2018 Anthony Awards Nominees

Bouchercon logo

Bouchercon has posted the 2018 Anthony Awards shortlist.

The award for crime fiction will be presented at the convention on Saturday, September 8, 2018.

Nominees for the 2018 Anthony Awards are:

BEST NOVEL

  • The Late Show by Michael Connelly
  • Magpie Murders by Anthony Horowitz
  • Bluebird, Bluebird by Attica Locke
  • Glass Houses by Louise Penny
  • The Force by Don Winslow

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • Hollywood Homicide by Kellye Garrett
  • She Rides Shotgun by Jordan Harper
  • The Dry by Jane Harper
  • Ragged; or, The Loveliest Lies of All by Christopher Irvin
  • The Last Place You Look by Kristen Lepionka

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL

  • Uncorking a Lie by Nadine Nettmann
  • Bad Boy Boogie by Thomas Pluck
  • What We Reckon by Eryk Pruitt
  • The Day I Died by Lori Rader-Day
  • Cast the First Stone by James W. Ziskin

BILL CRIDER AWARD FOR BEST NOVEL IN A SERIES  

  • Give Up the Dead (Jay Porter #3) by Joe Clifford
  • Two Kinds of Truth (Harry Bosch #20) by Michael Connelly
  • Y is for Yesterday (Kinsey Millhone #25) by Sue Grafton
  • Glass Houses (Armand Gamache #13) by Louise Penny
  • Dangerous Ends (Pete Fernandez #3) by Alex Segura

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Trial of Madame Pelletier” by Susanna Calkins from Malice Domestic 12: Mystery Most Historical
  • “God’s Gonna Cut You Down” by Jen Conley from Just to Watch Them Die: Crime Fiction Inspired by the Songs of Johnny Cash
  • “My Side of the Matter” by Hilary Davidson from Killing Malmon
  • “Whose Wine Is It Anyway” by Barb Goffman from 50 Shades of Cabernet
  • “The Night They Burned Miss Dixie’s Place” by Debra Goldstein from Alfred Hitchcock’s Mystery Magazine, May/June 2017
  • “A Necessary Ingredient” by Art Taylor from Coast to Coast: Private Eyes from Sea to Shining Sea

BEST ANTHOLOGY     

  • Just to Watch Them Die: Crime Fiction Inspired by the Songs of Johnny Cash, Joe Clifford, editor
  • Killing Malmon, Dan & Kate Malmon, editors
  • Coast to Coast: Private Eyes from Sea to Shining Sea, Andrew McAleer & Paul D. Marks, editors
  • Passport to Murder, Bouchercon Anthology 2017, John McFetridge, editor
  • The Obama Inheritance: Fifteen Stories of Conspiracy Noir, Gary Phillips, editor

BEST CRITICAL/NON-FICTION BOOK 

  • From Holmes to Sherlock: The Story of the Men and Women Who Created an Icon by Mattias Boström
  • The Story of Classic Crime in 100 Books by Martin Edwards
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI by David Grann
  • Chester B. Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P. Jackson
  • Rewrite Your Life: Discover Your Truth Through the Healing Power of Fiction by Jessica Lourey

BEST ONLINE CONTENT  

2017 Anthony Awards Nominees

The 2017 Anthony Awards nominees were announced May 17.

The Anthony Award is named for the late Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White), well-known writer and critic from the New York Times, who helped found the Mystery Writers of America.

The awards will be presented at Bouchercon in Toronto on October 15.

ANTHONY AWARDS NOMINATIONS for 2017

Best Novel

You Will Know Me – Megan Abbott [Little, Brown]
Where It Hurts – Reed Farrel Coleman [G.P. Putnam’s Sons]
Red Right Hand – Chris Holm [Mulholland]
Wilde Lake – Laura Lippman [William Morrow]
A Great Reckoning – Louise Penny [Minotaur]

Best First Novel

Dodgers – Bill Beverly [Crown]
IQ – Joe Ide [Mulholland]
Decanting a Murder – Nadine Nettmann [Midnight Ink]
Design for Dying – Renee Patrick [Forge]
The Drifter – Nicholas Petrie [G.P. Putnam’s Sons]

Best Paperback Original

Shot in Detroit – Patricia Abbott [Polis]
Leadfoot – Eric Beetner [280 Steps]
Salem’s Cipher – Jess Lourey [Midnight Ink]
Rain Dogs – Adrian McKinty [Seventh Street]
How to Kill Friends and Implicate People – Jay Stringer [Thomas & Mercer]
Heart of Stone – James W. Ziskin [Seventh Street]

Best Short Story

“Oxford Girl” – Megan Abbott, Mississippi Noir [Akashic]
“Autumn at the Automat” – Lawrence Block, In Sunlight or in Shadow [Pegasus]
“Gary’s Got A Boner” – Johnny Shaw, Waiting to Be Forgotten [Gutter]
“Parallel Play” – Art Taylor, Chesapeake Crimes: Storm Warning [Wildside]
“Queen of the Dogs” – Holly West, 44 Caliber Funk: Tales of Crime, Soul and Payback [Moonstone]

Best Critical Nonfiction Work

Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life – Peter Ackroyd [Nan A. Talese]
Letters from a Serial Killer – Kristi Belcamino & Stephanie Kahalekulu [CreateSpace]
Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life – Ruth Franklin [Liveright]
Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker – David J. Skal [Liveright]
The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer – Kate Summerscale [Bloomsbury/Penguin]

Best Children’s/YA Novel

Snowed – Maria Alexander [Raw Dog Screaming]
The Girl I Used to Be – April Henry [Henry Holt]
Tag, You’re Dead – J.C. Lane [Poisoned Pen]
My Sister Rosa – Justine Larbalestier [Soho Teen]
The Fixes – Owen Matthews [HarperTeen]

Best Anthology

Unloaded: Crime Writers Writing Without Guns – Eric Beetner, ed. [Down & Out]
In Sunlight or in Shadow – Lawrence Block, ed. [Pegasus]
Cannibals: Stories from the Edge of the Pine Barrens – Jen Conley [Down & Out]
Blood on the Bayou: Bouchercon Anthology 2016 – Greg Herren, ed. [Down & Out]
Waiting To Be Forgotten: Stories of Crime and Heartbreak, Inspired by the Replacements – Jay Stringer, ed. [Gutter]

Best Novella (8,000-40,000 words)

Cleaning Up Finn – Sarah M. Chen [All Due Respect Books]
No Happy Endings – Angel Luis Colón [Down & Out]
Crosswise – S.W. Lauden [Down & Out]
Beware the Shill – John Shepphird [Down & Out]
The Last Blue Glass – B.K. Stevens, Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine, April 2016 [Dell]