2018 Annie Awards Winners

The 45th Annie Awards were presented February 3 by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The winners of the 30 awards categories follow the jump:

Best Animated Feature

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature-Independent

The Breadwinner
Cartoon Saloon / Aircraft Pictures / Melusine Productions

Best Animated Special Production

Revolting Rhymes
Magic Light Pictures

Best Animated Short Subject

Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions, Kobe Studios, Believe Entertainment Group

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

June
Broad Reach Pictures/Chromosphere/Lyft

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Octonauts – “Operation Deep Freeze”
Vampire Squid Productions Limited, a Silvergate Media company, in association with Brown Bag Films

Best Animated Television / Broadcast Production For Children

We Bare Bears – “Panda’s Art”
Cartoon Network Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Rick and Morty – “Pickle Rick”
Williams Street Productions

Best Student Film

Poles Apart
Director: Paloma Baeza
Producer: Ser En Low, All Student Crew

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Effects Artist: Shaun Galinak
Effects Lead: Dave Hale
Effects Artist: Jason Johnston
Effects Artist: Carl Kaphan
Effects Lead: Keith Daniel Klohn

Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Trollhunters – “Homecoming”
DreamWorks Animation Television
Character Animator: Bruno Chiou, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Character Animator: Yi-Fan Cho, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Kevin Jong, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!
Lead Animator: Chun-Jung Chu, Character: Blinky, Dictatious, Aaarrrgghh!!

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Animator: John Chun Chiu Lee

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

War for the Planet of the Apes
Chernin Entertainment, TSG Entertainment, River Road Entertainment, 20th Century Fox
Animation Supervisor: Daniel Barrett
Animation Supervisor: Sidney Kombo- Kintombo
Animation Supervisor: Emile Ghorayeb
Lead Motion Editor: Luisma Lavin Peredo
Lead Facial Modeller: Alessandro Bonora

Character Animation in a Video Game

Cuphead
StudioMDHR
Lead Animator: HannaAbi-Hanna
Character: The Devil, Grim Matchstick, Beppi The Clown, Werner Werman

Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Samurai Jack – “XCVI”
Adult Swim
Character Design: Craig Kellman
Character: Various

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Character Art Director: Daniel Arriaga
Character: All characters
Additional Character Art Direction: Daniela Strijleva
Character: All characters
Character Design/ Sculptor: Greg Dykstra
Character: All characters
Character Modeller: Alonso Martinez
Character: All characters
Character Designer: Zaruhi Galstyan
Character: All characters

Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Directors: Dave Wasson, Eddie Trigueros, Alonso Ramirez-Ramos

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Director: Lee Unkrich
Co-Director: Adrian Molina

Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse
Episode: The Scariest Story Ever: A Mickey Mouse Halloween Spooktacular!
Walt Disney Television Animation
Composer: Christopher Willis

Music in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Composer: Michael Giacchino
Composer/Lyricist: Kristin Anderson-Lopez
Composer/Lyricist: Robert Lopez
Composer: Germaine Franco
Lyricist: Adrian Molina

Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Samurai Jack – “XCIII”
Adult Swim
Production Design: Scott Wills

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Production Design: Harley Jessup, Danielle Feinberg, Bryn Imagire, Nathaniel McLaughlin, Ernesto Nemesio

Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Disney Mickey Mouse – “Bee Inspired”
Walt Disney Television Animation
Storyboard Artist: Eddie Trigueros

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboard Artist: Dean Kelly

Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

SpongeBob SquarePants
Nickelodeon
Tom Kenny
Character: SpongeBob SquarePants

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Anthony Gonzalez
Character: Miguel

Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Rick and Morty – “The Ricklantis Mixup”
Williams Street Productions
Writers: Ryan Ridley, Dan Guterman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Writers: Adrian Molina, Matthew Aldrich

Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production

Samurai Jack – “XCIII,” “XCIV,” “XCIX”
Adult Swim
Nominee: Paul Douglas

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Coco
Pixar Animation Studios
Nominees: Steve Bloom, Lee Unkrich, Greg Snyder, Tim Fox

The following special awards also were presented:

  • Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions will be presented to British character animator James BaxterSpongeBob SquarePants creator Stephen Hillenburg and Canadian animation duo Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbis.
  • The Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement recognized TVPaint.
  • A Special Achievement Award was presented to Studio MDHR Entertainment for its 1930s-inspired video game Cuphead.
  • The June Foray Award for charitable impact was awarded to animation historian Didier Ghez.
  • Also, a Certificate of Merit was presented to David Nimitz, friend and caretaker of veteran voice actress June Foray, who died in July at the age of 99.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *