2020 BAFTA Awards Nominees

Joker continued its surprising run of awards recognition by racking up 11 British Academy Film Awards nominations — more than any other work, including The Irishman and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, which each gathered 10.

Nominees of genre interest include Apollo 11 for Best Documentary, the scores by Hildur Gu?nadóttir for Joker and John Williams for Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker, and three of the Special Visual Effects nominees — Avengers: Endgame, The Lion King, and Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker.

The Animated Film nominees are Frozen 2, Klaus, A Shaun The Sheep Movie: Farmageddon, and Toy Story 4.

The BAFTA awards ceremony will take place at the Royal Albert Hall in London on February 2. 

The full list of nominees follows the jump.

Continue reading

2019 BAFTA Games Awards Winners

God of War

BAFTA announced the winners of the British Academy Games Awards for 2019 on April 4.

God of War, the mythology-based action-adventure game, dominated the evening, winning Audio Achievement, Best Game, Music, Narrative, and Performer for Jeremy Davies for his role as The Stranger.

Old School Runescape collected the EE Mobile Game of the Year, the only award voted for by the public.

Artistic Achievement

  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Audio Achievement

  • God of War

Best Game

  • God of War

British Game

  • Forza Horizon 4

Debut Game

  • Yoku’s Island Express

Evolving Game

  • Fortnite

Family

  • Nintendo Labo

Game Beyond Entertainment

  • My Child Lebensborn

Game Design

  • Return of the Obra Dinn

Game Innovation

  • Nintendo Labo

Mobile Game

  • Florence

Multiplayer

  • A Way Out

Music

  • God of War

Narrative

  • God of War

Original Property

  • Into the Breach

Performer

  • Jeremy Davies (The Stranger in God of War)

EE Mobile Game of the Year (Voted for by the public)

  • Old School Runescape

2019 BAFTA Awards

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts presented the 2019 BAFTA Film Awards on February 10. The full list is at the link.

Genre was almost entirely shut out – fortunately, all five nominees for Special Visual Effects were sff movies (got to count First Man, after all, the Apollo 11 mission won a Hugo.)  

Here are the sff and animated film winners —

Animated Film

  • Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse

Special Visual Effects

  • Black Panther

British Short Animation

  • Roughhouse

2019 BAFTA Film Awards Nominees

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the 2019 BAFTA Film Awards. The full list is at the link. Here are the contenders of genre interest:

Animated Film

  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse

Adapted Screenplay

  • First Man

Supporting Actress

  • Claire Foy — First Man

Original Music

  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Cinematography

  • First Man

Editing

  • First Man

Production Design

  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Costume Design

  • Mary Poppins Returns

Sound

  • First Man

Special Visual Effects

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald
  • First Man
  • Ready Player One

British Short Animation

  • I’m OK
  • Marfa
  • Roughhouse

2018 British Academy Games Awards

BAFTA presented the 2018 British Academy Games Awards on April 12.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE David Garcia Diaz – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

BEST GAME

  • WHAT REMAINS OF EDITH FINCH Development Team – Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive

BRITISH GAME

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

DEBUT GAME

  • GOROGOA Development Team – Jason Roberts, Buried Signal/Annapurna Interactive

EVOLVING GAME

  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

FAMILY

  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME BEYOND ENTERTAINMENT

  • HELLBLADE: SENUA’S SACRIFICE Development Team – Ninja Theory Ltd/ Ninja Theory Ltd

GAME DESIGN

  • SUPER MARIO ODYSSEY Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GAME INNOVATION

  • THE LEGEND OF ZELDA: BREATH OF THE WILD Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

MOBILE GAME

  • GOLF CLASH Paul Gouge, Alex Rigby, Gareth Jones – Playdemic/Playdemic

MULTIPLAYER

  • DIVINITY: ORIGINAL SIN 2 Development Team – Larian Studios/ Larian Studios Games

MUSIC

  • CUPHEAD Development Team – StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc./StudioMDHR Entertainment Inc.

NARRATIVE

  • NIGHT IN THE WOODS Scott Benson, Alec Holowka, Bethany Hockenberry – InfiniteFall/ Finji

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • HORIZON ZERO DAWN Development Team – Guerrilla/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

PERFORMER

    • MELINA JUERGENS as Senua in Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

2018 BAFTA Awards

The 2018 BAFTA Awards were presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts on February 18. Here are the winners of genre interest:

Director

  • The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya

Animated film

  • Coco

Original music

  • The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins

Production design

  • The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Special visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

British short animation

  • Poles Apart

Fellowship

  • Sir Ridley Scott

Sir Ridley Scott has never won a competitive Bafta but got his third honorary award with the Bafta Fellowship (he got a “special award” in 1992 and an “outstanding contribution” in 1995).

  • Daniel Kaluuya

  • Guillermo del Toro

  • Andres Desplat

[Thanks to Mike Kennedy for the story.]

2018 BAFTA Film Awards Shortlist

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the 2018 BAFTA Film Awards. Here are the contenders of genre interest:

Best film

  • The Shape Of Water

Outstanding British film

  • Paddington 2

Director

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Denis Villeneuve
  • The Shape Of Water – Guillermo Del Toro

Leading actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape Of Water

Leading actor

  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Supporting actress

  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water

Supporting actor

  • Hugh Grant – Paddington 2

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Daniel Kaluuya

Animated film

  • Coco
  • Loving Vincent
  • My Life As A Courgette

Original screenplay

  • Get Out
  • The Shape Of Water

Adapted screenplay

  • Paddington 2

Original music

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • The Shape Of Water – Alexandre Desplat

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Editing

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Joe Walker
  • The Shape Of Water – Sidney Wolinsky

Production and design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • The Shape Of Water – Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

Costume design

  • Beauty And The Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • The Shape Of Water – Luis Sequeira

Make-up and hair

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

Sound

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • The Shape Of Water – Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

Special visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
  • The Shape Of Water – Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Nominees TBC
  • War For The Planet Of The Apes – Nominees TBC

British short animation

  • Have Heart
  • Mamoon
  • Poles Apart

[Thanks to Chip Hitchcock for the story.]

2017 British Academy Games Awards

The winners of the British Academy Games Awards in 2017 were announced in London on April 6.

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

  • THE LAST GUARDIAN Development Team – SIE Japan Studio, genDesign/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BEST GAME

  • UNCHARTED 4 Development Team – Naughty Dog LLC/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

BRITISH GAME 

  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

DEBUT GAME

  • FIREWATCH Development Team – Campo Santo Productions/Campo Santo Productions, Panic Inc. 

EVOLVING GAME

  • ROCKET LEAGUE Dave Hagewood, Jeremy Dunham, Corey Davis – Psyonix/Psyonix

FAMILY

  • OVERCOOKED Development Team – Ghost Town Games/Team17 Digital Ltd

GAME DESIGN

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

GAME INNOVATION

  • THAT DRAGON, CANCER Development Team – Numinous Games/Numinous Games

MOBILE 

  • POKÉMON GO Development Team – Niantic Inc./Niantic Inc.

MULTIPLAYER

  • OVERWATCH Development Team – Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

MUSIC

  • VIRGINIA Lyndon Holland – Variable State/505 Games

NARRATIVE

  • INSIDE Arnt Jensen – Playdead/Playdead

ORIGINAL PROPERTY

  • INSIDE Development Team – Playdead/Playdead

PERFORMER

  • CISSY JONES as Delilah in Firewatch

BAFTA ONES TO WATCH AWARD IN ASSOCIATION WITH DARE TO BE DIGITAL

  • AMONG THE STONES Lukasz Gomula, Alberto Taiuti, James Wood, Roberton Macken, Kevin McKenna, Rory Sweeney – Bluedoor Games

AMD ESPORTS AUDIENCE AWARD (public voted)

  • CLASH ROYALE Supercell/Supercell

[Thanks To Michael Kennedy for the story.]

Pixel Scroll 2/12/17 Who Knows What Pixels Lurk In The Heart Of Scrolls?

(1) REFERENCE DIRECTOR. Chip Hitchcock writes, “Boston has declared a snow emergency, so I followed the email link for information. The front page, https://www.boston.gov/winter-boston, says –“

(2) AGAINST ALL ODDS. Seanan McGuire tweets her animal rescue stories. Worst houseguest, lemur or emu, YOU DECIDE!

(3) 2017 BAFTA WINNERS. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards for 2017 on February 12. Although there originally were items of genre interest in 14 categories, only a few took home the hardware —

ANIMATED FILM

  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

SOUND

  • ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez

(4) NOW BATTING FOR SUNIL PATEL. The Everyone: World Without Walls Kickstarter launched with a cover mockup featuring Sunil Patel’s name first among the story contributors. Today the publisher announced Patel is out, and most of the graphics have been changed to remove his name.

  • Before

  • After

No further explanation was given – the decision likely involves the reasons that other publications cut ties with Patel last October.

(5)  FLAMMABLE TOPIC. The cover of  the YA fantasy novel Before She Ignites, which features a black girl in a pretty ballgown, struck Justina Ireland as worthy of complaint, not because of the art, but the context.

Last night, someone sent me a link to Jodi Meadows’ new book, Before She Ignites.  I didn’t really understand the context until I saw the cover.

The cover, which is gorgeous, features a Black Girl in a pretty dress.  Awesome.

But the fact that the cover appears to be the first of it’s kind and it belongs to a white author serves to reinforce the absolute whiteness of publishing.  Because even when it wants to increase representation, publishers look to white authors to fill that need.

And that is the exact opposite of what should be happening…

(6) PUSHBACK. Mia Sereno (Likhain), a 2016 Tiptree Fellow, has published a letter to the editors of Apex Magazine complaining about their choice of Benjanun Sriduangkaew to host the “Intersectional SFF Roundtable”, posted on February 10.

I am deeply disappointed to find Benjanun Sriduangkaew, who previously also wrote under the pseudonym Requires Hate (RH), as a contributor to your roundtable on intersectionality in SFF.

It is not your choice to publish RH that I find appalling, but your specific choice to ask her to contribute to a roundtable on, of all things, intersectionality.

It is a well-known fact that RH caused harm to people in the SFF community, disproportionately targeting women of color; there was even a published report on it, which garnered its writer a Hugo. Whether you agree with the circumstances surrounding the publication of the report or not, it cannot be denied that women in the SFF community, among them women of color, spoke about the harm RH caused them.

This leads me to some questions: does intersectionality in SFF not include women, especially women of color? Is intersectionality only important enough that we must write about it, but not so important that we actively value it by considering how much further harm giving RH a platform to talk about intersectionality would cause? By this I mean that RH speaking about intersectionality, when she herself has harmed marginalized people — when she has caused harm by using people’s marginalizations against them — is a grievous injury.

I wonder whether you did not consider these things, or whether you did, but simply valued having RH’s contributions to your intersectional roundtable more than preventing harm. Neither bodes well for your commitment to marginalized people in the community.

I state again: it is not your decision to publish RH that appalls me; you have published her before, and I have simply not read the work. It is your decision to publish her in this specific, slap-in-the-face, salt-in-the-wounds context. Many of those harmed by RH — and the names attached to public reports or posts are not the entirety of them — are meant to be included by the idea of intersectionality; instead, you do worse than exclude.

(7) DAY OF THE DAY

  • February 12 – If you’re not living somewhere that celebrates Lincoln’s birthday, then naturally you’ll have to make the best selection you can —

We must, however, acknowledge, as it seems to me, that man with all his noble qualities. still bears in his bodily frame the indelible stamp of his lowly origin. – Charles Darwin

There was a pivotal moment in history when we began to look at ourselves, and at life, in a new way. It changed not just how we perceived ourselves, but how we were related to all the other life and species on Earth. We came to realize, along the way, that we were kin, however distant, of every lifeform on Earth, and that moment was both aggrandizing and humbling, all at once. That moment was when Charles Darwin brought the idea of Law of Natural Selection into the limelight of the scientific world, and we began to see with clear eyes how everything, absolutely everything, was connected.

(8) TODAY IN HISTORY

  • February 12, 1931 — Today marks the 86th anniversary of the release of Dracula starring the iconic Bela Lugosi.

(9) TODAY’S BIRTHDAY COMMANDER

  • February 15, 1915 – After he finished playing Pa Cartwright, today’s birthday boy Lorne Greene became Battlestar Galactica’s Commander Adama.

(10) CALHOUN NULLIFIED. Yale dumps slavery supporter’s name on “college”, replaces with computer hero.

Calhoun College will be renamed to honour Grace Murray Hopper, who helped transform the way people use technology.

Hopper earned Yale degrees in the 1930s and became a US Navy rear admiral.

Saturday’s announcement, which follows years of debate, reverses a decision made last year.

The Ivy League university said the move ends the controversy over the former politician and defender of slavery John C Calhoun, whose legacy led to campus protests in 2015.

Four people were arrested in a peaceful protest as recently as Friday after they blocked a road near the residential college.

Yale University president, Peter Salovey, announced in April that the school would keep Calhoun’s name. However he later appointed an advisory panel to determine whether the decision was correct.

Chip Hitchcock amplifies, “For those not familiar with this peculiarity: ‘colleges’ were nominally modeled after Oxbridge but are residential/social only; all undergraduates are enrolled in Yale College.”

(11) DON’T BUY THAT STAR BALONEY. Columnist John Kelly gets to play Snopes when someone asks him if “the Washington Post film critic was fired for giving Star Wars a bad review“; the critic, Gary Arnold, notes that his review of Star Wars was, in fact, highly favorable.

Arnold was quite prescient when it came to how “Star Wars” would be remembered, predicting that the film was “virtually certain of overwhelming popular and critical success. It has a real shot at approaching the phenomenal popularity of ‘Jaws.’?”

Although Arnold never heard the rumor that his “Star Wars” review cost him his job, he has heard another urban myth: that a top Post editor ordered his dismissal after his negative review of Robert Duvall’s “Tender Mercies.”

That’s not true, either. Well, it is true that Arnold didn’t like 1983’s “Tender Mercies.” Duvall played a glum country-western singer by the name of Mac Sledge — “more like Mac Sludge,” Gary wrote.

[Thanks to Martin Morse Wooster, Chip Hitchcock, JJ, and John King Tarpinian for some of these stories. Title credit goes to File 770 contributing editor of the day Greg Hullender.]

BAFTA Award Nominees

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the Nominations List for the EE British Academy Film Awards in 2017 on January 10.

Categories including works of genre interest are —

BEST FILM

  • ARRIVAL Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Rebecca O’Brien
  • LA LA LAND Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward,Kevin J. Walsh
  • MOONLIGHT Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
  • DENIAL Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM David Yates, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, J.K. Rowling, Lionel Wigram
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
  • UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

ANIMATED FILM

  • FINDING DORY Andrew Stanton
  • KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS Travis Knight
  • MOANA Ron Clements, John Musker
  • ZOOTROPOLIS Byron Howard, Rich Moore

DIRECTOR

  • ARRIVAL Denis Villeneuve
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach
  • LA LA LAND Damien Chazelle
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • ARRIVAL Eric Heisserer
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Andrew Knight, Robert Schenkkan
  • HIDDEN FIGURES Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • LION Luke Davies
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Tom Ford

LEADING ACTRESS

  • AMY ADAMS Arrival
  • EMILY BLUNT The Girl on the Train
  • EMMA STONE La La Land
  • MERYL STREEP Florence Foster Jenkins
  • NATALIE PORTMAN Jackie

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ARRIVAL Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • JACKIE Mica Levi
  • LA LA LAND Justin Hurwitz
  • LION Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Abel Korzeniowski

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • ARRIVAL Bradford Young
  • HELL OR HIGH WATER Giles Nuttgens
  • LA LA LAND Linus Sandgren
  • LION Greig Fraser
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Seamus McGarvey

EDITING

  • ARRIVAL Joe Walker
  • HACKSAW RIDGE John Gilbert
  • LA LA LAND Tom Cross
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Jennifer Lame
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Joan Sobel

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Charles Wood, John Bush
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • HAIL, CAESAR! Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • LA LA LAND David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

COSTUME DESIGN

  • ALLIED Joanna Johnston
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Colleen Atwood
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS Consolata Boyle
  • JACKIE Madeline Fontaine
  • LA LA LAND Mary Zophres

MAKE UP & HAIR

  • DOCTOR STRANGE Jeremy Woodhead
  • FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Shane Thomas
  • NOCTURNAL ANIMALS Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin

SOUND

  • ARRIVAL Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl
  • DEEPWATER HORIZON Dror Mohar, Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • HACKSAW RIDGE Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
  • LA LA LAND Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ARRIVAL Louis Morin
  • DOCTOR STRANGE Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • THE JUNGLE BOOK Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner