The British Science Fiction Association has opened the second round of BSFA Awards voting, which will reduce the longlist to a shortlist.
Members have until midnight January 31 to choose their shortlist from the collated nominations. The ballot is here. The longlist is here.
BEST NOVEL
- Naomi Alderman The Power (Viking)
- Charlie Jane Anders All The Birds In The Sky (Titan Books)
- Stephen Aryan Bloodmage (Orbit)
- Stephen Baxter & Alastair Reynolds The Medusa Chronicles (Gollancz)
- Chris Beckett Daughter of EdenI (Gollancz)
- Elizabeth Bonesteel The Cold Between (Harper Voyager0
- Gavin Chait Lament for the Fallen (Doubleday)
- Becky Chambers A Closed and Common Orbit (Hodder & Stoughton)
- Matthew de Abaitua The Destructives (Angry Robot)
- Mark de Jager Infernal (Del Rey)
- Daniel Godfrey New Pompeii (Titan Books)
- Matt Hill Graft (Angry Robot)
- Dave Hutchinson Europe in Winter (Solaris)
- N. K. Jemisin The Fifth Season (Orbit)
- Yoon Ha Lee Ninefox Gambit (Solaris)
- Cixin Liu (translated by Ken Liu) Death’s End (Head of Zeus)
- Paul McAuley Into Everywhere (Gollancz)
- Alan Moore Jerusalem (Knockabout/Liveright)
- Claire North The Sudden Appearance of Hope (Orbit)
- Christopher Priest The Gradual (Gollancz)
- Alastair Reynolds Revenger (Gollancz)
- Al Robertson Waking Hell (Gollancz)
- V. E. Schwab A Gathering Of Shadows (Titan Books)
- Johanna Sinisalo (translated by Lola Rogers) The Core of the Sun (Grove Press / Atlantic Monthly Press)
- Charles Stross The Nightmare Stacks (Orbit)
- Tricia Sullivan Occupy Me (Gollancz)
- Steph Swainston Fair Rebel (Gollancz)
- Adrian Tchaikovsky The Tiger and the Wolf (Pan)
- Lavie Tidhar Central Station (Tachyon/PS Publishing)
- Peter Tieryas United States of Japan (Angry Robot)
- Simon Kurt Unsworth The Devil’s Evidence (Del Rey)
- Ren Warom Escapology (Titan Books)
- Colson Whitehead The Underground Railroad (Fleet)
- Nick Wood Azanian Bridges (NewCon Press)
BEST SHORT FICTION
- Vajra Chandrasekera “Applied Cenotaphics of the Long, Long Longitudes” (Strange Horizons)
- Ian Creasey “No Strangers Any More” (Analog July/August 2016)
- Ian Creasey “The Language of Flowers” (Analog May/June 2016)
- Claire Dean “Is-and (Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams, Titan Books)
- Malcolm Devlin “The End of Hope Street” (Interzone #266)
- Jaine Fenn “Liberty Bird” (Now We Are Ten, ed. Ian Whates, NewCon Press)
- Dan Grace “Winter” (Unsung Stories)
- Caroline Grebbell “Model Organisms” (Shoreline of Infinity #4)
- Peter Haynes “Build a Cat” (Unsung Stories)
- Kij Johnson “The Dream Quest of Vellit Boe” (Tor.com)
- Carole Johnstone “Wetwork” (Black Static #52)
- Inés G. Labarta “McTavish Manor” (Holland House)
- Ian R. MacLeod “The Visitor from Taured” (Asimov’s 09/2016)
- Paul McAuley “Elves of Antarctica” (Drowned Worlds, ed. Jonathan Strahan, Solaris)
- Una McCormack “Taking Flight” (Crises and Conflicts, ed. Ian Whates, NewCon Press)
- China Miéville “This Census Taker” (Picador)
- Helen Oyeyemi “Presence” (What Is Not Yours Is Not Nours, Picador)
- Vaughan Stanger “Insider Art” (Abyss & Apex 58)
- Bruce Sterling “Pirate Utopia” (Tachyon Publications)
- Tade Thompson “The Apologists” (Interzone #266)
- Sarah Tolmie “The Dancer on the Stairs” (Two Travelers, Aqueduct Press)
- Susana Vallejo (translated by Lawrence Schimel) “Gracia” (Strange Horizons)
- IanWatson “Himmler in the Barcelona Hallucination Cell” (Barcelona Tales NewCon Press)
- Ian Watson “The Brain from Beyond” (PS Publishing)
- Aliya Whiteley “The Arrival of Missives” (Unsung Stories)
- Kai Ashante Wilson “A Taste of Honey” (St. Martin’s Press)
BEST NONFICTION
- John Clute “Scores column, articles published in 2016” (Strange Horizons)
- Rob Hansen THEN: Science Fiction Fandom in the UK 1930-1980 (Ansible Editions)
- Erin Horakova “Boucher, Backbone and Blake: The Legacy of Blakes Seven” (Strange Horizons)
- Paul Kincaid “This is Science Fiction?” (Los Angeles Review of Books)
- Joel Lane This Spectacular Darkness: critical essays by Joel Lane ed. Mark Valentine & John Howard (Tartarus Press)
- Michael Levy & Farah Mendelsohn Children’s Fantasy Literature: An Introduction (CUP)
- Anna Macfarlane Breaking the Cycle of the Golden Age: Jack Glass and Isaac Asimov’s Foundation Trilogy (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Ed. Christos Callow Jr. & Anna Macfarlane, Gylphi)
- Jonathan McCalmont Nothing Beside Remains: a History of the New Weird (Big Echo)
- Paul Graham Raven “New Model Authors? Authority, Authordom, Anarchism and the Atomized Text in a Networked World” (Adam Roberts: Critical Essays, Ed. Christos Callow Jr. & Anna Macfarlane, Gylphi)
- Geoff Ryman 100 African Writers of SFF (Tor.com)
- Ann & Jeff VanderMeer “Introduction to The Big Book of Science Fiction” (Vintage)
- Glen Weldon The Caped Crusade: Batman and the Rise of Nerd Culture (Simon & Schuster)
ARTWORKS
- Juan Miguel Aguilera Cover of ‘The 1000 Year Reich’ by Ian Watson
- Mark Allison “Goblin Santa” (Bad Machinery)
- Patricio Betteo Auzh-Aravik (Strange Horizons)
- Tara Bush Cover of Black Static #51 (Black Static/TTA Press)
- Dave Hardy Cover of ‘Disturbed Universes’ by David L. Clements (NewCon Press)
- Sarah Anne Langton Cover for Central Station by Lavie Tidhar (Tachyon Publications)
- Chris Moore Cover of The Iron Tactician by Alastair Reynolds (NewCon Press)
- Vincent Sammy Cover for Azanian Bridges by Nick Wood (NewCon Press)
- Vincent Sammy Cover of Mementores by Keith Brooke (NewCon Press)
- Mahendra Singh “The Thanatos Mode” (Strange Horizons)
- (Artist unknown) Cover of ‘The Sunlight Pilgrims’ by Jenni Fagan, William Heinemann
- (Artist unknown) Cover of Version Control by Dexter Palmer (Pantheon Books)
[Thanks to Mark-kitteh for the story.]
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
Pingback: I’m in the BSFA Awards Longlist in the category of Best Story! | Susana Vallejo
Pingback: Pixel Scroll 1/14/17 On A Cold And Gray Trisolarian Morning, A Baby Scroll Was Filed | File 770
Pingback: Candidatos para los premios BSFA 2016 | Fantástica – Ficción