2011 Hugo Voter Packet

The 2011 Hugo Voter Packet, a digital collection of Hugo-nominated works made available to 2011 Worldcon members, has been released by Renovation. This treasure trove includes the full text of four Best Novel nominees and Connie Willis’ Blackout, nominated in tandem with All Clear but which is not in the packet.

The entire list of works and nominees represented in the voter packet is in the full press release which appears after the jump.

PRESS RELEASE #33

2011 Hugo Voter Packet Released

Renovation, The 69th World Science Fiction Convention,

Reno, Nevada – August 17-21, 2011

press@renovationsf.org

www.renovationsf.org

Postal queries to: RCFI, PO Box 13278, Portland, OR 97213-0278

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Friday, May 20, 2011

Reno, Nevada, USA – Renovation, the 69th World Science Fiction Convention, has released the 2011 Hugo Voter Packet, an electronic package of nominated works graciously made available to Hugo voters by nominees and their publishers.

The 2011 Hugo Voter Packet is available to Supporting, Attending, and Young Adult members of Renovation to help inform them about the works under consideration before voting. The packet is available until voting closes on Sunday, July 31, 2011 11:59pm PDT.

For more information, please visit

http://www.renovationsf.org/hugo/packet-intro/

The following works and categories are available in the packet:

BEST NOVEL

Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra) – Blackout (part 1)

Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

The Dervish House by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)

Feed by Mira Grant (Orbit)

The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

BEST NOVELLA

“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010)

The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)

“The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow)

“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s, September 2010)

“Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines, Science Fiction Book Club)

BEST NOVELETTE

“Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010)

“The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010)

“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010)

“Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010)

“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog, September 2010)

BEST SHORT STORY

“Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010)

“For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010)

“Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010)

“The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010)

BEST RELATED WORK

Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon) – Excerpt

The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)

Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)

Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor) – Excerpt

Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

BEST GRAPHIC STORY

Fables: Witches, written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)

Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)

Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)

Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode)

The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man, written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)

BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM

John Joseph Adams

Stanley Schmidt

Jonathan Strahan

Gordon Van Gelder

Sheila Williams

BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM

Lou Anders

Ginjer Buchanan

Moshe Feder

Liz Gorinsky

Nick Mamatas

Beth Meacham

Juliet Ulman

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST

Daniel Dos Santos

Bob Eggleton

Stephan Martiniere

John Picacio

Shaun Tan

BEST SEMIPROZINE

Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker

Interzone, edited by Andy Cox

Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams

Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong

Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal

BEST FANZINE

Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer

Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III

The Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon

File 770, edited by Mike Glyer

StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith

BEST FAN WRITER

James Bacon

Claire Brialey

Christopher J Garcia

James Nicoll

Steven H Silver

BEST FAN ARTIST

Brad W. Foster

Randall Munroe

Maurine Starkey

Steve Stiles

Taral Wayne

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer

of 2009 or 2010, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).

Saladin Ahmed

Lauren Beukes

Larry Correia

Lev Grossman

Dan Wells

Note: All Campbell finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.

All written and graphical works are full-length or one or more complete issues unless otherwise noted.

The Hugo Awards are the premier award in the Science Fiction genre, honoring Science Fiction literature and media as well as the genre’s fans. The Hugo Awards were first presented at the 1953 World Science Fiction Convention in Philadelphia (Philcon II), and they have continued to honor Science Fiction and Fantasy notables annually for nearly 60 years.

More information about the 2011 Hugo Awards, including details about how to submit a nominating ballot, is available from http://www.renovationsf.org/hugo/intro/.

For additional information, contact us at hugoawards@renovationsf.org.

ENDS

Renovation is the 2011 World Science Fiction Convention (“Worldcon”). The first Worldcon occurred in New York City in 1939 and Worldcons have been held annually since then except for 1942-45 when there was no event due to World War II. Renovation’s Guests of Honor are Ellen Asher, Charles N. Brown (in memoriam), Tim Powers and Boris Vallejo.

For more details about the convention or to purchase memberships, visit www.renovationsf.org. Send press questions, or requests to be removed from the Renovation press release mailing list, to press@renovationsf.org. Send general queries to info@renovationsf.org.

“World Science Fiction Society”, “WSFS”, “World Science Fiction Convention”, “Worldcon”, “NASFiC”, “Hugo Award”, and the distinctive design of the Hugo Award Rocket are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society.