Motion Picture Sound Editors 68th Annual Golden Reel Awards Nominees

The Motion Picture Sound Editors released the nominees for the 68th annual Golden Reel Awards on March 1. Half of the films up for the marquee award Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore category are genre: The Invisible Man, The Midnight Sky, Tenet,  and Wonder Woman 1984.

The Golden Reels also will honor Mad Max franchise director George Miller with the 2021 MPSE Filmmaker Award. The Australian writer, director and producer is responsible for such successful films as Mad Max, Mad Max 2: Road Warrior, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome and Mad Max: Fury Road. In 2007, he won the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature for Happy Feet. He also earned Oscar nominations for Babe and Lorenzo’s Oil.

The Golden Reels have 22 categories spanning film, TV, toons, computer entertainment and student productions.

The nominees of genre interest for the 2021 awards follow the jump. The full list is here.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Animation

The Croods: A New Age
DreamWorks
Supervising Sound Editors: Brian Chumney, Leff Lefferts
Sound Designer: Randy Thom, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Dominick Certo, MPSE
Dialogue Editor: Jonathan Greber
Sound Effects Editors: Pascal Garneau, Mac Smith
Foley Editors: Doug Winningham, Dee Selby
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Onward
Disney / Pixar
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Sound Designer: Nia Hansen
Sound Effects Editors: Samson Neslund, Kimberly Patrick, David C. Hughes, Josh Gold
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Chris Gridley
Foley Editors: Christopher Flick, Steve Orlando
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann

Over the Moon
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Qianbaihui Yang, MPSE; Jeremy Bowker
Dialogue Editors: James Spencer, Brad Semenoff
Foley Editors: Dee Selby, Chris Frazier, Larry Oatfield, Alyssa Nevarez
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance
Music Editor: Bradley Farmer

Soul
Disney
Supervising Sound Editor: Coya Elliott
Sound Effects Editors: Kimberly Patrick, Steve Orlando, Jonathan Stevens
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Cheryl Nardi
Sound Designer: Ren Klyce
Foley Editor Thom Brennan
Foley Artists: John Roesch, MPSE; Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dee Selby

Wolfwalkers
Apple Tv+
Supervising Sound Editors: Christine Seznec, Sebastien Marquilly, Bruno Seznec
Sound Effects Editors: Baptiste Bouche, Felix Davin, Alexandre Fleurant, Axel Steichen
Dialogue Editor: Anne-Lyse Haddak
Foley Editor: Stéphane Werner
Foley Artist: Florian Fabre

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Underscore

The Invisible Man
Universal Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Brett “Snacky” Pierce
Music Editor: Devaughn Watts

The Midnight Sky
Netflix
Supervising Music Editor: Michael Alexander
Scoring Editor: Peter Clarke, MPSE

News of the World
Universal Pictures
Supervising Music Editor: Arabella Winter
Music Editors: David Olson, Jim Weidman

Sound of Metal
Amazon
Supervising Music Editor: Carolina Santana
Scoring Editors: Nicolas Becker, Abraham Marder

Tenet
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editor: Alex Gibson
Music Editor: Nicholas Fitzgerald

The Trial of the Chicago 7
Netflix
Music Editor: Allegra de Souza

Wonder Woman 84
Warner Bros.
Supervising Music Editors: Gerard McCann, Ryan Rubin
Music Editors: Timeri Duplat, Michael Connell
Scoring Editors: Chris Barrett, Adam Miller, Alfredo Pasquel

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Feature Effects / Foley

The Midnight Sky
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Bjørn Schroeder, Randy Thom
Sound Designer: Kyrsten Mate
Sound Effects Editor: Leff Lefferts
Foley Editor: Nicholas Docter
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Shelley Roden

Tenet
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King
Sound Effects Editors: Michael W. Mitchell, Joseph Fraioli, Mark Larry
Foley Editors: Bruce Tanis, MPSE; Angela Ang
Foley Artists: Catherine Harper, MPSE; John Roesch, MPSE; Katie Rose, Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana, Shelley Roden, MPSE; Dan O’Connell, John Cucci, MPSE

Wonder Woman 84
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editor: Richard King, Jimmy Boyle
Sound Effects Editors: Rowan Watson, Michael Babcock, Jeff Sawyer
Foley Editors: Kevin Penney, Lily Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgess, Zoe Freed

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action Under 35:00

Space Force: “The Launch”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond
Sound Effects Editor: Sean Garnhart
Music Editor: Jason Tregoe Newman
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Music

Snowpiercer: “Trouble Comes Sideways”
Netflix
Music Editors: Michael Baber, Alex Heller

The Umbrella Academy: “Valhalla”
Netflix
Music Supervisor: Jen Malone
Music Editor: Lodge Worster

Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist: “Pilot”
NBC
Supervising Music Editor: Jaclyn Newman Dorn

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Dialogue/ADR

Locke & Key: “Crown of Shadows”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Dustin Harris, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Jill Purdy, MPSE

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Dialogue Editor: Richard Quinn
ADR Editor: James Spencer

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: “What We’re Fighting For”
ABC
Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Stefani Feldman, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Fernanda Domene

The Right Stuff: “Flight”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman
Supervising ADR Editor: Brian Armstrong, MPSE
Dialogue Editors: Darleen Stoker

Snowpiercer: “Trouble Comes Sideways”
TNT
Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE
ADR Editor: Eric Mouawad, Francisco Frial
Dialogue Editors: Eric Mouawad

The Umbrella Academy: “The End of Something”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: John Benson
Dialogue Editors: Jason Krane, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Short Form – Effects / Foley

Locke & Key: “Head Games”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: J.R. Fountain
Sound Effects Editors: Dashen Naidoo
Foley Artist: Steve Baine

Mandalorian S2: Chapter 13: The Jedi
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: David Acord, Matthew Wood
Sound Effects Editors: Benjamin A. Burtt, J.R. Grubbs
Foley Editor: Richard Gould
Foley Artists: Ronni Brown, Jana Vance

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: “What We’re Fighting For”
ABC
Supervising Sound Editor: Daniel Colman, MPSE
Foley Editors: Randall Guth
Foley Artists: Pamela Kahn, Dominique Decaudain, Nancy Parker, MPSE; Mike Marino

The Right Stuff: “Flight”
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editor: Walter Newman, MPSE
Sound Designer: Kenneth Young
Foley Editor: Peter Reynolds
Foley Artists: Sanaa Kelley, Adam DeCoster

Snowpiercer: “Trouble Comes Sideways”
TNT
Supervising Sound Editor: Sandra Portman, MPSE
Sound Designer: James Fonnyadt, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Gregorio Gomez
Foley Editor: Dario DiSanto, MPSE
Foley Artist: Maureen Murphy, MPSE

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Music / Musical

The Boys: “Nothing Like It in The World”
Amazon
Music Editor: Christopher Brooks

Raised By Wolves: “Pilot”
HBO Max
Music Editors: James Bladon, Lewis Morison, David Menke

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Dialogue/ADR

Dark – “Life And Death”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Alexander Wuertz
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Thomas Kalbér
Supervising ADR Editor: Benjamin Hörbe
Dialogue Editor: Gaston Ibarroule
ADR Editor: Clemens Nürnberger

Star Trek: Picard “The Impossible Box”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Dialogue Editor: Sean Heissinger

Westworld: “The Mother of Exiles”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill
Dialogue Editors: Jane Boegel-Koch, Tim Tuchrello

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Episodic Long Form – Effects / Foley

Devs Episode 3
FX
Supervising Sound Editors: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE; Ben Barker
Sound Designer: Glenn Freemantle, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Danny Freemantle, Nick Freemantle, Rob Malone, Dayo James
Foley Editor: Lilly Blazewicz
Foley Artists: Peter Burgis, Zoe Freed

Raised By Wolves: Episode 1
HBO Max
Supervising Sound Editor: Victor Ennis
Sound Designer and Effects Editor: Jamey Scott, MPSE
Foley Artists: Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford

Star Trek: Discovery “That Hope is You, Part 1”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Star Trek: Picard “Et in Arcadia Ego, Part 2”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designers: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Michael Schapiro
Foley Editors: Clay Weber, Darrin Mann
Foley Artists: Alyson Dee Moore, Chris Moriana

Westworld: “The Mother of Exiles”
HBO
Supervising Sound Editor: Sue Gamsaragan Cahill
Sound Designer: Benjamin Cook, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Shaughnessy Hare
Foley Editor: Brendan Croxon
Foley Artist: Adrian Medhurst

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Single Presentation

A Christmas Carol
FX
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Saoirse Christopherson, Andy Kennedy
Dialogue Editor: Ian Wilkinson
Foley Editors: Catherine Thomas, Anna Wright
Music Editor: Cecile Tournesac

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Non-Theatrical Animation Long Form

Batman: Death in The Family
Warner Bros.
Supervising Sound Editor: Devon Bowman
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: George Peters, Alfredo Douglas
Dialogue Editors: Kelly Foley Downs, Patrick Foley
Sound Designer: Robert Hargreaves
ADR Editor: John Reynolds
Music Editor: Christopher Drake

Mortal Kombat Legends: “Scorpion’s Revenge”
Warner Bros. Animation
Supervising Sound Editors: Rob McIntyre, MPSE; D.J. Lynch
Supervising ADR Editor: Mark A. Keatts
Sound Effects Editors: Lawrence Reyes, Roger Pallan
Dialogue Editors: Mike Garcia, Kelly Foley Downs, David M. Cowan, Patrick Foley
Sound Designers: Marc Schmidt, Evan Dockter
ADR Editors: Mark Mercado, Jon Abelardo
Foley Editors: Roberto Allegria, Derek Swanson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Cinematic

Destiny 2: Beyond Light
Bungie
Director of Sound Design: David Henry
Music Editors: Skye Lewin, MPSE; Michael Salvatori, Josh Mosser, Michael Sechrist
Supervising Sound Editors: Adam Boyd, MPSE; Bryen Hensley, MPSE; Evan Buehler
Dialogue De-noising: Josh Mosser
Sound Designer: Stosh Tuszynski, Katie Waters, MPSE; Nick Interlandi, John Loranger, Jon Persson

Ghost of Tsushima
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Glen Gathard
Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards
Sound Designers: Adam Oakley, Jimmy Boyle, Peter Hanson, Rowan Watson
Sound Editors: Dora Filipovic, Sophia Leader, George Lee, James Hayday, George Riley, Stefano Marchetti
Foley Artists: Zoe Freed, Rebecca Heathcote
Foley Editor: Jemma Riley-Tolch

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Kyle Bailey, Michael Finley, Chad Bedell, Eric Paulsen, Keith Bilderbeck, Jim Diaz
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Sound Designers: Justin Mullens, Beau Jimenez, Neil Uchitel, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom, Tao-Ping Chen

Ori and the Will of the Wisps: Willow Ceremony
Xbox Game Studios
Audio Director: Kristoffer Larson
Audio Lead: Guy Whitmore, Alexander Leeman Johnson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Sound Editor: Emile Mika, Csaba Wagner, Samuel Justice
Sound Designers: Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel, Gary Miranda, Mark MacBride
Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson
Dialogue Leads: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad
Audio Leads: Dwight Okahara
Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Alyssa Galindo, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello
Supervising Music Editor: Scott Shoemaker
Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
Electronic Arts
Supervising Sound Editor: Bryan O. Watkins
Supervising Music Editor: Nick Laviers
Sound Designers: Mitchell Osias, Ben Burtt, Michael C. Schapiro, Luis Galdames, MPSE; Nick Von Kaenel, Sam Bird, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen
Supervising Foley Editor: Caron Weidner
Foley Editors: Eric Lindemann, Darren Maynard, MPSE; Matthew Klimek, MPSE
Foley Artists: Chris Moriana, Alyson D. Moore
Dialogue Lead: Harrison Deutsch
Dialogue Editors: Dan P. Francis, Garrett Montgomery, MPSE; Stefan Kovatchev, Nicholas Friedemann, Harrison Deutsch
Music Editors: Nick Laviers, Kory McMaster

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Computer Interactive Game Play

Ghost of Tsushima
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio Director: Rev. Dr. Bradley D Meyer
Audio Lead: Adam Lidbetter
Supervising Music Editors: Peter Scaturro, Keith Leary
Music Editors: Andrew Buresh, Adam Kallibjian, Nicholas Mastroianni, Sonia Coronado, Ted Kocher
Dialogue Lead: Kyle Richards
Dialogue Editors: Heather Plunkard, Kevin McClelland, Bianca Salinas
Sound Designers: Josh Lord, Mike Niederquell, Erik Buensuceso, Safar Bake, Andres Herrera, Michelle Thomas, Michael Pitaniello, Tye Hastings, Rob Castro

The Last of Us Part II
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Audio Director: Robert Krekel
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Potter
Supervising Dialogue Editors: Maged Khalil Ragab
Supervising Music Editor: Rob Goodson, Scott Shoemaker
Sound Designers: Neil Uchitel, Beau Jimenez, Justin Mullens, Jesse Garcia, MPSE; Michael Marchisotto, Derek Brown, Jordan Denton
Dialogue Editors: Grayson Stone, Julius Kukla, Thomas Barrett, Jaime Marcelo, Erik Schmall, Duncan Brown, Cesar Marenco
Foley Editors: Eolyne Arnold, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Ginn, Michael Finley, Kyle Bailey
Music Editors: Anthony Caruso, Tyler Crowder, Tao-Ping Chen, Sonia Coronado, Adam Kallibjian, Samuel Marshall, James Zolyak, Ted Kocher, Scott Bergstrom
Foley Artists: Dawn Fintor, Alicia Stevenson

Spider-Man: Marvel’s Miles Morales
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Supervising Music Editors: Rob Goodson
Supervising Sound Editors: Emile Mika
Audio Lead: Jerry Berlongieri, Jamie McMenamy
Dialogue Lead: Patrick Michalak, Ryan Schaad
Sound Designers: Herschell Bailey, Blake Johnson, David Yingling, Brooke Yap, Tyler Cornett, Johannes Hammers, Ryan See, Zack Boguki, Aaron Sanchez, Jeff Darby, Nate Bonisteel
Dialogue Editors: Tim Schumann, Tyler Held, Michelangelo Muscariello, Jaime Marcello
Music Editors: Tao Ping Chen, Andrew Buresh, Ernest Johnson, Ted Kocher, Scott Shoemaker, Sonia Coronado, Scott Bergstrom, Tyler Crowder, Adam Kallibjian, James Zolyak

Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
Electronic Arts
Sound Designers: Nick Von Kaenel, Kevin Notar, Stefan Kovatchev, Oscar Coen, Paxson Helgesen, Sam Bird, Caron Weidner, Mike Schapiro, Ben Burtt, Nick Laviers, Christopher Clanin, Erick Ocampo, Jeremy Rogers, Steve Johnson

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation Short Form

Archer “Cold Fusion”
FX
Sound Designers: JC Richardson, Pierre Cerrato
Music Editor: JG Thirlwell

Baba Yaga
Amazon
Supervising Sound Editor: Scot Stafford
Sound Designer: Andrew Vernon, Jamey Scott, MPSE
Sound Effects Editor: Brendan Wolf
Music Editor: Rex Darnell

The Boss Baby: Back in Business: “Escape From Krinkles”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editor: Jeff Shiffman, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Greg Rubin, Ian Howard
Dialogue Editors: Kerry Iverson-Brody, Xinyue Yu
Foley Editor: Carol Ma

Canvas
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: Andre Fenley, Jermaine Stegall
Sound Designer: Justin Pearson
Sound Effects Editor: Andrew Vernon
Foley Artist: Frank Aglieri-Rinella

Clone Wars: The Phantom Apprentice
Disney+
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound Effects Editor: Kimberly Patrick
Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artist: Margie O’Malley
Dialogue Editor: Tony Diaz
Music Editor: Peter Lam

Star Trek: Short Trek “Ephraim and Dot”
CBS All Access
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew E. Taylor
Sound Designer: Tim Farrell, Harry Cohen, MPSE
Music Editor: Moira Marquis, Stan Jones
ADR Editor: Sean Heissinger

Wizards: “Spellbound”
Netflix
Supervising Sound Editors: James Miller, Otis Van Osten
Foley Editor: Tommy Sarioglou, Aran Tanchum
Dialogue Editors: Carlos Sanches, Jason Oliver
Foley Artist: Vincent Guisetti

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.