Chesley Awards 2016 Nominees

ASFA-logo1The Association of Science Fiction & Fantasy Artists (ASFA) has announced the Chesley Awards 2016 nominees.

Voting runs through June 26. ASFA members in good standing are eligible to vote. The awards will be given out at MidAmeriCon II in Kansas City.

Best Cover Illustration: Hardcover Book

  • Richard Anderson    The Dinosaur Lords by Victor Milan (Tor, July 2015)
  • Lius Lasahido        Hannu Rajaniemi: Collected Fiction by Hannu Rajaniemi (Tachycon, May 2015)
  • Todd Lockwood        Voyage of the Basilisk by Mark Brennan (Tor, March 2015)
  • Cynthia Sheppard    Karen Memory by Elizabeth Bear (Tor, February 2015)
  • Sam Weber        Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society, April 2015)

Best Cover Illustration: Paperback Book

  • Julie Dillon        The Very Best of Kate Elliott by Kate Elliott (Tachycon, February 2015)
  • Tyler Jacobson        Beyond the Pool of Stars by Howard Andrew Jones (Tor, October 2015)
  • Jeffery Alan Love    Wolfhound Century by Peter Higgins (Gollancz, May 2015)
  • David Palumbo        Binti by Nnedi Okorafer (Tor, September 2015)
  • John Picacio        Invasion of the Body Snatchers by Jack Finney (Simon & Schuster, October 2015)

Best Cover Illustration: Magazine

  • Maurizio Manzieri    Asimov’s, Oct/Nov 2015
  • Reiko Murakami    Lightspeed #63, August 2015
  • Tran Nguyen        Uncanny #4, May/June 2015
  • Greg Ruth        Alabaster: The Good, the Bad, and the Bird #1, Dark Horse Comics, Dec. 2015
  • shichigoro-shingo    Clarkesworld #109, October 2015

Best Interior Illustration

  • Galen Dara        “Tuesdays with Molakesh The Destroyer” by Megan Grey (Fireside Magazine #19)
  • Marcel Mercado        Southlands RPG (Kobold Press, July 2015)
  • Peter Mohrbacher    Angelarium: Book of Emanations by Peter Mohrbacher & Eli Minaya
  • Tran Nguyen        “Transition Management Survey” (Chief Investment Officer, September 2015)
  • Sam Weber        Dune by Frank Herbert (The Folio Society, July 2015)

Best Color Work: Unpublished

  • Joseph Bellofatto    Star Ship, Oil
  • Donato Giancola        Beron and Luthien in the Court of Thingal and Melian, Oil
  • Wayne Haag        Desert Wreck, Oil
  • Jessica TC Lee        Enchanted, Digital
  • Elizabeth Leggett    After Hours, Digital
  • Mark Poole        Memories, Oil
  • Eric Velhagen        Felines, Oi

Best Monochrome Work: Unpublished

  • Rovina Cai        Cold Wind
  • Jeremy Enecio        Progeny, Graphite on Moleskin
  • Travis Lewis        Symbiosis, Graphite
  • Mark Molchan        Return, Graphite
  • Ruth Sanderson        Invoking the Dragon, Ink/Scratchboard
  • Chris Seaman        Family Portraithausen, Acrylic
  • Allen Williams        Bound, Graphite & Gold leaf accent

Best Three-Dimensional Art

  • Devon Dorrity        Flight of the Merrow, Clay & Bronze
  • Thomas Kuebler        Adelpha and Her Sister, Mixed
  • Stelios Mousarris    Inception Coffee Table, Wood
  • Forest Rogers        The Morrigan, Mixed
  • Virginie Ropars        Okunoshima, Mixed
  • Vincent Villafranca    Dark Day for the Metal Heads, Bronze

Best Product Illustration

  • Linda Adair        Adolescence – Promo art for IlluXcon 2016
  • Mitchell Bentley        Mitchell Davidson Bentley 2015 Calendar – Albon Lake & Atomic Fly Studios
  • Rovina Cai        Black Hole – card for Cosmos Tarot & Oracle Deck, The Light Grey Art Lab
  • Jacob Murray        A Game of Thrones: The Card Game – 2nd edition box art, Fantasy Flight Games
  • John Picacio        El Arbol – Loteria card, Lone Boy
  • Magali Villeneuve    George R.R. Martin: Song of Ice and Fire – 2016 calendar, Bantam

Best Gaming – Related Illustration

  • Clint Cearley        Mind Rot – Dragons of Tarkir Magic Card, WotC
  • Vincent Proce        Guardian Automaton – Magic Origins Magic Card, WotC
  • Anna Steinbauer    Blessed Spirits – Magic Origins Magic Card, WotC
  • Ryan Yee        Fruit of the First Tree – Fate Reforged Magic Card, WotC
  •  Min Yum         Sandblast – Fate Reforged Magic Card, WotC

Best Art Director

  • Neil Clarke        Clarkesworld magazine
  • Irene Gallo        Tor Books & Tor.com
  • Jeremy Jarvis        Wizards of the Coast
  • Elizabeth Leggett    Lightspeed magazine
  • Lauren Panepinto    Orbit Books & Muddy Colors contributor
  • Betsy Wolheim & Shelia Gilbert    DAW Books

Lifetime Artistic Achievement

  • Kinuko Y. Craft
  • David A. Hardy
  • Greg Manchess
  • Iain McCaig
  • Wendy Pini
  • Drew Struzan

The Chesley Awards were established in 1985 as ASFA’s peer awards to recognize individual works and achievements not otherwise recognized by the Hugo Awards, during a given year. Initially called the ASFA Awards, they were renamed to honor famed astronomical artist Chesley Bonestell after his death in 1986.

1 thought on “Chesley Awards 2016 Nominees

  1. RE: best cover illustration: Hardcover, Book:

    Voyage of the Basilisk is by Marie Brennan, not Mark

Comments are closed.