Golden Joystick Awards 2021 Nominees

The Golden Joystick Awards 2021 nominations are in and gamers can now vote for their favorite games of 2021. Click here to cast your ballot. Voting will be open until Friday November 5, and the winners will be revealed in the online broadcast November 23.

Wildermyth and Psychonauts 2 lead the shortlist with four nominations each.

However, the ballot is not necessarily locked in. GamesRadar+ says to be eligible for nomination, a game must have been released between Nov 20, 2020 (when last year’s Ultimate Game of the Year vote closed) and October 19, but “in exceptional cases, upcoming games that are due be released during the Golden Joystick Awards’ voting window, from Tuesday October 19 to Friday November 5, will be considered by our judges for addition to the voting shortlists after they have been released, reviewed and debated.” Games released after public voting closes on November 5, but before the show is broadcast on November 23, will be eligible for their Critics’ Choice award, selected by a panel of judges.

Best Storytelling

  • Life is Strange: True Colours
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Wildermyth
  • 12 Minutes
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale
  • Tales of Arise

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Deathloop
  • It Takes Two
  • Chivalry 2
  • Back 4 Blood
  • Valheim
  • NARAKA: BLADEPOINT

Best Visual Design

  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Psychonauts 2
  • The Artful Escape
  • Little Nightmares 2
  • Hitman 3
  • Genesis Noir

Best Indie Game

  • Death’s Door
  • Chicory: A Colorful Tale
  • Old World
  • Wildermyth
  • Bonfire Peaks
  • Sable

Studio of the Year

  • Io Interactive
  • Arkane
  • Housemarque
  • Double Fine
  • Capcom
  • Draknek & Friends

Best Game Expansion

  • Ghost of Tsushima: Iki Island
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake: Episode Intermission
  • The Outer Worlds: Murder on Eridanos
  • Sims 4: Cottage Living
  • Super Mario: Bowser’s Fury
  • DOOM Eternal: The Ancient Gods Part 2

Mobile Game of the Year

  • Clap Hanz Golf
  • Fantasian
  • Overboard!
  • Alba: A Wildlife Adventure
  • Cozy Grove
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift

Best Audio

  • Returnal
  • Jett: The Far Shore
  • Sable
  • Little Nightmares 2
  • Resident Evil Village
  • The Artful Escape

Best Performer

  • Jason Kelley – Colt Vahn, Deathloop
  • Erika Mori – Alex Chen, LiS: True Colors
  • Maggie Robertson, Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village
  • Ozioma Akagha – Julianna Blake, Deathloop
  • Jennifer Hale – Rivet, Ratchet and Clank: Rift Apart
  • Elijah Wood – Gristol/Nick the Post Guy, Pschonauts 2

Best Game Community

  • Final Fantasy 14
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Dreams
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • Destiny 2
  • Magic: The Gathering Arena

PC Game of the Year

  • Wildermyth
  • Chivalry 2
  • Old World
  • Hitman 3
  • Pathfinder
  • The Forgotten City

PlayStation Game of the Year

  • Returnal
  • Deathloop
  • Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart
  • Resident Evil: Village
  • Death Stranding Director’s Cut
  • Kena: Bridge Of Spirits

Nintendo Game of the Year

  • New Pokemon Snap
  • Neo: The World Ends with You
  • Monster Hunter Rise
  • Bravely Default 2
  • WarioWare: Get It Together
  • Metroid Dread

Xbox Game of the Year

  • Lost Judgment
  • The Ascent
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • The Artful Escape
  • 12 Minutes

Best Gaming Hardware

  • PS5
  • Xbox Series X
  • Xbox Series S
  • NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
  • Nintendo Switch OLED
  • WD_BLACK SN850 NVMe SSD

Still Playing Award

  • Apex Legends
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Final Fantasy 14
  • Destiny 2
  • GTA Online
  • Genshin Impact
  • Fortnite
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
  • Rocket League
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

Most Wanted Game

  • God of War: Ragnarok
  • Horizon Forbidden West
  • Halo Infinite
  • Marvel’s Midnight Suns
  • GTA V: Enhanced Edition
  • Skate 4
  • Elden Ring
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 2
  • Pokemon Legends: Arceus
  • Starfield
  • Gotham Knights

Ultimate Game of the Year

  • Deathloop
  • Psychonauts 2
  • Resident Evil Village
  • Ratchet and Clank
  • Wildermyth
  • Hitman 3
  • The Forgotten City
  • It Takes Two
  • Metroid Dread
  • Mass Effect Legendary Edition

This year’s nominees were decided by a judging panel from Future gaming brands including GamesRadar+, PC Gamer, Edge Magazine, Retro Gamer, Play Magazine, and the Future Games Show.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.