Best Editor Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2020

By JJ: To assist Hugo nominators, listed below are the editors of more than 1,000 short form works published for the first time in 2020.

Note that all of the works labeled “novella”, “novelette”, and “short story” are eligible in the corresponding Hugo fiction categories. If a work is not labeled, or it is labeled “short fiction”, its length has yet to be determined. Collections and Anthologies are not eligible for nomination as whole works, but the original pieces of fiction they contain are each eligible in the appropriate length category. Poetry and nonfiction are not eligible.

Note that the Short Form Editors listed below may, or may not, be eligible — that is, have the equivalent of at least 4 anthologies and/or magazine issues in their career, with at least 1 of them published in 2020. If I know for sure that an editor has the equivalent of at least 4 eligible works, they are labeled as “eligibility verified”.

These credits have been accumulated from Acknowledgments sections and copyright pages in works, eligibility posts, short fiction venue mastheads, the ISFDB, and other sources on the internet.

You can see the full combined spreadsheet of Editor and Artist credits here (I will be continuing to update this as short fiction venues post elibibility lists and I get more information).

Feel free to add missing 2020-original works and the name of their editors in the comments, and I will get them included in the main post. Self-published works may or may not be added to the list at my discretion.

PLEASE DON’T ADD GUESSES.

If you are able to confirm credits from Acknowledgments sections, copyright pages, or by contacting authors and/or editors, then go ahead and add them in comments. If you have questions or corrections, please add those also.

Authors, Editors, and Publishers are welcome to post in comments here, or to send their eligibility lists to jjfile770 [at] gmail [dot] com.


Some of the magazines listed below are Prozines and are not eligible in the Hugo Semiprozine category. For a list of Semiprozines vs. Prozines, see Semiprozine.org.

Short Form Editors

3.3.10: Best Editor Short Form. The editor of at least four (4) anthologies, collections or magazine issues (or their equivalent in other media) primarily devoted to science fiction and / or fantasy, at least one of which was published in the previous calendar year.


John Joseph Adams (eligibility verified)

  • Dystopia Triptych 1: Ignorance Is Strength, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “The Department of Talent Resources” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Glasslands” by Tim Pratt
    • “Animals Like Me” by Rich Larson
    • “Glass Houses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Lyceum” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Truth About The Boy” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prison Experiment” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors” by Hugh Howey
    • “The Oracle of Exile” by An Owomoyela
    • “Opt-In” by Seanan McGuire
    • “One Thousand Beetles in a Jumpsuit” by Dominca Phetteplace
    • “Red Sky at Morning” by Alex Irvine
    • “Idle Hands” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Love” by Scott Sigler
    • “The Orphan of Greenridge” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Mister Dawn, How Can You Be So Cruel?” by Violet Allen
    • “Trust in the Law, For the Law Trusts in You” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 2: Burn the Ashes, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “Keep Your Streak Going!” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Cacophany” by Tim Pratt
    • “Our Lady of Perpetual Disdain” by Rich Larson
    • “Sand Castles” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Survival Guide” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Proscribed Words” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “Shadow Prisons of the Mind” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Curse” by Hugh Howey
    • “You Cannot Push Back The Sky” by An Owomoyela
    • “Conscription” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Paradise Requires A Wall” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Print the Legend” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Fruits of Their Labor” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Hate” by Scott Sigler
    • “How to Use Your Visor Evacuation Helper to Escape an Active War Zone” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Our Motto: Do Not Wake Up” by Violet Allen
    • “Believe in the Law, For the Law is All” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 3: Or Else the Light, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “You Have Been Crowdfunded” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Spheres and Harmonies” by Tim Pratt
    • “Failsafe” by Rich Larson
    • “Dresses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Sakura” by Karin Lowachee
    • “Blood Relations” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Earth” by Hugh Howey
    • “A Foreign-Born Heir” by An Owomoyela
    • “Recovery” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Human Country” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Blackberries” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Machine Votes” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Sadness & Joy” by Scott Sigler
    • “Making Faces” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Why Can’t I Sleep a Little Longer?” by Violet Allen
    • “The Law is the Plan, and the Plan is Death” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Lightspeed Magazine 2020 (with Wendy N. Wagner) (Prozine) 12 issues mixed original and reprint fiction
  • Nightmare Magazine 2020 (with Wendy N. Wagner) (Prozine) 12 issues mixed original and reprint fiction
  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2020, Mariner Books (with Diana Gabaldon) (reprint anthology)

Jen R. Albert (eligibility verified)

  • Podcastle 2020 Short Fiction (with Cherae Clark)

B. Morris Allen

  • Metaphorosis 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)

Mike Allen

  • A Sinister Quartet, Mythic Delirium (original anthology)
    • The Twice-Drowned Saint: Being a Tale of Fabulous Gelethel, the Invisible Wonders Who Rule the City, and the Apostates Who Try to Escape its Walls by C. S. E. Cooney (short novel)
    • An Unkindness by Jessica P. Wick (novella)
    • The Comforter by Mike Allen (novella)
    • Viridian by Amanda J. McGee (novella)
  • Aftermath of an Industrial Accident, Mythic Delirium (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “The Sun Saw” by Mike Allen (short story)
    • “A Deaf Policeman Heard the Noise” (short story)
    • “Puppet Show” (short story)
    • “Blue Evolution” (also published in the New Decameron Project) (short story)

Melanie R. Anderson

  • The Women of Weird Tales, Valancourt Books (reprint anthology)

Scott H. Andrews (eligibility verified)

  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • Bound by Sorrow by Maurice Broaddus, March 26 (novella)
    • Eyetooth by Chris Willrich, October 8 (novella)
    • “A Feast from Tile and Stone” by Ryan Eric Dull, November 19 (novelette)
    • “As The Shore To The Tides, So Blood Calls To Blood” by Karlo Yeager Rodríguez, April 09 (novelette)
    • “Degeneration” by Dominic Wright, October 22 (novelette)
    • “Fire and Falling” by Andrew Dykstal, August 13 (novelette)
    • “Girls with Needles and Frost” by Jenny Rae Rappaport, October 22 (novelette)
    • “Many Mansions” by K.J. Parker, September 24 (novelette)
    • “My Sister’s Wings Are Red” by Christine Tyler, February 27 (novelette)
    • “Only the Messenger” by Emily C. Skaftun, March 12 (novelette)
    • “The Black-Eyed Goddess of Apple Trees and Farmers’ Wives” by Erin Eisenhour, July 16 (novelette)
    • “The Drowned God’s Heresy” by Lavie Tidhar, October 8 (novelette)
    • “The Gwyddien and the Raven Fiend” by J.T. Greathouse, November 5 (novelette)
    • “The Hummingbird Temple” by C.C. Finlay, March 26 (novelette)
    • “The Ordeal” by M. Bennardo, February 13 (novelette)
    • “The Science and Artistry of Snake Oil Salesmanship” by Timothy Mudie, November 19 (novelette)
    • “The Transubstantiation” by Evan Dicken, August 13 (novelette)
    • “These Wondrous Sweets” by Tony Pi, January 02 (novelette)
    • “To Balance the Weight of Khalem” by R.B. Lemberg, March 26 (novelette)
    • “Where the World Ends Without Us” by Jason Sanford, March 12 (novelette)
    • “A Land of Blood and Snow” by Cooper Anderson, November 5 (short story)
    • “A Minor Exorcism” by Richard Parks, September 24 (short story)
    • “A Tally of What Remains” by R.Z. Held, September 24 (short story)
    • “After Me, The Flood” by Elizabeth Zuckerman, December 3 (short story)
    • “And The Ones Who Walk In” by Sarah Avery, December 17 (short story)
    • “Breath Of The Sahara” by Inegbenoise O. Osagie, June 04 (short story)
    • “Buttercream and Broken Wings” by Aimee Ogden, July 02 (short story)
    • “Claudette Dulac and the Devil of the North” by Genevieve Sinha, January 02 (short story)
    • “Clever Jack, Heavy with Stories” by R.K. Duncan, May 21 (short story)
    • “Deep in the Drift, Spinning” by Lisa L. Hannett, September 10 (short story)
    • “Doorway, Smile, Kiss, Fox” by Jeremy Packert Burke, August 27 (short story)
    • “Every Tiny Tooth and Claw (or: Letters from the First Month of the New Directorate)” by Marissa Lingen, January 16 (short story)
    • “February Moon” by Josh Rountree, May 07 (short story)
    • “Forgive Me, My Love, for the Ice and the Sea” by C.L. Clark, January 30 (short story)
    • “Fox Red, Life Red, Teeth Like Snow” by Devin Miller, May 07 (short story)
    • “Her Cage of Root and Bone” by Kali Wallace, April 09 (short story)
    • “It Is Not From Heaven” by Jonathan Edelstein, July 16 (short story)
    • “John Simnel’s First Goshawk” by Tegan Moore, February 13 (short story)
    • “Kill the Witchman” by William Broom, June 18 (short story)
    • “Lonely Children Lost at Sea” by Wendy Nikel, April 23 (short story)
    • “Never a Butterfly, Nor a Moth With Moon-Painted Wings” by Aimee Ogdenre, March 26 (short story)
    • “Satin and Velvet” by R.H. Cloake, July 30 (short story)
    • “Seven Dreams of a Valley” by Prashanth Srivatsa, July 02 (short story)
    • “Song of the Water Bear” by Laine Bell, March 12 (short story)
    • “The Augur and the Girl Left at His Door” by Greta Hayer, June 18 (short story)
    • “The Candle Queen” by Ephiny Gale, January 16 (short story)
    • “The City Still Dreams of Her Name” by Benjanun Sriduangkaew, December 17 (short story)
    • “The Garden Where No One Ever Goes” by PH Lee, December 3 (short story)
    • “The Glassblower of Galilei” by Katrina Smith, February 27 (short story)
    • “The Heart That Saves You May Be Your Own” by Merrie Haskell, September 24 (short story)
    • “The Honey of the World and the Queen of Crows” by Dimitra Nikolaidou, May 21 (short story)
    • “The Many Lives of an Abiku” by Tobi Ogundiran, July 30 (short story)
    • “The Mermaid Astronaut” by Yoon Ha Lee, February 27 (short story)
    • “The Moneylender’s Angel” by R.H. Cloake, January 30 (short story)
    • “The Past, Like a River In Flood” by Marissa Lingen, August 27 (short story)
    • “The Patron” by Derrick Boden, September 10 (short story)
    • “The Sniper and I” by Rich Larson, March 12 (short story)
    • “The Spoils” by Aliya Whiteley, February 27 (short story)
    • “The Widow” by Emma Törzs, June 04 (short story)
    • “Truth as a Prize” by R.Z. Held, March 12 (short story)
    • “Uzumaki of the Lake” by Richard Parks, March 26 (short story)
    • “Who Goes Against a Waste of Waters” by Eleanna Castroianni, April 23 (short story)

Michele-Lee Barasso (eligibility verified)

  • Daily Science Fiction 2020 Short Fiction (with Jonathan Laden) (Semiprozine)

Matt Bechtel

  • The Dystopian States of America, Haverhill House (reprint anthology)

Joshua A. Bilmes

  • Of Dragons, Feasts and Murders by Aliette de Bodard, Jabberwocky Literary Services (novella)
  • The Gobblin’ Society by James P. Blaylock, Subterranean Press/JABberwocky Literary Services (novella)
  • Tales from the Folly by Ben Aaronovitch, Jabberwocky Literary Agency (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “The Cockpit” by Ben Aaronovitch
    • “A Dedicated Follower of Fashion” by Ben Aaronovitch
    • “Vanessa Sommer’s Other Christmas List” by Ben Aaronovitch
    • “Three Rivers, Two Husbands and a Baby” by Ben Aaronovitch
    • “Moments One-Three” by Ben Aaronovitch

Terry Bisson

  • Big Girl by Meg Elison, PM Press (mixed original and reprint collection)
    • “The Pill” by Meg Elison (novelette)
    • “Such People in It” by Meg Elison (short story)

David Boop

  • Straight Outta Dodge City, Baen (original anthology)
    • “A Simple Pine Box” by James Van Pelt (short story)
    • “As Long As Grass Shall Grow” by Mercedes Lackey (short story)
    • “Fang for Fang, Fire for Blood” by Ava Morgan (short story)
    • “Finding Home” by Irene Radford (short story)
    • “Ghost Men of Sunrise Mesa” by Jonathan Maberry (short story)
    • “Hell-Bent” by Tex Thompson (short story)
    • “Junior & Me” by Harry Turtledove (short story)
    • “Kachina” by James A. Moore (short story)
    • “Rara Lupus” by Julie Frost (short story)
    • “Stealing Thunder from the Gods” by Kim May (short story)
    • “The Adventures of Rabbi Shlomo Jones and the Half-Baked Kid” by Eytan Kollin (short story)
    • “The Dead Can’t Die Twice” by Sam Stone [as by Samantha Lee Howe] (short story)
    • “The Hoodoo Man and the Midnight Train” by Joe R. Lansdale (short story)
    • “The Murder of the Rag Doll Kid” by David Boop (short story)

Torie Bosch

  • Slate.com Future Tense 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Daffodil’s Baby” by Alyssa Virker, April 25, 2020 (short story)
    • “Dream Soft, Dream Big” by Hal Y. Zhang, December 26, 2020 (short story)
    • “How to Pay Reparations: a Documentary” by by Tochi Onyebuchi, August 29, 2020 (short story)
    • “It Came From Cruden Farm” by by Max Barry, Feb 29, 2020 (short story)
    • “Legal Salvage” by by Holli Mintzer, July 25, 2020 (short story)
    • “Paciente Cero” by by Juan Villoro, March 28, 2020 (short story)
    • “Scar Tissue” by by Tobias Buckell, May 30, 2020 (short story)
    • “The Last of the Goggled Barskys” by by Joey Siara, June 27, 2020 (short story)
    • “The State Machine” by by Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, September 26, 2020 (short story)
    • “The Suicide of Our Troubles” by by Karl Schroeder, November 28, 2020 (short story)
    • “The Truth is All There Is” by by Emily Parker, January 25, 2020 (short story)
    • “The Vastation” by by Paul Theroux, December 29, 2020 (short story)

Ryan Cagle (eligibility verified)

  • The Valancourt Book of Horror Stories, Volume Four (with James D. Jenkins) (reprint anthology)
  • The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, Vol. 1 (with James D. Jenkins) (reprint anthology)

Patrice Caldwell

  • A Phoenix First Must Burn, Viking (original anthology)
    • “A Hagiography of Starlight” by Somaiya Daud
    • “All the Time in the World” by Charlotte Nicole Davis
    • “Gilded” by Elizabeth Acevedo
    • “Hearts Turned to Ash” by Dhonielle Clayton
    • “Kiss the Sun” by Ibi Zoboi
    • “Letting the Right One In” by Patrice Caldwell
    • “Melie” by Justina Ireland
    • “Sequence” by J. Marcelle Corrie
    • “Tender-Headed” by Danny Lore
    • “The Actress” by Danielle Paige
    • “The Curse of Love” by Ashley Woodfolk
    • “The Goddess Provides” by L. L. Mckinney
    • “The Rules of the Land” by Alaya Dawn Johnson
    • “The Witch’s Skin” by Karen Strong
    • “When Life Hands You a Lemon Fruitbomb” by Amerie Mi Marie Nicholson
    • “Wherein Abigail Fields Recalls Her First Death And, Subsequently, Her Best Life” by Rebecca Roanhorse

Ruoxi Chen

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Drowned Country” by Emily Tesh (novella)
    • “Riot Baby” by Tochi Onyebuchi (novella)
    • “The Empress of Salt and Fortune” by Nghi Vo (novella)
    • “Upright Women Wanted” by Sarah Gailey (novella)
    • “When the Tiger Came Down the Mountain” by Nghi Vo (novella)
    • “St. Valentine, St. Abigail, St. Brigid” by C. L. Polk, Tor.com, February 5 (short story)
    • “The Girlfriend’s Guide to Gods” by Maria Dahvana Headley, Tor.com, January 23 (short story)

Cherae Clark (eligibility verified)

  • Podcastle 2020 Short Fiction (with Jen R. Albert)

Neil Clarke (eligibility verified)

  • Forever Magazine, Wyrm Publishing (reprint magazine, 12 issues) (Prozine)
  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2020 Short Fiction, Wyrm Publishing (with Sean Wallace) (Prozine)
    • Nine Words for Loneliness in the Language of the Uma’u by M. L. Clark (novella)
    • Power to Yield by Bogi Takács (novella)
    • “A Stick of Clay, in the Hands of God, is Infinite Potential” by JY Neon Yang (novelette)
    • “An Important Failure” by Rebecca Campbell (novelette)
    • “Angel Pattern” by Henry Szabranski (novelette)
    • “Ask the Fireflies” by R. P. Sand (novelette)
    • “Certainty” by Isabel Lee (novelette)
    • “Conversations in the Dark” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Debtless” by Chen Qiufan, translated by Blake Stone-Banks (novelette)
    • “Generation Gap” by Thoraiya Dyer (novelette)
    • “Grayer Than Lead, Heavier Than Snow” by Yukimi Ogawa (novelette)
    • “Helicopter Story” by Isabel Fall (This is the replacement title for the story published in our January 2020 issue and later withdrawn.) (novelette)
    • “How Long the Shadows Cast” by Kenji Yanagawa (novelette)
    • “Jigsaw Children” by Grace Chan (novelette)
    • “Last Wishes” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (novelette)
    • “Leave-Taking” by M. L. Clark (novelette)
    • “Lone Puppeteer of a Sleeping City” by Arula Ratnakar (novelette)
    • “Lost in Darkness and Distance” by Clara Madrigano (novelette)
    • “Monster” by Naomi Kritzer (novelette)
    • “Nameless He” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Niuniu” by Baoshu, translated by Andy Dudak (novelette)
    • “Quantum Fish” by Bo Balder (novelette)
    • “Strange Comfort” by Tegan Moore (novelette)
    • “The Amusement Dark” by Mike Buckley (novelette)
    • “The Host” by Neal Asher (novelette)
    • “The Immolation of Kev Magee” by L.X. Beckett (novelette)
    • “The Iridescent Lake” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (novelette)
    • “The Language Sheath” by Regina Kanyu Wang, translated by Emily Jin and Regina Kanyu Wang (novelette)
    • “The Perfect Sail” by I-Hyeong Yun (novelette)
    • “To Sail the Black” by A.C. Wise (novelette)
    • “Wandering Rocks” by Gregory Feeley (novelette)
    • “You and Whose Army?” by Greg Egan (novelette)
    • “A System for Investigating Recapitulation and Evolutionary Novelty” by Kyle E Miller (short story)
    • “AirBody” by Sameem Siddiqui (short story)
    • “Albedo Season” by Ray Nayler (short story)
    • “All Living Creation” by Xiu Xinyu, translated by Elizabeth Hanlon (short story)
    • “Artificial People” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • “Ashes Under Uricon” by Adrastos Omissi (short story)
    • “Blue And Blue And Blue And Pink” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Callme and Mink” by Brenda Cooper (short story)
    • “Coffee Boom: Decoctions, Micronized” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “Death Is for Those Who Die” by Jana Bianchi (short story)
    • “Distant Stars” by P H Lee (short story)
    • “Drawing Lines Between the Stars” by Frank Smith (short story)
    • “Every Plumage, Every Beak” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Eyes of the Crocodile” by Malena Salazar Maciá, translated by Toshiya Kamei (short story)
    • “Forward Momentum and a Parallel Toss” by AnaMaria Curtis (short story)
    • “Mandorla” by Cooper Shrivastava (short story)
    • “No Way Back” by Chi Hui, translated by John Chu (short story)
    • “One Time, a Reluctant Traveler” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “Optimizing the Path to Enlightenment” by Priya Chand (short story)
    • “Outer” by Hollis Joel Henry (short story)
    • “Own Goal” by Dennard Dayle (short story)
    • “Songs of Activation” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The AI That Looked at the Sun” by Filip Hajdar Drnovšek Zorko (short story)
    • “The Ancestral Temple in a Box” by Chen Qiufan, translated by Emily Jin (short story)
    • “The Book Reader” by Keishi Kajifune, translated by Toshiya Kamei (short story)
    • “The House That Leapt into Forever” by Beth Goder (short story)
    • “The Island of Misfit Toys” by Fiona Moore (short story)
    • “The Land of Eternal Jackfruits” by Rupsa Dey (short story)
    • “The Last Days of Old Night” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • “The Last to Die” by Rita Chang-Eppig (short story)
    • “The Lori” by Fiona Moore (short story)
    • “The Love Life of John Doe” by K Raghasudhan (short story)
    • “The Murders of Jason Hartman” by Brady Nelson and Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “The Oddish Gesture of Humans” by Gabriel Calácia (short story)
    • “The Plague” by Yan Leisheng, translated by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The ThoughtBox” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (short story)
    • “The Translator, at Low Tide” by Vajra Chandrasekera (short story)
    • “The Whale Fall at the End of the Universe” by Cameron Van Sant (short story)
    • “Things That Happen When You Date Your Ex’s Accidentally Restored Backup from Before the Divorce” by Lisa Nohealani Morton (short story)
    • “Three Stories Conjured from Nothing” by ShakeSpace, translated by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “Time Reveals the Heart” by Derek Künsken (short story)
    • “To Set at Twilight In a Land of Reeds” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “What Happens in Solarium Square 21” by Ashleigh Shears (short story)
    • “What Remains of Maya Sankovy” by G. D. Angier (short story)
  • The Best Science Fiction of the Year: Volume 5, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)

Dhonielle Clayton

  • A Universe of Wishes, Crown Books for Young Readers (original anthology)
    • “A Universe of Wishes” by Tara Sim (novelette)
    • “The Scarlet Woman” by Libba Bray (novelette)
    • “A Royal Affair” by V. E. Schwab (short story)
    • “Cristal y Ceniza” by Anna-Marie McLemore (short story)
    • “Dream and Dare” by Nic Stone (short story)
    • “Habibi” by Tochi Onyebuchi (short story)
    • “Liberia” by Kwame Mbalia (short story)
    • “Longer Than the Threads of Time” by Zoraida Córdova (short story)
    • “The Beginning of Monsters” by Tessa Gratton (short story)
    • “The Coldest Spot in the Universe” by Samira Ahmed (short story)
    • “The Silk Blade” by Natalie C. Parker (short story)
    • “The Takeback Tango” by Rebecca Roanhorse (short story)
    • “The Weight” by Dhonielle Clayton (short story)
    • “Unmoor” by Mark Oshiro (short story)
    • “Wish” by Jenni Balch (short story)

Fred Coppersmith (eligibility verified)

  • Kaleidotrope 2020 Short Fiction

Andy Cox (eligibility verified)

  • Interzone 2020, TTA Press (Semiprozine) 6 double issues mixed original and reprint fiction

Leah R. Cutter

  • Fiction River: Stolen, WMG Publishing (original anthology, mixed genre and non-genre)
    • “A Murder of Clowns” by Robert Jeschonek (short story)
    • “A Touch of Memory” by C.A. Rowland (short story)
    • “Cinnamon Chou: The Case of the Glittering Hoard” by Deb Logan (short story)
    • “Lazarus Coughed” by Stefon Mears (short story)
    • “Loss of Power” by Paul Eckheart (short story)
    • “The Ghost Ship” by Leah R. Cutter (short story)
    • “The Hair Thief” by Annie Reed (short story)
    • “Music Hath Charms” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman (short story)

Ellen Datlow (eligibility verified)

  • Final Cuts: New Tales of Hollywood Horror and Other Spectacles, Anchor (original anthology)
    • “A Ben Evans Film” by Josh Malerman
    • “Altered Beast, Altered Me” by John Langan
    • “Cut Frame” by Gemma Files
    • “Das Gesicht” by Dale Bailey
    • “Drunk Physics” by Kelley Armstrong
    • “Exhalation #10” by A. C. Wise
    • “Family” by Lisa Morton
    • “Folie à Deux, or the Ticking Hourglass” by Usman T. Malik
    • “From the Balcony of the Idawolf Arms” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    • “Hungry Girls” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    • “Insanity Among Penguins” by Brian Hodge
    • “Lords of the Matinee” by Stephen Graham Jones
    • “Many Mouths to Make a Meal” by Garth Nix
    • “Night of the Living” by Paul Cornell
    • “Scream Queen” by Nathan Ballingrud
    • “Snuff in Six Scenes” by Richard Kadrey (short story)
    • “The Face Is a Mask” by Christopher Golden
    • “The One We Tell Bad Children” by Laird Barron
  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Flyaway” by Kathleen Jennings, Picador/Tor.com Publishing (novella)
    • “Night of the Mannequins” by Stephen Graham Jones (novella)
    • “Out of Body” by Jeffrey Ford (novella)
    • “City of Red Midnight: A Hikayat” by Usman T. Malik, Tor.com, October 21 (novelette)
    • “Go Fish” by Ian Rogers, Tor.com, April 15 (novelette)
    • “How Quini the Squid Misplaced His Klobucar” by Rich Larson, Tor.com, January 15 (novelette)
    • “Of Roses and Kings” by Melissa Marr, Tor.com, April 27 (novelette)
    • “On Safari in R’lyeh and Carcosa with Gun and Camera” by Elizabeth Bear, Tor.com, November 18 (novelette)
    • “The Little Witch” by M. Rickert, Tor.com, October 28 (novelette)
    • “Two Truths and a Lie” by Sarah Pinsker, Tor.com, June 17 (novelette)
    • “Yellow and the Perception of Reality” by Maureen McHugh, Tor.com, July 22 (novelette)
    • “Benjamin 2073” by Rjurik Davidson, Tor.com, May 13 (short story)
    • “The Case of the Somewhat Mythic Sword” by Garth Nix, Tor.com, January 29 (short story)
    • “Wait for Night” by Stephen Graham Jones, Tor.com, September 2 (short story)
  • Edited by, Subterranean Press (reprint anthology)
  • The Best Horror of the Year: Volume Twelve, Night Shade Books (reprint anthology)

Hank Davis (eligibility verified)

  • Cosmic Corsairs, Baen (with Christopher Ruocchio) (mixed reprint and original anthology)
    • “The Night Captain” by Christopher Ruocchio
    • “Pirate Chance” by Carysa Locke
    • “Trading Up” by Robert A. Hoyt and Sarah A. Hoyt
  • Overruled, Baen (reprint anthology)

James DeMaiolo

  • The Midnight Circus by Jane Yolen, Tachyon (reprint collection)

Dayle A. Dermatis

  • Fiction River: Doorways to Enchantment, WMG Publishing (original anthology)
    • “And the Bears Will Sing You Home” by Dayle A. Dermatis
    • “Common Cause” by David Stier
    • “Elf Help Seminar” by Stefon Mears
    • “Father Otto” by Mary Jo Rabe
    • “Fun House Mirrors” by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
    • “Honed Sharp and Ready” by Brigid Collins
    • “Into the Fire, the Second Time” by Chuck Heintzelman
    • “Restoration” by Sabrina Chase
    • “Stone Tower” by Dory Crowe
    • “The Door to Nowhere” by Leigh Saunders
    • “The Higher Duty” by Leah Cutter
    • “The Realm That Didn’t Suck” by Robert Jeschonek
    • “You Can’t Take What I Won’t Give” by Leslie Claire Walker

S. B. Divya (eligibility verified)

  • Escape Pod: The Science Fiction Anthology, Titan Books (with Mur Lafferty) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “A Consideration of Trees” by Beth Cato (short story)
    • “A Princess of Nigh-Space” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “City of Refuge” by Maurice Broaddus (short story)
    • “Fourth Nail” by Mur Lafferty (short story)
    • “Lions and Tigers and Girlfriends” by Tina Connolly (short story)
    • “The Machine That Would Rewild Humanity” by Tobias S. Buckell (short story)
    • “Report of Dr. Hollowmas on the Incident at Jackrabbit Five” by Ursula Vernon [as by T. Kingfisher] (short story)
    • “Spaceship October” by Greg van Eekhout (short story)
    • “Tiger Lawyer Gets It Right” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
  • Escape Pod 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)

Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald

  • Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, Aurelia Leo (with Zelda Knight) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon by Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald (novella)
    • “Convergence in Chorus Architecture” by Dare Segun Falowo (novelette)
    • “The Unclean” by Nuzo Onoh (novelette)
    • “The Satellite Charmer” by Mame Bougouma Diene (novelette)
    • “A Mastery of German” by Marian Denise Moore (short story)
    • “Clanfall: Death of Kings” by Odida Nyabundi (short story)
    • “Emily” by Marian Denise Moore (short fstory)
    • “Trickin'” by Nicole Givens Kurtz (short story)
    • “Red_Bati” by Dilman Dila (short story)
    • “Thresher of Men” by Michael Boatman (short story)
    • “To Say Nothing of Lost Figurines” by Rafeeat Aliyu (short story)

Carl Engle-Laird (eligibility verified)

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Finna” by Nino Cipri (novella)
    • “The Factory Witches of Lowell” by C. S. Malerich (novella)
    • “The Fourth Island” by Sarah Tolmie, Tor.com (novella)
    • “The Seventh Perfection” by Daniel Polansky (novella)
    • “The Mysterious Study of Doctor Sex” by Tamsyn Muir, Tor.com, July 29 (novelette)
    • “The Ones Who Look” by Katharine Duckett, Tor.com, July 1 (novelette)
    • “We’re Here, We’re Here” by K. M. Szpara, Tor.com, June 10 (short story)

Steve Feldberg

  • Murder by Other Means by John Scalzi, Audible (novella)

C.C. Finlay (eligibility verified)

  • Fantasy and Science Fiction 2020, Spilogate, Inc. (Prozine) 6 double issues mixed original and reprint fiction
    • Byzantine by by Holly Messinger, May-Jun (novella)
    • Chisel and Chime by by Alex Irvine, Jan-Feb (novella)
    • Come the Revolution by by Ian Tregillis, Mar-Apr (novella)
    • Of Them All by by Leah Cypess, Sep-Oct (novella)
    • “A Civilized and Orderly Zombie Apocalypse Per School Regulations” by by Sarina Dorie, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “A Tale of Two Witches” by by Albert E. Cowdrey, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Air of the Overworld” by by Matthew Hughes, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “All Hail the Pizza King and Bless His Reign Eternal” by by David Erik Nelson, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “Banshee” by by Michael Cassutt, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “Birds Without Wings” by by Rebecca Zahabi, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “Death on the Nefertem Express” by by Brian Trent, Mar-Apr (novelette)
    • “Falling Angel” by by Albert E. Cowdrey, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “Hacksilver” by by Elizabeth Bear, Mar-Apr (novelette)
    • “How to Burn Down the Hinterlands” by by Lyndsie Manusos, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Kikelomo Ultrasheen” by by Dare Segun Falowo, Mar-Apr (novelette)
    • “La Regina Ratto” by by Nick Dichario, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Omunculus” by by Madeleine Robins, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “Save, Salve, Shelter” by by Essa Hansen, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “Spirit Level” by by John Kessel, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “Stepsister” by by Leah Cypess, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “The Bahrain Underground Bazaar” by by Nadia Afifi, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “The Fairy Egg” by by R. S. Benedict, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “The Glooms” by by Matthew Hughes, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “The Last Legend” by by Matthew Hughes, Mar-Apr (novelette)
    • “The Monsters of Olympis Mons” by by Brian Trent, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “The Shadows of Alexandrium” by by David Gerrold, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Who Carries the World” by by Robert Reed, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “A Bridge From Sea to Sky” by by Bennett North, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “A Feast of Butterflies” by by Amanda Hollander, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “A Solitary Crane Circles Cold Mountain” by by Gregor Hartmann, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “An Indian Love Call” by by Joseph Bruchac, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Another F*cken Fairy Tale” by by M. Rickert, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Bible Stories for Adults No. 37: The Jawbone” by by James Morrow, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Crawfather” by by Mel Kassel, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Do AIs Dream of Perfect Games?” by by Angie Peng, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Elsinore Revolution” by by Elaine Vilar Madruga, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Eyes of the Forest” by by Ray Nayler, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Hornet and Butterfly” by by Tom Cool and Bruce Sterling, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Hungry is the Earth” by by William Ledbetter, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “In the Eyes of Jack Saul” by by Richard Bowes, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Interlude in Arcadia” by by Corey Flintoff, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Knock, Knock Said the Ship” by by Rati Mehrotra, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Last Night at the Fair” by by M. Rickert, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Little and Less” by by Ashley Blooms, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Madre Nuestra, Que Estás en Maracaibo” by by Ana Hurtado, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “On Vapor, Which the Night Condenses” by by Gregor Hartmann, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Red Sword of the Celiac” by by John Possidente, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Say You’re Sorry” by by Amman Sabet, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Skipping Stones in the Dark” by by Amman Sabet, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Cry of Evening Birds” by by James Sallis, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Dog and the Ferryman” by by Brian Trent, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Homestake Project” by by Cylin Busby, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Leader Principle” by by Rahul Kanakia, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Man I Love” by by James Patrick Kelly, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The Martian Water War: Notes Found in an Airlock” by by Peter Gleick, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Million-Mile Sniper” by by SL Huang, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The Nameless” by by Melissa Marr, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Shape of Gifts” by by Natalia Theodoridou, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “The Silent Partner” by by Theodore McCombs, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Staircase” by by Stephanie Feldman, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “This World is Made for Monsters” by by M. Rickert, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Three Gowns for Clara” by by Auston Habershaw, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Warm Math” by by Rich Larson, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Weeper” by by Marc Laidlaw, Sep-Oct (short story)

Diana Gabaldon

  • The Best American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2020, Mariner Books (with series editor John Joseph Adams) (reprint anthology)

Shawn Garrett (eligibility verified)

  • Pseudopod 2020 Short Fiction (with Alex Hofelich)

Gwyneth Gibby

  • Fiction River Presents: Mysterious Women, WMG Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • Fiction River Presents: Time Travelers, WMG Publishing (reprint anthology)

Craig Laurance Gidney

  • Baffling Magazine Issue One (with dave ring)
    • “Velvet,” by Nino Cipri (short story)
    • “Merida, Yucatan: 2060,” by Jewelle Gomez (short story)
    • “From the Deep, the Music Rises,” by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • “Cellars, Caskets, and Closets,” by Maxwell I. Gold (short story)

Sheila E. Gilbert

  • Follow the Lady by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books (novella)
  • Shine in Pearl by Seanan McGuire, DAW Books (novella)

Diana Gill

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Burning Roses” by S. L. Huang (novella)

Jaymee Goh

  • The Four Profound Weaves by R. B. Lemberg, Tachyon Publications (novella)

Emily Goldman

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Hearts in the Hard Ground” by G. V. Anderson, Tor.com, September 9 (short story)

Theodora Goss

  • Medusa’s Daughters: Magic and Monstrosity from Women Writers of the Fin-de-Siècle, Lanternfish (reprint anthology)

Nan Graham

  • If It Bleeds by Stephen King, Scribner (original collection)
    • Mr. Harrigan’s Phone by Stephen King (novella) (nongenre?)
    • If It Bleeds by Stephen King (novella)
    • Rat by Stephen King (novella)
    • The Life of Chuck by Stephen King (novella)

Jen Gunnels

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Exile’s End” by Carolyn Ives Gilman, Tor.com, August 12 (novelette)

Paula Guran (eligibility verified)

  • The Year’s Best Dark Fantasy and Horror: Volume One, Pyr (reprint anthology)

Laurell K. Hamilton

  • Fantastic Hope, Berkley (with William McCaskey) (original anthology)
    • “Asil and the Not-Date” by Patricia Briggs
    • “Bonds of Love and Duty” by Monalisa Foster
    • “Broken Son” by Griffin Barber
    • “Fallen” by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
    • “Heart of Clay” by Kevin J. Anderson
    • “In the Dust” by Robert E. Hampson
    • “Last Contact” by Mark Sumner
    • “Mr. Positive, the Eternal Optimist” by Larry Correia
    • “No Greater Love” by Kacey Ezell
    • “Not in This Lifetime” by Sharon Shinn
    • “Reprise” by John G. Hartness
    • “Ronin” by William McCaskey
    • “Skjoldmodir” by Jessica Schlenker and Michael Z. Williamson
    • “Twilight Falls” by Jonathan Maberry
    • “Working Conditions” by Patrick M. Tracy
    • “Zombie Dearest” by Laurell K. Hamilton

Lee Harris (eligibility verified)

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “An Unnatural Life” by Erin K. Wagner (novella)
    • “Come Tumbling Down” by Seanan McGuire (novella)
    • “Last Stand in Lychford” by Paul Cornell (novella)
    • “The Ghosts of Sherwood” by Carrie Vaughn (novella)
    • “The Heirs of Locksley” by Carrie Vaughn (novella)
    • “Juice Like Wounds” by Seanan McGuire, Tor.com, July 13 (short story)

Sean Patrick Hazlett

  • Weird World War III, Baen (original anthology)

Jennifer Heddle

  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Stories of Light and Dark, Disney Lucasfilm Press (original anthology)
    • “Almost a Jedi” by Sarah Beth Durst (short story)
    • “Bane’s Story” by Tom Angleberger (short story)
    • “Bug” by E. Anne Convery (short story)
    • “Dark Vengeance” by Rebecca Roanhorse (short story)
    • “Dooku Captured” by Lou Anders (short story)
    • “Hostage Crisis” by Preeti Chhibber (short story)
    • “Kenobi’s Shadow” by Greg van Eekhout (short story)
    • “Pursuit of Peace” by Anne Ursu (short story)
    • “Sharing the Same Face” by Jason Fry (short story)
    • “The Lost Nightsister” by Zoraida Córdova (short story)
    • “The Shadow of Umbara” by Yoon Ha Lee (short story)

Alex Hofelich (eligibility verified)

  • Pseudopod 2020 Short Fiction (with Shawn Garrett)

Marie Hodgkinson

  • Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy: Volume II, Paper Road Press (reprint anthology)
  • No Man’s Land by A.J. Fitzwater, Paper Road Press (novella)

Rich Horton (eligibility verified)

  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction and Fantasy 2020, Prime Books (reprint anthology)

Amara Hoshijo

  • The Seep by Chana Porter, Soho Press (novella)

Hugh Howey (eligibility verified)

  • Dystopia Triptych 1: Ignorance Is Strength, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “The Department of Talent Resources” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Glasslands” by Tim Pratt
    • “Animals Like Me” by Rich Larson
    • “Glass Houses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Lyceum” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Truth About The Boy” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prison Experiment” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors” by Hugh Howey
    • “The Oracle of Exile” by An Owomoyela
    • “Opt-In” by Seanan McGuire
    • “One Thousand Beetles in a Jumpsuit” by Dominca Phetteplace
    • “Red Sky at Morning” by Alex Irvine
    • “Idle Hands” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Love” by Scott Sigler
    • “The Orphan of Greenridge” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Mister Dawn, How Can You Be So Cruel?” by Violet Allen
    • “Trust in the Law, For the Law Trusts in You” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 2: Burn the Ashes, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “Keep Your Streak Going!” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Cacophany” by Tim Pratt
    • “Our Lady of Perpetual Disdain” by Rich Larson
    • “Sand Castles” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Survival Guide” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Proscribed Words” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “Shadow Prisons of the Mind” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Curse” by Hugh Howey
    • “You Cannot Push Back The Sky” by An Owomoyela
    • “Conscription” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Paradise Requires A Wall” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Print the Legend” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Fruits of Their Labor” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Hate” by Scott Sigler
    • “How to Use Your Visor Evacuation Helper to Escape an Active War Zone” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Our Motto: Do Not Wake Up” by Violet Allen
    • “Believe in the Law, For the Law is All” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 3: Or Else the Light, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “You Have Been Crowdfunded” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Spheres and Harmonies” by Tim Pratt
    • “Failsafe” by Rich Larson
    • “Dresses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Sakura” by Karin Lowachee
    • “Blood Relations” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Earth” by Hugh Howey
    • “A Foreign-Born Heir” by An Owomoyela
    • “Recovery” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Human Country” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Blackberries” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Machine Votes” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Sadness & Joy” by Scott Sigler
    • “Making Faces” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Why Can’t I Sleep a Little Longer?” by Violet Allen
    • “The Law is the Plan, and the Plan is Death” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor

Laura Hudson

  • Survival Tactics by Elizabeth Bonesteel (reprint collection)

Crystal M. Huff

  • Recognize Fascism, World Weaver Press (original anthology)
    • “A Brilliant Light, an Unreachable Dawn” by Phoebe Barton (short story)
    • “A Disease of Time and Temporal Distortion” by Jennifer Shelby (short story)
    • “Brooklyn” by Jonathan Shipley (short story)
    • “Chicken Time” by Hal Y. Zhang (short story)
    • “Go Dancing to Your Gods” by Blake Jessop (short story)
    • “In Her Eye’s Mind” by Selene dePackh (short story)
    • “Just an Old Grouch” by Laura Jane Swanson (short story)
    • “May Your Government Be the Center of a Smelly Dung Sandwich” by Justin Short (short story)
    • “Notes on the Supply of Raw Material in the Bodies Market” by Rodrigo Juri (short story)
    • “Octobers/October” by Leonardo Espinoza Benavides (short story)
    • “Sacred Chords” by Alexei Collier (short story)
    • “Scholar Miaka’s Brief Summary of Memories Imbued in Memory Object Exhibit Item 132.NW.1” by Jaymee Goh (short story)
    • “That Time I Got Demon Doxxed While Smuggling Contraband to the Red States” by Luna Corbden (short story)
    • “The Body Politic” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “The Company Store” by Kiya Nicoll (short story)
    • “The Scale of Defiance” by Nina Niskanen (short story)
    • “The Sisterhood of the Eagle Lion” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “The Three Magi” by Lucie Luka?ovi?ová? (short story)
    • “The Turnip Golem” by Dianne M. Williams (short story)
    • “Today Is the First Day of the Rest of Your Life” by Meridel Newton (short story)
    • “We All Know the Melody” by Brandon O’Brien (short story)
    • “What Eyes Can See” by Lauren Ring (short story)

Katherine Inskip (eligibility verified)

  • Cast of Wonders 2020 Short Fiction

Anna Jackson

  • Sweet Harmony by Claire North, Orbit Books (novella)

James D. Jenkins (eligibility verified)

  • The Valancourt Book of Horror Stories, Volume Four (with Ryan Cagle) (reprint anthology)
  • The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories, Vol. 1 (with Ryan Cagle) (reprint anthology)

Stephen Jones (eligibility verified)

  • Best New Horror #30, PS Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • The Best of Best New Horror: Volume One, Drugstore Indian Press (reprint anthology)
  • The Best of Best New Horror: Volume Two, Drugstore Indian Press (reprint anthology)
  • The Lovecraft Squad: Rising, Pegasus Books (original anthology)
    • “A Fun Guy from Yuggoth” by Michael Marshall Smith
    • “Epilogue: Out of the Aeons” by John Llewellyn Probert
    • “Hastur La Vista, Baby!” by Adrian Cole and Mike Chinn
    • “Lost Boys” by Jo Fletcher
    • “Out of Time” by Angela Slatter
    • “Prologue: the Devils in the White City” by Reggie Oliver
    • “The Final Sacrifice” by Brian Hodge
    • “The Four Churches” by John Llewellyn Probert
    • “The Haunters of the Dark Affair” by Steve Rasnic Tem
    • “The House of the Crystal Staircase” by Thana Niveau
    • “The Ninth Planet” by Stephen Baxter
    • “The Outsider and Others” by Lisa Morton
    • “The Thing About Cats” by Peter Atkins

S. T. Joshi (eligibility verified)

  • Apostles of the Weird, PS Publishing (original anthology)
  • His Own Most Fantastic Creation: Stories about H. P. Lovecraft, PS Publishing (original anthology?)

Paul Kane (eligibility verified)

  • Cursed: An Anthology of Dark Fairy Tales, Titan (with Marie O’Regan) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “Again” by Tim Lebbon
    • “As Red as Blood, as White as Snow” by Christina Henry
    • “At That Age” by Catriona Ward
    • “Faith & Fred” by Maura McHugh
    • “Haza and Ghani” by Lilith Saintcrow
    • “Henry and the Snakewood Box” by M.R Carey
    • “Listen” by Jen Williams
    • “Look Inside” by Michael Marshall Smith
    • “New Wine” by Angela Slatter
    • “Skin” by James Brogden
    • “The Girl From the Hell” by Margo Lanagan
    • “The Merrie Dancers” by Alison Littlewood

Allan Kaster (eligibility verified)

  • The 2020 Look at Mars Fiction Book, Infinivox (reprint anthology)
  • The 2020 Look at Space Opera Book, Infinivox (reprint anthology)

Michael Kelly (eligibility verified)

  • Shadows and Tall Trees, Vol. 8, Undertow (original anthology)
  • Weird Horror, Vol. 1, Undertow (original anthology)

Zelda Knight (eligibility verified)

  • Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, Aurelia Leo (with Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • Ife-Iyoku, the Tale of Imadeyunuagbon by Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald (novella)
    • “Convergence in Chorus Architecture” by Dare Segun Falowo (novelette)
    • “The Unclean” by Nuzo Onoh (novelette)
    • “The Satellite Charmer” by Mame Bougouma Diene (novelette)
    • “A Mastery of German” by Marian Denise Moore (short story)
    • “Clanfall: Death of Kings” by Odida Nyabundi (short story)
    • “Emily” by Marian Denise Moore (short fstory)
    • “Trickin'” by Nicole Givens Kurtz (short story)
    • “Red_Bati” by Dilman Dila (short story)
    • “Thresher of Men” by Michael Boatman (short story)
    • “To Say Nothing of Lost Figurines” by Rafeeat Aliyu (short story)

Nicole Givens Kurtz

  • Slay: Stories of the Vampire Noire, Mocha Memoirs Press (original anthology)
    • “A Clink of Crystal Glasses Heard” by LH Moore
    • “Asi’s Horror and Delight” by Sumiko Saulson
    • “Attack on University of Lagos, Law Faculty” by Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald
    • “Beautiful Monsters” by Valjeanne Jeffers
    • “Blood Saviors” by Michele Tracy Berger
    • “Bloodline” by Milton J. Davis
    • “Desiccant” by Craig Laurance Gidney (short story)
    • “Di Conjuring Nectar of Di Blood” by Kai Leakes (short story)
    • “Diary of a Mad Black Vampire” by Dicey Grenor
    • “Encounters” by K. R. S. McEntire
    • “Frostbite” by Delizhia D. Jenkins
    • “Gritty Corners” by Jessica Cage
    • “His Destroyer” by Samantha Bryant
    • “In Egypt’s Shadows” by Vonnie Winslow Crist
    • “Love Hangover” by Sheree Renée Thomas (short story)
    • “Message in a Vessel” by V. G. Harrison
    • “No God But Hunger” by Steve Van Sampson
    • “Quadrille” by Colin Cloud Dance
    • “Rampage” by Miranda J. Riley
    • “Shadow of Violence” by Balogun Ojetade
    • “Snake Hills Blues” by John Linwood Grant
    • “The Last Vampire Huntress” by Alicia McCalla
    • “The Retiree” by Steven Van Patten
    • “The Return of the OV” by Jeff Carroll
    • “Til Death” by Lynette S. Hoag
    • “Unfleamed” by Penelope Flynn
    • “Ujima” by Alledria Hurt (short story)

Yanni Kuznia (eligibility verified)

  • Seven of Infinities by Aliette de Bodard, Subterranean Press (novella)
  • The Kraken’s Tooth by Anthony Ryan, Subterranean Press (novella)
  • Dying With Her Cheer Pants On: Stories of the Fighting Pumpkins by Seanan McGuire, Subterranean Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “Compete Me” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Trial by Fire” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Tryouts” by Seanan McGuire

Mercedes Lackey (eligibility verified)

  • Passages: All-New Tales of Valdemar, DAW Books (original anthology)
    • “Burrowing Owl, Hidden No More” by Dayle A. Dermatis (novelette)
    • “Shadows and Reflections” by Louisa Swann (novelette)
    • “The Choice Makes the Chosen” by Stephanie Shaver (novelette)
    • “Tools of the Trade” by Phaedra Weldon (novelette)
    • “A Nursery of Raccoons” by Elisabeth Waters (short story)
    • “A Ruler’s Gift” by Anthea Sharp (short story)
    • “Expected Consequences” by Elizabeth Vaughan (short story)
    • “Flying the Nest” by Michele Lang (short story)
    • “Rising to the Occasion” by Jennifer Brozek (short story)
    • “Roads Less Travelled” by Charlotte E. English (short story)
    • “Snowbound” by Brigid Collins (short story)
    • “Tables Turned” by Kristin Schwengel (short story)
    • “Temper” by Mercedes Lackey (short story)
    • “The Border Within” by Brenda Cooper (short story)
    • “The Dream Seeker” by Paige L. Christie (short story)
    • “The Hawkbrothers’ Ways: Death and the Vales” by Larry Dixon (short story)
    • “The More Things Change, the More They Change More” by Fiona Patton (short story)
    • “Theory and Practice” by Angela Penrose (short story)
    • “Trial by Reflection” by Terry O’Brien (short story)

Jonathan Laden (eligibility verified)

  • Daily Science Fiction 2020 Short Fiction (with Michele-Lee Barasso) (Semiprozine)

Mur Lafferty (eligibility verified)

  • Escape Pod: The Science Fiction Anthology, Titan Books (with S. B. Divya) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “A Consideration of Trees” by Beth Cato (short story)
    • “A Princess of Nigh-Space” by Tim Pratt (short story)
    • “City of Refuge” by Maurice Broaddus (short story)
    • “Fourth Nail” by Mur Lafferty (short story)
    • “Lions and Tigers and Girlfriends” by Tina Connolly (short story)
    • “The Machine That Would Rewild Humanity” by Tobias S. Buckell (short story)
    • “Report of Dr. Hollowmas on the Incident at Jackrabbit Five” by Ursula Vernon [as by T. Kingfisher] (short story)
    • “Spaceship October” by Greg van Eekhout (short story)
    • “Tiger Lawyer Gets It Right” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
  • Escape Pod 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)

Jennie MacDonald

  • Schabraco and other Gothic Tales from the Ladies’ Monthly Museum, 1798-1828, Valancourt Books (reprint anthology)

George R. R. Martin (eligibility verified)

  • American Hero, Tor Books (with Melinda M. Snodgrass) (original anthology)
  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Berlin Is Never Berlin” by Marko Kloos, Tor.com, May 6 (with Melinda M. Snodgrass) (novelette)
    • “Hammer and Tongs and a Rusty Nail” by Ian Tregillis, Tor.com, December 2 (with Melinda M. Snodgrass) (novelette)
    • “The Visitor: Kill or Cure” by Mark Lawrence, Tor.com, March 18 (with Melinda M. Snodgrass) (novelette)

William McCaskey

  • Fantastic Hope, Berkley (with Laurell K. Hamilton) (original anthology)
    • “Asil and the Not-Date” by Patricia Briggs
    • “Bonds of Love and Duty” by Monalisa Foster
    • “Broken Son” by Griffin Barber
    • “Fallen” by L. E. Modesitt, Jr.
    • “Heart of Clay” by Kevin J. Anderson
    • “In the Dust” by Robert E. Hampson
    • “Last Contact” by Mark Sumner
    • “Mr. Positive, the Eternal Optimist” by Larry Correia
    • “No Greater Love” by Kacey Ezell
    • “Not in This Lifetime” by Sharon Shinn
    • “Reprise” by John G. Hartness
    • “Ronin” by William McCaskey
    • “Skjoldmodir” by Jessica Schlenker and Michael Z. Williamson
    • “Twilight Falls” by Jonathan Maberry
    • “Working Conditions” by Patrick M. Tracy
    • “Zombie Dearest” by Laurell K. Hamilton

Joe M. McDermott

  • Evil in Technicolor, Vernacular Books (original anthology)
    • “A Thousand Faces Minus One by A. C. Wise (novelette)
    • “Blue Hole, Red Sea by E. Catherine Tobler (novelette)
    • “Forgiveness is Warm Like a Tear on the Cheek by Stina Leicht (novelette)
    • “Hammerville by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam (novelette)
    • “Myth and Moor by Craig Laurance Gidney (novelette)
    • “Summer Camp Would Have Been a Lot Cheaper by Molly Tanzer (novelette)
    • “The Maidens of Midnight by Rhiannon Rasmussen-Silverstein (novelette)
    • “The Midnight Feast by Haralambi Markov (novelette)
    • “The Thunder, Perfect Mind by Nick Mamatas (novelette)
    • “The Ultimate Secret of Magic by Adam Gallardo (novelette)

Joe Monti

  • The Hidden Girl and Other Stories by Ken Liu, Saga Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “Grey Rabbit, Crimson Mare, Coal Leopard” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “A Chase Beyond the Storms” by Ken Liu (short story)

Silvia Moreno-Garcia (eligibility verified)

  • The Dark 2020 Short Fiction (with Sean Wallace) (Semiprozine)

Ira Nayman (eligibility verified)

  • Amazing Stories 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden (eligibility verified)

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Always Something New” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com, January 8 (novelette)
    • “Tie a Yellow Ribbon” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com, January 8 (novelette)
    • “An Explorer’s Cartography of Already Settled Lands” by Fran Wilde, Tor.com, April 22 (short story)
    • “Little Free Library” by Naomi Kritzer, Tor.com, April 8 (short story)
    • “Manuscript Tradition” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com, February 19 (short story)
    • “No Period” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com, November 30 (short story)
    • “Placed into Abyss (Mise en Abyse)” by Rachel Swirsky, Tor.com, October 14 (short story)
    • “Something Fishy” by Harry Turtledove, Tor.com, January 8 (short story)
    • “For Every Jack” by R. K. Duncan, Tor.com, August 26 (with Teresa Nielsen Hayden) (short story)

Teresa Nielsen Hayden

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “For Every Jack” by R. K. Duncan, Tor.com, August 26 (with Patrick Nielsen Hayden) (short story)

Julie Nováková

  • Strangest of All, European Astrobiology Institute (reprint anthology)

Marie O’Regan (eligibility verified)

  • Cursed: An Anthology of Dark Fairy Tales, Titan (with Paul Kane) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “Again” by Tim Lebbon
    • “As Red as Blood, as White as Snow” by Christina Henry
    • “At That Age” by Catriona Ward
    • “Faith & Fred” by Maura McHugh
    • “Haza and Ghani” by Lilith Saintcrow
    • “Henry and the Snakewood Box” by M.R Carey
    • “Listen” by Jen Williams
    • “Look Inside” by Michael Marshall Smith
    • “New Wine” by Angela Slatter
    • “Skin” by James Brogden
    • “The Girl From the Hell” by Margo Lanagan
    • “The Merrie Dancers” by Alison Littlewood

Jonathan Oliver (eligibility verified)

  • Firewalkers by Adrian Tchaikovsky, Solaris (novella)

Christopher Philippo

  • The Valancourt Book of Victorian Christmas Ghost Stories, Volume Four (reprint anthology)

Diana M. Pho (eligibility verified)

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Ring Shout” by P. Djèlí Clark (novella)
    • “The Night Sun” by Zin E. Rocklyn, Tor.com, March 11 (novelette)
    • “The Perfection of Theresa Watkins” by Justin C. Key, Tor.com, September 23 (novelette)
  • 6 Sci-Fi Writers Imagine the Beguiling, Troubling Future of Work, Wired Magazine (original anthology)
    • “ars longa” by Tade Thompson (short story)
    • “Beyond These Stars Other Tribulations of Love” by Usman T. Malik (short story)
    • “Collaborative Configurations of Minds” by Lettie Prell (short story)
    • “Remembrance” by Lexi Pandell (short story)
    • “The Long Tail” by Aliette de Bodard (short story)
    • “Work Ethics” by Yudhanjaya Wijeratne (short story)

Steven Poore

  • Forgotten Sidekicks, Kristell Ink (with Peter Sutton) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “A Harlequin in the Shadows” by Su Haddrell (short story)
    • “Charioteer” by John Houlihan (short story)
    • “Henchman” by Chrissey Harrison (short story)
    • “Just Like Goldfinger, Right?” by Ian Hunter (short story)
    • “Saving Simon” by Allen Stroud (short story)
    • “Sidekicks Anonymous” by Jim Horlock (short story)
    • “The Bardic Guide to Disobedience” by Courtney M. Privett (short story)
    • “Well-Suited” by Steve Dillon (short story)

Trevor Quachri (eligibility verified)

  • Analog Science Fiction and Fact 2020, Dell Magazines (Prozine) 6 double issues mixed original and reprint fiction
    • Draiken Dies by Adam-Troy Castro, Sep-Oct (novella)
    • Flyboys by Stanley Schmidt, Jul-Aug (novella)
    • Moral Biology by Neal Asher, May-Jun (novella)
    • “A Breath of Air” by Tom Jolly, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “Calm Face of the Storm” by Ramona Louise Wheeler, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “Enter the Fungicene” by J. M. Swenson, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Hubble Rising” by C. Stuart Hardwick, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “I, Bigfoot” by Sarina Dorie, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Minerva Girls” by James Van Pelt, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “One Basket” by C. C. Finlay, Mar-Apr (novelette)
    • “Seeding the Mountain” by M. L. Clark, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Sticks and Stones” by Tom Jolly, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “The Offending Eye” by Robert R. Chase, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “The Quest for the Great Gray Mossy” by Harry Turtledove, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “The Shocking Truth About the Scientific Method that Privatized Schools Don’t Want You to Know” by Sarina Dorie, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “This Hard World of Unwanted Beauty” by Evan Marcroft, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Together, We Can Be More!” by Juliette Wade, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Trial and Error” by Grey Rollins, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Where There’s Life” by John J. Vester, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Winter’s Spring” by A. P. Hawkins, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “A Compass in the Dark” by Phoebe Barton, May-Jun (short story)
    • “A Purpose for Stars” by Brad McNaughton, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “A Skyful of Wings” by Aimee Ogden, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “A Stone’s Throw from You” by Jenn Reese, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Aboard the Mithridates” by Sean Vivier, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “All the Turns of the Earth” by Matthew Claxton, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Around the World in Ninety-Six Hours” by Wendy Nikel, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Ashes” by Mario Milosevic, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Asleep Was the Ship” by Eric Del Carlo, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Beloved Toiler” by George Zebrowski, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Birds of a Feather” by Gregor Hartmann, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Brought Near to Beast” by Gregor Hartmann, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Bulkheads Make the Best Neighbors” by Randal Strock, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Camphor” by Mark W. Tiedemann, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Candida Eve” by Dominica Phetteplace, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Casualties of the Quake” by Wang Yuan, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “City” by Joel Richards, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Cooling Chaos” by Gregory Benford, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Courtship FTL” by Mary E. Lowd, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Curious Algorithms” by Hayden Trenholm, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Dix Dayton, Jet Jockey” by Liz A. Vogel, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Drive Safely” by Stephen S. Power, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Ennui” by Filip Wiltgren, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Event” by Timons Esaias, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Expecting to Fly” by Manny Frishberg and Edd Vick, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Fuel Me Once” by Allen Lang, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Ghost Strike” by Brenda Kalt, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Going Small” by Jacob C. Cockcroft, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Guns Don’t Kill” by Richard A. Lovett, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Hive” by Jay Werkheiser, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “It Was a Tradition When You Turned 16” by Eric Cline, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Keeping the Peace” by Elisabeth R. Adams, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Lazarus, Unbound” by Liam Hogan, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Lemonade Stand” by Brenda Kalt, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Lowlife Orbit” by Rich Larson, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Mars, the Dumping Ground of the Solar System” by Andrew Kozma, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Midstrathe Exploding” by Andy Dudak, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Nanoscopic Nemesis” by P. K. Torrens, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Net Loss” by James Sallis, May-Jun (short story)
    • “On the Causes and Consequences of Cat Ladies” by Richard A. Lovett, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “On the Changing Roles of Dockworkers” by Marie Vibbert, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “One Hundred” by Sean Monaghan, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “One Lost Space Suit Way” by A. J. Ward, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Peaceweaver” by Marissa Lingen, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Q-ship Militant” by Joel Richards, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Respite” by Catherine Wells, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Retention” by Alec Nevala-Lee, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Rite of Passage” by Jerry Oltion, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Rover” by A. T. Sayre, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Schools of Thought” by James Sallis, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “State of Grace” by Clancy Weeks, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Boy Who Went to Mars” by Mary Soon Lee, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Chrysalis Pool” by Sean McMullen, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Evolutionary Alice” by Rachel Rodman, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Grass Bows Down, the Pilgrims Walk Lightly” by Izzy Wasserstein, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Greatest Day” by Eric Choi, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Halting Problem” by Em Liu, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The Home of the King” by Dan Reade, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Mad Cabbage” by Céline Malgen?, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “The Polar Bear Sleeps On” by M. Bennardo, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Smartest Damn Machine on Earth” by Bo Balder, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The Treasure of the Lugar Morto” by Alan Dean Foster, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Writhing Tentacles of History” by Jay Werkheiser, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “To Persist, However Changed” by Aimee Ogden, May-Jun (short story)
    • “True Colors” by Beth Goder, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “War Lily” by Beth Dawkins, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Welcome to the New You: Terms and Conditions for the iCRISPR Gene-Editing Kit” by Douglas F. Dluzen, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Wheel of Echoes” by Sean McMullen, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Why Things Work on a Starship” by Stephen R. Loftus-Mercer, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Zeroth Contact” by Joshua Cole, Mar-Apr (short story)

Gillian Redfearn

  • Orfeia by Joanne M. Harris, Gollancz (novella)

Ranylt Richildis (eligibility verified)

  • Lackington’s 2020 Short Fiction

dave ring (eligibility verified)

  • Neon Hemlock Press 2020 Novellas
    • Cradle and Grave by Anya Ow (novella)
    • Queens of Noise by Leigh Harlen (novella)
    • Stone and Steel by Eboni Dunbar (novella)
    • Yellow Jessamine by Caitlin Starling (novella)
  • Baffling Magazine Issue One (with Craig Laurance Gidney)
    • “Velvet,” by Nino Cipri (short story)
    • “Merida, Yucatan: 2060,” by Jewelle Gomez (short story)
    • “From the Deep, the Music Rises,” by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • “Cellars, Caskets, and Closets,” by Maxwell I. Gold (short story)
  • Glitter + Ashes: Queer Tales of a World That Wouldn’t Die, Neon Hemlock Press (original anthology)
    • “A Party Planner’s Guide to the Apocalypse” by Lauren Ring (short story)
    • “A Sound Like Staying Together” by Adam Shannon (short story)
    • “A Future in Color” by R.J. Theodore (short story)
    • “Be Strong, Kick Many Asses” by Aun-Juli Riddle (short story)
    • “Champions of Water War” by Elly Bangs (short story)
    • “Didn’t Our Lord Deliver Daniel” by Christopher Caldwell (short story)
    • “For the Taking, For the Making” by V. Medina (short story)
    • “Imago” by A.Z. Louise (short story)
    • “Note Left on a Coffeetable” by Mari Ness (short story)
    • “Safe Haven” by A.P. Thayer (short story)
    • “Soft” by Otter Lieffe (short story)
    • “The Black Hearts of La Playa” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “The Bone Gifts” by Michael Andrew Milne (short story)
    • “The Currant Dumas” by L.D. Lewis (novelette)
    • “The Descent of Their Last End” by Izzy Wasserstein (short story)
    • “The Dreadnought and the Stars” by Phoebe Barton (short story)
    • “The Last Dawn of Targadrides” by Trip Galey (short story)
    • “The Limitations of Her Code” by Marianne Kirby (short story)
    • “The Valley of Mothers” by Josie Columbus (short story)
    • “Venom and Bite” by Darcie Little Badger (short story)
    • “When She Nothing Shines Upon” by Blake Jessop (short story)
    • “When the Last of the Birds and the Bees Have Gone On” by C.L. Clark (short story)
    • “You Fool, You Wanderer” by Brendan Williams-Childs (short story)

Julie Ringo

  • You Will Never Be Forgotten by Mary South, FSG Originals (original collection)
    • “Architecture for Monsters” by Mary South
    • “Camp Jabberwocky for Recovering Internet Trolls” by Mary South
    • “Frequently Asked Questions About Your Craniotomy” by Mary South
    • “Keith Prime” by Mary South
    • “Not Setsuko” by Mary South
    • “Realtor to the Damned” by Mary South
    • “The Age of Love” by Mary South
    • “The Promised Hostel” by Mary South
    • “To Save the Universe, We Must AlsoSave Ourselves” by Mary South
    • “You Will Never Be Forgotten” by Mary South

Jill Roberts

  • Sea Change by Nancy Kress, Tachyon Publications (novella)
  • The Immortal Conquistador by Carrie Vaughn, Tachyon Publications (reprint collection)

Christopher Ruocchio (eligibility verified)

  • Cosmic Corsairs, Baen (with Hank Davis) (mixed reprint and original anthology)
    • “The Night Captain” by Christopher Ruocchio
    • “Pirate Chance” by Carysa Locke
    • “Trading Up” by Robert A. Hoyt and Sarah A. Hoyt
  • Overruled, Baen (reprint anthology)

Kristine Kathryn Rusch (eligibility verified)

  • Fiction River Presents: Cats!, WMG Publishing (reprint anthology)
  • Pulphouse Magazine 2020 Short Fiction, WMG Publishing (with Dean Wesley Smith) (Semiprozine)

DaVaun Sanders (eligibility verified)

  • Fiyah Magazine 2020 Short Fiction (with Troy L Wiggins)
    • “The Transition of Osoosi” by Ozzie M. Gartrell in FIYAH #13, January (novelette)
    • “A Terminal Kind of Love” by Veronica Henry in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “All That The Storm Took” by Yah Yah Scholfield in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Ambrosia” by Margaret Saunders in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Guardian of the Gods” by Tobi Ogundiran in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “Interstate Africana” by WC Dunlap in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Lusca” by Soleil Knowles in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Paid in Full” by Sarah A. Macklin in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Red Cloth, White Giraffe” by Yvette Lisa Ndlovu in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “Roots on Ya” by LH Moore in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Silver Door Diner” by Bishop Garrison in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “The Last Testament” by Aurelius Raines II in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “The Black Menagerie” by Endria Isa Richardson in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “That Which Smells Bad” by Aline-Mwezi Niyonsenga in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Uniform” by Errick Nunnally in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “Your Name is Oblivia” by Vincent Tirado in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “Your Rover is Here” by LP Kindred in FIYAH #14, April (short story)

Elizabeth Schaefer

  • From a Certain Point of View: The Empire Strikes Back, Del Rey (original anthology)
    • “A Good Kiss” by C.B. Lee (short story)
    • “A Naturalist on Hoth” by Hank Green (short story)
    • “Against All Odds” by R.F. Kuang (short story)
    • “Amara Kel’s Rules for TIE Pilot Survival (Probably)” by Django Wexler (short story)
    • “Bespin Escape” by Martha Wells (short story)
    • “Beyond Hope” by Michael Moreci (short story)
    • “Beyond the Clouds” by Lilliam Rivera (short story)
    • “But What Does He Eat?” by S.A. Chakraborty (short story)
    • “Disturbance” by Mike Chen (short story)
    • “Due on Batuu” by Rob Hart (short story)
    • “Eyes of the Empire” by Kiersten White (short story)
    • “Faith in an Old Friend” by Brittany N. Williams (short story)
    • “Fake It Till You Make It” by Cavan Scott (short story)
    • “For the Last Time” by Beth Revis (short story)
    • “Heroes of the Rebellion” by Amy Ratcliffe (short story)
    • “Hunger” by Mark Oshiro (short story)
    • “Into the Clouds” by Karen Strong (short story)
    • “Ion Control” by Emily Skrutskie (short story)
    • “Kendal” by Charles Yu (short story)
    • “Lord Vader Will See You Now” by John Jackson Miller (short story)
    • “No Time for Poetry” by Austin Walker (short story)
    • “Rendezvous Point” by Jason Fry (short story)
    • “Right-Hand Man” by Lydia Kang (short story)
    • “Rogue Two” by Gary Whitta (short story)
    • “She Will Keep Them Warm” by Delilah S. Dawson (short story)
    • “Standard Imperial Procedure” by Sarwat Chadda (short story)
    • “STET!” by Daniel José Older (short story)
    • “The Backup Backup Plan” by Anne Toole (short story)
    • “The Dragonsnake Saves R2-D2” by Katie Cook (short story)
    • “The Final Order” by Seth Dickinson (short story)
    • “The First Lesson” by Jim Zub (short story)
    • “The Man Who Built Cloud City” by Alexander Freed (short story)
    • “The Truest Duty” by Christie Golden (short story)
    • “The Whills Strike Back” by Tom Angleberger (short story)
    • “The Witness” by Adam Christopher (short story)
    • “There Is Always Another” by Mackenzi Lee (short story)
    • “This Is No Cave?” by Catherynne M. Valente (short story)
    • “Tooth and Claw” by Michael Kogge (short story)
    • “Vergence” by Tracy Deonn (short story)
    • “Wait for It” by Zoraida Córdova (short story)

William Schafer (eligibility verified)

  • Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy 3, Subterranean Press (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “At the Threshold of Your Bedchamber on the Fifth Night” by Sarah Gailey
    • “Cherry Street Tango, Sweatbox Waltz” by Caitlín R. Kiernan
    • “Estate Sale” by Bentley Little
    • “Final Course” by C. J. Tudor
    • “Lamagica” by Ian R. MacLeod
    • “Orderly Progression of Hearts” by Kat Howard
    • “Razor Pig” by Richard Kadrey
    • “Twisted Hazel” by Stephen Gallagher

Donna Scott (eligibility verified)

  • The Best of British Science Fiction 2019, NewCon Press (reprint anthology)

Nibedita Sen

  • Nebula Awards Showcase 2020, SFWA (reprint anthology)

Jared Shurin (eligibility verified)

  • The Best of British Fantasy 2019, NewCon Press (reprint anthology)

Dean Wesley Smith (eligibility verified)

  • Pulphouse Magazine 2020 Short Fiction, WMG Publishing (with Kristine Kathryn Rusch) (Semiprozine)

Melinda M. Snodgrass (eligibility verified)

  • American Hero, Tor Books (with George R. R. Martin) (original anthology)
  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Berlin Is Never Berlin” by Marko Kloos, Tor.com, May 6 (with George R. R. Martin) (novelette)
    • “Hammer and Tongs and a Rusty Nail” by Ian Tregillis, Tor.com, December 2 (with George R. R. Martin) (novelette)
    • “The Visitor: Kill or Cure” by Mark Lawrence, Tor.com, March 18 (with George R. R. Martin) (novelette)

Arley Sorg

  • Fantasy Magazine 2020, Adamant Press (with Christie Yant) (Prozine) 2 issues mixed original and reprint fiction

David Steffen (eligibility verified)

  • Long List Anthology 6, Diabolical Plots (reprint anthology)
  • Diabolical Plots 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • “A Complete Transcript of [REDACTED]’s Video Channel, In Order of Upload” by Rhiannon Rasmussen (short story)
    • “A Promise of Dying Embers” by Jordan Kurella (short story)
    • “Are You Being Severed?” by Rhys Hughes (short story)
    • “Bring the Bones That Sing” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor (short story)
    • “Everything Important in One Cardboard Box” by Jason Kimble (short story)
    • “Finding the Center” by Andrew K Hoe (short story)
    • “For Want of Human Parts” by Casey Lucas (short story)
    • “Mama’s Hand of Glory” by Douglas Ford (short story)
    • “Many-Faced Monsters in the Backlands” by Lee Chamney (short story)
    • “Minutes Past Midnight” by Mark Rivett (short story)
    • “‘My Legs Can Fell Trees’ and Other Songs For a Hungry Raptor” by Matthew Schickele (short story)
    • “On You and Your Husband’s Appointment at the Reverse-Crematorium” by Bill Ferris (short story)
    • “Open House on Haunted Hill” by John Wiswell (short story)
    • “Synner and the Rise of the Rebel Queen” by Phoebe Wagner (short story)
    • “That Good Old Country Living” by Vanessa Montalban (short story)
    • “The Automatic Ballerina” by Michael Milne (short story)
    • “The Last Great Rumpus” by Brian Winfrey (short story)
    • “Tony Roomba’s Last Day On Earth” by Maria Haskins (short story)

Jonathan Strahan (eligibility verified)

  • Made to Order: Robots and Revolution, Solaris (original anthology)
    • “A Glossary of Radicalization” by Brooke Bolander (short story)
    • “A Guide for Working Breeds” by Vina Jie-Min Prasad (short story)
    • “An Elephant Never Forgets” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Bigger Fish” by Sarah Pinsker (short story)
    • “Brother Rifle” by Daryl Gregory (novelette)
    • “Chiaroscuro in Red” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “Dancing with Death” by John Chu (short story)
    • “Fairy Tales for Robots” by Sofia Samatar (novelette)
    • “Idols” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Polished Performance” by Alastair Reynolds (short story)
    • “Sin Eater” by Ian R. MacLeod (short story)
    • “Sonnie’s Union” by Peter F. Hamilton (short story)
    • “Test 4 Echo” by Peter Watts (short story)
    • “The Endless” by Saad Z. Hossain (short story)
    • “The Hurt Pattern” by Tochi Onyebuchi (short story)
    • “The Translator” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
  • The Book of Dragons, Harper Voyager (original anthology)
    • “A Whisper of Blue” by Ken Liu (novelette)
    • “Camouflage” by Patricia A. McKillip (short story)
    • “Cut Me Another Quill, Mister Fitz” by Garth Nix (novelette)
    • “Dragon Slayer” by Michael Swanwick
    • “Except on Saturdays” by Peter S. Beagle (short story)
    • “Habitat” by by K. J. Parker (novelette)
    • “Hikaya Sri Bujang, or The Tale of the Naga Sage” by Zen Cho (short story)
    • “Hoard” by Seanan McGuire (short story)
    • “La Vitesse” by Kelly Robson (short story)
    • “Lucky’s Dragon” by Kelly Barnhill (novelette)
    • “Matriculation” by Elle Katharine White (short story)
    • “Maybe Just Go Up There and Talk to It” by Scott Lynch (novelette)
    • “Pox” by Ellen Klages (novelette)
    • “Small Bird’s Plea” by Todd McCaffrey (short story)
    • “The Exile” by JY Yang (short story)
    • “The Last Hunt” by Aliette de Bodard (short story)
    • “The Long Walk” by Kate Elliott (novelette)
    • “The Nine Curves River” by R. F. Kuang (short story)
    • “We Continue” by Ann Leckie and Rachel Swirsky (short story)
    • “We Don’t Talk About the Dragon” by Sarah Gailey (short story)
    • “Where the River Turns to Concrete” by Brooke Bolander (novelette)
    • “Yuli” by Daniel Abraham (short story)
  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Prosper’s Demon” by K. J. Parker (novella)
    • “The Order of the Pure Moon Reflected in Water” by Zen Cho (novella)
    • “The Tindalos Asset” by Caitlín R. Kiernan (novella)
    • “The Necessary Arthur” by Garth Nix, Tor.com, July 8 (novelette)
    • “Anything Resembling Love” by S. Qiouyi Lu, Tor.com, April 29 (short story)
    • “Beyond the Dragon’s Gate” by Yoon Ha Lee, Tor.com, May 20 (short story)
    • “Judge Dee and the Limits of the Law” by Lavie Tidhar, Tor.com, November 11 (short story)
  • The Year’s Best Science Fiction Vol. 1: The Saga Anthology of Science Fiction 2020, Saga Press (reprint anthology)

Strange Horizons editors (Rasha Abdulhadi, Vajra Chandrasekera, Lila Garrott, and Catherine Krahe)

  • Strange Horizons 2020 Short Fiction (Semiprozine)
    • “12 Worlds Interrupted by the Drone” by Fargo Tbakhi (short story)
    • “68:Hazard:Cold” by Janelle C. Shane (short story)
    • “A Layer of Catherines” by Elisabeth R. Moore (short story)
    • “A Voyage to Queensthroat” by Anya Johanna DeNiro (short story)
    • “Across the Ice” by Ada Hoffman (short story)
    • “Alhaji Jerry” by ML Kejera (short story)
    • “Alone” by Emma Törz (short story)
    • “An Egg Before It Is Broken” by Miyuki Jane Pinckard (short story)
    • “Ask Not What The Penguin Horde Can Do For You” by Noah Bogdanoff (short story)
    • “Biografía de las algas” by Martha Riva Palacio Obón (short story)
    • “Biography of Algae” by Martha Riva Palacio Obón, translated by Will Morningstar, (short story)
    • “Bitter Soil” by Cat Aquino (short story)
    • “Bromelia” (English) by Sonia Alejandra Rodriguez (short story)
    • “Bromelia” (Spanish) by Sonia Alejandra Rodriguez, translated by Andrea Chapela (short story)
    • “Cairns” by Jason P. Burnham (short story)
    • “Come Water, Be One of Us” by Octavia Cade (short story)
    • “Company” by Shannon Sanders (novelette)
    • “Dark Star” by Vraiux Dorós, translated by Toshiya Kamei (short story)
    • “Deceleration” by Allison Mulvihill (short story)
    • “Dirty Wi-Fi” by Porpentine Charity Heartscape (short story)
    • “Estrella de la muerte” by Vraiux Dorós (short story)
    • “Galaxy’s Best” (English) by Luz Rosales (short story)
    • “Galaxy’s Best” (Spanish) by Luz Rosales, translated by Andrea Chapela (short story)
    • “Glass Frog” by Remy Reed Pincumbe (short story)
    • “Have Your #Hugot Harvested at This Diwata-Owned Café” by Vida Cruz (short story)
    • “Heat, Color, and the Wreck of the Argo” by Catherynne M. Valente (novelette)
    • “La Bête” by Leah Bobet (short story)
    • “Last Orders in the Green Lane” by Stephen O’Donnell (short story)
    • “Martian Cinema” by Gabriela Santiago (short story)
    • “Monsters Never Leave You” by Carlie St. George (short story)
    • “My Love, Our Lady of the Slaughter” by Christine Lucas (short story)
    • “One Hand in the Coffin” by Justin C. Key (novelette)
    • “Our Souls to the Moon” by Tamara Jerée (short story)
    • “Prometeo con carita feliz ?” by Daniela L. Guzmán (short story)
    • “Prometheus with a happy face ?” by Daniela L. Guzmán, translated by the author (short story)
    • “Quiet” by Aqdas Aftab (short story)
    • “Rat and Finch Are Friends” by Innocent Chizaram Ilo (short story)
    • “Renovations in a Finite Apartment” by Toby MacNutt (short story)
    • “Scallop” by J.L. Akagi (short story)
    • “The Bee Thing” by Maggie Damken (short story)
    • “The DEATH/GRIP Challenge” by Johnny Compton (short story)
    • “The Husker” by Jessica P. Wick (short story)
    • “The LEAP Test” by Alex Jennings (short story)
    • “The Longest Season in the Garden of the Tea-Fish” by Jo Miles (short story)
    • “The Marriage Book” by Mitchell Shanklin (short story)
    • “The Oldest Solution” by Priya Sridhar (short story)
    • “The Orientation” by Juliana Baggott (short story)
    • “The Present Only Toucheth Thee” by Kathleen Jennings (short story)
    • “The Pride of Salinkari” by Elizabeth Crowe (short story)
    • “The Stitch Beneath the Ice” by Ranylt Richildis (short story)
    • “The Touch Pool” by Lisa Nan Joo (short story)
    • “Three Days With The Kid” by Tara Calaby (short story)
    • “Tsintatak” (English) by Ateri Miyawatl, translated by Adam Coon (short story)
    • “Tsintatak” (Nahuatl) by Ateri Miyawatl (short story)
    • “Tsintatak” (Spanish) by Ateri Miyawatl, translated by the author (short story)
    • “Uroboros” (English) by Emiliano González, translated by Emma Törzs (short story)
    • “Uroboros” (Spanish) by Emiliano González (short story)

Colin Sullivan (eligibility verified)

  • Nature.com Futures 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “A Strange Game of Dice” by Chris Lee Jones, 30 September (short story)
    • “Alien, Go Home” by Filip Wiltgren, 11 March (short story)
    • “All Cats Are Grey” by Simon Christiansen, 08 April (short story)
    • “Alligators” by Monica Joyce Evans, 16 December (short story)
    • “An Examination of the Trash Recovered at Armstrong Lunar Park” by Wendy Nikel, 15 April (short story)
    • “An Intersection of Parallel Lives” by Wendy Nikel, 23 September (short story)
    • “Apocalypse Playlist” by Beth Cato, 07 October (short story)
    • “Asymptotic Sunset” by Lauren Ring, 25 November (short story)
    • “Blue Eyes” by Marie Vibbert, 27 May (short story)
    • “Brain Bridging” by Christof Koch & Patrick House, 26 August (short story)
    • “CTM Means Contra-Temporal Movement” by John Cooper Hamilton, 01 April (short story)
    • “Don’t Worry About Your Data” by Sita Narayan-Dinanauth, 28 October (short story)
    • “Dreaming in 4n Londons” by S. R. Algernon, 04 November (short story)
    • “Everett’s Cat” by R. P. Sand, 05 August (short story)
    • “Five Courses on Ganymede” by PH Lee, 06 May (short story)
    • “Five Things I Hate About Phobos” by Stewart C. Baker, 09 December (short story)
    • “Goodbye, Howard Henning” by John E. Stith, 15 July (short story)
    • “Halogen Nightmares” by Anatoly Belilovsky, 02 September (short story)
    • “Home Grown” by Mark Vandersluis, 15 January (short story)
    • “Left Over Life to Kill” by Paul Alex Gray, 26 February (short story)
    • “Mindcasters” by Jack Dann & George Zebrowski, 11 November (short story)
    • “Murder at the Tesseract House” by S. R. Algernon, 20 May (short story)
    • “On This Day” by Vaughan Stanger, 14 October (short story)
    • “One of the Less Horrible of the Many Dystopian Futures Visited by the Time Traveller” by Rahul Kanakia, 22 April (short story)
    • “Press Play” by Marissa Lingen, 16 September (short story)
    • “Real Renaissance Man” by Avra Margariti, 19 August (short story)
    • “Samson in Somnium” by Deborah Walker, 24 June (short story)
    • “Some Disassembly Required” by Matt Wilkins, 12 February (short story)
    • “That Time We Borked Causality” by Jamie Wahls, 12 August (short story)
    • “The Bar at the End of Whenever” by J. J. Litke, 29 January (short story)
    • “The Cloud Heart” by Jeremy Szal, 29 April (short story)
    • “The First Five Minutes of Rebirth” by Matt Thompson, 01 July (short story)
    • “The First Task of My Internship” by Ziyin Xiong, 03 June (short story)
    • “The Foolish Man Built His House Upon the Sand” by Marissa Lingen, 08 July (short story)
    • “The Last Love Letter” by Gretchen Tessmer, 13 May (short story)
    • “The List” by Pip Coen, 18 December (short story)
    • “The Night Markets of Mellador” by M. Lee Alexander, 22 January (short story)
    • “The Oh My God Particle” by Ian Stewart, 17 June (short story)
    • “The Ones Who Got Away from Time and Loss” by Andrea Kriz, 19 February (short story)
    • “The Smoking Mirror” by Richard Wu, 05 February (short story)
    • “Tourist Trap” by M. V. Melcer, 18 November (short story)
    • “Trash Can Rap” by Russell Nichols, 29 July (short story)
    • “Tucking in the Nuclear Egg” by John Wiswell, 18 March (short story)
    • “Universes All the Way Down” by Matt Tighe, 09 September (short story)
    • “Variations on Heisenberg’s Third Concerto” by Eleanor R. Wood, 09 June (short story)
    • “Violet in Love” by Geetanjali Dighe, 25 March (short story)
    • “Washed Clean” by Eden Fenn, 04 March (short story)
    • “Watershed” by John Gilbey, 02 December (short story)
    • “What You Do for a Friend” by M. E. Garber, 22 July (short story)
    • “Why I Can’t Get My Alien to Stay” by Emily Baulch, 21 October (short story)

Peter Sutton (eligibility verified)

  • Forgotten Sidekicks, Kristell Ink (with Steven Poore) (mixed original and reprint anthology)
    • “A Harlequin in the Shadows” by Su Haddrell (short story)
    • “Charioteer” by John Houlihan (short story)
    • “Henchman” by Chrissey Harrison (short story)
    • “Just Like Goldfinger, Right?” by Ian Hunter (short story)
    • “Saving Simon” by Allen Stroud (short story)
    • “Sidekicks Anonymous” by Jim Horlock (short story)
    • “The Bardic Guide to Disobedience” by Courtney M. Privett (short story)
    • “Well-Suited” by Steve Dillon (short story)

Patrick Swenson (eligibility verified)

  • Anthems Outside Time and Other Strange Voices by Kenneth Schneyer, Fairwood Press (mixed reprint and original collection)
    • “Dispersion” by Kenneth Schneyer
    • “Who Embodied What We Are” by Kenneth Schneyer

Travis S. Taylor

  • Battle Luna, Baen (original anthology)

Lynne M. Thomas and Michael Damian Thomas (eligibility verified)

  • Uncanny Magazine 2020 (Semiprozine) 12 issues mixed original and reprint fiction
    • “Burn or The Episodic Life of Sam Wells as a Super” by by A. T. Greenblatt, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “The Inaccessibility of Heaven” by by Aliette de Bodard, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “Where You Linger” by by Bonnie Jo Stufflebeam, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “50 Things Every AI Working with Humans Should Know” by by Ken Liu, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “A Being Together Amongst Strangers” by by Arkady Martine, May-Jun (short story)
    • “A Love Song for Herkinal as composed by Ashkernas amid the ruins of New Haven” by by Chinelo Onwualu, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “A Pale Horse” by by M Evan MacGriogair, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Anchorage” by by Samantha Mills, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “And All the Trees of the Forest Shall Clap Their Hands” by by Sharon Hsu, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Badass Moms in the Zombie Apocalypse” by by Rae Carson, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Dresses Like White Elephants” by by Meg Elison, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Georgie in the Sun” by by Natalia Theodoridou, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “Getaway” by by Nicole Kornher-Stace, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “High in the Clean Blue Air” by by Emma Törzs, May-Jun (short story)
    • “If Salt Lose Its Savor” by by Christopher Caldwell, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “If You Want to Erase Us, You Must Be Thorough” by by L. Tu, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “In The Space of Twelve Minutes” by by James Yu, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Juvenilia” by by Lavie Tidhar, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Laws of Impermanence” by by Kenneth Schneyer, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Metal Like Blood in the Dark” by by T. Kingfisher, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “My Country Is a Ghost” by by Eugenia Triantafyllou, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Once More Unto the Breach (But Don’t Worry, the Inflatable Swords Are Latex-Free)” by by Tina Connolly, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Proof of Existence” by by Hal Y. Zhang, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “So You Want to Be a Honeypot” by by Kelly Robson, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The Bottomless Martyr” by by John Wiswell, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The City of the Tree” by by Marie Brennan, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Nine Scents of Sorrow” by by Jordan Taylor, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “The Ruby of the Summer King” by by Mari Ness, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “The Salt Witch” by by Martha Wells, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Span of His Wrist” by by Lee Mandelo, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Spirit of the Leech” by by Alex Bledsoe, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Sycamore and the Sybil” by by Alix E. Harrow, Mar-Apr (short story)
    • “The World Ends in Salty Fingers and Sugared Lips” by by Jenn Reese, Jul-Aug (short story)
    • “Through the Veil” by by Jennifer Marie Brissett, May-Jun (short story)
    • “We Chased the Sirens” by by Suzanne Walker, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Words We Say Instead” by by Brit E. B. Hvide, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “You Perfect, Broken Thing” by by C.L. Clark, Jan-Feb (short story)

Ann VanderMeer (eligibility verified)

  • The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, Vintage (with Jeff VanderMeer) (reprint anthology)
  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “Cosmic Crust” by Alex Sherman, Tor.com, April 1 (short story)
    • “Everything’s Fine” by Matthew Pridham, Tor.com, July 15 (short story)
    • “Flight” by Claire Wrenwood, Tor.com, August 19 (short story)
    • “Sinew and Steel and What They Told” by Carrie Vaughn, Tor.com, February 26 (short story)
    • “Solution” by Brian Evenson, Tor.com, September 16 (short story)
    • “The Ashes of Around Twenty-Three Strangers” by Jeremy Packert Burke, Tor.com, September 30 (short story)
    • “The Night Soil Salvagers” by Gregory Norman Bossert, Tor.com, June 24 (short story)
    • “The Tourist” by Alex Sherman, Tor.com, May 27 (short story)
  • Avatars Inc., XPRIZE (original anthology)
    • “A Bird Does Not Sing Because It Has an Answer” by Johanna Sinisalo
    • “A Mountain to Climb” by Julie Novakova
    • “Add Oil” by SL Huang
    • “At the End of a Most Perfect Day” by Nino Cipri
    • “Banding” by Julianna Baggott
    • “Behold the Deep Never Seen” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
    • “Bounty” by Charles Yu
    • “Elsewhere” by James S.A. Corey
    • “Harmony” by Dr. Harry Kloor
    • “In the Lands of the Spill” by Aliette de Bodard
    • “Incarnate” by Indrapamit Das
    • “La Mer Donne” by Sarah Pinsker
    • “Neuro-Dancer” by Tom Sweterlitsch
    • “Oannes, From the Flood” by Adrian Tchaikovsky
    • “Overburden” by K Chess
    • “Porcelain Claws in Cinnamon Earth” by Madeline Ashby
    • “Robot and Girl With Flowers” by Paul McAuley
    • “The Final Performance of the Amazing Ralphie” by Pat Cadigan
    • “The Search for [Flight X]” by JY Yang
    • “The Ulgrieb Case” by Jeffrey Ford
    • “Thirty-three” by Tade Thompson
    • “Two Watersheds” by Kelly Robson
    • “Uma” by Ken Liu
    • “Waiting for Amelia” by Robert Reed

Jeff VanderMeer (eligibility verified)

  • The Big Book of Modern Fantasy, Vintage (with Ann VanderMeer) (reprint anthology)

Wendy N. Wagner (eligibility verified)

  • Lightspeed Magazine 2020 Short Fiction (with John Joseph Adams) (Prozine)
  • Nightmare Magazine 2020 Short Fiction (with John Joseph Adams) (Prozine)

Sean Wallace (eligibility verified)

  • Clarkesworld Magazine 2020, Wyrm Publishing (with Neil Clarke) (Prozine) 12 issues mixed original and reprint fiction
    • Nine Words for Loneliness in the Language of the Uma’u by M. L. Clark (novella)
    • Power to Yield by Bogi Takács (novella)
    • “A Stick of Clay, in the Hands of God, is Infinite Potential” by JY Neon Yang (novelette)
    • “An Important Failure” by Rebecca Campbell (novelette)
    • “Angel Pattern” by Henry Szabranski (novelette)
    • “Ask the Fireflies” by R. P. Sand (novelette)
    • “Certainty” by Isabel Lee (novelette)
    • “Conversations in the Dark” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Debtless” by Chen Qiufan, translated by Blake Stone-Banks (novelette)
    • “Generation Gap” by Thoraiya Dyer (novelette)
    • “Grayer Than Lead, Heavier Than Snow” by Yukimi Ogawa (novelette)
    • “Helicopter Story” by Isabel Fall (This is the replacement title for the story published in our January 2020 issue and later withdrawn.) (novelette)
    • “How Long the Shadows Cast” by Kenji Yanagawa (novelette)
    • “Jigsaw Children” by Grace Chan (novelette)
    • “Last Wishes” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (novelette)
    • “Leave-Taking” by M. L. Clark (novelette)
    • “Lone Puppeteer of a Sleeping City” by Arula Ratnakar (novelette)
    • “Lost in Darkness and Distance” by Clara Madrigano (novelette)
    • “Monster” by Naomi Kritzer (novelette)
    • “Nameless He” by Robert Reed (novelette)
    • “Niuniu” by Baoshu, translated by Andy Dudak (novelette)
    • “Quantum Fish” by Bo Balder (novelette)
    • “Strange Comfort” by Tegan Moore (novelette)
    • “The Amusement Dark” by Mike Buckley (novelette)
    • “The Host” by Neal Asher (novelette)
    • “The Immolation of Kev Magee” by L.X. Beckett (novelette)
    • “The Iridescent Lake” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (novelette)
    • “The Language Sheath” by Regina Kanyu Wang, translated by Emily Jin and Regina Kanyu Wang (novelette)
    • “The Perfect Sail” by I-Hyeong Yun (novelette)
    • “To Sail the Black” by A.C. Wise (novelette)
    • “Wandering Rocks” by Gregory Feeley (novelette)
    • “You and Whose Army?” by Greg Egan (novelette)
    • “A System for Investigating Recapitulation and Evolutionary Novelty” by Kyle E Miller (short story)
    • “AirBody” by Sameem Siddiqui (short story)
    • “Albedo Season” by Ray Nayler (short story)
    • “All Living Creation” by Xiu Xinyu, translated by Elizabeth Hanlon (short story)
    • “Artificial People” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • “Ashes Under Uricon” by Adrastos Omissi (short story)
    • “Blue And Blue And Blue And Pink” by Lavie Tidhar (short story)
    • “Callme and Mink” by Brenda Cooper (short story)
    • “Coffee Boom: Decoctions, Micronized” by D.A. Xiaolin Spires (short story)
    • “Death Is for Those Who Die” by Jana Bianchi (short story)
    • “Distant Stars” by P H Lee (short story)
    • “Drawing Lines Between the Stars” by Frank Smith (short story)
    • “Every Plumage, Every Beak” by Nin Harris (short story)
    • “Eyes of the Crocodile” by Malena Salazar Maciá, translated by Toshiya Kamei (short story)
    • “Forward Momentum and a Parallel Toss” by AnaMaria Curtis (short story)
    • “Mandorla” by Cooper Shrivastava (short story)
    • “No Way Back” by Chi Hui, translated by John Chu (short story)
    • “One Time, a Reluctant Traveler” by A. T. Greenblatt (short story)
    • “Optimizing the Path to Enlightenment” by Priya Chand (short story)
    • “Outer” by Hollis Joel Henry (short story)
    • “Own Goal” by Dennard Dayle (short story)
    • “Songs of Activation” by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The AI That Looked at the Sun” by Filip Hajdar Drnovšek Zorko (short story)
    • “The Ancestral Temple in a Box” by Chen Qiufan, translated by Emily Jin (short story)
    • “The Book Reader” by Keishi Kajifune, translated by Toshiya Kamei (short story)
    • “The House That Leapt into Forever” by Beth Goder (short story)
    • “The Island of Misfit Toys” by Fiona Moore (short story)
    • “The Land of Eternal Jackfruits” by Rupsa Dey (short story)
    • “The Last Days of Old Night” by Michael Swanwick (short story)
    • “The Last to Die” by Rita Chang-Eppig (short story)
    • “The Lori” by Fiona Moore (short story)
    • “The Love Life of John Doe” by K Raghasudhan (short story)
    • “The Murders of Jason Hartman” by Brady Nelson and Jamie Wahls (short story)
    • “The Oddish Gesture of Humans” by Gabriel Calácia (short story)
    • “The Plague” by Yan Leisheng, translated by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “The ThoughtBox” by Tlotlo Tsamaase (short story)
    • “The Translator, at Low Tide” by Vajra Chandrasekera (short story)
    • “The Whale Fall at the End of the Universe” by Cameron Van Sant (short story)
    • “Things That Happen When You Date Your Ex’s Accidentally Restored Backup from Before the Divorce” by Lisa Nohealani Morton (short story)
    • “Three Stories Conjured from Nothing” by ShakeSpace, translated by Andy Dudak (short story)
    • “Time Reveals the Heart” by Derek Künsken (short story)
    • “To Set at Twilight In a Land of Reeds” by Natalia Theodoridou (short story)
    • “What Happens in Solarium Square 21” by Ashleigh Shears (short story)
    • “What Remains of Maya Sankovy” by G. D. Angier (short story)
  • The Dark 2020 Short Fiction (with Silvia Moreno-Garcia) (Semiprozine)

Miriam Weinberg

  • Tor.com 2020 Short Fiction (Prozine)
    • “If You Take My Meaning” by Charlie Jane Anders, Tor.com, February 11 (novelette)

Toni Weisskopf (eligibility verified)

  • Give Me LibertyCon, Baen (with Christopher Woods) (original anthology)

Ian Whates (eligibility verified)

  • NewCon Press 2020 Novellas
    • According to Kovac by Andrew Bannister (novella)
    • Deep Learning by Ren Warom (novella)
    • Ivory’s Story by Eugen Bacon (novella)
    • Paper Hearts by Justina Robson (novella)
    • Selkie Summer by Ken MacLeod (novella)
    • The Beasts of Lake Oph by Tom Toner (novella)
  • London Centric: Tales of Future London, NewCon Press (original anthology)
    • “Skin” by Neal Asher
    • “The Good Shepherd” by Stewart Hotston
    • “Infinite Tea in the Demara Café” by Ida Keogh
    • “War Crimes” by M.R. Carey
    • “Fog and Pearls at the King’s Cross Junction” by Aliya Whiteley
    • “Nightingale Floors” by Dave Hutchinson
    • “Something Went Wrong in Heaven” by Geoff Ryman
    • “A Visit in Whitechapel” by Eugen Bacon
    • “Herd Instinct” by Fiona Moore
    • “Death Aid” by Joseph Elliott-Coleman
    • “A Dance of Dust and Life” by Aliette de Bodard
    • “Commute” by Andrew Wallace
    • “Scream in Blue” by Jeremy Szal
  • Stories of Hope and Wonder: In Support of the UK’s Healthcare Workers, NewCon Press (reprint anthology)

Troy L Wiggins (eligibility verified)

  • Fiyah Magazine 2020 Short Fiction (with DaVaun Sanders)
    • “The Transition of Osoosi” by Ozzie M. Gartrell in FIYAH #13, January (novelette)
    • “A Terminal Kind of Love” by Veronica Henry in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “All That The Storm Took” by Yah Yah Scholfield in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Ambrosia” by Margaret Saunders in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Guardian of the Gods” by Tobi Ogundiran in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “Interstate Africana” by WC Dunlap in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Lusca” by Soleil Knowles in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Paid in Full” by Sarah A. Macklin in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Red Cloth, White Giraffe” by Yvette Lisa Ndlovu in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “Roots on Ya” by LH Moore in FIYAH #13, January (short story)
    • “Silver Door Diner” by Bishop Garrison in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “The Last Testament” by Aurelius Raines II in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “The Black Menagerie” by Endria Isa Richardson in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “That Which Smells Bad” by Aline-Mwezi Niyonsenga in FIYAH #16, October (short story)
    • “Uniform” by Errick Nunnally in FIYAH #14, April (short story)
    • “Your Name is Oblivia” by Vincent Tirado in FIYAH #15, July (short story)
    • “Your Rover is Here” by LP Kindred in FIYAH #14, April (short story)

Sheila Williams (eligibility verified)

  • Entanglements: Tomorrow’s Lovers, Families, and Friends, MIT Press (original anthology)
    • “Invisible People” by Nancy Kress (novelette)
    • “Echo the Echo” by Rich Larson (short story)
    • “Sparklybits” by Nick Wolven (novelette)
    • “A Little Wisdom” by Mary Robinette Kowal (short story)
    • “Your Boyfriend Experience” by James Patrick Kelly (novelette)
    • “Meditation” by Cadwell Turnbull (short story)
    • “The Nation of the Sick” by Sam J. Miller (short story)
    • “Don’t Mind Me” by Suzanne Palmer (short story)
    • “The Monogamy Hormone” by Annalee Newitz (short story)
    • “The Monk of Lingyin Temple” by Xia Jia (novelette)
  • Asimov’s Science Fiction 2020, Dell Magazines (Prozine) 6 double issues mixed original and reprint fiction
    • Living in Wartime by R. Garcia y Robertson, May-Jun (novella)
    • Maelstrom by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Sep-Oct (novella)
    • Nic and Viv’s Compulsory Courtship by Will McIntosh, Jul-Aug (novella)
    • Not This Tide by Sheila Finch, Jan-Feb (novella)
    • Semper Augustus by Nancy Kress, March-April (novella)
    • Take a Look at the Five and Ten by Connie Willis, Nov-Dec (novella)
    • The Palace of Dancing Dogs by Allen M. Steele, Jan-Feb (novella)
    • Tool Use by the Humans of Danzhai County by Derek Künsken, Jul-Aug (novella)
    • “A Pack of Tricks” by Leah Cypess, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “Against the Stars” by James Gunn, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “An Alien on Crete” by Neal Asher, Jan-Feb (novelette)
    • “Beyond the Tattered Veil of Stars” by Mercurio D. Rivera, March-April (novelette)
    • “Christmas at the Hilbert Astoria” by Sam Schreiber, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Escaping Real Time” by R. Garcia y Robertson, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Flare Shack” by Gray Rinehart, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Forger Mr. Z” by Chen Qiufan, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “In Our Stars” by James Gunn, March-April (novelette)
    • “Marbles” by Sean Monaghan, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “Opportunity Space” by Nathan Hillstrom, March-April (novelette)
    • “Perfect Blue” by Tegan Moore, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “Pull it from the Root” by Zack Be, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Return from the Stars” by James Gunn, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “Ronni and Rod” by Ctein and David Gerrold, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “The Beast Adjoins” by Ted Kosmatka, Jul-Aug (novelette)
    • “The Hind” by Kevin J. Anderson and Rick Wilber, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “The Long Iapetan Night” by Julie Novakova, Nov-Dec (novelette)
    • “The Mrs. Innocents” by Ian R. MacLeod, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “Tunnels” by Eleanor Arnason, May-Jun (novelette)
    • “When God Sits in Your Lap” by Ian Tregillis, Sep-Oct (novelette)
    • “Bereft, I Come to a Nameless World” by Benjamin Rosenbaum, Jul-Aug
    • “Father” by Ray Nayler, Jul-Aug
    • “Generations” by Robin Hobb [asMegan Lindholm], Jul-Aug
    • “Imaginary Children” by Janet Stilson, Jul-Aug
    • “The Last Water Baron” by Hollis Joel Henry, Jul-Aug
    • “We All Lose if They Take Mizuba” by Tom Purdom, Jul-Aug
    • “Why I’ll Never Get Tenure” by Peter Wood, Jul-Aug
    • “A Sideways Slant of Light” by Leah Cypess, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “A Summary of Our Neighborhood’s Salvation After the Storm” by Jason Sanford, March-April (short story)
    • “A Vengeful Revenant” by M. Bennardo, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Brave New World by Oscar Wilde” by Ian Watson, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Digital Witness” by Dominica Phetteplace, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Footprint” by Kate Maruyama, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Go. Now. Fix.” by Timons Esaias, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Grief, as Faithful as My Hound” by Marissa Lingen, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Ithaca” by Brad Aiken and Rick Wilber, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Mangy White Dog” by Y. M. Pang, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Pax Mongolica” by Evan Marcroft, May-Jun (short story)
    • “Rena in the Desert” by Lia Swope Mitchell, March-April (short story)
    • “Return to Glory” by Jack McDevitt, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “Return to the Red Castle” by Ray Nayler, March-April (short story)
    • “Robyn in Her Shiny Blue Coffin” by Michael Libling, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Shock of Birth” by Cadwell Turnbull, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “Skin” by Garrett Ashley, March-April (short story)
    • “So Long as We Both” by Tom Purdom, March-April (short story)
    • “Tachyon Hearts Cannot Love” by Derek Künsken, March-April (short story)
    • “The Antidote” by Dominica Phetteplace, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Conceptual Shark” by Rich Larson, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Eight-Thousanders” by Jason Sanford, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The Fraction of White Lies” by Meredith Lozaga, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Kaleidoscope City” by Doug C. Souza, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “The Mirages” by Alaya Dawn Johnson, Nov-Dec (short story)
    • “The Ossuary’s Passenger” by Robert Reed, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “The River” by Alice Towey, May-Jun (short story)
    • “The Voice” by Bruce McAllister, May-Jun (short story)
    • “The Way to Compostela” by Jean-Louis Trudel, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Third Shift” by Mar Catherine Stratford, Jan-Feb (short story)
    • “Traveling On” by Gregory Frost, Sep-Oct (short story)
    • “You’ll Live” by B. S. Donovan, Jan-Feb (short story)

Christopher Woods

  • Give Me LibertyCon, Baen (with Toni Weisskopf) (original anthology)

Christie Yant (eligibility verified)

  • Dystopia Triptych 1: Ignorance Is Strength, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “The Department of Talent Resources” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Glasslands” by Tim Pratt
    • “Animals Like Me” by Rich Larson
    • “Glass Houses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Lyceum” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Truth About The Boy” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prison Experiment” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors” by Hugh Howey
    • “The Oracle of Exile” by An Owomoyela
    • “Opt-In” by Seanan McGuire
    • “One Thousand Beetles in a Jumpsuit” by Dominca Phetteplace
    • “Red Sky at Morning” by Alex Irvine
    • “Idle Hands” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Love” by Scott Sigler
    • “The Orphan of Greenridge” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Mister Dawn, How Can You Be So Cruel?” by Violet Allen
    • “Trust in the Law, For the Law Trusts in You” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 2: Burn the Ashes, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “Keep Your Streak Going!” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Cacophany” by Tim Pratt
    • “Our Lady of Perpetual Disdain” by Rich Larson
    • “Sand Castles” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Survival Guide” by Karin Lowachee
    • “The Proscribed Words” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “Shadow Prisons of the Mind” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Curse” by Hugh Howey
    • “You Cannot Push Back The Sky” by An Owomoyela
    • “Conscription” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Paradise Requires A Wall” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Print the Legend” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Fruits of Their Labor” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Hate” by Scott Sigler
    • “How to Use Your Visor Evacuation Helper to Escape an Active War Zone” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Our Motto: Do Not Wake Up” by Violet Allen
    • “Believe in the Law, For the Law is All” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Dystopia Triptych 3: Or Else the Light, Broad Reach Publishing (with Hugh Howey and Christie Yant) (original anthology)
    • “You Have Been Crowdfunded” by Carrie Vaughn
    • “Spheres and Harmonies” by Tim Pratt
    • “Failsafe” by Rich Larson
    • “Dresses” by Cadwell Turnbull
    • “Sakura” by Karin Lowachee
    • “Blood Relations” by Adam-Troy Castro
    • “The Shadow Prisoner’s Dilemma” by Caroline M. Yoachim
    • “Inheritors of the Earth” by Hugh Howey
    • “A Foreign-Born Heir” by An Owomoyela
    • “Recovery” by Seanan McGuire
    • “Human Country” by Dominica Phetteplace
    • “Blackberries” by Alex Irvine
    • “The Machine Votes” by Tobias S. Buckell
    • “The Sadness & Joy” by Scott Sigler
    • “Making Faces” by Darcie Little Badger
    • “Why Can’t I Sleep a Little Longer?” by Violet Allen
    • “The Law is the Plan, and the Plan is Death” by Merc Fenn Wolfmoor
  • Fantasy Magazine 2020, Adamant Press (with Arley Sorg) (Prozine) 2 issues mixed original and reprint fiction

unknown

  • And The Last Trump Shall Sound: A Future History of America, Caezik SF (original anthology)
  • That We May Live: Speculative Chinese Fiction, Two Lines (original translated anthology)

47 thoughts on “Best Editor Short Form Hugo: Eligible Works from 2020

  1. One that’s missing is Andy Cox, editor of Interzone. I don’t have all this year’s issues to hand to be able to list the stories. They are listed on the website, but it doesn’t say which category they fall into unlike the contents page of the magazine.

  2. Stuart Hall: One that’s missing is Andy Cox, editor of Interzone.

    Thanks, Stuart, it’s been added.

  3. Jonathan Strahan: The listing for Ann VanderMeer misses her anthology Avatars Inc.

    Great catch! It’s been added.

  4. Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya should also both be listed for editing Escape Pod. The anthology they have listed is primarily new short fiction with a small selection of reprinted short fiction stories, rather than a reprint anthology.

  5. Thanks to whoever put me on here! I’d love to point to these two additional works:

    Glitter + Ashes: Queer Tales of a World That Wouldn’t Die, edited by dave ring
    <snip> (list added to main post)

    Baffling Magazine, Issue One, edited by Craig L. Gidney & dave ring
    <snip> (list added to main post)

    Also I think these folks are missing:

    Ranylt Richildis, editor, Lackington’s 2020 Short Fiction
    Fred Coppersmith, editor, Kaleidotrope 2020 Short Fiction
    Colin Sullivan, editor, Nature Futures 2020 Short Fiction
    Cherae Clark and Jen R. Albert, Podcastle 2020 Short Fiction

    (And Fiyah’s eligibility post with Troy L Wiggins and DaVaun Sanders as executive editors plus eligible works is forthcoming next week I believe)

  6. Alex: Mur Lafferty and S.B. Divya should also both be listed for editing Escape Pod. The anthology they have listed is primarily new short fiction with a small selection of reprinted short fiction stories, rather than a reprint anthology.

    ISFDB shows the anthology as 9 original and 6 reprint stories, so I’ve listed the originals. Thanks for the update.

  7. dave ring: Thanks to whoever put me on here! I’d love to point to these two additional works
    You are welcome. The anthology and the magazine issue have been added.

     
    dave ring: Also I think these folks are missing
    These have been added.

     
    dave ring: Colin Sullivan, editor, Nature Futures
    Is Sullivan still the editor this year? I couldn’t find anything to confirm that.

     
    Thanks for these updates.

  8. @JJ: I just got a rejection from “Futures” signed by Colin Sullivan, so he’s still got that job.

  9. Andrew (not Werdna): Colin Sullivan is listed as “Managing Editor” here

    Right, but that’s for the entire magazine, not just for Futures. However, I’ll take your signed letter as conclusive evidence. 🙂

  10. Andrew (not Werdna): Torie Bosch is the editor of the “Future Tense” project at Slate.com… List of stories here

    Unfortunately, I’d have to go into every link to get the information for these stories because that index doesn’t separate the fiction from the nonfiction and doesn’t even list the titles for most of the stories. They’re not listed in ISFDB yet either, so I’ve added a general entry for Bosch — thanks for that.

  11. JJ: This weekend, I’ll go through the list and note which ones are fiction and provide titles and authors (and links), if you’d like.

  12. Andrew (not Werdna): I’ll go through the list and note which ones are fiction and provide titles and authors (and links), if you’d like.

    That will likely be the only way they’ll get individually listed here. I’ve already spent hundreds of hours accumulating data and creating these posts, so any lists that I can’t just scrape off the ISFDB or another website aren’t going to get done by me. 🙂

  13. dave ring: I’d love to point to these two additional works

    Do you have the story lengths (novella, novelette, or short story) for these stories?

    novella: 17,500 – 40,000 words
    novelette: 7,500 – 17,499 words
    short story: < 7,500 words

  14. Laura: Jonathan Strahan has put up an eligibility post which includes story lengths for his original anthologies.

    Thanks for that, Laura. The list seems to be missing several stories, though.

    (also, Anthropocene Rag, as a novel, and Locus Reviews, as nonfiction, do not qualify as Editor Short Form Hugo credits)

  15. JJ: also, Anthropocene Rag, as a novel, and Locus Reviews, as nonfiction, do not qualify as Editor Short Form Hugo credits

    I guess those are the “Professional Achievement (WFA)” part of that section. Odd that he didn’t list all the stories though. I have ebooks of both anthologies so I’ll check the lengths tomorrow.

  16. Laura: Odd that he didn’t list all the stories though. I have ebooks of both anthologies so I’ll check the lengths tomorrow.

    Please check the extended copyright sections (with the copyright year for each story) at the back, too. It’s possible that those stories are not original to the anthology, but were previously published in venues not tracked by ISFDB.

  17. JJ: No reprints. All copyright dates for individual pieces are 2020.

    Book of Dragons:
    <snip> (list added to main post)

    Made to Order:
    Test 4 Echo by Peter Watts (short story)

  18. For The Book of Dragons, in addition to the cover, Rovina Cai also did interior illustrations. The cover design is by Yeon Kim.

  19. Laura: No reprints. All copyright dates for individual pieces are 2020.

    Thanks for making the time and effort to do a word count of those. The poem is not eligible and has been removed. The others have been updated.

  20. Laura: For The Book of Dragons, in addition to the cover, Rovina Cai also did interior illustrations. The cover design is by Yeon Kim.

    Thanks for the additional credits, they have been added to the spreadsheet. Cai also did interior illustrations for Come Tumbling Down and Elatsoe. Her style is really lovely.

  21. Andrew (not Werdna): Fiction from Slate.com

    Thanks for doing that work, Andrew! They’ve been added to the list.

  22. No problem. Looks like they skipped October – when they post December’s story I’ll post the info.

  23. Neil Clarke has listed Clarkesworld’s 2020 stories.

    Last I looked, there was a non-fiction article listed with the novelettes (“Separated at Birth? Occultism, Science Fiction, and Why People Can’t Tell Them Apart” by Mark Cole). I left a comment so it may be removed by the time you see this. Story counts listed at the top did not include the non-fiction piece.

  24. Andrew (not Werdna): Slate slipped another SF story in before the end of the year

    Thanks, Andrew, it’s been added.

  25. Credits have been added for:

    Diabolical Plots
    FIYAH
    Mythic Delirium

    and for numerous anthologies.

  26. Nearly a month later …. JJ, they are all short stories, except for “The Currant Dumas” by LD Lewis, which is over 7500 and thus a novelette. Sorry for missing the reply!

  27. Laura: A Universe of Wishes, edited by Dhonielle Clayton (original anthology)

    Thanks, Laura, this has been added.

     
    dave ring: they are all short stories, except for…

    Thanks, dave, these have been updated.

  28. Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki: issues 1 and 2 of the Invictus Quarterly volume 1

    Hi Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, I have not been able to find any evidence that Issue 2 has been published yet.

  29. JJ: Hi Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, I have not been able to find any evidence that Issue 2 has been published yet.

    Also, it’s really not cool for someone to keep promoting themselves as eligible on Twitter when they know that they’re not actually eligible. Editors who wish to have a career in the field in the long term are not doing themselves any favors with short-term attempts to circumvent eligibility for Hugo Awards.

    Any ineligible finalists which have made the ballot in the past have been removed from the ballot when the Hugo Admins were informed of the lack of eligibility.

  30. Here are the story lengths for Final Cuts, Ellen Datlow:

    “A Ben Evans Film” by Josh Malerman (short story)
    “Altered Beast, Altered Me” by John Langan (novella)
    “Cut Frame” by Gemma Files (novelette)
    “Das Gesicht” by Dale Bailey (short story)
    “Drunk Physics” by Kelley Armstrong (short story)
    “Exhalation #10” by A. C. Wise (novelette)
    “Family” by Lisa Morton (short story)
    “Folie à Deux, or the Ticking Hourglass” by Usman T. Malik (novelette)
    “From the Balcony of the Idawolf Arms” by Jeffrey Ford (short story)
    “Hungry Girls” by Cassandra Khaw (short story)
    “Insanity Among Penguins” by Brian Hodge (novelette)
    “Lords of the Matinee” by Stephen Graham Jones (short story)
    “Many Mouths to Make a Meal” by Garth Nix (short story)
    “Night of the Living” by Paul Cornell (short story)
    “Scream Queen” by Nathan Ballingrud (novelette)
    “Snuff in Six Scenes” by Richard Kadrey (short story)
    “The Face Is a Mask” by Christopher Golden (short story)
    “The One We Tell Bad Children” by Laird Barron (short story)

  31. I noticed that “A Mastery of German” by Marian Denise Moore in the Dominion anthology was on the Locus List as a novelette so I went on a search for more info and found this post from one of the editors which also lists it as a novelette. That post and a couple other reviews mention that “Emily” by the same author is a poem instead of a short story. Also the co-editor’s last name is Ekpeki rather than his first.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.