2019 Prix Imaginales Winners

The 2019 Prix Imaginales winners have been announced. The awards will be given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, being held May 23 to May 26.

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories.

The winners were selected by a jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists: Jacques Grasser (Président), Jean-Claude Vantroyen (Vice-président), Annaïg Houesnard (Secrétaire), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, and Frédérique Roussel.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Robert DARVEL, Femmes d’argile et d’osier (Les moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Dmitri LIPSKEROV, Le dernier rêve de la raison [Last Dream of Reason] (Agullo), translated by Raphaëlle PACHE

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Estelle FAYE et Nancy PENÀ, Les Guerriers de glace (Nathan)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • Daniel ÉGNEUS, Le Dogue noir, de Neil GAIMAN (Au Diable Vauvert)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Neil GAIMAN, Signal d’Alerte [Trigger Warning](Au Diable Vauvert)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Anne BESSON, Dictionnaire de la Fantasy (Vendémiaire)

The winner of the Prix Imaginales de Bande Desinée (for Comics) also has been announced:

Prix Imaginales de la bande dessinée

  • SHI – Tome 3 : Revenge by José HOMS (dessinateur); ZIDROU (scénario). Published by Dargaud

The members of the jury who selected this winner included Élisa Ambalard, Izneo marketing manager, Victor Battaggion, deputy editor of Historia, Frédéric Bosser, director of DBD magazine, Jacques Grasser, Deputy Mayor of the Town of Épinal, Hubert Prolongeau, Télérama journalist, Olivier Souillé, director of the Maghen Gallery, Stéphane Wieser, Director of Imaginales.

2019 Anthony Award Nominations

Bouchercon logo

Bouchercon has posted the 2019 Anthony Awards shortlist.

The award for crime fiction will be presented at the convention on Saturday, November 2, 2019 in Dallas, TX.

The Anthony Award is named for the late Anthony Boucher, a well-known California writer and critic who wrote for the San Francisco Chronicle and the New York Times Book Review, and also helped found Mystery Writers of America. First presented in 1986.

The awards will be voted on by attendees at this year’s Bouchercon and presented on Saturday, November 2.

Nominees for the 2019 Anthony Awards are:

BEST NOVEL

  • Give Me Your Hand by Megan Abbott (Little, Brown and Company)
  • November Road by Lou Berney (William Morrow)
  • Jar of Hearts by Jennifer Hillier (Minotaur Books)
  • Sunburn by Laura Lippman (William Morrow)
  • Blackout by Alex Segura (Polis Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

  • My Sister, the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite (Doubleday)
  • Broken Places by Tracy Clark (Kensington)
  • Dodging and Burning by John Copenhaver (Pegasus Books)
  • What Doesn’t Kill You by Aimee Hix (Midnight Ink)
  • Bearskin by James A. McLaughlin (Ecco)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

  • Hollywood Ending by Kellye Garrett (Midnight Ink)
  • If I Die Tonight by Alison Gaylin (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Hiroshima Boy by Naomi Hirahara (Prospect Park Books)
  • Under a Dark Sky by Lori Rader-Day (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • A Stone’s Throw by James W. Ziskin (Seventh Street Books)

BEST SHORT STORY

  • “The Grass Beneath My Feet” by S.A. Cosby, in Tough (blogazine, August 20, 2018)
  • “Bug Appétit” by Barb Goffman, in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine (November/December 2018)
  • “Cold Beer No Flies” by Greg Herren, in Florida Happens (Three Rooms Press)
  • “English 398: Fiction Workshop” by Art Taylor, in Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine (July/August 2018)
  • “The Best Laid Plans” by Holly West, in Florida Happens (Three Rooms Press)

BEST CRITICAL OR NONFICTION WORK

  • Dead Girls: Essays on Surviving an American Obsession by Alice Bolin (William Morrow Paperbacks)
  • Mastering Plot Twists: How To Use Suspense, Targeted Storytelling Strategies, and Structure To Captivate Your Readers by Jane K. Cleland (Writer’s Digest Books)
  • Pulp According to David Goodis by Jay A. Gertzman (Down & Out Books)
  • Classic American Crime Fiction of the 1920s by Leslie S. Klinger (Pegasus Books)
  • I’ll Be Gone in the Dark: One Woman’s Obsessive Search for the Golden State Killer by Michelle McNamara (HarperCollins)
  • The Real Lolita: The Kidnapping of Sally Horner and the Novel that Scandalized the World by Sarah Weinman (Ecco)

This Is Horror Awards 2018

This Is Horror, the UK website, announced the winners of its annual awards through 12:01 a.m. GMT on April 29. Anyone can vote — click through for instructions. Here is the shortlist.

Novel of the Year

  • Winner: The Rust Maidens by Gwendolyn Kiste
  • Runner-up: The Cabin at the End of the World by Paul Tremblay

Novella of the Year

  • Winner: The Writhing Skies by Betty Rocksteady
  • Runner-up: At The End of the Day I Burst Into Flames by Nicholas Day

Short Story Collection of the Year

  • Winner: Spectral Evidence by Gemma Files
  • Runner-up: Little Black Spots by John F.D. Taff

Anthology of the Year

  • Winner: Ashes and Entropy, edited by Robert S. Wilson
  • Runner-up: Lost Highways, edited by D. Alexander Ward

Fiction Magazine of the Year

Publisher of the Year

  • Winner: Crystal Lake Publishing 
  • Runner-up: Flame Tree Press

Fiction Podcast of the Year

Nonfiction Podcast of the Year

[Via Locus Online.]

2019 Nommo Shortlist

The African Speculative Fiction Society has released the 2019 shortlist for the Nommo Awards for African Speculative Fiction.

The African Speculative Fiction Society is composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

NOVEL NOMINEES
CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE Tomi Adeyemi
EMPTY MONSTERS Cat Hellisen
FRESHWATER Akwaeke Emezi
KNUCKLEBONE Nechama Brodie
A SPY IN TIME Imraan Coovadia
THE STRANGE Masha du Toit
NOVELLA NOMINEES
BINTI: NIGHT MASQUERADE Nnedi Okorafor
THE FIREBIRD Nerine Dorman
HARD MARY Sofia Samatar
NEID-FIRE Caldron Mull
SHORT STORY NOMINEES
BRAND NEW WAYS (to lose you over and over
and over)
Blaize Kaye
THE GIRL WHO STARED AT MARS Cristy Zinn
THE LUMINAL FRONTIER Biram Mboob
MEMENTO MORI Tiah Beautement
NJUZU T L Huchu
ORIGAMI ANGELS Derek Lubangakene
THE WITCHING HOUR Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki

GRAPHIC NOVEL NOMINEES

AKISSI: TALES
OF MISCHIEF
Marguerite Abouet (writer),  Mathieu Sapin (Illustrator), Judith Taboy (Translator), Marie Bédrune (Translator)
BLACK PANTHER, LONG LIVE THE KING Nnedi Okorafor, Andre Araujo, Mario Del Pennino,
Tana Ford
ERU Tobe Ezeogu , Oze Ezeogu
KWEZI Loyiso Mkize,  Mohale Mashigo, Clyde Beech
KARMZAH Farida Bedwei, and Ravi Allotey of Leti Arts
MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN Roye Okupe  (Author), Ayodele Elegba (Editor), Chima Kalu (Illustrator), Raphael Kazeem (Illustrator)
ROVIK Yvonne Wanyoike (writer), Kendi Mberia, Salim Busuru
(Creator and Artist)
SHAKA RISING Luke W. Molver (Author, Illustrator), Mbongeni Malaba
(Foreword) (South African), Mason O’Connor
SHURI Nnedi Okorafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero
TATASHE Cassandra Mark (Creator, Colourist and Writer) , Tobe
Max Ezeogu (Artist)
UNDER THE SUN Austine Osas (writer & creator), Abiodun Awodele
(writer), Yusuf Temitope (art), Nsia Ndidi (colours &
cover art) and Peter Daniel (lettering)

Click on the links to read the shortlist citations, or all the works that were longlisted.

[Thanks to Mark Hepworth for the story.]

2019 Premio Ignotus Nominees

The nominees for the Premio Ignotus 2019 (2019 Ignotus Awards) have been announced by Spain’s Asociación Española de Fantasía, Ciencia Ficción y Terror.

The nominees include works translated into Spanish, by Stephen King, Owen King, Adrian Tchaikovsky, Sarah Pinborough, Charles Stross, Joe Hill, N. K. Jemisin, Kameron Hurley, Rachel Swirsky, Michael Wehunt, Eugene Fischer, Aliette de Bodard, Ursula Vernon, and Nnedi Okorafor.

The winners will be announced at HispaCon (the Spanish National SF convention).

Novela / Best Novel

  • Bionautas, by Cristina Jurado (editada por Cerbero)
  • El libro de Phlàigh, by Juani Hernández (editada por Khabox)
  • Neimhaim. El azor y los cuervos, by Aránzazu Serrano Lorenzo (editada por Plaza & Janés)
  • Ojos verdes, negra sombra, by Javier Quevedo Puchal (editada por Dilatando mentes)
  • Tiempo de caza, by José A. Bonilla (editada por Dilatando mentes)

Novela Corta / Best Novella

  • Agnus Dei, by Nieves Mories (editada por Cerbero)
  • Casa de sombras, by Tony Jiménez (editada por Applehead Team Creaciones)
  • La máscara del mal, by Joseph Berna (editada por Matraca)
  • Micosis, by Enerio Dima (editada por Cerbero)
  • UNO, by Nieves Delgado (editada por Cerbero)

Cuento / Best Short Story

  • “Debilidad”, by Tamara López (en la antología Macabras editada por maLuma)
  • “El hijo de la venganza”, by Tony Jiménez (en la antología Sueños etéreos editada por Khabox)
  • “He visto luciérnagas. Y relámpagos,” by Álvaro Aparicio (editado por Pulpture)
  • “Maldito Internet”, by Tamara López (en la antología Desks editada por Atrapada)
  • “Por una amiga”, by Rocío Vega (en la antología La compañía amable editada por Cerbero)

Antologia / Best Anthology

  • Cosmografía profunda, by Laura Ponce (editada por La máquina que hace ping!)
  • Décimas, by Juan José Díaz Téllez (editada por Juan José Díaz Téllez)
  • Iridiscencia, by various authors (editada por La maldición del escritor)
  • La compañía amable, by Rocío Vega (editada por Cerbero)
  • Macabras, by various authors (editada por maLuma)
  • Sueños etéreos, by various authors (editada por Khabox)

Libro de ensayo / Best related Book

  • Cómo acabar con la escritura de las mujeres, by Joanna Russ (editado por Barrett y por Dos bigotes, with translation by Gloria Fortún)
  • Contar es escuchar, by Ursula K. Le Guin (editado por Círculo de tiza, with translation by Martín Schifino)
  • Demons: La pesadilla retorna, by Pedro J. Tena (editado por Applehead Team Creaciones)
  • La revolución feminista geek, by Kameron Hurley (editado por Alianza, with translation by Alexander Páez)
  • Noches de Halloween: La saga de Michael Myers, by Octavio López Sanjuán (editado por Applehead Team Creaciones)
  • Ópera Prima: De la independencia al blockbuster, coordinated by Miguel Ángel Plana (editado por Applehead Team Creaciones)

Articulo / Best related work

  • “Cuando Domingo Santos se llamaba Peter Danger”, by Ángel Rodríguez Sánchez (en Barsoom 35, editada por La hermandad del enmascarado)
  • “El más letal de los protectores”, by Tony Jiménez (en La cabina de Nemo 5, managed by Pako Mulero Arenillas)
  • “Negro fantástico sobre blanco”, by Pako Mulero Arenillas (en La cabina de Nemo 4, managed by Pako Mulero Arenillas)
  • “New Weird: siempre es posible otra realidad”, by Teresa P. Mira de Echeverria (en la web Origen cuántico)
  • “Star Trek en los años 20: La patrulla intergaláctica de Edmond Hamilton”, by Javier Jiménez Barco (en Hyperspace 1, editada por Pulpture)

Ilustración / Best Cover

  • Cover of Cinco tumbas sin lápida, by Fabián Vázquez (editada por Khabox)
  • Cover of Éxtasis, by María Pizarro (editada por Suseya)
  • Cover of La compañía amable, by Cecilia G. F. (editada por Cerbero)
  • Cover of Macabras, by María Pizarro (editada por maLuma)
  • Cover of SuperSonic 12, by Juan Alberto Hernández (editada por Cristina Jurado)

Producción audiovisual / Audiovisual production

  • Café librería, podcast by Carla Plumed, David Pierre and Miriam Beizana
  • La olla de la cocina del infierno, podcast by Sato Yasei David
  • Luces en el horizonte, podcast by Luis Martínez Vallés
  • Por una amiga, original audiobook by Rocío Vega and narrated by Carlos Velilla (edición de Cerbero)
  • Proyecto terror, podcast by Patricia Prida

Tebeo / Comics

  • Bajo el cielo rojo de Marte, by Enric Pujadas y Gonzalo Aeneas (editado por Apache libros)
  • De poesía monstruosa, by Jorge de Juan and David L. de Julio (editado por Tantor)
  • Lo que más me gusta son los monstruos, by Emil Ferris (editado por Reservoir Books)
  • N, by Stephen King (editado por Panini cómics)
  • Veneno, by various authors (editado por Panini cómics)

Revista / Magazine

  • Barsoom, managed by Javier Jiménez Barco (editada por La hermandad del enmascarado)
  • La cabina de Nemo, managed by Pako Mulero Arenillas
  • SuperSonic, managed by Cristina Jurado
  • Vuelo de cuervos, managed by Lorena Gil Rey
  • Windumanoth, edited by Álex Sebastián, David Tourón and Víctor Blanco

Novela extranjera / Foreign Novel

  • Bellas durmientes [Sleeping Beauties], by Stephen King y Owen King (editada por Plaza & Janés, with translation by Carlos Milla Soler)
  • El largo viaje a un pequeño planeta iracundo [The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet], by Becky Chambers (editada por Insólita, with translation by Alexander Páez)
  • El portal de los obeliscos [The Obelisk Gate], by N. K. Jemisin (editada por Nova, with translation by David Tejera Expósito)
  • El visitante [The Outsider], by Stephen King (editada por Plaza & Janés, with translation by Carlos Milla Soler)
  • Herederos del tiempo [Children of Time], by Adrian Tchaikovsky (editada por Alamut, with translation by Luis García Prado)

Cuento extranjera / Foreign story

  • Binti, by Nnedi Okorafor (editado por Crononauta, with translation by Carla Bataller Estruch)
  • “El aullador”, by Ted E. Grau (in the anthology La oscuridad innombrable editada por Dilatando mentes, with translation by José Ángel de Dios)
  • “El ladrón de caballos”, by Philip Fracassi (in the anthology Contemplad el vacío editada por Dilatando mentes, with translation by José Ángel de Dios)
  • La ladrona de tomates [“The Tomato Thief”], de Ursula Vernon (editado por Cerbero, with translation by Arrate Hidalgo)
  • “Lluvia” [“Rain”], by Joe Hill (in the anthology Tiempo extraño [Strange Weather] editada por Nocturna, with translation by Pilar Ramírez Tello)

Sitio web / Web

Poll Result: The Top Awards in SFF

In last week’s poll (“Which of These Are the Top 5 Awards in SFF?”) I invited File 770 readers to tell me which of the field’s awards mean the most to them. Ninety-two participants here and on Facebook picked up to six from a list of 31 suggested awards (write-ins were also accepted).  

The Hugo and Nebula Awards proved near-unanimous choices. The World Fantasy Awards and Locus Awards were named by almost three-quarters of the voters. And BSFA Awards, James Tiptree Jr. Award, and Arthur C. Clarke Award were the next three awards with the greatest support.

Here for your entertainment is the complete list. (Apologies for a little formatting problem I was unable to overcome.)

TOTAL VOTES: 92

  1. Hugo Awards (91)
  2. Nebula Awards (SFWA) (90)
  3. World Fantasy Award (72)
  4. Locus Awards (63)
  5. BSFA Awards (British Science Fiction Assocation) (37)
  6. James Tiptree Jr. Award (34)
  7. Arthur C. Clarke Award (33)
  8. Philip K. Dick Award (18)
  9. Bram Stoker Awards (Horror Writers Association) (16)
  10. John W. Campbell Memorial Award  (13)
  11. Chesley Awards (ASFA) (9)
  12. British Fantasy Awards (BFS) (7)
  13. Theodore Sturgeon Memorial Award (7)
  14. Eisner Awards (3)
  15. Seiun Awards (3)
  16. Aurora Awards (2)
  17. Dragon Awards (2)
  18. Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (the Skylark) (2)
  19. The Kitschies (2)
  20. Shirley Jackson Award (2)

Also receiving votes:

  • Angouleme Award (1)
  • Aurealis Awards (1)
  • Ditmar Awards (1)
  • Eugie Foster Award (1)
  • FAAn Awards (1)
  • Inkpot Award (1)
  • Mythopoeic Awards (1)
  • Robert A. Heinlein Award (BSFS) (1)
  • Sidewise Awards (1)
  • WSFA Small Press Award (1)

Listed awards receiving no votes:

  • Prometheus Awards (Libertarian Futurist Society)
  • Rhysling Award (SFPA)
  • Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards
  • Scribe Awards (IAMTW)
  • Self-Published Fantasy Blog-Off
  • Writers of the Future / Illustrators of the Future Contest

2019 Premio Italia Winners

The 2019 Premio Italia were presented on May 11 at Starcon 2019.

Congratulations to Ian McDonald, whose Ares Express won the International SF Novel category.

Illustrazione o copertina / Illustration or Cover

  • Franco Brambilla, Naila di Mondo9, Oscar Fantastica – Mondadori

Curatore / Editor

  • Giuseppe Lippi

Traduttore / Translator

  • Chiara Reali

Collana / Collection

  • Odissea Digital Fantascienza, Delos Digital

Rivista professionale / Professional magazine

  • Delos Science Fiction, Delos Books

Rivista o sito web non professionale / Fanzine or fan web site

Saggio / Essay

  • Walter Catalano, Gian Filippo Pizzo, Andrea Vaccaro, Guida ai narratori italiani del fantastico. Scrittori di fantascienza, fantasy e horror made in Italy, Odoya

Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantascienza / Science fiction novel

  • Dario Tonani, Naila di mondo9, Mondadori

Romanzo di autore italiano – Fantasy / Fantasy novel

  • Maico Morellini, Il diario dell’estinzione, Watson Edizioni

Antologia / Anthology

  • Giulia Abbate e Lukha Kremo, Next-Stream: Visioni di realtà contigue, Kipple Officina Libraria

Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione professionale / Story by an Italian Author in a Professional Publication

  • Dario Tonani, Sabbia nera, Robot, Delos Books
  • Donato Altomare, La seconda morte, Quasar, Edizioni Della Vigna
  • Giulia Massini, La colonia, Hypnos, Edizioni Hypnos
  • Lukha B. Kremo, Invertito, Robot, Delos Books
  • Maddalena Antonini, Il determinatore, Dimensione Cosmica, Tabula Fati

Racconto di autore italiano su pubblicazione amatoriale / Story by an Italian Author in an Amateur Publication

  • Claudio Chillemi, Il Grande Errore, Fondazione Sf

Articolo su pubblicazione professionale / Article in a Professional Publication

  • Giuseppe Lippi, I curatori di Urania, Robot, Delos Books

Articolo su pubblicazione amatoriale / Article in an Amateur Publication

  • Francesco Spadaro, Si può fare, Fondazione Sf

Romanzo internazionale / International sf novel

  • Ian McDonald, Ares Express, Zona 42

Fumetto di autore italiano / Comic by an Italian Author

  • Carlo Recagno, Giovanni Freghieri, Dylan Dog & Martin Mystere: L’Abisso Del Male, Bonelli

Fumetto di autore internazionale / Comic by an International Author

  • Tipton, Tipton, Lee, Purcell e Woodward, Star Trek The Next Generation / Doctor Who Assimilazione 2, Ultimo Avamposto

Film fantastico (premio non ufficiale) / Fantastic Film (unofficial prize)

  • Avengers: Infinity War

Serie televisiva (premio non ufficiale) / TV Series (unofficial prize)

  • The Man in the High Castle

2018 Bram Stoker Awards

Bram Stoker Award trophy

The Horror Writers Association announced the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards® winners at StokerCon in Grand Rapids, MI on May 11.

HWA is a nonprofit organization of writers and publishing professionals around the world, dedicated to promoting dark literature and the interests of those who write it.

Superior Achievement in a Novel

  • Tremblay, Paul – The Cabin at the End of the World (William Morrow)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel

  • Kiste, Gwendolyn – The Rust Maidens (Trepidatio Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

  • White, Kiersten – The Dark Descent of Elizabeth Frankenstein (Delacorte Press)

Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

  • LaValle, Victor – Victor LaValle’s Destroyer (BOOM! Studios)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

  • Mason, Rena – The Devil’s Throat (Hellhole: An Anthology of Subterranean Terror) (Adrenaline Press)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

  • Landry, Jess – “Mutter” (Fantastic Tales of Terror) (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

  • Guignard, Eric J. – That Which Grows Wild (Cemetery Dance Publications)

Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

  • Averill, Meredith – The Haunting of Hill House: The Bent-Neck Lady, Episode 01:05 (Amblin Television, FlanaganFilm, Paramount Television)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology

  • Datlow, Ellen – The Devil and the Deep: Horror Stories of the Sea (Night Shade Books)

Superior Achievement in Non-Fiction

  • Mynhardt, Joe and Johnson, Eugene – It’s Alive: Bringing Your Nightmares to Life (Crystal Lake Publishing)

Superior Achievement in a Poetry Collection

  • Tantlinger, Sara – The Devil’s Dreamland (Strangehouse Books)

Other awards presented at tonight’s ceremony were:

The Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Graham Masterson (Accepted by John Little)

The Silver Hammer Award

  • Jess Landry

The Mentor of the Year Award

  • JG Faherty

The Richard Laymon President’s Award

  • Brad Hodson

The Specialty Press Award

  • Raw Dog Screaming Press—Jennifer Barnes & John Edward Lawson

Stoker Awards Ceremony Livestream Today

The Horror Writers Association presents the Bram Stoker Awards® live today at 8:00 p.m. EST. Join emcee Jonathan Maberry and guests who will present the 2018 Bram Stoker Awards®, as well as the Specialty Press Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, Mentor of the Year, Richard Laymon Award, and the HWA Silver Hammer Award.

What’s In The 2019 Hugo Voter Packet?

By JJ: On May 11, the 2019 Hugo Awards voter packet became available for download by Attending, Supporting, First Worldcon, Young Adult, and Child members of Dublin 2019. The packet is an electronic collection which helps voters become better informed about the works and creators on the ballot. Works which are included have been made available through the generosity of finalists and their publishers.

The voter packet contains complete texts of many Hugo-nominated works, preview versions of some works, and directions for finding some finalists’ works online. Some novels have been made available through NetGalley, which requires a user account for access (registration is free).

The packet is available for download from the Dublin 2019 website in the Membership section by clicking “Vote for the 2019 Hugo Awards”. You must have a valid Membership login link to download the packet. If you have recently joined Dublin 2019, you will be sent a Membership login link shortly after joining. You can request that your Membership login link be re-sent to you by entering the e-mail address you used when you registered with Dublin 2019 on the Membership page. If you do not receive the e-mail, or your Membership login link fails to authenticate, you can e-mail hugohelp@dublin2019 for assistance.

If you haven’t yet downloaded this year’s Hugo Voter Packet and wish to download only selected parts, or if you’re still trying to decide whether to purchase a membership, a breakdown of its contents is presented below.

The Hugo Voter Packet will be available for download until the voting deadline at 11:59 pm Pacific Daylight Time on Wednesday July 31st, 2019 (7.59 am, Irish time, on 1 August 2019). Voters can make as many changes as they wish to their ballot until the deadline. Changes are automatically saved, and a copy of the voter’s current ballot will be emailed to them 30 minutes after they finish modifying it.

As in previous years, WSFS and Dublin 2019 ask that voters honor publishers’ and creators’ request that they reserve these copies for their personal use only, and that they do not share these works with non-members of Dublin 2019.

Only members of Dublin 2019 can access the 2019 Hugo Award Voter packet and vote on the 2019 Hugo Awards. To become a member of Dublin 2019, see the membership page.

If you don’t have access to the Hugo Voter Packet, here is a list of links to read the 2019 Hugo Finalists which are available for free online. Some detailed discussions of the Finalist works can be found on the 2019 Hugo Award Finalists announcement thread, as well as in other posts on File 770.

Dublin 2019 and WSFS are deeply appreciative of the publishers, authors, artists, editors, and other creators who have generously provided their works to this year’s Hugo Voter Packet, and ask that voters who feel the same way consider posting on social media to thank the publishers, editors, and creators who have participated in the packet.

Read more…