2018 British Academy Games Awards

BAFTA presented the 2018 British Academy Games Awards on April 12.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

BEST GAME

  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

BRITISH GAME

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

DEBUT GAME

  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive

EVOLVING GAME

  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

FAMILY

  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

GAME DESIGN

  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME INNOVATION

  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MOBILE GAME

  • GOLF CLASH Paul Gouge, Alex Rigby, Gareth Jones – Playdemic/Playdemic

MULTIPLAYER

  • DIVINITY: ORIGINAL SIN 2 Development Team – Larian Studios/ Larian Studios Games

MUSIC

  • CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.

NARRATIVE

  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

PERFORMER

    • MELINA JUERGENS as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

2018 British Academy Games Awards Nominees

BAFTA announced the nominees for the 2018 British Academy Games Awards on March 15.

A total of 45 games are up for awards. The winners will be revealed at the ceremony on April 12.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • CALL OF DUTY: WORLD WAR II Development Team – Sledgehammer Games/Activision
  • DESTINY 2 Development Team – Bungie/Activision
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • STAR WARS BATTLEFRONT II Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

BRITISH GAME 

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
  • REIGNS: HER MAJESTY Leigh Alexander, François Alliot, Arnaud De Bock – Nerial Ltd/ Devolver Digital
  • THE SEXY BRUTALE Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/ Tequila Works
  • SNIPER ELITE 4 Development Team – Rebellion/ Rebellion
  • TOTAL WAR: WARHAMMER II Development Team – Creative Assembly/ SEGA

DEBUT GAME

  • CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
  • HOLLOW KNIGHT Development Team – Team Cherry/Team Cherry
  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/Finji
  • THE SEXY BRUTALE Charles Griffiths, James Griffiths, Tom Lansdale – Cavalier Game Studios and Tequila Works/Tequila Works
  • SLIME RANCHER Development Team – Monomi Park/Monomi Park

EVOLVING GAME

  • CLASH ROYALE Development Team – Supercell/ Supercell
  • FINAL FANTASY XV Hajime Tabata – Square Enix/ Square Enix
  • FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/ Epic Games
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment
  • PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
  • TOM CLANCY’S RAINBOW SIX SIEGE Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft

FAMILY

  • JUST DANCE 2018 Development Team – Ubisoft Paris/ Ubisoft
  • LEGO WORLDS Development Team – TT Games/ WB Games
  • MARIO + RABBIDS KINGDOM BATTLE Development Team – Ubisoft/ Ubisoft
  • MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
  • SNIPPERCLIPS Development Team – SFB Games/ Nintendo
  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • BURY ME, MY LOVE Development Team – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • LAST DAY OF JUNE Massimo Guarini, Elia Randon, Andrew Thompson – Ovosonico/505 Games
  • LIFE IS STRANGE: BEFORE THE STORM Development Team – Deck Nine Games, Square Enix/Square Enix
  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
  • SEA HERO QUEST VR Matthew Hyde, Max Scott-Slade, Hugo Scott-Slade – Glitchers/ Glitchers

GAME DESIGN

  • ASSASSIN’S CREED ORIGINS Development Team – Ubisoft Montreal/ Ubisoft
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • NIER AUTOMATA Development Team – Platinum Games; Square Enix/ Square Enix
  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

GAME INNOVATION

  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • NIER AUTOMATA Development Team – Platinum Games; Square Enix/Square Enix
  • SNIPPERCLIPS Development Team – SFB Games/Nintendo
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

MOBILE GAME

  • BURY ME, MY LOVE Development Team – The Pixel Hunt & Fig/ ARTE & Playdius
  • GOLF CLASH Paul Gouge, Alex Rigby, Gareth Jones – Playdemic/Playdemic
  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
  • KAMI 2 Development Team – State of Play/State of Play
  • MONUMENT VALLEY 2 Development Team – ustwo games/ustwo games
  • STRANGER THINGS: THE GAME Development Team – BonusXP, Inc./BonusXP, Inc.

MULTIPLAYER

  • DIVINITY: ORIGINAL SIN 2 Development Team – Larian Studios/ Larian Studios Games
  • FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/ Epic Games
  • GANG BEASTS Development Team – Boneloaf/ Double Fine Productions
  • PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
  • SPLATOON 2 Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • STAR TREK BRIDGE CREW Development Team – Red Storm Entertainment/ Ubisoft

MUSIC

  • CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
  • GET EVEN Development Team – The Farm 51/ Bandai Namco Entertainment Europe
  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz, Andy LaPlegua – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Jeff Russo – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

NARRATIVE

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Tameem Antoniades – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
  • TACOMA Steve Gaynor, Karla Zimonja – Fullbright/ Fullbright
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive
  • WOLFENSTEIN II: THE NEW COLOSSUS Jens Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Björk, Tom Keegan – Machine Games/ Bethesda

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • CUPHEAD Chad Moldenhauer, Jared Moldenhauer – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.
  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive
  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji
  • PLAYERUNKNOWN’S BATTLEGROUNDS Development Team – PUBG Corp/ Bluehole, Inc.
  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

PERFORMER

  • ABUBAKAR SALIM as Bayek in Assassin’s Creed Origins
  • ASHLY BURCH as Aloy in Horizon Zero Dawn
  • CLAUDIA BLACK as Chloe Frazer in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • LAURA BAILEY as Nadine Ross in Uncharted: The Lost Legacy
  • MELINA JUERGENS as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • VALERIE ROSE LOHMAN as Edith Finch in What Remains of Edith Finch

2017 British Academy Games Awards

The winners of the British Academy Games Awards in 2017 were announced in London on April 6.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 

  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

DEBUT GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 

EVOLVING GAME

  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

GAME DESIGN

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

GAME INNOVATION

  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games

MOBILE 

  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.

MULTIPLAYER

  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

MUSIC

  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

PERFORMER

  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)

  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell

[Thanks To Michael Kennedy for the story.]

2017 British Academy Games Awards Nominees

The nominations for the British Academy Games Awards have been announced. A total of 50 games are up for the award, which will be presented in London on April 6.

Uncharted 4 leads the way with eight nominations across Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Best Game, Music, Narrative and three Performer nominees.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • ABZÛ Development Team – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOOM Development Team – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • REZ INFINITE Tetsuya Mizuguchi, Takako Ishida, Noboru Mutoh – Enhance Games, Monstars Inc., Resonair/Enhance Games
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europs

BEST GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Camp Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment 
  • STARDEW VALLEY Eric Barone – ConcernedApe/Chucklefish
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games 
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games, Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • PLANET COASTER Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

DEBUT GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital inc.
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.
  • VIRGINIA Development Team – Variable State/505 Games

EVOLVING GAME

  • DESTINY: RISE OF IRON Development Team – Bungie/Activision 
  • ELITE DANGEROUS: HORIZONS Development Team – Frontier Developments/Frontier Developments 
  • EVE ONLINE Development Team – CCP Games/CCP Games
  • FINAL FANTASY XIV: ONLINE Development Team – Square Enix/Square Enix
  • HITMAN Development Team – IO Interactive/Square Enix
  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

  • LEGO STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS Mike Taylor, Jamie Eden, James Norton – TT Games/WB Games 
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • THE PLAYROOM VR Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, Team ASOBI!/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • RATCHET & CLANK Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • TOCA HAIR SALON 3 Development Team – Toca Boca/Toca Boca

GAME DESIGN

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla,Inc./Thekla, Inc.

GAME INNOVATION

  • BATMAN: ARKHAM VR Development Team – Rocksteady Studios/WB Games
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc.,
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games
  • UNSEEN DIPLOMACY Development Team – Triangular Pixels/ Triangular Pixels
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

MOBILE 

  • THE BANNER SAGA 2 Development Team – Stoic/Versus Evil
  • DAWN OF TITANS Development Team – Natural Motion/Zynga
  • DEUS EX GO Development Team – Square Enix Montreal/Square Enix
  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.
  • POKÉMON SUN AND POKÉMON MOON Development Team – Game Freak/The Pokémon Company International
  • REIGNS Development Team – Nerial/Devolver Digital 

MULTIPLAYER

  • BATTLEFIELD 1 Development Team – DICE/Electronic Arts
  • FORZA HORIZON 3 Development Team – Playground Games/Microsoft Studios
  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • TITANFALL 2 Development Team – Respawn Entertainment/Electronic Arts
  • TOM CLANCY’S THE DIVISION Development Team – Ubisoft Massive/Ubisoft

MUSIC

  • ABZÛ Austin Wintory – Giant Squid/505 Games
  • DOOM Mick Gordon, Chris Hite, Chad Mossholder – id Software/Bethesda Softworks
  • INSIDE Martin Stig Andersen, SØS Gunver Ryberg – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Takeshi Furukawa – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • UNCHARTED 4 Henry Jackman, Jonathan Mayer, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

  • DISHONORED 2 Development Team – Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks
  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead
  • MAFIA III Development Team – Hangar 13/2K
  • OXENFREE Development Team – Night School Studio/Night School Studio
  • UNCHARTED 4 Neil Druckmann, Josh Scherr – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 
  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead
  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe
  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • UNRAVEL Development Team – Coldwood Interactive/Electronic Arts
  • THE WITNESS Development Team – Thekla, Inc./Thekla, Inc.

PERFORMER

  • ALEX HERNANDEZ as Lincoln Clay in Mafia III
  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch
  • EMILY ROSE as Elena Fisher in Uncharted 4
  • NAVID NEGAHBAN as ‘Hajj Agha’ in 1979 Revolution: Black Friday
  • NOLAN NORTH as Nathan Drake in Uncharted 4
  • TROY BAKER as Sam Drake in Uncharted 4

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games
  • PENTAGRAB Andrew Fullarton, Thomas Slade, Nick Kondylis, Cari Watterton, Dale Smith – Ludico 
  • REBOUND Kieran Gallagher, Isaac Pringle, Mark Tempini, Andrew Graham, Alexander MacDiarmid, Vladislav Veselinov, Craig Russell, Alexandra Donaldson – Hexterion

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)

  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell
  • COUNTER STRIKE: GLOBAL OFFENSIVE Hidden Path Entertainment/Valve
  • DOTA 2 Valve/Valve
  • LEAGUE OF LEGENDS Riot Games/Riot Games
  • OVERWATCH Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment
  • STREET FIGHTER V Capcom, Dimps/Capcom