2016 Ursa Major Awards

Image by EosFoxx

The 2016 Ursa Major Awards were announced on June 30 at Anthrocon in Pittsburgh. The Ursa Major Awards, for the best anthropomorphic works of the past calendar year, are presented by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA) in twelve categories, and are voted upon by the public on the Ursa Major Awards website, Ursa Major Awards website.

There were 1,446 votes this year, most from the U.S. but some from throughout the rest of the world. Below are listed the winners and nominees of the 2016 Ursa Major Awards.

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Winner

  • Zootopia (Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush; February 11)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Finding Dory (Directed by Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane; June 17)
  • Sing (Directed by Garth Jennings and Christophe Lourdelet; December 21)
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 (Directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni; January 29)
  • The Secret Life of Pets (Directed by Chris Renaud and Yarrow Cheney; July 8)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

Winner

  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu; Season 6 episodes 1 to 143 [TV])

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • The Lion Guard (Directed by Howy Parkins; Season 1 episodes 1 to 22 [TV])
  • Bunnicula (Directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk; Season 1 episodes 1 to 8 [TV])
  • Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia, and Mike Myhre; Season 4 episode 10 to Season 4 episode 26 [TV])
  • Petals (Directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez; November 29 [student film])

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Winner

  • My Diary, by Fredrick Usiku Kruger, Lieutenant of the Rackenroon Hyena Brigade, by Kathy Garrison Kellog (The Cross Time Cafe; April 2)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Sixes Wild: Echoes, by Tempe O’Kun (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • Dog Country, by Malcolm F. Cross (Amazon Digital Services; March 28)
  • Fracture, by Hugo Jackson (Inspired Quill; September 1)
  • The Origin Chronicles: Mineau, by Justin Swatsworth (Dolphyn Visions; June 14)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

Winner

  • 400 Rabbits, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • A Gentleman of Strength, by Dwale, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Questor’s Gambit, by Mary E. Lowd, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • Marge the Barge, by Mary E. Lowd, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Sheeperfly’s Lullaby, by Mary E. Lowd, in GoAL #2 (Goal Publications; March 27)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Winner

  • Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; June 30 [anthology])

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books; January 24 [anthology])
  • ROAR volume 7, ed. by Mary E. Lowd (Bad Dog Books; June 30 [anthology])
  • The Muse, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March [background booklet for Lucid’s Dream])
  • Hot Dish #2, ed. by Dark End (Sofawolf Press; December 1 [anthology])

Best Anthropomorphic Non-Fiction Work

Winner

  • The Art of Zootopia, by Jessica Julius (Chronicle Books; March 8 [book; making of feature film])

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Fursonas (Directed by Dominic Rodriguez; May 10 [documentary film])
  • 17 Misconceptions About Furries and the Furry Fandom (Culturally F’d #23; February 11 [podcast])
  • CSI: Fur Fest; The Unsolved Case of the Gas Attack at a Furry Convention, by Jennifer Swann (VICE Media; February 10 [Internet])
  • Burned Furs and How You Perceive Porn (Culturally F’d: After Dark; October 6 [podcast])

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

Winner

  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet; January 6 to December 25)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Swords and Sausages, by Jan (Internet; January 10 to December 25)
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet; Lackadaisy Sabbatical to Lackadaisy Headlong)
  • Lucid’s Dream, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March)
  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery (Internet; January 1 to December 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

Winner

  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet; January 1 to December 30)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Savestate, by Tim Weeks (Internet; January 6 to December 28)
  • Carry On, by Kathy Garrison (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet; January 1 to December 29)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Winner

  • Dogpatch Press, ed. by Patch Packrat (Internet; January 4 to December 20)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Fur What It’s Worth (Podcast; Season 5 episode #8 to Season 6 episode #8)
  • InFurNation, ed. by Rod O’Riley (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • Flayrah, ed. by crossaffliction and GreenReaper (Internet; January 1 to December 29)
  • Fangs and Fonts (Podcast; episodes #57 to #72)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Winner

  • Tracy J. Butler, cover of Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Teagan Gavet, cover of Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, June 30)
  • Iskra, “Autumn”, FurAffinity, October 22
  • Jenn ‘Pac’ Rodriguez, cover of Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books, January 24)
  • Dolphyn, “Hey Baby, You’re the Cat’s Meow!” in Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Winner

  • Major \ Minor (Developer: Klace; Publisher: Steam; October 11)

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • Pokémon Sun & Moon (Developer: Game Freak; Publishers: Nintendo and the Pokémon Company; November 18)
  • Overwatch (Developer and Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment; May 24)
  • Stories: The Path of Destinies (Developer and Publisher: Spearhead Games; April 12)
  • Bear Simulator (Developer and Publisher: Farjay Studios; February 26)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

Winner

  • Fur Affinity (Internet [furry art & discussion])

Runners-Up (in descending number of votes)

  • E621 (Internet [furry art & discussion])
  • WikiFur (Internet [furry wiki])
  • The Furry Writers’ Guild (Internet [FWG news & discussion])
  • Culturally F’d, ed. by Arrkay and Underbite (YouTube [furry history & sociology])

Next year’s presentation venue will be at the FurDU convention, May 4-6, 2018, in Surfers Paradise, Queensland, Australia. In addition, the Ursa Major Awards are adding a thirteenth category beginning this year, for Best Anthropomorphic Fursuit, but with special rules. See the UMA website.

National Animals Provide Theme For Patten Anthology

Symbol of a Nation, edited by Fred Patten, is launching at Anthrocon 2017 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania over the June 29-July 3 five-day weekend.

Symbol of a Nation is an all-original anthology of 11 short stories and novelettes featuring the anthropomorphized official animal (or bird) symbols of nations. This is designed to appeal to sff fans, and fans of political science.

  • Belgium — lion
  • Chile — Andean condor
  • Denmark — mute swan
  • Italy — wolf
  • Malaysia — tiger
  • Mauritius — dodo (extinct)
  • Namibia — oryx
  • Romania – lynx
  • Singapore — lion
  • Spain — bull
  • U.S.A. — bald eagle
  • Vietnam — water buffalo

From a famous extinct animal bioengineered to new life, to animal/bird astronauts, to animals adapted to their nation’s environments, to a 19th-century heraldic animal struggling to remain relevant in today’s world, these are stories that will make you think about the national animal symbols that we and some of our neighbors have adopted.

Contents

  • Didus ineptus Linnaeus, by Roz Gibson
  • A Poor Uncle’s Apprentice, by BanWynn Oakshadow
  • Remembering the Forgotten, by H. J. Pang
  • The Moon Like an Unhatched Egg, by Mary E. Lowd
  • Crossroads the Namib, by Jako Malan
  • Sdani White Wings, by Jennifer Sowle
  • The Scent of Lantana, by Frances Pauli
  • Huitaca, by Televassi
  • To the Kingdom They Come, by H. J. Pang
  • Bread and Butter, by Allison Thai
  • The Lion of the Low Countries, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden

The book can be pre-ordered now from Goal Publications. It will be for sale at the Goal booth at Anthrocon, and on the Goal online catalogue after the convention. Price: $17.50. vii + 241 pages. Print ISBN 978-0-99791-253-1, Digital ISBN 978-0-99791-254-8. Wraparound cover by Jenn ‘Pac’ Rodriguez.

The digital copy will be available sometime after the convention.

2016 Ursa Major Awards Ballot

Image by EosFoxx

Voting has opened in the 2016 Ursa Major Awards for the Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art of the and will continue until April 30. The winners will be announced at Anthrocon 2017 (June 29-July 2) in Pittsburgh, PA.

Anyone may vote. Go to the awards website and click on “Voting for 2016” at the left for instructions on how to register to vote.

This final ballot has been compiled from those eligible works receiving the most nominations.

2016 Final Ballot

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  • Finding Dory (Directed by Andrew Stanton and Angus MacLane; June 17)
  • Kung Fu Panda 3 (Directed by Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni; January 29)
  • The Secret Life of Pets (Directed by Chris Renaud and Yarrow Cheney; July 8)
  • Sing (Directed by Garth Jennings and Christophe Lourdelet; December 21)
  • Zootopia (Directed by Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Jared Bush; February 11)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series

  • Bunnicula (Directed by Jessica Borutski, Maxwell Atoms, Robert F. Hughes, Matthew Whitlock, and Ian Wasseluk; Season 1 episodes 1 to 8 [TV])
  • The Lion Guard (Directed by Howy Parkins; Season 1 episodes 1 to 22 [TV])
  • Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie, Steven Garcia, and Mike Myhre; Season 4 episode 10 to Season 4 episode 26 [TV])
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, Tim Stuby, and Denny Lu; Season 6 episodes 1 to 143 [TV])
  • Petals (Directed by Andrea Gallo and Alvaro Dominguez; November 29 [student film])

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

  • Dog Country, by Malcolm F. Cross (Amazon Digital Services; March 28)
  • Fracture, by Hugo Jackson (Inspired Quill; September 1)
  • My Diary, by Fredrick Usiku Kruger, Lieutenant of the Rackenroon Hyena Brigade, by Kathy Garrison Kellog (The Cross Time Cafe; April 2)
  • The Origin Chronicles: Mineau, by Justin Swatsworth (Dolphyn Visions; June 14)
  • Sixes Wild: Echoes, by Tempe O’Kun (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  • 400 Rabbits, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • A Gentleman of Strength, by Dwale, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Marge the Barge, by Mary E. Lowd, in Claw the Way to Victory (Jaffa Books; January 24)
  • Questor’s Gambit, by Mary E. Lowd, in Gods With Fur (FurPlanet Productions; June 30)
  • Sheeperfly’s Lullaby, by Mary E. Lowd, in GoAL #2 (Goal Publications; March 27)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  • Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books; January 24 [anthology])
  • Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions; June 30 [anthology])
  • Hot Dish #2, ed. by Dark End (Sofawolf Press; December 1 [anthology])
  • The Muse, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March [background booklet for Lucid’s Dream])
  • ROAR volume 7, ed. by Mary E. Lowd (Bad Dog Books; June 30 [anthology])

Best Anthropomorphic Non-Fiction Work

  • The Art of Zootopia, by Jessica Julius (Chronicle Books; March 8 [book; making of feature film])
  • Burned Furs and How You Perceive Porn (Culturally F’d: After Dark; October 6 [podcast])
  • CSI: Fur Fest; The Unsolved Case of the Gas Attack at a Furry Convention, by Jennifer Swann (VICE Media; February 10 [Internet])
  • Fursonas  (Directed by Dominic Rodriguez; May 10 [documentary film])
  • 17 Misconceptions About Furries and the Furry Fandom (Culturally F’d #23; February 11 [podcast])

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler (Internet; Lackadaisy Sabbatical to Lackadaisy Headlong)
  • Lucid’s Dream, by Alex Cockburn (Rabbit Valley Publishing; March)
  • Swords and Sausages, by Jan (Internet; January 10 to December 25)
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach (Internet; January 6 to December 25)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

  • Carry On, by Kathy Garrison (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner (Internet; January 1 to  December 29)
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin (Internet; January 1 to December 30)
  • Kevin & Kell, by Bill Holbrook (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • SaveState, by Tim Weeks (Internet; January 6 to December 28)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

  •  Dogpatch Press, ed. by Patch Packrat (Internet; January 4 to December 20)
  • Fangs and Fonts (Podcast; episodes #57 to #72)
  • Flayrah, ed. by crossaffliction and GreenReaper (Internet; January 1 to December 29)
  • Fur What It’s Worth (Podcast; Season 5 episode #8 to Season 6 episode #8)
  • InFurNation, ed. by Rod O’Riley (Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  • Tracy J. Butler, cover of Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book
  • Dolphyn, “Hey Baby, You’re the Cat’s Meow!” in Anthrocon 2016 Souvenir Book
  • Teagan Gavet, cover of Gods With Fur, ed. by Fred Patten  (FurPlanet Productions, June 30)
  • Iskra, “Autumn”, FurAffinity, October 22
  • Jenn ‘Pac’ Rodriguez, cover of Claw the Way to Victory, ed. by AnthroAquatic (Jaffa Books, January 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

  • Bear Simulator (Developer and Publisher: Farjay Studios; February 26)
  •  Major \ Minor (Developer: Klace; Publisher: Steam; October 11)
  • Overwatch (Deveoper and Publisher: Blizzard Entertainment; May 24)
  • Pokémon Sun & Moon (Developer: Game Freak; Publishers: Nintendo and the Pokémon Company; November 18)
  • Stories: The Path of Destinies (Developer and Publisher: Spearhead Games; April 12)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

  • Culturally F’d, ed. by Arrkay and Underbite (YouTube [furry history & sociology])
  • E621 (Internet [furry art & discussion])
  • Fur Affinity (Internet [furry art & discussion])
  • The Furry Writers’ Guild (Internet [FWG news & discussion])
  • WikiFur (Internet [furry wiki])

[Thanks to Fred Patten for the story.]

Patten Chronicles Furry Fandom Conventions Worldwide

Furry Fandom Con coverFred Patten’s fanhistory Furry Fandom Conventions, 1989-2015 is now on sale from McFarland & Company, Publishers.

Patten says, “This is the first study of furry fandom published by a publisher outside of the furry specialty press itself. It indicates that furry fandom is becoming an accepted subject for academic study.”

Furry fandom—an adult social group interested in anthropomorphic animals in art, literature and culture—has grown since the 1980s to include an estimated 50,000 “furries.” Their largest annual convention drew more than 6,000 attendees in 2015, including 1,000 dressed in “fur suits” or mascot-type animal costumes. Conventions typically include awards, organizations, art, literature and movies, encompassing a wide range of creative pursuits beyond animal costuming.

This study of the furry subculture presents a history of the oft-misunderstood group and lists all conventions around the world from 1989 through 2015, including organizers, guests of honor and donations to charity.

Furry Fandom Conventions, 1989-2015 is 242 pages, illustrated with more than 50 furry convention posters, program book covers, website banners, T-shirts, and other artwork; including 8 pages in full color.

Patten To Launch Anthology at Further Confusion

Dogs of War, edited by Fred Patten, is launching at Further Confusion 2017 in San Jose, California over the January 12-16 five-day weekend.

Dogs of War is an all-original anthology of 23 short stories and novelettes of anthropomorphic animals (not just dogs) in military scenarios, from battle action to boot camps, on land, at sea, and in space.  This is designed to appeal to both s-f & fantasy fans, and fans of military s-f.

From a rabbit army’s training camp, to a human army turned into wolves, praying mantises in spacesuits, rattlesnake troops, prejudice against uplifted rat sailors, multi-tailed fox warrior priestesses, and more; these are stories for your imagination and enjoyment.

Contents

  • Nosy and Wolf, by Ken McGregor
  • After Their Kind, by Taylor Harbin
  • Succession, by Devin Hallsworth
  • Two If By Sea, by Field T. Mouse
  • The Queens’ Confederate Space Marines, by Elizabeth McCoy
  • The Loving Children, by Bill McCormick
  • Strike, But Hear Me, by Jefferson P. Swycaffer
  • End of Ages, by BanWynn Oakshadow
  • Shells On The Beach, by Tom Mullins
  • Cross of Valor Reception for the Raccoon, Tanner Williams, Declassified Transcript, by John Kulp
  • Last Man Standing, by Frances Pauli
  • Hunter’s Fall, by Angela Oliver
  • Old Regimes, by Gullwolf
  • The Shrine War, by Alan Loewen
  • The Monster in the Mist, by Madison Keller
  • Wolves in Winter, by Searska GrayRaven
  • The Third Variety, by Rob Baird
  • The Best and Worst of Worlds, by Mary E. Lowd
  • Tooth, Claw and Fang, by Stephen Coughlan
  • Sacrifice, by J. N. Wolfe
  • War of Attrition, by Lisa Timpf
  • Fathers to Sons, by MikasiWolf
  • Hoodies and Horses, by Michael D. Winkle

The book can be pre-ordered from FurPlanet Productions. It will be for sale on the FurPlanet online catalogue after the convention. Price:  $19.95.  455 pages.  Wraparound cover by Teagan Gavet.

perf5.500x8.500.indd

Gods With Fur Anthology

Gods with Fur

Fred Patten’s newest anthology, Gods with Fur, will go on sale at Anthrocon 2016 at the end of this month.  Published by FurPlanet Productions, the trade paperback book contains 23 original stories by Kyell Gold, Mary E. Lowd, Michael H. Payne, and more, featuring the gods of anthropomorphic worlds and the anthropomorphic gods of our world.

You may know about Egyptian mythology’s jackal-headed Anubis, but do you know about wolf-headed Wepwawet?  You may know about China’s Monkey King or the native North Americans’ Coyote (well, they say they’re gods), but do you know about the Aztecs’ 400 drunken rabbits?

Here are historic gods, the gods of their authors’ series (Kyell Gold’s Forrester University; Heidi Vlach’s Aligare, Kris Schnee’s TaleSpace), and totally original gods:

  • “400 Rabbits” by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden
  • “Contract Negotiations” by Field T. Mouse
  • “On the Run from Isofell” by M. R. Anglin
  • “To the Reader …” by Alan Loewen
  • “First Chosen” by BanWynn Oakshadow
  • “All Of You Are In Me” by Kyell Gold
  • “Yesterday’s Trickster” by NightEyes DaySpring
  • “The Gods of Necessity” by Jefferson Swycaffer
  • “The Precession of the Equinoxes” by Michael H. Payne
  • “Deity Theory” by James L. Steele
  • “Questor’s Gambit” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “Fenrir’s Saga” by Televassi
  • “The Three Days of the Jackal” by Samuel C. Conway
  • “A Melody in Seduction’s Arsenal” by Slip-Wolf
  • “Adversary’s Fall” by MikasiWolf
  • “As Below, So Above” by Mut
  • “Wings of Faith” by Kris Schnee
  • “The Going Forth of Uadjet” by Frances Pauli
  • “That Exclusive Zodiac Club” byichael  Fred Patten
  • “Three Minutes to Midnight” by Killick (Tom Mullins)
  • “A Day With No Tide” by Watts Martin
  • “Repast (A Story of Aligare)” by Heidi C. Vlach
  • “Origins” by Michael D. Winkle

Gods with Fur ($19.95, 453 pp., cover by Teagan Gavet) will be on sale at Anthrocon 2016 on June 30 – July 3, at the FurPlanet table in the Dealers’ Den, and on the FurPlanet online catalogue later in July.

2015 Ursa Major Award Finalists

Image by EosFoxx

Image by EosFoxx

Voting for the 2015 Ursa Major Awards, for the Best Anthropomorphic Literature and Art of the 2015 calendar year, is now open. The voting deadline is April 30.  The awards will be announced at a presentation ceremony at What the Fur 2016, in Montreal, Quebec, on May 20-22.

Voting is open to all. To vote, go to the Ursa Major Awards website and click on “Voting for 2015” at the left.

This final ballot has been compiled from the eligible works receiving the most nominations.

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

Live-action or animated feature-length movies.

  • The Good Dinosaur (Directed by Peter Sohn; November 25)
  • Inside Out (Directed by Pete Doctor and Ronaldo Del Carmen; June 19)
  • The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar (Directed by Howy Parkins; November 22)
  • The Peanuts Movie (Directed by Steve Martino; November 6)
  • Shaun the Sheep (Directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; February 5)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short or Series

TV series or one-shots, advertisements or short videos.

  • Danger Mouse (Directed by Robert Cullen; Season 1 episodes 1-16)
  • Harvey Beaks (Directed by C. H.Greenblatt; Season 1 March 29 to November 15)
  • Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia; Season 3 episode 17 to Season 4 episode 9)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu; Season 5 epi sode 1 to Season 5 episode 26, April 4 to November 28)
  • Tiger’s Eye (Audio Drama Podcast) (Directed by Alexander Shaw; episodes 1 to 25, May 13 to October 29)
  • We Bare Bears (Directed by Manny Hernandez; Season 1 episode 1 to episode 25, July 27 to November 19)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel

Written works of 40,000 words or more. Serialized novels qualify only for the year that the final chapter is published.

  • GeneStorm: City in the Sky, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; May 19)
  • Heart Behind the Mask, by N.”Karmakat” Franzetti. (Smashwords; May 4)
  • In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)
  • Tiger’s Eye, by Alexander Shaw. (Amazon; November 5)
  • Windfall, by Tempe O’Kun (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

Stories less than 40,000 words, poetry and other short written works.

  • The Analogue Cat, by Alice “Huskyteer” Dryden. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  • Lunar Cavity, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Furry Future; FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  • Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon. (in Apex Magazine, #68, January 6)
  • Thebe and the Angry Red Eye, by David Hopkins. (in The Furry Future; January 15)
  • Tow, by Watts Martin. (in The Furry Future; January 15)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

Story collections, comic collections, graphic novels, non-fiction works, and convention program books.

  • Furries Among Us, edited by Thurston Howl.  (Thurston Howl Publications, essay anthology; July 4)
  • The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten.  (FurPlanet Publications, short story anthology; January 15)
  • Inhuman Acts, edited by Ocean Tigrox.  (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; September 24)
  • The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, by Mary E. Lowd.  (FurPlanet Productions, short story collection; September 24)
  • ROAR volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd.  (Bad Dog Books, short story anthology; July 9)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

Includes comic books and serialized online stories.

  • Endtown, by Aaron Neathery.  (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • The Golden Week, by Douglas Kim.  (Internet; January 2 to December 24)
  • Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler.  (Internet; Lackadaisy Congregation to Lackadaisy Inspiration)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, by various.  (IDW Publishing; Issues #27 to #38)
  • TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach.  (Internet; January 4 to December 23)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

For newspaper-style strips, including those with ongoing arcs.

  • Carry On, by Kathryn Garrison.  (Internet; January 2 to December 30)
  • Doc Rat, by Jenner.  (Internet; January 1 to December 31)
  • Housepets!, by Rick Griffin.  (Internet; January 2 to December 30)
  • Peter & Company, by Jonathan Ponikvar.  (Internet; page 223 to page 243)
  • Savestate, by Tim Weeks.  (Internet; January 7 to December 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

Edited collections of creative and/or informational works by various people, professional or amateur, published in print or online in written, pictorial or audio-visual form.

  • Dogpatch Press, edited by Patch Packrat.  (Internet; January 5 to December 24)
  • Fangs and Fonts Podcast.  (Internet; podcasts #37 to #56)
  • Flayrah, edited by crossaffliction and GreenReaper.  (Internet; January 2 to December 31)
  • Heat, edited by Black Teagan, Dark End.  (Volume #12; Sofawolf Press; July 9)
  • In-Fur-Nation, edited by Rod O’Riley.  (Internet; January 1 to De ember 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

Illustrations for books, magazines, convention program books, cover art for such, coffee table portfolios.

  • cover of EuroFurence 21 Program Book by Kenket.  (September 26)
  • cover of Lost on Dark Trails by Rukis.  (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  • cover of ROAR volume 6 by Teagan Gavet.  (Bad Dog Books; July 9)
  • front cover of Tiger’s Eye by Antonio Torresan (Amazon, November 5)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

Computer or console games, role-playing games, board games.

  • Armello.  (League of Geeks; September 1)
  • Five Nights at Freddy’s 3.  (Scott Cawthorn; March 2)
  • Ori and the Blind Forest.  (Moon Studios; March 11)
  • Undertale.  (Toby Fox; September 15)
  • Yo-Kai Watch.  (Level-5; November 6)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

Online collections of art, stories, and other creative and/or informational works; galleries, story archives, directories, blogs, and personal sites.

  • Culturally F’d.  (YouTube Channel; furry videos)
  • E621.  (Furry fandom art community site)
  • FurAffinity.  (Furry art specialty site)
  • SoFurry.  (Furry artist/writer community)
  • WikiFur.  (General furry information/history)

[Thanks to Fred Patten for the story.]

2015 Ursa Major Award Nominations Open

Image by EosFoxx

Image by EosFoxx

By Fred Patten. The 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List is now closed.  Nominations for the 2015 Ursa Major Awards opened on January 14, the first day of Further Confusion 2016. The awards will celebrate the best anthropomorphic literature and art first published during 2015, the previous calendar year.

The awards are selected by a two-stage process of nominating and voting. Members of the public send in up to five nominations in each of the eleven categories. The top five nominees in each category (more in case of a tie) are then presented on a final ballot for a public vote.

The eleven categories are: Motion Picture, Dramatic Short Work or Series, Novel, Short Fiction, Other Literary Work, Graphic Novel, Comic Strip, Magazine, Published Illustration, Website, and Game.

Many nominations are likely to come from the 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List, which has been built up through prior recommendations. However, inclusion on the List is not necessary for nomination if a work is otherwise eligible; first published during January to December 2015.

Nominations take place between January 14 (the first day of Further Confusion 2016) and February 29. The nominations will be tallied between March 1 and March 14. The final ballot will be announced on March 15, and voting will take place until April 30. All those who send in nominations will be registered as eligible to vote on the final ballot. Those who did not nominate but wish to vote on the final ballot may register to do so.

The voting will be counted, the winners’ trophies prepared, and the results will be announced at the UMA awards presentation at a ceremony at What The Fur 2016, at the Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites, Pointe-Claire, Montreal Airport, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, on May 20-22.

The Ursa Major Awards are administered by the Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association (ALAA). For information, and to nominate beginning on January 14 and to vote beginning on March 15, go to http://www.ursamajorawards.org/.

The final 2015 Recommended Anthropomorphic Reading List is:

Best Anthropomorphic Motion Picture

  1. Absolutely Anything (Directed by Terry Jones, released on August 14)
  2. Blinky Bill the Movie (Directed by Deane Taylor et al, released on August 21)
  3. Boonie Bears: Mystical Winter (Directed by Ding Liang and Liu Fuyuan; released on January 30)
  4. The Good Dinosaur (Directed by Peter Sohn; released on November 25)
  5. Hotel Transylvania 2 (Directed by Genndy Tartakovsky; September 21)
  6. Inside Out (Directed by Pete Doctor and Ronaldo Del Carmen; June 19)
  7. The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar (Directed by Howy Parkins; November 22)
  8. Minions (Directed by Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda; June 11)
  9. Monster Hunt (Directed by Raman Hui; July 16)
  10. A Mouse Tale (Directed by David Brisbano; February 10)
  11. The Peanuts Movie (Directed by Steve Martino; November 6)
  12. The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water (Directed by Paul Tibbitt; January 28)
  13. Shaun the Sheep the Movie (Directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; February 5)
  14. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Directed by JJ Adams; December 14)
  15. Ted 2 (Directed by Seth MacFarlane; June 26)
  16. Two by Two (Directed by Toby Genkel and Sean McCormack; April 9)

Best Anthropomorphic Dramatic Short Work or Series

  1. Adventure of a Lifetime (Directed by Max Whitecross; November 27)
  2. An Object at Rest (Directed by Seth Boyden; May 1)
  3. The Casebook of Nips & Porkington (Directed by Melody Wang; May 23)
  4. Cosmos Laundromat (Directed by Matthew Auvray; August 10)
  5. Danger Mouse (Directed by Robert Cullen, Season 1 episodes 1-16; September 28 – December 16)
  6. Mercedes-Benz Fable (Directed by Robert Stromberg; January 26)
  7. Furry Force 3: Furry Superheroes are the Grossest (Directed by Richard Duhaney; July 17)
  8. Katy Perry halftime show Super Bowl XLIX (Directed by Hamish Hamilton; February 1)
  9. Harvey Beaks (Created by C.H. Greenblatt, Supervising Directors Derek Evanick & Diana Lafyatis; Season 1, March 29 – November 15)
  10. L’Americano Returns (Directed by Ricky Renna; April 24)
  11. Littlest Pet Shop (Directed by Joel Dickie and Steven Garcia, Season 3 Episode 17 to Season 4 Episode 9, January 3 – December 26)
  12. The Muppets (Directed by Randall Einhorn & Matt Sohn; episodes 1.0 to 10, July 21 – December 8)
  13. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic (Directed by James Thiessen, Jim Miller, and Denny Lu; Season 5 episode 1 to Season 5 episode 26, April 4 – November 28)
  14. Ram’s Horn (Directed by Jenna Hamzawi; April 27)
  15. Slack: Animals (Directed by Smith & Foulkes; December 29)
  16. Stay As You Are (Directed by EZ Wolf; August 22)
  17. Super Turbo Atomic Ninja Rabbit (Directed by Wesley Louis; June 24)
  18. Tales of Zale, Chapter 1 (Directed by Sif Perlt Savery; Jan 29)
  19. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Directed by Alan Wan & Chad Van De Keere; season 3 episode 9 to season 4 episode 4, January 11 – November 15)
  20. Tiger’s Eye (Directed by Alexander Shaw; episodes 1 to 25, May 13 – October 29)
  21. Under the Apple Tree (Directed by Erik van Schaaik; September 24)
  22. Wackatdooo  (Directed by Benjamin Arcand; March 23)
  23. We Bare Bears (Directed by Manny Hernandez; Season 1 episode 1 to episode 25, July 27 – November 19)
  24. Why Do Furries Exist? – A Fur-real Look at the Fandom (Directed by Gnoggin; June 12)
  25. Zootopia Official Teaser Trailer (Disney, no director credit; June 11)
  26. Zootopia Official Trailer #1 (Sloths) (Disney, no director credit; November 23)

Best Anthropomorphic Novel 

  1. Within the Hollow Crown, by EO Costello. (Furaffinity; December 14)
  2. The Painted Cat, by Austen Crowder. (Argyll Productions; May 9)
  3. Swallowtail and Sword: The Scholar’s Book of Story and Song, by H. Leighton Dickson. (CreateSpace; April 30)
  4. Learning to Go, by Friday Donnelly. (Jaffa Books; May 3)
  5. Valium & Vodka, by Duxton. (SoFurry; May 15) Mature Audiences.
  6. Heart Behind the Mask, by N “Karmakat” Franzetti. (Smashwords; May 4)
  7. Griffin Ranger, Volume 1: Crossline Plains, by Roz Gibson (FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  8. Uncovered, by Kyell Gold. (24 Carat Words; September 1) Mature Audiences.
  9. Early Byrd, by Phil Guesz. (Legion Printing and Publishing; June 28)
  10. Either Side of the Strand, by M.C.A. Hogarth. (Studio MCAH; May 6)
  11. MoonDust: Falling from Grace, by Ton Inktail. (Ton Inktail; December 1)
  12. GeneStorm: City in the Sky, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; May 19)
  13. GeneStorm, Book 2: Fort Dandelion, by Paul Kidd. (Kitsune Press; November 23)
  14. The Vimana Incident, by Rose LaCroix. (FurPlanet Productions; February 20) Mature Audiences.
  15. In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9)
  16. Rat’s Reputation, by Michael H. Payne. (Sofawolf Press; July 9)
  17. Off Leash, by Daniel Potter. (Fallen Kitten Productions; July 12)
  18. Mort(e), by Robert Repino. (Soho Press; January 20)
  19. The Echoes of Those Before, by James Daniel Ross (Copper Fox Books; May 13)
  20. Lost on Dark Trails, by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions; January 15) Mature Audiences.
  21. The Long Road Home, by Rukis. (FurPlanet Productions; July 9) Mature Audiences.
  22. Thousand Tales: How We Won the Game, by Kris Schnee. (CreateSpace; June 5)
  23. Barsk: The Elephants’ Graveyard, by Lawrence M. Schoen. (Tor Books; December 15)
  24. Tiger’s Eye, by Alexander Shaw. (Amazon.com; November 5)
  25. Chasing the Phoenix, by Michael Swanwick. (Tor Books; August 11)
  26. Tinder Stricken, by Heidi C. Vlach. (Heidi C. Vlatch; May 23)
  27. A Different Perspective, by Bernard Doove. (CreateSpace; November 17)

Best Anthropomorphic Short Fiction

  1. The Darkness of Dead Stars, by Dwale. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  2. Thebe and the Angry Red Eye, by David Hopkins. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  3. A Private Escape, by Kandrel. (in Heat #12, Sofawolf Press; July 15) Mature Audiences.
  4. The Dragon Tax, by Madison Keller. (in A Menagerie of Heroes; A Rainfurrest Anthology; September 24)
  5. All the Cats of the Rainbow, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  6. Cold Tail and the Eyes, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  7. Danger in the Lumo-Bay, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Inhuman Acts, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  8. Feral Unicorn, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Luna Station Quarterly #24 (December 1)
  9. Hidden Feelings, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Daily Science Fiction, November 25)
  10. Lunar Cavity, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)
  11. Shreddy and the Carnivorous Plant, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, FurPlanet Productions; September 24)
  12. Shreddy and the Dancing Dragon, by Mary E. Lowd. (in The Dragon’s Hoard; June 4)
  13. Songs of Fish and Flowers, by Mary E. Lowd. (in Lakeside Circus, Year 2, Issue 1; March 15)
  14. Ernest, by Lyn McConchie. (in ROAR volume 6, ed. by Mary E. Lowd; Bad Dog Books, July 9)
  15. Edward Bear and the Very Long Walk, by Ken Scholes. (in ROAR volume 6, ed. by Mary E. Lowd; Bad Dog Books, July 9)
  16. Crepuscular, by Clement Sherwin. (Self, May 2015)
  17. Pocosin, by Ursula Vernon. (in Apex Magazine #68; January 6)
  18. Tow, by Watts Martin (in The Furry Future, FurPlanet Productions; January 15)

Best Anthropomorphic Other Literary Work

  1. Other Earth, Other Stars, by Marian Allen. (Per Bastet Productions, short story collection; September 1)
  2. Rikki Venix Does New York City, by James L. Brandt. (Second Ed, illustrated short story collection; September 1) Mature Audiences.
  3. The Wild Piano, by Fred. (TOON Books, graphic album; May 5)
  4. Rescued: The Stories of 12 Cats, Through Their Eyes, ed. Janiss Garza. (FitCat Publishing, anthology; January 26)
  5. The Book of Lapism, by Phil Geusz. (Legion Publishing, collection; May 13)
  6. Last of the SandWalkers, by Jay Hosler. (First Second, graphic novel; April 7)
  7. Furries Among Us: Essays on Furries by the Most Prominent Members of the Fandom, edited by Thurston Howl. (Thurston Howl Publications, essay anthology; July 4)
  8. The Necromouser and Other Magical Cats, by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, collection; September 24)
  9. ROAR Volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; July)
  10. The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten. (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; January 15)
  11. Review of Bête by Adam Roberts, by Fred Patten. (Dogpatch Press; April 28)
  12. Inhuman Acts: A Collection of Noiredited by Ocean Tigrox (FurPlanet Productions, short story anthology; September 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Graphic Story

  1. Ask King Sombra, by Jordan “Wiggles” Mullaney. (Internet (Tumblr), January to December)
  2. Beatriz Overseer, by Walter “Chochi” Gomez. (Internet, January 10 to November 18)
  3. Chevalier: The Queen’s Mouseketeer, by Darryl Hughes and Monique MacNaughton. (Internet, January 7 to August 12)
  4. Code Name: Hunter, by Darc Sowers (Issue 21, Page 15 – Interlude page 4)
  5. Druids, by Amocin. (Internet, January 2 to December 28) Mature Audiences.
  6. Endtown, by Aaron Neathery. (Internet, January 1 to December 30)
  7. The Eye of Ramalach, by Avencri. (Internet, January 10 to December 31)
  8. Follower, by Bugbyte. (Internet, January 13 to December 31)
  9. Guardians of the Galaxy volume 3, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 21 to issue 27)
  10. Howard the Duck volume 2, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 1 to 5)
  11. Kat-Venture and the Terror of Xibalba, by Mark A. Smith and David Whamond. (Lulu, November 25)
  12. Knuckle Up, by Mastergodai. (Internet, January 23 to November 21)
  13. Lackadaisy, by Tracy J. Butler. (Internet, Lackadaisy Congregation to Lackadaisy Inspiration)
  14. Metazoa, by Peter Marshall Smith, artist Sandy Brion Spreitz. (Comixology, book 1 to 2)
  15. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magicby various. (IDW Publishing; Issue 1 to 5, April 1 – April 29)
  16. My Little Pony: Friends Foreverby various. (IDW Publishing, issue 13 to 24)
  17. My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic, by various.  (IDW Publishing, issue 27 to 38)
  18. Night Physics, by Austin Holcomb. (Internet (Tumblr), January 15 to December 19)
  19. Oren’s Forge, by Teagan Gavet. (Internet, November 16 to December 31)
  20. Our World, by Kuurion & Captain Video. (Internet, January 20 to December 29)
  21. Prequel or Adventures in Making a Cat Cry, by Kazerad and Ch’marr. (Internet, March 21 to October 31)
  22. The Probability Bomb, by Ralph E. Hayes Jr. (Internet, January 3 to November 3)
  23. Professor Amazing and the Incredible Golden Fox, by John Prengaman, Jr. (Internet, Chapter 1 cover to page 22)
  24. Rascals, by Mastergodai. (Internet, January 2 to December 25)
  25. The Sprawl, by DrawHolic. (Internet, page 23 to 66)
  26. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, by various. (Marvel Comics, issue 42 to 53)
  27. This Quiet Ur, by camicami. (Internet, page 63 to 67)
  28. TwoKinds, by Tom Fischbach. (Internet, January 4 to December 23)
  29. Uber Quest, by Skidd. (Internet, January 4 to December 30)
  30. The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl, by various. (Marvel Comics, Volume 1 issue 1 to Volume 2 issue 1)

Best Anthropomorphic Comic Strip

  1. Addictive Science, by Cervelet. (Internet, March 22 to December 31)
  2. Beyond the Black Stump, by Sean Leahy. (Newspaper & Internet strips from January 4 to December 31)
  3. Carry On, by K. Garrison. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)
  4. Doc Rat, by Jenner. (Internet strips from January 1 to December 31)
  5. Gene Catlow, by Albert Temple and Tawana Gilroy. (Internet strips fron January 2 to December 30)
  6. Housepets!, by Rick Griffin. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)
  7. Paprika, by Nekonny. (Internet, March 22 to December 29)
  8. Peter and Company, by Jonathan Ponikvar. (Internet strips from #223 to #243)
  9. Sabrina Online, by Eric W. Schwartz. (Internet strips from January to December)
  10. Savestate, by Tim Weeks. (Internet strips from January 7 to December 30)
  11. Schlock Mercenary, by Howard Taylor. (Internet, January 1 to December 31)
  12. Transmission, by Mark A. Smith (Internet strips from January 2 to November 27)
  13. The Whiteboard, by Doc N. (Internet strips from January 2 to December 30)

Best Anthropomorphic Magazine

  1. Dogpatch Press, by Patch Packrat (Internet, January 5 to December 24)
  2. Fangs and Fonts (Internet podcast, #37 to #56)
  3. Flayrah, edited by crossafliction and GreenReaper (Internet, January 2 to December 31)
  4. Fur What It’s Worth (Internet; podcasts Season 4 episode 7 to Season 5 episode 7)
  5. InFurNation ( Internet; January 1 to December 31)

Best Anthropomorphic Published Illustration

  1. AlectorFencer, “An Empire Rises“, wraparound cover of ConFurgence 2015 souvenir book (January 8)
  2. Mark Brill, cover of An Anthropomorphic Century, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet, Productions, September 24)
  3. Unknown, cover of Off Leash, by Daniel Potter (Fallen Kitten Productions, July 12)
  4. Kenket, wraparound cover of EuroFurence 21 Program Book (August 19)
  5. Teagan Gavet, wraparound cover of The Furry Future, edited by Fred Patten (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  6. Teagan Gavet, wraparound cover of ROAR Volume 6, edited by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions, July 9)
  7. Katie Hofgard, wraparound cover of Griffin Ranger, Volume 1, by Roz Gibson (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  8. Idess, wraparound cover of In a Dog’s World, by Mary E. Lowd (FurPlanet Productions, July 9)
  9. Humberto Ramos and Hector Delgado, cover of Guardians Team-Up issue #5, Marvel Comics, May
  10. Rukis, wraparound cover of Bones of the Empire, by Jim Galford (CreateSpace, August 7)
  11. Rukis, cover of Lost on Dark Trails, by Rukis (FurPlanet Productions, January 15)
  12. Sekhmet, cover of Huntress, by Renee Carter Hall (FurPlanet Productions, September 24)
  13. Seylyn, cover of Inhuman Acts, edited by Ocean Tigrox (FurPlanet Productions, September 24)
  14. Antonio Torresan, cover of Tiger’s Eye (Amazon.com, November 5)
  15. Heidi C. Vlatch, cover of Tinder Stricken, by Heidi C. Vlatch (Heidi C. Vlatch, May 22)
  16. Zhivago, wraparound cover of Forest Gods, by Ryan Campbell (Sofawolf Press, September 24)

Best Anthropomorphic Game

  1. Armello. (Developed and Published by League of Geeks, September 1)
  2. Aviary Attorney (Sketchy Logic Games; December 22)
  3. Eon Legacy Sourcebook, Content Creator and Earth Worldbook (Robert Rankin, various, February 11)
  4. Five Nights at Freddy’s 3 (Developer: Scott Cawthon; Publisher: Scott Games, March 2)
  5. Five Nights at Freddy’s 4 (Developer: Scott Cawthon; Publisher: Scott Games, July 23)
  6. The Furry Basketball Association (Buck Hopper; 2015 season)
  7. Majora’s Mask for 3DS (Nintendo; February 13)
  8. Ori and the Blind Forest (Developer: Moon Studios, Publisher: Microsoft Studios, March 11)
  9. Yo-Kai Watch (Developer: Level-5; Publisher: Level-5 and Nintendo, November 6)

Best Anthropomorphic Website

  1. Ask Papabear, by Grubbs Grizzly, furry advice column
  2. Culturally f’d, You Tube Channel, furry videos.
  3. E621, Furry fandom art community site. Mature Audiences.
  4. Equestria Daily, My Little Pony fandom community site.
  5. FiMFiction, My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic fanfic site.
  6. Furry Network, furry art/writing/media social networking site.
  7. Furry.Today, furry videos.
  8. Furstarter, crowdfunding furry projects portal
  9. The Katbox, hosts anthropomorphic webcomics
  10. Sofurry, furry artist/writer community
  11. WikiFur, furry wiki

The Fred Patten Birthday Sale

fred-pattenHappy 75th birthday to Fred Patten, the pioneering anthropomorphic fiction scholar, critic, and anthologist!

In honor of the occasion FurPlanet Productions in Dallas, Fred’s primary publisher, has all six of his FurPlanet titles on sale this weekend.

From December 11-13, the six $19.95 trade paperbacks will be available at $15.00 each, 75% of the regular price.

Individually they are:

UrsaMajor-CoverL COMP

What Happens Next cover COMP

 

patten03

Anthropomorphic Aliens COMP

The Furry Future cover COMP

Antrh Century COMP

Four of these books also are available in electronic editions of from Bad Dog Books, FurPlanet’s ebook imprint. They will be on sale, too. Usually $9.95, you can buy them for $7.50 this weekend — The Ursa Major Awards Anthology, What Happens Next, Five Fortunes, and The Furry Future.

2015 Anthropomorphic Recommended List Update

Art by Heather Bruton.

The Anthropomorphic Literature and Arts Association’s 2015 Anthropomorphic Recommended List has been updated with submissions made from August through October 15.

This includes all of the anthropomorphic works published or released during 2015 that have been submitted by someone as being worth reading, looking at, or playing. Fred Patten asks fans to look it over and see if you have been missing anything.

Or if there is any 2015 work that you feel is worth recommending that is not on here, please submit it for the next update to recommended@ursamajorawards.org.  It is almost the end of 2015, so do not delay!

[Thanks to Fred Patten for the story.]