Kurd Laßwitz Preis 2021 Winners

The winners of the 2021 Kurd Laßwitz Preis for German-language science fiction have been announced.

For 40 years, the authors, translators, editors, publishers, graphic artists and journalists working professionally in SF genre in Germany, Austria and Switzerland have been voting on the best new releases from the previous year.

The award ceremony will be at the 12th Penta-Con, taking place in Dresden the first week of November.

Award Trustee Udo Klotz reports that the point tally was based on 421 nominations from 66 voters, as well as the 241 reviews and comments from the pre-selection committee. The resulting 72 nominations were sent to over 230 voters, of whom 92 took part, submitting a total of 1,164 votes (up to five nominations can be rated 5-4-3-2-1 points per category).

In the translation category, a jury of ten translators and editors acted, while in the radio play category, the jurors (radio play directors, radio play authors and radio play experts) are still working and their choice will be announced later.

NOTE: The table was prepared by the Award Trustee, and has a few formatting errors I don’t know how to fix.

BEST GERMAN SF-NOVEL FIRST PUBLISHED IN 2020

68 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Andreas Eschbach, Eines Menschen Flügel  Lübbe118
Nominees
2Tom Hillenbrand, Qube (Aus der Welt der Hologrammatica, vol. 2) Kiepenheuer & Witsch109
3Gabriele Behrend, Salzgras & Lavendel  p.machinery88
4Uwe Post, E-Tot  Polarise78
5Michael Marrak, Anima ex Machina (2nd novel of Kanon series) Edition Mono / Monochrom74
6Zoë Beck, Paradise City  Suhrkamp70
7Heribert Kurth, Unter den Sternen von Tha  p.machinery63
8Marc-Uwe Kling, QualityLand 2.0  Ullstein54
9Christoph Dittert, Fallender Stern  Piper48
10Sameena Jehanzeb, Was Preema nicht weiß  self published36
11No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award0

BESTE GERMAN SF-STORY FIRST PUBLISHED IN 2020

64 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Angela and Karlheinz Steinmüller, Marslandschaften in: René Moreau, Olaf Kemmler and Heinz Wipperfürth (ed.): Exodus 41, Exodus Selbstverlag and in: Angela and Karlheinz Steinmüller: Marslandschaften, Memoranda101
NomineesPoints
2Heidrun Jänchen, Mietnomaden in: René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.): Der grüne Planet – Zukunft im Klimawandel, Hirnkost87 
3Christian Endres, Der Klang sich lichtenden Nebels in: René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.): Der grüne Planet – Zukunft im Klimawandel, Hirnkost80 
4Gabriele Behrend, Meerwasser in: Sylvana Freiberg and Ralf Zacharias (ed.): Unsere Freunde von ? Eridani, Begedia68 
5Uwe Post, Terra Halbpension in: Sylvana Freiberg and Ralf Zacharias (ed.): Unsere Freunde von ? Eridani, Begedia54 
6Hans Jürgen Kugler, Die Insulaner in: René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.): Pandemie – Geschichten zur Zeitenwende, Hirnkost52 
7Michael Marrak, Insomnia in: Michael Marrak: Das Haus Lazarus, Memoranda50 
8Kai Focke, Gastropoda galactica in: Ellen Norten (ed.): Das Alien tanzt Walzer, p.machinery46 
[TIE for 8] Frank Lauenroth, Delter in: Sylvana Freiberg and Ralf Zacharias (ed.): Unsere Freunde von ? Eridani, Begedia46 
10Thorsten Küper, Unsere Freunde von ? Eridani in: Sylvana Freiberg and Ralf Zacharias (ed.): Unsere Freunde von ? Eridani, Begedia39 
11Carsten Schmitt, Wagners Stimme in: Klaus N. Frick (ed.): Wie künstlich ist Intelligenz?, Plan938 
12Galax Acheronian, Verloren auf Firr’Dars  in: Galax Acheronian (ed.): Hyper Orbis, Verlag für Moderne Phantastik30 
[TIE FOR 12] Axel Kruse, Grassoden in: Peggy Weber-Gehrke (ed.): 2101 – Was aus uns wurde, Verlag für Moderne Phantastik30 
14Christian Künne, Friedensfahrt in: Peggy Weber-Gehrke (ed.): Rebellion in Sirius City, Verlag für Moderne Phantastik11 
15No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award0 

BEST NON-GERMAN SF WORK TRANSLATED FIRST TIME IN 2020

56 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Simon Stålenhag, Tales from the Loop (Ur Varselklotet)  Fischer Tor67
NomineesPoints
2Stephen Baxter, Artefakt (Destroyer) (Sternenpforte, Band 1)Heyne64 
[TIE FOR 2] Tade Thompson, Rosewater (Rosewater) (Wormwood, Band 1)Golkonda64 
4William Gibson, Agency (Agency) (Jackpot, Band 2)Klett-Cotta Tropen62 
5Basma Abdel Aziz, Das Tor (???????)  Heyne58 
6Zack Jordan, Last Human – Allein gegen die Galaxis (The Last Human)  Heyne48 
7Jodi Taylor, Miss Maxwells chaotischer Zeitkompass (Symphony of Echoes)
(Die Chroniken von St. Mary’s, vol. 2)Blanvalet
45 
8Baoshu, Großes steht bevor (???in: Ken Liu (ed.): Zerbrochene Sterne, Heyne41 
9Samanta Schweblin, Hundert Augen (Kentukis)  Suhrkamp35 
10Agustina Bazterrica, Wie die Schweine (Cadáver exquisito)  Suhrkamp34 
11David Wellington, Die letzte Astronautin (The Last Astronaut)  Piper33 
12James S.A. Corey [= Daniel Abraham & Ty Franck]Tiamats Zorn (Tiamat’s Wrath)
(The Expanse, vol. 8)Heyne
25 
13Christopher Paolini, Infinitum – Die Ewigkeit der Sterne (To Sleep in a Sea of Stars)  Knaur23 
14Dennis E. Taylor, Die Singularitätsfalle (The Singularity Trap)  Heyne14 
15John Marrs, The Passengers – Du entscheidest über Leben and Tod (The Passengers)  Heyne9 
16No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award0 

BEST TRANSLATION OF SF INTO GERMAN, FIRST PUBLISHED IN 2020

Eleven nominated translations out of twelve were selected in consultation with the pre-selection committee (one was published in 2019 and rejected) and were provided to the translation jury (ten translators and proofreaders) as comparable excerpts of original and translated text.

Award winnerPoints
Susanne Gerold  for the translation of
N.K. Jemisin, Die große Stille (The Broken Earth) [3 volumes] Knaur
76
NomineesPoints
2Eva Kemper  for the translation of
Katie Hale, Mein Name ist Monster (My Name is Monster)  S.Fischer
69 
[TIE FOR 3] Jürgen Langowski  for the translation of
Zack Jordan, Last Human – Allein gegen die Galaxis (The Last Human)  Heyne
69 
[TIE FOR 3] Jakob Schmidt  for the translation of 
Tade Thompson, Rosewater (Rosewater) (Wormwood, Band 1)Golkonda
69 
5Henning Ahrens  for the translation of
Kira Jane Buxton, Hollow Kingdom – Das Jahr der Krähe (Hollow Kingdom)  Fischer Tor
67 
6Pia Biundo  for the translation of
Vlad Hernández, Nemesis (Nemesis) in: René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.)Pandemie – Geschichten zur Zeitenwende  Hirnkost
60 
7Larissa Bender  for the translation of
Basma Abdel Aziz, Das Tor (???????)  Heyne
58 
8Jakob Schmidt for the new translation of
Frank Herbert, Die Kinder des Wüstenplaneten (Children of Dune) (Der Wüstenplanet, Band 3)Heyne
56 
9Pia Biundo  for the translation of
Vlad Hernández, Lebensstationen eines Idealisten (13 instantes de un paradigma) in: c’t 25/2020  Heise
55 
[TIE FOR 9] Stefan Pluschkat  for the translation of
Simon Stålenhag, Tales from the Loop (Ur Varselklotet)  Fischer Tor
55 
11Oliver Hoffmann  for the translation of
Tanya Huff, Im Dienst der Föderation (Valor’s Choice) (Confederation of Valor, Band 1)Plan9
34 
12No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award0 

BEST SF ART (COVER, ILLUSTRATION) RELATED TO A GERMAN EDITION IN 2020

80 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Meike Schultchen  for the cover of  
René Moreau and Michael Vogt (ed.): Cozmic 2  Atlantis
142
Nominees
2Dirk Berger  for the cover of René Moreau, Olaf Kemmler and Heinz Wipperfürth (ed.): Exodus 40  Exodus Selbstverlag140 
3Jan Hoffmann  for the cover of Klaus Bollhöfener (ed.): phantastisch! 79  Atlantis132 
4Uli Bendick for the cover and inside illustrations of
René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.): Der grüne Planet – Zukunft im Klimawandel 
Hirnkost
130 
5Michael Vogt  for the cover of  
René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler (ed.): Pandemie – Geschichten zur Zeitenwende 
Hirnkost
95 
6Arndt Drechsler  for the cover of Galax Acheronian (ed.): Hyper Orbis  Verlag für Moderne Phantastik92 
7Lothar Bauer  for the cover of Michael K. Iwoleit and Michael Haitel (ed.): Nova 29  p.machinery91 
8Lothar Bauer  for the cover of Ellen Norten (ed.): Das Alien tanzt Walzer  p.machinery67 
9No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award10 

BEST GERMAN SF RADIO PLAY FIRST BROADCASTED IN 2020

In consultation with the radio play jury, three were selected from six nominations for five radio plays and provided to the radio play jury (radio play authors, directors and radio play experts). The evaluation is still ongoing.

Cassandra Rising by Martin Heindel
Director: Martin Heindel,Composer: Ralf Haarmann, Production: WDR
Heaven Line – Traumstadt wird zur Todesfalle by Bodo Traber
Director: Bodo Traber, Dramaturgy: Natalie Szallies, Production: WDR
Der zweite Schlaf by Heinz Sommer based on the novel of Robert Harris
Director: Leonhard Koppelmann, Production: HR

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR ACTUAL SF ACTIVITIES IN 2020

76 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Hans Frey
for the first two volumes of his history of German Science Fiction, Fortschritt and Fiasko and Aufbruch in den Abgrund
211
Nominees
2René Moreau and Hans Jürgen Kugler
for the edition of Der grüne Planet – Zukunft im Klimawandel and Pandemie – Geschichten zur Zeitenwende
178 
3Torben Kuhlmann
for the illustrated book Einstein – Die fantastische Reise einer Maus durch Raum and Zeit
102 
4No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award30 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2020 FOR LONG TERM ACTIVITIES

81 people voted in this category

Award winnerPoints
Freundeskreis Science Fiction Leipzig e.V.
for continuous organisation of ElsterCons, even during pandemic times
156
Nominees
2Hardy Kettlitz
for Memoranda Verlag
154 
3Science Fiction Club Deutschland e.V.
for promoting SF literature for 65 years
137 
4Dieter von Reeken
for his services to classic German SF and the history of German SF
115 
5Jörg Weigand
for his tireless support also of young authors
103 
6Rico Gehrke and Peggy Weber-Gehrke
for supporting the SF short story through the anthologies in their Verlag für Moderne Phantastik
84 
7Ralf Peter Krämer
for 50 years of engagement in the fandom from Stanislaw-Lem-Klub till Penta-Con
74 
8Christina Hacker and the Team of PRFZ club magazine SOL
for their unpaid work full of energy and enthusiasm on the occasion of the 100th edition
72 
9No award – I consider none of the nominations in this category to be worthy of an award10 

For more information about the award, see the links to WikipediaISFDB and the KLP Homepage.

1 thought on “Kurd Laßwitz Preis 2021 Winners

  1. I was going to send you the information, but I see you already found it.

    There has been some grumbling that Andreas Eschbach won the Kurd Laßwitz Preis for Best Novel for the third time in a row and for the 11th time altogether since 1997. Yes, he’s good, but he’s not the only good SF German author. Plus, only one woman, Gudrun Pausewang, has ever won the Kurd-Laßwitz-Preis for Best Novel, which is depressing.

    On the other hand, hurray for N.K. Jemisin’s German translator Susanne Gerold.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.