Best Editor Long Form and Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2018

<< << Page 1 – Introduction
<< << Page 2 – Best Editor, Long Form

Page 3 – Best Editor, Short Form


Short Form Editors

3.3.10: Best Editor Short Form. The editor of at least four (4) anthologies, collections or magazine issues (or their equivalent in other media) primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy, at least one of which was published in the previous calendar year.

Rasha Abdulhadi (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Sheree Renée Thomas and Erin Roberts)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

John Joseph Adams

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with N.K. Jemisin)
  • Lightspeed Magazine 2018 (with Wendy N. Wagner)
    • “A Bond as Deep as Starlit Seas” by Sarah Grey (short story)
    • “A Brief Guide to the Seeking of Ghosts” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “A Compendium of Architecture and the Science of Building” by Kate Elliott (short story)
    • “A Coward’s Death” by Rahul Kanakia (short story)
    • “A Love Story Written on Water” by Ashok K. Banker (novelette)
    • “A Pilgrim’s Guide to the Lighthouse of Quvenle the Seer” by Lina Rather (short story)
    • “A Place Without Portals” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “A Song of Home, the Organ Grinds” by James Beamon (short story)
    • “Abandonware” by Genevieve Valentine (short story)
    • “Al-Kahf” by Beesan Odeh (short story)
    • “Conspicuous Plumage” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Cosmic Spring” by Ken Liu (short story)
    • “Four-Point Affective Calibration” by Bogi Takács (short story)
    • “From the Root” by Emma Törzs (short story)
    • “Godmeat” by Martin Cahill (short story)
    • “Grandma Novak’s Famous Nut Roll” by Shaenon K. Garrity (short story)
    • “Green Moon Problem” by Jane Lindskold (short story)
    • “Greetings, Humanity! Welcome To Your Choice of Species!” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Hapthorn’s Last Case” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Hard Mary” by Sofia Samatar (novelette)
    • “Harry and Marlowe and the Secret of Ahomana” by Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
    • “Her Monster, Whom She Loved” by Vylar Kaftan (short story)
    • “I Sing Against the Silent Sun” by A. Merc Rustad & Ada Hoffman (novelette)
    • “Jump” by Cadwell Turnbull (short story)
    • “Moon Boys Stephen” by Graham Jones (short story)
    • “Mouths” by Lizz Huerta (short story)
    • “Nitrate Nocturnes” by Ruth Joffre (novelette)
    • “Our Side of the Door” by Kodiak Julian (short story)
    • “Queen Lily” by Theodora Goss (novelette)
    • “Scavenge, Rustic Hounds!” by Manuel Gonzales (short story)
    • “Super-Luminous Spiral” by Cameron Van Sant (short story)
    • “Talk to Your Children about Two-Tongued Jeremy” by Theodore McCombs (short story)
    • “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake” by Mel Kassel (short story)
    • “The Atonement Path” by Alex Irvine (short story)
    • “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (short story)
    • “The Elephants’ Crematorium” by Timothy Mudie (short story)
    • “The Explainer” by Ken Liu (short story)
    • “The Eyes of the Flood” by Susan Jane Bigelow (short story)
    • “The Goddess Has Many Faces” by Ashok K. Banker (short story)
    • “The Horror of Party Beach” by Dale Bailey (novelette)
    • “The Independence Patch” by Bryan Camp (short story)
    • “The Last to Matter” by Adam-Troy Castro (novelette)
    • “The Quiet Like a Homecoming” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “The Quiltbag” by Ashok K. Banker (short story)
    • “The Real You™” by Molly Tanzer (short story)
    • “The Streets of Babel” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “The Substance of My Lives, The Accidents of Our Birth” by José Pablo Iriarte (short story)
    • “Under the Sea of Stars” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “Waterbirds” by G.V. Anderson (short story)
    • “We Will Be All Right” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (short story)
    • “What is Eve?” by Will McIntosh (novelette)
    • “Wild Bill’s Last Stand” by Kyle Muntz (short story)
    • “You Do Nothing But Freefall” by Cassandra Khaw & and A. Maus (short story)
    • “You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, And I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met You” by Maria Dahvana Headley (short story)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2018 (with Wendy N. Wagner)
    • “Dead Air” by Nino Cipri (novelette)
    • “Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung” by Usman Malik (novelette)
    • “House of Small Spiders” by Weston Ochse (novelette)
    • “Ally ” by Nalo Hopkinson (short story)
    • “Bride Before You Stephanie” by Malia Morris (short story)
    • “Crave ” by Lilliam Rivera (short story)
    • “Crook’s Landing, By Scaffold” by G.V. Anderson (short story)
    • “Don’t Pack Hope” by Emma Osborne (short story)
    • “A Head in a Box, or Implications of Consciousness After Decapitation” by Lori Selke (short story)
    • “The Island of Beasts” by Carrie Vaughn (short story)
    • “Kylie Land” by Caspian Gray (short story)
    • “Leviathan Sings to Me in the Deep” by Nibedita Sen (short story)
    • “A Mother’s Love Never Ends” by Halli Villegas (short story)
    • “Mr. Try Again” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “The Owner’s Guide to Home Repair, Page 238: What to Do About Odor” by Vincent Michael Zito (short story)
    • “Pitcher Plant” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Red Rain” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Seven Steps to Beauty for a Girl Named Avarice” by Emily B. Cataneo (short story)
    • “Six Hangings in the Land of Unkillable Women” by Theodore McCombs (short story)
    • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “True Crime” by M. Rickert (short story)
    • “Ways to Wake” by Alison Littlewood (short story)
    • “What’s Coming to You” by Joanna Parypinski (short story)

David Afsharirad

  • The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF 4, Baen (reprint anthology)

Jen R. Albert

  • PodCastle 2018 Short Fiction
    • “Antler, Ash & Onyx” by A. C. MacLachlan (short story)
    • (with Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali)

    • “Burning Season” by C. L. Clark (short story)
    • “Grounded Women Never Fly” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “Hosting the Solstice” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “One Day, My Dear, I’ll Shower You with Rubies” by Langley Hyde (short story)
    • “The Mooncakes of My Childhood” by Y. M. Pang (short story)
    • “There Is a Season” by Lynne M. MacLean (short story)
    • “When Shadow Confronts Sun” by Farah Naz Rishi (short story)
    • “Words Never Lost” by DaVaun Sanders (short story)

Scott H. Andrews

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies Short Fiction
    • “The Emotionless, in Love” by Jason Sanford (novella)
    • “Shadowdrop” by Chris Willrich (novella)
    • “We Ragged Few” by Kate Alice Marshall (novella)
    • “Angry Kings” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (novelette)
    • “An Aria for the Bloodlords” by Hannah Strom-Martin (novelette)
    • “A Circle of Steel and Bone” by R.K. Duncan (novelette)
    • “Cold Ink” by Dean Wells (novelette)
    • “Court of Birth, Court of Strength” by Aliette de Bodard (novelette)
    • “The Crow Knight” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (novelette)
    • “Cry of Desire in a Shrouded Land” by Emily McIntyre (novelette)
    • “Do As I Do, Sing As I Sing” by Sarah Pinsker (novelette)
    • “Drawing The Barriers” by Tamara Vardomskaya (novelette)
    • “El is a Spaceship Melody” by Maurice Broaddus (novelette)
    • “The Last Human Child” by Milo James Fowler (novelette)
    • “A Martyr’s Art” by J.P. Sullivan (novelette)
    • “Silence in Blue Glass” by Margaret Ronald (novelette)
    • “The Sweetness of Honey and Rot” by A. Merc Rustad (novelette)
    • “The Tale of the Scout and the Pachydormu” by Gregory Norman Bossert (novelette)
    • “A Tale of Woe” by P. Djèlí Clark (novelette)
    • “The Thought That Counts” by K.J. Parker (novelette)
    • “Three Dandelion Stars” by Jordan Kurella (novelette)
    • “The Tragedy of Zayred the Splendid” by Grace Seybold (novelette)
    • “The Wyvern Rider and Those of the Land” by Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (novelette)
    • “An Account of the Madness of the Magistrate, Chengdhu Village” by Richard Parks (short story)
    • “Ancestor Night” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (short story)
    • “Benefactors of Silence” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “The Bodice, The Hem, The Woman, Death” by Karen Osborne (short story)
    • “Braving the Morrow Candle’s Wane” by J.W. Alden (short story)
    • “The Examination Cloth” by Jonathan Edelstein (short story)
    • “Feral Attachments at Kulle Bland Bergen” by T. S. McAdams (short story)
    • “Fireskin” by Joanne Rixon (short story)
    • “Flesh and Stone” by Kathryn Yelinek (short story)
    • “Forest Spirits” by Michael J. DeLuca (short story)
    • “Frozen Meadow, Shining Sun” by Emily McCosh (short story)
    • “Gennesaret” by Phoenix Alexander (short story)
    • “The Ghostpotion Games” by Christian K. Martinez (short story)
    • “The Hollow Tree” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “How the Mighty” by Dan Micklethwaite (short story)
    • “In the Ground, Before the Freeze” by Margaret Ronald (short story)
    • “It’s Easy to Shoot A Dog” by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • “A Legacy of Shadows” by Christopher M. Cevasco (short story)
    • “Magic Potion Behind-the-Mountains” by Jaymee Goh (short story)
    • “Nneamaka’s Ghost” by Walter Dinjos (short story)
    • “Old No-Eyes” by Christopher Mahon (short story)
    • “The Oracle and the Sea” by Megan Arkenberg (short story)
    • “Penitents” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Periling Hand” by Justin Howe (short story)
    • “Red Dreams” by R.Z. Held (short story)
    • “The Root Cellar” by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • “Ruby, Singing” by Fran Wilde (short story)
    • “The Scrimshander” by Damien Krsteski (short story)
    • “Shattered Hand” by Marc A. Criley (short story)
    • “She Who Hungers, She Who Waits” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “Speak Easy, Suicide Selkies” by E. Catherine Tobler (short story)
    • “The Starship and the Temple Cat” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “Such Were the Faces of the Living Creatures” by Josh Pearce (short story)
    • “Suite for Accompanied Cello” by Tamara Vardomskaya (short story)
    • “The War of Light and Shadow, in Five Dishes” by Siobhan Carroll (short story)
    • “The Weaver and the Snake” by Blaine Vitallo (short story)
    • “The Wild Ride of the Untamed Stars” by A.J. Fitzwater (short story)
    • “Weft” by Rahul Kanakia (short story)
    • “Where the Anchor Lies” by Benjamin C. Kinney (short story)

Michele Barasso

Karen Bovenmyer

  • Artemis Rising 4 (PseudoPod) Short Fiction (with Dagny Paul)
    • ”For Fear of Little Men by Sandra M. Odell (short story)
    • ”The Drowned Man’s Kiss by Christine Lucas (short story)
    • ”The Good Mothers’ Home for Wayward Girls by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • ”When the Slipling Comes to Call by N.R. Lambert (short story)

Vajra Chandrasekera

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Lila Garrott)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson” by Margaret Killjoy (novelette)
    • “De MotherJumpers” by Celeste Rita Baker (novelette)
    • “The Palace of the Silver Dragon” by Y.M. Pang (novelette)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Asphalt, River, Mother, Child” by Isabel Yap (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “How Pleasant The Red Bloom” by Lucy Harlow (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “Missed Connections” by Alena Flick (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “The Names of Women” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Sequestration; Vitrification” by Allison Jamieson-Lucy (short
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Some Personal Arguments in Support of the BetterYou (Based on Early Interactions)” by Debbie Urbanski (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die – No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “Toothsome Things” by Chimedum Ohaegbu (short story)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)

Noel Chidwick

  • Shoreline of Infinity Short Fiction
    • “6 Word Story” by Gregg Chamberlain (short fiction)
    • “Aeaea” by Robert Gordon (short story)
    • “Cast in the Same Mould” by Tim Major (short story)
    • “Daughter” by Laura Young (short story)
    • “Do Not Pass GO” by Helen Jackson (short story)
    • “Goodnight Rosemarinus” by Caroline Grebbell (short story)
    • “Harry’s Shiver” by Esme Carpenter (short story)
    • “Jammers” by Anton Rose (short story)
    • “Origamy (Extracts)” by Rachel Armstrong (short fiction)
    • “Paradise Bird” by J. S. Richardson (short story)
    • “Sand and Rust” by W. G. White (short story)
    • “The Silk Tower of Beijing” by Preston Grassmann (short story)
    • “Sleeping Fire” by Elva Hills (short story)
    • “Splitting Up” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “The Time Between Time” by Premee Mohamed (short story)

Neil Clarke

  • The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 3, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2018, Wyrm Publishing
    • Farewell, Doraemon by A Que (novella)
    • The Persistence of Blood by Juliette Wade (novella)
    • Umbernight by Carolyn Ives Gilman (novella)
    • “A Gaze of Faces” by Mike Buckley (novelette)
    • “A Study in Oils” by Kelly Robson (novelette)
    • “A World to Die For” by Tobias S. Buckell (novelette)
    • “Bringing Down the Sky” by Alan Bao (novelette)
    • “Fleeing Oslyge” by Sally Gwylan (novelette)
    • “Kingfisher” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Master Zhao: The Tale of an Ordinary Time Traveler” by Zhang Ran (novelette)
    • “The Cosmonaut’s Caretaker” by Dora Klindzic (novelette)
    • “The Facecrafter” by Anna Wu (novelette)
    • “The Foodie Federation’s Dinosaur Farm” by Luo Longxiang (novelette)
    • “The Gift of Angels: an introduction” by Nina Allan (novelette)
    • “The Lighthouse Girl” by Bao Shu (novelette)
    • “The Power is Out” by A Que (novelette)
    • “The Privilege of the Happy Ending” by Kij Johnson (novelette)
    • “The Wings of Earth” by Jiang Bo (novelette)
    • “Thirty-Three Percent Joe” by Suzanne Palmer (novelette)
    • “To Fly Like a Fallen Angel” by Qi Yue (novelette)
    • “Vault” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (novelette)
    • “When We Find Our Voices” by Eleanna Castroianni (novelette)
    • “When We Were Starless” by Simone Heller (novelette)
    • “Your Multicolored Life” by Xing He (novelette)
    • “A Cigarette Burn In Your Memory” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “A Space of One’s Own” by Steve Rasnic Tem (short story)
    • “A Vastness” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “Carouseling” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Dandelion” by Elly Bangs (short story)
    • “Deep Down in The Cloud” by Julie Novakova (short story)
    • “Farewell, Adam” by Xiu Xinyu (short story)
    • “For What are Delusions if Not Dreams?” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Ghost Island” by E.E. King (short story)
    • “Gubbinal” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Heron of Earth” by Vajra Chandrasekera (short story)
    • “Logistics” by A.J. Fitzwater (short story)
    • “Marshmallows” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “Not Now” by Chelsea Muzar (short story)
    • “Obliteration” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “Octo-Heist in Progress” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Say it Low, then Loud” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Sour Milk Girls” by Erin Roberts (short story)
    • “Sparrow” by Yilin Wang (short story)
    • “The Anchorite Wakes” by R.S.A. Garcia (short story)
    • “The James Machine” by Kate Osias (short story)
    • “The Loneliest Ward” by Hao Jingfang (short story)
    • “The Love Letters” by Peng Simeng (short story)
    • “The Miracle Lambs of Minane” by Finbarr O’Reilly (short story)
    • “The No-One Girl and the Flower of the Farther Shore” by E. Lily Yu (short story)
    • “The Veilonaut’s Dream” by Henry Szabranski (short story)
    • “Tool-Using Mimics” by Kij Johnson (short story)
    • “Unplaces: An Atlas of Non-existence” by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • “Violets on the Tongue” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Waves of Influence” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “What the South Wind Whispers” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “Without Exile” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
  • Clarkesworld Year Nine, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • The Final Frontier, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Forever Magazine 2018, Wyrm Publishing

Andy Cox

  • Interzone 2018, TTA Press

Dani Daly

  • Artemis Rising 4 (Cast of Wonders) Short Fiction (with Alexis Goble and Katherine Inskip)
    • “An American Refugee” by Tiah Maria Beautement (short story)
    • “Canary’s Refuge” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “Earn Your Breath” by Jamie O. Mayer (short story)
    • “Where You Get Your Ideas” by Megan Lee Beals (short story)

Ellen Datlow

  • The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Ten, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • The Best of the Best Horror of the Year, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea, Night Shade Books (original anthology)
    • “Fodder’s Jig” by Lee Thomas (novelette)
    • “Haunt” by Siobhan Carroll a (novelette)
    • “He Sings of Salt and Wormwood” by Brian Hodge (novelette)
    • “A Moment Before Breaking” by A. C. Wise (novelette)
    • “A Ship of the South Wind” by Bradley Denton (novelette)
    • “Shit Happens” by Michael Marshall Smith (novelette)
    • “The Whalers Song” by Ray Cluley (novelette)
    • “Broken Record” by Stephen Graham Jones (short story)
    • “The Curious Allure of the Sea” by Christopher Golden (short story)
    • “Deadwater” by Simon Bestwick (short story)
    • “The Deep Sea Swell” by John Langan (short story)
    • “Saudade” by Steve Rasnic Tem (short story)
    • “Sister, Dearest Sister, Let Me Show to You the Sea” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “The Tryal Attract” by Terry Dowling (short story)
    • “What My Mother Left Me” by Alyssa Wong (short story)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Gods, Monsters and the Lucky Peach by Kelly Robson, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Breakwater” by Simon Bestwick, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Ghoul Goes West” by Dale Bailey, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Recoveries” by Susan Palwick, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Triquetra” by Kirstyn McDermott, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “A.I. and the Trolley Problem” by Pat Cadigan, Tor.com (short story)
    • “The Guile” by Ian McDonald, Tor.com (short story)
    • “The Heart of Owl Abbas” by Kathleen Jennings, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Meat And Salt And Sparks” by Rich Larson, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Our King and His Court ” by Rich Larson, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Played Your Eyes” by Jonathan Carroll, Tor.com (short story)

S. B. Divya

  • Escape Pod 2018 Short Fiction (with Mur Lafferty)
    • ”After Midnight at the Zap Stop” by Matthew Claxton (short story)
    • ”Beatrix Released” by Shaenon Garrity (short story)
    • ”Dollhouse” by Karen Osborne (short story)
    • ”Hoping for Red” by Adam Knight (short story)
    • ”Humans Die, Stars Fade” by Charles Payseur (short story)
    • ”Kaiju Outside Hope” by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • ”Loyalty Test” by Andrew Gudgel (short story)
    • ”Me, Meg, and The Thing” by Gian-Paul Bergeron (short story)
    • ”So Sorry You’re Going Extinct!” by Paul R Hardy (short story)
    • ”Subtle Ways Each Time” by Y.M. Pang (short story)
    • ”Surveillance Fatigue” by Jennifer R. Donahue (short story)
    • ”Sweetness at the End” by Jenny Rae Rappaport (short story)
    • ”The Sixes, The Wisdom, and the Wasp” by E.J. Delaney (short story)
    • ”Toastmaster” by Kurt Pankau (short story)
    • ”Wasps Make Honey” by Penelope Evans (short story)

Gardner Dozois

  • The Book of Magic, Bantam/Harper Voyager (original anthology)
    • “The Biography of A Bouncing Boy Terror: Chapter Two: Jumping Jack in Love” by Ysabeau S Wilce (short fiction)
    • “Bloom” by Kate Elliott (short fiction)
    • “Community Service” by Megan Lindholm (short fiction)
    • “The Devil’s Whatever” by Andy Duncan (short fiction)
    • “Flint and Mirror” by John Crowley (short fiction)
    • “The Friends of Masquelayne The Incomparable” by Matthew Hughes (short fiction)
    • “The Governer” by Tim Powers (short fiction)
    • “Loft The Sorcerer” by Eleanor Arnason (short fiction)
    • “A Night at the Tarn House” by George R.R. Martin (short fiction)
    • “No Work of Mine” by Elizabeth Bear (short fiction)
    • “Song of Fire” by Rachel Pollack (short fiction)
    • “The Staff in the Stone” by Garth Nix (short fiction)
    • “Sungrazer” by Liz Williams (short fiction)
    • “Widow Maker” by Lavie Tidhar (short fiction)
    • “The Wolf and the Manticore” by Greg Van Eekhout (short fiction)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Thirty-Fifth Annual Collection, St. Martin’s Griffin (reprint anthology)

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Descent of Monsters by JY Yang, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Loss of Signal” by S.B. Divya, Tor.com (short story)
    • Static Ruin by Corey J. White, Tor.com (novella)
    • Stone Mad by Elizabeth Bear, Tor.com (novella) (with Beth Meacham)
    • Void Black Shadow by Corey J. White, Tor.com
    • “The Word of Flesh and Soul” by Ruthanna Emrys, Tor.com (novelette)

Moshe Feder (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Legion: Lies of the Beholder by Brandon Sanderson, Tor Books/Gollancz (novella)

C.C. Finlay

  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 2018, Spilogate, Inc.
    • Freezing Rain, a Chance of Falling by L. X. Beckett (novella)
    • Jewel of the Heart by Matthew Hughes (novella)
    • Likho by Andy Stewart (novella)
    • “Crash Site” by Brian Trent (novelette)
    • “A Dog of Wu” by Ted Rabinowitz (novelette)
    • “Argent and Sable” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Behold the Child” by Albert E. Cowdrey (novelette)
    • “Broken Wings” by William Ledbetter (novelette)
    • “Deep Sea Fish” by Hui Chi (novelette)
    • “Every Color of Invisible” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Galatea in Utopia” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • “Hideous Flowerpots” by Susan Palwick (novelette)
    • “Inquisitive” by Pip Coen (novelette)
    • “Powerless” by Harry Turtledove (novelette)
    • “Shooting Iron” by Cassandra Khaw and Jonathan L. Howard (novelette)
    • “Taste of Opal” by Yukimi Ogawa (novelette)
    • “The Barrens” by Stephanie Feldman (novelette)
    • “The Donner Party” by Dale Bailey (novelette)
    • “The Iconoclasma” by Hanuš Seiner (novelette)
    • “The Lady of Butterflies” by Y. M. Pang (novelette)
    • “The Satyr of Brandenburg” by Charlotte Ashley (novelette)
    • “This Constant Narrowing” by Geoff Ryman (novelette)
    • “Visible Cities” by Rachel Pollack (novelette)
    • “Widdam” by Vandana Singh (novelette)
    • “A Feather in Her Cap” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “A List of Forty-Nine Lies” by Steven Fischer (short story)
    • “A Swim and a Crawl” by Marc Laidlaw (short story)
    • “An Equation of State” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “Aurelia” by Lisa Mason (short story)
    • “Bedtime Story” by James Sallis (short story)
    • “Blessed” by Geoff Ryman (short story)
    • “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt” by G. V. Anderson (short story)
    • “Emissaries from the Skirts of Heaven” by Gregor Hartmann (short story)
    • “Extreme” by Sean McMullen (short story)
    • “Hainted” by Ashley Blooms (short story)
    • “Impossible Male Pregnancy Click to Read Full Story” by Sarina Dorie (short story)
    • “Ku’gbo” by Dare Segun Falowo (short story)
    • “Morbier” by R. S. Benedict (short story)
    • “Neanderthals” by Gardner Dozois (short story)
    • “Other People’s Dreams” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (short story)
    • “Overwintering Habits of the North American Mermaid” by Abra Staffin-Wiebe (short story)
    • “Plumage from Pegasus” by Paul Di Filippo (short story)
    • “Suicide Watch” by Susan Emshwiller (short story)
    • “Tender Loving Plastics” by Amman Sabet (short story)
    • “Thanksgiving” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “The Adjunct” by Cassandra Rose Clarke (short story)
    • “The Baron and His Floating Daughter” by Nick DiChario (short story)
    • “The Beast from Below” by William Ledbetter (short story)
    • “The Bicycle Whisperer” by Lisa Mason (short story)
    • “The Equationist” by J. D. Moyer (short story)
    • “The Gallian Revolt as Seen from the Sama-Sama Laundrobath” by Brenda Kalt (short story)
    • “The Harmonic Resonance of Ejiro Anaborhi” by Wole Talabi (short story)
    • “The Island and Its Boy” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “The Memorybox Vultures” by Brian Trent (short story)
    • “The Men Who Come from Flowers” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (short story)
    • “The Next to the Last of the Mohegans” by Joseph Bruchac (short story)
    • “The Phobos Experience” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “The Prevaricator” by Matthew Hughes (short story)
    • “The Properties of Shadow” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (short story)
    • “The Queen of the Peri Takes Her Time” by Corey Flintoff (short story)
    • “Unstoppable” by Gardner Dozois (short story)
    • “We Mete Justice with Beak and Talon” by Jeremiah Tolbert (short story)
    • “What You Pass For” by Melanie West (short story)
    • “When We Flew Together Through the Ice” by J. R. Dawson (short story)

Melissa Frain (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The Last Banquet of Temporal Confections” by Tina Connolly, Tor.com (novelette)

Shawn Garrett

  • PseudoPod Short Fiction (with Alex Hofelich)
    • ”A Spider Trapped in Wax by Matt Dovey (short story)
    • ”Alarm Will Sound by Christopher Shultz (short story)
    • ”All My Nightmares Are Named Heather by Mário Coelho (short story)
    • ”Beneath Their Hooves by Katharine E.K. Duckett (short story)
    • ”Edgar by Samuel Joseph Gorenstein (short story)
    • ”Emperor All by Evan Marcroft (short story)
    • ”Farewell Concert at the World’s End by R.K. Duncan (short story)
    • ”Free Balloons for All Good Children by Dirck de Lint (short story)
    • ”I Am Your Dog by Jen C.A. Morris (short story)
    • ”Legal Tender by Stephanie Malia Morris (short story)
    • ”People Watching by Alex Patterson (short story)
    • ”Ten Things I Didn’t Do by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • ”The Boy with the Glass Eyes by J.L. Flannery (short story)
    • ”The Culvert by Maxwell Price (short story)
    • ”The Fainting Game by Nino Cipri (short story)
    • ”The House of Jack’s Girls by Lee Battersby (short story)
    • ”The Shrike by Cameron Suey (short story)
    • ”The Stripper by Heather Thomas (short story)
    • ”The Taking Tree by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • ”Two Step by Drew Czernik (short story)
    • ”Voices by Ira Brooker (short story)

Lila Garrott

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson” by Margaret Killjoy (novelette)
    • “De MotherJumpers” by Celeste Rita Baker (novelette)
    • “The Palace of the Silver Dragon” by Y.M. Pang (novelette)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Asphalt, River, Mother, Child” by Isabel Yap (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “How Pleasant The Red Bloom” by Lucy Harlow (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “Missed Connections” by Alena Flick (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “The Names of Women” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Sequestration; Vitrification” by Allison Jamieson-Lucy (short
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Some Personal Arguments in Support of the BetterYou (Based on Early Interactions)” by Debbie Urbanski (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die—No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “Toothsome Things” by Chimedum Ohaegbu (short story)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)

Alexis Goble

  • Artemis Rising 4 (Cast of Wonders) Short Fiction (with Dani Daly and Katherine Inskip)
    • “An American Refugee” by Tiah Maria Beautement (short story)
    • “Canary’s Refuge” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “Earn Your Breath” by Jamie O. Mayer (short story)
    • “Where You Get Your Ideas” by Megan Lee Beals (short story)

Pippa Goldschmidt

  • Shoreline of Infinity Short Fiction (with Caroline Grebbell)
    • “Do No Harm” by Anna Ibbotson (short story)
    • “Heading for the Border” by Karen Heuler (short story)
    • “HR Confidential” by Sim Bajwa (short story)
    • “#NoBadVibes” by Katy Lennon (short story)
    • “Pearls That Were His Eyes” by Jen Downes (short story)
    • “Sacrifice for a Broken Sky” by Lith Amenti (short story)
    • “Write ME” by Emily Bowles (short story)

Matthew X. Gomez

  • Broadswords and Blasters 2018 (with Cameron Mount)
    • “A Brush With Death” by Benjamin Cooper (short story)
    • “A Curious Case in the Deep” by Sara Codair (short story)
    • “A Scent of Blood and Salt” by Marcus Hansson (short story)
    • “After War” by Alison McBain (short story)
    • “Between” by Z. S. Reynolds (short story)
    • “Choice Cuts” by Ben Serna-Grey (short story)
    • “Collateral Damage” by Adam S. Furman (short story)
    • “Commander Saturn and the Deadly Invaders from Rigel” by Richard L. Rubin (short story)
    • “Commander Saturn and the Pirates of Ganymede” by Richard L. Rubin (short story)
    • “Demons Within” by Karen Thrower (short story)
    • “Giving Up The Ghost” by Dianne M. Williams (short story)
    • “Granny May Saves the Day” by Freddie Silva, Jr. (short story)
    • “Harvest Moon” by Donald Jacob Uitvlugt (short story)
    • “Her Coffin’s Colder than the Mink Glove” by J.D. Graves (short story)
    • “Irini” by Aaron Emmel (short story)
    • “Jerold’s Stand” by David F. Schulz (short story)
    • “Jigsaw” by Tom Barlow (short story)
    • “Land and Money and Old Bones” by Rob Francis (short story)
    • “Last Train to Oblivion” by Tom Howard (short story)
    • “Let It All Bleed Out” by J. Rohr (short story)
    • “Marshal Marshall Meets the Mechanical Marauder” by Rie Sheridan Rose (short story)
    • “Monsters in Heaven” by Steve Dubois (short story)
    • “Petals, Falling Like Memories” by L Chan (short story)
    • “Pigsty” by Jared Mason (short story)
    • “Regarding the Journal of Jessix Rutherford and Its Connection to the Beacon’s Tower Massacre of 1446 AR” by CB Droege (short story)
    • “Royal Stowaway” by Catherine J. Cole (short story)
    • “The Best Laid Plans” by Joe Kilgore (short story)
    • “The Lady and The Gunsmith” by Chad Eagleton (short story)
    • “The Ogre’s Secret” by Robert Walton (short story)
    • “The Sewers of Paris” by DJ Tyrer (short story)
    • “The Whisker-Wood” by Brad Young (short story)
    • “Tomorrow’s Eyes” by David VonAllmen (short story)

Caroline Grebbell

  • Shoreline of Infinity Short Fiction (with Pippa Goldschmidt)
    • “Do No Harm” by Anna Ibbotson (short story)
    • “Heading for the Border” by Karen Heuler (short story)
    • “HR Confidential” by Sim Bajwa (short story)
    • “#NoBadVibes” by Katy Lennon (short story)
    • “Pearls That Were His Eyes” by Jen Downes (short story)
    • “Sacrifice for a Broken Sky” by Lith Amenti (short story)
    • “Write ME” by Emily Bowles (short story)

Ana Grilo

  • Book Smugglers Short Fiction (with Thea James)
    • Accelerants by Lena Wilson (novella)
    • Between the Firmaments by JY Yang (novella)
    • “The Girl with the Frozen Heart” by Y. M. Pang (novelette)
    • A Glimmer of Silver by Juliet Kemp (novella)
    • Nussia by Michele Tracy Berger (novella)
    • “Running” by Itoro Udofia (novelette)
    • “When the Letter Comes” by Sara Fox (novelette)

Lee Harris

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Alice Payne Arrives by Kate Heartfield, Tor.com Publishing (novella)
    • Artificial Condition by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Atrocities by Jeremy C. Shipp, Tor.com (novella)
    • Beneath the Sugar Sky by Seanan McGuire, Tor.com (novella)
    • Binti: The Night Masquerade by Nnedi Okorafor, Tor.com (novella)
    • Exit Strategy by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Expert System’s Brother by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Tor.com (novella)
    • Rogue Protocol by Martha Wells, Tor.com (novella)
    • Taste of Wrath by Matt Wallace, Tor.com (novella)

Edwina Harvey

  • Matters Arising from the Identification of the Body by Simon Petrie, Peggy Bright Books (novella)

Alex Hofelich

  • PseudoPod Short Fiction (with Shawn Garrett)
    • ”A Spider Trapped in Wax by Matt Dovey (short story)
    • ”Alarm Will Sound by Christopher Shultz (short story)
    • ”All My Nightmares Are Named Heather by Mário Coelho (short story)
    • ”Beneath Their Hooves by Katharine E.K. Duckett (short story)
    • ”Edgar by Samuel Joseph Gorenstein (short story)
    • ”Emperor All by Evan Marcroft (short story)
    • ”Farewell Concert at the World’s End by R.K. Duncan (short story)
    • ”Free Balloons for All Good Children by Dirck de Lint (short story)
    • ”I Am Your Dog by Jen C.A. Morris (short story)
    • ”Legal Tender by Stephanie Malia Morris (short story)
    • ”People Watching by Alex Patterson (short story)
    • ”Ten Things I Didn’t Do by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • ”The Boy with the Glass Eyes by J.L. Flannery (short story)
    • ”The Culvert by Maxwell Price (short story)
    • ”The Fainting Game by Nino Cipri (short story)
    • ”The House of Jack’s Girls by Lee Battersby (short story)
    • ”The Shrike by Cameron Suey (short story)
    • ”The Stripper by Heather Thomas (short story)
    • ”The Taking Tree by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • ”Two Step by Drew Czernik (short story)
    • ”Voices by Ira Brooker (short story)

Rich Horton

  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2018, Prime Books (reprint anthology)

Tom Hunter

  • 2001: An Odyssey in Words, NewCon Press (original anthology edited with Ian Whates)
    • “Before They Left” by Colin Greenland (short story)
    • “Child” by Adam Roberts (short story)
    • “Child of Ours” by Claire North (short story)
    • “Childhood’s Friend” by Rachel Pollack (short story)
    • “The Collectors” by Adrian Tchaikovsky (short story)
    • “Dancers” by Allen Stroud (short story)
    • “Distraction” by Gwyneth Jones (short story)
    • “Drawn from the Eye” by Jeff Noon (short story)
    • “Entropy War” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “The Escape Hatch” by Matthew De Abaitua (short story)
    • “The Final Fable” by Ian Whates (short story)
    • “The Fugue” by Stephanie Holman (short story)
    • “Golgotha” by Dave Hutchinson (short story)
    • “I Saw Three Ships” by Phillip Mann (short story)
    • “Last Contact” by Becky Chambers (short story)
    • “Memories of a Table” by Chris Beckett (short story)
    • “The Monoliths of Mars” by Paul J. McAuley (short story)
    • “Murmuration” by Jane Rogers (short story)
    • “The Ontologist” by Liz Williams (short story)
    • “Ouroboros” by Ian R. MacLeod (short story)
    • “Providence” by Alastair Reynolds (short story)
    • “Roads of Silver, Paths of Gold” by Emmi Itäranta (short story)
    • “Takes from the White Hart” by Bruce Sterling (short story)
    • “Ten Landscapes of Nili Fossae” by Ian McDonald (short story)
    • “Waiting in the Sky” by Tom Hunter (short story)
    • “Would-Be A.I., Tell Us a Tale! #241: Sell ’em Back in Time! by Hali Hallison” by Ian Watson (short story)
    • “Your Death, Your Way, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!” by Emma Newman (short story)

Katherine Inskip

  • Artemis Rising 4 (Cast of Wonders) Short Fiction (with Dani Daly and Alexis Goble)
    • “An American Refugee” by Tiah Maria Beautement (short story)
    • “Canary’s Refuge” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “Earn Your Breath” by Jamie O. Mayer (short story)
    • “Where You Get Your Ideas” by Megan Lee Beals (short story)

Justina Ireland

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Troy L. Wiggins and Brandon O’Brien)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “Bullet” by Stephen Kearse (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (novelette)
    • “Magician’s Trial” by Sarah A. Macklin (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “Pedaling” by Tuere T. S. Ganges (short story)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Saudade” by Nelson Rolon (novelette)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Thea James

  • Book Smugglers 2018 (with Ana Grilo)
    • Accelerants by Lena Wilson (novella)
    • Between the Firmaments by JY Yang (novella)
    • “The Girl with the Frozen Heart” by Y. M. Pang (novelette)
    • A Glimmer of Silver by Juliet Kemp (novella)
    • Nussia by Michele Tracy Berger (novella)
    • “Running” by Itoro Udofia (novelette)
    • “When the Letter Comes” by Sara Fox (novelette)

N.K. Jemisin (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2018, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with series editor John Joseph Adams)

Stephen Jones

  • Best New Horror #28, PS Publishing (reprint anthology)

Cristina Jurado

  • The Apex Book of World SF 5, Apex Publications (mixed reprint and original anthology) (with Lavie Tidhar)
    • “Scenes from the Life of an Autocrat” by Basma Abdel Aziz
    • “Our Dead World” by Liliana Colanzi
    • “You Will See the Moon Rise” by Israel Alonso (translation of “Verás crecer la luna”)
    • “The Seventh” by Eliza Victoria

Marguerite Kenner

  • Cast of Wonders 2018 Short Fiction
    • “Ana’s Asteroid” by Megan Hutchins (short story)
    • “And Flights of Skuhwiggle” by Charles McDaniel (short story)
    • “Ava Paints the Horses” by Ville Meriläinen (short story)
    • “Cradle of Vines” by Jennifer Mace (short story)
    • “Desert Dogs” by Lian Rose and Drea Silvertooth (short story)
    • “I Miss Bread” by Giada Zavarise (short story)
    • “If Only Kissing Made it So” by Jason Kimble (short story)
    • “Radio Free Heartland” by Corey Mallonee (short story)
    • “Secrets and Things We Don’t Say Out Loud” by José Pablo Iriarte (short story)
    • “Silkstrand, a Minute of” by Anton Stark (short story)
    • “Silver Things” by Dagny Paul (short story)
    • “Skinned” by Amanda Helms (short story)
    • “Smokedancing” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “The Death Knight, the Dragon and the Damsel” by Melion Traverse (short story)
    • “The Final Strand” by Mackenzi Newman (short story)
    • “The Good, the Bad and the Utahraptor” by Jennifer Lee Rossman (short story)
    • “The Librarian” by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • “The Sound of her Voice” by Jennifer Hykes (short story)
    • “The Temple of the Whale” by K. B. Sluss (short story)
    • “Widow Bones Makes Her Rounds” by Gretchen Tessmer (short story)
    • “Your Words, There for the World to See” by Aimee Ogden (short story)

Stephen King (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Flight or Fright, Hodder & Stoughton/Cemetery Dance (reprint anthology) (with Bev Vincent)

Catherine Krahe

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Lila Garrott and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Chasing the Start” by Evan Marcroft (novelette)
    • “The Fortunate Death of Jonathan Sandelson” by Margaret Killjoy (novelette)
    • “De MotherJumpers” by Celeste Rita Baker (novelette)
    • “The Palace of the Silver Dragon” by Y.M. Pang (novelette)
    • “What Man Knoweth” by Russell Nichols (novelette)
    • “All of Us Told, All of It Real” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “Asphalt, River, Mother, Child” by Isabel Yap (short story)
    • “The Athuran Interpreter’s Flight” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)
    • “Big Mother” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “Copy Cat” by Alex Shvartsman and K.A. Teryna (short story)
    • “Early Morning Service” by Irette Y. Patterson (short story)
    • “The Glow-in-the-Dark Girls” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Her Beautiful Body” by Adrienne Celt (short story)
    • “How Pleasant The Red Bloom” by Lucy Harlow (short story)
    • “Like Smoke, Like Light” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “The Metal Eater of Luminous Smoke” by Minsoo Kang (short story)
    • “Missed Connections” by Alena Flick (short story)
    • “Mountaineering” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “The Names of Women” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Obscura” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “Of Warps and Wefts” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “Old Fighter Pilots” by Samuel Jensen (short story)
    • “On the Occasion of A Burial of Ernest Zach Ulrich” by Mary Kuryla (short story)
    • “Orphan Tsunami Heathens” by Tiera Greene (short story)
    • “Princess Mine” by Darby Harn (short story)
    • “Quietly Gigantic” by K. C. Mead-Brewer (short story)
    • “Refugee; or, a nine-item representative inventory of a better world” by Iona Sharma (short story)
    • “The Right Way To Be Sad” by Shankar Gopalakrishnan (short story)
    • “Salt Lines” by Ian Muneshwar (short story)
    • “Seedlings” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Sequestration; Vitrification” by Allison Jamieson-Lucy (short
    • “A Snow, A Flood, A Fire” by Jamie Berrout (short story)
    • “Some Personal Arguments in Support of the BetterYou (Based on Early Interactions)” by Debbie Urbanski (short story)
    • “Strange Waters” by Samantha Mills (short story)
    • “Tamales in Space, and Other Phrases For the Beginning Speaker” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Things That Happened While We Waited For Our Magical Grandmother to Die—No. 39” by Kuzhali Manickavel (short story)
    • “Toothsome Things” by Chimedum Ohaegbu (short story)
    • “The Trees of My Youth Grew Tall” by Mimi Mondal (short story)
    • “Variations on a Theme from Turandot” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “A Very Large Number of Moons” by Kai Stewart (short story)
    • “We Feed the Bears of Fire and Ice” by Octavia Cade (short story)

Jonathan Laden

Mur Lafferty

  • Escape Pod 2018 Short Fiction (with S. B. Divya)
    • ”After Midnight at the Zap Stop” by Matthew Claxton (short story)
    • ”Beatrix Released” by Shaenon Garrity (short story)
    • ”Dollhouse” by Karen Osborne (short story)
    • ”Hoping for Red” by Adam Knight (short story)
    • ”Humans Die, Stars Fade” by Charles Payseur (short story)
    • ”Kaiju Outside Hope” by Maria Haskins (short story)
    • ”Loyalty Test” by Andrew Gudgel (short story)
    • ”Me, Meg, and The Thing” by Gian-Paul Bergeron (short story)
    • ”So Sorry You’re Going Extinct!” by Paul R Hardy (short story)
    • ”Subtle Ways Each Time” by Y.M. Pang (short story)
    • ”Surveillance Fatigue” by Jennifer R. Donahue (short story)
    • ”Sweetness at the End” by Jenny Rae Rappaport (short story)
    • ”The Sixes, The Wisdom, and the Wasp” by E.J. Delaney (short story)
    • ”Toastmaster” by Kurt Pankau (short story)
    • ”Wasps Make Honey” by Penelope Evans (short story)

Justin Landon

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Warrior Within by Angus Mcintyre, Tor.com (novella)
    • War Cry by Brian Mcclellan, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Worth Her Weight in Gold” by Sarah Gailey, Tor.com (short story)

S. Qiouyi Lu

  • Arsenika Short Fiction
    • “Mother?” by Cynthia So (short story)
    • “The Stories of Your Name” by J. M. Melican (short story)

George R. R. Martin

  • Wild Cards: Low Chicago, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “A Beautiful Facade” by Mary Anne Mohanraj (novelette)
    • “A Bit of Dinosaur” by Paul Cornell (novelette)
    • “Down the Rabbit Hole” by Kevin Andrew Murphy (novelette)
    • “A Long Night at the Palmer House” by John Jos. Miller (novella)
    • “Meathooks on Ice” by Saladin Ahmed (novelette)
    • “The Motherf*cking Apotheosis of Todd Motherf*cking Taszycki” by Christopher Rowe (novelette)
    • “The Sister in the Streets” by Melinda M. Snodgrass (novelette)
    • “Stripes” by Marko Kloos (novella)
  • Wild Cards: Texas Hold’em, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Beats, Bugs, and Boys” by Diana Rowland
    • “Bubbles and the Band Trip” by Caroline Spector
    • “Drop City” by David Anthony Durham
    • “Dust and the Darkness” by Victor Milan
    • “Is Nobody Going to San Antone?” by Walton Simons
    • “Jade Blossom’s Brew” by William F. Wu
    • “The Secret Life of Rubberband” by Max Gladstone
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “Evernight” by Victor Milán, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Fitting In” by Max Gladstone, Tor.com (novelette)
    • The Flight of Morpho Girl by Caroline Spector and Bradley Denton, Tor.com (novella)

Michael Matheson

  • Anathema Magazine 2018 (with Andrew Wilmot)
    • “The Bridge” by Joyce Chng (short story)
    • “The Calm, the Love, the Traceless Land” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “Control” by Davian Aw (short story)
    • “Death is Only the Beginning” by K.R. Diaz (short story)
    • “Igbo landing” by Jonathan Kincade (short story)
    • “Pale Blue Dot” by Kai Hudson (short story)
    • “Paper Magic” by Kerry Truong (short story)
    • “The Plague-House” by Maya Chhabra (short story)
    • “The Pull of the Herd” by Suzan Palumbo (short story)
    • “A Shoal of Lovers Leads me Home” by Ama Josephine Budge (short story)
    • “Taraxacum” by Cristina Stubbe (short story)
    • “There are Ghosts Here” by Dominique Dickey (short story)
    • “This is the Nightmare” by Aysha U. Farah (short story)
    • “Versions of the Sun” by A.J. Hammer (short story)
    • “A Whistle on the Drum” by Mir Plemmons (short story)
    • “White Noise” by Kai Hudson (short story)

Andrew McCurdy, Jed Dagger, Kevin Frost, Kris Law, Sarah Heiner

  • The Gallery of Curiosities 2018
    • “The Analytical Engine of Hester Watts, Grand Mistress of the Unseen” by Laura Duerr (short story)
    • “And the Faces Screamed in the Gallery” by Konstantine Paradias (short story)
    • “Badlands Dentistry” by Eddie Generous (short story)
    • “Barbed Wire Fence” by Santiago Eximeno, translated by Alicia L. Alonso (short story)
    • “The Cheshire’s Grin” by Irene Punti (short story)
    • “Customer Service of the Priesthood of Thikra, Destroyer of Worlds and Creator of Light” by Yasmine Fahmy (short story)
    • “Dem Bones” by Ann Stolinsky (short story)
    • “Doc Borden’s Hard-Luck Hoss” by Julie Frost (short story)
    • “Doppelganger” by DJ Tyrer (short story)
    • “Horns of Gold and Hands of Silver” by Dimitra Nikolaidou (short story)
    • “How to Murder a Corpse” by Brian K. Lowe (short story)
    • “Kutsenko’s Cage” by William Burton McCormick (short story)
    • “Lady with a Thousand Teeth” by George Murray (short story)
    • “The Long Afternoon of Sir Rupert Moncrief” by Gareth D Jones (short story)
    • “One Last Date at the Pitside” by Sebastien Mantle (short story)
    • “Only Gutter Girls and Ruined Things” by Julia K. Patt (short story)
    • “The Rat and the Frog” by Emma Whitehall (short story)
    • “Seeded” by Susan Taitel (short story)
    • “Spirit in the Sky” by Marlin Bressi (short story)
    • “The Stolen Child” by Gavin Bradley (short story)
    • “This Particular Evening” by Manuel Royal (short story)
    • “The Thousand Injuries” by Eric Cline (short story)
    • “The Titan’s Daughter” by Evan Dicken & Shannon Rampe (short story)

Beth Meacham

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Stone Mad by Elizabeth Bear, Tor.com (novella) (with Carl Engle-Laird)

Melanie R. Meadors (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Hath No Fury, Outland Entertainment (original anthology)
    • “The Book of Rowe” by Carol Berg (short fiction)
    • “Burning” by Elaine Cunningham (short fiction)
    • “Casting On” by Philippa Ballantine (short fiction)
    • “Craft” by Lian Hearn (short fiction)
    • “A Dance with Death” by Marc Turner (short fiction)
    • “Echoes of Stone” by Elizabeth Vaughan (short fiction)
    • “A Hero of Grünjord” by Lucy A. Snyder (short fiction)
    • “Last of the Red Riders” by Django Wexler (short fiction)
    • “The Mark of a Mountain Poppy” by Erin M. Evans (short fiction)
    • “Pax Egyptica” by Dana Cameron (short fiction)
    • “Reconciling Memory” by Gail Z. Martin (short fiction)
    • “Riding Ever Southward, in the Company of Bees” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “Rise of the Bonecrushers” by Eloise J. Knapp (short fiction)
    • “The Scion” by S.R. Cambridge (short fiction)
    • “A Seed Planted” by Carina Bissett (short fiction)
    • “She Keeps Crawling Back” by Delilah S. Dawson (short fiction)
    • “She Tore” by Nisi Shawl (short fiction)
    • “Snakeskin: A Mutant Files Story” by William C. Dietz (short fiction)
    • “Some Enchanted Evening” by Anton Strout (short fiction)
    • “Trench Witch” by M.L. Brennan (short fiction)
    • “The Unlikely Turncoat: A Genrenauts Short Story” by Michael R. Underwood (short fiction)
    • “A Wasteland of My God’s Own Making” by Bradley P. Beaulieu (short fiction)

Rebecca Moesta (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Fiction River: Wishes, WMG Publishing (original anthology)
    • “As Fast as Wishes Travel” by Dale Hartley Emery (short story)
    • “Blame It on the Ghosts” by Annie Reed (short story)
    • “Ellen Double Prime” by Alexandra Brandt (short story)
    • “Family, Fair and True” by Dayle A. Dermatis (short story)
    • “Granted” by Robert T. Jeschonek (short story)
    • “How I Became a Fairy Godmother” by Bonnie Elizabeth (short story)
    • “If Wishes Were Kisses” by Lesley L. Smith (short story)
    • “Movie Boy and Music Girl” by Ron Collins (short story)
    • “The Rock of Kansas” by Eric Kent Edstrom (short story)
    • “Starfish at Ebbtide” by Lisa Silverthorne (short story)
    • “True” by Leslie Claire Walker (short story)
    • “Turquoise Trail” by Diana Deverill (short story)
    • “Twin Wishes” by Jamie Ferguson (short story)
    • “Upon_a_Starship.pgm” by Brigid Collins (short story)
    • “What Alanna Wished, How, and Why” by Dave Raines (short story)
    • “A Winged Heart” by T. Thorn Coyle (short story)

David Thomas Moore

  • Creatures: The Legacy of Frankenstein, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
    • “Kaseem’s Way”, by Tade Thompson (short fiction)
    • “The New Woman”, by Rose Biggin (short fiction)
    • “Reculver”, by Paul Meloy (short fiction)
    • “Made Monstrous”, by Emma Newman (short fiction)
    • “Love Thee Better”, by Kaaron Warren (short fiction)
  • Dracula: Rise of the Beast, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
    • “The Souls of Those Gone Astray from the Path” by Bogi Takács (novelette)
    • Noblesse Oblige by Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
    • A Stake Too Far by Milena Benini (novella)
    • “Children of the Night” by Emil Minchev (novelette)
    • The Women by Caren Gussoff Sumption (novella)
  • Not So Stories, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
    • “How the Spider Got Her Legs” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “Queen” by Joseph E. Cole (novelette)
    • “Best Beloved” by Wayne Santos (novelette)
    • “The Man Who Played with the Crab” by Adiwijaya Iskandar (short story)
    • “Samsara” by Georgina Kamsika (short story)
    • “Serpent, Crocodile, Tiger” by Zedeck Siew (novelette)
    • “How the Tree of Wishes Gained Its Carapace of Plastic” by Jeannette Ng (short story)
    • “How the Ants Got Their Queen” by Stewart Hotston (short story)
    • “How the Snake Lost Its Spine” by Tauriq Moosa (short story)
    • “The Cat Who Walked by Herself” by Achala Upendran (short story)
    • “Strays Like Us” by Zina Hutton (short story)
    • “How the Simurgh Won Her Tail” by Ali Nouraei (short story)
    • “There Is Such Thing as a Whizzy-Gang” by Raymond Gates (short story)
    • “How the Camel Got Her Paid Time Off” by Paul Krueger (short story)
  • The True History of the Strange Brigade, Abaddon Books (original anthology)
    • “And Was Jerusalem Builded Here?” by Cassandra Khaw (short fiction)
    • “Ripples in a Polluted Pool” by Jonathan L. Howard (short fiction)
    • “The Professor’s Dilemma” by Tauriq Moosa (short fiction)
    • “Nalangu’s Trials” by Gaie Sebold (short fiction)
    • “Where You Buy Things” by Guy Adams (short fiction)
    • “Peccavi, or If Thy Father” by Mimi Mondal (short fiction)
    • “The Island of Nightmares” by Patrick Lafgren (short fiction)
    • “Jessie’s Song” by Joseph Guthrie (short fiction)

Cameron Mount

  • Broadswords and Blasters 2018 (with Matthew X. Gomez)
    • “A Brush With Death” by Benjamin Cooper (short story)
    • “A Curious Case in the Deep” by Sara Codair (short story)
    • “A Scent of Blood and Salt” by Marcus Hansson (short story)
    • “After War” by Alison McBain (short story)
    • “Between” by Z. S. Reynolds (short story)
    • “Choice Cuts” by Ben Serna-Grey (short story)
    • “Collateral Damage” by Adam S. Furman (short story)
    • “Commander Saturn and the Deadly Invaders from Rigel” by Richard L. Rubin (short story)
    • “Commander Saturn and the Pirates of Ganymede” by Richard L. Rubin (short story)
    • “Demons Within” by Karen Thrower (short story)
    • “Giving Up The Ghost” by Dianne M. Williams (short story)
    • “Granny May Saves the Day” by Freddie Silva, Jr. (short story)
    • “Harvest Moon” by Donald Jacob Uitvlugt (short story)
    • “Her Coffin’s Colder than the Mink Glove” by J.D. Graves (short story)
    • “Irini” by Aaron Emmel (short story)
    • “Jerold’s Stand” by David F. Schulz (short story)
    • “Jigsaw” by Tom Barlow (short story)
    • “Land and Money and Old Bones” by Rob Francis (short story)
    • “Last Train to Oblivion” by Tom Howard (short story)
    • “Let It All Bleed Out” by J. Rohr (short story)
    • “Marshal Marshall Meets the Mechanical Marauder” by Rie Sheridan Rose (short story)
    • “Monsters in Heaven” by Steve Dubois (short story)
    • “Petals, Falling Like Memories” by L Chan (short story)
    • “Pigsty” by Jared Mason (short story)
    • “Regarding the Journal of Jessix Rutherford and Its Connection to the Beacon’s Tower Massacre of 1446 AR” by CB Droege (short story)
    • “Royal Stowaway” by Catherine J. Cole (short story)
    • “The Best Laid Plans” by Joe Kilgore (short story)
    • “The Lady and The Gunsmith” by Chad Eagleton (short story)
    • “The Ogre’s Secret” by Robert Walton (short story)
    • “The Sewers of Paris” by DJ Tyrer (short story)
    • “The Whisker-Wood” by Brad Young (short story)
    • “Tomorrow’s Eyes” by David VonAllmen (short story)

Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali

  • PodCastle 2018 Short Fiction (with Jen R. Albert)
    • “Antler, Ash & Onyx” by A. C. MacLachlan (short story)
    • “Burning Season” by C. L. Clark (short story)
    • “Grounded Women Never Fly” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “Hosting the Solstice” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “One Day, My Dear, I’ll Shower You with Rubies” by Langley Hyde (short story)
    • “The Mooncakes of My Childhood” by Y. M. Pang (short story)
    • “There Is a Season” by Lynne M. MacLean (short story)
    • “When Shadow Confronts Sun” by Farah Naz Rishi (short story)
    • “Words Never Lost” by DaVaun Sanders (short story)

S. Kay Nash

  • Artemis Rising 4 (Escape Pod) Short Fiction (with Laura Pearlman)
    • ”A Cure for Homesickness” by S. L. Scott (short story)
    • ”A Study in Symmetry, or the Chance Encounter of an Android and a Painter” by Jamie Lackey (short story)
    • ”All Profound and Logical Minds” by Bennett North (short story)
    • ”Assistance” by Kathryn DeFazio (short story)
    • ”Promise” by Christi Nogle (short story)

Ira Nayman (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Amazing Stories 2018
    • “Alison’s Bluff” by Noah Chinn (short story)
    • “The Asteroid Contention” by Marina J. Lostetter (short story)
    • “Beyond Human Measure” by Dave Creek (short story)
    • “Bold New Flock” by Neal Holtschulte (short story)
    • “Captain Future in Love” by Allen Steele (short story)
    • “Flight of an Arrow” by Shirley Meier (short story)
    • “Foster Earth” by Julie E. Czerneda (short story)
    • “Harry’s Toaster” by Lawrence Watt Evans (short story)
    • “A Horse and Her Boy” by Vonnie Winslow Crist (short story)
    • “In the Republic of the Blind” by G. Scott Huggins (short story)
    • “The Ransom of Red Robot (Beta)” by Daniel M. Kimmel (short story)
    • “Reset in Peace” by Julie Novakova (short story/Novelette)
    • “Robot on Rampage” by Lena Ng (short story)
    • “Sister Solveig and Mr. Denial” by Kameron Hurley (short story)
    • “Slipping Time” by Paul Levinson (short story)
    • “When Angels Come Knocking” by Drew Hayden Taylor (short story)

Brandon O’Brien

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Justina Ireland and Troy L. Wiggins)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Marco Palmieri (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “No Flight Without the Shatter” by Brooke Bolander, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Only Harmless Great Thing” by Brooke Bolander, Tor.com (novelette)

Dominik Parisien

  • Disabled People Destroy Science Fiction Fiction
    • “The House on the Moon” by William Alexander (short story)
    • “Birthday Girl” by Rachel Swirsky (short story)
    • “An Open Letter to the Family” by Jennifer Brozek (short story)
    • “Heavy Lifting” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “The Frequency of Compassion” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “The Stars Above” by Katharine Duckett(short story)
    • “The Things I Miss the Most” by Nisi Shawl (short story)
    • “Abigail Dreams of Weather” by Stu West (short story)
    • “A House” by the Sea” by P. H. Lee (short story)
    • “Disconnect” by Fran Wilde (novelette)
    • “This Will Not Happen to You” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
  • Robots vs. Fairies (original anthology) (with Navah Wolfe)
    • “Adriftica” by Maria Dahvana Headley (novelette)
    • “All the Time We’ve Left to Spend” by Alyssa Wong (short story)
    • “The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
    • “The Bookcase Expedition” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “Bread and Milk and Salt” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “Build Me a Wonderland” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “The Buried Giant” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “A Fall Counts Anywhere” by Catherynne M. Valente (novelette)
    • “Ironheart” by Jonathan Maberry (short story)
    • “Just Another Love Song” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “Murmured Under the Moon” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “Ostentation of Peacocks” by Delilah S. Dawson [as Lila Bowen] (short story)
    • “Quality Time” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Second to the Left, and Straight On” by Jim C. Hines (short story)
    • “Sound and Fury” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Three Robots Experience Objects Left Behind from the Era of Humans for the First Time” by John Scalzi (short story)
    • “To a Cloven Pine” by Max Gladstone (short story)
    • “Work Shadow/Shadow Work” by Madeline Ashby (short story)

Dagny Paul

  • Artemis Rising 4 (PseudoPod) Short Fiction (with Karen Bovenmyer)
    • ”For Fear of Little Men by Sandra M. Odell (short story)
    • ”The Drowned Man’s Kiss by Christine Lucas (short story)
    • ”The Good Mothers’ Home for Wayward Girls by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • ”When the Slipling Comes to Call by N.R. Lambert (short story)

Laura Pearlman

  • Artemis Rising 4 (Escape Pod) Short Fiction (with S. Kay Nash)
    • ”A Cure for Homesickness” by S. L. Scott (short story)
    • ”A Study in Symmetry, or the Chance Encounter of an Android and a Painter” by Jamie Lackey (short story)
    • ”All Profound and Logical Minds” by Bennett North (short story)
    • ”Assistance” by Kathryn DeFazio (short story)
    • ”Promise” by Christi Nogle (short story)

Diana M. Pho (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Barrow Will Send What It May by Margaret Killjoy, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Black God’s Drums by P. Djèli Clark, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Into the Gray” by Margaret Killjoy, Tor.com (short story)
    • “The Need for Air” by Lettie Prell, Tor.com (short story)
  • The Furnace by Prentis Rollins, Tor Books (graphic novel)

Trevor Quachri

  • Analog Science Fiction & Fact 2018, Dell Magazines
    • Blurred Lives by Adam-Troy Castro (novella)
    • Harry and the Lewises by Edward M. Lerner (novella)
    • The Last Biker Gang by Wil McCarthy (novella)
    • A Stab of the Knife by Adam-Troy Castro (novella)
    • “… And He Built a Crooked Hub” by Christopher L. Bennett (novelette)
    • “Ashes of Exploding Suns, Monuments to Dust” by Christopher McKitterick (novelette)
    • “A Crystal Dipped in Dreams” by Auston Habershaw (novelette)
    • “Empress of Starlight” by G. David Nordley (novelette)
    • “Endless City” by David Gerrold (novelette)
    • “Go Random, My Love” by Bill Johnson (novelette)
    • “Hubpoint of No Return” by Christopher L. Bennett (novelette)
    • “Hubstitute Creatures” by Christopher L. Bennett (novelette)
    • “The Journeyman: Through Madness Gap” by Michael F. Flynn (novelette)
    • “Lab B-15” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • “Left to Take the Lead” by Marissa Lingen (novelette)
    • “Mixipoxi Learns to Drive” by Joyce and Stanley Schmidt (novelette)
    • “Open Source Space” by C. Stuart Hardwick (novelette)
    • “Pandora’s Pantry” by Stephen L. Burns (novelette)
    • “The Pendant Lens” by Sean McMullen (novelette)
    • “Potosí” by Joe Pitkin (novelette)
    • “The Spires” by Alec Nevala-Lee (novelette)
    • “The Tailgunner’s Lament” by Brendan DuBois (novelette)
    • “Trapezium” by Tony Ballantyne (novelette)
    • “Until We Are Utterly Destroyed” by Frank Wu (novelette)
    • “The 7 Most Massive Historical Mistakes in The Gunmaster of the Carlords” by Eric James Stone (short story)
    • “Air Gap” by Eric Cline (short story)
    • “An Incident on Ishtar” by Brian Trent (short story)
    • “Another View of the Matter Addressed in Shelley’s, Ozymandias” by Tim McDaniel (short story)
    • “The Ascension” by Jerry Oltion (short story)
    • “A Barrow For the Living” by Alison Wilgus (short story)
    • “Beek” by Tom Ligon (short story)
    • “The Being” by Bill Pronzini (short story)
    • “Being Neighborly” by Kate MacLeod (short story)
    • “Big Thompson” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “Black Shores” by Darren Speegle (short story)
    • “Body Drift” by Cynthia Ward (short story)
    • “The Camel’s Tail” by Tom Jolly (short story)
    • “Car Talk” by Mary A. Turzillo (short story)
    • “Dad’s War” by Filip Wiltgren (short story)
    • “The Dissonant Note” by Jeremiah Tolbert (short story)
    • “Eulogy for an Immortal” by James Robert Herndon (short story)
    • “Extracts from the Captain’s Notes” by Mary Soon Lee (short story)
    • “Finding Their Footing” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Frog Happy” by Bruce McAllister (short story)
    • “Generations Lost and Found” by Evan Dicken (short story)
    • “The Gleaners” by Sarina Dorie (short story)
    • “Here’s Looking At You, Cud” by M. Bennardo (short story)
    • “Hobson’s Choice” by Mary A. Turzillo (short story)
    • “Home on the Free Range” by Holly Schofield (short story)
    • “Impetus” by Shane Landry (short story)
    • “It Came from the Coffee Maker” by Martin L. Shoemaker (short story)
    • “The Jagged Bones of Sea-Saw Town” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Learning the Ropes” by Tom Jolly (short story)
    • “Left Turn” by Jay Parks (short story)
    • “The Light Fantastic” by J.T. Sharrah (short story)
    • “Margin of Error” by Paul Carlson (short story)
    • “A Measure of Love” by C. Stuart Hardwick (short story)
    • “Mission Accomplished” by Stephen L. Burns (short story)
    • “My Base Pair” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Nevertheless” by Elizabeth Rubio (short story)
    • “Off-Road” by Harry Lang (short story)
    • “One to Watch” by Andrew Barton (short story)
    • “Optimizing the Verified Good” by Effie Seiberg (short story)
    • “The People V. Craig Morrison” by Alex Shvartsman and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (short story)
    • “Physics Tomorrow” by Gregory Benford (short story)
    • “The Plaything on the Tesseract Wall” by Larry Hodges (short story)
    • “Preface to the Handbook of Social Treatments for Conceptual Allergies” by Daniel James Peterson (short story)
    • “Prime Development Opportunity: Dirt” by Mary Soon Lee (short story)
    • “Priorities” by Jacob A. Boyd (short story)
    • “Razzibot” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Render Unto Caesar” by Eduardo Vaquerizo and translated by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Sandy” by Bruce McAllister (short story)
    • “The Selves We Leave Behind” by Gwendolyn Clare (short story)
    • “Shepherd Moon” by Premee Mohamed (short story)
    • “Shooting Grouse” by Ian Creasey (short story)
    • “Sicko” by Jerry Oltion (short story)
    • “A Simple Question” by Kris Dikeman (short story)
    • “Smear Job” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “The Streaming Man” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Sun Splashed Fields and Far Blue Mountains” by Susan Forest (short story)
    • “A Surprise Beginning” by Gregory Benford (short story)
    • “Ten and Ten” by Alan Dean Foster (short story)
    • “Two Point Oh” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “Two Point Three Children” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “The Unnecessary Parts of the Story” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Vigilance” by William Ledbetter (short story)
    • “Welcome to the Arboretum, Little Robot” by Mary E. Lowd (short story)
    • “When the Aliens Stop to Bottle” by Ian Watson (short story)
    • “When the Rain Comes” by Ron Collins (short story)
    • “While You Sleep, Computer Mice Earn Their Keep” by Buzz Dixon (short story)
    • “The Willing Body, the Reluctant Heart” by Marie Vibbert (short story)

Julia Rios

  • Fireside Magazine 2018, Fireside Fiction Company
    • “50 Ways to Leave Your Fairy Lover” by Aimee Picchi (short story)
    • “And I Never Named Her” by Renee Christopher (short story)
    • “Beast of Breath” by Gillian Daniels (short story)
    • “Before the Burst” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “Birch Daughter” by Sara Norja (short story)
    • “By Stone, by Sea, by Flower, by Thorn” by Sarah Goslee (short story)
    • “By the Mother’s Trunk” by Lisa M. Bradley (short story)
    • “CARBORUNDORUM > /DEV/NULL” by Annalee Flower Horne (short story)
    • “Cast Off Tight” by Hal Y. Zhang (short story)
    • “The Ceremony” by Mari Ness (short story)
    • “Choose Wisely, by Fran Wilde (short story)
    • “Cleaning Up, by Brian M. Milton (short story)
    • “The Day After the Red Warlock of Skull Top Mountain Turned Everyone in Beane County into Pigs” by Susan Jane Bigelow (short story)
    • “Dust to Dust” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Fascism and Facsimiles” by John Wiswell (short story)
    • “The Finger” by April Grant (short story)
    • “Flow” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Friday Night Games” by Anne Dafeta (short story)
    • “Hehua” by Millie Ho (short story)
    • “How I Got Published (12 Tips from a Bestselling Author)” by Dominica Phetteplace (short story)
    • “How to Identify an Alien Shark” by Beth Goder (short story)
    • “Inner Space” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Iyanuoluwa – Mercy of God” by Jojo Bee (short story)
    • “knick knack, knick knack” by Holly Lyn Walrath (short story)
    • “A Legal Alien” by Maya Kanwal (short story)
    • “A Letter to My Sister, by Nilah Magruder (short story)
    • “Light and Death on the Indian Battle Station” by Keyan Bowes (short story)
    • “Love in Every Stitch” by Alexandra Rowland (short story)
    • “The New Heart” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Now Watch My Rising” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “Object-Oriented” by Arkady Martine (short story)
    • “Odontogenesis” by Nino Cipri (short story)
    • “On Good Friday the Raven Washes Its Young” by Bogi Takács (short story)
    • “One for Sorrow, Two for Joy” by LaShawn M. Wanak (short story)
    • “The Paladin Protocol” by Sydnee Thompson (short story)
    • “Pendants of Precariousness” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “Pigeons” by Nibedita Sen (short story)
    • “A Post-Modern Oracle” by Courtney Floyd (short story)
    • “A Promise of Flight” by Lee S. Bruce (short story)
    • “Rain and the Designs of Your Body” by J. M. Guzman (short story)
    • “Riddle” by Ogbewe Amadin (short story)
    • “Rules for Communing with Spirits” by Christopher R. Alonso (short story)
    • “The Secret Lives of the Nine Negro Teeth of George Washington” by P. Djèlí Clark (short story)
    • “STET” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “The Story of a Young Woman” by Ose Utomi (short story)
    • “Tablecloth, by Kathryn Kania (short story)
    • “A Taxonomy of Hurts” by Kate Dollarhyde (short story)
    • “Those We Feed” by Layla Al-Bedawi (short story)
    • “To This You Cling, with Jagged Fingernails” by Beth Cato (short story)
    • “Two Years Dead” by Kathryn Kania (short story)
    • “The Unusual Customer” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)

Erin Roberts (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Rasha Abdulhadi and Sheree Renée Thomas)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

Jill Roberts (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Apocalypse Nyx by Kameron Hurley, Tachyon (reprint collection)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch

  • Fiction River: Justice, WMG Publishing (original anthology)
    • “The Ball Breaker’s Summer Club” by Valerie Brook
    • “Best Served… Salted” by Lauryn Christopher
    • “Bone” by T. Thorne Coyle
    • “The Darks of Their Eyes” by Robert T. Jeschonek
    • “Domus Justice” by Michèle Laframboise
    • “Grace” by Michael Kowal
    • “Mercy Find Me” by Diana Deverell
    • “My Honor to Kill You” by Dan C. Duval
    • “The Night Takes You” by Leslie Claire Walker
    • “Pariah” by Louisa Swann
    • “A Pearl into Darkness” by Lisa Silverthorne
    • “Spoils” by Eric Kent Edstrom
    • “The Supporters in Panama City” by Brigid Collins
    • “Uncle Philbert” by Dory Crowe
    • “A Vulture Waits” by Rob Vagle
  • Pulphouse Magazine 2018, WMG Publishing (with Dean Wesley Smith)

William Schafer

  • The Dinosaur Tourist by Caitlin R. Kiernan, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • DJStories by David J Schow, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • Father of Lies by K.J. Parker, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)
  • A Voice in the Night by Jack McDevitt, Subterranean Press (reprint collection)

William Schafer and Yanni Kuznia

  • Subterranean Press Short Fiction
    • Kingdom of Needle and Bone by Mira Grant
    • Phoresis by Greg Egan, Subterranean Press (novella)
    • The Tea Master and the Detective by Aliette de Bodard, Subterranean Press (novella)

Jason Sizemore

  • Apex Magazine 2018, Apex Publications
    • “A Siren’s Cry is a Song of Sorrow” by Stina Leicht (novelette)
    • “Godzilla vs. Buster Keaton, Or: I Didn’t Even Need a Map” by Gary A. Braunbeck (novelette)
    • “Irregularity” by Rachel Harrison (novelette)
    • “Kerouac’s Renascence” by Tal M. Klein (novelette)
    • “Murders Fell From Our Wombs” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (novelette)
    • “A Night Out at a Nice Place” by Nick Mamatas (short story)
    • “A Priest of Vast and Distant Places” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “A Witch’s Guide to Escape: A Practical Compendium of Portal Fantasies” by Alix Harrow (short story)
    • “Asylum of Cuckoos” by Lila Bowen (short story)
    • “Bargains” by the Slant-Light” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “Captain Midrise” by Jim Marino (short story)
    • “Cherry Wood Coffin” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (short story)
    • “Clap Your Hands” by Andrew F. Kooy (short story)
    • “Cold Blue Sky” by JE Bates (short story)
    • “Coyote Now Wears a Suit” by Ani Fox (short story)
    • “Field Biology of the Wee Fairies” by Naomi Kritzer (short story)
    • “Fifteen Minutes Hate” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “For Southern Girls When the Zodiac Ain’t Near Enough” by Eden Royce (short story)
    • “Gasping” by Brandon O’Brien (short story)
    • “Girls Who Do Not Drown” by A.C. Buchanan (short story)
    • “Jewel of the Vashwa” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “La Ciguapa, For the Reeds, For Herself” by J.M. Guzman (short story)
    • “Master Brahms” by Storm Humbert (short story)
    • “Mother Jones and the Nasty Eclipse” by Cherie Priest (short story)
    • “On the Day You Spend Forever With Your Dog” by Adam R. Shannon (short story)
    • “Prism” by Stefanie Elrick (short story)
    • “River Street” by S.R. Mandel (short story)
    • “Stars So Sharp They Break the Skin” by Matthew Sanborn Smith (short story)
    • “Suzie Q” by Jacqueline Carey (short story)
    • “Symphony to a City Under the Stars” by Armando Saldaña (short story)
    • “The Barnum Effect” by Celia Neri (short story)
    • “The Best Friend We Never Had” by Nisi Shawl (short story)
    • “The Chariots, the Horsemen” by Stephanie Malia Morris (short story)
    • “The Heaven-Moving Way” by Chi Hui (short story)
    • “The Sharp Edges of Anger” by Jamie Lackey (short story)
    • “The Standard of Ur” by Hassan Abdulrazzak (short story)
    • “Three Meetings of the Pregnant Man Support Group” by James Beamon (short story)
    • “To Blight a Fig Tree Before It Bears Fruit” by Benjamín Naka-Hasebe Kingsley (short story)
    • “Toward a New Lexicon of Augury” by Sabrina Vourvoulias (short story)
    • “We Are New(s)” by Bentley A. Reese (short story)
    • “When You’re Ready” by M. Ian Bell (short story)
    • “With Lips Sewn Shut” by Kristi DeMeester (short story)
    • “Work, and Ye Shall Eat” by Walker McKnight (short story)

Dean Wesley Smith

  • Pulphouse Magazine 2018, WMG Publishing (with Kristine Kathryn Rusch)

Rashida J. Smith

  • GigaNotoSaurus Short Fiction
    • Compost Traumatic Stress by Brian Koukol (novella)
    • “Balloon Man” by Shiv Ramdas (novelette)
    • “The Shepherd” by José Cruz (novelette)
    • “Still Life” by Victoria Feistner (novelette)
    • “The Tale of the Ive-ojan-akhar’s Death” by Alex Jeffers (novelette)
    • “The Wait Is Longer Than You Think” by Adrian Simmons (novelette)
    • “Chrysalis in Sunlight” by Sarena Ulibarri (short story)
    • “The Day Beth Leather Shot the Moon, As Told by Rosemary Bonebreak” by Sarah McGill (short story)
    • “The Final Charge of Mr. Electrico” by Scott Edelman (short story)
    • “The Singing Wind and the Golden Hour” by Nicole Feldringer (short story)
    • “Through the Eye of the Needle” by A. J. Fitzwater (short story)
    • “Traces of Us” by Vanessa Fogg (short story)

Melinda M. Snodgrass

  • Wild Cards: Low Chicago, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with George R.R. Martin)
    • “A Beautiful Facade” by Mary Anne Mohanraj (novelette)
    • “A Bit of Dinosaur” by Paul Cornell (novelette)
    • “Down the Rabbit Hole” by Kevin Andrew Murphy (novelette)
    • “A Long Night at the Palmer House” by John Jos. Miller (novella)
    • “Meathooks on Ice” by Saladin Ahmed (novelette)
    • “The Motherf*cking Apotheosis of Todd Motherf*cking Taszycki” by Christopher Rowe (novelette)
    • “The Sister in the Streets” by Melinda M. Snodgrass (novelette)
    • “Stripes” by Marko Kloos (novella)
  • Wild Cards: Texas Hold’em, Tor/Harper Voyager (original anthology) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Beats, Bugs, and Boys” by Diana Rowland
    • “Bubbles and the Band Trip” by Caroline Spector
    • “Drop City” by David Anthony Durham
    • “Dust and the Darkness” by Victor Milan
    • “Is Nobody Going to San Antone?” by Walton Simons
    • “Jade Blossom’s Brew” by William F. Wu
    • “The Secret Life of Rubberband” by Max Gladstone

Anne Sowards (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Brief Cases by Jim Butcher, Ace Books/Orbit Books (reprint collection + 1 original story)
    • “Zoo Day” by Jim Butcher (novelette)

David Steffen

  • Diabolical Plots Short Fiction
    • “9 Things Mainstream Media Got Wrong About the Ansaj Incident” by Willem Myra (short story)
    • “Artful Intelligence” by G.H. Finn (short story)
    • “Brooklyn Fantasia” by Marcy Arlin (short story)
    • “Crimson Hour” by Jesse Sprague (short story)
    • “The Efficacy of Tyromancy Over Reflective Scrying Methods in Divining Colleagues’ Coming Misfortunes, A Study by Cresivar Ibraxson, Associate Magus, Wintervale University” by Amanda Helms (short story)
    • “Giant Robot and the Infinite Sunset” by Derrick Boden (short story)
    • “Glass in Frozen Time” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “Graduation in the Time of Yog-Sothoth” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “Her February Face” by Christie Yant (short story)
    • “Jesus and Dave” by Jennifer Lee Rossman (short story)
    • “Medium Matters” by R.K. Duncan (short story)
    • “Six Hundred Universes of Jenny Zars” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “Soft Clay” by Seth Chambers (short story)
    • “Tank!” by John Wiswell (short story)
    • “The Vegan Apocalypse: 50 Years Later” by Benjamin A. Friedman (short story)
    • “What Monsters Prowl Above the Waves” by Jo Miles (short story)
    • “Withholding Judgment Day” by Ryan Dull (short story)
  • Diabolical Plots Year Four (anthology which includes all of the above, plus: )
    • “The Coal Remembers What It Was” by Paul R. Hardy (short story)
    • “The Dictionary For Dreamers” by Cislyn Smith (short story)
    • “The Divided Island” by Rhys Hughes (short story)
    • “The Fisher in the Yellow Afternoon” by Michael Anthony Ashley (short story)
    • “For the Last Time, It’s Not a Ray Gun” by Anaea Lay (short story)
    • “The Hammer’s Prayer” by Benjamin C. Kinney (short story)
    • “Heaven For Everyone” by Aimee Ogden (short story)
    • “How Rigel Gained a Rabbi (Briefly)” by Benjamin Blattberg (short story)
    • “The Last Death” by Sahara Frost (short story)
    • “Local Senior Celebrates Milestone” by Matthew Claxton (short story)
    • “The Man Whose Left Arm Was a Cat” by Jennifer Lee Rossman (short story)
    • “The Memory Cookbook” by Aaron Fox-Lerner (short story)
    • “Pumpkin and Glass” by Sean R. Robinson (short story)
    • “Still Life With Grave Juice” by Jim Moss (short story)

Jonathan Strahan

  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Twelve, Solaris (reprint anthology)
  • Infinity’s End, Solaris (original anthology)
    • “Death’s Door” by Alastair Reynolds (novelette)
    • “Foxy and Tiggs” by Justina Robson (short fiction)
    • “Intervention” by Kelly Robson (short fiction)
    • “Kindred” by Peter Watts (short fiction)
    • “Last Small Step” by Stephen Baxter (short fiction)
    • “Longing for Earth” by Linda Nagata (short fiction)
    • “Nothing Ever Happens on Oberon” by Paul J. McAuley (short fiction)
    • “Once on the Blue Moon” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (short fiction)
    • “A Portrait of Salai” by Hannu Rajaniemi (short fiction)
    • “Prophet of the Roads” by Naomi Kritzer (short fiction)
    • “Swear Not by the Moon” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “The Synchronist” by Fran Wilde (short fiction)
    • “Talking to Ghosts at the Edge of the World” by Lavie Tidhar (short fiction)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Black Helicopters by Caitlin R. Kiernan, Tor.com (novella)
    • The Million by Karl Schroeder, Tor.com (novella)
    • Time Was by Ian McDonald, Tor.com (novella)
    • “Black Friday” by Alex Irvine, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Grace’s Family” by James Patrick Kelly, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “The Nearest” by Greg Egan, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Nine Last Days on Planet Earth” by Daryl Gregory, Tor.com (novelette)
    • “Yiwu” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com (short story)

Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas

  • Uncanny Magazine 2018
    • “Disconnect” by Fran Wilde (novelette)
    • “How to Swallow the Moon” by Isabel Yap (novelette)
    • “The Thing About Ghost Stories” by Naomi Kritzer (novelette)
    • “Abigail Dreams of Weather” by Stu West (short story)
    • “And Yet” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “Birthday Girl” by Rachel Swirsky (short story)
    • “Blessings” by Naomi Novik (short story)
    • “Bones in the Rock” by R.K. Kalaw (short story)
    • “By Claw, By Hand, By Silent Speech” by Elsa Sjunneson-Henry & A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “Contingency Plans for the Apocalypse” by S.B. Divya (short story)
    • “The Cook” by C.L. Clark (short story)
    • “The Date” by R.K. Kalaw (short story)
    • “Discard the Sun, for It Has Failed Us” by Marina J. Lostetter (short story)
    • “The Emigrants’ Guide to Oregon, California, and the Unknown” by Brit E. B. Hvide (short story)
    • “Everything Under Heaven” by Anya Ow (short story)
    • “The Frequency of Compassion” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “Give the People What They Want” by Alex Bledsoe (short story)
    • “Heavy Lifting” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “A House by the Sea” by P. H. Lee (short story)
    • “The House on the Moon” by William Alexander (short story)
    • “The Howling Detective” by Brandon O’Brien (short story)
    • “The Hydraulic Emperor” by Arkady Martine (short story)
    • “I Frequently Hear Music in the Very Heart of Noise” by Sarah Pinsker (short story)
    • “If We Die Unjustified” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “Like a River Loves the Sky” by Emma Törzs (short story)
    • “Lines of Growth, Lines of Passage” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Monologue by an unnamed mage, recorded at the brink of the end” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “My Name Is Cybernetic Model XR389F, and I Am Beautiful” by Monica Valentinelli (short story)
    • “Nails in My Feet” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “An Open Letter to the Family” by Jennifer Brozek (short story)
    • “Pistol Grip” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (short story)
    • “Red Lizard Brigade” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society” by T. Kingfisher (short story)
    • “She Still Loves the Dragon” by Elizabeth Bear (short story)
    • “The Stars Above” by Katharine Duckett (short story)
    • “Sucks (to Be You)” by Katharine Duckett (short story)
    • “The Tale of the Three Beautiful Raptor Sisters, and the Prince Who Was Made of Meat” by Brooke Bolander (short story)
    • “The Testimony of Dragon’s Teeth” by Sarah Monette (short story)
    • “The Things I Miss the Most” by Nisi Shawl (short story)
    • “This Will Not Happen to You” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “The Utmost Bound” by Vivian Shaw (short story)
    • “What Gentle Women Dare” by Kelly Robson (short story)
    • “You Can Make a Dinosaur, but You Can’t Help Me” by K.M. Szpara (short story)
    • “Your Slaughterhouse, Your Killing Floor” by Sunny Moraine (short story)

Sheree Renée Thomas

  • Apex Magazine, August 2018 (with Jason Sizemore)
    • “The Barnum Effect” by Celia Neri (short story)
    • “For Southern Girls When the Zodiac Ain’t Near Enough” by Eden Royce (short story)
    • “Gasping” by Brandon O’Brien (short story)
    • “Jewel of the Vashwa” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “La Ciguapa, for the Reeds, for Herself” by J. M. Guzman (short story)
    • “Prism” by Stefanie Elrick (short story)
  • Strange Horizons Short Fiction (with Rasha Abdulhadi and Erin Roberts)
    • “Dying Lessons” by Troy L. Wiggins (short story)
    • “The People Who Sleep Beneath the Waves” by Malena Crawford (short story)
    • “Hide Me In The Shadow of Your Wings” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “Venus Witch’s Ring” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Strange Mercy” by Christopher Alonso (short story)
    • “Every Good-Bye Ain’t Gone” by Eden Royce (short story)

Lavie Tidhar

  • The Apex Book of World SF 5, Apex Publications (mixed reprint and original anthology) (with Cristina Jurado)
    • “Scenes from the Life of an Autocrat” by Basma Abdel Aziz
    • “Our Dead World” by Liliana Colanzi
    • “You Will See the Moon Rise” by Israel Alonso (translation of “Verás crecer la luna”)
    • “The Seventh” by Eliza Victoria

E. Catherine Tobler

  • Shimmer Short Fiction
    • “An Incomplete Catalogue of Miraculous Births, or Secrets of the Uterus Abscondita” by Rebecca Campbell (short story)
    • “Black Fanged Thing” by Sam Rebelein (short story)
    • “Bleeding from the Shadows” by David Rees-Thomas (short story)
    • “Faint Voices, Increasingly Desperate” by Anya Johanna DeNiro (short story)
    • “Gone to Earth” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Held” by Ian O’Reilly (short story)
    • “If a bear…” by Kathrin Köhler(short story)
    • “The Imitation Sea” by Lora Gray (short story)
    • “Me, Waiting for Me, Hoping for Something More” by Dee Warrick (short story)
    • “Milkteeth” by Kristi DeMeester (short story)
    • “The Passenger” by Emily Lundgren (short story)
    • “Rapture” by Meg Elison (short story)
    • “They Have a Name for That” by Sara Beitia (short story)
    • “The Triumphant Ward of the Railroad and the Sea” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “What the Skeleton Detective Tells You (while you picnic)” by Katherine Kendig (short story)
    • “You, in Flux” by Alexis A. Hunter (short story)

Tacoma Tomilson, Rebecca Bennett, Clarke Doty, Amy Henry Robinson

  • Apparition Lit 2018
    • “The Honey Cure” by Robert Francis (short story)
    • “The Ice Tree” by Sarena Ulibarri (short story)
    • “If You Require Assistance” by Chloie Piveral (short story)
    • “The Jade Woman” by Garrett Davis (short story)
    • “The Lady of Light” by Jason A. Zwiker (short story)
    • “Long Dry Waste” by Laura DeHaan (short story)
    • “Mirror, Mirror” by M. P. Neal (short story)
    • “Phantasm” by Magdi Hazaa (short story)
    • “A Promise” by Jennifer Hudak (short story)
    • “A Provenance of Hunger” by Emma JeNeal Miller (short story)
    • “Roy Reschedules with Death” by Karen Heslop (short story)
    • “Sea Shanties” by Amelia Fisher (short story)
    • “They Are Still Building It” by C.S. Malerich (short story)
    • “Visionary” by Rhonda Eikamp (short story)
    • “Waiting for the Dawn” by Anna Salonen (short story)
    • “World Cry” by Tara M. Williams (short story)

Setsu Uzume

  • Artemis Rising 4 (PodCastle) Short Fiction
    • “My Heart the Bullet in the Chamber” by Stephanie Charette (short story)
    • “Propagating Peonies” by Suzan Palumbo (short story)
    • “Scar Clan” by Carrow Narby (short story)
    • “We Head for the Horizon and Return with Bloodshot Eyes” by Eleanna Castroianni (short story)

Ann VanderMeer

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The Kite Maker” by Brenda Peynado, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Under The Spinodal Curve” by Hanuš Seiner, Tor.com (short story)
    • “You Know How the Story Goes” by Thomas Olde Heuvelt, Tor.com (short story)
    • “Where Would You Be Now?” by Carrie Vaughn, Tor.com (novelette)

Bev Vincent (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Flight or Fright, Hodder & Stoughton/Cemetery Dance (reprint anthology) (with Stephen King)

Wendy N. Wagner

  • Lightspeed Magazine 2018 (with John Joseph Adams)
    • “A Bond as Deep as Starlit Seas” by Sarah Grey (short story)
    • “A Brief Guide to the Seeking of Ghosts” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “A Compendium of Architecture and the Science of Building” by Kate Elliott (short story)
    • “A Coward’s Death” by Rahul Kanakia (short story)
    • “A Love Story Written on Water” by Ashok K. Banker (novelette)
    • “A Pilgrim’s Guide to the Lighthouse of Quvenle the Seer” by Lina Rather (short story)
    • “A Place Without Portals” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “A Song of Home, the Organ Grinds” by James Beamon (short story)
    • “Abandonware” by Genevieve Valentine (short story)
    • “Al-Kahf” by Beesan Odeh (short story)
    • “Conspicuous Plumage” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Cosmic Spring” by Ken Liu (short story)
    • “Four-Point Affective Calibration” by Bogi Takács (short story)
    • “From the Root” by Emma Törzs (short story)
    • “Godmeat” by Martin Cahill (short story)
    • “Grandma Novak’s Famous Nut Roll” by Shaenon K. Garrity (short story)
    • “Green Moon Problem” by Jane Lindskold (short story)
    • “Greetings, Humanity! Welcome To Your Choice of Species!” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Hapthorn’s Last Case” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Hard Mary” by Sofia Samatar (novelette)
    • “Harry and Marlowe and the Secret of Ahomana” by Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
    • “Her Monster, Whom She Loved” by Vylar Kaftan (short story)
    • “I Sing Against the Silent Sun” by A. Merc Rustad & Ada Hoffman (novelette)
    • “Jump” by Cadwell Turnbull (short story)
    • “Moon Boys Stephen” by Graham Jones (short story)
    • “Mouths” by Lizz Huerta (short story)
    • “Nitrate Nocturnes” by Ruth Joffre (novelette)
    • “Our Side of the Door” by Kodiak Julian (short story)
    • “Queen Lily” by Theodora Goss (novelette)
    • “Scavenge, Rustic Hounds!” by Manuel Gonzales (short story)
    • “Super-Luminous Spiral” by Cameron Van Sant (short story)
    • “Talk to Your Children about Two-Tongued Jeremy” by Theodore McCombs (short story)
    • “Ten Deals with the Indigo Snake” by Mel Kassel (short story)
    • “The Atonement Path” by Alex Irvine (short story)
    • “The Court Magician” by Sarah Pinsker (short story)
    • “The Elephants’ Crematorium” by Timothy Mudie (short story)
    • “The Explainer” by Ken Liu (short story)
    • “The Eyes of the Flood” by Susan Jane Bigelow (short story)
    • “The Goddess Has Many Faces” by Ashok K. Banker (short story)
    • “The Horror of Party Beach” by Dale Bailey (novelette)
    • “The Independence Patch” by Bryan Camp (short story)
    • “The Last to Matter” by Adam-Troy Castro (novelette)
    • “The Quiet Like a Homecoming” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “The Quiltbag” by Ashok K. Banker (short story)
    • “The Real You™” by Molly Tanzer (short story)
    • “The Streets of Babel” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “The Substance of My Lives, The Accidents of Our Birth” by José Pablo Iriarte (short story)
    • “Under the Sea of Stars” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “Waterbirds” by G.V. Anderson (short story)
    • “We Will Be All Right” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (short story)
    • “What is Eve?” by Will McIntosh (novelette)
    • “Wild Bill’s Last Stand” by Kyle Muntz (short story)
    • “You Do Nothing But Freefall” by Cassandra Khaw & and A. Maus (short story)
    • “You Pretend Like You Never Met Me, And I’ll Pretend Like I Never Met You” by Maria Dahvana Headley (short story)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2018 (with John Joseph Adams)
    • “Dead Air” by Nino Cipri (novelette)
    • “Dead Lovers on Each Blade, Hung” by Usman Malik (novelette)
    • “House of Small Spiders” by Weston Ochse (novelette)
    • “Ally ” by Nalo Hopkinson (short story)
    • “Bride Before You Stephanie” by Malia Morris (short story)
    • “Crave ” by Lilliam Rivera (short story)
    • “Crook’s Landing, By Scaffold” by G.V. Anderson (short story)
    • “Don’t Pack Hope” by Emma Osborne (short story)
    • “A Head in a Box, or Implications of Consciousness After Decapitation” by Lori Selke (short story)
    • “The Island of Beasts” by Carrie Vaughn (short story)
    • “Kylie Land” by Caspian Gray (short story)
    • “Leviathan Sings to Me in the Deep” by Nibedita Sen (short story)
    • “A Mother’s Love Never Ends” by Halli Villegas (short story)
    • “Mr. Try Again” by A. Merc Rustad (short story)
    • “The Owner’s Guide to Home Repair, Page 238: What to Do About Odor” by Vincent Michael Zito (short story)
    • “Pitcher Plant” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Red Rain” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Seven Steps to Beauty for a Girl Named Avarice” by Emily B. Cataneo (short story)
    • “Six Hangings in the Land of Unkillable Women” by Theodore McCombs (short story)
    • “The Ten Things She Said While Dying: An Annotation” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “True Crime” by M. Rickert (short story)
    • “Ways to Wake” by Alison Littlewood (short story)
    • “What’s Coming to You” by Joanna Parypinski (short story)

Ian Whates

  • 2001: An Odyssey in Words, NewCon Press (original anthology edited with Tom Hunter)
    • “Before They Left” by Colin Greenland (short story)
    • “Child” by Adam Roberts (short story)
    • “Child of Ours” by Claire North (short story)
    • “Childhood’s Friend” by Rachel Pollack (short story)
    • “The Collectors” by Adrian Tchaikovsky (short story)
    • “Dancers” by Allen Stroud (short story)
    • “Distraction” by Gwyneth Jones (short story)
    • “Drawn from the Eye” by Jeff Noon (short story)
    • “Entropy War” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “The Escape Hatch” by Matthew De Abaitua (short story)
    • “The Final Fable” by Ian Whates (short story)
    • “The Fugue” by Stephanie Holman (short story)
    • “Golgotha” by Dave Hutchinson (short story)
    • “I Saw Three Ships” by Phillip Mann (short story)
    • “Last Contact” by Becky Chambers (short story)
    • “Memories of a Table” by Chris Beckett (short story)
    • “The Monoliths of Mars” by Paul J. McAuley (short story)
    • “Murmuration” by Jane Rogers (short story)
    • “The Ontologist” by Liz Williams (short story)
    • “Ouroboros” by Ian R. MacLeod (short story)
    • “Providence” by Alastair Reynolds (short story)
    • “Roads of Silver, Paths of Gold” by Emmi Itäranta (short story)
    • “Takes from the White Hart” by Bruce Sterling (short story)
    • “Ten Landscapes of Nili Fossae” by Ian McDonald (short story)
    • “Waiting in the Sky” by Tom Hunter (short story)
    • “Would-Be A.I., Tell Us a Tale! #241: Sell ’em Back in Time! by Hali Hallison” by Ian Watson (short story)
    • “Your Death, Your Way, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!” by Emma Newman (short story)
  • Steampunk International, NewCon Press (original anthology)
    • “The Athenian Dinner Party” by Derry O’Dowd (short fiction)
    • “Augustine” by J. S. Meresmaa (short fiction)
    • “The Cylinder Hat” by Anne Leinonen (short fiction)
    • “The Desert Spider” by Pedro Cipriano (short fiction)
    • “Heart of Stone” by Diana Pinguicha (short fiction)
    • “Reckless Engineering” by Jonathan Green (short fiction)
    • “Seasons of Wither” by George Mann (short fiction)
    • “Videri Quam Esse” by Anton Stark (short fiction)
    • “The Winged Man Isaac” by Magdalena Hai (short fiction)
  • Learning How to Drown by Cat Hellisen, NewCon Press (mixed original and reprint collection)
    • “Counter Curse” by Cat Hellisen, NewCon Press (short story)
    • “A Sun Bright Prison” by Cat Hellisen, NewCon Press (short story)
    • “Dreaming Monsters” by Cat Hellisen, NewCon Press (short story)
    • “This Is How We Burn” by Cat Hellisen, NewCon Press (short story)
  • NewCon Press Novellas
    • The Greatest Story Ever Told by Una McCormack (novella)
    • The Lake Boy by Adam Roberts (novella)
    • The Land of Somewhere Safe by Hal Duncan (novella)
    • The Martian Simulacra: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery by Eric Brown (novella)
    • Matryoshka by Ricardo Pinto (novella)
    • Phosphorus by Liz Williams (novella)

Brian J. White

  • Every River Runs to Salt by Rachael K. Jones, Fireside Fiction (novella)

Troy L. Wiggins

  • Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction 2018 (with Justina Ireland and Brandon O’Brien)
    • “And Songs Don’t End” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Bondye Bon” by Monique L. Desir (short story)
    • “The Epic of Sakina” by Shari Paul (novelette)
    • “Furious Girls” by Juliana Goodman (short story)
    • “The Other Side of Otto Mountain” by Ivy Spadille (novelette)
    • “The Percivals: The Bennett Benefit” by Eboni J. Dunbar (short story)
    • “Sister Rosetta Tharpe and Memphis Minnie Sing the Stumps Down Good” by LaShawn M. Wanak (novelette)
    • “The Sower” by Takim Williams (short story)
    • “Survival Lies” by Irette Y. Patterson (novelette)
    • “Teddy Bump” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Valley Fieldwork” by Stefani Cox (short story)
    • “With These Hands: An Account of Uncommon Labor” by Lawana Holland-Moore (short story)
    • “Yard Dog” by Tade Thompson (short story)

Sheila Williams

  • Asimov’s Science Fiction 2018, Dell Magazines
    • 3-adica by Greg Egan (novella)
    • Bubble and Squeak by David Gerrold and Ctein (novella)
    • Bury Me in the Rainbow by Bill Johnson (novella)
    • Dix by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novella)
    • Girl with a Curl by R. Garcia y Robertson (novella)
    • In the Lost City of Leng by Rudy Rucker and Paul Di Filippo (novella)
    • Joyride by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novella)
    • The Rescue of Renegat by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novella)
    • The Secret City by Rick Wilber (novella)
    • Starship Mountain by Allen M. Steele (novella)
    • The Wandering Warriors by Rick Wilber and Alan Smale (novella)
    • “Assassin in the Clouds” by Robert R. Chase (novelette)
    • “The Backward Lens of Compromise” by Octavia Cade (novelette)
    • “Barren Isle” by Allen M. Steele (novelette)
    • “Cost of Doing Business” by Nancy Kress (novelette)
    • “DENALI” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Ephemera” by Ian R. MacLeod (novelette)
    • “The Gift” by Julie Novakova (novelette)
    • “The Huntsman and the Beast” by Carrie Vaughn (novelette)
    • “Liberating Alaska” by Harry Turtledove (novelette)
    • “Lieutenant Tightass” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novelette)
    • “Life from the Sky” by Sue Burke (novelette)
    • “Parallel Military Cultural Evolution in a Non-human Society” by Tom Purdom (novelette)
    • “Sea of Dreams” by Cixin Liu (novelette)
    • “Seven Months Out and Two to Go” by Rachel Swirsky and Trace Yulie (novelette)
    • “Solicited Discordance” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Stormdiver” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • “Straconia” by Jack Skillingstead (novelette)
    • “A Threnody for Hazan” by Ray Nayler (novelette)
    • “True Jing” by Zack Be (novelette)
    • “Unter” by Michael Cassutt (novelette)
    • “Water and Diamond” by Derek Künsken (novelette)
    • “The Wrong Refrigerator” by Jean Marie Ward (novelette)
    • “Artisanal Trucking, LLC” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Attachment Unavailable” by Leah Cypess (short story)
    • “Attack on Terminal: the Pilgrims’ Story” by James Gunn (short story)
    • “Because Reasons” by Alexandra Renwick (short story)
    • “Best Served Slow” by Leah Cypess (short story)
    • “The Billows of Sarto” by Sean Monaghan (short story)
    • “The Callisto Stakes” by Doug C. Souza (short story)
    • “Creative Nonfiction” by Paul Park (short story)
    • “Emojis” by Rudy Rucker (short story)
    • “The Equalizers” by Ian Creasey (short story)
    • “The Final Commandment: Trey’s Story” by James Gunn (short story)
    • “The Grays of Cestus V” by Erin Roberts (short story)
    • “In Event of Moon Disaster” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “In the Sharing Place” by David Erik Nelson (short story)
    • “Incident at San Juan Bautista” by Ray Nayler (short story)
    • “Love Songs for the Very Awful” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “A Mammoth, So-Called” by Marc Laidlaw (short story)
    • “Mother Tongues” by S. Qiouyi Lu (short story)
    • “Pregnancy as a Location in Space-time” by David Ebenbach (short story)
    • “Queen of the River: the Harbor Hope” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “R.U.R.-8?” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Riverboats, Robots, and Ransom in the Regular Way” by Peter Wood (short story)
    • “Rules of Biology” by Dale Bailey (short story)
    • “The Seeds of Consciousness: 4107’s Story” by James Gunn (short story)
    • “Stones in the Water, Cottage on the Mountain” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Survivors” by Sheila Finch (short story)
    • “Theories of Flight” by Linda Nagata (short story)
    • “Time Enough to Say Goodbye” by Sandra McDonald and Stephen D. Covey (short story)
    • “Unexpected Flowers” by Jane Lindskold (short story)
    • “The Waiting Room: the Pedia’s Story” by James Gunn (short story)
    • “What I Am” by William Ledbetter (short story)
    • “When the Rains Come Back” by Cadwell Turnbull (short story)
    • “The Witch of Osborne Park” by Stephanie Feldman (short story)

Andrew Wilmot

  • Anathema Magazine 2018 (with Michael Matheson)
    • “The Bridge” by Joyce Chng (short story)
    • “The Calm, the Love, the Traceless Land” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “Control” by Davian Aw (short story)
    • “Death is Only the Beginning” by K.R. Diaz (short story)
    • “Igbo landing” by Jonathan Kincade (short story)
    • “Pale Blue Dot” by Kai Hudson (short story)
    • “Paper Magic” by Kerry Truong (short story)
    • “The Plague-House” by Maya Chhabra (short story)
    • “The Pull of the Herd” by Suzan Palumbo (short story)
    • “A Shoal of Lovers Leads me Home” by Ama Josephine Budge (short story)
    • “Taraxacum” by Cristina Stubbe (short story)
    • “There are Ghosts Here” by Dominique Dickey (short story)
    • “This is the Nightmare” by Aysha U. Farah (short story)
    • “Versions of the Sun” by A.J. Hammer (short story)
    • “A Whistle on the Drum” by Mir Plemmons (short story)
    • “White Noise” by Kai Hudson (short story)

Navah Wolfe (does not appear to have 4+ eligible works)

  • Robots vs. Fairies (original anthology) (with Dominik Parisien)
    • “Adriftica” by Maria Dahvana Headley (novelette)
    • “All the Time We’ve Left to Spend” by Alyssa Wong (short story)
    • “The Blue Fairy’s Manifesto” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
    • “The Bookcase Expedition” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “Bread and Milk and Salt” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “Build Me a Wonderland” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “The Buried Giant” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “A Fall Counts Anywhere” by Catherynne M. Valente (novelette)
    • “Ironheart” by Jonathan Maberry (short story)
    • “Just Another Love Song” by Kat Howard (short story)
    • “Murmured Under the Moon” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “Ostentation of Peacocks” by Delilah S. Dawson [as Lila Bowen] (short story)
    • “Quality Time” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Second to the Left, and Straight On” by Jim C. Hines (short story)
    • “Sound and Fury” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Three Robots Experience Objects Left Behind from the Era of Humans for the First Time” by John Scalzi (short story)
    • “To a Cloven Pine” by Max Gladstone (short story)
    • “Work Shadow/Shadow Work” by Madeline Ashby (short story)

Betsy Wollheim (does not appear to have 4+ eligible anthologies/collections)

  • The Dream Gatherer by Kristen Britain, DAW Books (mixed original and reprint collection)
    • The Dream Gatherer (novella)
    • “Wishwind” (short story)

Jane Yolen

  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2018, Pyr (reprint anthology)

<< << Page 1 – Introduction
<< << Page 2 – Best Editor, Long Form

92 thoughts on “Best Editor Long Form and Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2018

  1. Thanks for that detective work, Mark-kitteh!

    Here’s how it shakes out:

    Parisien and Lu are eligible for Editor Short Form, each of them having edited 4+ magazine issues or anthologies.

    Only the short fiction edited by Lu is eligible for the fiction categories; the poetry is not.

    Near as I can tell, this is a first magazine issue/anthology for Sjunneson-Henry, Barischoff, and Tarr, and they are not eligible for Editor Short Form.

  2. Some more acknowledgements gleanings:

    Zachary Wagman edited Blackfish City by Sam J. Miller (Ecco Books).
    Krista Marino edited Skyward by Brandon Sanderson (Delacorte Press).
    David Pomerico and Natasha Bardon edited The Poppy War by R. F. Kuang (Harper Voyager).

  3. @Laura

    Thank you, definitely one for my shortlist. I believe she also edits GRRM so will have a credit for Fire and Blood that takes her up to the 4 book minimum, although I couldn’t find anything in my copy to absolutely confirm that.

  4. Thanks for that, Laura and Mark.

    I’m pretty sure that Melinda Snodgrass is the editor of GRRM’s Wild Cards novels. She co-created the universe with him 30+ years ago, and she’s the co-editor of all the other novels and anthologies. Tor keeps “forgetting” to include her name on the cover of the books, which I think is pretty heinous. 😐

  5. Thank you so much for linking those, Laura, they’re a huge help. Formatting those lists to put into the post took only a matter of minutes. 🙂

    Hopefully the other venues will follow suit.

  6. Thanks, Mark!

    Nice to see he’s listed the Campbell eligible authors as well (as far as he’s aware).

  7. Thanks for the links, all. I’m dealing with a temporary disability right now which makes doing large amounts of typing painful, so it will take a little while for me to get all of these added.

  8. @JJ: I hope the healing process improves and speeds up (for your sake, of course, not ours).

    Also, I realized you didn’t ask for Uncanny, so you may not have needed that one. Sorry if it was redundant. I keep forgetting I only get about 1 in 5-10 updates from WordPress on this thread (one of the few I stayed subscribed to, since most still send me NO updates). So any update makes me think I’m updated on the whole thread, when really I’ve missed most of the comments. (sigh)

  9. .A couple more from acknowledgements:

    Mike Braff edited Iron Gold by Pierce Brown (Del Rey).
    Joe Monti edited Trail of Lightning by Rebecca Roanhorse (Saga Press).

  10. Current Status:

    Short Fiction venues for which works have been included:

    Amazing Stories
    Analog Science Fiction & Fact
    Anathema Magazine
    Apex Magazine
    Apparition Lit
    Asimov’s Science Fiction
    Beneath Ceaseless Skies
    Book Smugglers
    Broadswords and Blasters
    Cast of Wonders
    Clarkesworld Magazine
    Diabolical Plots
    Escape Pod
    Fireside Magazine
    Fiyah Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction
    The Gallery of Curiosities
    GigaNotoSaurus
    Lightspeed Magazine
    The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction
    NewCon Press
    Nightmare Magazine
    PodCastle
    Pseudopod
    Shimmer Magazine
    Shoreline of Infinity
    Strange Horizons
    Subterranean Press
    Tor.com
    Uncanny Magazine

     
    If anyone knows someone at Metaphorosis Magazine, please let them know that their fiction has not been included because their eligibility post is so incredibly user-un-friendly and difficult for me to pull into a useful list.

     
    Short Fiction venues for which I do not have a eligibility post, and have not yet included:

    Interzone
    Pulphouse Magazine

    (If all of you would be kind enough to keep an eye out and let me know if any of the preceding venues post a list of their award-eligible original fiction from 2018 — or that of any other eligible short fiction venue which is not listed in this comment, I would be most appreciative, because otherwise it’s a huge job of clicking, copying, and pasting to format their lists for this post.)

  11. Mark: Helpful thread for British editors. I need to go through and see if it helps add any names to the list.

    Unfortunately, it contains no specifics, just names of authors whom editors have worked with in the past. He mentions Jim Butcher for Jenni Hill, but Anne Sowards edited Brief Cases. He mentions Marc Gascoigne for Aliette de Bodard, but Tea Master was edited by Schafer/Kuznia at Subterranean, and Vanishers was edited by Joshua A. Bilmes. He mentions Tor’s Bella Pagan for Adrian Tchaikovsky but Redemption’s Blade was published by Solaris and The Expert System’s Brother was edited by Harris.

    I really hate it when people recommend Editors based on their careers instead of specific works for the award year, it’s not at all helpful. At least GRRM actually tied specific works to editors’ names in his recommendations this year.

  12. Laura: Beneath Ceaseless Skies

    Finally! I’ve been checking for theirs every couple of days! Thank you!

  13. It could possibly be Anne Sowards for Jim Butcher’s Ace US edition and Jenni Hill for the Orbit UK edition — but I don’t think the rest you mention have a different UK publisher so probably referring to non-2018 work. And anyway he’s obviously not thinking of Butcher’s 2018 material (a collection of short fiction) when he’s recommending Jenni Hill for long form. ::sigh::

  14. And now another editor has chimed in, encouraging people to nominate the editors of the Broken Earth books, which ended in 2017. 😐

    Come on people, help us out here, and give us actual 2018 credits!

  15. JJ: Saw what you’re talking about. How do we keep missing on someone who’s made the shortlist for the last two years? I’ve nominated both of them in the past, but not this year unless four 2018 works turn up for them (and I like at least one of those works enough to be looking at it for best novel).

  16. Laura: How do we “keep missing” on someone who’s made the shortlist for the last two years?

    Yeah, I was not best pleased by that accusation (especially as that person made the shortlist last year on a rather sparse body of work). It’s as if they have no idea who’s actually been on the ballot for Best Editor, but feel compelled to comment anyway. 😐

  17. Yes, that’s exactly why I decided to never just nominate the editors of my best novel nominees again — unless I know they have at least 3 other works. So far I got one! Thanks again to this list for helping me do that!

  18. Laura: Yes, that’s exactly why I decided to never just nominate the editors of my best novel nominees again — unless I know they have at least 3 other works.

    You know, you can always try e-mailing or tweeting the editors of your favorites to ask what else they’ve done — they may not answer, but then again, you might be surprised! 🙂

  19. Mark: Oh well, I guess I should have looked at the thread in more detail before posting it.

    No, I’m glad you posted it, and I hope you’ll do so again, because sometimes I can figure out book editors by Googling an editor’s name and the book title, if I have a likely suspect.

  20. JJ: Where do editors of novellas fit in? I’m asking because Lee Harris is the Senior Editor at Tor.com’s novella program, which I think has been putting out excellent work in the past few years and I’d like to recognize that work somehow, but novellas don’t seem to fit in either category.

    Should he be nominated in short form because he’s on the staff of Tor.com, even though the novellas aren’t always published on the site?

  21. Lorien Gray: Where do editors of novellas fit in? I’m asking because Lee Harris… has been putting out excellent work

    Novellas are considered Short Form work (the Editor Long Form definition specifies novel-length works). Harris was in fact a Finalist for Editor Short Form last year, and his 2018 credits are listed on that page.

    I imagine that a Hugo Admin would think something like “okay, editing 3 novellas would be equal to editing a collection or anthology” — and Harris certainly has way more than 4 of those equivalents to his credit.

  22. JJ: You know, you can always try e-mailing or tweeting the editors of your favorites to ask what else they’ve done — they may not answer, but then again, you might be surprised!

    True. Not only good for possibly nominating them, but for adding to Mt. Tsundoku! 🙂

  23. Thanks, JJ. Despite looking for him there, I managed to miss him. Is there a chagrined emoji?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.