaphysique des meurtres (Le passeur)
  • Tom SHIPPEY, J.R.R Tolkien, auteur du siècle (Bragelonne), traduction d’Aurélie Brémont
  • Le numéro n°1044 d’Europe, avril 2016, consacré à Lovecraft et Tolkien

[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story, and to JJ for assistance in identify the original titles of the translated novels.]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *