Best Editor Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2019

By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the editors of short form works published for the first time in 2019.

These credits have been accumulated from Acknowledgments sections and copyright pages in works, eligibility posts, and other sources on the internet.

Feel free to add missing 2019-original works and the name of their editors in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post. Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion.

PLEASE DON’T ADD GUESSES.

If you are able to confirm credits from Acknowledgments sections, copyright pages, or by contacting authors and/or editors, then go ahead and add them in comments. If you have questions or corrections, please add those also.

Authors, Editors, and Publishers are welcome to post in comments here, or to send their lists to jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com.


Some of the magazines listed below are Prozines and are not eligible in the Hugo Semiprozine category. For a list of Semiprozines vs. Prozines, see Semiprozine.org.

Short Form Editors

3.3.10: Best Editor Short Form. The editor of at least four (4) anthologies, collections or magazine issues (or their equivalent in other media) primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy, at least one of which was published in the previous calendar year.

(Note that the Short Form Editors listed below may, or may not, be eligible — that is, have the equivalent of at least 4 anthologies and/or magazine issues in their career, with at least 1 of them published in 2019.)


John Joseph Adams

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2019, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with Carmen Maria Machado)
  • Lightspeed Magazine 2019 (with Wendy N. Wagner) (Prozine)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2019 (with Wendy N. Wagner) (Prozine)

David Afsharirad

  • The Year’s Best Military & Adventure SF 5, Baen (reprint anthology)

Scott H. Andrews

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2019 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • “Abacus of Ether” by Stephen Case (short fiction)
    • “Across the Bough Bridge” by Mackenzie Kincaid (short fiction)
    • “Adrianna in Pomegranate” by Samantha Mills (short fiction)
    • “That August Song” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (short fiction)
    • “The Beast Weeps with One Eye” by Morgan Al-Moor (short story)
    • “Black, Like Earth” by Jordyn Blanson (short fiction)
    • “The Blighted Godling of Company Town H” by Beth Cato (short story)
    • “Blood, Bone, Seed, Spark” by Aimee Ogden (novelette)
    • “Boiled Bones and Black Eggs” by Nghi Vo (short fiction)
    • “The Bone Flute Quartet” by K.J. Kabza (short fiction)
    • “The Boy Who Loved Drowning” by R.K. Duncan (short fiction)
    • “The Butcher, the Baker” by Mike Allen (short story)
    • “The Deepest Notes of the Harp and Drum” by Marissa Lingen (short fiction)
    • “Do Not Look Back, My Lion” by Alix E. Harrow (short story)
    • “The Edges of the World” by Grace Seybold (short fiction)
    • “Elegy of a Lanthornist” by M. E. Bronstein (short fiction)
    • “Fael” by Tobi Ogundiran (short fiction)
    • “The Forge” by Andrew Dykstal (short fiction)
    • “Fury at the Crossroads” by Troy L. Wiggins (short fiction)
    • “Gert of the Hundred” by L. S. Johnson (short fiction)
    • “The Gods Come to Sredna” by T.S. McAdams (short fiction)
    • “A Handful of Sky” by Elly Bangs (short fiction)
    • “Hangdog” by Dayna K. Smith (short fiction)
    • “I Am Destiny” by Emily McIntyre (short fiction)
    • “The Iron Eels” by Jeremy A. TeGrotenhuis (short fiction)
    • “La Orpheline” by Jordan Taylor (short fiction)
    • “The Mirror Dialogues” by Jason S. Ridler (short fiction)
    • “Nameless in the Winged Court” by Rowenna Miller (short fiction)
    • “New Horizons” by Alexander Stanmyer (short fiction)
    • “One Found in a World of the Lost” by Shweta Adhyam (short fiction)
    • “The only way out is through” by Setsu Uzumé (short fiction)
    • “The Petals of the Godflower” by Kyle Kirrin (short fiction)
    • “Portrait Of The Artist” by K.J. Parker (short fiction)
    • “The Red Honey Witch” by Jessica Paddock (short fiction)
    • “Revival” by Lisa M. Bradley (short fiction)
    • “Sankalpa” by Marie Brennan (short fiction)
    • “Scapegoat” by Holly Messinger (short fiction)
    • “The Silent Flowers of the Magician’s Garden” by Eleanna Castroianni (short fiction)
    • “Silver Springs” by T. R. North (short fiction)
    • “A Song for the Leadwood Tree” by Aimee Ogden (short fiction)
    • “The Star Plague” by Rich Larson (novelette)
    • “The Sweetest Fruit of Summer” by R. K. Duncan (short fiction)
    • “Swimming Apart” by R.Z. Held (short fiction)
    • “The Thirty-Eight-Hundred Bone Coat” by R.K. Duncan (short fiction)
    • “The Two Sides of Home” by Timothy Mudie (short fiction)
    • “The Two-Bullet War” by Karen Osborne (short fiction)
    • “Through the Doorways, Whiskey Chile” by S.H. Mansouri (short fiction)
    • “To Stab with a Rose, to Love with a Knife” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Under Their Wings, These Starving Ghosts” by Grace Yang (short fiction)
    • “Undercurrents” by Charles Payseur (short fiction)
    • “What the River Brings, and What It Takes Away” by Natalia Theodoridou (short fiction)
    • “When Sirens Sing of Roses and of Delegated Power” by Nin Harris (short fiction)
    • “The Witch of the Will” by Aaron Perry (short fiction)
    • “Witch’s Road” by Christian K. Martinez (short fiction)

Michele-Lee Barasso

  • Daily Science Fiction 2019 Short Fiction (with Jonathan Laden)
    • “10 Reasons Aliens Just Can’t Get Enough of This Small West Virginia Town” by Shae Davidson, May 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “3 Minutes” by Adam Walker, Feb 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Dragon, Sat” by Liam Hogan, May 3, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A La Carte” by Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Mar 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A Line in the Sand” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Little Bit of an Oddity” by Molly Tea, Aug 9, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A Magical Misfire” by Emily Dorffer, Jan 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A New Cold War” by Melanie Harding-Shaw, Apr 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Plague of Santas” by Emily Dorffer, Dec 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Prophecy Fulfilled” by Stephen Charles Curro, Aug 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A PSA for Time-Travelers” by Fabio Fernandes, Apr 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A True Utopia” by Avery Barker, Jan 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Voice the Color of Blood” by Caroline M. Yoachim, Feb 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Wedding Gown of Autumn Leaves” by Caroline M Yoachim, Apr 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A/B Testing” by Alex Halimou, Apr 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Adopt a Robot” by Cameron Bloomfield, Aug 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien at Home Again” by Brooks C. Mendell, Aug 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien at Home” by Brooks C. Mendell, Jan 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien Realization” by Bruce Boston, Nov 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “All 9,203 Episodes of How I Met Your Broodmother, Ranked” by Jenn Reese, Apr 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “All She Could Afford” by Pearl Widmann, Sep 13, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “All the Days We Can’t Leave Behind” by Wendy Nikel, Oct 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “An Apology” by Matt Cowan, Jul 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “An Historic Rejection” by Mark Brian Thomas, Feb 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Angel Unplugged” by Dale and Kristine Hansen, Feb 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Armistice” by J Mark Matters, Jul 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Arthur” by Christopher Mowder, May 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ashes to Ashes” by Floris M. Kleijne, Jul 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Banana Pudding Girl” by Michael W Cho, Oct 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before and After” by Alek Gearhart, Nov 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before Blindness” by Nicholas DiChario, Oct 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before the Lights Go Out” by Andrew Sanger, Mar 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Being Human” by Edward G Kratz, Dec 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bess” by Lisa Mason, May 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Biologist Naming Privileges Revoked” by Chloe Woods, Sep 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bleed” by Brenda Joyce Anderson, Feb 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Blood type” by Amanda J S Baldwin, May 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Body and Soul” by Filip Wiltgren, Jul 19, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Body Scanning” by Michelle Lindsey, Mar 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Boston Marriage” by Emilee Martell, Nov 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bot and Paid For” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Dec 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Breaking the Enchantment” by Mari Ness, Jul 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bridges” by Mary Berman, Aug 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Broken Home” by G. Allen Wilbanks, Apr 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Broken Yesterdays” by Tabbie May Louise Hunt, Mar 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “CARE” by Eric S. Fomley, Apr 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Carpools & Coworkers” by Kurt Pankau, Aug 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Celeste and Bobby Fischer” by Marie Vibbert, Feb 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Chameleon” by Kate Heartfield, Sep 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Charmed” by Mary Soon Lee, Nov 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Chrysalis” by Will Shadbolt, Nov 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Clever Hansel 2000” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 10, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Clouds Gleam Across Her Eyes” by Beth Cato, May 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Collecting Ghosts” by Rachael K. Jones and Laurence Raphael Brothers, Jun 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Comment History for JustAnotherEarthling” by John Post, Dec 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Cookies for Ghost” by Emily McCosh, Jan 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Counting Days” by Patricia Lundy, Feb 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Creative Ideas” by Marcus Vance, Oct 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Crimson Skies” by Michael Louis Ruggiero, Jun 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Crow’s Test” by RJ Pedie, Jun 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Curse of the Octopodes” by Elly Bangs, Apr 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Cursed Timeline” by Xavier Lastra Martinez, Apr 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Dahlia” by Edward Ashton, Apr 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Deluge” by J.S. Veter, May 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Diabolo Hawk and the Dragon” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 16, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Dial M for Martians” by Tina Connolly, Apr 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Do Not Breathe” by Gunnar De Winter, Oct 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Do You Believe” by Connor Sassmannshausen, Feb 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Dust to Dust” by Benjamin MacLean-Max, Oct 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Early Warning” by Jay B Cutts, Apr 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Earth’s Lament” by Avery Elizabeth Hurt, Jul 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Earxradite” by Luke Saldanha, Dec 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Eel Soup” by Marge Simon, Apr 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Eight Characters” by Anya Ow, Jan 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Emergence” by Joshua Bush, Oct 11, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Empire of the Moment” by Alexander Condie, Oct 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Fear of Falling” by Suzanne Miller, Jun 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Feather Ties” by Mari Ness, Mar 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Footprints” by Rob Butler, May 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Fruité” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Funerary Tea” by Anne Leonard, May 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Gesamtkunstwerk” by Stephen S. Power, Sep 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ghosts” by EA Levin, Jun 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Godfall” by Alexander Stanmyer, Jan 25, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Going on Four” by Amelia Sirina, Apr 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Goldfish and Tea” by Bo Balder, Dec 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Group Dynamics” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Apr 26, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Growing Up” by Jamie Lackey, Dec 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Half-Life” by David L. Updike, Mar 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Heart Seed” by Shannon Fay, Sep 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Helicopter Mom” by Leslie What, Jun 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Her Face from Memory” by Jamie Lackey, Oct 4, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Highlights from This Year’s Festival of Undying” by James Beamon, Dec 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “How does she do it?” by Jane O’Reilly, Mar 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “How Much is too Much?” by Paavo Saari, Feb 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “How Tolkein Saved the World” by Ahmed A. Khan, Mar 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “I Am Become Life” by Abby Vogler, Mar 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “I Bid Genocide” by Bo Balder, Oct 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “If the Apocalypse Happens and CNN Isn’t There, Did It Really Happen?” by Anya Ow, Jul 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Illegal Entry” by Clayton Hackett, Nov 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Improbable Meat” by Marcus Vance, Mar 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In September” by Aimee Ogden, Feb 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “In the Blue Buzz” by James Van Pelt, Jul 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In the Days of King Aris” by Martin Harrison-Smith, Nov 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In the Walls” by Robert Reed, Dec 6, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Indirect Translation” by George Hurst, Dec 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Infinite Tiny Lives, Infinitely Small” by Shane Halbach, Feb 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “It’s a TRAP” by D. Roe Shocky, Mar 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Jeremiah was a Bullfrog” by John A Pitts, Nov 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Jewels for Expression” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires, Sep 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Just Coffee, Every Morning” by Caroline M. Yoachim, Nov 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Last on Santa’s List” by Hailey Piper, Dec 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Laugh Lines” by Samantha Mills, Jun 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Laurels and Gold” by Anastasia Kharlamova, May 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Lazarus in Beta Release” by Darragh Savage, Mar 22, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Learn From Us” by Jennifer R. Povey, Mar 29, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Leeching for Good” by Eric S. Fomley, Jan 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Let’s Pretend” by Mary Soon Lee, Jul 5, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Letters from Goodyear” by Kat Otis, Jan 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Liberty” by Em Liu, Apr 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Loser” by Jennifer R. Povey, Aug 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Lullaby” by Lynden Xu, Feb 22, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “M0m-E & Me” by K. Victoria Hernandez, Oct 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Memoirs of an Intergalactic Thespian, Chapter XI: No Holds Bard” by jez patterson, Sep 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Miguel Prays While His Mother Cries” by Steve Rasnic Tem, Aug 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Mom-Bot Isn’t Happy” by Filip Wiltgren, Mar 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Monster-Killer” by C.M. DiGirolamo, Jul 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Monstrous” by Sydney Paige Guerrero, Sep 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Moonskin” by Melissa Mead, Jan 4, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “My Father’s Head” by Ebuka Prince Okoroafor, Oct 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “My Life as a Rattler” by Karen Heuler, Mar 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “My little danger-stranger” by Anna Ziegelhof, May 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Night Vision” by Steve Rasnic Tem, Apr 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Norita” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 30, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Norwegian Wood” by James Van Pelt, Apr 12, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Not Like the Stories” by Michelle Muenzler, Aug 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Not To Praise Her” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Mar 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Objects Left Behind at the Sea of Tranquillity Public Library” by Eleanor R. Wood, Dec 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Of Jinns, Jellybeans and Kmart Underwear” by Elizabeth Ho, Jun 28, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Of Magic Ash and Broken Glass” by Michael W Cho, Jul 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “On First Contacts and Second Chances” by Markus Lauerer, Mar 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Only g62 Kids Will Remember These Five Moments” by Leonard Dalton Richardson, Feb 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Only in New York” by Libby Heily, Feb 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Our Regrets and Apologies.” by Michelle Birkette, Jun 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Passed Down” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Aug 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Past Mistake” by S W Whitehouse, Sep 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Politeness Costs Nothing” by Marie Vibbert, May 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Purposeful” by Marissa Kristine Lingen, Oct 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Quest Rest” by jez patterson, May 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Questions Posed in an Alien Tongue” by Wendy Nikel, Aug 30, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Rabbit” by Jeff Reynolds, Nov 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Rainbows” by William R.D, Wood, Oct 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Recycling” by Phillip Gregg Chamberlain, Dec 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Remarks of Councelor Pierre Aubin, Session of the Noble Councel, May 28th, Year of Our Lord 2017” by Thomas Carey White, Nov 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Rescuing the Ice Queen” by Jamie Lackey, Jun 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Roster” by Zack Conley, Nov 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Salvador Dali Smile” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 24, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Search and Rescue” by Adam Himmer, Mar 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Search History for Elspeth Adair, Age 11” by Aimee Picchi, Jul 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Shiny Red Chassis” by Mary E. Lowd, Aug 7, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Slush Pile” by Jonathon Grimes, Nov 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “‘Small, Wet, With Angry Bipeds’: Review from RateThatPlanet.feed.mw” by Katrina Smith, Jul 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “So You Want to Write Human-Galthgearian Interstellar Romance: a Brief How-to by Eethoo Inthogearian” by Tina Connolly, Sep 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sonic Booms” by D. M. Krigsman, Mar 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sophisticated” by Brendan T Stallings, Feb 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Space Rise” by Tom Jolly, May 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Space Suit” by L. R. Conti, Jun 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Spindles and Spires” by Jenny Rae Rappaport, Nov 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Steel Slats” by James Dorr, Dec 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sunlight-Golden Treason, by the Candle’s Waning Light” by Aimee Ogden, Dec 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sunny Stance” by M. M. Bird, Jun 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Swan Lake” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Takeover” by Gordon Pinckheard, Aug 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ten Minutes till the End (of the World)” by Euphoria Kew, Jun 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Tenure” by Andy Tubbesing, Dec 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “That Corpse You Planted Last Year in Your Garden” by Stacey Berg, Jul 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The 12:05” by G. O. Clark, Apr 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Alien in 36B” by Jennifer Stephan Kapral, Jan 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Art of Reproduction” by Meagan Noel Hart, Apr 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Book” by Kay Mack, May 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Bored and the Stiff” by Claude Lalumiere, May 24, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Colossus Stops” by Dafydd McKimm, May 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Converse” by Philip Apps, Jun 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #1: Fission Glitter” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #2: Cytherea Breathes” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #3: Dots of Red” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #4: Cytherea at Night” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Day Our Ships Came In” by Ginger Weil, Jan 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Diplomats” by Tom Jolly, Dec 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Doctor” by Neal A. Cline, Sep 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Doctors” by Matthew Castleman, Apr 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Economist’s Sisyphean Task” by Sean Vivier, Oct 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Editor and The Policeman” by Andrew Edwards, May 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Emperor’s New Bird” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Familiar Monsters” by James Beamon, Jan 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Fisherman’s Robot” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 31, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Flight of Francie” by Suvi Tausend, Jun 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Garbage Flotilla in the Pacific Ocean Is Not Your Problem” by Isaac Pickle, Jan 11, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Girl” by Marge Simon, Oct 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Goblin” by Christina Sng, Feb 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Hard Knock of Freedom” by Evan Marcroft, Jun 7, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Hard-Bitten Outskirts of the World’s Only Undersea City” by M.J. Pettit, Jun 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The history of Human-Computer Interaction: contributor notes” by Blaize Michael Kaye, Oct 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The History of the World in Four Sentences” by Liam Hogan, May 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Hole-seller” by Robert Dawson, Jun 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Human Spirit” by Tori Stubbs, Jan 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Ladies of Lethseme” by Aaron Emmel, May 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Last Rider of the Apocalypse” by Floris M. Kleijne, Oct 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Look in Her Eyes” by Kevlin Henney, Jan 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Marionette’s Daughter” by Michelle Muenzler, Mar 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Misadventures of Tom Jones, Time Traveler–Being a dialogue between two hemispheres of the author’s brain that is neither uncommon nor blessed with a happy outcome” by Sean Williams, Dec 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Moon’s Gone All Smooth” by Josh Hagen, Aug 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The More They Stay The Same” by Alter S. Reiss, Jun 21, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Most Okay of All Possible Worlds” by Shannon Fay, Sep 6, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Nineteenth Hour” by Connor R. Smith, Nov 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The No-Nonsense, Bare-Necessities Guide to the Upcoming Apocalypse” by Filip Wiltgren, Jul 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Partisan” by Rebecca Ann Hodgkins, Feb 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Quantum Womb” by Rachel Rodman, Jan 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Raleigh Temple of Artemis” by Caroline Diorio, Sep 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Second Julia” by Amanda Helms, Apr 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Shapeshifter Unraveled” by S. Qiouyi Lu, Oct 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Singularity Loves You” by Jonathon Mast, Oct 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Spice of Life” by Alexandra Grunberg, Nov 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Spider’s Garden” by Jamie Lackey, Jan 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Two Elizabeths” by Philip Apps, Nov 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The View from Hilbert’s Hat” by Sebastian Gil Rodriguez, Aug 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Watcher Wants to Weep” by Jonathan Bonner, Mar 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Wolf” by Mari Ness, Aug 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Words in Frosting” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 3, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Zombies Can’t Be Killed With Selfie-Sticks” by Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Aug 16, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Thick as Pea Soup” by Christopher D. Leonard, Jul 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “This Ethnography is Rated R” by G.M. Molnar, Sep 20, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Tonguing Mortar” by Samuel Asher, May 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Touch” by P.G. Streeter, May 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Toxic People” by Jeff Gard, Oct 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Transformation, Afterwards” by Mari Ness, Nov 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Transmission RE: sh*t about to go down” by Cosmo Mercurio, Feb 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Twelve Deaths” by Morgan Spraker, Dec 13, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Twenty Things You Did While You Were Sleepwalking” by Avra Margariti, Jun 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Uncertainty” by Louise Easter, Dec 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Unchosen” by Rebekah Postupak, Nov 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Vacation Station” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Dec 27, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Venti Mocchaccino, No Whip, Double Shot of Magic” by Aimee Ogden, Aug 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Virgilius The Saucerer” by Art Lasky, Oct 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Virror, Virror” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Sep 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Waiting in the Weeds” by Andrew Kaye, Aug 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Walk With Me” by KM Dailey, Aug 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wayfarer” by Shannon Fay, Aug 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wayless” by Susanna Sousa, Oct 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “We Float” by Dorianne Emmerton, Aug 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “We’re Talking About Practice” by Rich Larson, Sep 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When A Boy Gets His Bees” by Daniel Rosen, Feb 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When Jimmy Hendermann Wore a Dress to School” by Tobias Backman, May 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When the world tilts” by Claire Leng, Nov 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “World War 2.8.41 Release Notes” by Forrest Brazeal, Jan 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wormholes” by David Aaron Davis, Jul 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Yona’s Android” by Michelle Denham, Feb 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “You Ask Me to Tell You a Story” by J.R. Dawson, Sep 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “You Have Contracted a Deadly Song Virus” by Erica L. Satifka, Jul 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Zombie Apoc-Christmas” by Gina Burgess, Dec 24, 2019 (Flash)

Vajra Chandrasekera

  • Strange Horizons 2019 Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Lila Garrott)
    • “Seed Vault” by Marika Bailey (novelette)
    • “2086” by T.K. Lê (short story)
    • “Ajé” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing” by Shiv Ramdas (short story)
    • “Cassandra Draws the Four of Cups” by Ruthanna Emrys (short story)
    • “Cavity” by Theresa DeLucci (short story)
    • “Dem Bones” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Flags Flying Before A Fall” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Gephyrophobia” by Rykie Belles (short story)
    • “High Hopes” by Kali de los Santos (short story)
    • “Hunting the Viper-King” by Kathryn Harlan (short story)
    • “Into The Eye” by S.L. Harris (short story)
    • “Invisible and Dreadful” by S.R. Mandel (short story)
    • “Many-Hearted Dog and Heron Who Stepped Past Time” by Alex Yuschik (short story)
    • “Notes on a Resurrection” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Progression” by Heitor Zen (short story)
    • “Promise Me This Is Ours” by Omar William Sow (short story)
    • “Regret, Return, Reignite” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Replacement” by Isa Prospero (short story)
    • “Road: A Fairytale” by Shalini Srinivasan (short story)
    • “Someday We’ll Embrace This Distance” by Niyah Morris (short story)
    • “Spider” by Sérgio Motta (short story)
    • “Sublet” by Ian Kappos (short story)
    • “Tessellations, In A Greater Hand” by Artyv K (short story)
    • “The Garden’s First Rule” by Sheldon Costa (short story)
    • “The Great Mandini and the Dead Man’s Hand” by Kevin Wabaunsee (short story)
    • “The Imaginary Palace of the Winter King” by Sarah Tolmie (short story)
    • “The King’s Mirror” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “The Magician’s Clown” by M.L. Kejera (short story)
    • “The Skinwalkers Ball” by Hammond Diehl (short story)
    • “The Sloppy Mathematics of Half-Ghosts” by Charles Payseur (short story)
    • “The Storm Painter” by Ayodele Olofintuade (short story)
    • “The Weather Dancer” by Aisha Phoenix (short story)
    • “The Wind Whispers Secrets To The Sea” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “This Is How” by Marie Brennan (short story)
    • “Truth Plus” by Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “Water Through Our Hands” by Ross Showalter (short story)
    • “We Are Here to Be Held” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (short story)
    • “What Cradles Us But Will Not Set Us Free” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Where The Rain Mothers Are” by Rafeeat Aliyu (short story)
    • “Who Has Never Loved A Gentle House” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Whom My Soul Loves” by Rivqa Rafael (short story)
    • “Wrap Me In Oceans Wide” by Marissa Lingen (short story)

Ruoxi Chen

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Border Keeper by Kerstin Hall (novella)
    • Silver in the Wood by Emily Tesh (novella)
    • “Water: A History” by K. J. Kabza, October 9, 2019 (short story)

Neil Clarke

  • The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 4, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Internazionale n. 1339 Storie, (Italian magazine issue of translated reprints) (Prozine)
  • Forever Magazine, Wyrm Publishing (reprint magazine, 12 issues) (Prozine)
  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2019, Wyrm Publishing (with Sean Wallace) (Prozine)
    • How Alike Are We by Bo-Young Kim (novella)
    • “Appointment in Vienna” by Gabriel Murray (novelette)
    • “Cloud-Born” by Gregory Feeley (novelette)
    • “Eclipse our Sins” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (novelette)
    • “The Ghosts of Ganymede” by Derek Künsken (novelette)
    • “In This Moment, We Are Happy” by Chen Qiufan (novelette)
    • “Insaan Hain, Farishte Nahin” by Arula Ratnakar (novelette)
    • “One in a Million” by Rodrigo Juri (novelette)
    • “Operation Spring Dawn” by Mo Xiong, translated by Rebecca Kuang (novelette)
    • “Said of Angels” by Eric Del Carlo (novelette)
    • “The Second Nanny” by Djuna, translated by Sophie Bowman (novelette)
    • “Sentinel” by Chang-Gyu Kim, translated by Charles La Shure (novelette)
    • “Song Xiuyun” by A Que (novelette)
    • “The Sun from Both Sides” by R. S. A. Garcia (novelette)
    • “Symbiosis Theory” by Choyeop Kim (novelette)
    • “To Catch All Sorts of Flying Things” by M. L. Clark (novelette)
    • “Wu Ding’s Journey to the West” by Tang Fei (novelette)
    • “All Electric Ghosts” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Amorville” by Bella Han (short story)
    • “Annotated Setlist of the Mikaela Cole Jazz Quintet” by Catherine George (short story)
    • “Antarctica” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “An Arc of Lightning Across the Eye of God” by P. H. Lee (short story)
    • “Bonobo” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “But, Still, I Smile” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “The Butcher of New Tasmania” by Suo Hefu (short story)
    • “Dave’s Head” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Death of an Air Salesman” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Dreams Strung Like Pearls Between War and Peace” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “East of the Sun, West of the Stars” by Brit E. B. Hvide (short story)
    • “Eater of Worlds” by Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “Empress in Glass” by Cory Skerry (short story)
    • “Entangled” by Beston Barnett (short story)
    • “Erdenweh” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “The Face of God” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “Field Mice” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The Final Ascent” by Ian Creasey (short story)
    • “Fire in the Bone” by Ray Nayler (short story)
    • “The Flowering” by Soyeon Jeong (short story)
    • “Flowers on My Face” by Geo-il Bok (short story)
    • “Gaze of Robot, Gaze of Bird” by Eric Schwitzgebel (short story)
    • “Give the Family My Love” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “In Search of Your Memories” by Nian Yu (short story)
    • “Lapis” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “The Last Eagle” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Malinche” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Move Forward, Disappear, Transcend” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “National Center for the Preservarion of Human Dignity” by Youha Nam (short story)
    • “One’s Burden, Again” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Onyx Woods and the Grains of Deception” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “The Painter of Trees” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Painwise” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “The Peppers of GreenScallion” by Myung-hoon Bae (short story)
    • “Ripen” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “The Scrapyard” by Tomas Furby (short story)
    • “Shattered Sidewalks of the Human Heart” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Skyscrapers in the Sand” by Y. M. Pang (short story)
    • “Social Darwinism” by Priya Chand (short story)
    • “Such Thoughts Are Unproductive” by Rebecca Campbell (short story)
    • “The Thing with the Helmets” by Emily C. Skaftun (short story)
    • “Tick-Tock” by Xia Jia (short story)
    • “Treasure Diving” by Kai Hudson (short story)
    • “Venus in Bloom” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “The Visible Frontier” by Grace Seybold (short story)
    • “The Weapons of Wonderland” by Thoraiya Dyer (short story)
    • “When Home, No Need to Cry” by Erin K. Wagner (short story)
    • “Witch of the Weave” by Henry Szabranski (short story)
    • “Xingzhou” by Ng Yi-Sheng (short story)
    • “The Yorkshire Mammoth” by Harry Turtledove (short story)
    • “Your Face” by Rachel Swirsky (short story)
    • “Your Future is Pending” by Matthew Kressel (short story)
  • Clarkesworld Year Ten, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology) (with Sean Wallace)
  • Clarkesworld Year Eleven, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology) (with Sean Wallace)
  • The Eagle Has Landed: 50 Years of Lunar Science Fiction , Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)

Ellen Datlow

  • The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Eleven, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)
  • Echoes: The Saga Anthology of Ghost Stories, Saga Press (original anthology)
    • “About the O’Dells” by Pat Cadigan (short fiction)
    • “The Air, the Ocean, the Earth, the Deep” by Siobhan Carroll (short fiction)
    • “Air Valve Semilunar Astern” by Nick Mamatas (short fiction)
    • “A Burning Sword for Her Cradle” by Aliette de Bodard (short fiction)
    • “Deep, Fast, Green” by Carole Johnstone (short fiction)
    • “The Ghost Sequences” by A. C. Wise (short fiction)
    • “A Hinterlands Haunting” by Richard Kadrey (short fiction)
    • “His Haunting” by Brian Evenson (short fiction)
    • “Icarus Rising” by Richard Bowes (short fiction)
    • “Ice Cold Lemonade 25c Haunted House Tour: 1 Per Person” by Paul Tremblay (short fiction)
    • “Jasper Dodd’s Handbook of Spirits and Manifestations” by Nathan Ballingrud (short fiction)
    • “The Jeweled Wren” by Jeffrey Ford (short fiction)
    • “The July Girls” by Alison Littlewood (short fiction)
    • “The Loneliness of Not Being Haunted” by Bracken MacLeod (short fiction)
    • “Mee-Ow” by Garth Nix (short fiction)
    • “Must Be This Tall” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “Natalia, Queen of the Hungry Dogs” by John Langan (short fiction)
    • “The Number of Things You Remember” by M. L. Siemienowicz (short fiction)
    • “The Other Woman” by Alice Hoffman (short fiction)
    • “Precipice” by Dale Bailey (short fiction)
    • “The Puppet Motel” by Gemma Files (short fiction)
    • “A Shade of Dusk” by Indrapramit Das (short fiction)
    • “The Shooter” by M. Rickert (short fiction)
    • “The Surviving Child” by Joyce Carol Oates (short fiction)
    • “The Tree of Self-Knowledge” by Stephen Graham Jones (short fiction)
    • “The Unwrapping” by Terry Dowling (short fiction)
    • “Whimper Beg” by Lee Thomas (short fiction)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Desdemona and the Deep by C.S.E. Cooney (novella)
    • Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma (novella)
    • “For He Can Creep” by Siobhan Carroll, July 10, 2019 (novelette)
    • “A Forest, or a Tree” by Tegan Moore, June 26, 2019 (novelette)
    • “Knowledgeable Creatures” by Christopher Rowe, March 6, 2019 (short story)
    • “Mama Bruise” by Jonathan Carroll, April 17, 2019 (short story)
    • “One/Zero” by Kathleen Ann Goonan, April 3, 2019 (novelette)
    • “Painless” by Rich Larson, April 10, 2019 (short story)
    • “Skinner Box” by Carole Johnstone, June 12, 2019 (novelette)
    • “The Song” by Erinn L. Kemper, February 13, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Vetting” by Michael Cassutt, September 18, 2019 (short story)

Gardner Dozois

  • The Very Best of the Best: 35 Years of The Year’s Best Science Fiction, St. Martin’s Griffin (reprint anthology)

Carl Engle-Laird

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Ascent to Godhood by JY Yang (novella)
    • Miranda in Milan by Katharine Duckett (novella)
    • The Monster of Elendhaven by Jennifer Giesbrecht (novella)
    • The Survival of Molly Southbourne by Tade Thompson (novella)

C.C. Finlay

  • The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction 2019, Spilogate, Inc. (Prozine)
    • All of Me by R. S. Benedict (novella)
    • New Atlantis by Lavie Tidhar (novella)
    • The City of Lost Desire by Phyllis Eisenstein (novella)
    • “American Gold Mine” by Paolo Bacigalupi (novelette)
    • “Bird Thou Never Wert” by James Morrow (novelette)
    • “Blue As Blood” by Leah Cypess (novelette)
    • “Contagion’s Eve at the House Noctambulous” by Rich Larson (novelette)
    • “Erase, Erase, Erase” by Elizabeth Bear (novelette)
    • “A Geas of the Purple School” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Girls Who Never Stood a Chance” by Deborah Coates (novelette)
    • “How I Came to Write Fantasy” by Michael Libling (novelette)
    • “How to Kiss a Hojacki” by Debbie Urbanski (novelette)
    • “The Joy in Wounding” by Charlotte Ashley (novelette)
    • “Kabul” by Michael Moorcock (novelette)
    • “The Legacy” by Albert E. Cowdrey (novelette)
    • “The Plot Against Fantucco’s Armor” by Matthew Hughes (novelette)
    • “Postlude to the Afternoon of a Faun” by Jerome Stueart (novelette)
    • “The Slave” by Andrej Kokoulin (novelette)
    • “A Strange Uncertain Light” by G. V. Anderson (novelette)
    • “Thirty-Three Wicked Daughters” by Kelly Barnhill (novelette)
    • “The Vicious World of Birds” by Andy Stewart (novelette)
    • “The White Cat’s Divorce” by Kelly Link (novelette)
    • “The Abundance” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “Apocalypse Considered Through a Helix of Semiprecious Foods and Recipes” by Tobias S. Buckell (short story)
    • “At Your Dream’s Edge” by S. Qiouyi Lu (short story)
    • “Bella and the Blessed Stone” by Nicholas A. DiChario (short story)
    • “BookSavr” by Ken Liu (short story)
    • “Breath” by Bruce McAllister (short story)
    • “Dear Sir or Madam” by Paul Park (short story)
    • “Evergreen” by M. Rickert (short story)
    • “The Everlasting Humming of the Earth” by Molly Gloss (short story)
    • “The Fall from Griffin’s Peak” by Pip Coen (short story)
    • “Fifteen Minutes from Now” by Erin Cashier (short story)
    • “The Fourth Trimester is the Strangest” by Rebecca Campbell (short story)
    • “The Free Orcs of Cascadia” by Margaret Killjoy (short story)
    • “Ghost Ships” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • “A Hand at the Service of Darkness” by Gregor Hartmann (short story)
    • “Homecoming” by Gardner Dozois (short story)
    • “It Never Snows in Snowtown” by Rebecca Zahabi (short story)
    • “Knit Three, Save Four” by Marie Vibbert (short story)
    • “Lacuna Heights” by Theodore McCombs (short story)
    • “The Legend of Wolfgang Robotkiller” by Alex Irvine (short story)
    • “The Light on Eldoreth” by Nick Wolven (short story)
    • “Little Inn on the Jianghu” by Y. M. Pang (short story)
    • “Madness Afoot” by Amanda Hollander (short story)
    • “The Mark of Cain” by John Kessel (short story)
    • “Mighty Are the Meek and the Myriad” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “Miscellaneous Notes from the Time an Alien Came to Band Camp Disguised as My Alto Sax” by Tina Connolly (short story)
    • “The Moss Kings” by David Gullen (short story)
    • “Nice for What” by Dominica Phetteplace (short story)
    • “Planet Doykeit” by Eliza Rose (short story)
    • “Playscape” by Diana Peterfreund (short story)
    • “The Province of Saints” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “Rejoice My Brothers and Sisters” by Benjamin Rosenbaum (short story)
    • “The Right Number of Cats” by Jenn Reese (short story)
    • “Second Skin” by Pip Coen (short story)
    • “Shucked” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Survey” by Adam-Troy Castro (short story)
    • “Tactical Infantry Bot 37 Dreams of Trochees” by Marie Vibbert (short story)
    • “To the Beautiful Shining Twilight” by Carrie Vaughn (short story)
    • “The Unbearable Lightness of Bullets” by Gregor Hartmann (short story)
    • “Under the Hill” by Maureen F. McHugh (short story)
    • “The Washer from the Ford” by Sean McMullen (short story)
    • “The Wrong Badger” by Esther M. Friesner (short story)

Lila Garrott

  • Strange Horizons 2019 Short Fiction (with Catherine Krahe and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Seed Vault” by Marika Bailey (novelette)
    • “2086” by T.K. Lê (short story)
    • “Ajé” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing” by Shiv Ramdas (short story)
    • “Cassandra Draws the Four of Cups” by Ruthanna Emrys (short story)
    • “Cavity” by Theresa DeLucci (short story)
    • “Dem Bones” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Flags Flying Before A Fall” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Gephyrophobia” by Rykie Belles (short story)
    • “High Hopes” by Kali de los Santos (short story)
    • “Hunting the Viper-King” by Kathryn Harlan (short story)
    • “Into The Eye” by S.L. Harris (short story)
    • “Invisible and Dreadful” by S.R. Mandel (short story)
    • “Many-Hearted Dog and Heron Who Stepped Past Time” by Alex Yuschik (short story)
    • “Notes on a Resurrection” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Progression” by Heitor Zen (short story)
    • “Promise Me This Is Ours” by Omar William Sow (short story)
    • “Regret, Return, Reignite” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Replacement” by Isa Prospero (short story)
    • “Road: A Fairytale” by Shalini Srinivasan (short story)
    • “Someday We’ll Embrace This Distance” by Niyah Morris (short story)
    • “Spider” by Sérgio Motta (short story)
    • “Sublet” by Ian Kappos (short story)
    • “Tessellations, In A Greater Hand” by Artyv K (short story)
    • “The Garden’s First Rule” by Sheldon Costa (short story)
    • “The Great Mandini and the Dead Man’s Hand” by Kevin Wabaunsee (short story)
    • “The Imaginary Palace of the Winter King” by Sarah Tolmie (short story)
    • “The King’s Mirror” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “The Magician’s Clown” by M.L. Kejera (short story)
    • “The Skinwalkers Ball” by Hammond Diehl (short story)
    • “The Sloppy Mathematics of Half-Ghosts” by Charles Payseur (short story)
    • “The Storm Painter” by Ayodele Olofintuade (short story)
    • “The Weather Dancer” by Aisha Phoenix (short story)
    • “The Wind Whispers Secrets To The Sea” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “This Is How” by Marie Brennan (short story)
    • “Truth Plus” by Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “Water Through Our Hands” by Ross Showalter (short story)
    • “We Are Here to Be Held” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (short story)
    • “What Cradles Us But Will Not Set Us Free” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Where The Rain Mothers Are” by Rafeeat Aliyu (short story)
    • “Who Has Never Loved A Gentle House” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Whom My Soul Loves” by Rivqa Rafael (short story)
    • “Wrap Me In Oceans Wide” by Marissa Lingen (short story)

Diana Gill

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “As the Last I May Know” by S. L. Huang, October 23, 2019 (short story)

David Gullen

  • Once Upon a Parsec: The Book of Alien Fairy Tales, NewCon Press (original anthology)
    • “Alpha42 and the Space Hermits” by Stephen Oram (short story)
    • “The Awakening” by Bryony Pearce (short story)
    • “The Blood Rose” by Susan Oke (short story)
    • “Goblin Autumn” by Adrian Tchaikovsky (short story)
    • “The Land of Grunts and Squeaks” by Chris Beckett (short story)
    • “The Little People” by Una McCormack (short story)
    • “Lost in the Rewilding” by Paul Di Filippo (short story)
    • “Myths of Sisyphus” by Allen Ashley (short story)
    • “Pale Sister” by Jaine Fenn (short story)
    • “The Raveller’s Tale” by Neil Williamson (short story)
    • “Starfish” by Liz Williams (short story)
    • “The Tale of Suyenye the Wise, the Ay, and the People of the Shining Land” by Gaie Sebold (short story)
    • “The Teller and the Starborn” by Pete Sutton [as by Peter Sutton] (short story)
    • “The Tiny Traveller” by Aliya Whiteley (short story)
    • “Wanderlust” by Kim Lakin-Smith (short story)
    • “The Winternet” by Ian Whates (short story)

Jennifer Gunnels

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “Seonag and the Seawolves” by M. Evan MacGriogair, August 21, 2019 (novelette)

Lindsey Hall

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “Old Media” by Annalee Newitz, February 20, 2019 (short story)

Lee Harris

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Alice Payne Rides by Kate Heartfield (novella)
    • In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire (novella)
    • The Lights Go Out in Lychford by Paul Cornell (novella)
    • Made Things by Adrian Tchaikovsky (novella)
    • Ragged Alice by Gareth L. Powell (novella)
    • The Test by Sylvain Neuvel (novella)
    • Your Favorite Band Cannot Save You by Scotto Moore (novella)
    • “Any Way the Wind Blows” by Seanan McGuire, June 5, 2019 (short story)
    • “Precious Little Things” by Adrian Tchaikovsky, November 20, 2019 (short story)

Rich Horton

  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction & Fantasy 2019, Prime Books (reprint anthology)

Stephen Jones

  • Best New Horror #29, PS Publishing (reprint anthology)

Catherine Krahe

  • Strange Horizons 2019 Short Fiction (with Lila Garrott and Vajra Chandrasekera)
    • “Seed Vault” by Marika Bailey (novelette)
    • “2086” by T.K. Lê (short story)
    • “Ajé” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “And Now His Lordship Is Laughing” by Shiv Ramdas (short story)
    • “Cassandra Draws the Four of Cups” by Ruthanna Emrys (short story)
    • “Cavity” by Theresa DeLucci (short story)
    • “Dem Bones” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Flags Flying Before A Fall” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Gephyrophobia” by Rykie Belles (short story)
    • “High Hopes” by Kali de los Santos (short story)
    • “Hunting the Viper-King” by Kathryn Harlan (short story)
    • “Into The Eye” by S.L. Harris (short story)
    • “Invisible and Dreadful” by S.R. Mandel (short story)
    • “Many-Hearted Dog and Heron Who Stepped Past Time” by Alex Yuschik (short story)
    • “Notes on a Resurrection” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Progression” by Heitor Zen (short story)
    • “Promise Me This Is Ours” by Omar William Sow (short story)
    • “Regret, Return, Reignite” by Audrey R. Hollis (short story)
    • “Replacement” by Isa Prospero (short story)
    • “Road: A Fairytale” by Shalini Srinivasan (short story)
    • “Someday We’ll Embrace This Distance” by Niyah Morris (short story)
    • “Spider” by Sérgio Motta (short story)
    • “Sublet” by Ian Kappos (short story)
    • “Tessellations, In A Greater Hand” by Artyv K (short story)
    • “The Garden’s First Rule” by Sheldon Costa (short story)
    • “The Great Mandini and the Dead Man’s Hand” by Kevin Wabaunsee (short story)
    • “The Imaginary Palace of the Winter King” by Sarah Tolmie (short story)
    • “The King’s Mirror” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “The Magician’s Clown” by M.L. Kejera (short story)
    • “The Skinwalkers Ball” by Hammond Diehl (short story)
    • “The Sloppy Mathematics of Half-Ghosts” by Charles Payseur (short story)
    • “The Storm Painter” by Ayodele Olofintuade (short story)
    • “The Weather Dancer” by Aisha Phoenix (short story)
    • “The Wind Whispers Secrets To The Sea” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “This Is How” by Marie Brennan (short story)
    • “Truth Plus” by Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “Water Through Our Hands” by Ross Showalter (short story)
    • “We Are Here to Be Held” by Eugenia Triantafyllou (short story)
    • “What Cradles Us But Will Not Set Us Free” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Where The Rain Mothers Are” by Rafeeat Aliyu (short story)
    • “Who Has Never Loved A Gentle House” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Whom My Soul Loves” by Rivqa Rafael (short story)
    • “Wrap Me In Oceans Wide” by Marissa Lingen (short story)

Jonathan Laden

  • Daily Science Fiction 2019 Short Fiction (with Michele-Lee Barasso)
    • “10 Reasons Aliens Just Can’t Get Enough of This Small West Virginia Town” by Shae Davidson, May 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “3 Minutes” by Adam Walker, Feb 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Dragon, Sat” by Liam Hogan, May 3, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A La Carte” by Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Mar 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A Line in the Sand” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Little Bit of an Oddity” by Molly Tea, Aug 9, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “A Magical Misfire” by Emily Dorffer, Jan 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A New Cold War” by Melanie Harding-Shaw, Apr 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Plague of Santas” by Emily Dorffer, Dec 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Prophecy Fulfilled” by Stephen Charles Curro, Aug 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A PSA for Time-Travelers” by Fabio Fernandes, Apr 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A True Utopia” by Avery Barker, Jan 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Voice the Color of Blood” by Caroline M. Yoachim, Feb 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A Wedding Gown of Autumn Leaves” by Caroline M Yoachim, Apr 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “A/B Testing” by Alex Halimou, Apr 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Adopt a Robot” by Cameron Bloomfield, Aug 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien at Home Again” by Brooks C. Mendell, Aug 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien at Home” by Brooks C. Mendell, Jan 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Alien Realization” by Bruce Boston, Nov 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “All 9,203 Episodes of How I Met Your Broodmother, Ranked” by Jenn Reese, Apr 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “All She Could Afford” by Pearl Widmann, Sep 13, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “All the Days We Can’t Leave Behind” by Wendy Nikel, Oct 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “An Apology” by Matt Cowan, Jul 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “An Historic Rejection” by Mark Brian Thomas, Feb 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Angel Unplugged” by Dale and Kristine Hansen, Feb 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Armistice” by J Mark Matters, Jul 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Arthur” by Christopher Mowder, May 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ashes to Ashes” by Floris M. Kleijne, Jul 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Banana Pudding Girl” by Michael W Cho, Oct 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before and After” by Alek Gearhart, Nov 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before Blindness” by Nicholas DiChario, Oct 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Before the Lights Go Out” by Andrew Sanger, Mar 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Being Human” by Edward G Kratz, Dec 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bess” by Lisa Mason, May 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Biologist Naming Privileges Revoked” by Chloe Woods, Sep 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bleed” by Brenda Joyce Anderson, Feb 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Blood type” by Amanda J S Baldwin, May 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Body and Soul” by Filip Wiltgren, Jul 19, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Body Scanning” by Michelle Lindsey, Mar 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Boston Marriage” by Emilee Martell, Nov 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bot and Paid For” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Dec 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Breaking the Enchantment” by Mari Ness, Jul 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Bridges” by Mary Berman, Aug 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Broken Home” by G. Allen Wilbanks, Apr 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Broken Yesterdays” by Tabbie May Louise Hunt, Mar 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “CARE” by Eric S. Fomley, Apr 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Carpools & Coworkers” by Kurt Pankau, Aug 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Celeste and Bobby Fischer” by Marie Vibbert, Feb 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Chameleon” by Kate Heartfield, Sep 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Charmed” by Mary Soon Lee, Nov 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Chrysalis” by Will Shadbolt, Nov 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Clever Hansel 2000” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 10, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Clouds Gleam Across Her Eyes” by Beth Cato, May 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Collecting Ghosts” by Rachael K. Jones and Laurence Raphael Brothers, Jun 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Comment History for JustAnotherEarthling” by John Post, Dec 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Cookies for Ghost” by Emily McCosh, Jan 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Counting Days” by Patricia Lundy, Feb 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Creative Ideas” by Marcus Vance, Oct 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Crimson Skies” by Michael Louis Ruggiero, Jun 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Crow’s Test” by RJ Pedie, Jun 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Curse of the Octopodes” by Elly Bangs, Apr 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Cursed Timeline” by Xavier Lastra Martinez, Apr 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Dahlia” by Edward Ashton, Apr 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Deluge” by J.S. Veter, May 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Diabolo Hawk and the Dragon” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 16, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Dial M for Martians” by Tina Connolly, Apr 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Do Not Breathe” by Gunnar De Winter, Oct 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Do You Believe” by Connor Sassmannshausen, Feb 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Dust to Dust” by Benjamin MacLean-Max, Oct 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Early Warning” by Jay B Cutts, Apr 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Earth’s Lament” by Avery Elizabeth Hurt, Jul 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Earxradite” by Luke Saldanha, Dec 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Eel Soup” by Marge Simon, Apr 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Eight Characters” by Anya Ow, Jan 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Emergence” by Joshua Bush, Oct 11, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Empire of the Moment” by Alexander Condie, Oct 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Fear of Falling” by Suzanne Miller, Jun 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Feather Ties” by Mari Ness, Mar 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Footprints” by Rob Butler, May 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Fruité” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Funerary Tea” by Anne Leonard, May 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Gesamtkunstwerk” by Stephen S. Power, Sep 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ghosts” by EA Levin, Jun 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Godfall” by Alexander Stanmyer, Jan 25, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Going on Four” by Amelia Sirina, Apr 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Goldfish and Tea” by Bo Balder, Dec 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Group Dynamics” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Apr 26, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Growing Up” by Jamie Lackey, Dec 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Half-Life” by David L. Updike, Mar 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Heart Seed” by Shannon Fay, Sep 24, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Helicopter Mom” by Leslie What, Jun 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Her Face from Memory” by Jamie Lackey, Oct 4, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Highlights from This Year’s Festival of Undying” by James Beamon, Dec 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “How does she do it?” by Jane O’Reilly, Mar 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “How Much is too Much?” by Paavo Saari, Feb 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “How Tolkein Saved the World” by Ahmed A. Khan, Mar 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “I Am Become Life” by Abby Vogler, Mar 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “I Bid Genocide” by Bo Balder, Oct 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “If the Apocalypse Happens and CNN Isn’t There, Did It Really Happen?” by Anya Ow, Jul 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Illegal Entry” by Clayton Hackett, Nov 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Improbable Meat” by Marcus Vance, Mar 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In September” by Aimee Ogden, Feb 8, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “In the Blue Buzz” by James Van Pelt, Jul 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In the Days of King Aris” by Martin Harrison-Smith, Nov 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “In the Walls” by Robert Reed, Dec 6, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Indirect Translation” by George Hurst, Dec 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Infinite Tiny Lives, Infinitely Small” by Shane Halbach, Feb 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “It’s a TRAP” by D. Roe Shocky, Mar 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Jeremiah was a Bullfrog” by John A Pitts, Nov 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Jewels for Expression” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires, Sep 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Just Coffee, Every Morning” by Caroline M. Yoachim, Nov 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Last on Santa’s List” by Hailey Piper, Dec 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Laugh Lines” by Samantha Mills, Jun 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Laurels and Gold” by Anastasia Kharlamova, May 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Lazarus in Beta Release” by Darragh Savage, Mar 22, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Learn From Us” by Jennifer R. Povey, Mar 29, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Leeching for Good” by Eric S. Fomley, Jan 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Let’s Pretend” by Mary Soon Lee, Jul 5, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Letters from Goodyear” by Kat Otis, Jan 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Liberty” by Em Liu, Apr 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Loser” by Jennifer R. Povey, Aug 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Lullaby” by Lynden Xu, Feb 22, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “M0m-E & Me” by K. Victoria Hernandez, Oct 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Memoirs of an Intergalactic Thespian, Chapter XI: No Holds Bard” by jez patterson, Sep 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Miguel Prays While His Mother Cries” by Steve Rasnic Tem, Aug 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Mom-Bot Isn’t Happy” by Filip Wiltgren, Mar 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Monster-Killer” by C.M. DiGirolamo, Jul 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Monstrous” by Sydney Paige Guerrero, Sep 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Moonskin” by Melissa Mead, Jan 4, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “My Father’s Head” by Ebuka Prince Okoroafor, Oct 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “My Life as a Rattler” by Karen Heuler, Mar 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “My little danger-stranger” by Anna Ziegelhof, May 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Night Vision” by Steve Rasnic Tem, Apr 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Norita” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 30, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Norwegian Wood” by James Van Pelt, Apr 12, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Not Like the Stories” by Michelle Muenzler, Aug 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Not To Praise Her” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Mar 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Objects Left Behind at the Sea of Tranquillity Public Library” by Eleanor R. Wood, Dec 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Of Jinns, Jellybeans and Kmart Underwear” by Elizabeth Ho, Jun 28, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Of Magic Ash and Broken Glass” by Michael W Cho, Jul 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “On First Contacts and Second Chances” by Markus Lauerer, Mar 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Only g62 Kids Will Remember These Five Moments” by Leonard Dalton Richardson, Feb 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Only in New York” by Libby Heily, Feb 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Our Regrets and Apologies.” by Michelle Birkette, Jun 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Passed Down” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Aug 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Past Mistake” by S W Whitehouse, Sep 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Politeness Costs Nothing” by Marie Vibbert, May 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Purposeful” by Marissa Kristine Lingen, Oct 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Quest Rest” by jez patterson, May 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Questions Posed in an Alien Tongue” by Wendy Nikel, Aug 30, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Rabbit” by Jeff Reynolds, Nov 1, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Rainbows” by William R.D, Wood, Oct 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Recycling” by Phillip Gregg Chamberlain, Dec 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Remarks of Councelor Pierre Aubin, Session of the Noble Councel, May 28th, Year of Our Lord 2017” by Thomas Carey White, Nov 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Rescuing the Ice Queen” by Jamie Lackey, Jun 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Roster” by Zack Conley, Nov 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Salvador Dali Smile” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 24, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Search and Rescue” by Adam Himmer, Mar 27, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Search History for Elspeth Adair, Age 11” by Aimee Picchi, Jul 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Shiny Red Chassis” by Mary E. Lowd, Aug 7, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Slush Pile” by Jonathon Grimes, Nov 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “‘Small, Wet, With Angry Bipeds’: Review from RateThatPlanet.feed.mw” by Katrina Smith, Jul 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “So You Want to Write Human-Galthgearian Interstellar Romance: a Brief How-to by Eethoo Inthogearian” by Tina Connolly, Sep 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sonic Booms” by D. M. Krigsman, Mar 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sophisticated” by Brendan T Stallings, Feb 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Space Rise” by Tom Jolly, May 13, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Space Suit” by L. R. Conti, Jun 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Spindles and Spires” by Jenny Rae Rappaport, Nov 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Steel Slats” by James Dorr, Dec 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sunlight-Golden Treason, by the Candle’s Waning Light” by Aimee Ogden, Dec 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Sunny Stance” by M. M. Bird, Jun 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Swan Lake” by Ruth Nestvold, Jan 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Takeover” by Gordon Pinckheard, Aug 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Ten Minutes till the End (of the World)” by Euphoria Kew, Jun 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Tenure” by Andy Tubbesing, Dec 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “That Corpse You Planted Last Year in Your Garden” by Stacey Berg, Jul 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The 12:05” by G. O. Clark, Apr 11, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Alien in 36B” by Jennifer Stephan Kapral, Jan 29, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Art of Reproduction” by Meagan Noel Hart, Apr 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Book” by Kay Mack, May 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Bored and the Stiff” by Claude Lalumiere, May 24, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Colossus Stops” by Dafydd McKimm, May 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Converse” by Philip Apps, Jun 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #1: Fission Glitter” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #2: Cytherea Breathes” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #3: Dots of Red” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Cytherean War #4: Cytherea at Night” by Sam Cameron-McKee, Sep 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Day Our Ships Came In” by Ginger Weil, Jan 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Diplomats” by Tom Jolly, Dec 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Doctor” by Neal A. Cline, Sep 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Doctors” by Matthew Castleman, Apr 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Economist’s Sisyphean Task” by Sean Vivier, Oct 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Editor and The Policeman” by Andrew Edwards, May 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Emperor’s New Bird” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Familiar Monsters” by James Beamon, Jan 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Fisherman’s Robot” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 31, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Flight of Francie” by Suvi Tausend, Jun 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Garbage Flotilla in the Pacific Ocean Is Not Your Problem” by Isaac Pickle, Jan 11, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Girl” by Marge Simon, Oct 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Goblin” by Christina Sng, Feb 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Hard Knock of Freedom” by Evan Marcroft, Jun 7, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Hard-Bitten Outskirts of the World’s Only Undersea City” by M.J. Pettit, Jun 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The history of Human-Computer Interaction: contributor notes” by Blaize Michael Kaye, Oct 31, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The History of the World in Four Sentences” by Liam Hogan, May 6, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Hole-seller” by Robert Dawson, Jun 20, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Human Spirit” by Tori Stubbs, Jan 8, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Ladies of Lethseme” by Aaron Emmel, May 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Last Rider of the Apocalypse” by Floris M. Kleijne, Oct 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Look in Her Eyes” by Kevlin Henney, Jan 10, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Marionette’s Daughter” by Michelle Muenzler, Mar 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Misadventures of Tom Jones, Time Traveler–Being a dialogue between two hemispheres of the author’s brain that is neither uncommon nor blessed with a happy outcome” by Sean Williams, Dec 19, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Moon’s Gone All Smooth” by Josh Hagen, Aug 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The More They Stay The Same” by Alter S. Reiss, Jun 21, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Most Okay of All Possible Worlds” by Shannon Fay, Sep 6, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Nineteenth Hour” by Connor R. Smith, Nov 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The No-Nonsense, Bare-Necessities Guide to the Upcoming Apocalypse” by Filip Wiltgren, Jul 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Partisan” by Rebecca Ann Hodgkins, Feb 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Quantum Womb” by Rachel Rodman, Jan 3, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Raleigh Temple of Artemis” by Caroline Diorio, Sep 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Second Julia” by Amanda Helms, Apr 9, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Shapeshifter Unraveled” by S. Qiouyi Lu, Oct 22, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Singularity Loves You” by Jonathon Mast, Oct 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Spice of Life” by Alexandra Grunberg, Nov 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Spider’s Garden” by Jamie Lackey, Jan 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Two Elizabeths” by Philip Apps, Nov 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The View from Hilbert’s Hat” by Sebastian Gil Rodriguez, Aug 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Watcher Wants to Weep” by Jonathan Bonner, Mar 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Wolf” by Mari Ness, Aug 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “The Words in Frosting” by Mary E. Lowd, Jul 3, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “The Zombies Can’t Be Killed With Selfie-Sticks” by Joy Kennedy-O’Neill, Aug 16, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Thick as Pea Soup” by Christopher D. Leonard, Jul 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “This Ethnography is Rated R” by G.M. Molnar, Sep 20, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Tonguing Mortar” by Samuel Asher, May 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Touch” by P.G. Streeter, May 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Toxic People” by Jeff Gard, Oct 25, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Transformation, Afterwards” by Mari Ness, Nov 28, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Transmission RE: sh*t about to go down” by Cosmo Mercurio, Feb 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Twelve Deaths” by Morgan Spraker, Dec 13, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Twenty Things You Did While You Were Sleepwalking” by Avra Margariti, Jun 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Uncertainty” by Louise Easter, Dec 30, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Unchosen” by Rebekah Postupak, Nov 4, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Vacation Station” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Dec 27, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “Venti Mocchaccino, No Whip, Double Shot of Magic” by Aimee Ogden, Aug 21, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Virgilius The Saucerer” by Art Lasky, Oct 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Virror, Virror” by Anatoly Belilovsky, Sep 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Waiting in the Weeds” by Andrew Kaye, Aug 23, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Walk With Me” by KM Dailey, Aug 2, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wayfarer” by Shannon Fay, Aug 1, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wayless” by Susanna Sousa, Oct 16, 2019 (Flash)
    • “We Float” by Dorianne Emmerton, Aug 26, 2019 (Flash)
    • “We’re Talking About Practice” by Rich Larson, Sep 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When A Boy Gets His Bees” by Daniel Rosen, Feb 12, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When Jimmy Hendermann Wore a Dress to School” by Tobias Backman, May 14, 2019 (Flash)
    • “When the world tilts” by Claire Leng, Nov 15, 2019 (Short Short)
    • “World War 2.8.41 Release Notes” by Forrest Brazeal, Jan 7, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Wormholes” by David Aaron Davis, Jul 18, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Yona’s Android” by Michelle Denham, Feb 5, 2019 (Flash)
    • “You Ask Me to Tell You a Story” by J.R. Dawson, Sep 17, 2019 (Flash)
    • “You Have Contracted a Deadly Song Virus” by Erica L. Satifka, Jul 15, 2019 (Flash)
    • “Zombie Apoc-Christmas” by Gina Burgess, Dec 24, 2019 (Flash)

Justin Landon

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Vigilance by Robert Jackson Bennett (novella)

Carmen Maria Machado

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2019, Mariner Books (reprint anthology) (with series editor John Joseph Adams)

George R. R. Martin

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The City That Never Sleeps” by Walton Simons, August 28, 2019 (novelette) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “How to Move Spheres and Influence People” by Marko Kloos, March 27, 2019 (novelette) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Long Is the Way” by Carrie Vaughn and Sage Walker, May 15, 2019 (novelette) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)
    • “Naked, Stoned, and Stabbed” by Bradley Denton, October 16, 2019 (novelette) (with Melinda M. Snodgrass)

Beth Meacham

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Articulated Restraint by Mary Robinette Kowal, February 6, 2019 (short story)
    • Deriving Life by Elizabeth Bear, January 31, 2019 (novelette)

Joe Monti

  • A Cathedral of Myth and Bone by Kat Howard (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • Once, Future by Kat Howard (novella)
    • “Saints’ Tide” by Kat Howard (short story)
  • Unforeseen: Stories by Molly Gloss (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “The Blue Roan” by Molly Gloss (short story)
    • “The Everlasting Humming of the Earth” by Molly Gloss (short story)
    • “A Story” by Molly Gloss (short story)
  • Wounds by Nathan Ballingrud (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • The Butcher’s Table by Nathan Ballingrud (novella)

Silvia Moreno-Garcia

  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2019, Pyr (reprint anthology)
  • The Dark 2019 Short Fiction (with Sean Wallace) (Semiprozine)
    • “After Life” by Shari Paul (short story)
    • “Authentic Zombies of the Caribbean” by Ana María Shua (short story)
    • “The Beckoning Green” by Elizabeth Childs (short story)
    • “Brigid Was Hung By Her Hair from the Second Story Window” by Gillian Daniels (short story)
    • “Burrowing Machines” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “Butterflies and Hurricanes” by Julia August (short story)
    • “The Dead Kings” by Teresa Mira de Echeverría (short story)
    • “The House Wins In The End” by L Chan (short story)
    • “It Is Not So, It Was Not So” by Megan Arkenberg (short story)
    • “Logic Puzzles” by Vaishnavi Patel (short story)
    • “Tansy” by Angela Fu (short story)
    • “The Crying Bride” by Carrie Laben (short story)
    • “Modern Science” by Nelson Stanley (short story)
    • “The Muse of Palm House” by Tobi Ogundiran (short story)
    • “On Full Moon Nights” by Idza Luhumyo (short story)
    • “An Open Coffin” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “The Price of Knives” by Ruoxi Chen (short story)
    • “Seventy-Seven” by Francisco Ortega (short story)
    • “Therein Lies a Soul” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Thin Places” by Kay Chronister (short story)
    • “Tiger, Tiger Bright” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (short story)
    • “We Sang You As Ours” by Nibedita Sen (short story)
    • “Who Will Clean Our Spirits When We’re Gone?” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (short story)
    • “Wilderling” by Angela Slatter (short story)
    • “The Wiley” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “You Were Once Wild Here” by Carlie St. George (short story)

Ira Nayman

  • Amazing Stories 2019 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Fire Opal Mechanism by Fran Wilde (novella)
    • “The Hundredth House Had No Walls” by Laurie Penny, September 11, 2019 (short story)
    • “Murder in the Spook House” by Michael Swanwick, May 1, 2019 (short story)
    • “The New Prometheus” by Michael Swanwick, June 19, 2019 (short story)

Marco Palmieri

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Undefeated by Una McCormack (novella)
    • “His Footsteps, Through Darkness and Light” by Mimi Mondal, January 23, 2019 (novelette)

Dominik Parisien

  • The Mythic Dream (original anthology) (with Navah Wolfe)
    • “A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy” by Rebecca Roanhorse (short fiction)
    • “Across the River” by Leah Cypess (short fiction)
    • “Bridge of Crows” by JY Yang (short fiction)
    • “Buried Deep” by Naomi Novik (short fiction)
    • “!Cuidado! !Que Vienne El Coco!” by Carlos Hernandez (short fiction)
    • “Close Enough for Jazz” by John Chu (short fiction)
    • “Curses Like Words, Like Feathers, Like Stories” by Kat Howard (short fiction)
    • “Fisher-Bird” by T. Kingfisher (short fiction)
    • “Florilegia; or, Some Lies About Flowers” by Amal El-Mohtar (short fiction)
    • “He Fell Howling” by Stephen Graham Jones (short fiction)
    • “The Justified” by Ann Leckie (short fiction)
    • “Kali_Na” by Indrapramit Das (short fiction)
    • “Labbatu Takes Command of the Flagship Heaven Dwells Within” by Arkady Martine (short fiction)
    • “Live Stream” by Alyssa Wong (short fiction)
    • “Phantoms of the Midway” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “Sisyphus in Elysium” by Jeffrey Ford (short fiction)
    • “The Things Eric Eats Before He Eats Himself” by Carmen Maria Machado (short fiction)
    • “Wild to Covet” by Sarah Gailey (short fiction)

Diana M. Pho

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Haunting of Tram Car 015 by P. Djèlí Clark (novella)

Trevor Quachri

  • Analog Science Fiction & Fact 2019, Dell Magazines (Prozine)
    • The Gorilla in a Tutu Principle or, Pecan Pie at Minnie and Earl’s by Adam-Troy Castro (novella)
    • The Savannah Problem by Adam-Troy Castro (novella)
    • You Must Remember This by Jay O’Connell (novella)
    • “A Civilization Dreams of Absolutely Nothing” by Thoraiya Dyer (novelette)
    • “A Mate Not a Meal” by Sarina Dorie (novelette)
    • “An Eye for an Eye” by Jerry Oltion (novelette)
    • “At the Fall” by Alec Nevala-Lee (novelette)
    • “Beneath a Red Sun” by James C. Glass (novelette)
    • “Better” by Tom Greene (novelette)
    • “Bonehunters” by Harry Turtledove (novelette)
    • “Conventional Powers” by Christopher L. Bennett (novelette)
    • “Dangerous Company” by C. Stuart Hardwick (novelette)
    • “Forgetfulness” by J.T. Sharrah (novelette)
    • “Formless” by Gary Kloster (novelette)
    • “Kamsahamnida, America” by Guy Stewart (novelette)
    • “Leave Your Iron at the Door” by Josh Pearce (novelette)
    • “Martian Fever” by Julie Novakova (novelette)
    • “Midway on the Waves” by Phoebe Barton (novelette)
    • “Monarch of the Feast” by Paul Di Filippo (novelette)
    • “On Her Shoulders” by Martin L. Shoemaker (novelette)
    • “Ring Wave” by Tom Jolly (novelette)
    • “Road Veterinarian” by Guy Stewart (novelette)
    • “The Dominant Heart Begins to Race” by Dave Creek (novelette)
    • “The Eyes of Alton Arnhauser” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • “The Quality of Mercy” by Catherine Wells (novelette)
    • “The Slipway” by Greg Egan (novelette)
    • “The View from Proxima Centauri” by Susan Pieters (novelette)
    • “The Walk to Distant Suns” by Matthew Kressel and Mercurio D. Rivera (novelette)
    • “Trespass” by Tony Ballantyne (novelette)
    • “Vault” by Robert R. Chase (novelette)
    • “12:20 Bus from the Basics” by Wendy Nikel (short story)
    • “A Family Rendezvous” by Brendan DuBois (short story)
    • “A Former Planetary Ruler Speaks” by Bruce McAllister (short story)
    • “A Life in Particle Archaeology” by John J. Vester (short story)
    • “A Message from Our Sponsor” by J.T. Sharrah (short story)
    • “A Neighborhood for Someone Else” by Alison Wilgus (short story)
    • “A Place to Stand On” by Marie Vibbert (short story)
    • “A Potential Application of Induced Resonance in a Four-Dimensional Crystal of…” by Eric James Stone (short story)
    • “A Square of Flesh, a Cube of Steel” by Phoebe Barton (short story)
    • “A Wonderful Thing to Say” by Dan Reade (short story)
    • “All the Smells in the World” by Julie Novakova (short story)
    • “All Tomorrow’s Parties” by Phoebe North (short story)
    • “Applied Linguistics” by Auston Habershaw (short story)
    • “Astroboy and Wind” by Joe M. McDermott (short story)
    • “Awakening in the Anteroom of Heaven” by Brenda Kalt (short story)
    • “Binary” by Rajan Khanna (short story)
    • “Cactus Season” by Frank Smith (short story)
    • “Captain Zack and the Data Raiders” by Steve Rasnic Tem (short story)
    • “Clockwork Cataclysm” by Edward M. Lerner (short story)
    • “Dreaming Up the Future” by Julie Novakova (short story)
    • “Empty Box” by Allison Mulvihill (short story)
    • “Filaments of Hope” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Final Say” by Eric Del Carlo (short story)
    • “Fine-Tuning” by Bond Elam (short story)
    • “Fingers” by Frederick Gero Heimbach (short story)
    • “Finnegan, Bring the Pain” by Joe M. McDermott (short story)
    • “Follow, Past Meridian” by Mark W. Tiedemann (short story)
    • “Forever” by Mary Soon Lee (short story)
    • “From So Complex a Beginning” by Julie Novakova (short story)
    • “Full Metal Mother” by Joe M. McDermott (short story)
    • “Galena” by Liam Hogan (short story)
    • “Ghost of Christmas Future” by Eric Cline (short story)
    • “Hop and Hop With Gleepglop-Geep! A Bedtime Reader” by Tim McDaniel (short story)
    • “I Dreamed You Were a Spaceship” by Ron Collins (short story)
    • “Just a Guy and Some Aliens” by Michael Carroll (short story)
    • “Keep the Line Tight but Not Too Tight, or Esteban and the Moon” by Joe M. McDermott (short story)
    • “Labor-Saving Relations” by Buzz Dixon (short story)
    • “Love in the Time of Immuno-Sharing” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “Lulu’s Friends” by Aimee Ogden (short story)
    • “Molecular Rage” by Marie Bilodeau (short story)
    • “Moon Santa Mongo” by John Edward Uth (short story)
    • “Mulligan” by Bud Sparhawk (short story)
    • “Negotiating Traffic” by Brad Preslar (short story)
    • “News from an Alien World” by Sean Vivier (short story)
    • “On Stony Ground” by Cynthia Ward (short story)
    • “Painting the Massive Planet” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “Paradigm Shift” by Eric Cline (short story)
    • “Paradise Unbound” by Edward M. Lerner (short story)
    • “Parenting License” by Leah Cypess (short story)
    • “Personalized People” by Norman Spinrad (short story)
    • “Portle” by Robert Scherrer (short story)
    • “Reboot” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “Repairs at the Beijing West Space Elevator” by Alex Shvartsman (short story)
    • “Rising Stars” by Elisabeth R. Adams (short story)
    • “Robotic Space Killers; Autonomous. Broke.” by Guy Stewart (short story)
    • “Running the Gullet” by Vajra Chandrasekera (short story)
    • “Sailors of the Second Sun” by David L. Clements (short story)
    • “Second Quarter and Counting” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “Shooting Stars” by Tom Jolly (short story)
    • “Shut-Ins” by Christian Monson (short story)
    • “Slow Dance” by Jay Werkheiser (short story)
    • “Soft We Wake” by S.B. Divya (short story)
    • “Sojourner” by Craig DeLancey (short story)
    • “Solve for X” by Jay Cole (short story)
    • “Tea Time With Aliens” by Jack McDevitt (short story)
    • “Temple of Children” by Jennifer R. Povey (short story)
    • “The Annual Argument at the De-extinction Board Meeting” by Antha Ann Adkins (short story)
    • “The Babbage Tour” by Leo Vladimirsky (short story)
    • “The End of Lunar Hens” by M.K. Hutchins (short story)
    • “The Fading Pages of a Short Story” by Bud Sparhawk (short story)
    • “The Gates of Paradise” by Edward M. Lerner (short story)
    • “The God of All Mountains” by Jo Miles (short story)
    • “The Invitation” by Bud Sparhawk (short story)
    • “The Last Squirrel Keeper” by Shane Halbach (short story)
    • “The Little Sailboat” by James Gunn (short story)
    • “The Methuselah Generation” by Stanley Schmidt (short story)
    • “The Movements of Other Starfish” by Matt Dovey (short story)
    • “The Narrowest Eye” by Howard V. Hendrix (short story)
    • “The New Martian Way” by Brendan DuBois (short story)
    • “The Orca Queen” by Joshua Cole (short story)
    • “The Prince of Svalbard: A Saga of the Thaw” by Louis Evans (short story)
    • “The Quarantine Nursery” by Aimee Ogden (short story)
    • “The Singing City” by Michael F. Flynn (short story)
    • “The Swarm” by Mario Milosevic (short story)
    • “The Three Laws of Social Robotics” by Mary E. Lowd (short story)
    • “The Umwelt of the Shark” by John Alfred Taylor (short story)
    • “The Waters of a New World” by Jennifer R. Povey (short story)
    • “Uncommon” by Leah Cypess (short story)
    • “Welcome to Your Machines” by David Ebenbach (short story)
    • “What We Named the Needle” by Freya Marske (short story)
    • “Wolves” by Edward Ashton (short story)
    • “Yamadori” by Stephen R. Wilk (short story)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch

  • Fiction River Presents: Among the Stars, WMG Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • Fiction River Presents: Space Travelers, WMG Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • Pulphouse Magazine 2019, WMG Publishing (with Dean Wesley Smith)

Donna Scott

  • Best of British Science Fiction 2018, NewCon Press (reprint anthology)

Jared Shurin

  • The Best of British Fantasy 2018, NewCon Press (reprint anthology)

Cory Skerry

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “Blue Morphos in the Garden” by Lis Mitchell, April 4, 2019 (short story)

Dean Wesley Smith

  • Pulphouse Magazine 2019, WMG Publishing (with Kristine Kathryn Rusch)

Melinda M. Snodgrass

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • “The City That Never Sleeps” by Walton Simons, August 28, 2019 (novelette) (with George R. R. Martin)
    • “How to Move Spheres and Influence People” by Marko Kloos, March 27, 2019 (novelette) (with George R. R. Martin)
    • “Long Is the Way” by Carrie Vaughn and Sage Walker, May 15, 2019 (novelette) (with George R. R. Martin)
    • “Naked, Stoned, and Stabbed” by Bradley Denton, October 16, 2019 (novelette) (with George R. R. Martin)

David Steffen

  • Diabolical Plots 2019 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • “Beldame” by Nickolas Furr (short fiction)
    • “Bootleg Jesus” by Tonya Liburd (short fiction)
    • “Colonized Bodies, Dessicated Souls” by Nin Harris (short fiction)
    • “Consequences of a Statistical Approach Towards a Utilitarian Utopia: A Selection of Potential Outcomes” by Matt Dovey (short fiction)
    • “Consider the Monsters” by Beth Cato (short fiction)
    • “Dear Parents, Your Child is Not the Chosen One” by P.G. Galalis (short fiction)
    • “Dogwood Stories” by Nicole Givens Kurtz (short fiction)
    • “Empathy Bee” by Forrest Brazeal (short fiction)
    • “Fresh Dates” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short fiction)
    • “Gorilla in the Streets” by Mari Ness (short fiction)
    • “Invasion of the Water Towers” by R.D. Landau (short fiction)
    • “Lies of the Desert Fathers” by Stewart Moore (short fiction)
    • “Little Empire of Lakelore” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short fiction)
    • “One Part Per Billion” by Samantha Mills (short fiction)
    • “Save the God Damn Pandas” by Anaea Lay (short fiction)
    • “The Ceiling of the World” by Nicole Crucial (short fiction)
    • “The Cliff of Hands” by Joanne Rixon (short fiction)
    • “The Eat Me Drink Me Challenge” by Chris Kuriata (short fiction)
    • “The Inspiration Machine” by K.S. Dearsley (short fiction)
    • “The Old Ones, Great and Small” by Rajiv Mote (short fiction)
    • “The Problem From Jamaica Plain” by Marie L. Vibbert (short fiction)
    • “The Train to Wednesday” by Steven Fischer (short fiction)
    • “This is What the Boogeyman Looks Like” by T.J. Berg (short fiction)
    • “Tracing an Original Thought” by Holly Heisey (short fiction)
    • “What the Sea Reaps, We Must Provide” by Eleanor R. Wood (short fiction)
    • “Why Aren’t Millennials Continuing Traditional Worship of the Elder Dark?” by Matt Dovey (short fiction)

Jonathan Strahan

  • The Best Science Fiction & Fantasy of the Year: Volume Thirteen, Solaris (reprint anthology)
  • Mission Critical, Solaris (original anthology)
    • “The Agreement” by Dominica Phetteplace (short story)
    • “By the Warmth of Their Calculus” by Tobias S. Buckell (novelette)
    • “Cyclopterus” by Peter Watts (short story)
    • “Devil in the Dust” by Linda Nagata (short story)
    • “The Empty Gun” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)
    • “The Fires of Prometheus” by Allen M. Steele (short story)
    • “Genesong” by Peter F. Hamilton (novelette)
    • “Hanging Gardens” by Gregory Feeley (short story)
    • “Ice Breakers” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (short story)
    • “Lost in Splendour” by John Meaney (short story)
    • “Mutata Superesse” by Jason Fischer and Sean Williams (short story)
    • “The One Who Was There” by John Barnes (short story)
    • “Rescue Party [Xuya Universe]” by Aliette de Bodard (novelette)
    • “Something in the Air” by Carolyn Ives Gilman (novelette)
    • “This is Not the Way Home” by Greg Egan (novelette)
  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • The Gurkha And The Lord Of Tuesday by Saad Z. Hossain (novella)
    • The Menace from Farside by Ian McDonald (novella)
    • Perihelion Summer by Greg Egan (novella)
    • Permafrost by Alastair Reynolds (novella)
    • “Blood Is Another Word for Hunger” by Rivers Solomon, July 24, 2019 (short story)
    • “Dislocation Space” by Garth Nix, December 11, 2019 (novelette)
    • “In Xanadu” by Lavie Tidhar, November 6, 2019 (short story)
    • “More Real Than Him” by Silvia Park, August 7, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Time Invariance of Snow” by E. Lily Yu, December 18, 2019 (short story)
    • “Zeitgeber” by Greg Egan, September 25, 2019 (novelette)

Colin Sullivan

  • Nature.com Futures Short Fiction
    • “Tomorrow, the Sunset Will Be Blue” by Jeremy Szal, January 9, 2019 (short story)
    • “Who Only Stand and Wait” by Jonathan L. Howard, January 16, 2019 (short story)
    • “Vte” by S. R. Algernon, January 23, 2019 (short story)
    • “Elementary School” by J. D. Trye, January 30, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Experiment” by Michael Adam Robson, February 6, 2019 (short story)
    • “Reach Out and Touch Someone” by Val Nolan, February 13, 2019 (short story)
    • “Gifts of Prometheus” by Alex Shvartsman, February 20, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Tentacle and You” by John Wiswell, February 27, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Last Child” by L. R. Conti, March 6, 2019 (short story)
    • “Please [Redacted] My Last E-Mail” by Kurt Pankau, March 13, 2019 (short story)
    • “A Picture is Worth” by Beth Cato, March 20, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Librarian” by Robert Dawson, March 27, 2019 (short story)
    • “Amped Life” by John Cooper Hamilton, April 3, 2019 (short story)
    • “A Billion Dots of Light” by Matt Thompson, April 10, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Fast Stuff” by George Zebrowski, April 17, 2019 (short story)
    • “Gulliver at Home” by Anatoly Belilovsky, April 24, 2019 (short story)
    • “Without Access” by Deborah Walker, May 1, 2019 (short story)
    • “Brick City” by Robert S. Wilson, May 8, 2019 (short story)
    • “Remember” by A. J. Lee, May 15, 2019 (short story)
    • “It’s All My Fault, or the Beanstalk Sucks” by Ian Randal Strock, May 22, 2019 (short story)
    • “In the Spaces of Strangers” by L. P. Lee, May 29, 2019 (short story)
    • “Twenty-Six Seconds on Tetonia-3” by Wendy Nikel, June 5, 2019 (short story)
    • “Into Darkness” by Anike Kirsten, June 12, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Memory Lanterns of Loi Krathong” by Preston Grassmann, June 19, 2019 (short story)
    • “Trading in Futures” by S. R. Algernon, June 26, 2019 (short story)
    • “Water Seekers” by Kurt Pankau, July 3, 2019 (short story)
    • “Faulty Machines” by Gretchen Tessmer, July 10, 2019 (short story)
    • “Shipmaster’s Scalp” by Jeremy Szal, July 17, 2019 (short story)
    • “How We Know They Have Faces” by Marissa Lingen, July 24, 2019 (short story)
    • “Proxima Junk” by Mark Vandersluis, July 31, 2019 (short story)
    • “Breadcrumbs for an Alien” by Bo Balder, August 7, 2019 (short story)
    • “I Am Not the Hive Mind of Transetti Prime” by Steven Fischer, August 14, 2019 (short story)
    • “Three Tales the River Told” by Stewart C. Baker, August 21, 2019 (short story)
    • “Seeds Travel” by Beth Goder, August 28, 2019 (short story)
    • “What Must Remain” by Thomas Broderick, September 4, 2019 (short story)
    • “Hello, Hello” by Jeff Hecht, September 11, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Monster and the Child” by Dolly Garland, September 18, 2019 (short story)
    • “Recaptcha All Over Again” by Aaron Moskalik, September 25, 2019 (short story)
    • “You Will Remember This” by Justen Russell, October 2, 2019 (short story)
    • “Infringement” by Timothy J. Gawne, October 9, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Wind Knows All” by Beth Cato, October 16, 2019 (short story)
    • “Border Crossing” by S. R. Algernon, October 23, 2019 (short story)
    • “When We Were Infinite” by Wendy Nikel, October 30, 2019 (short story)
    • “Early Warning” by John Gilbey, November 6, 2019 (short story)
    • “Family Album” by Marissa Lingen, November 13, 2019 (short story)
    • “Ricochet-T-T-T-T-T-T” by Judy Helfrich, November 20, 2019 (short story)
    • “Your Guide to the Ever-Shrinking Solitude on Planet Earth” by Jo Miles, November 27, 2019 (short story)
    • “When I Left, You Did Not Ask Me to Stay” by Steven Fischer, December 4, 2019 (short story)
    • “Going North” by Roxanne Khamsi, December 11, 2019 (short story)
    • “Sometimes You End Up Where You Are” by Beth Cato, December 18, 2019 (short story)

Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas

  • Uncanny Magazine 2019 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • A Time to Reap by Elizabeth Bear (novella)
    • “Away With the Wolves” by Sarah Gailey (novelette)
    • “Black Flowers Blossom” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (novelette)
    • “The Blur in the Corner of Your Eye” by Sarah Pinsker (novelette)
    • “Nice Things” by Ellen Klages (novelette)
    • “The Willows” by Delilah S. Dawson (novelette)
    • “Before the World Crumbles Away” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “Big Box” by Greg van Eekhout (short story)
    • “Canst Thou Draw Out the Leviathan” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “A Catalog of Love at First Sight” by Brit E. B. Hvide (short story)
    • “A Catalog of Storms” by Fran Wilde (short story)
    • “A Champion of Nigh-Space” by Tim Pratt (Reprint) (short story)
    • “Compassionate Simulation” by Rachel Swirsky and P. H. Lee (short story)
    • “The Dead, In Their Uncontrollable Power” by Karen Osborne (short story)
    • “Dustdaughter” by Inda Lauryn (short story)
    • “Every Song Must End” by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (short story)
    • “The Fifth Day” by Tochi Onyebuchi (short story)
    • “How the Trick Is Done” by A.C. Wise (short story)
    • “Lest We Forget” by Elizabeth Bear (short story)
    • “The Migration Suite: A Study in C Sharp Minor” by Maurice Broaddus (short story)
    • “A Mindreader’s Guide to Surviving Your First Year at the All-Girls Superhero Academy” by Jenn Reese (short story)
    • “Nothing to Fear, Nothing to Fear” by Senaa Ahmad (short story)
    • “Nutrition Facts” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “On the Impurity of Dragon-kind” by Marie Brennan (short story)
    • “On the Lonely Shore” by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (short story)
    • “Peridot and Rain” by Laura Anne Gilman (short story)
    • “Poems Written While” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Probabilitea” by John Chu (short story)
    • “A Salt and Sterling Tongue” by Emma Osborne (short story)
    • “Seed and Cinder” by Jei D. Marcade (short story)
    • “A Sharp Breath of Birds” by Tina Connolly (short story)
    • “The Tailor and the Beast” by Aysha U. Farah (short story)
    • “The Thing, With Feathers” by Marissa Lingen (short story)
    • “This Is Not My Adventure” by Karlo Yeager Rodríguez (short story)
    • “Tower” by Lane Waldman (short story)
    • “Vis Delendi” by Marie Brennan (short story)

Ann VanderMeer

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Longer by Michael Blumlein (novella)
    • “Beyond the El” by John Chu, January 16, 2019 (short story)
    • “Circus Girl, The Hunter, and Mirror Boy” by JY Yang, January 30, 2019 (novelette)
    • “The Last Voyage of Skidbladnir” by Karin Tidbeck, January 14, 2019 (short story)
    • “The Touches” by Brenda Peynado, November 13, 2019 (short story)

Wendy N. Wagner

  • Lightspeed Magazine 2019 (with John Joseph Adams) (Prozine)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2019 (with John Joseph Adams) (Prozine)

Sean Wallace

  • The Dark 2019 Short Fiction (with Silvia Moreno-Garcia) (Semiprozine)
    • “After Life” by Shari Paul (short story)
    • “Authentic Zombies of the Caribbean” by Ana María Shua (short story)
    • “The Beckoning Green” by Elizabeth Childs (short story)
    • “Brigid Was Hung By Her Hair from the Second Story Window” by Gillian Daniels (short story)
    • “Burrowing Machines” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “Butterflies and Hurricanes” by Julia August (short story)
    • “The Dead Kings” by Teresa Mira de Echeverría (short story)
    • “The House Wins In The End” by L Chan (short story)
    • “It Is Not So, It Was Not So” by Megan Arkenberg (short story)
    • “Logic Puzzles” by Vaishnavi Patel (short story)
    • “Tansy” by Angela Fu (short story)
    • “The Crying Bride” by Carrie Laben (short story)
    • “Modern Science” by Nelson Stanley (short story)
    • “The Muse of Palm House” by Tobi Ogundiran (short story)
    • “On Full Moon Nights” by Idza Luhumyo (short story)
    • “An Open Coffin” by H. Pueyo (short story)
    • “The Price of Knives” by Ruoxi Chen (short story)
    • “Seventy-Seven” by Francisco Ortega (short story)
    • “Therein Lies a Soul” by Osahon Ize-Iyamu (short story)
    • “Thin Places” by Kay Chronister (short story)
    • “Tiger, Tiger Bright” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew (short story)
    • “We Sang You As Ours” by Nibedita Sen (short story)
    • “Who Will Clean Our Spirits When We’re Gone?” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (short story)
    • “Wilderling” by Angela Slatter (short story)
    • “The Wiley” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “You Were Once Wild Here” by Carlie St. George (short story)/li>
  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2019, Wyrm Publishing (with Neil Clarke) (Prozine)
    • How Alike Are We by Bo-Young Kim (novella)
    • “Appointment in Vienna” by Gabriel Murray (novelette)
    • “Cloud-Born” by Gregory Feeley (novelette)
    • “Eclipse our Sins” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (novelette)
    • “The Ghosts of Ganymede” by Derek Künsken (novelette)
    • “In This Moment, We Are Happy” by Chen Qiufan (novelette)
    • “Insaan Hain, Farishte Nahin” by Arula Ratnakar (novelette)
    • “One in a Million” by Rodrigo Juri (novelette)
    • “Operation Spring Dawn” by Mo Xiong, translated by Rebecca Kuang (novelette)
    • “Said of Angels” by Eric Del Carlo (novelette)
    • “The Second Nanny” by Djuna, translated by Sophie Bowman (novelette)
    • “Sentinel” by Chang-Gyu Kim, translated by Charles La Shure (novelette)
    • “Song Xiuyun” by A Que (novelette)
    • “The Sun from Both Sides” by R. S. A. Garcia (novelette)
    • “Symbiosis Theory” by Choyeop Kim (novelette)
    • “To Catch All Sorts of Flying Things” by M. L. Clark (novelette)
    • “Wu Ding’s Journey to the West” by Tang Fei (novelette)
    • “All Electric Ghosts” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Amorville” by Bella Han (short story)
    • “Annotated Setlist of the Mikaela Cole Jazz Quintet” by Catherine George (short story)
    • “Antarctica” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “An Arc of Lightning Across the Eye of God” by P. H. Lee (short story)
    • “Bonobo” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “But, Still, I Smile” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “The Butcher of New Tasmania” by Suo Hefu (short story)
    • “Dave’s Head” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Death of an Air Salesman” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Dreams Strung Like Pearls Between War and Peace” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “East of the Sun, West of the Stars” by Brit E. B. Hvide (short story)
    • “Eater of Worlds” by Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “Empress in Glass” by Cory Skerry (short story)
    • “Entangled” by Beston Barnett (short story)
    • “Erdenweh” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “The Face of God” by Bo Balder (short story)
    • “Field Mice” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The Final Ascent” by Ian Creasey (short story)
    • “Fire in the Bone” by Ray Nayler (short story)
    • “The Flowering” by Soyeon Jeong (short story)
    • “Flowers on My Face” by Geo-il Bok (short story)
    • “Gaze of Robot, Gaze of Bird” by Eric Schwitzgebel (short story)
    • “Give the Family My Love” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “In Search of Your Memories” by Nian Yu (short story)
    • “Lapis” by Sara Saab (short story)
    • “The Last Eagle” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Malinche” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Move Forward, Disappear, Transcend” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “National Center for the Preservarion of Human Dignity” by Youha Nam (short story)
    • “One’s Burden, Again” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “Onyx Woods and the Grains of Deception” by D. A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “The Painter of Trees” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Painwise” by Robert Reed (short story)
    • “The Peppers of GreenScallion” by Myung-hoon Bae (short story)
    • “Ripen” by Yukimi Ogawa (short story)
    • “The Scrapyard” by Tomas Furby (short story)
    • “Shattered Sidewalks of the Human Heart” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Skyscrapers in the Sand” by Y. M. Pang (short story)
    • “Social Darwinism” by Priya Chand (short story)
    • “Such Thoughts Are Unproductive” by Rebecca Campbell (short story)
    • “The Thing with the Helmets” by Emily C. Skaftun (short story)
    • “Tick-Tock” by Xia Jia (short story)
    • “Treasure Diving” by Kai Hudson (short story)
    • “Venus in Bloom” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “The Visible Frontier” by Grace Seybold (short story)
    • “The Weapons of Wonderland” by Thoraiya Dyer (short story)
    • “When Home, No Need to Cry” by Erin K. Wagner (short story)
    • “Witch of the Weave” by Henry Szabranski (short story)
    • “Xingzhou” by Ng Yi-Sheng (short story)
    • “The Yorkshire Mammoth” by Harry Turtledove (short story)
    • “Your Face” by Rachel Swirsky (short story)
    • “Your Future is Pending” by Matthew Kressel (short story)
  • Clarkesworld Year Ten, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology) (with Neil Clarke)
  • Clarkesworld Year Eleven, Wyrm Publishing (reprint anthology) (with Neil Clarke)

Ian Whates

  • Legends 3: Stories in Honour of David Gemmell, NewCon Press (original anthology)
    • “All Deaths Well Intention’d” by R. J. Barker (short story)
    • “Berserker Captain” by Neal Asher (short story)
    • “Blood Debt” by Gail Z. Martin (short story)
    • “By Any Other Name” by Justina Robson (short story)
    • “Chosen of the Slain” by K. T. Davies (short story)
    • “The Dying Land” by Nick Watkinson (short story)
    • “Her Grail” by Ben North (short story)
    • “A Hero of Her People” by Anna Smith Spark (short story)
    • “Pelicos the Brave and the Princess of Kalakhadze” by Steven Poore (short story)
    • “Piercing the Mist” by Shona Kinsella (short story)
    • “The Price of Passage” by Keris McDonald (short story)
    • “Summoner” by Danie Ware (short story)
    • “The Timekeeper’s Tarot” by Den Patrick (short story)
  • Soot and Steel: Dark Tales of London, NewCon Press (mixed reprint and original anthology)
    • “Blood and Bone” by Susan Boulton (short story)
    • “From The Casebook of Master Wiggins, Esq.” by Paul Di Filippo (short story)
    • “The Ghost of Cock Lane” by Rose Biggin (short story)
    • “The Hand That Rocks the Cradle” by Juliet E. McKenna (short story)
    • “Hunger” by Bryony Pearce (short story)
    • “A Maze for the Minotaur” by Reggie Oliver (short story)
    • “Queen Rat” by David Rix (short story)
    • “Southall Tantra” by Paul StJohn Mackintosh (short story)
  • Big Cat & Other Stories by Gwyneth Jones, NewCon Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “Stella And The Adventurous Roots” by Gwyneth Jones (short story)
    • “The Flame Is Roses” by Gwyneth Jones (short story)
    • “The Kianna” by Gwyneth Jones (short story)
  • Tales from the Spired Inn by Stephen Palmer, NewCon Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “Funeral for a Pyuter” by Stephen Palmer (short story)
    • “First Temple” by Stephen Palmer (short story)
    • “Memory Seed” by Stephen Palmer (short story)
    • “The Green Realm Below” by Stephen Palmer (short story)
  • The Boughs Withered: When I Told Them My Dreams by Maura McHugh, NewCon Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “The Boughs Withered When I Told Them My Dreams” by Maura McHugh (short story)
    • “The Gift of the Sea” by Maura McHugh (short story)
    • “Suspension” by Maura McHugh (short story)
    • “Wake the Dead” by Maura McHugh (short story)
  • The Shapes of Strangers by Ian Creasey, NewCon Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “I Was Nearly Your Mother” by Ian Creasey (short story)
  • NewCon Press Novellas
    • The Bone Shaker by Edward Cox, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Celebrity Werewolf by Andrew Wallace, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Chivalry by Gavin G. Smith, NewCon Press (novella)
    • A Hazardous Engagement by Gaie Sebold, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Macsen Against the Jugger by Simon Morden, NewCon Press (novella)
    • The Man Who Would Be Kling by Adam Roberts, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Morpho by Philip Palmer, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Nomads by Dave Hutchinson, NewCon Press (novella)
    • Serpent Rose by Kari Sperring, NewCon Press (novella)

Sheila Williams

  • Asimov’s Science Fiction 2019, Dell Magazines (Prozine)
    • Escape from Sanctuary by Allen M. Steele (novella)
    • The Esteemed by Robert Reed (novella)
    • Gremlin by Carrie Vaughn (novella)
    • How Sere Looked for a Pair of Boots by Alexander Jablokov (novella)
    • Instantiation by Greg Egan (novella)
    • The Lost Testament by Allen M. Steele (novella)
    • Surfers at the End of Time by Rudy Rucker and Marc Laidlaw (novella)
    • Waterlines by Suzanne Palmer (novella)
    • Winter Wheat by Gord Sellar (novella)
    • The Work of Wolves by Tegan Moore (novella)
    • ”The Airwalker Comes to the City in Green” by Siobhan Carroll (novelette)
    • ”The Albatwitch Chorus” by Stephanie Feldman (novelette)
    • ”Charlie Tells Another One” by Andy Duncan (novelette)
    • ”Commander Amanda” by R. Garcia y Robertson (novelette)
    • ”The Disappeared” by Leah Cypess (novelette)
    • ”The Disintegration Loops” by Ray Nayler (novelette)
    • ”Escaping Amnthra” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novelette)
    • ”How I Found Harry’s All-Night Hamburgers” by Lawrence Watt-Evans (novelette)
    • ”In the Stillness Between the Stars” by Mercurio D. Rivera (novelette)
    • ”The Memory Artist” by Ian R. MacLeod (novelette)
    • ”Messages” by Sandra McDonald (novelette)
    • ”The Ocean Between the Leaves” by Ray Nayler (novelette)
    • ”Recrossing Brooklyn Ferry” by John Richard Trtek (novelette)
    • ”The River of Blood and Wine” by Kali Wallace (novelette)
    • ”SeeApp” by James Van Pelt (novelette)
    • ”Selfless” by James Patrick Kelly (novelette)
    • ”Story with Two Names” by Ian McHugh (novelette)
    • ”Taking Icarus Home” by Suzanne Palmer (novelette)
    • ”The Terminal Zone” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • ”Then, When” by Eric Del Carlo (novelette)
    • ”Transport” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch (novelette)
    • ”Unfinished Business” by Bill Johnson (novelette)
    • ”Ventiforms” by Sean Monaghan (novelette)
    • ”All in Green Went My Love Riding” by Megan Arkenberg (short story)
    • ”All the Difference” by Leah Cypess (short story)
    • ”Ardy’s Choice” by Maggie Shen King (short story)
    • ”At the Old Wooden Synagogue on Janower Street” by Michael Libling (short story)
    • ”Can You Watch My Stuff” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • ”Chasing Oumuamua” by Sean Monaghan (short story)
    • ”Christmas Truce” by Harry Turtledove (short story)
    • ”Cloud” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • ”Credit to My Nation” by Sandra McDonald (short story)
    • ”The Doing and Undoing of Jacob E. Mwangi” by E. Lily Yu (short story)
    • ”Eighteen Songs” by Debussy” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • ”Fragments from the Library of Cygnus X-1″ by Chris Willrich (short story)
    • ”The Gorgon” by Jay O’Connell (short story)
    • ”Inside the Body of Relatives” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • ”The Intertidal Zone” by Rahul Kanakia (short story)
    • ”Isla Tiburón” by Alex Irvine (short story)
    • ”January March” by Tom Purdom (short story)
    • ”The Lights Go Out, One” by One” by Kofi Nyameye (short story)
    • ”Mr. Death Goes to the Beach” by Jack Dann (short story)
    • ”Neom” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • ”Never the Twain Shall Meet” by Peter Wood (short story)
    • ”Not Only Who You Know” by Jay O’Connell (short story)
    • ”The Peacemaker” by Gardner Dozois (short story)
    • ”Personal Space” by Lawrence Watt-Evans (short story)
    • ”Quantum Theory” by James Gunn (short story)
    • ”Sacrificial Iron” by Ted Kosmatka (short story)
    • ”Salting the Mine” by Peter Wood (short story)
    • ”Speaker to Emos” by Harry Turtledove (short story)
    • ”The Starry Sky over the Southern Isle” by Zhao Haihong (short story)
    • ”Terrible Trudy on the Lam” by Eileen Gunn (short story)
    • ”Tourists” by Rammel Chan (short story)
    • ”The Universe Within the Universe” by Dominica Phetteplace (short story)
    • ”When We Saved the World” by James Sallis (short story)
    • ”Written in Mud” by William F. Wu (short story)

Navah Wolfe

  • The Mythic Dream (original anthology) (with Dominik Parisien)
    • “A Brief Lesson in Native American Astronomy” by Rebecca Roanhorse (short fiction)
    • “Across the River” by Leah Cypess (short fiction)
    • “Bridge of Crows” by JY Yang (short fiction)
    • “Buried Deep” by Naomi Novik (short fiction)
    • “!Cuidado! !Que Vienne El Coco!” by Carlos Hernandez (short fiction)
    • “Close Enough for Jazz” by John Chu (short fiction)
    • “Curses Like Words, Like Feathers, Like Stories” by Kat Howard (short fiction)
    • “Fisher-Bird” by T. Kingfisher (short fiction)
    • “Florilegia; or, Some Lies About Flowers” by Amal El-Mohtar (short fiction)
    • “He Fell Howling” by Stephen Graham Jones (short fiction)
    • “The Justified” by Ann Leckie (short fiction)
    • “Kali_Na” by Indrapramit Das (short fiction)
    • “Labbatu Takes Command of the Flagship Heaven Dwells Within” by Arkady Martine (short fiction)
    • “Live Stream” by Alyssa Wong (short fiction)
    • “Phantoms of the Midway” by Seanan McGuire (short fiction)
    • “Sisyphus in Elysium” by Jeffrey Ford (short fiction)
    • “The Things Eric Eats Before He Eats Himself” by Carmen Maria Machado (short fiction)
    • “Wild to Covet” by Sarah Gailey (short fiction)
  • Saga Press Short Fiction 2019
    • The Deep by Rivers Solomon, with Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, and Jonathan Snipes (novella)
    • This Is How You Lose The Time War by Amal El-Mohtar and Max Gladstone (novella)

Christie Yant

  • Tor.com Short Fiction
    • Her Silhouette, Drawn in Water by Vylar Kaftan (novella)
    • Sisters of the Vast Black by Lina Rather (novella)

26 thoughts on “Best Editor Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2019

  1. Because this is so delayed due to illness, I wanted to get it posted before the Hugo nomination deadline. I will be continuing to update it until then, and would appreciate links to eligibility posts from venues which are not yet included in this list. Thanks! 🙂

  2. Sean Wallace: What about everything from The Dark for Silvia Noreno-Garcia and myself?

    Hi Sean, would you be able to send me a list of the works with their authors and story lengths, or point me to an eligibility post which lists them? Thanks. ( jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com )

  3. Laura: Vanessa Rose Phin became editor-in-chief in March.

    Is that in place of Crowley and Dollarhyde, or in addition to them?

    Thanks for the info, that’s really helpful. I really appreciate the effort you put into helping me make these eligibility posts the best they can possibly be, Laura. 🙂

  4. Hope you feel better soon, JJ! Thank you for all the work you put into this and the Editor Long Form post.

  5. An addition for yuou (and hope you feel better soon, JJ):

    The Escape Artists Podcasts (Podcastle, Escapepod, Pseudopod, Cast of Wonders) led by Marguerite Kenner and Alasdair Stuart are a semiprozine, in audio and unless I misunderstand Hugo nomination rules, would qualify as Best Short Fiction editors for the fiction they put out.

  6. Thank you for this. Just a note that “Linger Longer” by Vincent J. Masterson (short fiction) in Echoes was a reprint.

  7. @Paul (and JJ): The correct way to list the Escape Artists magazines would be:

    Mur Lafferty & S.B. Divya – the 18 original stories in 2019 Escape Pod

    Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali, Jen R. Albert, and Cherae Clark – the 15 original stories in 2019 PodCastle

    Pseudopod doesn’t want Hugo nominations and say so at the bottom of their list of original stories in 2019

    I don’t see an eligibility page for Cast of Wonders but their editors this year were Katherine Inskip, Andrew K. Hoe, and Marguerite Kenner, and here are their 2019 originals

  8. Paul Weimer: The Escape Artists Podcasts are a semiprozine

    Yes, and the reason that they’re not on the list yet is because their list of fiction podcasts is long and the editing credits are widely distributed in numerous different combinations. So do just Lafferty and Divya get credit for the Escape Pod stories, or does Ass’t Editor Kinney get credited as well? The Artemis Rising stories are listed as credits on Lafferty/Divya’s page, but according to another page on their site Artemis Rising was actually edited by Laura Pearlman and S. Kay Nash (and if that’s the case, it’s not very nice to give Pearlman and Nash’s credits to someone else). Kenner’s individual eligibility page takes credit for the Artemis Rising stories, too. I’m not giving 5 or 6 people credit for editing the same story. If they can sort their credits list out, I’ll add it.

  9. Thanks to Sean Wallace for forwarding the list of stories for The Dark. Those credits have been added.

  10. Ellen Datlow: Just a note that “Linger Longer” by Vincent J. Masterson (short fiction) in Echoes was a reprint.

    Thanks, Ellen, I’ve made the correction.

  11. Thanks for your response, JJ. It’s an interesting perspective. We clearly need to do a better job of communicating our team structures, what else our roles involve, and the fact that selecting and shaping stories and themed episode sets is indeed the work of multiple people.

    Marguerite and I are editors for Cast of Wonders, and have editoral input and oversight over the whole publication. But we believe in giving our staff opportunities for growth and development, and do this with our themed episode sets. Similarly, we will occasionally invite other voices in as guest editors.

    So, for instance, Andrew K Hoe is going to be guest editing Dinovember 2020. If you like what he does with that, and it’s four or more episodes, it will count as a short fiction editor credit for him specifically within the wider umbrella of what we do because he’s the one who has set the submission theme, makes the final selections of stories (and narrators), signs off on edits, and takes responsibility for our production timeline. The same is true for Any Brennan and Karissa Sluss for Artemis Rising 2019 last year. Does the audience need to know who did the bulk of the word and paragraph editing of each story? I don’t think so. It’s an important part of what we do, but not by any means the largest part. If anyone thinks the AR5 episode set stands out as being worthy of nomination on their own, then give Amy and Karissa a nod for it. Should those episodes be excluded from the wider Cast of Wonders editorial eligibility posts? I don’t think so. Taking a back seat on those ones in an Org Chart sense doesn’t change the fact that we were a team, that Marguerite and Alexis and I were engaged in a training and supportive sense throughout every step of those episodes, sometimes hands on and sometimes hands off, depending on what was needed. No-one really needs to know exactly who did what or bean-count how many track changes edits each person contributed to any given story.

    Yes, our role is about polishing words. But honestly, it’s even more about people. Listening to voices, creating a space, getting them heard. And I want people to know that about editing for a semiprozine like Cast of Wonders, and the other EA shows. Sure, people can nominate us and our authors/stories or not, for whatever categories they think we’re eligible for (or not). But we ARE a team. And if that counts against us, if those parts of what we do as editors aren’t part of the equation? If all that’s left is words on paper?

    At that point, we’ve lost sight of the story

    TL;DR. All CoW’s 2019 fic is within the MK/KI editorial umbrella. If you want to highlight AR5 episodes specifically then nominate AB/KS instead, or for the Banned Books Week episode set give the nod to guest editor Julia Rios

  12. Thanks for your response, Katherine.

    What you’re asking me to do is to go digging for the correct information and try to figure out who should be credited for which stories.

    In the last 18 months, I’ve spent well over 500 hours putting together posts like this (in addition to working a day job), for the lavish salary of Zero Dollars. I do it to benefit readers, not editors and authors. The amount that I can do depends on my available amount of time and energy. Having been so ill for 2.5 months has unfortunately cut into that. The bottom line is that people who make the job easy for me will get included. The people who make the job really hard for me probably will not.

  13. JJ: the first link that Katherine provided to the main Escape Artists site literally links to a list of all eligible original stories for each EA show collated by the editors, and includes graphics summarising eligibility for each show, all posted six weeks ago. Whilst I absolutely appreciate the pressures of real life, and that you’re doing this voluntarily and for the benefit of the community, I’m genuinely not sure how EA could make it easier. If you’ve got ideas, we’re listening, because it sure does sting when the hours of work put in through the year get overlooked.

  14. Matt, as I’ve previously explained in the comments on this thread, I know that these are incorrect because they do not credit the Artemis Rising editors for the AR stories.

    The EA folks want to get credit in the Best Editor category for all of the stories they had a hand in producing. But the category is very specifically for STORY EDITOR, not “Publisher”, “Producer”, “Audio Footage Editor”, or “Person Who Made Some Contribution Toward Getting A Story Published/Podcasted”.

    They don’t have to like that, but they can’t expect to be listed as editor of a story they didn’t actually EDIT.

    I need the list of actual editing credits. If 5 or 6 people are being given credit for any given story, then they’re not all the actual editor of that story.

  15. Thanks to Eric James Stone for passing on the editing credits for Daily Science Fiction.

  16. @JJ: Thanks for all the additions and to the Editors who’re making this easier. I’m so sorry you’ve been sick so long and you’re amazing for doing all this in spite of that!

    I’m especially happy to see an update for “Daily Science Fiction.” I was going to suggest them, then realized I wasn’t sure how to find the correct information, so kudos to Eric James Stone for sending the info you needed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.