International Union of Writers Announces New Literary Award

The International Union of Writers has announced the finalists for the newly created London Literary Awards, a five-yearly award given in six categories to writers in the Russian and English literary communities.

The International Union of Writers (IUW), established in Paris in 1954, describes itself as the world’s largest organization of literary professionals. Since 2010, the main division is located in Moscow. The IUW unites writers’ unions in more than 40 nations, and works to protect the social and professional rights of writers and journalists.

Their press release says:

The goal of the London Literary Award is to encourage communication between English-language and Russian-language writers and two to create a common cultural space for sharing and understanding between these two great literary communities.

There are six categories of the London Literary Award:

  • The Charles Dickens Award for novels, short fiction, or journalism.
  • The Lord George Noël Gordon Byron Award for poetry or essays
  • The Samuel Johnson Award for criticism.
  • The William Shakespeare Award for dramatic works.
  • The Lewis Carroll Award for science fiction and fantasy.
  • The Mikhail L. Lozinsky Award for literary translation from Russian to English and English to Russian.

Each award will be presented in three categories: New Authors, Established Authors, and Grand Masters.

Their jury has compiled a preliminary list of finalists who they regard as deserving of the title, Best Author of the Year. From this, a shortlist of finalists (listed below) was chosen.

And since the works will be written in different languages, each award will be presented to both Russian and English-speaking authors.

Russian winners will receive a grant to translate their book so it can be published in the UK. For the winner of the William Shakespeare Award for Drama, the winner’s play will be produced on the stage of the Royal Court Theater.

The finalists in all categories follow the jump. NOTE: The names are copied from the press release. Some spellings have been corrected, but not all have been caught.

Finalists of the London International Literary Prize in the «Megastar» category – admitted masters. | The International Union of Writers (inwriter.org)

The finalists of the International London Literary Prize in the «Megastar» category are recognized masters.

Major Prose Nomination — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Isaac Adamson – USA

2. Kazuro Ishiguro — Great Britain

3. David Baldacci — USA

4. Dan Brown — USA

5. Eleanor Catton — Australia

6. Clasrk Suzanne – Great Britain 

7. Allen Kurzweil — USA

8. Joanne Rowling — Great Britain

9. Diane Setterffiled – Great Britain

10. Wilbur Addison Smith — Zambia

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Dmitry Bykov – Russia

2. Evgeny Vodolazkin – Russia

3. Dmitry Gluknovsky – Russia

4.  Andrei Dmitriyev – Russia

5. Zamshev Maksim — Russia

6. Tamara Kataeva – Russia

7. Viktor Pelevin – Russia

8. Zakhar Prilepin – Russia

9. Olga Slavnikova – Russia

10. Gleb Sokolov – Russia

 Minor Prose — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Woody Allen – USA

2. David Almond – Great Britain

3. Pierre Bayard – France

4. Melvin Burgess – Great Britain

5. Peter Bogdanovich – USA

6. Joe Hill — USA

7. Wendy Orr – Australia

8. Peter Philip Carey – USA

9. Dina Rubina – Israel

10. Carey Peter – Australia

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Andrei Astvatsaturov – Russia

2. Evgeniya Basova – Russia

3. Igor Grinkov – Russia 

4. Dmitry Dubinin – Russia

5. Ruslan Kireev – Russia

6. Nikolay Kolyada – Russia

7. Lavdrin Aleksandr – Russia

8. Rezepkin Oleg (Roi Oleg) – Russia

9. Aleksandr Snegirev – Russia

10. Arsen Titov –   Russia

 Journalism Nomination — Charles Dickens Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Christiane Amanpour – Great Britain

2. Lisa Brennan-Jobs  – USA

3. Richard Glover – Australia

4. Laila Lalami – Morocco

5. Mi-Jung Lee – ??????

6 . McNeill Rober – USA, Canada

7. Desmond M. O’Grady – Italy, Australia

8. Paul Di Filippo – USA

9. Simon Alina (Alina Aleksandrovna Vilenkina) – USA

10. Johnny Steinberg – South Africa

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Andrey Bakonin – Russia

2. Bushkov Alexander – Russia

3. Dmitry Lekukh – Russia

4. Lukyanin Valentin – Russia

5. Pozner Vladimir – Russia

6. Prokhanov Alexander – Russia

7. Dmitry Puchkov – Russia

8. Smekhova Elena – Russia

9. Tyunyaev Vladimir – Russia

10. Shishkin Oleg – Russia

 Poetry — Lord George Noel Gordon Byron Award

English-speaking authors:

1Travis Alabanza – Great Britain

2. Braschi Giannina – USA

3. Gregson Yang – Great Britain

4. Greenlaw Lavinia – USA

5. Duffy Carol Ann – Great Britain

6. Kirill Kadiski – Bulgaria

7. Krog Antje – South Africa

8. Lehman David – USA

9. Mongane Valley – South Africa

10. Haim Scott – USA

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Verstakov Victor –   Russia

2. Kaplinsky Jan – Russia

3. Dmitry Kuzmin – Russia

4. Kushner Alexander –   Russia

5. Markova Maria – Russia

6. Naumov Ivan – Russia

7. Stakhovsky Evgeniy – Russia

8. Suchkova Nata – Russia

9. Shamsutdinov Nikolay – Russia

10. Shlyarevsky Igor – Russia

Essay Nomination — Lord George Noel Gordon Byron Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Birimbir Wongar – Australia

2. Vishnevetsky Ignatius – USA, Russia

3. Gopnik Adam – USA

4. Saunders George – USA

5. Strayd Cheryl – USA

6. Taleb Nassim Nicholas – Lebanon, USA, ???????

7. Tapinas Laimonas – Lithuania

8. Flasher Alain – France

9. Foster David – USA

10. Jie Yu – China, USA

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Kolykhalov Vladimir — Russia

2. Kornev Boris — Russia

3. Krapivin Vladislav — Russia (posthumously)

4. Kublanovsky Yuri — Russia

5. Miller Larisa — Russia

6. Mitrofanov Alexey — Russia

7. Otroshenko Vladislav — Russia

8. Pepperstein Pavel — Russia

9. Polishchuk Rada — Russia

10. Stepanova Maria – Russia

 Literary Criticism — Samuel Johnson Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Ackroyd Peter — Great Britain

2. Bradshaw Peter — Great Britain

3. Kakutani Michiko — USA

4. Coetzee John Maxwell — South Africa

5. Lehman David — USA

6. Lindop Gravel — Great Britain

7. Morris Daniel — USA

8. Toybin Colm — Ireland

9. Wieseltier Leon — USA

10. Fisher Tibor — Great Britain

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Alexey Barkhatov – Russia

2. Basinsky Pavel – Russia

3. Besedin Platon – Russia, Ukraine

4. Ganieva Alisa – Russia

5. Etoev Alexander – Russia

6. Zolotussky Igor – Russia

7. Podosokorsky Nikolay– Russia

8. Shaitanov Igor– Russia

9. Edelstein Mikhail – Russia

10. Yuzefovich Galina– Russia

Dramatic Works — William Shakespeare Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Grieve Bradley Trevor – Australia

2. Dougie Brimson– Great Britain

3. Cave Nick – Australia

4. Letts Tracy – USA

5. Maslowskaya Dorota– Poland

6. Nickerk Marlena van – South Africa

7. Ravenhill Mark – Great Britain

8. Raiser Paul – USA

9. Fry Stephen — Great Britain

10. Francis Marinos Alexander – Australia

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Vyrypaev Ivan — Russia

2. Durnenkov Vyacheslav — Russia

3. Ivanov Alexey — Russia

4. Kivinov Andrey — Russia

5. Kovalev Andrey — Russia

6. Lipskerov Dmitry — Russia

7. Potapov Konstantin — Russia

8. Pryazhko Pavel — Belarus

9.Michael Samara — Russia

10. Shchekina Galina – Russia

 Science Fiction — Lewis Carroll Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Adornetto Alexandra — Australia

2. Butcher Jim — USA

3. Bisson Terry — USA

4. Varley John — USA

5. Westerfeld Scott David — USA

6. Gaiman Neil — Great Britain

7. Gibson William — USA, Canada

8. Egan Greg — Australia

9. Moorcock Michael — Great Britain

10. Swanwick Michael – USA

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Belash Alexander, Belash Ludmila — Russia

2. Golovachev Vasily — Russia

3. Divov Oleg — Russia

4. Emets Dmitry — Russia

5. Lukyanenko Sergey — Russia

6. Nikitin Yuri — Russia

7. Rudazov Alexander — Russia

8. Tarmashev Sergey — Russia

9. Tyurin Alexander — Russia

10. Tsormudyan Suren – Russia

 «Literary translation from Russian into English and from English into Russian» — M.L. Lozinsky

Translators from English into Russian:

1. Guzman Alexander – Russia

2. Dobrokhotova-Maikova Ekaterina – Russia

3. Zhikarantsev Alexander – Russia

4. Kolesnikov Oleg – Russia

5. Komarinets Anna – Russia

6. Korchagin Gennady – Russia

7. Kudryavtsev Nikolay – Russia

8. Moskovskih Natalia – Russia

9. Pleshkov Kirill – Russia

10. Staszewski Konrad – Czech

 Translators from Russian to English:

1. Bromfield Andrew – Great Britain

2. Baer Brian –USA

3. Gannon Polly – USA

4. Julia Hersey — USA

5. Rymbu Galina – Russia

6. Randall Natasha – Great Britain

7. Tate Arch – Great Britain

8. Hayden Lisa – USA

9. Tsitsevitz Josephine – Great Britain

10. Alex Schwartzman — USA

Finalists of the London International Literary Prize in the category «Novice authors» – debutants, who are at the start of their literary career. | The International Union of Writers (inwriter.org)

Finalists for the London International Literary Prize, in the Emerging Writers category, are debutants who are on the stage of their literary career.

Major Prose Nomination — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Vas Ketrin – USA

2. Kang Han – South Korea

3. Emily Carroll — USA

4.  Ann Leckie — USA

5. Philipp Meyer — USA

6. Reynolds Alastair — USA

7. Donna Tartt — USA

8. Harris Joanne — Great Britain

9. Shayne Bell — USA

10. Shrauss Charles – Great Britain

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Bobrov Oleg — Russia

2. Velberg Boris — USA

3. Vitakov Alexey- Russia

4. Green Natalia — Great Britain

5. Litvin Irina — Russia

6. Moise Pauline — USA

7. Protasov Valery — Russia

8. Travskaya Victoria — Russia

9. Filipov Nikola — Great Britain

10. Shilin Valery — Russia

 Minor Prose — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Birney Indira — Great Britain

2. Woodward Gordon — Great Britain

3. Hawthorne Julin — USA

4. Egoni Barrett — Nigeria

5. Packhurst Carolyn — Great Britain

6. Parker Sam — USA

7. Simmons Dan — USA

8. Fahim Khan Adnan — USA

9. Hanks Tom — USA

10. El-Mohtar Amal – Canada

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Alekseev Boris — Russia

2. Barkhudarov Ramiz — Azerbaijan

3. Bulevich Tamara — Russia

4. Emelyanov Sergey — Russia

5. Isikov Gennady — Russia

6. Martyanova Olga — Russia

7. Popov Alexey — Russia

8. Salimov Marseille — Russia

9. Stukalov Victor — Russia

10. Sultankulov Duishonaly – Uzbekistan

11. Leiderman Arthur — Israel

 “Non-fiction, publicism. Journalism”- Charles Dickens Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Steve Bettery- USA

2. Gere Alan — Great Britain

3. Sarah Grimmer — USA

4. Bill Gentile — USA

5. Patrick Jones- USA

6.Cairo Alberto — USA

7. Mitchell Amya — USA

8. Romenesco Jim — USA

9. Tinworth Adam — USA

10. Youngblood Stephen – USA

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Volkova Alexandra- Russia

2. Darkova Yulia- Russia

3. Daily Ellina- Russia

4. London Maria — Russia

5. Mentor Lena — Russia

6. Polik Olga — Russia

7. Poletaeva Nastya — Russia

8. Radulova Natalia — Russia

9. Semin Konstantin- Russia

10. Talapker Aisha — Kazakhstan

 “Poetry” — Lord George Noel Gordon Byron Prize.

English-speaking authors:

1. Acevedo Elizabeth — USA

2. Beck Philippe — France

3. Gatwood Olivia — USA

4. Gusarova Bella — USA

5. Kent Tony — Great Britain

6. Lovelace Amanda — USA

7. Owen Sue — Great Britain

8. Rupee Kaur — India

9. Phaedra Patrick — Great Britain

10. Han Gan — South Korea

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Anciferova Galina — Russia

2. Drozdov Victor — Russia

3. Ivanov Evgeniy — Russia

4. Ivanov Nikolay — Russia

5. Ivleev Nikolay — Russia

6. Martyanova Tatiana — Russia

7. Panishcheva Lilia — Russia

8. Podgornaya Anna — Israel

9. Sviridenkov Andrey — Russia

10. Stupina Vera — Russia

11. Shcherbakova Elena – Russia

 Nomanation “Essays” — Lord George Gordon Byron Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Burkard Chris — USA

2. Mariano di Vayo — Italy

3. Kellogg Katherine — USA

4. Correl Gemma — Great Britain

5. Levi Jonathan — USA

6. Luna El — France

7. Morris Jack — USA

8. Reeds Arina — Norway

9. Roberts Cathy — USA

10. Weeks Joe — Great Britain

 Russian-speaking authors:

1. Anastasin Kirill — Russia

2. Goralik Julia — Russia

3. Grin Natasha — Russia

4. Ket Alexander — Russia

5. Mishchenkova Ekaterina- Russia

6. Pankratov Vladimir — Russia

7. Denis Peskov – Russia

8. Khanov Bulat — Russia

9. Aegis Anna — Russia

10. Yulia Yakovleva – Russia

 “Literary Criticism “- Samuel Johnson Award.

English-speaking authors:

1. Abraham Rincy — Great Britain

2. Brod Stephanie -USA

3. Gee Jo- USA

4. Lippart Alice — Norway

5. Mansfield Alicia — Canada

6. Rickman Leslie — Australia

7. Roberts Brock — Canada

8. Riordan Ashley -USA

9. Witherspoon Reese — USA

10. Ulrih Samantha — USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Belyaeva Larisa — Russia

2. Vlasenko Evgeniya — Russia

3. Glushkova Olga — Russia

4. Goldina Anna — Russia

5. Zinovkin Sergey — Russia

6. Krasnova Liza — Russia

7. Pokusaeva Maria — Russia

8. Sart Irina — Russia

9. Togisbaeva Aidana — Russia

10. Sharipova Marina — Russia

“Dramatic Works “- William Shakespeare Prize.

English-speaking authors:

1. Bartlett Mike — USA

2. Green Declan — USA

3. Jordan Anna — USA

4. Kirkwood Lucy — USA

5. Moises Kaufman — USA

6. Moss Chloe — USA

7. Louis Nacchia — USA

8. Stevens Simon — USA

9. Wade Laura — USA

10. Shanley John Patrick – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Arkhipov Alexander — Russia

2. Vyrypaev Ivan — Russia

3. Grishkovets Evgeniy — Russia

4. Dragoon Ksenia — Russia

5. Isaeva Elena — Russia

6. Kolyada Nikolay — Russia

7. Kravtsova Olga — Russia

8. Maximov Andrey — Russia

9. Sadur Nina — Russia

10. Sigarev Vasily — Russia

“Fantasy “-The Lewis Carroll Award.

English-speaking authors:

1. Bourbeck Omaibo — USA

2. Valdez Jamie -USA

3. Duff Paul — USA

4. Ignacio Jay — USA

5. Callahan Diane — USA

6. Marsden Richard — USA

7. Nabhan David -USA

8. Rahabar Raheem — USA

9.Wilson Robert Charles — USA

10. Ferguson Robert — Great Britain

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Alyoshin Alexander — Russia

2. Gubarev Pavel — Russia

3. Klyushin Vladimir — Russia

4. Lekov Dmitry- Russia

5. Matveev Valery — Russia

6. Mishina Polina- Russia

7. Petrochenko Vladimir — Russia

8. Wright Victoria — Russia

9.Smolkova Anna — Russia

10. Usov Valentin – Russia

“Literary translation from Russian into English and from English into Russian” — The M.L. Lozinsky Prize.

Translators from Russian to English:

1. Gorbatenko Ekaterina- Russia

2. Zhuravskaya Yulia -Ukraine

3. Ivanovskaya Daria- Russia

4. Kozenko Tamara -Ukraine

5. Krapivyanov Alexander –Ukraine

6. Petrova Elena-Russia

7. Pugachev Artemy –Ukraine

8. Putilina Oksana — Ukraine

9. Simanovsky Dmitry- Russia

10. Chernov Denis – Ukraine

Translators from English into Russian:

1. Alexandrova Olga- Russia

2. Anvaer Alexander -Russia

3. Vasilenko Oksana- Russia

4. Gilyarova Irina- Russia

5. Kilanova Alexandra- Russia

6. Korchevskaya Julia — Russia

7. Metlitskaya Inessa- Russia

8. Prit Tatiyana — Poland

9. Samuylov Sergey- Russia

10. Sokolov Yuri- Russia

Finalists of the London International Literary Prize in the «Stars» category – famous authors

Finalists of the «International London Literary Prize» in the category «Stars» — famous authors

Major Prose Nomination — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Koch Alfred — USA

2. Oster Paul — USA

3. Roberts Adam — Great Britain

4. Stephenson Neal — USA

5. Stoppard Tom — Czechoslovakia

6. Helen Stone Victoria — USA

7. Hornby Nick — Great Britain

8. Hosseini Khaled — USA

9. Elton Ben — Great Britain

10. Atwood Margaret — Canada

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Bosov Dmitry — Russia

2. Hasanov Gadzhimurad — Russia

3. Morozova Tatiana (Yana Varshavskaya) — Russia

4. Odintsov Nick — Russia

5. Parkhomenko Svetlana (Angarskaya Svetlana) — Russia

6. Robitashvili David — Russia

7. Sudets Alexander — Russia

8. Khodjaev Oscar — Russia

9. Hatakishvili Vladimir — Russia

10. Shpen Elena – Ukraine

Minor Prose — Charles Dickens Prize

English-speaking authors:

1. Barnes Julian — Great Britain

2. Groff Lauren — USA

3. Dunmore Helen — Great Britain

4. Daisy Johnson — Great Britain

5. Davis Lydia — USA

6. McEwan Ian — Great Britain

7. Sinclair Clive — Great Britain

8. Faber Michel — Netherlands

9. Hand Elizabeth — USA

10. Chiang Ted – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Efanova Maria — Russia

2. Zaitseva Galina — Russia

3. Karimov Taufik — Kazakhstan

4. Levina Victoria — Israel

5. Mosley Lubov (Pivnik) — USA

6. Paletsky Mikhail — USA

7. Prodan Larissa — USA

8. Trubnikova Tatiana — Russia

9. Chernienko Olga — Russia

10. Shtelman Oleg – Lithuania

«Non-fiction, publicism, journalism» – Charles Dickens Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Burk Clancy — USA

2. Gibbings Wesley — USA

3. Gordon John — USA

4. Griffiths Lucy — USA

5. Dove Nataly — USA

6. Kendall Richard — USA

7. Marz Tara — USA

8. Pittman Darcy — USA

9. Roxdale Sarah — USA

10. Slattery John – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Vasilyeva Natalia — Russia

2. Gray Alina — Russia

3. Darkova Julia — Russia

4. Korneevsky Sergey — Russia

5. Krugosvetov Sasha — Russia

6. KryGreaova Svetlana — Russia

7. Lebedenko Sergey — Russia

8. Mammadova Sariya — Azeibarjan

9. Mokin Egor — Russia

10. Semin Konstantin – Russia

«Poetry»- Lord George Noel Gordon Byron Award

1. Benjamin Chloe — USA

2. Gilbert Elizabeth — USA

3. Grem Jones Stephen — USA

4. Graham Jory — USA

5. Jiha Kim — South Korea

6. Meilani Aya — USA

7. Patti Smith — USA

8. Elizabeth Strout — USA

9. Shevalie Tracy — USA

10. Atwood Margaret – Canada

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Bezusova Lyudmila — Russia

2. Gubin Pavel — USA

3. Jabbarov Zeitulla — Azerbaijan

4. Zaitseva Galina — Belarus

5. Lubenchenko Oleg — Russia

6. Melnik Yakov (pseudo Cancer) — Russia

7. Obyedkov Anatoly — Russia

8. Pronichkina Lyudmila — France

9. Sultanova Oksana — Russia

10. Temirova Altynai — Kyrgyzstan

11. Turbine Tatiana — Israel

12. Chikin Mikhail — Russia

13. Steinberg Alexander — Osher – Israel

«Essay»– Lord George Noel Gordon Byron Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Cleon Austin — USA

2. Conception Caesar — USA

3. Krutz Adam — USA

4. Lee Kevin — USA

5. Mayr Matilda — France

6. Nicklen Paul — Great Britain

7. Olevich Amra — USA

8. Singer Lauren — USA

9. Hadid Bella — USA

10. Chang David – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Appolonov Egor — Russia

2. Bukowski Tanya — Russia

3. Kuplevatskaya Christina — Russia

4. Polozkova Vera — Russia

5. Ratkovski Natali — Russia

6. Summer Lisa — Russia

7. Sidorov Alexander — Australia

8. Soldunova Anna — Russia

9. Suzdilovsky Yaroslav — Russia

10. Suzdilovsky Nikita – Russia

«Literary Criticism» – Samuel Johnson Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Bertrand-Essington Ternon- USA

2. Bory Didi — France

3. Buckshelf Jen — USA

4. George Jesse — USA

5. Kevi Maury — USA

6. Manering Rose — USA

7. Mensis Jean — USA

8.Mills Mercedes — Great Britain

9. Rachel Flicker — USA

10. Sarah Hildrez – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Breeze Polina — Russia

2.Gluhovsky Dmitry — Russia

3. Mole Anna — Russia

4. Miklashevskaya Olga — Russia

5. Minkhevich Olga — Russia

6. Pozina Irina — Russia

7. Wheat Maria — Russia

8. Sidorov Alexander — Australia

9. Khaletsky Mikhail — Russia

10. Shakhnovich Olga – Russia

«Dramatic works» — William Shakespeare Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Baker Annie — USA

2. Bovell Andrew — USA

3. Letts Tracy — USA

4. Lindsey-Abyr David — USA

5. Lonergan Kenneth — USA

6. McDonagh Martin — USA

7. Mulvaney Keith — USA

8. Lynne Nottage — USA

9. Prebble Lucy — USA

10. Harrower David – USA

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Avgustenyak Ekaterina — Russia

2. Bogdanova Yana — Russia

3. Gatin Igor — Russia

4. Gursky Daniel — Russia

5. Davidov Sergey — Russia

6. Dragilev Boris — Russia

7. Petrova Elina- Russia

8. Sataeva Kristina — Russia

9. Sevrykov Oleg — Russia

10. Solovieva Maria – Russia

«Science Fiction»- Lewis Carroll Award

English-speaking authors:

1. Brink Sean — USA

2. Gaiman Neil — Great Britain

3. Jamisin Nora K. — USA

4. Mitchell David — Great Britain

5. Reynolds Alaster — Great Britain

6. Sawyer Robert — USA

7. Stevenson Constance — USA

8. Stevenson Neal — USA

9. Hanlon Emily — USA

10. Schroeder Karl — Canada

Russian-speaking authors:

1. Balabanov Kirill — Russia

2. Wildt Michael — Germany

3. Kiseleva Daphne — Russia

4. Mironova Galina — Russia

5. Alexey Pavlienko — Russia

6.Sakrytina Maria — Russia

7. Samoilov Igor — Russia

8. Semin Nikita — Russia

9. Tregubova Julia — Russia

10. Shlemov Alexey – Russia

«Literary translation from Russian into English and from English into Russian» — M.L. Lozinsky

Translators from Russian to English:

1. Bormashenko Elena — USA

2. Buis Antonina — USA

3. Volokhanskaya Larisa — Russia

4. Louis Richard — USA

5. Meyer Ronald — USA

6. Pevear Richard — USA

7. Redy Oliver — USA

8. Savikovsky Mikhail — Russia

9. Ternan Katherine — USA

10. Freborn Richard – Great Britain

Translators from English into Russian:

1. Balayan Yuri — Russia

2. Votrin Valerii — Russia

3. Glebovskaya Alexandra — Russia

4. Golyshev Victor — Russia

5. Zhukova Julia — Russia

6. Krylov Grigory — Russia

7.Pavlova Maria-Russia

8. Perevoshchikova Alexandra — Russia

9. Semenova Maria-Russia

10. Strepetova Marina — Russia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.