This Is Horror Awards
2019 Voting Opens

This Is Horror, the UK website, is taking votes for its annual awards through 12:01 a.m. BST on May 30. Anyone can vote — click through for instructions. Here is the shortlist.

Novel of the Year

  • Carnivorous Lunar Activities by Max Booth III
  • The Bone Weaver’s Orchard by Sarah Read
  • The Dark Game by Jonathan Janz
  • The Reddening by Adam Nevill
  • Wilder Girls by Rory Power

Novella of the Year

  • Dear Laura by Gemma Amor
  • In The Scrape by James Newman and Mark Steensland
  • Ormeshadow by Priya Sharma
  • The Half-Freaks by Nicole Cushing
  • The Pale White by Chad Lutzke

Short Story Collection of the Year

  • Out of Water by Sarah Read
  • Sefira and Other Betrayals by John Langan
  • Sing Your Sadness Deep by Laura Mauro
  • Song for the Unraveling of the World by Brian Evenson
  • Wounds by Nathan Ballingrud

Anthology of the Year

  • Echoes, edited by Ellen Datlow
  • Midnight in the Graveyard, edited by Kenneth W. Cain
  • Nox Pareidolia, edited by Robert S. Wilson
  • Pop The Clutch, edited by Eric J. Guignard
  • The Twisted Book of Shadows, edited by Christopher Golden and James A. Moore

Fiction Magazine of the Year

  • Black Static
  • Dark Moon Digest
  • Nightmare Magazine
  • The Dark
  • Vastarien: A Literary Journal

Publisher of the Year

  • Crystal Lake Publishing
  • Flame Tree Press
  • Nightscape Press
  • Raw Dog Screaming Press
  • Silver Shamrock Publishing

Fiction Podcast of the Year

  • Creepy Pod
  • Tales to Terrify
  • The Magnus Archives
  • The NoSleep Podcast
  • The Wicked Library

Nonfiction Podcast of the Year

  • Bizzong
  • Booked. Podcast
  • Cosmic Shenanigans
  • Ladies of the Fright
  • The Horror Show with Brian Keene

Cover Art of the Year

  • Ben Baldwin for Hollow Heart by Ben Eads
  • Catrin Welz-Stein for This House of Wounds by Georgina Bruce
  • Mikio Murakami for The Worst Is Yet to Come by S.P. Miskowski
  • Sabercore Art for The Fearing: Book One Fire and Rain by John F.D. Taff
  • Stephen Mackey for Sing Your Sadness Deep by Laura Mauro

2020 Prix Imaginales Finalists

The 2020 Prix Imaginales finalists were announced on May 2.  

The Prix Imaginales recognize the best works of fantasy of the year published in France in six categories, with a prize of 1,000 euros for the first five categories and 500 euros for the last two.

A jury composed of critics, journalists and specialists selected the nominees: Jacques Grasser (Président), Stéphane Wieser (Directeur du Festival), Christophe de Jerphanion, Natacha Vas-Deyres, Lloyd Chéry, and Frédérique Roussel.

The awards would have been given at Imaginales, the Festival of the Imaginary Worlds in Épinal, France, this weekend, however, it is one of the myriad events cancelled due to the coronavirus outbreak.

[NOTE: The Prix Imaginales is a different award than the Grand Prix de l’Imaginaire.]

Catégorie roman francophone / French novel

  • Jean-Luc A. D’ASCIANOSouviens-toi des monstres (Aux Forges de Vulcain)
  • Jean-Laurent DEL SOCORRO, Je suis fille de rage (ActuSF)
  • Catherine DUFOURDanse avec les lutins (L’Atalante)
  • Franck FERRIC, Le Chant mortel du Soleil (Albin Michel)
  • Alex NIKOLAVITCH, Trois coracles cinglaient vers le couchant (Les Moutons électriques)

Catégorie roman étranger traduit / Foreign Novel translated into French

  • Katherine ARDENL’Ours et le rossignol [The Bear and the Nightengale] (Denoël) Translated into French by Jacques COLLIN
  • Brian CATLINGVorrh [The Vorrh] (Fleuve) Translated into French by Nathalie MEGE
  • Marina and Sergueï DIATCHENKOVita Nostra – Les Métamorphoses 1 (L’Atalante)  Translated into French by Denis SAVINE
  • Shaun HAMILL, Une cosmologie de monstres [A Cosmology of Monsters] (Albin Michel) Translated into French by Benoît DOMIS
  • Jo WALTON, Pierre-de-vie [Lifelode] (Denoël) Translated into French by Florence DOLISI

Catégorie jeunesse / Youth category

  • Isabelle BAUTHIANFace au dragon (Projets Sillex)
  • Anthelme HAUCHECORNE, Moitiés d’Ame – Chroniques des cinq trônes (Gulf Stream)
  • Samantha SHANNONLe Prieuré de l’oranger (De Saxus) Translated into French by Benjamin KUNTZER et Jean-Baptiste BERNET
  • Flore VESCOL’Estrange malaventure de Mirella (L’École des loisirs)

Catégorie illustration / Illustration

  • François BARANGER, Les Montagnes hallucinées 1 (Bragelonne)
  • Daniel  CACOUAULT, Alice au pays des merveilles (Bragelonne)
  • Armel GAULME, Les Carnets Lovecraft (Bragelonne)
  • Jesper EJSING, Elsewhere (Caurette)

Catégorie nouvelle / Short Story

  • Gardner DOZOISÉpées et magie  (Pygmalion)
  • Thomas GEHA, Chuchoteurs du dragon et autres murmures (Elenya)
  • Ellen KLAGESCaligo Lane, Passing Strange (ActuSF)
  • Pierre PEVELContes et récits du Paris des merveilles (Bragelonne)

Catégorie prix spécial du Jury / Special Jury Award

  • Christelle DABOSLa Passe-miroir (Gallimard)
  • S.T. JOSHILovecraft je suis providence tomes 1 et 2 (ActuSF)
  • Roland LEHOUCQ, Loïc MANGIN, Jean-Sébastien STEYER, Tolkien et les sciences (Belin)
  • Alexandre SARGOSTolkien à 20 ans (Au diable Vauvert)
  • Jean-Sébastien STEYERAnatomie comparée des espèces imaginaires de Chewbacca à Totoro (Le Cavalier bleu)

Tähtivaeltaja Award 2020

The Tähtivaeltaja (“Star Rover”) Award winner was posted on May 13. The award, given by the Helsinki Science Fiction Society, goes to the best science fiction book published in Finland in the previous year.

  • Margaret Atwood: Testamentit. (Otavan Kirjasto) Translated into Finnish by Hilkka Pekkanen.

The Helsinki Science Fiction Society has been presenting the “Star Rover” award since 1986. This year’s winner was selected by a jury composed of journalist Hannu Blommila, editor Toni Jerrman, critic Elli Leppä, and critic Kaisa Ranta.

2020 Nommo Awards Shortlists

The African Speculative Fiction Society has unveiled the shortlists for the 2020 Nommo Awards for Speculative Fiction by Africans. 

Voting for the winners by members of the ASFS will start on May 30 and end August 30.

2020 Ilube Nommo Award for Best Speculative Novel by an African

  • Masande Ntshanga, Triangulum (Penguin Random House South Africa)
  • Namwali Serpell, The Old Drift (Penguin Random House/Vintage/Hogarth)
  • Nerine Dorman, Sing Down The Stars (Tafelberg)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa, David Mogo, Godhunter (Abaddon)
  • Tade Thompson, Rosewater Insurrection (Orbit)
  • Tochi Onyebuchi, War Girls (Razorbill Penguin Group)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Speculative Novella by an African

  • Caldon Mull, Weatherman (Caldon Mull)
  • Kerstin Hall, The Border Keeper (Tor.com)
  • Wole Talabi, Incompleteness Theories (from single-author anthology Incomplete Solutions, Luna Press)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Speculative Short Story by an African

  • Ada Nnadi, Tiny Bravery (Omenana)
  • Chikodili Emelumadu, Sin Eater  (Omenana)
  • Deji Bryce Olukotun, Between The Dark And The Dark (Lightspeed)
  • Ivana Akotowaa Ofori, Principles Of Balance  (Jalada)
  • Suyi Davies Okungbowa, The Haunting Of 13 Olúwo Street  (Fireside)
  • Wole Talabi, When We Dream We Are Our God (Apex Magazine and All Borders Are Temporary, TrAP Magazine)

2020 Nommo Award for Best Graphic Novel/Comic by Africans

  • Beast From Venus by Kiprop Kimutai (author) and Salim Busuru (artist) (Avandu Vosi)
  • Captain South Africa by Bill Masuku (artist and author) (Enigma Comix)
  • Danfo by Morakinyo Araoye, and Steven Akinyemi (authors) Ogim Ekpezu (artist)  (TAG Comics)
  • Hawi by Beserat Debebe (author) and Stanley Obende (artist)  (Etan Comics)
  • Kami by Mika Hirwa (author and artist) (Mira Hirwa publisher)
  • Nani by Ziki Nelson (author) Jason Lamy (artist) (Kugali comics)
  • Sanu by Charles Sentongo (author and artist) Elupe Comics
  • Welcome To Dead World by Bill Masuku (author and art) (Sam Graphico Anthology)

The African Speculative Fiction Society, composed of professional and semiprofessional African writers, editors, publishers, graphic artists and film makers, was founded in 2016.

The Nommos were presented for the first time in 2017. The awards are named for twins from Dogon cosmology who take a variety of forms, including appearing on land as fish, walking on their tails.

The winners will be announced at an online ceremony some time this autumn.

 [Thanks to Geoff Ryman for the story.]

2020 Tähtifantasia Award Shortlist

The Helsinki Science Fiction Society has chosen the nominees for the 2020 Tähtifantasia Award, given for the best fantasy book published in Finnish during the previous year. This year, for the first time, Finnish works are also included in addition to fantasy books translated into Finnish.

The award jury is composed of critics Jukka Halme and Aleksi Kuutio, and Osmo Määttä of Risingshadow.net.

  • Katri AlataloIkuisesti, siskoni (Gummerus)
  • Neil GaimanPohjoisen mytologia [Norse Mythology] (Like, translated to Finnish by Jouko Ruokosenmäki)
  • Karoliina HeinolaHitonhauta ja muita puolielävien kohtaloita (Aarni)
  • Juhani KarilaPienen hauen pyydystys (Siltala)
  • V. E. SchwabMagian syvempi sävy [A Darker Shade of Magic] (Karisto, translated to Finnish by Mika Kivimäki)

2020 Glass Bell Award Shortlist

The six titles shortlisted for the 2020 Glass Bell Award, announced May 11, include two works of genre interest: Anita Frank’s The Lost Ones, and The Starless Sea by Erin Morgenstern. The complete list is at the link.

The Glass Bell Award was established in 2017 by independent bookstore Goldsboro Books and rewards storytelling in all genres – from romance, thrillers and ghost stories, to historical, speculative and literary fiction. It is awarded annually to “a compelling novel with brilliant characterization and a distinct voice that is confidently written and assuredly realized.”

The winner, who will receive both £2,000, and a beautiful, handmade, engraved glass bell, will be announced on July 2.

Finalists for the 11th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction

The finalists for the 11th Xingyun (Nebula) Awards for Global Chinese Science Fiction have been announced by the World Chinese Science Fiction Society. The winners of this juried award will be revealed at the Xingyun Weekend to be held in October 2020.

Best Novel

  • The Stars by Qi Yue
  • The Cosmic Egg by Wang Jinkang
  • A Voyager in the Sea of Stars by A Que
  • Memory Deviation by Wu Chu

Best Novella

  • “Astronomical Priests” by Baoshu
  • “The Algorithms for Life” by Chen Qiufan
  • “Host” by Cheng Jingbo
  • “Forget-Me-Not” by A Que

Best Short Story

  • “The Man Who Recedes into the Past” by Baoshu
  • “In This Moment, We Are Happy” by Chen Qiufan
  • “Seventeen Years” by Bai Bi
  • “The Personification Algorithm” by Yang Wanqing

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Long Form)

  • Happy Robots: The Mysterious Robot by Ling Chen
  • “City of Ants” by Ma Chuansi
  • The Boundless Quantum: Setting Sail by Jiang Bo
  • The Invasion of Virus by Lu Yang

Best Children’s Science Fiction (Short Form)

  • “The Boy Who Protects Stars” by Peng Liurong
  • “Dogship” by Chao Xia
  • “Lu Shi’e in 2149” by Xu Yanli
  • “The Secret of Doug” by Chen Qian

Best Non-Fiction

  • “Relic, Mirage and Future-land: The positioning of contemporary science fiction” by Dai Jinhua
  • Cognitive Estrangement: Study of Science Fiction by H.G. Wells by Li Chan
  • “’Materials’ and ‘Devices’ in Science Fiction: A case study of Tower of Babylon and Folding Beijing” by Fei Dao
  • “I Have Run into this Galaxy Before: Reading Galaxy Edge No.4” by Jiang Zhenyu

Best Translated Fiction

  • Dragon’s Egg by Robert L. Forward, translated by Kuan Yuan
  • Central Station by Lavie Tidhar, translated by Chen Yang
  • “Magician” by Satoru Ogawa, translated by Ding Dingchong
  • Marrow by Robert Reed, translated by Jia Ye

Best Artwork

  • Illustration of Dark Forest in Illustration Collection of the Three-body Problem, by Techism-Heyuan
  • Cover art of Science Fiction World Translation, Issue 06/2019, by Wu Wei
  • Cover art of The Listener, by Butu
  • Cover art of Cat Country, by Guangyuan

Best New Writer

  • Mu Ming
  • Wang Nuonuo
  • Wu Chu
  • Zhao Lei
  • Fenxing Chengzi

[Thanks to Feng Zhang and the World Chinese Science Fiction Association for the story.]

2020 Theakston Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year Longlist

The longlist for the 2020 Theakston old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year has been announced.

The prize was created to celebrate the very best in crime fiction and is open to UK and Irish crime authors whose novels were published in paperback during the eligibility period.

The administrators received a record number of submissions, and the longlist of 18 titles includes 10 by women, four former winners (Denise Mina, Chris Brookmyre, Tony Hill, and Lee Child), and a Booker Prize contender (Oyinkan Braithwaite).

The public are now invited to vote for a shortlist of six titles on www.harrogatetheakstoncrimeaward.com, which will be announced on June 8.

The Longlist in Full:

  • My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite (Atlantic Books)
  • Fallen Angel by Chris Brookmyre (Little, Brown Book Group, Abacus)
  • Nothing Important Happened Today by Will Carver (Orenda Books)
  • Cruel Acts by Jane Casey (HarperCollins, Harper Fiction)
  • Blue Moon by Lee Child (Transworld, Bantam)
  • The Long Call by Ann Cleeves (Pan Macmillan, Macmillan/Pan)
  • Red Snow by Will Dean (Oneworld, Point Blank)
  • Platform Seven by Louise Doughty (Faber & Faber)
  • Worst Case Scenario by Helen Fitzgerald (Orenda Books)
  • The Lost Man by Jane Harper (Little, Brown Book Group, Little, Brown)
  • Joe Country by Mick Herron (John Murray Press)
  • How the Dead Speak by Val McDermid (Little, Brown Book Group, Little, Brown)
  • The Chain by Adrian McKinty (Orion Publishing Group, Orion Fiction)
  • Conviction by Denise Mina (VINTAGE, Harvill Secker)
  • Smoke and Ashes by Abir Mukherjee (VINTAGE, Harvill Secker)
  • The Whisper Man by Alex North (Penguin Random House, Michael Joseph)
  • Blood & Sugar by Laura Shepherd-Robinson (Headline Publishing Group, Wildfire)
  • Blood Orange by Harriet Tyce (Pan Macmillan, Mantle/Pan)

The winner is ordinarily announced at the Theakston Old Peculier Crime Writing Festival, hosted in Harrogate each July, however, the 2020 event has been cancelled because of he COVID-19 epidemic. This year, the winner will be revealed at a virtual awards ceremony on July 31, and receive £3,000, and a handmade, engraved beer barrel provided by Theakston Old Peculier.

2019 Leo Literary Awards Nominations

The shortlist for the 2019 Leo Literary Awards has been announced. The Leo Awards’ goal is to highlight exceptional works of literature in the furry fandom.

The juried award is given to those works that surpass a benchmark score, which means that there can be multiple “best” works in each category.

The winners should be revealed by the end of the month.

Novels

  • Fair Trade by Gre7g Luterman
  • Akela by Ben Goodridge
  • Traitors, Thieves, and Liars by Rick Griffin
  • Blood in the Mist by Josh Vogt
  • Tales of the Para-Imperium by Joel Kreissman
  • The Student, Vol. 3 by Joe Sherman
  • The War and the Fox by Tim Susman
  • Symphony of Shifting Tides by Leilani Wilson

Novellas

  • Nexus Nine by Mary E. Lowd

Anthologies

  • The Furry Cookbook edited by Thurston Howl
  • FANG 10 edited by Sparf and Kyell Gold
  • The Jackal Who Came in From the Cold edited by Adele Wearing
  • Patterns in Frost, vol. 3 edited by Tim Susman and Dark End
  • The Rabbit Dies First edited by Ryan Campbell
  • Tri-Galactic Trek by Mary E. Lowd
  • Thrill of the Hunt edited by Rechan and KC Alpinus
  • HEAT 16 edited by Alopex and Dark End
  • Foxers or Beariefs edited by Thurston Howl

Short Stories

  • “The Brand Thief” by Dookfiend
  • “Bourbon Jack” by Linnea Capps
  • “Bucking the Trend” by Madison Keller
  • “Dance with the Devil” by Jessica Paddock
  • “Night’s Dawn” by Jaden Drackus
  • “Otter Dance” by Frances Pauli
  • “Swipe Right, Now What” by MythicFox
  • “An Orange by Any Other Name” by Watts Martin
  • “Timeless” by Mog Moogle
  • “Ecto-Cafe” by Mary E. Lowd
  • “Painting the Prince” by Undying Reverie
  • “They Demand Tribute” by KC Alpinus
  • “Swallowed by the Sea” by Ocean Tigrox
  • “First” by TJ Minde

Poems

  • “Untitled Haiku” by Mog Moogle

Book Covers

  • SPECIES: Otters by Kippy
  • Tri-Galactic Trek by BlackTeagan
  • Traitor by unknown
  • Furry Trash by unknown

[Thanks to Jonathan Thurston for the story.]

Gollancz Announces BAME SFF Award Shortlist

Gollancz and Ben Aaronovitch announced the eight shortlisted titles for the inaugural Gollancz and Rivers of London BAME SFF Award on May 7.

The award was launched in October 2019 when Gollancz, the UK’s oldest sff imprint, teamed up with bestselling author Ben Aaronovitch, who founded and funded the award, to champion under-represented voices in science fiction, fantasy and horror after stats showed less than 1% of the genres’ books come from British BAME authors. (BAME is used in the UK to refer to black, Asian and minority ethnic people.)

The shortlisted stories are:

  • “Blood of the Wolf” by Jaya Martin
  • “Kali’s Call” by Dolly Garland
  • “Nowhere more Changeable than the Mortal Heart” by Ewen Ma
  • “Seeds of Heaven” by Victor Ogana
  • “The Principles of Moments” by Esmie Jikiemi-Pearson
  • “The Reeves’ Guild” by Kyla Jardine
  • “The Scent of Cloves” by Dan Buchanan
  • “The Shape of the World” by Amy Borg

There were 220 entries for the prize. The shortlist will be judged by actress Adjoa Andoh, New York Times bestselling author Dhonielle Clayton, founder of Illumicrate subscription box Daphne Tonge, Gollancz’s senior commissioning editor Rachel Winterbottom and Abi Fellows, literary agent at The Good Agency.

The prizes include:

  • £4,000 for the overall winner alongside a critique and year-long mentoring programme with Gollancz commissioning editor Rachel Winterbottom.
  • Second place: £2,000 and a critique of their work
  • Five runners-up will receive £800 and a Gollancz goodie bag.

Nielsen’s results for science fiction and fantasy published in 2019 show almost double the amount of BAME British authors published in this genre but as the numbers were so small to start with, this only increases the authors represented from five to nine. These include authors such as: Tade Thompson, whose book Rosewater won 2019’s Clarke Award; physicist and broadcaster Jim Al-Khalili with Sunfall, his first foray into sci-fi; and the second book from Zen Cho, who has won both the British Fantasy Award and a Hugo Award. Even with this increase, BAME authors are still less than 3% of British authors published in sci-fi and fantasy, lagging far behind the representation of authors of colour in the American market.

The winner and runners up will be announced at a ceremony in July, details to be confirmed.