International Film Music Critics Association Awards Nominations 2018

The International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA) announced its list of nominees for excellence in musical scoring in 2018 on February 7.

Composer James Newton Howard received the most nominations with four. He is nominated for his work on two scores – Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, the second film in the Harry Potter spinoff series, and the controversial Jennifer Lawrence Cold War spy thriller Red Sparrow – and is one of the five nominees for Composer of the Year. His other major score in 2018 was for the lavish fantasy The Nutcracker and the Four Realms.

Ludwig Göransson, the 34-year-old Swedish composer, is nominated for Score of the Year, Composer of the Year, and Best Fantasy/Sci-Fi/Horror Score for his groundbreaking work on the enormously successful Marvel super hero film Black Panther. Göransson’s other work in 2018 included a second massively popular super-hero film, Venom.

The International Film Music Critics Association (IFMCA) is an association of online, print and radio journalists who specialize in writing and broadcasting about original film, television and game music. The winners of the 15th IFMCA Awards will be announced on February 21.

The list of nominees is as follows:

FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

  • BLACK PANTHER, music by Ludwig Göransson
  • FIRST MAN, music by Justin Hurwitz
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS, music by Marc Shaiman
  • MAX AND ME, music by Mark McKenzie
  • SOLO, music by John Powell

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • ROQUE BAÑOS
  • NICHOLAS BRITELL
  • LUDWIG GÖRANSSON
  • JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
  • ALAN SILVESTRI

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

  • THOMAS ADÈS
  • IVÁN PALOMARES
  • MANUEL RIVEIRO
  • AMELIA WARNER
  • THOM YORKE

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

  • EN LAS ESTRELLAS/UP AMONG THE STARS, music by Iván Palomares
  • FIRST MAN, music by Justin Hurwitz
  • IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK, music by Nicholas Britell
  • MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS, music by Max Richter
  • VICE, music by Nicholas Britell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

  • CHRISTOPHER ROBIN, music by Geoff Zanelli and Jon Brion
  • CRAZY RICH ASIANS, music by Brian Tyler
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS, music by Marc Shaiman
  • THE SISTERS BROTHERS, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • VIDEOMANNEN/VIDEOMAN, music by Robert Parker and Waveshaper

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

  • KING OF THIEVES, music by Benjamin Wallfisch
  • LA SOMBRA DE LA LEY/GUN CITY, music by Manuel Riveiro and Xavier Font
  • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT, music by Lorne Balfe
  • OPERATION FINALE, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • RED SPARROW, music by James Newton Howard

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

  • BLACK PANTHER, music by Ludwig Göransson
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS: THE CRIMES OF GRINDELWALD, music by James Newton Howard
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM, music by Michael Giacchino
  • READY PLAYER ONE, music by Alan Silvestri
  • SOLO, music by John Powell

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FILM

  • INCREDIBLES 2, music by Michael Giacchino
  • ISLE OF DOGS, music by Alexandre Desplat
  • MAX AND ME, music by Mark McKenzie
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE, music by Daniel Pemberton
  • WATERSHIP DOWN, music by Federico Jusid

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

  • DYNASTIES, music by Benji Merrison and Will Slater
  • FREE SOLO, music by Marco Beltrami
  • McQUEEN, music by Michael Nyman
  • TIDES OF FATE, music by Pinar Toprak
  • WILD, music by Matthijs Kieboom

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TELEVISION SERIES

  • AIQING DE BIANJIANG/FRONTIER OF LOVE, music by Mark Chait
  • LA CATEDRAL DEL MAR, music by Federico Jusid
  • LOST IN SPACE, music by Christopher Lennertz
  • WESTWORLD, music by Ramin Djawadi
  • YELLOWSTONE, music by Brian Tyler

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

  • 11:11 MEMORIES RETOLD, music by Olivier Derivière
  • GOD OF WAR, music by Bear McCreary
  • NI NO KUNI II: REVENANT KINGDOM, music by Joe Hisaishi
  • SPIDER-MAN, music by John Paesano
  • TORN, music by Garry Schyman

BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE – NEW RELEASE OR NEW RECORDING OF AN EXISTING SCORE

  • BRAM STOKER’S DRACULA, music by Wojciech Kilar; album produced by Dan Goldwasser; liner notes by Tim Greiving; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La-La Land)
  • THE BRIDE WORE BLACK, music by Bernard Herrmann; The Basque National Orchestra conducted by Fernando Velázquez; album produced by Jose M. Benitez and Edouard Dubois; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald; art direction by Nacho B. Govantes (Quartet)
  • DRACULA, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino and Robert Townson; liner notes by Mike Matessino; art direction by Jim Titus (Varèse Sarabande)
  • EL HOMBRE Y LA TIERRA, music by Antón García Abril; album produced by Jose M. Benitez and Miguel A. Órdóñez; liner notes by Miguel A. Órdóñez; art direction by Nacho B. Govantes (Quartet)
  • THE VIKINGS, music by Mario Nascimbene; The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra & Chorus conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James Fitzpatrick; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald; art direction by Jim Titus (Prometheus/Tadlow)

BEST ARCHIVAL RELEASE – COMPILATION

  • CARTER BURWELL: MUSIC FOR FILM, music by Carter Burwell; The Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Marijke Vandebuerie and Valerie Dobbelaere; liner notes by Patrick Duynslaegher and Raf Butstraen; art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)
  • THE COMPLETE LONDON SESSIONS, music by Georges Delerue; album produced by Robert Townson; liner notes by Robert Townson; art direction by Robert Townson, Bill Pitzonka, and Bob Peak (Varèse Sarabande)
  • HARRY POTTER: THE JOHN WILLIAMS SOUNDTRACK COLLECTION; music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Mike Matessino; art direction by Jim Titus (La-La Land)
  • THRILLER 2, music by Jerry Goldsmith; The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James Fitzpatrick and Leigh Phillips; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; art direction by Nic Finch (Tadlow)
  • A TRIBUTE TO MICHAEL KAMEN, music by Michael Kamen; The Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Pablo Urbina; album produced by José M. Benítez and Chris Malone; art direction by Nacho B. Govantes (Quartet)

FILM MUSIC LABEL OF THE YEAR

  • INTRADA RECORDS, Douglass Fake, Roger Feigelson
  • LA-LA LAND RECORDS, MV Gerhard, Matt Verboys
  • QUARTET RECORDS, Jose M. Benitez
  • TADLOW MUSIC, James Fitzpatrick
  • VARÉSE SARABANDE, Robert Townson

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

  • “The Landing” from FIRST MAN, written by Justin Hurwitz
  • “Finale” from MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS, written by Max Richter
  • “Overture” from RED SPARROW, written by James Newton Howard
  • “Mine Mission” from SOLO, written by John Powell
  • “The Adventures of Han” from SOLO, written by John Williams

[Thanks to Steve Vertlieb for the story.]

1 thought on “International Film Music Critics Association Awards Nominations 2018

  1. Pingback: AMAZING NEWS FROM FANDOM: 2-10-19: Pre Scroll Edition - Amazing Stories

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.