(1) James H. Burns shares his personal vision of a recent TV debut:
There is much that is wonderful, and also much that is silly, about the new Supergirl TV series.But Melissa Benoist, and so many of the cast, are simply so winning, it just more often than not, is utterly charming, For someone raised with the whole Superman mythos, particularly the Kryptonian elements introduced by DC Comics editor Mort Weisinger, there was actually something quite moving about many of the moments in the first Supergirl episode. (We all, after all, ultimately have our lost Kryptons…) But one surprise, and a small spoiler for those who have not yet seen the CBS series’ debut episode. Towards the finale, Kata receives a present from her cousin, Superman… In my mind’s eye, remarkably, I did not see any of the recent Kal-Els, but George Reeves, preparing the small package. Reeves, of course, was television’s Superman of the 1950s, and forever, really… And it’s fascinating to think how these two characters have finally been reunited, across the decades.
(2) Lenika Cruz’ article in The Atlantic about the World Fantasy Award, “’Political Correctness’ Won’t Ruin H.P. Lovecraft’s Legacy”, argues that the changing the award trophy signals that the genre is able to be inclusive to writers of color.
Starting next year, the World Fantasy Award trophy will no longer be modeled after the massively influential horror-fiction writer H.P. Lovecraft.
The convention organizers didn’t offer a reason for the change, nor did they name a replacement, but the decision is notable nonetheless. Lovecraft’s rise to fame happened largely after his death, but as he received more attention, so too did his racist and xenophobic beliefs. His disassociation from the WFC after 40 years feels in line with a growing inclusiveness in the science-fiction and fantasy community of women and people of color. The author Daniel José Older, who started a petition last year to replace Lovecraft with Octavia Butler, praised the decision. “Writers of color have always had to struggle with the question of how to love a genre that seems so intent on proving it doesn’t love us back,” he said. “We raised our voices collectively, en masse, and the World Fantasy folks heard us.”
Not everyone agreed with this sentiment. In a letter to the co-chair of the WFC board, the Lovecraft biographer and author S.T. Joshi called the decision “a craven yielding to the worst sort of political correctness.”
(3) At Black Gate, Jackson Kuhl puts Lovecraft in his idea of the proper context, in “S. T. Joshi Is Mad As Hell”.
Debate over Lovecraft’s racism — and let’s face it, he was a racist, and even if it blunted in his later years, he was never going to join the ACLU — generally falls into two camps: that he and his views were products of his times; or that his beliefs were particularly venomous even for the era. As usual with truth, I think it’s somewhere in the middle. Lovecraft was a naive shut-in, his head a Gordian knot of neuroses. No one will argue that Lovecraft was a well-adjusted individual; from sex to seafood, a psychiatrist would have worn out an IKEA’s worth of sofas itemizing a complete list of the man’s phobias. I contend those same anxieties are precisely what make Lovecraft’s writing so much fun. If his racism was more vile than that of his neighbors and contemporaries, then it originated in that same pool of existential paranoia from which only madmen sip. It was part and parcel with his oversensitivity to smells, his finicky eating habits, and all the rest. H.P. Lovecraft may have been a genius. He was also crazy.
Having said that, I often worry that scolding Lovecraft too harshly is to rub Vaseline on the lens through which we view early 20th-century America. For this country, those first three decades were a period of peak racism in a Himalayan history. The 1896 Plessy v. Ferguson decision, by which SCOTUS granted the South carte blanche to do their worst, was the tamping of the soil upon Reconstruction’s grave; and 1915 saw the rebirth of the Klan, though this time with a more anti-Catholic, anti-immigrant bent, attracting millions of members in the 1920s. The nativism of the 19th century — which shows no signs of abating in 2015 — came to full bloom, with passage of the 18th Amendment and the Volstead Act (which was intended in large part to circumscribe Irish, Italian, and other immigrants) being its greatest successes. Somebody at this year’s NecronomiCon described Lovecraft as the last of the Victorian gentleman scientists, a man who had the leisure time to read journals and magazines about science and new discoveries and contemplate their repercussions. Alas, this was also a high time of pseudoscience, of theories about genetic memory and phrenology and racial traits; they are recurring topics in letters between Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, both of whom read widely on the subjects and included them in their stories. To say Lovecraft lived in racist times and channeled them through his writing is not to apologize for him so much as it is to confront our not-very-distant past.
(4) Lee Martindale, SFWA Director-at-Large, should have been credited for assembling the SFWA Accessibility Guidelines in yesterday’s post here at File 770. Today the SFWA Blog ran Martindale’s history of the guidelines, “Back Story: The Accessibility Guidelines Checklist”.
When I was elected to SFWA’s Board of Directors in 2010, I brought with me the desire to see the organization move toward greater accessibility at SFWA-sponsored events, particularly the Nebula Awards weekend. That desire stemmed from my own experiences at SF conventions, particularly the Nebula Weekends I’d attended. But it was largely prompted by how ashamed I was of SFWA that, at the Nebula Weekend at which she was named Grand Master, the only way Anne McCaffrey could get to spaces in which she was being celebrated involved going through a very busy kitchen and up a service elevator.
I’m proud to have been involved in the work that resulted in SFWA’s Accessibility Guidelines Checklist and a member of the Board of Directors that approved it, in January 2014, for use at SFWA-sponsored events. And I’m delighted that SFWA is sharing it at http://www.sfwa.org/accessibility-checklist-for-sfwa-spaces/
(5) British Fantasy Award winner Juliet McKenna has a guest post on Sean Williams’ blog.
I see variations on the writing process as a spectrum, with Outline Writers at one end and Discovery Writers* at the other. I’m definitely way over there at the Outline end. I’ll know the beginning, the middle and the end of a story before I begin to write it, and a whole lot more besides. I’ll have notebooks full of background on people and places and all sorts of aspects of the world that I’m writing about. (I’ve learned a wonderful acronym for these vital scene-setting elements from a panel at Fantasycon 2015, thanks to Karina Coldrick. PESTLE: Political. Economic. Social. Technological. Legal. Environmental. Isn’t that great?)
(6) Today’s Birthday Boy and Girl
- Born November 13, 1850 — Robert Louis Stevenson, author of Treasure Island and Doctor Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.
- Born November 13, 1955 – Whoopi Goldberg. From the Wikipedia: “According to an anecdote told by Nichelle Nichols in the documentary film Trekkies (1997), a young Goldberg was watching Star Trek, and upon seeing Nichols’ character Uhura, exclaimed, ‘Momma! There’s a black lady on TV and she ain’t no maid!’ This spawned lifelong fandom of Star Trek for Goldberg, who would eventually ask for and receive a recurring guest-starring role on Star Trek: The Next Generation (as Ten Forward’s Guinan.)”
(7) Brandon Kempner originally stated that Chaos Horizon’s mission is “predicting the Hugo and Nebula Awards for Best Novel by using statistical and data mining techniques.” How does he square that with his unsupported comment about Ann Leckie’s work in “Final 2015 SFF Awards Meta-List”?
So how did 2015 turn out? There wasn’t a single dominant book, as was the case with Ancillary Justice in 2014 (7 nominations, 4 wins, with 2 additional nominations and wins in “First Novel” categories). This year, Cixin Liu did the best with 5 nominations, but he managed only 1 win. I suspect that if The Three-Body Problem came out earlier in the year (it was published in November), it would have done a little better. Leckie won twice for Ancillary Sword, and she was the only author to win two awards. Those wins, depending on how cynical you are, could be chalked up to last year’s success of Ancillary Justice.
(8) Morgan Holmes, in “Primary Research” at Castalia House blog, starts with a good anecdote about L. Sprague De Camp, but the best part is about researching Donald Wandrei.
Second story: I was going through the listing of the Donald Wandrei items in possession of the Minnesota Historical Society. Donald Wandrei was a member of the Lovecraft circle and pulp magazine writer. One could describe a good portion of his fiction as a logical continuation of H. G. Wells’ short stories though with a Lovecraftian cosmic inclination to them. Wandrei also wrote a number of detective stories that read like Lovecraft writing for Black Mask magazine.
Going through a list of letters, one popped up that grabbed my attention. A letter from Robert E. Howard to Donald Wandrei. No one knew of this before I found it. Another case of primary research.
This past week, I remembered looking into a Wandrei story in Robert H. Barlow’s small press zine Leaves. I remember reading that Wandrei has fiction in the first issue. I found a table of contents of Leaves, Summer 1937 and “A Legend of Yesterday” did not register with me.
I contacted Dwayne Olson who is the Donald Wandrei expert on this to see if this story had been reprinted under a different name. Dwayne got back to me and this story had gotten past him for the Fedogan & Bremer collections. He did not know the story existed. So, we have another case of depending on work done before.
Take home point: Thoroughly research your subject. Go back to primary sources. Don’t depend that someone before has done the ground work.
(9) At Amazing Stories, MD Jackson discusses the “Science Fiction and Fantasy Spoken Word Recordings” from Caedmon Records.
This was back in the days of the vinyl record, of course and it was always a special, almost magical thing to have and to listen to one of these recordings. To hear the author of a famous work reading selected passages aloud was thrilling. Most particularly if it was J.R.R. Tolkien.
J.R.R. Tolkien Reads and Sings his The Hobbit and The Fellowship of the Ring was a record released by Caedmon in 1975. It was taken from a reel to reel recording made in Tolkien’s study in 1952. One side was a recording of Tolkien reading the chapter Riddles in the Dark from The Hobbit. The other side featured poems and songs from The Fellowship of the Ring.
I had the recording as a teen and it was absolutely marvelous to hear the words from The Hobbit read by the author himself. His “Gollum” voice was hysterical and the songs –yes, songs – Tolkien actually sings some of his poetry to old tunes. He even reads some Elvish poetry!
The recordings can be found today fairly easily on Youtube if one is so inclined to look.
[Thanks to David K.M. Klaus, Dana Sterling, and John King Tarpinian for some of these stories. Title credit goes to File 770 contributing editor of the day Brian Z.]
Discover more from File 770
Subscribe to get the latest posts to your email.
Wow, lots I haven’t seen (and a couple I only saw parts of or don’t remember well).
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
“All of Me” is only sorta fantasy to me; “Ladyhawke” wins for being that rare traditional live action fantasy movie. But I almost said “tie.”
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1. Time Bandits (1981) – seen & good, though it kinda falls apart at the end
2. Frozen (2013) – unseen but I hear it’s good, although Honest Trailers really did a number on it 😉
3. The Crow (1994) unseen and no interest in seeing
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
OMG this had better win. But it won’t, will it. Because Emma Bull. Sigh. ;-(
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny – protest vote since I dislike Lynch’s novel and don’t know why folks like it so much! (Don’t try to explain; I just think it’s not very good and tremendously overrated. Let me have my grumpy gripe, thanks.)
(In other words, I haven’t read Lord of Light.)
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
The excerpt on the search engine results page I looked at cut off at a horrible place: “Dealing with Dragons is a young adult fantasy novel written by Patricia C. Wrede, in which the princess Cimorene escapes her tediously ordinary family to be a dragon” – I was like “WUT?” Then I clicked through and saw Wikipedia did have it right, and Duck Duck Go had just cut off at a bad spot. 😉
Iphinome:
All of Me was one of the first movies nominated and had more than 40 hours to gain support. Frozen was named only at the end of nomination. If Frozen had been named earlier, it might have gotten more support during the nomination period.
@Hampus Eckeman unfair! favoritism! secret cabals! you Chorph*
We are feuding now. This is me feuding, grrrrr I say!**
*Cliquish Holier-than-thou Reactionary Princess Hater
**Feud called off if Frozen advances to the next round.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
What the hell Hampus? Are you using Kyra’s dice? TPB, but I’ll be mourning Groundhog Day.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
One was fun, and the other was…not
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
Me too man. Abstain.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
Mainly because I lurrrrrved this movie as a kid.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Frozen (2013)
The other 2 just don’t compare to the Disney juggernaut
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
Uegh. While I love a good Heist movie, I would love is someone actually made a movie out of LoL (and used some of Jack Kirby’s artwork that he did for the fake movie as an inspiration for it)
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
This may be blasphemy, but I’m not a big fan of Totoro
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
The Crow (1994)
Time Bandits (1981)
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1981)
The Crow (1994)
Frozen (2013)
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
All of Me (1984)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1.The Crow (1994)
2.Time Bandits (1981)
3.Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
Pass
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Pass
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Here we go again !
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. Excalibur
2. The Dark Crystal (1982)
3 The Princess Bride (1987)
4 Stardust (2007)
5. Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. Ladyhawke (1985)
7. pass
8. Time Bandits (1981) all three times
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2 Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1. Time Bandits (1981)
2. Frozen (2013)
3. The Crow (1994)
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
1. Excalibur
2. The Dark Crystal
3. The Princess Bride
4. Stardust
5. abstain
6. Ladyhawke
7. a vote against The Purple Rose of Kairo
and a vote against Being John Malkovich
8. Frozen
Also, for those who’ve not seen this:
An awesome dad makes Labyrinth action figures for his daughter
Aaack! Missed a heat.
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1.Excalibur (1981)
Nostalgia vote.
2. Yellow Submarine (1968)
3. The Princess Bride (1987)
OUCH!
4.The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust was hugely disappointing for me: perfect source, near-perfect cast, great visuals… felt completely flat.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Tie, and what the title says.
6.All of Me (1984)
Pass the forehead cloths. Ladyhawke is probably not great, but I can’t tell, because nostalgia. Sob.
7.The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
8. Frozen (2013)
Time Bandits (1981)
The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
I can see too many ways for LoL to fail. And, pertinent to classics discussion, I read it thanks to Kyra’s brackets and I can see that I would have loved it way back when, but I didn’t.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
I can see lots of ways for this to fail, too, but I don’t care.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
I think it’s the better movie, and I think it’s going to lose.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
Tie
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
But only because Stardust was terrible.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Tie
6. CHANGING BODIES
Tie
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
1 Frozen (2013)
2 Time Bandits (1981)
3 The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Kendall:
I’d watch the heck out of that movie.
@ JJ: Your link was broken; I think this is it. Wonderful!
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
ROFLMAO!
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Bracketing:
1. Excalibur
2. Dark Crystal
3. Princess Bride
4. Stardust
6. Oof. All of Me, I think.
8. The Crow, Frozen, and finally Time Bandits.
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Abstain.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Abstain.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1)
Frozen (2)
The Crow (3)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Abstain.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Abstain.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
It’s been so long since I saw these that my memory is fuzzy, so I’m going with emotional memory and Beauty stayed with me more as an evocative story.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
A blockbuster, style-maker, OMG that’s great! movie of my late teens. Gotta go with it.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Loved Groundhog, but really no contest.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
Abstain Never saw either film.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
I’m voting blind because I love Ladyhawke enough to do that.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Abstain Don’t have strong feels for either film.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
(1) The Crow (1994)
(2) Time Bandits (1981)
(3) Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
Abstain Haven’t read either book.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
I bounced off Locke Lamora once and love Lord of Light and its movie possibilities.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
Chalion could be a wonderful movie. Intrigue, mystery, bravery, curses, an unexpected hero and well-rounded heroine with excellently characterized supporting cast.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Again, this would make a marvelous transfer to the screen, if done right.
BRACKETS
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Eh. But it was okay.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Eh. But it was okay.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Honestly, nominators, how did you screw this up? These should not be meeting in the first round and Groundhog Day should’ve gotten seeded higher. Though I did not nominate anything myself, I blame other people! I vote Groundhog Day.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
Showing his range, Charlie Cox hardly hurts anybody.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
Funny to think that once upon a time, this movie was as good as it got for us.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
3 The Crow (1994)
1 Time Bandits (1981)
2 Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Sorry, Beatles, but The Dark Crystal is a personal favourite.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Argh, this is really, really difficult, but Groundhog Day wins narrowly over the Princess Bride for me.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
Abstain.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
The Crow (1994)
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
1. Time Bandits
2. The Crow
No vote for Frozen, since I may be the only person in the world who doesn’t like it.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1. Time Bandits
2. Frozen
3. The Crow
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Abstain; haven’t seen Beauty and the Beast. (But can still recite “anahl na’thract…”)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Muppets beat animation.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
To the pain! (forehead cloth, please…)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
Um. Stardust. Because The Last Unicorn just didn’t stay with me. I remember I loved it… and I remember nothing whatsoever about it.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
Totoro.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
Abstain; didn’t see All of Me. (But love Ladyhawke despite the regrettable ’80s music.)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Abstain; not seen Purple Rose.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1 Time Bandits (1981)
2 Frozen (2013)
3
The Crow (1994)Lord. Um. Time Bandits, then Frozen. (Haven’t seen Crow, but I figure two out of three is good enough. Especially since Frozen is going to win by a mile….)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
ARGHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I hate I hate I HATE YOUR DICE!
Honestly, I think the Wrede is probably more cinematic, and that’s the only reason I’m voting for it above Bujold. A lot of the action in Chalion happens inside Cazaril’s head.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
And another ARRRRRRGH!!! McKinley. By a hair.
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
yeah, I can’t forget the “sex in full armor” scene in Excalibur either.
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
6. CHANGING BODIES
All of Me (1984)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
3. The Crow (1994)
1. Time Bandits (1981)
2. Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Fantasy Movie 3rd Heat
I think I’m just going to sit this round out. It’s a mix of pairs where I love both in different and pairs where I haven’t seen one or the other.
8 abstentions and ties doesn’t help anything
But I can do the Bonus bracket
1. War for the Oaks
2.Lord of Light
3 Curse of Chalion
4 The Hero and the Crown
@Cassy B.:
You may wish to revisit the third slot on your ballot. The bolding went a bit askew there…
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Forgot to grab my husband so less opinions this round
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Abstain I’ve seen neither
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
I’m a Princess Bride junky.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
Abstain I’ve seen neither
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
Abstain I’ve seen neither
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
My husband introduced me to this.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Abstain I’ve seen neither
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1981)
Was introduced to this when visiting my youngest brother at a weekend getaway. I’ll never forget the awe of those kids seeing it with me for the first time. I’ll be forever thankful to the neighbor who introduced us to it and made the world bigger for those kids.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
Abstain I’ve not read either one although I picked up War for the Oaks for Kindle yesterday
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
Tie because I can’t make hard decisions today
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
Love, love, love this book & my husband passes it out like its candy to parents looking for books for their kids to read. It would make a great movie… I’m sure he’d tell me all about it.
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)Beauty and the Beast (1946)
I choose the arty French film.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)The Dark Crystal (1982)
Tough choice. Yellow Submarine was a fixture of my childhood, with the yearly TV specials. But Dark Coastal had incredible world building, where the actual movie story is like the tip of the iceberg.
Also, Kyra.
“I can’t fly.”
“Well of course not silly. You’re a boy.”
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)Every year we go to a friend’s house for a 24-hour Groundhog Day marathon. Still, Still, Princess Bride is just infinitely quotable.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)I just love the Last Unicorn better, that’s all.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)Hard, oh so very hard. I’ll pick Totoro because it just seems a little more beautiful and slice-of-supernatural-life to me.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)I actually like All of Me a lot- but Ladyhawke odds just about a perfect film, except for the soundtrack.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)Being John Malkovich (1999)
I guess this counts as fantasy. *sigh*
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
The Crow (1994)Time Bandits (1981)Frozen (2013)
FROZZEN!
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn FlewellingI have a soft spot for War for the Oaks.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger ZelaznyI’ll go for Fantasy Lupin III
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia WredeStill one of my favorite books by her.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia WredeThe Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
I have lots of feels for Hero and the Crown.
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
Time Bandits (1981)
The Crow (1994)
Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
My one vote for this heat (gotta stick to the pattern!):
The Princess Bride
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Oh, there it is!
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
No contest. Excalibur is bloody good fantasy.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
I guess puppets trump cartoons.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Tough choice, but “classic” fantasy wins over magic realism.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Pure preference.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Likewise.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
Rutger Hauer’s dignity survives Matthew Broderick. Mostly.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Inventive.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
The Crow (1994)
Time Bandits (1981)
Frozen (2013)
I’ll let the order stand as-is. They are all good movies.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Opinions, I gots some of ’em.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
Hard choice, but LoL would be phenomenal as a movie if it had the budget.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
Abstain
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
While I saw Excalibur at an impressionable age, what sticks with me are the cringeworthy parts. So, yeah, B&B.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
What’s really striking me about this set of brackets is how many very very different things we’re trying to compare. This isn’t apples and oranges, it’s apples a hedgehogs.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Nothing about Groundhog Day has stuck with me except the basic premise.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
Not a strong preference, but Stardust did some interesting things.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
Yeah, yeah, Ladyhawke has its cheesy parts, but I still love it.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Abstain.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1. Frozen (2013)
2. Time Bandits (1981)
3. The Crow (1994)
I’d almost put The Crow in horror rather than fantasy, purely by visceral impact. Time Bandits is one of those stories where I can see why people like it, but I’m mildly allergic to the overall style. Frozen is a movie my grade-school-age self really needed to see.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
Ooh, a WftO movie would be so delicious!
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
Abstain.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Rev. Bob; thanks for the heads-up!
To clarify my vote in category 3:
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
(It’s just as painful this time, too. But I have to go with the one I rewatched and re-watched. We rewound and re-watched the fight on the Cliffs of Insanity so often that the videotape (remember videotapes?) snapped at that point….)
1. Excalibur
2. The Dark Crystal
3. The Princess Bride
4. Stardust
5. abstain
6. Ladyhawke (Oh! So tough…All of Me is a personal favorite, but Ladyhawke just edges it out)
7. abstain
8. The Crow
Frozen
Time Bandits
Bonus Bracket
1. abstain
2. abstain
3. Dealing with Dragons
4. Argghhh! I love both books. *sigh* I’ll go with the one that I think would be a better movie…Thirteenth Child.
1. Abstain
2. One jumbo headcloth, please. Um… sigh… I guess it’ll have to be Yellow Submarine for being just slightly more groundbreaking and special to me.
3. The Princess Bride
4-8. Abstain. Good grief is there a lot of stuff I haven’t watched.
Bonus bracket: Complete abstention this time.
Rose Embolism said:
I’ll never forget this bit from Don Martin’s look at The Dark Crystal in MAD…
Jen: You have wings?
Kira: Of course, silly! I’m a girl!
[Helicoptor rotor pops out of Jen’s head, allowing him to hover]
Kira: So that’s the difference!
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Ow.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
Groundhog Day (1993)
I live in a house where it’s heresy to say I preferred the book, but it’s still true, so Groundhog Day.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
Once again, I preferred the book.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
OW and I officially hate these dice.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Don’t care, so abstain (with another spurt of hate for the dice).
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1. Frozen (2013)
2. The Crow (1994)
3. Time Bandits (1981)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
After I posted my picks, I was thinking. Are there very many alternate history movies? And would they have been eligible for the Fantasy movie tournament? I’m thinking I would have liked to have nominated Fatherland (what can I say, I’m a Rutger Hauer fan)? Oh well.
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999)
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
The Crow (1994)
Frozen (2013)
Time Bandits (1981)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
> “Are there very many alternate history movies?”
Well, off the top of my head …
Captain America: The First Avenger
District 9
The Invention of Lying
Never Let Me Go
Watchmen
X-Men: Days of Future Past
X-Men: First Class
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Seriously, Excalibur had some moments but my impression is that it would be incoherent to someone without at least some awareness of the legends. And sure, it’s practically background radiation in the West, but.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
The Dark Crystal (1982)
The Dark Crystal is visually much more glorious, but the dialogue clunks a few times… Yellow Submarine is more obviously experimental but parts of it have grown horribly dated, Both have amazing set pieces along the way. Dark Crystal is more part of my psyche, and that makes it harder to assess, and some of what it did is just as innovative, just more quietly so. Yellow Submarine has that music, and the Blue Meanies… and they just aren’t enough to defeat scenes like the orrery, but it took at least that long to decide.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
Both of these movies are rather special to at least one member of our household (though BOTH books are better.) And I Have the “Damn you, Peter S. Beagle, it’s all your fault!” shirt from the tour (which I realised came across as especially odd when worn while pregnant.)* But I’m holding out hope for a gorgeous live-action Last Unicorn with Beagle’s own songs.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
This bracket is the most aptly titled.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
abstain because I’ve only seen one of these.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1: Frozen (2013)
2: Time Bandits (1981)
3: The Crow (1994)
Frozen is flawed but good and rings a couple of needed changes on the princess formula, Time Bandits is too episodic and the episodes range from amazing and heartbreaking to dreadful, and the Crow just doesn’t stick.
…I’d take Kiki’s Delivery Service over any of them.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Folks in Minneapolis actually did a mock extended trailer for WFTO to prove it could be done and visually awesome.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
The first would be too violent for me.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
I’d watch the hell out of both, and Chalion is the better book, but this would be more visual.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
No struggle
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
eep
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
What you said
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of Kairo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
abstain
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
2) The Crow (1994)
3) Time Bandits (1981)
1) Frozen (2013)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. Excalibur (1981). Sad to have to cote against Cocteau so early, but Excalibur! Just so much of the Arthurian canon packed into one film.
2. The Dark Crystal (1982). This one wasn’t easy either.
3. tie
4. Abstain
5. Abstain
6. Abstain
7. Being John Malkovich (1999). And neither was this. Two delightfully quirky films
8. Time Bandits (1981). Haven’t seen the others but would probably put Frozen ahead of The Crow if I eve get round to them
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
2. The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch. Reluctantly, and in large part because it would be so easy to make a mess of Lord of Light.
3. The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
4. The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
These dice are awful.
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
Ow.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Ow.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
Stardust (2007)
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
I have both of these on my to-watch list, so I’m abstaining instead of substituting as a gesture of future-support.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Bill & Ted’s Bogus Journey
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Enchanted
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
(1) Time Bandits (1981)
(2) The Crow (1994)
(3) Frozen (2013)
This is just mean.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
Weirdstone of Brisengamen, Alan Garner
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Dark is Rising sequence, Susan Cooper
Which as we know was never filmed.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
These dice are the worst.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley
Aargh, some real hair-pulling required this time around! The dice continue to demonstrate the power of their curse.
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Abstain. I didn’t see Excalibur.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968). Aargh, I love JIm Henson, but this is just too much of a classic.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987). TRIPLE AARGH! Two BIG BIG BIG favorites of mine go head-to-head in the first round. I’m going to have to go with the one I’m more likely to randomly quote at people. 🙂
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
Ouch! No, I can’t do it. Two mildly flawed adaptations of outstanding works. I have to call this a tie.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
Kikis Delivery Service (1989). Life is unfair. As are the dice. But I think Kiki is underrated, so I’ll choose it.
6. CHANGING BODIES
All of Me (1984). The pain just doesn’t sto-o-op! But I’ve watched this one over and over, and it still holds up for me better than Ladyhawke, classic though the latter may be.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
Being John Malkovich (1999). Finally one that’s not quite so painful, though I do love both.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
1. Time Bandits (1981)
2. Frozen (2013)
3. The Crow (1994)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull. A book I re-read regularly, and one that would work quite well on film. Not to mention the great soundtrack.
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny. A few doubts about its filmability, but I think it could work if it had some money behind it, and the results could potentially be outstanding.
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
Hmph. Tie. I’d watch the film of either one in a heartbeat.
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley. This would be sooo good!
Hampus Eckeman on November 16, 2015 at 12:20 am said:
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
1. DOING STUPID THINGS FOR LOVE OF BEAUTY
Excalibur (1981)
Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Jean Cocteau! Foundational, made under unbelievably difficult circumstances, and has a glorious strangeness.
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
Both are subversive in their own ways, so I have to go with the one I’d want to rewatch more.
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
GRRRRRRRRR [Insert cursewords]. WORSE THAN WIZARD OF OZ VS. LOTR.
Princess Bride is more quotable. By a shade. And had a slightly harder degree of difficulty in that the novel was so damn good.
4. UNICORNS AND IMMORTALITY
The Last Unicorn (1982)
Stardust (2007)
SERIOUSLY YOU COULDN’T PUT GROUNDHOG DAY IN THIS BRACKET.
5. LIFE IS UNFAIR AND I HATE THIS BRACKET
My Neighbour Totoro (1988)
Kikis Delivery Service (1989)
(Shrug.) I already voted one Studio Ghibli film over one of my 20 favorite films (Pleasantville). IT IS BRACKET #3 FOR WHICH YOU MUST PAY.
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
Contemporary fantasy is hard to do, and Steve Martin and Lily Tomlin make a perfect pair.
7. OBSERVING FROM OUTSIDE OR BEING A PART OF
The Purple Rose of [C]airo (1985)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Malkovich Malkovich Malkovich. No contest.
8. THIS IS A VERY SILLY MIX
(arrange in order of support)
1 .Time Bandits (1981)
2. Frozen (2013)
3. No award.
4. The Crow.
The Crow = not even a good movie. I give guts to Frozen for crawling its way back into the brackets. But Gilliam’s best in the brackets wins.
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasyfilm?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. The Name of the Wind, Patrick Rothfuss, assuming it’s a TV series and not a film (I have not read any of the eight books. For shame, Machlin.)
Side note: All of Me was so popular with my family that we started using “backinbowl” as short-hand for “please stop doing that!” 🙂
FANTASY MOVIE BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
2. TO REJUVENATE THE LANDS
Yellow Submarine (1968)
The Dark Crystal (1982)
3. REPEATING THE SAME DAY WHILE LEARNING EXCELLENCE
The Princess Bride (1987)
Groundhog Day (1993)
6. CHANGING BODIES
Ladyhawke (1985)
All of Me (1984)
BONUS BRACKET – THIRD HEAT
Which one would make the better fantasy film?
Special rules: Vote even if haven’t read both contestants. Winner with fewer votes than two will be removed from bracket.
1. ROCK AND HARD PLACE
War for the Oaks, Emma Bull
Nightrunner, Lynn Flewelling
2. THE ALMOST FILMED
The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch – with caveat that this should be a tv show, rather than movie.
Lord of Light, Roger Zelazny
3. TUTORED PRINCESSES
The Curse of Chalion, Lois McMaster Bujold
Dealing with Dragons, Patricia Wrede
4. BORN TO BE FEARED
The Thirteenth Child, Patricia Wrede
The Hero and the Crown, Robin McKinley