Best Editor Long Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2020

By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the editors of long form (novel-length) works published for the first time in 2020.

Note that all of these works, unless they are labeled “nonfiction”, are eligible in the Best Novel category.

These credits have been accumulated over the course of the year from dust jackets, Acknowledgments sections and copyright pages in works, as well as other sources on the internet. This year, Filers Martin Pyne and Karen B. also collected this information, and though we had a lot of overlap, their extra entries have greatly increased the information we are able to provide you. My profound thanks go to Martin and Karen for all of their hard work.

You can see the full combined spreadsheet of Editor and Artist credits here. Thus far we have around 300 Long Form Editor credits (I will be continuing to update this as I get more information).

Feel free to add missing 2020-original works and the name of their editors in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post. Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion. (Short form works will be in a different post. Please do not add them here.)

PLEASE DON’T ADD GUESSES.

If you are able to confirm credits from Acknowledgments sections, copyright pages, or by contacting authors and/or editors, then go ahead and add them in comments. If you have questions or corrections, please add those also.

Authors, Editors, and Publishers are welcome to post in comments here, or to send their lists to jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com.


Long Form Editors

3.3.11: Best Editor Long Form. The editor of at least four (4) novel-length works primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy published in the previous calendar year that do not qualify as works under 3.3.10.

(Note that the Long Form Editors listed below may, or may not, be eligible — that is, have 4 qualifying works published in 2020. Editors whose eligibility has been confirmed are listed first.)


Confirmed Eligibility


Emily Byron

  • Random Sh*t Flying Through the Air by Jackson Ford, Orbit Books
  • The Shadow Saint by Gareth Hanrahan, Orbit Books
  • The Shattered Realm of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides, Orbit Books (with Bradley Englert)
  • The Fires of Vengeance by Evan Winter, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill OR Brit Hvide?)
  • The Obsidian Tower by Melissa Caruso, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans and Sarah Guan)

Claire Eddy

  • Deal with the Devil by Kit Rocha, Tor Books
  • In the Kingdom of All Tomorrows by Stephen R. Lawhead, Tor Books
  • The Baron of Magister Valley by Steven Brust, Tor Books
  • The Glass Magician by Caroline Stevermer, Tor Books

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Docile by K. M. Szpara, Tor.com Publishing
  • Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir, Tor.com Publishing
  • Repo Virtual by Corey J. White, Tor.com Publishing
  • Stormsong by C.L. Polk, Tor.com Publishing

Bradley Englert

  • How to Rule an Empire and Get Away with It by K.J. Parker, Orbit Books
  • Ten Arrows of Iron by Sam Sykes, Orbit Books
  • The Children of Red Peak by Craig Dilouie, Redhook
  • The Last Lies of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides, Orbit Books
  • The Shattered Realm of Ardor Benn by Tyler Whitesides, Orbit Books (with Emily Byron)
  • The Trouble with Peace by Joe Abercrombie, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Gillian Redfearn)

Nivia Evans

  • King of the Rising by Kacen Callender, Orbit Books
  • The Once and Future Witches by Alix E. Harrow, Redhook
  • The Poison Prince by S. C. Emmett, Orbit Books
  • We Ride the Storm by Devlin Madson, Orbit Books
  • Call of the Bone Ships by RJ Barker, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill)
  • Rule by Rowenna Miller, Orbit Books (with Sarah Guan)
  • The Obsidian Tower by Melissa Caruso, Orbit Books (with Sarah Guan and Emily Byron)

Ali Fisher

  • A Neon Darkness by Lauren Shippen, Tor Teen
  • City of Stone and Silence by Django Wexler, Tor Teen
  • Strange Exit by Parker Peevyhouse, Tor Teen
  • The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune, Tor Books

Jo Fletcher

  • Divine Heretic by Jaime Lee Moyer, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Lady of Shadows by Breanna Teintze, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Love Bites by Ry Herman, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Map’s Edge by David Hair, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Mother of Daemons by David Hair, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Witch Bottle by Tom Fletcher, Jo Fletcher Books
  • Highfire by Eoin Colfer, Harper Perennial/Jo Fletcher Books (with Emily Taylor)
  • Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Del Rey/Jo Fletcher Books (with Tricia Narwani)
  • Shorefall by Robert Jackson Bennett, Del Rey/Jo Fletcher Books (with Julian Pavia)

Sheila E. Gilbert

  • A Killing Frost by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • Cries from the Lost Island by Kathleen O’Neal Gear, DAW Books
  • Imaginary Numbers by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books
  • Mazes of Power by Juliette Wade, DAW Books
  • Mirage by Julie E. Czerneda, DAW Books
  • People of the City by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books
  • Sword of Fire by Katharine Kerr, DAW Books
  • The Alpha Enigma by W. Michael Gear, DAW Books
  • The Fenmere Job by Marshall Ryan Maresca, DAW Books
  • The Mistress of Illusions by Mike Resnick, DAW Books
  • The Moonlit World by Edward Willett, DAW Books
  • The New Improved Sorceress by Sara Hanover, DAW Books
  • Titan’s Day by Dan Stout, DAW Books
  • Unreconciled by W. Michael Gear, DAW Books

Sarah Guan

  • A Declaration of the Rights of Magicians by H. G. Parry, Orbit Books/Redhook
  • A Witch in Time by Constance Sayers, Redhook
  • The Age of Witches by Louisa Morgan, Orbit Books/Redhook
  • The Midnight Bargain by C. L. Polk, Erewhon Books
  • Rule by Rowenna Miller, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans)
  • The Obsidian Tower by Melissa Caruso, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans and Emily Byron)

Jen Gunnels

  • A Broken Queen by Sarah Kozloff, Tor Books
  • A Queen in Hiding by Sarah Kozloff, Tor Books
  • Architects of Memory by Karen Osborne, Tor Books
  • The Cerulean Queen by Sarah Kozloff, Tor Books
  • The Queen of Raiders by Sarah Kozloff, Tor Books
  • The Shadow Commission by David Mack, Tor Books
  • Hollow Empire by Sam Hawke, Tor (with Diana Gill)

Lindsey Hall

  • A Chorus of Fire by Brian D. Anderson, Tor Books
  • A Conjuring of Assassins by Cate Glass, Tor Books
  • The Bard’s Blade by Brian D. Anderson, Tor Books
  • The Unspoken Name by A.K. Larkwood, Tor Books

Lee Harris

  • Hearts of Oak by Eddie Robson, Tor.com Publishing
  • Network Effect by Martha Wells, Tor.com Publishing
  • Over the Woodward Wall by A. Deborah Baker (Seanan McGuire), Tor.com Publishing
  • City Under the Stars by Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick, Tor.com Publishing (with Ellen Datlow)
  • Master of Poisons by Andrea Hairston, Tor.com Publishing (with Ruoxi Chen)

Jenni Hill

  • Battle Ground by Jim Butcher, Ace Books/Orbit Books
  • Dead Man in a Ditch by Luke Arnold, Orbit Books
  • Peace Talks by Jim Butcher, Ace Books/Orbit Books
  • The Last Smile in Sunder City by Luke Arnold, Orbit Books
  • Call of the Bone Ships by RJ Barker, Orbit Books (with Nivia Evans)
  • The Fires of Vengeance by Evan Winter, Orbit Books (with Emily Byron OR Brit Hvide?)
  • The Book of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Joanna Kramer and Anna Jackson)
  • The Trials of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Joanna Kramer and Anna Jackson)

Katie Hoffman

  • Demon in White by Christopher Ruocchio, DAW Books/Gollancz
  • Driving the Deep by Suzanne Palmer, DAW Books
  • How the Multiverse Got Its Revenge by K. Eason, DAW Books
  • Haunted Heroine by Sarah Kuhn, DAW Books (with Betsy Wollheim)

Brit Hvide

  • Ashes of the Sun by Django Wexler, Orbit Books
  • Chaos Vector by Megan E. O’Keefe, Orbit Books
  • Nophek Gloss by Essa Hansen, Orbit Books
  • Ravencaller by David Dalglish, Orbit Books
  • The City We Became by N. K. Jemisin, Orbit Books
  • The Ranger of Marzanna by Jon Skovron, Orbit Books
  • The Worst of All Possible Worlds by Alex White, Orbit Books
  • Bone Silence by Alastair Reynolds, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • The Bone Shard Daughter by Andrea Stewart, Orbit Books (with James Long)
  • The Doors of Eden by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Pan Macmillan/Orbit Books (with Bella Pagan)
  • The Fires of Vengeance by Evan Winter, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill or Emily Byron?)

Jason Kirk

  • Bridge 108 by Anne Charnock, 47North
  • Buzz Kill by David Sosnowski, 47North
  • The Buried World by Jeff Wheeler, 47North
  • The Immortal Words by Jeff Wheeler, 47North
  • The Last Campaign by Martin L. Shoemaker, 47North

Joe Monti

  • A Longer Fall by Charlaine Harris, Saga/Simon and Schuster
  • Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse, Saga Press
  • The Loop by Jeremy Robert Johnson, Gallery/Saga Press
  • Vagabonds by Hao Jingfang, translated by Ken Liu, Saga Press/Head of Zeus
  • The Kingdom of Liars by Nick Martell, Gollancz/Saga Press/Gallery (with Gillian Redfearn)

Bella Pagan

  • The Doors of Eden by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Pan Macmillan/Orbit Books (with Brit Hvide)
  • The Memory of Souls by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)
  • The Dark Archive by Genevieve Cogman, Ace Books (with Rebecca Brewer)
  • The Human by Neal Asher, Macmillan/Night Shade Books (with Cory Allyn and Oren Eades)

Sarah Peed

  • Bonds of Brass by Emily Skrutskie, Del Rey
  • The Somebody People by Bob Proehl, Del Rey
  • The Vanished Birds by Simon Jimenez, Del Rey
  • The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson, Del Rey (with Angeline Rodriguez)
  • Devolution by Max Brooks, Del Rey (with Julian Pavia)

Diana M. Pho

  • A Song Below Water by Bethany C. Morrow, Tor Teen
  • Automatic Reload by Ferrett Steinmetz, Tor Books
  • Burn the Dark by S. A. Hunt, Tor Books
  • I Come with Knives by S. A. Hunt, Tor Books
  • The Hellion by S. A. Hunt, Tor Books
  • The Last Uncharted Sky by Curtis Craddock, Tor Books
  • The Poet King by Ilana C. Myer, Tor Books
  • The Unconquered City by K. A. Doore, Tor Books

Devi Pillai

  • The Firmament of Flame by Drew Williams, Tor Books (with Anne Perry)
  • The Memory of Souls by Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (with Bella Pagan)
  • Rhythm of War by Brandon Sanderson, Tor Books/Gollancz (with Moshe Feder)
  • To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini, Tor Books (with Will Hinton)

David Pomerico

  • A Pale Light in the Black by K.B. Wagers, HarperCollins
  • Ballistic Kiss by Richard Kadrey, Harper Voyager
  • Carved from Stone and Dream by T. Frohock, Harper Voyager
  • Corporate Gunslinger by Doug Engstrom, Harper Voyager
  • Daughter from the Dark by Marina and Sergey Dyachenko, Harper Voyager
  • Failed State by Christopher Brown, Harper Voyager
  • Fleet Elements by Walter Jon Williams, HarperCollins/Voyager
  • Hench by Natalie Zina Walschots, William Morrow
  • Obliteration by James S. Murray and Darren Wearmouth, Harper Voyager
  • Race the Sands by Sarah Beth Durst, Harper Voyager
  • Sunshield by Emily B. Martin, Harper Voyager
  • The Sisters Grimm by Menna van Praag, Harper Voyager
  • The Puzzler’s War by Eyal Kless, Harper Voyager (with Jack Rennison)
  • Prime Deceptions by Valerie Valdes, Orbit Books (with Tessa Woodward)

Gillian Redfearn

  • False Value by Ben Aaronovitch, Gollancz/DAW Books (with Betsy Wollheim)
  • The Trouble with Peace by Joe Abercrombie, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Bradley Englert)
  • Bone Silence by Alastair Reynolds, Gollancz/Orbit Books (with Brit Hvide)
  • The Kingdom of Liars by Nick Martell, Gollancz/Saga Press/Gallery (with Joe Monti)
  • The Left-Handed Booksellers of London by Garth Nix, Katherine Tegen Books (with Katherine Tegen)
  • Machine by Elizabeth Bear, Gollancz/Saga Press (with Navah Wolfe)
  • When Jackals Storm the Walls by Bradley P. Beaulieu, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Navah Wolfe)

Paul Simpson

  • The Broken Heavens by Kameron Hurley, Angry Robot (with Amanda Rutter)
  • Red Noise by John P. Murphy, Angry Robot (with Eleanor Teasdale)
  • ReV by Madeline Ashby, Angry Robot (with Gemma Creffield)
  • The Rush’s Edge by Ginger Smith, Angry Robot (with Gemma Creffield)
  • Refraction by Christopher Hinz, Angry Robot (with Robin Triggs)
  • Sixteenth Watch by Myke Cole, Angry Robot (with Simon Spanton-Walker)
  • The Aleph Extraction by Dan Moren, Angry Robot (with Simon Spanton-Walker)
  • The Fugitive and the Vanishing Man by Rod Duncan, Angry Robot (with Eleanor Teasdale and Claire Rushbrook)

Anne Sowards

  • American Demon by Kim Harrison, Ace Books
  • Burn Cycle by Joel Dane, Ace Books
  • Cyber Shogun Revolution by Peter Tieryas, Ace Books
  • Destroyermen: Winds of Wrath by Taylor Anderson, Ace Books
  • Dragon Unleashed by Grace Draven, Ace Books
  • Kill Orbit by Joel Dane, Ace Books
  • Smoke Bitten by Patricia Briggs, Ace Books/Orbit Books
  • Stars Beyond by S.K. Dunstall, Ace Books
  • The Queen’s Bargain by Anne Bishop, Ace Books
  • Winds of Wrath by Taylor Anderson, Ace Books

Jessica Wade

  • Agency by William Gibson, Berkley Boooks/Viking
  • Grave War by Kalayna Price, Ace Books
  • Spells for the Dead by Faith Hunter, Ace Books
  • The Girl and the Stars by Mark Lawrence, Ace Books
  • The Year of the Witching by Alexis Henderson, Ace Books
  • The Black Song by Anthony Ryan, Ace Books/Orbit Books (with James Long)

Miriam Weinberg

  • Each of us a Desert by Mark Oshiro, Tor Teen
  • The Invisible Life Of Addie LaRue by V.E. Schwab, Tor Books/Titan Books
  • Trouble the Saints by Alaya Dawn Johnson, Tor Books
  • Unconquerable Sun by Kate Elliott, Tor Books/Head of Zeus
  • You Let Me In by Camilla Bruce, Tor (with Simon Taylor)

Rachel Winterbottom

  • Oona Out of Order (The Rearranged Life of Oona Lockhart) by Margarita Montimore, Flatiron Books/Thorndike Press
  • Gallowglass by Danny Tobey, Gollancz (with Brendan Durkin)
  • Seven Devils by Laura Lam and Elizabeth May, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Betsy Wollheim and Leah Spann)
  • The God Game by Danny Tobey, Gollancz (with Sarah Goodman)

Navah Wolfe

  • Savage Legion by Matt Wallace, Saga Press
  • The Hollow Places by T. Kingfisher, Saga Press/Titan Books
  • Gravity of a Distant Sun by R. E. Stearns, Saga Press
  • The Vanished Queen by Lisbeth Campbell, Saga Press
  • Machine by Elizabeth Bear, Gollancz/Saga Press (with Gillian Redfearn)

Betsy Wollheim

  • Divergence by C.J. Cherryh, DAW Books
  • Ghost Money by Stephen Blackmoore, DAW Books
  • Give Way to Night by Cass Morris, DAW Books
  • Hella by David Gerrold, DAW Books
  • Jolene by Mercedes Lackey, DAW Books
  • Resurgence by C.J. Cherryh, DAW Books
  • Spy, Spy Again by Mercedes Lackey, DAW Books
  • This Virtual Night by C.S. Friedman, DAW Books
  • False Value by Ben Aaronovitch, Gollancz/DAW Books (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • When Jackals Storm the Walls by Bradley P. Beaulieu, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Gillian Redfearn)
  • Haunted Heroine by Sarah Kuhn, DAW Books (with Katie Hoffman)
  • Seven Devils by Laura Lam and Elizabeth May, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Rachel Winterbottom and Leah Spann)

Unconfirmed Eligibility


John Joseph Adams

  • Creatures of Charm and Hunger by Molly Tanzer, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Wesley Adams

  • A Peculiar Peril by Jeff VanderMeer, Farrar, Straus and Giroux

Cory Allyn

  • The Human by Neal Asher, Macmillan/Night Shade Books (with Bella Pagan and Oren Eades)

Amy Baker

  • The Faceless Old Woman Who Secretly Lives in Your Home by Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor, Orbit Books/Harper Perennial

Liz Bicknell

  • Mermaid Moon by Susann Cokal, Candlewick Press

Sara Birmingham

  • You Again by Debra Jo Immergut, Ecco

Fourie Botha

  • Afterland by Lauren Beukes, Mulholland Books (with Jessica Leeke and Josh Kendall)

Walt Boyes

  • After Hastings by Steven H Silver, Ring of Fire Press

Michael Braff

  • The Residence by Andrew Pyper, Skybound/Gallery (with Laurie Grassi and Joe Monti)
  • The Down Days by Ilze Hugo, Skybound/Gallery Books

Jennifer Brehl

  • 88 Names by Matt Ruff, Harper/47North

Rebecca Brewer

  • Stealing Thunder by Alina Boyden, Ace Books (with Kristine Swartz)
  • The Dark Archive by Genevieve Cogman, Ace Books (with Bella Pagan)

Susan Buckley

  • A New History of the Future in 100 Objects by Adrian Hon, MIT Press

Nicolas Cheetham

  • By Force Alone by Lavie Tidhar, Tor Books/Head of Zeus

Ruoxi Chen

  • Master of Poisons by Andrea Hairston, Tor.com Publishing (with Lee Harris)

Margaret Clark

  • The Last Best Hope by Una McCormack, Gallery Books

Anne Clarke

  • Maker’s Curse by Trudi Canavan, Orbit Books

Ann Close

  • The End of October by Lawrence Wright, Knopf

Jennie Conway

  • The Fiery Crown by Jeffe Kennedy, St. Martin’s Press

Jody Corbett

  • Shadowshaper Legacy by Daniel José Older, Scholastic

Nicole Counts

  • Bestiary by K-Ming Chang, One World (with Victory Matsui)

Gemma Creffield

  • ReV by Madeline Ashby, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • The Phlebotomist by Chris Panatier, Angry Robot (with Robin Triggs)
  • The Rush’s Edge by Ginger Smith, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)

Julie Crisp

  • A Time of Courage by John Gwynne, Orbit Books (with Priyanka Krishnan)

Tony Daniel

  • The Vanished Seas by Catherine Asaro, Baen

Ellen Datlow

  • City Under the Stars by Gardner Dozois and Michael Swanwick, Tor.com Publishing (with Lee Harris)

Robert Davis

  • Glorious by Gregory Benford and Larry Niven, Tor Books (with Bob Gleason)

Daphne Durham

  • The Boatman’s Daughter by Andy Davidson, MCD x FSG Originals

Brendan Durkin

  • Immortal Angel by Lynsay Sands, Gollancz/Avon Books
  • Gallowglass by Danny Tobey, Gollancz (with Rachel Winterbottom)

Oren Eades

  • The House of the Rising Sun by Richard Cox, Night Shade Books
  • The Human by Neal Asher, Macmillan/Night Shade Books (with Bella Pagan and Cory Allyn)

Frankie Edwards

  • Plan For The Worst by Jodi Taylor, Headline

Moshe Feder

  • Rhythm of War by Brandon Sanderson, Tor Books/Gollancz (with Devi Pillai)

Nicole Fiorica

  • Night Shine by Tessa Gratton, McElderry (with Karen Wojtyla and Ruta Rimas)

John Fleskes

  • Spectrum 27: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Flesk Publications (nonfiction)

Melissa Frain

  • Eventide by Sarah Goodman, Tor Teen
  • Sensational by Jodie Lynn Zdrok, Tor Teen
  • Warriors of Wing and Flame by Sara B. Larson, Tor Teen

Helen Garnons-Williams

  • Set My Heart to Five by Simon Stephenson, 4th Estate

Brian Geffen

  • As the Shadow Rises by Katy Rose Pool, Orbit Books/Henry Holt

Diana Gill

  • Critical Point (rewrite of Root of Unity) by S. L. Huang, Tor Books
  • Hollow Empire by Sam Hawke, Tor (with Jen Gunnels)

Marcus Gipps

  • Creator by Stephen Baxter, Gollancz
  • The Sunken Land Begins to Rise Again by M. John Harrison, Gollancz

Bob Gleason

  • Glorious by Gregory Benford and Larry Niven, Tor Books (with Robert Davis)
  • Space Station Down by Ben Bova and Doug Beason, Tor Books

Jaymee Goh

  • Driftwood by Marie Brennan, Tachyon Publications
  • Nucleation by Kimberly Unger, Tachyon

Sarah Goodman

  • The God Game by Danny Tobey, Gollancz (with Rachel Winterbottom)

Ella Gordon

  • Goldilocks by Laura Lam, Orbit Books

Liz Gorinsky

  • The Nightland Express by J.M. Lee, Erewhon Books
  • The Scapegracers by Hannah Abigail Clarke, Erewhon Books

Annalie Grainger

  • The Good Hawk by Joseph Elliott, Walker Books (with Susan Van Metre)

Rose Green

  • Simantov by Asaf Ashery, Angry Robot (with Christopher Slaney)

Anne Groell

  • A Deadly Education by Naomi Novik, Del Rey
  • Queen of the Unwanted by Jenna Glass, Del Rey

Annie Harper

  • From Darkness by Kate Hazel Hall, Duet Books/Interlude Press

Jess Harriton

  • Rebel Sisters by Tochi Onyebuchi, Razorbill

Ashley Hearn

  • Blazewrath Games by Amparo Ortiz, Page Street Kids

Miranda Hill

  • Daughter of the Serpentine by E. E. Knight, Ace Books
  • The Archive of the Forgotten by A. J. Hackwith, Ace Books

Will Hinton

  • The Tyrant Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson, Tor Books
  • To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)

Andrew Hook

  • Captain Moxley and the Embers of the Empire by Dan Hanks, Angry Robot (with Eleanor Teasdale)

Cindy Hwang

  • Alpha Night by Nalini Singh, Gollancz/Berkley
  • Archangel’s Sun by Nalini Singh, Berkley Books

Anna Jackson

  • The Book of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill and Joanna Kramer)
  • The Trials of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill and Joanna Kramer)

Josh Kendall

  • Afterland by Lauren Beukes, Mulholland Books (with Jessica Leeke and Fourie Botha)

Adrienne Kerr

  • The Oppenheimer Alternative by Robert J. Sawyer, Arc Manor

Sally Kim

  • The Deep by Alma Katsu, Putnam

Joanna Kramer

  • The Book of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill and Anna Jackson)
  • The Trials of Koli by M. R. Carey, Orbit Books (with Jenni Hill and Anna Jackson)

Priyanka Krishnan

  • A Time of Courage by John Gwynne, Orbit Books (with Julie Crisp)
  • Legacy of Ash by Matthew Ward, Orbit Books (with James Long)

Sarah Landis

  • Brightly Burning by Alexa Donne, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (with Cat Onder)

Jessica Leeke

  • Afterland by Lauren Beukes, Mulholland Books (with Josh Kendall and Fourie Botha)

Alvina Ling

  • Agnes at the End of the World by Kelly McWilliams, Little, Brown
  • How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories by Holly Black, Little, Brown

Melanie Little

  • Disfigured: On Fairy Tales, Disability, And Making Space by Amanda Leduc, Coach House Books (nonfiction)

James Long

  • Legacy of Ash by Matthew Ward, Orbit Books (with Priyanka Krishnan)
  • The Black Song by Anthony Ryan, Ace Books/Orbit Books (with Jessica Wade)
  • The Bone Shard Daughter by Andrea Stewart, Orbit Books (with Brit Hvide)

Kesia Lupo

  • The Loop by Ben Oliver, Scholastic Books

Margot Mallinson

  • Cast in Wisdom by Michelle Sagara, Mira Books
  • A Beginning at the End by Mike Chen, Mira Books (with Michelle Meade)

Cynthia Manson

  • Otaku by Chris Kluwe, Tor Books

Krista Marino

  • Burn Our Bodies Down by Rory Power, Delacorte Press

George R. R. Martin

  • Three Kings by Mary Anne Mohanraj, Peter Newman, Peadar Ò Guilin, Melinda M. Snodgrass, Caroline Spector, Harper Voyager UK (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)

Victory Matsui

  • Bestiary by K-Ming Chang, One World (with Nicole Counts)
  • Latitudes of Longing by Shubhangi Swarup, One World (with Jon Riley and Rahul Soni)

Carolyn Mays

  • The Constant Rabbit by Jasper Fforde, Viking

Beth Meacham

  • The Angel of the Crows by Katherine Addison, Tor Books
  • The Relentless Moon by Mary Robinette Kowal, Tor Books

Michelle Meade

  • A Beginning at the End by Mike Chen, Mira Books (with Margot Mallinson)

Jen Monroe

  • We Hear Voices by Evie Green, Berkley

David Moore

  • Phoenix Extravagant by Yoon Ha Lee, Solaris

Cheryl Morgan

  • The Green Man’s Silence by Juliet E. McKenna, Wizard’s Tower Press

Christopher Morgan

  • In The Black by Patrick S. Tomlinson, Tor Books
  • Sorcery of a Queen by Brian Naslund, Tor Books/Tor UK

Tricia Narwani

  • A Blight of Blackwings by Kevin Hearne, Del Rey/Orbit Books
  • Ink and Sigil by Kevin Hearne, Del Rey/Orbit Books
  • Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia, Del Rey (with Jo Fletcher)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

  • Attack Surface by Cory Doctorow, Tor
  • The Last Emperox by John Scalzi, Tor Books/Macmillan

Teresa Nielsen Hayden

  • Dead Lies Dreaming by Charles Stross, Orbit Books/Tor.com Publishing

Katherine Nintzel

  • The Ancestor by Danielle Trussoni, William Morrow

Hannah O’Grady

  • Axioms’ End by Lindsay Ellis, St. Martin’s (with Pete Wolverton)

Cat Onder

  • Brightly Burning by Alexa Donne, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (with Sarah Landis)

Julian Pavia

  • Devolution by Max Brooks, Del Rey (with Sarah Peed)
  • Shorefall by Robert Jackson Bennett, Del Rey (with Jo Fletcher)
  • The Last Human by Zack Jordan, Del Rey

Anne Perry

  • The Firmament of Flame by Drew Williams, Tor Books (with Devi Pillai)

Rachel Petty

  • Deeplight by Frances Hardinge, Amulet

Alexandra Pringle

  • Piranesi by Susanna Clarke, Bloomsbury

Adrienne Procaccini

  • Spellbreaker by Charlie N. Holmberg, 47North
  • The Glamourist by Luanne G. Smith, 47North

Trevor Quachri

  • The House of Styx by Derek Künsken Analog, March-August 2020

Jack Rennison

  • The Puzzler’s War by Eyal Kless, Harper Voyager (with David Pomerico)

Emilia Rhodes

  • All These Monsters by Amy Tintera, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Jon Riley

  • Latitudes of Longing by Shubhangi Swarup, One World (with Rahul Soni and Victory Matsui)

Ruta Rimas

  • Night Shine by Tessa Gratton, McElderry (with Nicole Fiorica and Karen Wojtyla)

Sophie Robinson

  • The Golden Key by Marian Womack, Titan

Angeline Rodriguez

  • The Space Between Worlds by Micaiah Johnson, Del Rey (with Sarah Peed)
  • Voidbreaker by David Dalglish, Orbit Books

Claire Rushbrook

  • The Fugitive and the Vanishing Man by Rod Duncan, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson and Eleanor Teasdale)

Amanda Rutter

  • The Broken Heavens by Kameron Hurley, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)

Kier Salmon

  • Shadows of Annihilation by S. M. Stirling, Ace Books

Nicole Sclama

  • When Villains Rise by Rebecca Schaeffer, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt

Kristin Sevick

  • South of the Buttonwood Tree by Heather Webber, Forge

Geoff Shandler

  • Nine Shiny Objects by Brian Castleberry, Custom House

Melissa Ann Singer

  • The Living Dead by Daniel Kraus, George A. Romero, Tor Books
  • The Sin in the Steel by Ryan Van Loan, Tor Books

Christopher Slaney

  • Simantov by Asaf Ashery, Angry Robot (with Rose Green)

Melinda M. Snodgrass

  • Three Kings by Mary Anne Mohanraj, Peter Newman, Peadar Ò Guilin, Melinda M. Snodgrass, Caroline Spector, Harper Voyager UK (with George R. R. Martin)

Rahul Soni

  • Latitudes of Longing by Shubhangi Swarup, One World (with Jon Riley and Victory Matsui)

K.B. Spangler

  • A Wizard’s Guide To Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher, Red Wombat Studio
  • Paladin’s Grace by T. Kingfisher, Red Wombat Studio

Leah Spann

  • Seven Devils by Laura Lam and Elizabeth May, DAW Books/Gollancz (with Betsy Wollheim and Rachel Winterbottom)

Simon Spanton-Walker

  • Sixteenth Watch by Myke Cole, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • The Aleph Extraction by Dan Moren, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • The Sensation by Amanda Bridgeman, Angry Robot

Jonathan Strahan

  • Anthropocene Rag by Alex Irvine, Tor.com Publishing

Julie Strauss-Gabel

  • The Conference of the Birds by Ransom Riggs, Dutton

Kristine Swartz

  • Stealing Thunder by Alina Boyden, Ace Books (with Rebecca Brewer)

Emily Taylor

  • Highfire by Eoin Colfer, Harper Perennial/Jo Fletcher Books (with Jo Fletcher)

Simon Taylor

  • You Let Me In by Camilla Bruce, Tor (with Miriam Weinberg)

Eleanor Teasdale

  • Captain Moxley and the Embers of the Empire by Dan Hanks, Angry Robot (with Andrew Hook)
  • Red Noise by John P. Murphy, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • The Fugitive and the Vanishing Man by Rod Duncan, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson and Claire Rushbrook)

Katherine Tegen

  • The Left-Handed Booksellers of London by Garth Nix, Katherine Tegen Books (with Gillian Redfearn)

Trish Todd

  • Sin Eater by Megan Campisi, Atria Books/Mantle

Cath Trechman

  • Light of Impossible Stars by Gareth L. Powell, Titan Books

Robin Triggs

  • Refraction by Christopher Hinz, Angry Robot (with Paul Simpson)
  • The Phlebotomist by Chris Panatier, Angry Robot (with Gemma Creffield)

Erika Tsang

  • Crush the King by Jennifer Estep, Harper Voyager

Brianne Tunnicliffe

  • A Dance with Fate by Juliet Marillier, Ace Books

Susan Van Metre

  • The Good Hawk by Joseph Elliott, Walker Books (with Annalie Grainger)

Toni Weisskopf

  • Frozen Orbit by Patrick Chiles, Baen

Carole Welch

  • Utopia Avenue by David Mitchell, Random House

Holly West

  • The Shadows Between Us by Tricia Levenseller, Feiwel and Friends

Ian Whates

  • Water Must Fall by Nick Wood, NewCon Press

Karen Wojtyla

  • Night Shine by Tessa Gratton, McElderry (with Nicole Fiorica and Ruta Rimas)

Pete Wolverton

  • Twilight of the Gods by Scott Oden, St. Martin’s
  • Axioms’ End by Lindsay Ellis, St. Martin’s (with Hannah O’Grady)

Tessa Woodward

  • Chaos Reigning by Jessie Mihalik, Harper Voyager
  • Prime Deceptions by Valerie Valdes, Orbit Books (with David Pomerico)
  • Ruthless by Sarah Tarkoff, Harper Voyager

Hermione, Margo, and Deborah ???

  • Blue Ticket by Sophie Mackintosh, Doubleday

18 thoughts on “Best Editor Long Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2020

  1. What about Jo Fletcher, of Jo Fletcher Books, who personally edits all her authors?
    In 2020:
    Highfire by Eoin Colfer
    Divine Heretic by Jaime Lee Moyer
    Map’s End by David Hair
    Lady of Shadows by Breanna Teintze
    Love’s Bite by Ry Herman
    The Home by Mats Strandberg
    Priest of Lies by Peter McLean
    Witch Bottle by Tom Fletcher
    And with the US editor:
    Shorefall by Robert Jackson Bennett (Julian Pavia)
    This is How you lose the Time War by Amal el-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Navah Wolfe)
    Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Tricia Narwani)

    (There may be more but these are the ones I’m certain of)

  2. Quick correction on A BEGINNING AT THE END — it was actually a joint editorial effort with Michelle Meade starting it and Margot Mallinson finishing it.

  3. Louise Gould: What about Jo Fletcher, of Jo Fletcher Books, who personally edits all her authors?
    In 2020:
    Highfire by Eoin Colfer
    Divine Heretic by Jaime Lee Moyer
    Map’s End by David Hair
    Lady of Shadows by Breanna Teintze
    Love’s Bite by Ry Herman
    The Home by Mats Strandberg
    Priest of Lies by Peter McLean
    Witch Bottle by Tom Fletcher
    And with the US editor:
    Shorefall by Robert Jackson Bennett (Julian Pavia)
    This is How you lose the Time War by Amal el-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (Navah Wolfe)
    Mexican Gothic by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Tricia Narwani)

    Priest of Lies by Peter McLean is a 2019 release
    The Home by Mats Strandberg is a 2021 release
    This is How you lose the Time War is a 2019 novella
    Highfire by Eoin Colfer is a co-credit with Emily Taylor at Harper Perennial

    The other credits have been added, along with
    Mother of Daemons by David Hair

    Thanks for posting these!

  4. Mike Chen: Quick correction on A BEGINNING AT THE END — it was actually a joint editorial effort with Michelle Meade starting it and Margot Mallinson finishing it.

    Thanks for this correction, Mike!

  5. @Louise
    No problem. Appreciate the info on the others. That one just jumped out at me because it won several Best Novella awards this year (and I wasn’t particularly crazy about it — obviously I was in the minority!)

  6. Pingback: NEWS FROM FANDOM: 12/20/20 - Amazing Stories

  7. Steven H Silver: Walt Boyes edited my novel, After Hastings

    Thanks, Steven, this has been added. 🙂

  8. Just looking through stuff and did a double-take at Kill Orbit by Joel Dane (edited by Anne Sowards) because it has “Books” added to the title!

  9. Laura: Just looking through stuff and did a double-take at Kill Orbit by Joel Dane (edited by Anne Sowards) because it has “Books” added to the title!

    Ha ha! That’ll have been the result at an attempt at standardization, not a campaign to get rid of the publisher. 😀

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.