Second Round of BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

British Science Fiction Association members have until January 31 to help choose the BSFA Awards shortlist for works published in 2017.

In the first round of voting members nominated a longlist of 48 novels, 41 short stories, 20 items of nonfiction, and 28 artworks.

Once voters have determined the shortlist, BSFA members and members of the British national science fiction convention Eastercon will vote for the winners.

Best Novel nominees:

  • Nina Allen – The Rift (Titan Books)
  • Katherine Arden – The Bear and the Nightingale (Del Rey)
  • Andrew Bannister – Iron Gods (Bantam Press)
  • Nicola Barker – H(A)PPY (William Heinemann)
  • Chris Beckett – America City (Corvus)
  • Peter V Brett – The Core (Harper Voyager)
  • Chris Brookmyre – Places in the Darkness (Orbit)
  • Lisa Carey – The Stolen Child (Orion)
  • C Robert Cargill – Sea of Rust (Gollancz)
  • Anne Charnock – Dreams Before the Start of Time
  • Adam Christopher – Killing is My Business (Titan Books)
  • Paul Cornell – Chalk (Tor Books UK)
  • Nicholas Eames – Kings of the Wyld (Orbit)
  • Omar El Akkad – American War (Picador)
  • Daryl Gregory – Spoonbenders (riverrun)
  • Mohsin Hamid – Exit West (Hamish Hamilton)
  • Frances Hardinge – A Skinful of Shadows (Pan Macmillan)
  • Nick Harkaway – Gnomon (William Heinemann)
  • Jonathan L Howard – After the End of the World (Thomas Dunne Books)
  • Kameron Hurley – The Stars Are Legion (Angry Robot)
  • Jaroslav Kalfa? – Spaceman of Bohemia (Sceptre)
  • Mur Lafferty – Six Wakes (Orbit)
  • Anthony Laken – One Cog Turning (Luna Press)
  • Mark Lawrence – Red Sister (Harper Voyager)
  • Ann Leckie – Provenance (Orbit)
  • Yoon Ha Lee – Raven Stratagem (Solaris)
  • Ian R Macleod – Red Snow (PS Publishing)
  • Paul McAuley – Austral (Gollancz)
  • Ian McDonald – Luna: Wolf Moon (Gollancz)
  • Peter McLean – Damnation (Angry Robot)
  • Philip Miller – All the Galaxies (Freight Books)
  • Jeff Noon – A Man of Shadows (Angry Robot)
  • Ada Palmer – Seven Surrenders (Head of Zeus)
  • Ada Palmer – The Will to Battle (Head of Zeus)
  • Benjamin Percy – The Dark Net (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Adam Roberts – The Real-Town Murders (Gollancz)
  • Kim Stanley Robinson – New York 2140 (Orbit)
  • Justina Robson – The Switch (Gollancz)
  • John Scalzi – The Collapsing Empire (Pan Macmillan)
  • Gavin Smith – The Bastard Legion (Gollancz)
  • Neal Stephenson and Nicole Galland – The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. (Borough Press)
  • Kenneth Steven – 2020 (Saraband)
  • Allen Stroud – The Forever Man (Luna Press)
  • Tricia Sullivan – Sweet Dreams (Gollancz)
  • Adrian Tchaikovsky – Dogs of War (Head of Zeus)
  • Karen Traviss – Black Run (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Andy Weir – Artemis (Del Rey)
  • Jen Williams – The Ninth Rain (Headline)

Best Shorter Fiction nominees:

  • Julianna Baggott – Mental Diplopia (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7icQj
  • Chris Butera – Independent, Superior (Fireside Fiction) – http://bit.ly/2lygdy8
  • Anne Charnock – The Enclave (NewCon Press)
  • Ian Creasey – After the Atrocity (Asimov’s, Mar-Apr 2017)
  • Elaine Cuyegkeng – These Constellations Will Be Yours (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
  • Suna Dasi – Unmade (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
  • Milton Davis – The Swarm (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
  • Malcolm Devlin – March, April, May (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
  • Cory Doctorow – Party Discipline (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CuqIMC
  • Greg Egan – Uncanny Valley (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CB1lWT
  • Rosie Garland – An Eye for An Eye (in ‘The Darkest Midnight in December’ edited by Storm Constantine, Immanion Press)
  • Peter Garrett – Final Diagnosis (Luna Press)
  • Kerstin Hall – Bombyx mori (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvPaeK
  • Mike Hardwick – A Glitch in Humanity (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Erin Horáková – The Bacchae (Big Echo) – http://bit.ly/2CpZUNz
  • Dave Hutchinson – Acadie (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Cmj47I
  • Dave Hutchinson – Babylon (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
  • Gwyneth Jones – Proof of Concept (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoIIsE
  • Julia Keller – The Tablet of Scaptur (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2C7iiYb
  • Cassandra Khaw – A Song for Quiet (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu0zvm
  • Caitlin R Kiernan – Agents of Dreamland (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2CoFJAc
  • Carmen Maria Machado – The Resident (in ‘Her Body and Other Parties’, Graywolf Press)
  • Tim Maughan – Last Christmas (Motherboard) – http://bit.ly/2lx2GXB
  • Laura Mauro – Looking for Laika (Interzone #273)
  • Simon Morden – At the Speed of Light (NewCon Press)
  • Geoff Nelder – Angular Size (in ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke, Createspace Independent Publishing Platform)
  • Emma Newman – Brother’s Ruin (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2EvvQOE
  • Nnedi Okorafor – Binti: Home (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2zZNo1O
  • Christopher Priest – Shooting an Episode (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
  • Josué Ramos (trans. Sue Burke) – The Story of Your Heart (in ‘Steampunk Writers Around the World, Volume I’, Luna Press)
  • Adam Roberts – The Edinburgh Masks (Wells at the World’s End blog) – http://bit.ly/2lCf1dd
  • Allen Stroud – Fragments of Knowing (The Phoenix Archives) – http://bit.ly/2CADuqo
  • Philip A Suggars – London Calling (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2EvTFFQ
  • EJ Swift – The Endling Market (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
  • EJ Swift – Weather Girl (in ‘Infinity Wars’ edited by Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
  • Bogi Takács – Some Remarks on the Reproductive Strategy of the Common Octopus (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2CnopvA
  • Natalia Theodoridou – The Nightingales in Plátres (Clarkesworld) – http://bit.ly/2xSVk7O
  • Tade Thompson – The Murders of Molly Southbourne (St. Martins Press)
  • Lavie Tidhar – 2084 Satoshi AD (in ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison, Unsung Stories)
  • Lavie Tidhar – The Planet Woman, by M.V. Crawford (in ‘Extrasolar’ edited by Nick Gevers, PS Publishing)
  • Catherynne M Valente – Down and Out in R’lyeh (Uncanny Magazine) – http://bit.ly/2EvTVoi
  • Jamie Wahls – Utopia, LOL? (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2DTgoL8
  • Martha Wells – All Systems Red (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2ClPDT6
  • Neil Williamson – The Memoirist (NewCon Press)

Best Non-Fiction nominees:

  • Liz Bourke – Sleeps With Monsters column 2017 articles (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2lBE3rQ
  • AJ Dalton – The Sub-genres of British Fantasy Literature (Luna Press)
  • Rick Edwards and Dr Michael Brooks – Science(ish): The Peculiar Science Behind the Movies (Atlantic Books)
  • Roy Grey – Interzone #271 Editorial (Interzone #271)
  • Grady Hendrix – Paperbacks from Hell: A History of Horror Fiction from the ’70s and ’80s (Quirk Books)
  • Melissa Hillman – “This is Not Going to Go the Way You Think”: The Last Jedi Is Subversive AF, and I Am Here for It (Bitter Gertrude blog) – http://bit.ly/2zqN0Jv
  • Erin Horáková – Freshly Remember’d: Kirk Drift (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2ppuBsy
  • Paul Kincaid – Iain M. Banks (University of Illinois Press)
  • Kim Lakin-Smith – Doll Parts: Reflections of the Feminine Grotesque in Frances Hardinge’s Cuckoo Song and Neil Gaiman’s Coraline (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Roger Luckhurst – Science Fiction: A Literary History (British Library Publishing)
  • Juliet E McKenna – The Myth of Meritocracy and the Reality of the Leaky Pipe and Other Obstacles in Science Fiction & Fantasy (in Gender Identity and Sexuality in Current Fantasy and Science Fiction, Luna Press)
  • Sinéad Murphy – Science Fiction and the Arab Spring: the critical dystopia in contemporary Egyptian fiction (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2gV3aUP
  • John Rieder – Science Fiction and the Mass Cultural Genre System (Wesleyan)
  • Adam Roberts – Wells at the World’s End 2017 blog posts (Wells at the World’s End blog) – http://bit.ly/2CBakaI
  • Mazin Saleem – Alien: Covenant review (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co5bpG
  • George Sandison – Introduction to 2084 (Unsung Stories)
  • Shadow Clarke Award jurors – The 2017 Shadow Clarke Award blog (The Anglia Ruskin Centre for Science Fiction and Fantasy) – http://bit.ly/2C7DTQ4
  • Vandana Singh – The Unthinkability of Climate Change: Thoughts on Amitav Ghosh’s The Great Derangement (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2CBaMFW
  • Andrew Tate – Apocalyptic Fiction (Bloomsbury)
  • (currently unknown) – SF Caledonia column 2017 articles (Shoreline of Infinity)

Best Artwork nominees:

  • John Allison – Scary Go Round 20th Dec 2017 (scarygoround.com) – http://bit.ly/2Eu11ty
  • Geneva Benton – Cover for Fiyah Magazine #3 (Fiyah Magazine #3) – http://bit.ly/2CDpYT7
  • Andy Bigwood – Cover for ‘SFerics’ edited by Roz Clarke (Createspace Independent Publishing Platform) – http://bit.ly/2CBagb3
  • Sishir Bommakanti – Illustration for ‘Terra Nullius’ by Hanuš Seiner (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2lzJzMF
  • Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Martian Job’ by Jaine Fenn (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lD8kXs
  • Jim Burns – Cover for ‘The Ion Raider’ by Ian Whates (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lBgS1B
  • Galen Darah – Illustration for ‘These Constellations Will Be Yours’ by Elaine Cuyegkeng (Strange Horizons) – http://bit.ly/2Co4JaY
  • Christine Foltzer – Cover for ‘Agents of Dreamland’ by Caitlin R. Kiernan (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2lFzZXQ
  • Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Girl from the Sky’ by FT Barbini (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2DKsKoV
  • Jay Johnstone – Cover for ‘The Sub-Genres of British Fantasy Literature’ by AJ Dalton (Luna Press) – http://bit.ly/2C7jTNA
  • Danielle Lainton – Cover for ‘The Lightbearer’ by Alan Richardson (Immanion Press) – http://bit.ly/2C88ZqJ
  • Greg Manchess – Above the Timberline (Simon & Schuster) – http://bit.ly/2CAJy2e
  • Chris Moore – Cover for ‘The Memoirist’ by Neil Williamson (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2lFAPns
  • Victo Ngai – Illustration for ‘Waiting on a Bright Moon’ by JY Yang (Tor.com) – http://bit.ly/2fAuquC
  • Victo Ngai – Mixc World launch image (Mixc World shopping centre, Shenzhen) – http://bit.ly/2C4TLTr
  • Stephen Pickering – The Rescue of Sister (cover of Shoreline of Infinity #8) (Shoreline of Infinity #8) – http://bit.ly/2CoStqE
  • Diogo Saito – Cover and interior art for ‘Guardians of the Whills’ by Greg Rucka (Lucasfilm Press) – http://bit.ly/2CosQX7
  • Vincent Sammy – Wraparound art for NewCon Press Novella set 2 (NewCon Press) – http://bit.ly/2A1sjnW
  • Dave Senecal – 417h3r105 v4 (cover of Interzone #271) (Interzone #271) – http://bit.ly/2C7upo4
  • Yuko Shimizu – Cover for ‘The Changeling’ by Victor LaValle (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2DLdDLM
  • Maz Smith – Cover for ‘Ironclads’ by Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris) – http://bit.ly/2C6sgbX
  • Will Staehle – Cover for ‘The Night Ocean’ by Paul LaFarge (Penguin Press) – http://bit.ly/2lxgxNw
  • Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Autonomous’ by Annalee Newitz (Tor Books) – http://bit.ly/2C6El12
  • Will Staehle – Cover for ‘Walkaway’ by Cory Doctorow (Tor Books/Head of Zeus) – http://bit.ly/2CDqIYp
  • Brian Stelfreeze – Cover for ‘Black Panther: A Nation Under Our Feet Vol. 3’ (Marvel) – http://bit.ly/2ExPd9W
  • Richard Wagner – Illustration for ‘The New Man’ by Malcolm Devlin (Interzone #270) – http://bit.ly/2lzUiXa
  • Grim Wilkins – Cover for ‘Prophet: Earth War Vol. 5’ (Image Comics) – http://bit.ly/2CBaO0B
  • Marcin Wolski – Cover for ‘2084’ edited by George Sandison (Unsung Stories) – http://bit.ly/2lzUjdG

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

7 thoughts on “Second Round of BSFA Awards Nominations Begins

  1. Well, thus far I’ve read 8 of the novels (with several more of them sitting here waiting) and 10 of the shorter works.

    I’m a bit disappointed not to see Ellen Klages’ Passing Strange, and Gregory Manchess’ stunning cover for it, on the list. But I’m really pleased that Mur Lafferty’s Six Wakes and Martha Wells’ All Systems Red are on the longlist.

  2. Passing Strange is not eligible. It hasn’t been published in the UK or Ireland nor is it ebook only.

  3. andyl: Passing Strange is not eligible. It hasn’t been published in the UK or Ireland nor is it ebook only.

    All of the Tor.com Novellas, including Passing Strange, have been published in the UK — and quite a few of them are on the longlist.

  4. StephenfromOttawa: I notice Nina Allan’s surname is misspelled.

    As is Galen Dara’s, but that’s an issue with BSFA’s original post.

  5. Why does Jaroslav Kalfa have a question mark after his name? Is there some doubt about whether he really wrote the book in question?

  6. Andrew M: Why does Jaroslav Kalfa have a question mark after his name? Is there some doubt about whether he really wrote the book in question?

    It’s because his name is Jaroslav Kalfař but the last character hasn’t rendered properly.

    And yegods, don’t get me started on just how awful that book is. 🙁

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *