2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire Nominees

The finalists for the 2017 Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire have been announced. This shortlist has been trimmed of many first-round nominees on the jurors’ preliminary list in February. The awards will be presented in June at the Étonnants Voyageurs festival in Saint-Malo, France, June 3-5.

The jurors for the award are Joëlle Wintrebert (president), Jean-Luc Rivera (vice-president), Bruno Para (assistant secretary), Jean-Claude Dunyach (treasurer), Sylvie Allouche , François Angelier , Sandrine Brugot-Maillard , Olivier Legendre , Danielle Martinigol , Jean-Claude Vantroyen. The Secretary (not a member of the jury) is Pascal Patoz.

Roman francophone / Novel in French

  • Le Mur de Planck de Christophe Carpentier (P.O.L.)
  • Vostok de Laurent Kloetzer (Denoël)
  • Latium, tomes I & II de Romain Lucazeau (Denoël)
  • Défaite des maîtres et possesseurs de Vincent Message (Seuil)
  • Jardin d’hiver d’Olivier Paquet (L’Atalante)

Roman étranger / Foreign Novel

  • Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 [A Memoir by Lady Trent (A Natural History of Dragons and – The Tropic of Serpents)] de Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • L’Espace d’un an [The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet] de Becky Chambers (L’Atalante)
  • Le Problème à trois corps [The Three-Body Problem] de Liu Cixin (Actes Sud)
  • Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3 [Chronicles of the Radch (Ancillary Justice, Ancillary Sword, and Ancillary Mercy)] d’Ann Leckie (J’ai lu)
  • Merfer [Railsea] de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • Frankenstein à Bagdad [Frankenstein in Baghdad] d’Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)

Nouvelle francophone / Short Fiction in French

  • Le Syndrome Potemkine d’Ayerdhal (in Scintillements, Au diable vauvert)
  • Dragon de Thomas Day (Bélial’)
  • La Cité des Lamentations (recueil) de Paul Martin Gal (Nestiveqnen)
  • Pigeon, Canard et Patinette de Frédérick Guichen (Le Passager Clandestin)
  • L’Échelle de Dieu de Brice Tarvel (in Galaxies n°44/86)

Nouvelle étrangère /Foreign Short Fiction

  • Une brève histoire des formes à venir [“The Thing About Shapes to Come”] d’Adam-Troy Castro (in Angle Mort n°11)
  • Un Pont sur la brume [“The Man Who Bridged the Mist”] de Kij Johnson (Bélial’)
  • L’Homme qui mit fin à l’histoire [“The Man Who Ended History: A Documentary”] de Ken Liu (Bélial’)
  • Honey Bear [“Honey Bear”] de Sofia Samatar (in Angle Mort n°11)
  • Infinités (recueil) [Infinities (collection)] de Vandana Singh (Denoël)
  • Au-delà du gouffre (recueil) [Beyond the Rift (collection)] de Peter Watts (Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)

Roman jeunesse francophone / Novels for youth in French

  • Scorpi, tomes 1 à 3 de Roxane Dambre (Calmann-Lévy)
  • La Voie des Oracles, tomes 1 à 3 d’Estelle Faye (Scrineo)
  • Les Sous-vivants de Johan Heliot (Seuil Jeunesse)
  • Jeunesse éternelle de Nathalie Le Gendre (Bayard)
  • Ne ramenez jamais une fille du futur chez vous de Nathalie Stragier (Syros)
  • Les Loups chantants d’Aurélie Wellenstein (Scrineo)

Roman jeunesse étranger / Foreign novels for youth

  • La Partie infinie [The Eye of Minds] de James Dashner (Pocket Jeunesse)
  • Forget Tomorrow [Forget Tomorrow] de Pintip Dunn (Lumen)
  • Lady Helen – Le Club des mauvais jours [Lady Helen and the Dark Days Club] d’Alison Goodman (Gallimard Jeunesse)
  • La Malédiction Grimm, tomes 1 à 3 [Grimm’s Curse (The Grimm Legacy, The Wells Bequest, and The Poe Estate)] de Polly Shulman (Bayard)
  • La Fille qui navigua autour de Féérie dans un bateau construit de ses propres mains & La fille qui tomba sous Féerie et y mena les festoiements [The Girl Who Circumnavigated Fairyland in a Ship of Her Own Making and The Girl Who Fell Beneath Fairyland and Led the Revels There] de Catherynne M. Valente (Balivernes)

Prix Jacques Chambon de la traduction / Jacques Chambon Translation Prize

  • Jacques Collin pour L’Inclinaison de Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Hélène Collon pour L’Exégèse de Philip K. Dick (J’ai lu)
  • Patrick Marcel pour Les Chroniques du Radch, tomes 1 à 3 d’Ann Leckie (J’ai lu)
  • Nathalie Mège pour Merfer de China Miéville (Fleuve)
  • France Meyer pour Frankenstein à Bagdad d’Ahmed Saadawi (Piranha)

Prix Wojtek Siudmak du graphisme / Wojtek Siudmak Graphic Design prize

  • Nicolas Fructus pour Gotland de Thomas Day & Nicolas Fructus (Bélial’)
  • Todd Lockwood pour Mémoires, par lady Trent, tomes 1 & 2 de Marie Brennan (L’Atalante)
  • Manchu pour Au-delà du gouffre (recueil) de Peter Watts (Bélial’ & Quarante-Deux)
  • Stéphane Perger pour Adar (Dystopia)
  • Aurélien Police pour L’Inclinaison de Christopher Priest (Denoël)
  • Laura Vicédo, Marion et Philippe Aureille pour BOXing dolls de Pierre Bordage (Organic)

Essai / Essay

  • Pour une histoire des possibles. Analyses contrefactuelles et futurs non advenus de Quentin Deluermoz & Pierre Singaravélou (Seuil)
  • Les Ombres du fantastique de Claude Fierobe (Terre de Brume)
  • Du yéti au calmar géant. Le bestiaire énigmatique de la cryptozoologie de Benoît Grison (Delachaux et Niestlé)
  • Le Langage de la nuit – Essai sur la science-fiction et la fantasy d’Ursula Le Guin (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Cinema Hermetica de Pacôme Thiellement (Super 8)

Prix spécial

  • Les éditions Alma pour la réédition des œuvres de Jean Ray
  • Les éditions Armada pour leur collection « Carnets de croquis »
  • Les éditions Aux Forges de Vulcain pour leur édition de La Source au bout du monde de William Morris, à l’identique de celle faite par l’auteur.
  • Les éditions du Bélial’ pour leur collection de novellas « Une Heure-lumière »
  • Hélène Collon et les éditions J’ai Lu pour la publication de L’Exégèse de Philip K. Dick
  • Adar, ouvrage dirigé par Léo Henry, avec des textes non signés de Stéphane Beauverger, David Calvo, Alain Damasio, Mélanie Fazi, Vincent Gessler, Léo Henry, Sébastien Juillard, Laurent Kloetzer, luvan, Norbert Merjagnan, Anne-Sylvie Salzman et Mahéva Stephan-Bugni, sur des illustrations de Stéphane Perger (Dystopia)

[Thanks to JJ for identifying the English (or other non-French) titles of the translated works]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *