2011 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist

The 2011 British Fantasy Awards shortlist has been announced.

BEST NOVEL (AUGUST DERLETH FANTASY AWARD)

Apartment 16 – Adam Nevill – Pan McMillan
Demon Dance – Sam Stone – The House Of Murky Depths
Leaping, The – Tom Fletcher – Quercus
Pretty Little Dead Things – Gary McMahon – Angry Robot
Silent Land, The – Graham Joyce – Gollancz

BEST NOVELLA

1922 – Stephen King – Hodder & Stoughton
Humpty’s Bones – Simon Clark – Telos
Ponthe Oldenguine – Andrew Hook – Atomic Fez
Sparrowhawk – Paul Finch – Pendragon
Thief of Broken Toys, The – Tim Lebbon – ChiZine

BEST SHORT STORY

“Beautiful Room, The” – R B Russell – Nightjar
“Fool’s Gold” – Sam Stone – NewCon
“Lure, The” – Nicholas Royle – Solaris
“Otterburn” – Jan Edwards – Estronomicon
“Something For Nothing” – Joe Essid – PS Publishing

BEST COLLECTION

Full Dark, No Stars – Stephen King – Hodder & Stoughton
Gravedigger’s Tale: Fables of Fear, The – Simon Clark – Robert Hale
Last Exit for the Lost – Tim Lebbon – Cemetery Dance
One Monster Is Not Enough – Paul Finch – Gray Friar
Walkers in the Dark – Paul Finch – Ash Tree

BEST ANTHOLOGY

Back From the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories – Johnny Mains – Noose & Gibbet
End of the Line, The – Jonathan Oliver – Solaris
Mammoth Book of Best New Horror Volume 21, The – Stephen Jones – Robinson & Constable
Never Again – Allyson Bird & Joel Lane – Gray Friar
Zombie Apocalypse! – Stephen Jones – Robinson & Constable

BEST NON-FICTION

Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong – Telos
Cinema Futura – Ed. Mark Morris – PS Publishing
Fantastic TV: 50 Years of Cult Fantasy and Science Fiction – Steven Savile – Plexus
M P Shiel: The Middle Years 1897-1923 – Harold Billings – Roger Beacham
Shrieking Sixties, The – Darrel Buxton – Midnight Marquee

BEST ARTIST

Ben Baldwin
Daniele Serra
Les Edwards
Paul Mudie
Vincent Chong

BEST SMALL PRESS

Atomic Fez – Ian Alexander Martin
Gray Friar Press – Gary Fry
Pendragon Press – Christopher Teague
Telos Publishing – David J Howe and Stephen James Walker
TTA Press – Andy Cox

BEST MAGAZINE/PERIODICAL

Black Static – Andy Cox – TTA
Cemetery Dance – Rich Chizmar
Murky Depths – Terry Martin – The House Of Murky Depths
Shadows and Tall Trees – Michael Kelly – Undertow Publications
Strange Horizons – Susan Marie Groppi

BEST GRAPHIC NOVEL

Clint – Mark Millar – Titan
Grandville Mon Amour – Bryan Talbot – Jonathan Cape
Neonomicon – Alan Moore & Jacen Burrows – Avatar
The Mountains of Madness – Ian Culbard – Self Made Hero
Unwritten Vols 1 & 2, The – Mike Carey & Peter Gross – Titan Books

BEST FILM

Alice in Wonderland – Tim Burton – Walt Disney
Inception – Christopher Nolan – Syncopy Films
Kick-Ass – Matthew Vaughn – Lionsgate
Monsters – Gareth Edwards – Vertigo Films
Scott Pilgrim vs The World – Edgar Wright – Universal Pictures

BEST TELEVISION

A History of Horror With Mark Gatiss – Mark Gatiss – BBC
Being Human – Toby Whithouse – BBC
Doctor Who – Steven Moffat – BBC
Sherlock – Steven Moffat – BBC
True Blood – Alan Ball – HBO

[Thanks to Andrew Porter for the story.]

2 thoughts on “2011 British Fantasy Awards Shortlist

  1. Another award? At the rate they’re multiplying, they’ll automatically give you your choice of any three awards from a list when you make your first sale. It’s good for the writers… but does anyone else pay much attention?

Comments are closed.